Shutters Court - Sir John Fouches

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Shutters Court - Sir John Fouches', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63310 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Shutters Court

East out of Basinghall Street at No.42, north of Girdlers' Hall. In Bassishaw Ward (O.S. 1875).

Former names : " Shute's Court " (O. and M. 1677). " Shoolers Court" (P.C. 1732). "Shooters Court" (Strype, 1720-Boyle, 1799). " Shuters Court" (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831).

Site occupied by offices and chambers.

Shyte Burnes Lane

= Sherborne Lane.

Shyvethenestrat

See Seething Lane.

Sieve (The)

An old inn in Church Street, Minories. Mentioned in the parish records of Holy Trinity. Trade token of Richard Harris at "ye Siev," 1648-72 (Tomlinson's Hist. of the Minories, p.159).

No later mention.

Silk Street

East out of White Cross Street at No.48, in Cripplegate Ward Without to Milton Street (P.O. Directory).

Formerly it had no direct opening out of Whitecross Street. This extension was made in 1879, and absorbed "Adelaide Place," which is shown on this site leading east out of White Cross Street in O.S. 1875.

First mention: Horwood, 1799.

The site out of Milton Street is occupied by" Maidenhead Court" in Rocque, 1746.

Silk Throwers

Incorporated 1630.

Silkmen

Incorporated 1631 (Dodsley, 1761).

Silver Street

West from Wood Street at No. 8i into Falcon Square (P.O. Directory). In Cripplegate Ward Within and Farringdon Ward Within.

First mention : " Selvernestrate," 7 Ed. I. (Ct. H.W. I. 42).

Other forms : " Selverstrete," 1306-7 (ib. 183). " Silverstrete," 1311 (Cal. P.R. Ed. 11.1307-13, p.398). " Selvyrstret," 9 Rich. II. (Anc. Deeds, A. 2459). " Sylver stret," 1400 (Ct. H.W. II. 346). " Syrverstret," 1440 (Ct. H.W. II. 490).

Named " I think of silver smiths dwelling there " (S. 301).

Removed into Foster Lane and other places (ib.).

Silver Street, Bouverie Street

See Pleydell Street.

Silver Street, Bridgewater Square

East out of Charles Street to Collier's Court, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Hatton, 1708-O.S. 1880).

The site is now occupied by the Cripplegate Institute.

Simpson Lane

See Emperor's head lane.

Sion College

On the Victoria Embankment, near the north end of Blackiriars' Bridge, next to and west of the City of London School. In Farringdon Ward Without.

Removed under Act of Parliament, 1884, to this site. Building designed by Blomfield, opened 1886, cost of erection being £26,000, and of site over £31,000.

Formerly stood on the south side of London Wall, west and south of St. Alphage church, on the site of the old foundation of Elsing Spital.

Founded 1623 as a College for the Clergy and Almshouse under Will of Dr. Thos. White. Library added. College incorporated 1630.

The Almshouses were abolished 1884 and the alms folk receive pensions out of a definite portion of the property, set apart for the purpose.

There is a long account of the College in Trans. L. and M. Arch. Soc. VI. 53.

Sion Court

East out of Philip Lane, south of Sion College (Elmes, 1831). In Cripple-gate Ward Within.

First mention: O. and M. 1677.

"Syon Court " in Rocque, 1746.

The site was afterwards covered by the Almshouses of Sion College, etc.

Now occupied by offices and business houses.

Named after the College.

Sir George Waterman's House

On the north side. of Thames Street at the south-east corner of Suffolk Lane, in Dowgate Ward (O. and M. 1677-Strype, 1755).

Site now occupied by offices and business houses.

Sir Henry Tulce's House

At the north end of Warnford Court, south of Drapers Gardens (O. and M. 1677).

Site now occupied by the northern end of Warnford Court.

Sir John Cass' School

At the north end of Church Row, north-east of St. Botolph

Aldgate Churchyard. In Portsoken Ward. From 1896-1900 the elementary part of the

School was carried on at No.26 Jewry Street (End. Charities Report, 1902, St. Botolph

Aldgate, p.45). Both buildings shown in O.S. 25 in. 1880.

An account of the School is given in Endowed Charities' Report, 1896 (Vol.1. p.407), and Report, 1902, p.45.

Built near St. Botolph's Church 1709-10 (Strype, ed. 1755, I. 369).

Sir John Cass died in 1718, not having executed his second Will, endowing the School, and in 1738 it was closed for lack of funds. By a suit in Chancery the second Will was made effective and the School was reopened 1748.

Sir John Fouches

See Sir Nathaniel Herne's House.