Tohm (le) - Tower Buildings

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Tohm (le) - Tower Buildings', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63344 Date accessed: 20 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Tohm (le)

A tenement in Estsmythfeld on "le Tohm," 49 Ed. III. (Anc. Deeds, A. 2559).

No further mention.

Tokenhouse Buildings

On the west side of Tokenhouse Yard at No.17 in King's Arms' Yard (P.O. Directory).

First mention: L.C.C. List, 1901.

Tokenhouse Garden

See Tokenhouse Yard, Lothbury.

Tokenhouse Yard

South out of Leadenhall Street, east of Leadenhall, and communicating with it. In Lime Street Ward (Strype, ed. 1720-Boyle, 1799).

Site now occupied by Leadenhall Market.

Tokenhouse Yard

North out of Lothbury, at No. 45, to Telegraph Street (P.O. Directory). In Broad Street and Coleman Street Wards.

First mention: Hatton, 1708.

Former names: "New Buildings" (Leake, 1666). "Tokenhouse Yard," 1666-72 (Tradesman's Tokens, Burn, 192). "Tokenhouse Garden" (O. and M. 1677).

Only a few houses built on the north and east sides of the street in Leake.

Named from an old house which stood there, which anciently was the office for delivering out of Farthings (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 132).

The Mint house for the coinage of farthing tokens, 1635.

A passage made from the yard to London Wall, 1760 (Gent. Mag. Lib. XV. 227).

Numerous Roman remains found here, but the records are scanty. The bed of the Walbrook was reached at a depth of 20 ft., and a few coins of the Early Empire, etc. discovered

Tomson's Rents

South out of Flying Horse Yard, in Bishopsgate Ward Without (Rocque, 1746-O.S. 1848-51).

Also spelt "Thompson's Rents".

The site is now occupied by the Great Eastern Railway lines.

Named after the owner or builder.

Tongue's Court

Out of Aldersgate Street, in Aldersgate Ward Without, a small Court with old Buildings (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 122).

No further mention.

Tonson's Wharf

At Puddle Dock (Dodsley, 1761).

Not named in the maps.

Took's Court

West out of Furnival Street, at No. 16. In Farringdon Ward Without (P.O. Directory).

First mention: " Duck's Court" (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799).

Other names: "Tucker's or Duck's Court" (Strype). "Tuke's Court" (Rocque, 1746).

Topclyvesyn

Brewery and shops of Wm. Eynesham in parish of S. Brigid in Fletstret near " Topclyvesyn," 1394 (Ct. H.W. II. 313).

Not further identified.

Qy.=" Topfeldisin" (q.v.).

Topfeldisin

Tenement in" Topfeldisin "in parish of St. Bride (3 H. V.) (Cal. L. Bk. I p.146).

Not further identified.

Qy.=" Topclyvesyn."

Torella

Chapel of St. Mary and St. Nicholas in the Torella of the City wall, by the Tower of London, H. III. (Anc. Deeds, A. 1653).

Torella, turella=small tower.

Another turella or turret on London Wall near Bishopsgate.

Granted to Sir John de Elyngeham by John de Gisors, 1314 (Cal. L. Bk. E. p.39).

These small towers were placed at frequent intervals along the Wall for defensive purposes.

Tornebaston Lane

See Turnebase Lane.

Tortington's (Prior of) Inn

See Oxford Place.

Tourhill

See Tower Hill.

Tourhill (Abbot de la)

See Mary (St.) of Graces.

Tower Bank

On the eastern boundary of Tower Ward running north and south between Thames Street and Tower Street (Leake, 1666).

Not shown in the later maps.

Tower Bridge

.~Over the Thames, from the eastern boundary of the Tower to Southwark, parish of St. John Horseleydown (O.S.).

Erected by the Corporation of the City of London at a cost of over £1,000,000, 1885-94. Designed by Sir Horace Jones and Wolfe Barry.

Half a mile long.

Southern Approach opened 1902, Northern Approach carried out 1907.

Tower Bridge Approach

On the northern side of the Tower Bridge, from Mansel Street at Tower Hill to the Bridge (O.S. 1894-6, and L.C.C. List of Streets, 1912).

Improvement carried out 1907.

Tower Buildings

See Tower Chambers.