Spanish Ambassador's House - Sporenereslane

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Spanish Ambassador's House - Sporenereslane', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63317 Date accessed: 20 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Spanish Ambassador's House

In Middlesex Street in James I.'s time.

Demolished 1844.

Spanish and Portuguese Synagogue, Bevis Marks

On the south side of Bevis Marks and west side of Heneage Lane (P.O. Directory). In Aldgate Ward.

Founded 1679 by the Sephardic Jews, the oldest in England.

The present building was erected in 1701 (L. and M. Arch. Soc. Meeting, 1st July, 1913).

Spark's Place

In Duke's Place, Aldgate, at the south-east corner of Great Duke's Place (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831).

"Spark's Court" in Dodsley, 1761. Not named in the maps.

Sparrow Corner

At 83 and 84 Minories, at the south-east corner and at the west end of Royal Mint Street (P.O. Directory). In Portsoken Ward.

Earliest mention: Horwood, 1799.

Spectacle Alley

North out of Fenchurch Street. In Aldgate Ward (O. and M, 1677-Hatton, 1708).

A few houses east of Angel Alley.

Site now occupied by offices and business houses.

Spectacle Makers

Incorporated 1630 (Dodsley, 1761).

Spectacle's Alley

East out of Shoe Lane, in Farringdon Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799).

"Spectacle Alley" in O. and M.

"Spectacle's Rents " (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 282). Site now covered by warehouses and offices.

Spectacle's Rents

See Spectacle's Alley.

Spicery (The) -In Westcheap

. The "Spiceria" or quarter occupied by the Spicers. Mentioned 1278-9 in will of Robert de Mounpeillers (Ct. H.W. I. 38).

Riley says, or" Spicers Row" in Chepe, 1301, probably adjoining Soper Lane (Mem. XIII.), where the pepperers and spicers dwelt temp. Ed. II.

Spinning Wheel Alley

A garden at the corner of "Spinning Wheel Alley," Moorlields, in parish of St. Botolph, Bishopsgate, formerly a burial-ground known by the name of the "New Churchyard." Distribution of bread there to the poor of the parish (End. Ch. 1901, p. 10).

Not named in the maps.

Spital Bar

A vacant place called the "Spytele Barre" opposite the Hospital of St. Mary Bishopsgate, 1374 (Cal. L. Bk. G. p.329).

Bishopsgate ward extends without the gate from the bars by St. Mary Spittle to Bishopsgate (S. 165).

The bars were removed with the City gates about 1760.

Spital Ditch

A lane called "le Spiteldiche," 1316 (Ct. H.W. I. 269).

Rent in lane given for maintenance of St Sepulchre's Church.

No further reference.

Qy. =the Town Ditch near St. Bartholomew's HospitaL

Spital House

Bequest for repair of highway between the Spittle howse and Highegate and the corner of S. Jones's wall, 1580 (Ct. H.W. II. 705).

Not further identified.

Spital Square

East out of Bishopsgate at No. 310. In the liberty of Norton Folgate (P.O. Directory).

First mention: Rev. of London, 1728.

Former name: "Spital Yard" (O. and M. 1677-Strype, 1720).

So named from the Priory and Hospital of St. Mary Spital without Bishopsgate, which formerly occupied the site.

Spital Yard

South out of Spital Square at the western end, the southern end only being in Bishopsgate Ward Without, the northern portion lying outside the City boundary in the Liberty of Norton Folgate (P.O. Directory).

First mention: P.C. 1732.

In O. and M. "Spital Yard" occupies the site of the present Spital Square.

So called from the Priory and Hospital of St. Mary Spital without Bishopsgate, which formerly stood on the site.

See Mary (St.) Spital.

Spitalfields

On the east side of Spital Churchyard (the churchyard of St. Mary Spital with the Pulpit Cross in it) lieth a large field of old time called "Lolesworth," now "Spittlefield" (S, 170).

Warrant issued in 1673 to enclose certain ways through Spittlefields, one from Lolesworth's Lane to Smock Alley, another from Vine Court into the said way, another from the Red Lion to Smock Alley, and another from the George to Smock Alley, provided another way is made instead (L. and P. Chas. II. Dom. S. XV. p.351).

"Lollesworth" or " Spitalfields" in its original extent seems to have occupied the site of Spitalfields Market and to have been originally included in the parish of Stepney. It seems doubtful whether the field itself belonged to St. Mary Spital (q.v.) (and See Lollesworth), although the fountain in it was granted to them in 1279.

The name certainly now embraces a much wider area in the parish of Christ Church Spittlefields, extending from Bishopsgate Ward to Bethnal Green, that parish having been taken out of Stepney in 1728.

The silk manufacture was planted here by the French Protestants 1685, when they fled from France (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 28).

Later the fields were converted into streets and buildings inhabited by silk weavers, etc.

Spitel Lane, Vintry

See Little Cheapside.

Spittlefields

See Spitalfields.

Spooner's Lane

See Sporones Lane.

Sporenereslane

See Spurrier Row.