Aldermen of the City of London
Bassishaw ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

16-21

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Bassishaw ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 16-21. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67191 Date accessed: 23 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

BASSISHAW WARD.

[Present Sept. 25, 1279, Acting Dec. 23, 1294] (fn. 1) Ralph le BlundS. 1275–6; 1291–2.
Re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 6 (xxx)]
Will enrolled February 13, 1296 [H.R. 25, (49)]
C. 1295Richard de Gloucester(S. 1294–5.)
[Acting Jan. 23, 1296 Acting Jan. 15, 1300] (fn. 2) Removed to Cornhill.
January 29, 1302 (fn. 3) Richard de Refham, Mercer(S. 1298–9.)
Formerly Alderman of Langbourn.
Returned to Langbourn.
[Present Nov. 21, 1306] (fn. 4) John de Gisors
Afterwards Alderman of Vintry.
February 3, 1310John de Lincoln(S. 1304–5.)
[Sworn February 6, Present Dec. 8, 1318] (fn. 5)
[Present Nov. 26, 1319, Acting Nov. 3, 1331] (fn. 6) Richard Costantyn, DraperS. 1321–2.
Will dated March 2, 1332; enrolled May 11, 1332 [H.R. 60 (46)]
[Present Jan. 8, 1333, Acting Sept. 20, 1333, Present May 24, 1354] (fn. 7) William de Caustone, Mercer(S. 1316–7.)
Formerly Alderman of Broad Street.
Died 1355.
May 2, 1355Richard de Notyngham, MercerS. 1356–7.
[Present Mar. 7, 1359] (fn. 8)
[Acting July 2, 1363, Present Sept. 21, 1371] (fn. 9) James Andreu, DraperS.1362–3M1367–8.
Will dated September 30, 1374; enrolled Nov. 13., 1374 (H.R. 102, (171)]
July 5, 1374John Fyfhide(S. 1373–4.)
[Sworn same day] (fn. 10)
[1377–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into office on March 12]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 11) William Betele, Mercer
March 12, 1378 (fn. 12) John Eston
March 12, 1379 (fn. 13) William Kyng, Draper
Previously and afterwards Alderman of Coleman Street
March 12, 1380 (fn. 14) John Eston
March 12, 1381 (fn. 15) John Fressh, Mercer
Afterwards Alderman of Cordwainer.
March 12, 1382 (fn. 16) John Eston
Afterwards Alderman of Cheap.
March 12, 1383 (fn. 17) Richard Norbury, Mercer
March 12, 1384 (fn. 18) Robert Warbulton
Previously and afterwards Alderman of Cripplegate.
March 12, 1385Not recorded.
March 12, 1386–1394John Shadworth, MercerS. 1391–2. M. 1401–2.
inclusive [Acting March 7, 1414] (fn. 19) Previously Alderman of Coleman Street.
[Acting April 8, 1415, Present Apl. 14, 1424] (fn. 20) William Walderne, Mercer(S. 1399–1400) M. (1412–3), 1422–3.
From Bread Street.
Died 1424.
July 17, 1424Henry Frowyk, MercerS. 1427–8. M. 1435–6, 1444–5.
[Present Oct. 13, 1456] (fn. 21)
Nov 17, 1457 (fn. 22) Geoffrey Boleyn, Mercer (Mayor)(S. 1446–7.) M. 1457–8.
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: H. Wiche, W. Taillour, R. Verney]
Died June 1463; Will dated June 12, 1463, proved July 2.
July 30, 1463 (fn. 23) Ralph Verney, Mercer(S. 1456–7.) M. 1465–6.
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: John Steward, John Barby (Mercer), John Bromer]
Knighted May 20, 1471.
Aug. 28, 1478 (fn. 24) Henry Colet, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1477–8.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman John Brown, J. Strelley, J. Mathewe]
Discharged February 15, 1482; paying 200 marks towards the repair of Cheap Cross (fo. 8, fo. 267).
Afterwards Alderman of Castle Baynard.
April 29, 1482 (fn. 25) Richard Rawson, Merchant Taylor(S. 1476–7.)
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: J. Fenkyll, J. Tate, T. Breteyn]
Oct. 17. 1485 (fn. 26) Richard Gardyner, Mercer(S. 1469–70, M. 1478–9.)
From Walbrook.
[Nominated: Alderman Colet, W. Capel, Thomas Shelley]
Died 1489 or 1490; Will dated April 1, 1488, Enrolled April 19, 1490 [H.R. 219 (24)]
Feb. 25. 1490 (fn. 27) John Mathewe, Mercer(S. 1482–3.) M. 1490–1.
[Elected by the Court after rejection of three Nominations]From Bridge.
Died 1499.
March 14, 1499 (fn. 28) Sir Nicholas Ailwyn, Mercer(S. 1494–5.) M. 1499–1500.
From Coleman Street.
[Nominated: Sir R. Haddon, Sheriffs Bradbury and N. Jenyns]
Died 1506; Will dated December 31, 1505, proved February 12, 1506. [H.R. 232 (14, 21)]
March 3, 1506Aungel Don, Grocer
[Present March 12] (fn. 29) [Nominated: G. Monoux, Roger Grauntoft, T. Exmue]
January 14, 1507George Monoux, DraperS. 1509–10. M. 1514–5
[Present August 31] (fn. 30) [Nominated: W. Boteler, T. Exmue, T. Mirfyn]
Knighted 1514; discharged March 31, 1541 (Rep. 10 fo. 203).
May 31, 1541 (fn. 31) Sir William Roche, Draper (Lord Mayor)(S. 1524–5.) M. 1540–1.
From Langbourn.
[Nominated: Alderman Dauntsey, R. Dobbys, H. Suckley]
Died 1549.
October 8, 1549 (fn. 32) Richard Gerveya, Mercer(S. 1546–7.)
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Gresham, John Lowen, Robert Mellyshe]
Discharged October 3, 1553, on plea of age and infirmity (Rep. 13, fo. 82), fine of £500.
November 9, 1553 (fn. 33) Sir John Gresham, Mercer(S. 1537–8. M. 1547–8.)
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Ayliffe, J. Whyte, J. Lowen]
Died October 23, 1556.
November 26, 1556 (fn. 34) John Machell, Clothworker(S. 1555–6.)
From Vintry.
[Nominated: Sir T. Offley (Lord Mayor), George Alleyn, J. Langley]
Died 1558.
September 27, 1558Thomas Wylkes, Haberdasher
[Not sworn] (fn. 35) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir Rowland Hill and Sir W. Garrard, Robert Gardyner]
Died about January 1559.
January 17, 1559 (fn. 36) Sir William Chester, Draper(S. 1554–5.) M. 1560–1.
From Billingsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Hewett, John Blundell, W. Clyfton, James Hawes]
Removed to Langbourn, September 7, 1566.
October 3, 1566 (fn. 37) Richard Lambert, Grocer (Sheriff)S. 1566–7.
From Billingsgate.
[Nominated: J. Langley, T. Ramsey, W. Bonde]
Died April 4, 1567.
April 22, 1567 (fn. 38) Lionel Ducket, MercerS. 1564–5. M. 1572–3.
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Martin, W. Daine, F. Barnam]
A nomination of four Aldermen and no Commoners had been rejected by the Court, April 17 (Rep. 16, fo 188).
Knighted December 25, 1572; died 1587.
August 8, 1587 (fn. 39) Sir George Barne, Haberdasher (Lord Mayor).(S. 1576–7.) M. 1586–7.
From Langbourn.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Dixie, Sheriff Howse, T. Skinner]
Died 1593.
February 8, 1593 (fn. 40) Sir Wolstan Dixie, Skinner(S. 1575–6. M. 1585–6.)
From Broad Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Elkyn, John Cage, H. Clitherow]
Died January 8, 1594.
February 19, 1594 (fn. 41) Cuthbert Buckle, Vintner (Lord Mayor).(S. 1582–3.) M. 1593–4.
From Bridge Within.
[Nominated: W. Garaway, J. Watts, W. Craven]
Knighted 1594; died July, 1594.
October 3, 1594 (fn. 42) John Spencer, Clothworker (Lord Mayor elect).(S. 1583–4.) M. 1594–5.
From Langbourn.
[Nominated: E. Holmedon, W. Garaway, J. Watts]
Knighted 1595. Died March 30, 1610.
April 18, 1610 (fn. 43) Sir Leonard Holliday, Merchant Taylor(S. 1595–6. M. 1605–6.)
From Bread Street.
[Nominated: R. Sandy, E. Barkham, F. Jones]
Died January 9, 1612.
January 13, 1612 (fn. 44) Sir Thomas Bennett, Mercer(S. 1594–5. M. 1603–4.)
From Lime Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Craven, A. Prescott, H. Wollaston]
Died February 16, 1627.
April 3, 1627 (fn. 45) Robert Ducye, Merchant Taylor(S. 1620–1.) M. 1630–1.
From Billingsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Fenn, Edward Gardner (Fishmonger), Thomas Parke (Ironmonger)]
Created a Baronet, November, 1629; died June 12, 1684.
July 31, 1634 (fn. 46) Rowland Backhouse, Mercer(S. 1628–9.)
From Bishopsgate.
[Nominated: Sir T. Moulson (Lord Mayor), Sheriff Gurney, J. Highlord]
The nomination of four Aldermen—Fenn, Smith, Andrews and Harrison—had been rejected by the Court, July 29.
Discharged March 5, 1640 (Rep. 54, fo. 109) on plea of weakness, infirmity, and great age.
March 10, 1640 (fn. 47) John Cordell, Mercer(S. 1634–5.)
From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Gayer, Sheriff J. Warner, Roger Drake (Clothworker)]
Knighted December 3, 1641; discharged Sept. 9, 1647 (Rep. 58 [ii], fo. 165) on plea of infirmity.
Sept. 16, 1647 (fn. 48) Samuel Avery, Merchant Taylor (Sheriff elect)S. 1647–8.
From Cripplegate.
[Nominated: Alderman Bunce, C. Packe, Richard Bateman]
Discharged Sept. 15, 1653 (Rep. 62, fo. 382 b).
Sept 22. 1653 (fn. 49) Christopher Pack, Draper(S. 1649–50.) M. 1654–5.
From Cripplegate.
[Nominated: Alderman Dethicke, John Perryn, John Robinson]
Knighted by Cromwell, Sept. 23, 1655; disabled by the Act of Oblivion, Sept. 1660 (order for new Election, Sept. 27: Rep. 67, fo. 136).
Oct. 4. 1660 (fn. 50) Sir Abraham Reynardson, Merchant Taylor(S. 1640–1. M. 1648–9)
From Candlewick.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Browne, S. Micoe, Richard Mills]
Discharged on the plea of sickness and infirmity, August 6, 1661 (Rep. 67, fo. 287 b).
Aug 27. 1661Simon Eve, Draper
[Sworn Sept. 19. (fn. 51) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Adams and Sir J. Frederick, John Bathurst]
Discharged on ground of age, being nearly 80 years old, October 8, 1661 (Rep. 67, fo. 314).
May 13, 1662William Justice, Haberdasher
[Sworn May 27] (fn. 52) [Nominated: Sir. J. Frederick (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir J. Lawrence, R. Hanson]
Discharged June 21, 1664 (Rep. 69, fo. 337); fine of £520.
June 23, 1664Robert Hanson, GrocerS. 1665–6. M. 1672–3.
[Sworn June 24] (fn. 53) [Nominated: Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir T. Adams, Joshua Woolnough]
Knighted February 1, 1666; removed to Farringdon Without, April 1, 1680.
April 29, 1680Sir Simon Lewis, Fishmonger (Sheriff)S. 1679–80.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 54) [Nominated: Sir R. Clayton (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir J. Frederick, Sir T. Stampe]
Reappointed by Royal Commission and re-sworn, October 16, 1683 (Rep. 88, fo. 184 b) and Feb. 17, 1685 (Rep. 90, fo. 49).
Discharged by Royal Letter, August 2, 1687 (Rep. 92, fo. 345).
Appointed by Royal CommissionAugust 6, 1687 (fn. 55) William de la Wood
From Cripplegate.
Discharged August, 1687.
August 12, 1687Edward Underhill
[Sworn Aug. 16] (fn. 56) Superseded by restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
October 3, 1688Sir Simon Lewis, Fishmonger(S. 1679–80.)
[By restoration of the Charter]Discharged March 18, 1689 (Rep. 94, fo. 125).
[Sworn October 6] (fn. 57)
May 7, 1689Sir John Parsons, Brewer(S. 1687–8.) M. 1703–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 58) Formerly Alderman of Portsoken.
[Nominated; Aldermen Sir H. Tulse and Sir R. Geffery, Edward Beaker (Cooper)]
Died January 25, 1717.
January 29, 1717Sir Charles Cook, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1716–7.
[Sworn February 7] (fn. 59) Died January 2, 1721.
January 4, 1721Sir Randolph Knipe, Clothworker(S. 1714–5.)
[Sworn January 17] (fn. 60) Died June 3, 1728.
June 5, 1728Sir Thomas Lombe, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1727–8.
[Sworn June 18] (fn. 61) Died January 3, 1739.
January 4, 1739William Baker, Weaver
[Sworn January 16] (fn. 62) (Elected by 50 votes to 32 for Edward Elliston (Goldsmith)]
Knighted November 3, 1760; died January 23, 1770.
January 27, 1770John Bird, Goldsmith
[Sworn February 6] (fn. 63) Died October 18, 1772.
October 23, 1772William Plomer, Tyler and BricklayerS. 1774–5. M. 1781–2.
[Sworn November 3] (fn. 64) Knighted April 12, 1782; died August 21, 1801.
August 24, 1801George Clark, Girdler
[Sworn September 8] (fn. 65) Discharged September 29, 1804 (Rep. 208, fo. 463).
October 2, 1804Claudius Stephen Hunter Merchant TaylorS. 1808–9. M. 1811–2.
[Sworn October 16] (fn. 66) Created a Baronet November, 1812.
Removed to Bridge Without, December 3, 1835.
December 9, 1835James White, Weaver
[Sworn December 17] (fn. 67) [Elected by 34 votes to 24 for Thomas Tegg]
Discharged May 11, 1841 (Rep. 245, fo. 249).
May 14, 1841Thomas Farncomb, Tallow-chandler (Sheriff)S. 1840–1. M. 1849–50.
[Sworn June 8] (fn. 68) Discharged April 12, 1859 (Rep. 263, fo. 161).
April 16, 1859Edward Conder, Wheelwright (Sheriff)S. 1858–9.
[Sworn May 3] (fn. 69) Discharged March 15, 1864 (Rep. 268, fo. 128).
March 22, 1864David Henry Stone, SpectaclemakerS. 1867–8. M. 1874–5.
[Sworn April 5] (fn. 70) Died February 26, 1890.
March 12, 1890Alfred James Newton, Fanmaker(S. 1888–9.) M. 1899–1900
[Sworn March 25] (fn. 71) [Elected by 176 votes to 135 for Sheriff Walter Henry Harris (Innholder)]
Created a Baronet May 1900.

Note A—There is no official record connecting Gisors with Bassishaw. It is, however, certain from various entries in the Letter Books that he was an Alderman of some Ward continuously from 1306 till after October 28, 1309, on which day he was present at a Court of Aldermen (Letter Book D, fo. 2). From the references quoted under Langbourn, it will appear that R. de Refham was transferred from Bassishaw to that Ward between October, 1305, and September, 1306. Gisors was admitted Alderman of Vintry on March 2, 1310, having been elected some time previously, the exact date not being recorded, and J. de Lincoln, as stated above, was chosen Alderman of Bassishaw on February 3 in that year. In will be seen that these dates point to Bassishaw being the Ward of which Gisors was Alderman between 1306 and 1310, and as all the other Wards are accounted for during that period, there seems to be no room for doubting that he should be assigned to it.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book A, fo. 109 b; C. fo. 20.
2 H.R. 25 (16), 29 (8).
3 Chronicle of Edward I and II (Rolls Series) i. 104.
4 H.R. 35, fo. 1. (See note A ad fin.)
5 Letter Book D, fo. 1 b; E. fo. 9 b.
6 Letter Book E, fo. 78. H.R. 59 (122).
7 Letter Book E, fo. 235 G, fo. 19. H.R. 61 (12).
8 Letter Book G, fo. 39 b, 74.
9 H.R. 91 (112): Letter Book G, fo. 279.
10 Letter Book G, fo. 317.
11 Letter Book H, fo. 54.
12 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
13 Letter Book H, fo. 106
14 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
16 Letter Book ff, fo. 140.
17 Letter Book ff. fo. 163.
18 Letter Book ff, fo. 174.
19 Letter Book H, ff, 200, 215, 226, 240, 248 b, 258, 279 b, 291. H.R. 141 (96).
20 H.R. 144 (6) Letter Book K, fo. 8 b.
21 Journal 2, fo. 20 b. Letter Book K, fo. 291 b.
22 Journal 6, fo. 184 b.
23 Journal 7, fo. 36.
24 Journal 8, fo. 175 b.
25 Journal 8, fo. 270 b.
26 Journal 9, fo. 91.
27 Journal 9, fo. 244 b.
28 Rep. 1, fo. 48 b.
29 Rep. 2, ff. 4 b, 5.
30 Rep. 2, ff. 20, 28 b.
31 Rep. 10, fo. 210. Letter Book Q, fo. 23.
32 Rep. 12 (i), fo. 151. Letter Book R, fo. 75 b.
33 Rep. 13 (i), fo. 94. Letter Book R, fo. 277 b.
34 Rep. 13 (ii), fo. 454 b.
35 Rep. 14, fo. 71 b.
36 Rep. 14, fo. 110.
37 Rep. 16, fo. 118. Letter Book V, fo. 51.
38 Rep. 16, fo. 190 b. Letter Book V, fo. 95 b.
39 Rep. 21, fo. 462.
40 Rep. 23, fo. 27.
41 Rep. 23, fo. 171.
42 Rep. 23, fo. 292 b.
43 Rep. 29, fo. 208.
44 Rep. 30, 241. b.
45 Rep. 41, fo. 163.
46 Rep. 48, fo. 409 b.
47 Rep. 54, fo. 115 b.
48 Rep. 58 (ii.), fo. 170.
49 Rep. 62, fo. 386 b.
50 Rep. 67, fo. 141 b.
51 Rep. 67, ff. 289, 303.
52 Rep. 68, ff. 115 b, 118.
53 Rep. 69, ff. 341, 342 b.
54 Rep. 85, fo. 133.
55 Rep. 92, fo. 363.
56 Rep. 92, fo. 363.
57 Rep. 94, fo. 1.
58 Rep. 95, ff. 14 b. 15.
59 Rep. 121, fo. 108.
60 Rep. 125, fo. 156.
61 Rep. 132, fo. 297.
62 Rep. 143, fo. 100.
63 Rep. 174. fo. 100.
64 Rep. 176, fo. 467.
65 Rep. 205, fo. 568.
66 Rep. 208, fo. 482.
67 Rep. 240, fo. 60.
68 Rep. 245, fo. 257.
69 Rep. 263, fo. 173.
70 Rep. 268, fo. 136.
71 Rep. 286.