Aldermen of the City of London
Aldersgate ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

1-8

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Aldersgate ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 1-8. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67189 Date accessed: 19 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Aldermen of the City of London.

ALDERSGATE WARD.

[Before Nov. 25, 1276, Acting Sept. 4, 1278] (fn. 1) John de Blakethorn, Goldsmith
[Present Sept. 25, 1279, and May 13, 1282] (fn. 2) Robert de Meldeburne(S. 1273.)
[Present Dec. 11, 1282, Acting Oct. 11, 1305] (fn. 3) William le Mazeliner(S. 1278–9, 1281–2.)
Re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 6 (xxx.)]
[Present Oct. 28, 1305, Acting July 18, 1319] (fn. 4) Richard de Wyrhale or Wilhale Draper.
[Present Oct 28, 1319, Acting Jan., 22, 1336] (fn. 5) Henry de Seccheford
Chamberlain 1328–36.
Alderman of Cripplegate, 1336. (See Note A ad fin.)
[Present Nov. 8, 1336 Acting Dec. 10, 1336] (fn. 6) Nicholas CraneS. 1337–8.
Died April or May, 1342; Will dated April 15, Enrolled May 27 [H.R. 69, (52)]
[Present Aug 1, 1342 Acting Oct. 6, 1342] (fn. 7) John de Aylsham, MercerS. 1343–4.
Died October, 1345; Will dated October 10, Enrolled Nov. 28 [H.R. 72, (118)]
[Acting Oct. 23, 1345] (fn. 8) Geoffrey de Wychingham, Mercer(S. 1344–5.) M. 1346–7.
Died May, 1349; Will dated April 30, Enrolled June 8 [H.R. 77, (41)]
[Acting Feb. 20, 1350] (fn. 9) William de Tudenham, MercerS. 1354–5.
May 31, 1370 [Elected and Sworn]. (fn. 10) John AubreyS. 1373–4.
[From 1377 to 1394 the Aldermen were elected annually, entering into Office on March 12]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 11) Roger Elys, Wax-chandler
March 12, 1378 (fn. 12) Thomas Reynham
March 12, 1370 (fn. 13) Roger Elys, Wax-chandler
March 12, 1380 (fn. 14) Thomas Reynham
March 12, 1381 (fn. 15) Roger Elys, Wax-chandler
March 12, 1382 (fn. 16) Adam Bamme, GoldsmithS. 1382–3.
Afterwards Alderman of Cripplegate.
March 12, 1383 (fn. 17) Henry Bamme, Goldsmith
Afterwards Alderman of Coleman Street.
March 12, 1384 to 1387, inclusive (fn. 18) Roger Elys, Wax-chandler
March 12, 1388 to 1390, inclusive (fn. 19) Sir Nicholas Twyford, Goldsmith(S. 1377–8.) M. 1388–9.
From Coleman Street.
Died; Will dated June 11, 1390; enrolled January 30, 1391 [H.R. 119 (74)]
March 12, 1391 (fn. 20) Henry Vanner, VintnerS. 1391–2.
Formerly Alderman of Vintry; afterwards of Cornhill.
March 12, 1392 (fn. 21) Drew Barentyn, Goldsmith
Afterwards Alderman of Farringdon Within.
March 12, 1393, 1394 (fn. 22) Roger Elys, Wax-chandlerS. 1395–6.
[Present Oct. 13, 1396] (fn. 23) Died 1396; Will dated August 13, 1396, Enrolled January 22, 1397 [H.R. 125 (46)]
[Acting July 4, and July 13,1397] (fn. 24) Andrew Neuport
[Acting Dec. 12, 1397] (fn. 25) Drew Barentyn, Goldsmith(S. 1393–4.)
From Farringdon Within; Knighted: Removed to Bishopsgate, March 24, 1414. M. 1398–9, 1408–9.
In March, 1414, there was a triangular interchange of Wards between three Aldermen; Barentyn went from Aldersgate to Bishopsgate; Sevenoke from Bishopsgate to Tower; Speleman from Tower to Aldersgate.
March 24, 1414 (fn. 26) Stephen Speleman, Mercer(S. 1404–5.)
From Tower.
[Acting April 11, 1416] (fn. 27) John Reinwell, Fishmonger(S. 1411–2.)
Removed to Bread Street, 1426.
June 12, 1426 (fn. 28) John Brockle (Sheriff) DraperS. 1425–6. M. 1433–4.
[Sworn same day, Acting May 12, 1433] (fn. 29) Removed to Candlewick, c. 1434.
C. 1434John Hatherle (or Atherle), Ironmonger(S. 1431–2.)
[Present Oct. 13, 1434] (fn. 30) Removed to Queenhithe, 1437.
1437John Sutton, GoldsmithS. 1440–1.
[Acting June 1, 1438] (fn. 31) From Farringdon Without.
Killed in Jack Cade's insurrection, July 6, 1450.
July 10, 1450Matthew Philip, GoldsmithS. 1451–2. M. 1463–4.
[Present July 16] (fn. 32) [Nominated: William Dere, Thomas Davy, Thomas Alley]
Knighted May 20, 1471; Died 1476.
November 8, 1476 (fn. 33) Richard Rawson, Merchant Taylor (Sheriff)S. 1476–7.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Shaa, Robert Gardyner (Goldsmith), John Barnwell (Fishmonger)]
Removed to Bassishaw, April 29, 1482.
June 18, 1482 (fn. 34) [Elected by the Court after the rejection of three nominations]John Mathewe, MercerS. 1482–3.
[Nominated: W. White, T. Breteyn, W. Martin]
Removed to Bridge, 1483.
November 11, 1483 (fn. 35) Thomas Breteyn, IronmongerS. 1484–5.
[Nominated: J. Fenkyll, R. Astry, Thomas Walker]
Died 1485.
October 14, 1485 (fn. 36) John Fenkyll, DraperS. 1487–8.
[Nominated: J. Percyvale, W. Capel, W. Welbeck]
Removed to Bridge, March, 1490.
April 3, 1490 (fn. 37) Henry Cote, GoldsmithS. 1490–1.
[Nominated: H. Pemberton, Henry Cantlowe, T. Wood]
July 20, 1498 [Present Aug. 27] (fn. 38) Bartholomew Rede, Goldsmith (Sheriff)S. 1497–8. M. 1502–3.
[Nominated: T. Kneseworth, R. Haddon, Sheriff Wyndout]
Removed to Cheap, December 5, 1502.
December 13, 1502Thomas Bradbury, Mercer(S. 1498–9.)
[Present Jan. 12, 1503] (fn. 39) [Nominated: Alderman Ailwyn, J. Warner, W. Stede]
Removed to Coleman Street, October, 1503.
October 24, 1503 [Sworn same day] (fn. 40) John Warner, Armourer, afterwards Grocer.(S. 1494–5.)
[Nominated: Sheriffs Hawes and Watts, R. Shore]
September 4, 1511 [Present October 7] (fn. 41) Robert Fenrother, GoldsmithS. 1512–3.
[Nominated: Robert Ymbre, J. Dawes, Richard Smyth]
Died 1524; Will dated March 17, 1524, Enrolled November 6, 1525 [H.R. 239, (37)]
April 28, 1524 (fn. 42) John Long, Salter
[Nominated: J. Champneys, J. Nechylls, Thomas Walle, Salter]
[A previous nomination of Long, Nechylls, Sheriff Jenyns and R. Symonds, had been rejected by the Court, April 26 (Rep. 4, fo. 186 b)].
Discharged May 2, 1524 [Rep. 4, fo. 187 b] as being not worth £1,000; afterwards Alderman of Farringdon Without.
May 12, 1524 [Sworn May 31] (fn. 43) John Hardy, HaberdasherS. 1527–8.
[Nominated: T. Pargiter, H. Dacres, J. Nechylls]
Removed to Farringdon Within, June 9, 1528.
June 18, 1528 [Sworn July 16] (fn. 44) Ralph Warren, MercerS. 1528–9.
[Nominated: Alderman Rudston, John Preest, W. Roche]
Removed to Candlewick, September 26, 1531.
October 5, 1531 [Sworn October 10] (fn. 45) Michael Dormer, Mercer(S. 1529–30.)
[Nominated: J. Cotes, J. Preest, W. Dauntsey]
Removed to Vintry, December 3, 1532.
December 12, 1532Walter Champyon, Draper(S. 1529–30.)
[Sworn same day] (fn. 46) [Nominated: Ralph Aleyn, W. Bowyer, J. Cotes]
The nomination of Sheriff Pyncheon, J. Cotes, Richard Fermor (Grocer), and William Dolphyn (Draper) had been rejected by the Court, December 10.
Died 1534.
March 3, 1534 [Not Sworn] (fn. 47) Ralph Aleyn, Grocer
[Nominated: Edward Altham Clothworker), W. Bowyer, J. Cotes]
Discharged March 17, 1534 (Rep. 9, fo. 49 b).
Re-elected 1536.
March 26, 1534 [Sworn March 30] (fn. 48) John Cotes, SalterS. 1535–6.
[Nominated: Alderman Champneys, Alderman and Sheriff Forman, H. Huberthorn]
Removed to Dowgate, January, 1536.
February 8, 1536 [Not Sworn] (fn. 49) Ralph Aleyn, Grocer
[Nominated: Alderman Sir T. Kytson, E. Altham. Robert Baxter (Haberdasher)]
Discharged at command of the King, Feb. 17, 1536 (Rep. 9, fo. 154 b); afterwards Alderman of Billingsgate.
February, 1536 [Not Sworn]Robert Baxter
[Day of Election not recorded]
Discharged February 22, 1536, for insufficiency of Estate (Rep. 9, fo. 156).
March 7, 1536 [Sworn same day] (fn. 50) William Laxton, GrocerS. 1540–1.
[Nominated: Alderman Roche, John Preest, Thomas Colyns (Salter)]
Removed to Langbourn, May 29, 1543.
June 5, 1543 [Sworn same day] (fn. 51) Richard Gerveys, MercerS. 1546–7.
[Nominated: H. Suckley, Robert Palmer, T. Whyte]
Removed to Bassishaw, October 8, 1549.
October 10, 1549 (fn. 52) John Lambarde, DraperS. 1551–2.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: A. Hynde, Sir J. Ayliffe, Richard Aleyn, L. Wythens]
Died August, 1554.
August 30, 1554 [Sworn Sept. 7] (fn. 53) Henry Herdson, Skinner
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Dobbys and J. Machell, J. Whyte]
Died December, 1555.
January 16, 1556 [Sworn Jan. 21] (fn. 54) James Altham, ClothworkerS. 1557–8.
[Nominated: Sir John Yorke, J. Cowper, R. Greneway]
Discharged July 31, 1561 (Rep. 14, fo. 516 b).
August 1, 1561 [Sworn August 20] (fn. 55) Edward Gylbert, Goldsmith
[Nominated: E. Jackman, Robert Hardyng, Geoffrey Walkden]
Discharged November 16, 1564 (Rep. 15, fo. 394), for fine of 100 marks.
December 5, 1564 [Sworn same day] (fn. 56) Lionel Duckett, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1564–5.
[Nominated: Aldermen Avenon and Hayward, R. Hardyng]
Removed to Bassishaw, April 22, 1567.
April 24, 1567 [Sworn same day] (fn. 57) James Bacon, FishmongerS. 1568–9.
[Nominated: W. Daine, F. Barnham, Thomas Kyghtley]
Died June 5, 1573.
June 23, 1573 [Sworn June 25] (fn. 58) Anthony Gamage, IronmongerS. 1574–5.
[Nominated: John Harrison, E. Osborne, John Hardyng]
Died June, 1579.
June 30, 1579Martin Calthorp, DraperS. 1579–80. M. 1588–9.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 59) [Nominated: Ald. Harte, John Spencer, Ambrose Smythe]
Knighted 1588.
Removed to Cheap, November 28, 1583.
December 12, 1588 (fn. 60) Henry Prannell, Vintner(S. 1585–6.)
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: R. Brooke, Thomas Bracy, William Cockyn (? Cokayne)]
The nomination of Prannell, Robert Wythens, Roger Clarke and Richard Pleeford (Clothworker), had been rejected by the Court, December 10 (Rep. 22, fo. 11 b).
Died October 22, 1589.
November 13, 1589 [Sworn Jan. 16, 1590] (fn. 61) Nicholas Mosley, ClothworkerS. 1590–1.
[Nominated: R. Brooke, R. Wythens, Thomas Gardyner]
Removed to Langbourn, Oct. 8, 1594.
October 10, 1594 [Sworn October 14] (fn. 62) Richard Staper, Clothworker
[Nominated: J. Watts, H. Rowe, J. Deane]
Discharged, Oct. 17, 1594 (Rep. 23, fo. 301 b)
October 26, 1594 [Sworn Nov. 5] (fn. 63) John Watts, ClothworkerS. 1596–7.
[Nominated: T. Cambell, J. Deane, John Ballett]
Removed to Tower, April 21, 1601.
April 30, 1601 [Sworn May 5] (fn. 64) Henry Anderson, GrocerS. 1601–2.
[Nominated: Ald. Holmedon, J. Deane, Henry Clitherow.]
Knighted July 26, 1603. Died April 6, 1605.
May 30, 1603 (fn. 65) Sir John Watts, Clothworker(S. 1596–7.)
From Tower.
[Nominated: Sir William Stone, Richard Pointell (Fishmonger), John Stone (Haberdasher)]
Removed to Langbourn, January 28, 1606.
February 11, 1606Nicholas Style, GrocerS. 1607–8.
[Sworn Feb. 13] (fn. 66) [Nominated: Sir B. Hicks, R. Staper, G. Bolles]
Died November 17, 1615.
December 19, 1615John Gore, Merchant Taylor (Sheriff)S. 1615–6.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 67) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Lowe and Sir W. Craven. William Gore]
Removed to Castle Baynard, October 14, 1618.
October 20, 1618Richard Herne, Merchant Taylor (Sheriff)S. 1618–9.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 68) [Nominated: Alderman Sir T. Lowe and Sir T. Myddelton, Sheriff Hammersley]
Died 1625.
March 22, 1625 [Sworn March 26] (fn. 69) Walter Prichard, Draper
[Nominated: Alderman Sir M. Lumley and R. Ducye, Andrew Feilde (Grocer)]
Discharged March 31, 1625 (Rep. 39, fo. 159 b); fine of £600, reduced to £500.
April 22, 1625 [Sworn same day] (fn. 70) George Chetam, Grocer
[Nominated: Edward Turvile (Grocer), J. Woodward, R. Pallmer]
Discharged April 28, 1625 (Rep. 39, fo. 178); fine of £600.
April 28, 1625 [Sworn same day] (fn. 71) Robert Pallmer, Grocer
[Nominated: Ellis Crispe, R. Stint, Richard Cooper (Baker)]
Discharged May 9, 1625 (Rep. 39, fo. 190 b); fine of £500.
May 10, 1625 (fn. 72) John Woodward, Grocer
[Nominated: A. Feilde, R. Stint, T. Westrow]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £800.
May 17, 1625Thomas Westrow, GrocerS. 1625.
[Present May 19] (fn. 73) [Nominated: E. Bromfield, William Palmer (Haberdasher), Robert Morley (Skinner)]
Died December, 1625.
January 2, 1626Christopher Clitherow, Ironmonger (Sheriff)S. 1625–6.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 74) [Nominated: Richard Gresham, Humphrey Smith, Edward Warner]
Removed to Billingsgate, February 7, 1628.
February 12, 1628William Acton, Merchant TaylorS. 1628–9.
Present February 21] (fn. 75) [Nominated: H. Smith, A. Abdy, Thomas Archdale (Draper)]
Knighted and created a Baronet, May 1629.
Discharged (for non-attendance), May 2, 1643 (Rep. 56, fo. 164).
May 9, 1643 [Sworn May 16] (fn. 76) William Ashwell, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington (Lord Mayor), and Sir J. Wollaston, T. Foote]
Discharged July 11, 1644 (Rep. 57, fo. 172 b); fine of £800.
August 27, 1644 (fn. 77) Sir John Wollaston, Goldsmith (Lord Mayor).(S. 1638 9.) M. 1643–4.
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Gibbs, S. Avery, Richard Bateman (Skinner)]
Removed to Bridge Without, October 23, 1657.
October 28, 1657 [Sworn November 3] (fn. 78) James Wainwright, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Chiverton (Lord Mayor), and Foote, John Lee]
Discharged November 17, 1657 (Rep. 66, fo. 6 b); fine of £520 reduced to £420.
December 3, 1657 [Sworn Dec. 8] (fn. 79) Martin Noell, Scrivener
[Nominated: Alderman Chiverton (Lord Mayor), Alderman and Sheriff Robinson, William Christmas (Draper)]
Discharged December 15 (Rep. 66, fo. 21); fine of £520.
January 19, 1658 (fn. 80) Ellis Cunliffe (or Concliffe), Grocer
[Nominated: Alderman Chiverton (Lord Mayor), Alderman and Sheriff Robinson, Richard Higginson (Draper)]
Sworn and discharged January 28 (Rep, 66, fo. 39); fine of £420.
February 22, 1658 [Sworn March 2] (fn. 81) Sir John Barkstead, Goldsmith
[Nominated: Aldermen Alleyn and Frederick, R. Higginson]
The Nomination of Aldermen Ireton and Thompson, John Seed, and Philip Owen had been rejected by the Court, February 18 (Rep. 66, fo. 50 b).
Discharged January 31, 1660 (Rep. 67, fo. 36 b), on account of infirmity.
February 7, 1660 [Sworn Sept. 25] (fn. 82) Francis Meynell, GoldsmithS. 1661–2.
[Nominated: Aldermen Alleyn (Lord Mayor), and Chiverton, Robert Lawson (Merchant Taylor)]
Removed to Cordwainer, December 17, 1663.
December 18, 1663 (fn. 83) Sir Thomas Bludworth, Vintner(S. 1662–3.) M. 1665–6.
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor), N. Bonfoy, John Risley]
Died May 12, 1682.
June 15, 1682Sir Richard How(S. 1678–9.)
[Sworn same day] (fn. 84) Formerly Alderman of Cordwainer.
[Nominated: Sir John Moore (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir W. Turner, Hon. D. North]
Died 1683.
September 11, 1683Peter Rich, Saddler (Sheriff)S. 1682–3.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 85) [Nominated: Sir W. Pritchard (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir J. Moore, S. Dashwood]
Re-appointed by King Charles on the surrender of the Charter and re-sworn October 16, 1683 (Rep. 88, fo. 184 b) and by James II. and re-sworn February 17, 1685 (Rep. 90, fo. 49).
Knighted February 14, 1685.
Removed by the King, March 1687.
By Royal CommosionMarch 14,1687 [Sworn Mar. 16] (fn. 86) Sir Thomas Griffiths
Discharged June 16, 1687 (Rep. 92, fo. 274 b).
July 1, 1687 (fn. 87) John Paige
[Nominated by the Court, June 17]
Sworn and discharged July 5, 1687 (Rep. 92, fo. 300); fine of £520.
July 7, 1687 (fn. 88) Daniel Mercer
[Nominated by the Court, July 19]
Sworn and discharged July 19, 1687 (Rep. 92, fo. 321); fine of £520.
July 21, 1687 (fn. 89) John Lee, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated by the Court, July 19]
Sworn and discharged July 22, 1687 (Rep. 92, fo. 330); fine of £520.
July 29, 1687 [Sworn Aug. 2] (fn. 90) John Bawdin
[Nominated by the Court, July 26]
Knighted October 31, 1687.
Suspended by the restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
October 3, 1688 [By Restoration of the Charter.] (fn. 90) Sir Peter Rich, Saddler(S. 1682–3.)
[Sworn October 6 (Rep. 94, fo. 1)]
Died August 26, 1692.
September 20, 1692James Houblon, Dyer
[Sworn Sept. 27] (fn. 91) [Nominated: Sir T. Stamp (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir R. Clayton, Sir Stephen Evance, Goldsmith]
Knighted October 29, 1692; Died October 25, 1700.
November 11, 1700Peter Floyer, GoldsmithS. 1701–2.
[Sworn Nov. 19] (fn. 92) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Pritchard and Sir F. Child, Thomas Powell, Merchant Taylor]
Knighted June 29, 1701; Died January 31, 1702.
March 3, 1702Sir Samuel Garrard, Bart., GrocerS. 1702–3. M. 1709–10.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 93) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Pritchard and Sir F. Child, T. Powell]
Removed to Bridge Without, Feb, 13, 1722.
February 15, 1722Richard Levett, MercerS. 1728–9.
[Sworn Feb. 27] (fn. 94) Died November 11, 1740.
November 12, 1740William Benn, FletcherS. 1742–3. M. 1746–7.
[Sworn Nov. 25] (fn. 95) Died August 10, 1755.
August 12, 1755George Nelson, GrocerS. 1757–8. M. 1765–6.
[Sworn Sept. 9] (fn. 96) Died November 23, 1766.
November 26, 1766Thomas Hallifax, GoldsmithS. 1768–9. M. 1776–7.
[Sworn Dec. 9] (fn. 97) Knighted February 5, 1773; Died Feb. 7, 1789.
February 12, 1789John William Anderson, GloverS. 1791–2. M. 1797–8.
[Sworn March 3] (fn. 98) Created a Baronet May, 1798; Died May 21, 1813.
May 31, 1813Robert Albion Cox, Goldsmith(S. 1801–2.)
[Sworn June 15] (fn. 99) Died June 19, 1826.
June 27, 1826Sir Peter Laurie, Saddler(S. 1823–4.) M. 1832–3.
[Sworn July 6] (fn. 100) Died December 3, 1861.
December 13, 1861Robert Besley, LorinerS. 1864–5. M. 1869–70.
[Sworn Dec. 21] (fn. 101) Died December 18, 1876
December 28, 1876 [Sworn Jan. 16, 1877] (fn. 102) John Staples, LeathersellerS. 1877–8. M. 1885–6.
K.C.M.G., November, 1886; Died January 16, 1888.
January 26, 1888Joseph Renals, Spectacle MakerS. 1892–3. M. 1894–5.
[Sworn Feb. 14] (fn. 103) Knighted, July 14. 1893; Created a Baronet, September, 1895.

Note A.—Seccheford is mentioned as acting as Alderman of Cripplegate Ward. March 17 and April 25, 1336 [H.R., 63 (179) (189)] but it is not clear that this was a permanent appointment, and it seems probable that he was only acting pro tem. in Cripplegate, and retained or resumed his Aldermanry of Aldersgate. His successor in Cripplegate, Richard Costantyn is mentioned as being present with Seccheford among the Aldermen on July 22, 1336 (Letter Book E., fo. 248 b), this being the latest notice of Seccheford's appearance, and Crane who succeeded him in Aldersgate is not named as an Alderman until the following November. The most natural inference seems to be that in July Seccheford was Alderman of Aldersgate. It is, however, possible that Costantyn may have succeeded him in Aldersgate as well as afterwards in Cripplegate, but there is no evidence that such was the case.

Note B.—There is no official record of Hatherle as Alderman of Aldersgate Ward. I have assigned him to this Ward for the following reasons which appear conclusive: (1) From the reference in the text and other places, it is clear that he was an Alderman from at least as early as 1434; (2) a comparison of dates at H.R. 161 (49) and 163 (24) proves that Brockle removed from Aldersgate to Candlewick between May 12, 1433 and December 6, 1434; (3) the references given under Queenhithe prove that Hatherle became Alderman of that Ward between October 13 and December 1, 1437; (4) Sutton must have come to Aldersgate from Farringdon Without shortly before December 9, 1437, when his successor in the latter Ward was elected. There is thus strong positive presumptive evidence in favour of Hatherle's representing Aldersgate in the Court of Aldermen between 1434 and 1437, and there is the negative evidence that there is no other Ward unaccounted for during the period for which he could have served.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book A. fo. 5; B. fo. 115 (xix. b).
2 Letter Book A. ff. 109 b, 116; C. fo. 52 b.
3 Letter Book A. fo. 69 b. H.R. 33 (89).
4 Letter Book C. fo. 113 b. H.R. 48 (14).
5 Letter Book D. fo. 6. H.R. 63 (141).
6 Letter Book E. fo. 241.
7 Letter Book F. fo. 68.
8 H.R. 72 (97)
9 H.R. 78 (36).
10 Letter Book G, fo. 247.
11 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
12 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
13 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
14 Letter Book H, 121 b.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 168.
18 Letter Book H, ff. 174, 185 b, 200, 215.
19 Letter Book H, ff. 226, 240, 248 b.
20 Letter Book H, fo. 258.
21 Acting Sept. 11, 1392, [H. R. 121 (45)].
22 Letter Book H, ff. 279 b, 291.
23 Letter Book H, fo. 312.
24 H.R. 126 (19, 21.)
25 H.R. 126 82.)
26 Letter Book I, fo. 132.
27 H.R. 144 (18). [His Christian name is here given by a slip of the pen as "William."
28 Journal 2, fo. 77.
29 H.R. 161 (49).
30 Letter Book K, fo. 141 b.
31 H.R. 171 (12).
32 Journal 5, ff. 40, 42.
33 Journal 8, fo. 143 b.
34 Journal 8. fo. 273.
35 Journal 9. fo. 39.
36 Journal 9. fo. 90 b.
37 Journal 9. fo. 247.
38 Rep. 1. ff. 30 b, 41.
39 Rep. 1. ff. 118, 119.
40 Rep. 1. fo. 118 b.
41 Rep. 2, ff. 116 b, 118 b.
42 Rep. 4, fo. 187.
43 Rep. 4, ff. 189, 190 b.
44 Rep. 7, ff. 235, 271 b.
45 Rep. 8, ff. 181 b, 183. Letter Book O, fo. 235.
46 Rep. 8, fo. 266 b. Letter Book P, fo. 3 b.
47 Rep. 9, fo. 47b. Letter Book P, fo. 32.
48 Rep. 9, ff. 52, 53 b. Letter Book P, fo. 36.
49 Rep. 9, fo. 152 b.
50 Rep. 9, fo. 161.
51 Rep. 10, fo. 337. Letter Book A, fo. 84 b.
52 Rep. 12 (i) fo. 152 b. Letter Book R, fo. 36.
53 Rep. 13 (i), ff. 195, 198.
54 Rep. 13 (ii), ff. 359, 360. Letter Book S, fo. 61 b.
55 Rep. 14, ff. 518 b, 520.
56 Rep. 15, fo. 400.
57 Rep. 16, fo. 191. Letter Book V, fo. 95 b.
58 Rep. 18, ff. 31, 33 b.
59 Rep. 19, fo. 466 b. Letter Book Y, fo. 317.
60 Rep. 22 fo. 12 b.
61 Rep. 23 ff. 116, 132. Letter Book, &c., fo. 317.
62 Rep. 23 ff. 298, 299b.
63 Rep. 23 ff. 308 b,311b.
64 Rep. 26, ff. 225 b, 228.
65 Rep. 27, fo. 21.
66 Rep. 27, ff. 157, 160 b.
67 Rep. 32, fo. 225.
68 Rep. 33, fo. 419.
69 Rep. 39, ff. 143, 149 b.
70 Rep. 39, ff. 171, 171 b.
71 Rep. 39, fo. 180.
72 Rep. 39, ff. 193, 193 b.
73 Rep. 39, ff. 206 b, 213.
74 Rep. 40, fo. 59 b.
75 Rep. 42, ff. 93 b, 102 b.
76 Rep. 56, ff. 171, 172 b.
77 Rep. 57 (i), fo. 188.
78 Rep. 65, fo. 211, 66, fo. 1.
79 Rep. 66, ff. 15 b, 17 b.
80 Rep. 66, fo. 32 b.
81 Rep. 66, ff. 51, 55.
82 Rep. 67, ff. 39 b, 133.
83 Rep. 69, fo. 257.
83. Rep. 87, fo. 190.
84 Rep. 88, fo. 174.
85 Rep. 92, fo. 170.
86 Rep. 92, fo. 277.
87 Rep. 92, fo. 301.
88 Rep. 92, fo. 322.
89 Rep. 92, ff. 333, 342.
90 Rep. 94, fo. 1.
91 Rep. 96, ff. 454, 469.
92 Rep. 105, ff. 12, 18.
93 Rep. 106, fo. 178.
94 Rep. 126, fo. 227.
95 Rep. 145, fo. 13.
96 Rep. 159, ff. 645, 656.
97 Rep. 171, fo. 58.
98 Rep. 193, fo. 140.
99 Rep. 217, fo. 472.
100 Rep. 230, fo. 522.
101 Rep. 266, fo. 46.
102 Rep 281.
103 Rep. 285.