Plasterers' Hall - Plow Court, Lombard Street

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Plasterers' Hall - Plow Court, Lombard Street', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63274 Date accessed: 21 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Plasterers' Hall

On the north side of Addle Street at No.23. In Cripplegate Ward Within (Elmes, 1831).

First mention : Plaisterers Hall " (S. 299), formerly " Pinners Hall."

Burnt in the Fire 1666 and rebuilt by Sir Christopher Wren.

The hall has been occupied for many years as a warehouse, and its ornamental features are nearly destroyed.

Plasterers incorporated 1501.

Play House Yard

East out of Water Lane, Blackfriars, to Church Entry. In Farringdon Ward Within (P.O. Directory).

First mention: 1637 (L. and P. Chas. I. IX. 180).

In Horwood, 1799, the eastern end is called " Glass House Yard" (q.v.).

Called" Glass House Yard" (Rocque, 1746).

Named after the Blackfriars Theatre, which stood here 1596-7 to 1665.

A portion of the old wall was found here and a monument erected to a" speculator" of the second legion, apparently work of the first century, also a coin of Trajan and of Constantine.

Playhouse (The)

See Duke's (The) Theatre, Whitefriars.

Playhouse Yard

South out of Barbican, in Cripplegate Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Strype, 1755).

So called for that here was a Play House in former days (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 93-4).

See Jacob's Well Passage.

Pleydell Court

South out of Fleet Street, at No.55, to Lombard Street and Pleydell street (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Without.

First mention: O.S.1875.

Former names : " Whitefriars " (q.v.) (O. and M. 1677). " Little Fryers Gate" (q.v.) (Rocque, 1746-Dodsley, 1761).

Pleydell Street

West out of Bouverie Street to Lombard Street (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Without.

First mention: O.S.1848-50.

Former name : " Silver Street" (P.C. 1732-Elmes, 1831).

Plimton's Court

See Plympton Court.

Plough (The)

A messuage so called in Fletelane in St. Sepulchre's parish, 36 H. VIII. (L. and P. H. VIII. XIX. (2), p.194).

No later mention.

Plough Alley

In Sherborne Lane (P.C. 1732).

Not named in the maps.

Plough Alley, Barbican

See Plough Court.

Plough Court

South out of Lombard Street at No.36 (P.O. Directory). In Langbourne Ward.First mention: Strype, 1720.

Called: "Plow Court" (Rocque, 1746). "Plough Yard" (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 163).

Northern portion formerly called "Nag's Head Court" and afterwards "Lombard Court" (q.v.).

Pope said to have been born in this Court. Rebuilt about 1872.

Plough Court

East out of Fetter Lane, at No.47, to Great New Street (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Without.

First mention: "Plow Yard" (O. and M. 1677).

Strype says a messuage and tenements called the "Plow" were granted 2 Ed. VI. to Thomas Bartlet, probably the King's printer, after whom Bartlett's Buildings were named (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 248). Described as an "ordinary" (that is "an eating house") in 1598 (H. MSS. Com. Salisbury, X. 114).

Plough Court

North out of Barbican at No.49, in Cripplegate Ward Without (P.O. Directory).

First mention: O. and M. 1677.

In Rocque, 1746, "Plow Alley."

"Plough Alley" in Strype, ed. 1720 and 1755, and P.C. 1732.

Name derived from the sign.

Plough Place

North out of Plough Court, Fetter Lane, in Farringdon Ward Without (Lockie, 1816-O.S. 1875).

Site now occupied by business houses.

Plough Yard

On Little Tower Hill, at the Ditch side (P.C. 1732-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Plough Yard

North out of Holborn Hill, with a passage east to Field Lane, in Farringdon Ward Without, near the Bridge (O. and M. 1677-Strype, 1755).

Site now occupied by Holborn Viaduct and its approaches.

Plough Yard, Bevis Marks

South out of Bevis Marks. In Aldgate Ward (Strype, 1720 and 1755).

"Plow Yard" (O. and M. 1677).

Now forms an entrance and Court to the Spanish and Portuguese Synagogue.

Plough Yard, Lombard Strect

See Plough Court. Plough Yard-West out of Seething Lane (L.C.C. Streets, 1912).

"Plow Yard," a school built there for education of twenty poor children before 1689 (Maskell, p.95).

Founded by James Hickson about 1689.

The Transport Office was kept here in Strype's time (ed. 1720, I. ii. 53).

Site has been rebuilt and now occupied by offices and business houses.

Plow Alley, Barbican

See Plough Court.

Plow Court, Lombard Street

See Plough Court.