Aldermen of the City of London
Billingsgate ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

22-32

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Billingsgate ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 22-32. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67192 Date accessed: 19 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

BILLINGSGATE WARD.

[Acting October 1, 1276, Acting Jan. 26, 1293] (fn. 1) Wolmar de Essex
The Ward was apparently vacant on June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 6 (xxx.)]
[Acting March 22, 1294, Present April 20, 1298] (fn. 2) Thomas Cros, Fishmonger(S. 1286–7.)
Will enrolled January 26, 1299 [H.R. 28 (6)]
[Acting Nov. 19, 1298, Present May 15, 1303] (fn. 3) Elias Russell, Draper(S. 1292–3.) M. 1299–1301.
From Coleman Street.
[Acting Oct. 14, 1303, Present July 18, 1307] (fn. 4) Hugh Pourte, StockfishmongerS. 1302–3.
From Aldgate.
Will enrolled November 13, 1307 [H.R. 36 (41)]
[Acting July 29, 1308, Acting June 18, 1315] (fn. 5) Nigel Drury (Sheriff)S. 1307–8.
[Acting Jan. 27, 1316, Present Nov. 4, 1319] (fn. 6) Robert Kelesye
January 13, 1320 (fn. 7) Simon de Abyndon (Sheriff)S. 1319–20.
From Tower; declined to remove.
January 24, 1320 (fn. 8) William de Hedersete, Mercer
Removed as being a Collector of Customs and not having sufficient leisure, 1322.
August 16, 1322Richard de Hakeneie, Woolmonger.S. 1321–2.
[Acting Oct. 18. 1342] (fn. 9) Will dated February 19, 1343; enrolled, May 5, 1343 [H.R. 70 (58)]
[Acting April 6, 1343, Acting May 27, 1350] (fn. 10) John de Caustone, Mercer(S. 1324–5.)
From Lime Street.
November 29, 1350 [Re-elected July 11, 1352 Acting June 10, 1358] (fn. 11) Ralph de Lenne(S. 1349–50.)
[Acting Dec. 20, 1358] (fn. 12) John Wroth, Fishmonger(S. 1351–2.) M. 1360–1.
Knighted; discharged November 3, 1376 [Letter Book H, fo. 50]
November 3, 1376 [Sworn November 7] (fn. 13) Andrew Pykeman, Fishmonger
[1377–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into office March 12]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 14) John Horn, Fishmonger
March 12, 1378 (fn. 15) Andrew Pykeman, Fishmonger (Sheriff)S. 1377–8.
March 12, 1379 (fn. 16) John Horn, Fishmonger
March 12, 1380 (fn. 17) Andrew Pykeman, Fishmonger(S. 1377–8.)
March 12, 1381 (fn. 18) John Horn, Fishmonger
March 12, 1382 (fn. 19) Nicholas Exton, Fishmonger
Removed August 16, 1382 [Letter Book H, fo. 154]
August 16th, 1382 (fn. 19) Gilbert Maunfeld or Maghfeld
March 12, 1383, 1384 (fn. 20) William Anecroft, Mercer
March 12, 1385 to 1391 inclusive (fn. 21) Nicholas Exton (Sheriff)S. 1384–5. M. 1386–8.
Knighted.
March 12, 1392 to 1894 inclusiveGilbert MaghfeldS. 1392–3.
[Acting July 7, 1396] (fn. 22)
(Acting Feb. 14, 1397, Acting May 10, 1403] (fn. 23) William Reynwell
[Acting Sept. 29, 1403, Acting July 11, 1420] (fn. 24) William Crowmere, DraperS. 1405–6. M. 1413–4.
Removed to Candlewick.
Nov. or Dec. 1420William Cauntbrigge, Grocer(S. 1415–6.) M. 1420–1.
[Acting July 10, 1422. Present Oct. 13, 1430, (fn. 25) From Langbourn.
Will dated December 27, 1431; Enrolled May 4, 1433 [H.R. 161 (47)]
C 1482John Reynwell, Fishmonger(S. 1411–2. M. 1426–7.)
[Acting Jan. 13, 1434 Present Oct 13, 1444] (fn. 26) From Bread Street.
Died 1445.
Oct 11, 1445 (fn. 27) Stephen Broun, Grocer(S. 1431–2.) M. (1438–9.) 1448–9.
From Aldgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Combes, W. Marowe, W. Abraham]
Exonerated February 14, 1460 (Journal VI., 198).
Nov. 26, 1460 (fn. 28) Richard Flemyng, Ironmonger (Sheriff)S. 1460–1.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Marowe, J. Yonge, Thomas Eyre]
The nomination of Alderman Marowe, R. Flemyng, N. Marshall and Richard Rawlins rejected by the Court, November 17 (Journal VI., fo. 278).
Oct. 5, 1464 (fn. 29) John Yonge, Grocer(S. 1455–6.) M. 1466–7.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman James, R. Rawlins, John Bodham]
Knighted May 20, 1471; exonerated (on account of infirmity) February 14, 1481 (Journal 8, fo. 237).
February, 1481 (fn. 30) John Stokker, Draper(S. 1477–8.)
From Bishopsgate.
October 11, 1485William Remyngton, FishmongerS. 1487–8. M. 1500–1.
[Present October 15] (fn. 31) [Nominated: R. Revell, Richard Knight, W. Isaak]
Knighted 1500; Died 1511.
Sept. 23, 1511Robert Aldernes or Holdernes HaberdasherS. 1512–3.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 32) [Nominated: Henry Adye, Robert Yember]
Discharged July 16, 1521 (Rep. 4, fo. 82; 5, fo. 206 b).
July 23, 1521 (fn. 33) Nicholas Partryche, Grocer(S. 1519–20.)
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Sheriff Skevynton, R. Amadas, R. Dodmer]
[The nomination of Alderman Spencer, Partryche, R. Symonds, N. Jenyns rejected by the Court, July 18 (Rep. 4, fo. 82)]
Died 1525.
May 16, 1525 (fn. 34) Nicholas Lambarde, GrocerS. 1526–7. M. 1531–2.
From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Dodmer, T. Pargiter, W. Forman]
The nomination of N. Lambarde, W. Holyes, H. Monmouth, P. Wythypoole rejected by the Court, May 10 (Rep. 7, fo. 39 b).
Knighted 1531. Removed to Broad Street May 28, 1532.
June 6, 1532Richard Choppyn, Tallow-chandler(S. 1530–1.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 35) [Nominated: Alderman Forman, W. Champyon, R. Paget]
[He was transferred to the Grocers' Company after his election]
June 1, 1536John Rychemond, Ironmonger
[Not sworn] (fn. 36) [Nominated: Aldermen Forman, Roche and Bowyer, Robert Lees, M. Bowes, Richard Buckland, Merchant Taylor]
Discharged October 3, 1536 (Rep. 9, fo. 196 b).
Afterwards Elected for Tower.
November 7, 1536Ralph Aleyn, Grocer
[Not sworn] (fn. 37) Formerly Elected for Aldersgate; afterwards Alderman of Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Forman, M. Bowes, H. Huberthorn]
Discharged November 16, 1536, in obedience to the King's letter (Rep. 9, fo. 224).
Dec. 12, 1536 (fn. 38) Richard Osborne, Grocer
[Nominated: Alderman Forman, Edward Altham, H. Amcotts]
Discharged same day (Journal 9, fo. 229 b).
Dec. 12, 1536Henry Amcotts, StockfishmongerS. 1542–3. M. 1548–9
[Sworn April 17, 1537] (fn. 39) [Nominated: Alderman Forman, E. Altham, Thomas Bowyer (Grocer)]
Knighted December 2, 1548. Died September 5, 1554.
Sept. 27, 1554Vincent Randall, Mercer
[Not sworn] (fn. 40) [Nominated: R. Malory, Robert Reynolds, Thomas Pawley]
The nomination of Aldermen Woodroffe and Chester, W. Bery (Draper), Robert Mellysshe (Merchant Taylor), rejected by the Court, September 20.
Exonerated (on the plea of sickness) January 24, 1555 (Rep. 13 (i), fo. 254 b).
Feb. 7, 1555 (fn. 41) Richard Buttle, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: John Blundell, William Tinker, John Hawes]
Discharged February 12, 1555 (Rep. 13 (i), fo. 263), on ground of not being worth 2,000 marks.
Feb. 14, 1555John Lowen, Draper
[Present April 30] (fn. 42) [Nominated: J. Cowper, N. Spakeman, John Hawes]
Discharged November 7, 1555 (Rep. 13, fo. 340); fine 500 marks.
Jan. 13, 1556 (fn. 43) William Chester, Draper(S. 1554–5.)
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: J. Cowper, Sir J. Yorke, R. Greneway]
Knighted February 7, 1557; removed to Bassishaw, January 17, 1559.
Jan. 19. 1559William Alleyn, LeathersellerS. 1562–3.
[Sworn Jan. 24] (fn. 44) Formerly Elected for Bridge Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Lodge, J. Blundell, R. Hayward, Geoffrey Walkeden]
Removed to Bridge, March 7, 1564.
March 9, 1564Richard Lambert, GrocerS. 1566–7.
[Sworn March 16] (fn. 45) [Nominated: L. Ducket, T. Ramsey, J. Ryvers]
Removed to Bassishaw, October 3, 1566.
October 8, 1566John Langley, GoldsmithS. 1567.
[Present Oct. 22] (fn. 46) [Nominated: Alderman Hayward, T. Ramsey, W. Bonde]
Removed to Queenhithe, December 12, 1570.
Dec. 14, 1570William Boxe, Grocer (Sheriff)S. 1570–1.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 47) [Nominated: Alderman Bonde, John Hardyng, A. Gamage]
Discharged June 1, 1581 (Rep. 20, fo. 202), being then resident in Oxford, aged, impotent and feeble.
June 6, 1581William Webbe, SalterS. 1581–2. M. 1591–2.
[Sworn June 8] (fn. 48) [Nominated: Thomas Aldersey, John Spencer, Ambrose Smyth]
Knighted 1592; removed to Cordwainer, Feb. 14, 1594.
Feb. 19, 1591Thomas Lowe, HaberdasherS. 1595–6. M. 1604–5.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 49) [Nominated: H. Clitherow, J. Watts, E. Holmedon]
Knighted July 26, 1603; removed to Broad Street, February 7, 1609.
February 21, 1609George Bishop, Stationer
[Sworn March 7] (fn. 50) [Nominated: Alderman Leman, E. Barkham, Robert Jenkinson]
Discharged March, 1609 (date not recorded).
March 14, 1609Sebastian Harvey, IronmongerS. 1609–10. M. 1618–19.
[Sworn March 22] (fn. 51) [Nominated: Robert Sandy, F. Jones, John Robinson]
Knighted July 17, 1616; removed to Cheap, July 8, 1619.
July 15. 1619 (fn. 52) Thomas Bennett, jun., Mercer(S. 1613–4.)
From Bishopsgate.
[Nominated: Aldermen Cotton and Holliday, Sheriff Hammersley]
Died May 18, 1620.
May 24, 1620James Cambell, Ironmonger (Sheriff)S. 1619–20.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 53) [Nominated: Aldermen Cotton and Holliday, Francis Smaliman (Draper)]
Removed to Lime Street, May 14, 1625.
May 17, 1625 (fn. 54) John Muscott, Vintner
[Nominated: Alderman Allen, Ralph Stint, Edward Warner (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged same day (Rep. 39, fo. 207); fine of £500.
May 19, 1625 (fn. 55) Robert Ducye, Merchant Taylor(S. 1620–1.)
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Christopher Allison, Henry Bott (Scrivener), William Palmer]
Removed to Bassishaw April 3, 1627.
April 10, 1627 (fn. 56) Edward Gardner, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Alderman Clitherow, A. Abdy, Thomas Parke]
Sworn and discharged April 17, 1627 (Rep. 41, fo. 180 b); fine of £500.
April 24, 1627Robert Morgan, Scrivener
[Sworn same day] (fn. 57) [Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Leman, J. Hanbury, E. Warner.
Discharged May 24, 1627 (Rep. 41, fo. 226); fine of £300.
May 29, 1627 (fn. 58) Wiliam Wollaston, Draper
[Nominated: Alderman Parkhurst, Humphrey Smith, E. Warner]
Sworn and discharged June 7, 1629 (Rep. 41, fo. 241); fine of £600.
June 19, 1627John Chamberlen, Draper
[Sworn June 28] (fn. 59) [Nominated: Alderman Parkhurst, William Blague (Scrivener), Edmund Phillips (Apothecary)]
Discharged for neglect of duty, January 7, 1628 (Rep. 42, fo. 55 b).
January 22, 1628 (fn. 60) William Mott, Plumber
[Nominated: Alderman Parkhurst, Humphrey Smith, E. Warner]
Discharged February 5, 1628, being Bailiff of Colchester (Rep. 42, fo. 85 b).
February 7, 1628 (fn. 61) Christopher Clitherow, Ironmonger(S. 1625–6.) M. 1635–6.
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Humphrey Smith, W. Acton, E. Wright]
Knighted January 15, 1636; died November 2, 1641.
November 23, 1641 (fn. 62) Thomas Adams, Draper(S. 1639–40.) M. 1645–6.
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Alderman Austen, F. Bickliff, T. Andrews]
Removed to Cornhill, September 17, 1646.
Sept. or Oct., 1646Thomas Vyner, GoldsmithS. 1648–9.
[Present Oct. 6, 1646] (fn. 63) Removed to Langbourn, April 22, 1651.
May 13, 1651 (fn. 64) Nicholas Dickens, Haberdasher
Nominated: Alderman Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, J. Beauchampe]
A nomination had been rejected May 7 (Rep. 61, fo. 125), because James Butler, one of the nominees, was the son of an alien.
Sworn and discharged, May 27, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 134); fine of £200.
May 29, 1651 (fn. 65) John Beauchampe, Salter
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Robert Holt (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged June 10, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 145 b); fine of £400.
July 3, 1651 (fn. 66) George Pyke, Goldsmith
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Robert Jaques]
Sworn and discharged July 29, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 178 b); fine of £300.
July 31, 1651 (fn. 67) Thomas Hodges, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, R. Jaques]
Sworn and discharged August 19, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 192 b); fine of £800.
August 21, 1651 (fn. 68) Thomas Essington, Draper
Nominated: [Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston; William Blucke, Sen.]
Sworn and discharged same day (Rep. 61. fo. 194); fine of £800.
August 22, 1651 (fn. 69) Robert Jaques, Brewer
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, W. Blucke]
Sworn and discharged August 27, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 197); fine of £800.
August 28, 1651 (fn. 70) James Glasbrooke, Innholder
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, J. Elways]
Sworn and discharged same day (Rep. 61, fo. 204 b); fine of £600.
August, 30, 1651 (fn. 71) William Blucke, Senr., Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, J. Elways]
Sworn and discharged September 6, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 209); fine of £200.
Sept. 8, 1651 (fn. 72) Robert Vallence, Innholder
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Thomas Walker (Haberdasher)]
Sworn and discharged September 9, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 211); fine of £800.
Sept. 10, 1651 [Sworn same day] (fn. 73) William Ridges, Skinner
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Robert Hampton (Skinner)]
Discharged September 11, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 214); fine of £400.
Sept. 12, 1651 (fn. 74) Richard Mawditt, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, R. Hampton]
Sworn and discharged September 13, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 217 b); fine of £500.
Sept. 15, 1651 (fn. 75) John Beriford or Beresford, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, J. Elways]
Sworn and discharged September 16, 1651 (Rep 61, fo. 221 b); fine of £400.
Sept. 17. 1651 (fn. 76) Jeremy Elways, Mercer
[Nominated; Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Andrew Crooke (Stationer)]
Sworn and discharged September 18, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 224 b); fine of £500.
Sept. 19. 1651 (fn. 77) John Travell, Mercer
[Nominated; Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Thomas Allen]
Discharged September 26, 1651, (Rep. 61, fo. 233); fine of £600.
October 2, 1651 (fn. 78) Thomas Heryott, Shinner
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, William Trigg (Draper)]
Sworn and discharged October 21, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 240, b); fine of £200.
October 28, 1651 (fn. 79) Humphrey Bedingfield, Goldsmith
[Nominated; Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Alexander Wild (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged November 4, 1651 (Rep. 62 fo. 1 b); fine of £500.
November 11, 1651Andrew Kendricke, Mercer
[Sworn Nov. 18] (fn. 80) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Arthur Whatman (Haberdasher)]
Discharged September 16, 1652 (Rep. 62, fo. 188 b); fine of £400.
Sept. 18, 1652 (fn. 81) Hugh Norris, Ironmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Edward Franks (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged September 23, 1652 (Rep. 62, fo. 191 b); fine of £500.
Sept. 28, 1652Martin Browne, Barber-Surgeon
[Sworn Nov. 4] (fn. 82) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, D. Waldoe]
Discharged March 8, 1653 (Rep. 62, fo. 258); fine of £200.
March 15, 1653Richard Read
[Sworn March 17] (fn. 83) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Richard Turner]
Discharged May 17, 1653 (Rep. 62, fo. 301); fine of £200.
June 9, 1653George Benson, Baker
[Sworn June 21] (fn. 84) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Atkyn, W. Lemon]
Discharged July 7, 1653 (Rep. 62, fo. 356).
July 12, 1653 (fn. 85) William Lemon, Fishmonger
Formerly Elected for Bread Street.
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, John Perryn]
Sworn and discharged September 1, 1653 (Rep. 62, fo. 374); fine of £200.
Sept. 6, 1653John Berry, Cutler
[Sworn Sept. 8] (fn. 86) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Atkyn, J. Perryn]
Discharged September 13, 1653 (Rep. 62, fo. 380 b), without fine.
Sept. 15, 1653 (fn. 87) Daniel Waldoe, Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Francis Cleaver (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged September 22, 1653 (Rep. 62, fo. 386 b); fine of £500.
November 3, 1653Richard Turner, Junr., Merchant Taylor
[Sworn Nov. 15] (fn. 88) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, James Butler (Clothworker)]
Discharged May 4, 1654 (Rep. 63, fo. 104 b); fine of £400.
June 1, 1654 (fn. 89) Isaac Lee, Mercer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Atkyn, J. Robinson]
Sworn and discharged June 6, 1654 (Rep. 63, fo. 118); fine of £400.
June 29, 1654Stephen White, Grocer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 90) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Rowland Winn (Mercer)]
Discharged November 9, 1654 (Rep. 63, fo. 210); fine of £600.
November 21, 1654John Perryn, Goldsmith
[Sworn November 23] (fn. 91) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Atkyn, Samuel Terricke (Draper)]
Discharged May 20, 1656 (Rep. 64, fo. 156); fine of £700.
June 5, 1656 (fn. 92) John Richardson, Goldsmith
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, John Birch (Vintner)]
Sworn and discharged June 10, 1656 (Rep. 64, fo. 169 b); fine of £300.
June 12. 1656 (fn. 93) James Butler, Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, P. Sunderland]
Sworn and discharged June 24, 1656 (Rep. 64, fo. 180); fine of £800.
July 1, 1656Peter Sunderland, Grocer
[Sworn July 22] (fn. 94) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Atkyn, James Brooke (Grocer)]
Discharged August 19, 1656 (Rep. 64, fo. 203 b): fine of £300.
September 4, 1656Robert Austen, Clothworker
[Sworn September 9] (fn. 95) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, A. Bronskill]
Discharged November 18, 1656 (Rep. 65, fo. 11 b); fine of £600.
December 16, 1656 (fn. 96) George Taylor, Vintner
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, A. Bronskill]
Not sworn; discharged March 19, 1657 (Rep. 65, fo. 74); being sick and infirm of body, and living in the country, unable to attend the Court to be sworn; fine of £420.
April 7, 1657 (fn. 97) Ambrose Bronskill, Draper
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Samuel Lewis (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged April 14, 1657 (Rep. 65, fo. 83); fine of £520.
April 28, 1657 [Sworn May 5] (fn. 98) Erasmus Smith, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Richard Wyn (Haberdasher)]
Discharged May 26, 1657 (Rep. 65, fo. 111); fine of £420.
June 8, 1657William Hobson, Haberdasher
[Sworn June 9] (fn. 99) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, William Pargiter (Goldsmith)]
Discharged July 21, 1657 (Rep. 65, fo. 157); fine of £420.
August 6, 1657 (fn. 100) William Pennoyer, Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Pennington and Sir J. Wollaston, A. Bateman]
Sworn and discharged August 11, 1657 (Rep. 65, fo. 166 b); fine of £420.
August 20, 1657 (fn. 101) Edward Wood, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, A. Bateman.
Sworn and discharged August 25, 1657 (Rep. 65, fo. 168 b); fine of £420.
September 1, 1657 (fn. 102) Thomas Armstrong, Grocer
Re-elected (not having appeared to be sworn), October 6, 1657, and sworn the same day (Rep. 65, fo. 191 b).
[Nominated on each occasion: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, James Brooke]
Discharged November 17, 1657 (Rep. 66, fo. 6 b); fine of £300 and 20 marks.
December 3, 1657Edward Bolte, Skinner
[Sworn December 8] (fn. 103) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Sir T. Atkyn, S. Starling]
Discharged December 15, 1657 (Rep. 66, fo. 21) fine of £520.
January 26, 1658 (fn. 104) William Pincheon, Draper
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Sir T. Atkyn, John Jolliffe (Skinner)]
Discharged as unworthy, being "against all government," February 4, 1658 (Rep. 66, fo. 42)
February 9, 1658Francis Crofts, Draper
[Sworn February 11] (fn. 105) (Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Sir T. Atkyn, Jeffrey Thomas (Merchant Taylor)]
Discharged March 2, 1658 (Rep. 66, fo. 55); fine of £300 and 20 marks.
March 9, 1658 (fn. 106) John Smith, Draper
Formerly Alderman of Walbrook.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Atkyn and Sir T. Foote, Jonathan Barfoot]
Discharged (for insufficiency of estate), March 16, 1658 (Rep. 66, fo. 60 b), without fine.
March 23, 1658John Mannyford, Cutler
[Sworn March 30] (fn. 107) Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Sir T. Atkyn, Richard Briginshaw (Cutler)]
Discharged (the Court being "sensible of his unworthiness and great unfitness"), November 18, 1658 (Rep. 66, fo. 151).
November 30, 1658John Alleyn, Paper-stainer
[Sworn December 7] (fn. 108) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Atkyn and Sir T. Andrews, T. Bludworth]
Discharged September 6, 1659 (Rep. 66, fo. 299 b); fine of £520.
September 8, 1659William Peake, ClothworkerS. 1660–1. M. 1667–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 109) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Atkyn and Sir J. Dethicke, H. Prymatt]
Knighted November 9, 1663; died March 1, 1676.
April 11, 1676Sir Nathaniel Herne, Barber Surgeon(S. 1674–5.)
[Sworn April 18] (fn. 110) [Nominated: Sir J. Sheldon (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir J. Lawrence, Sir J. Lethuillier]
Died August 10, 1679.
August 26, 1679Sir John Peake, Mercer(S. 1676–7.) M. 1686–7.
[Sworn Aug. 29] (fn. 111) [Nominated: Sir J. Edwards (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir J. Frederick, Sir T. Beckford]
Reappointed by Royal Commission, October 16, 1683 and sworn October 27 (Rep. 88, ff. 184 b, 191).
Removed to Bridge Without, August 6, 1687.
August 6, 1687Sir Basil FirebraceS. 1687–8.
[Sworn Aug. 16] (fn. 112) Superseded by the restoration of the Charter October 3, 1688.
[By Royal Commission][He was not a Liveryman while Alderman, but was admitted to the Vintners' Company, Oct. 16, 1688 (Rep. 94, fo. 15)]
October 9, 1688Sir William Ashurst, Merchant TaylorS. 1691–2. M. 1693–4.
[Sworn Oct. 10] (fn. 113) Formerly Alderman of Bread Street.
[Nominated: Sir J. Chapman (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir W. Hooker, Sir T. Lane]
Died January 12, 1720.
January 14, 1720Robert Heysham, Draper
[Sworn Jan. 26] (fn. 114) Died February 26, 1723.
February 28, 1723Edward Bellamy, FishmongerS. 1724. M. 1734–5.
[Sworn March 12] (fn. 115) [Elected by 166 votes to 118 for John Crowley]
Knighted January 31, 1727; removed to Bridge Without, March 14, 1748.
March 16. 1745Thomas Winterbottom, ClothworkerS. 1746–7. M. 1751–2.
[Sworn March 26] (fn. 116) Died June 4, 1752.
June 10, 1752 (fn. 117) Sir Peter Warren, K.B., Goldsmith
Discharged June 23, 1752 (Rep. 156, fo. 420); fine of £500.
[Admiral]
June 25, 1752William Beckford, IronmongerS. 1755–6. M. 1762–3, 1769–70.
[Sworn July 7] (fn. 118) Died June 21, 1770.
July 4, 1770Richard Oliver, DraperS. 1772–3.
[Sworn July 17] (fn. 119) Discharged November 24, 1778 (Rep. 183, fo. 5).
Nov. 28, 1778Thomas Sainsbury, BowyerS. 1780–1. M. 1786–7.
[Sworn Dec. 8] (fn. 120) Elected by 112 votes to 70 for Josiah Dornford (Cooper).
Died May 16, 1795.
May 21. 1795William Lushington, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn June 2] (fn. 121) Discharged May 28, 1799 (Rep. 203, fo. 249).
June 1, 1799William Champion, Grocer (Sheriff)S. 1798–9.
[Sworn June 18] (fn. 122) Elected by 115 votes to 92 for William Leighton.
Died August 9, 1799.
August 14, 1799William Leighton, WheelwrightS.1803–4. M. 1806–7.
[Sworn Sept. 24] (fn. 123) Knighted May 21, 1800. Discharged June 19, 1821 (Rep. 225, fo. 497).
June 22, 1821Anthony Brown, FishmongerS. 1824–5. M. 1826–7.
[Sworn July 3] (fn. 124) Discharged (after election as Chamberlain) Sept. 17, 1844 (Rep. 248, fo. 372).
Sept. 26, 1844Thomas Sidney, GirdlerS. 1844–5. M. 1853–4.
[Sworn October 9] (fn. 125) Discharged June 22, 1880 (Rep. 282).
July 2, 1880Reginald Hanson, Merchant TaylorS. 1881–2. M. 1886–7.
[Sworn July 13] (fn. 126) Elected by 263 votes to 95 for Charles Robert Besley.
Knighted June 29, 1882; created a Baronet, June, 1887.

Note A.—The Aldermen of Billingsgate, 1382.—According to the list of Aldermen chosen at the annual election of March, 1382, as given in Letter Book H, fo. 140, Exton was, as stated in the text, Alderman of Billingsgate. But at fo. 154 where his removal and the election of his successor, Maunfeld (elsewhere called Maghfeld), is recorded, the Ward is given as Queenhithe, and Dr. Sharpe ("London and the Kingdom," vol. I., p. 223) has accordingly, in noting the fact of Exton's removal assigned him to that ward, referring with his usual accuracy to the official records under his charge. It is, however, beyond doubt that there is an error on the part of the original scribe which had remained uncorrected for more than 500 years, inasmuch as Maunfeld's name appears as acting Alderman of Billingsgate in three separate entries in Hustings Roll 111 (28, 33, 60), at the dates September 24, October 16, November 9, 1382. This evidence (for which I am indebted to Dr. Sharpe, who, since I called his attention to the possibility of an error in his authority, has examined the point for me very carefully) is conclusive in itself, and it receives additional confirmation from the following considerations: (1) at fo. 140 and also H.R. 110, (131), under date, June 7, 1382, the name of the Alderman of Queenhithe is given as William Neuport, and it appears from ff. 58, 121 b, that he had represented that Ward in 1377 and 1380: (2) Exton had not represented any ward previously to 1382, but he was again elected for Billingsgate annually from 1385 to 1391 inclusive, and was succeeded in 1392 by Maghfeld, whose name does not, in the interim or subsequently, appear as Alderman of Queenhithe, or of any other ward than Billingsgate. These facts, had they stood alone, would have rendered it more probable that Queenhithe has by a clerical error been written for Billingsgate at fo. 154, than that the wards of Exton and Neuport have been interchanged at fo. 140.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book B, fo. 124 b (ix). H.R. 22 (10).
2 H.R. 23 (50). Letter Book B fo. 93 b. (xxxviii b).
3 H.R. 27 (134). Letter Book C, fo. 73.
4 H.R. 31 (67). Letter Book C, fo. 90 b.
5 H.R. 37 (15). 44 (50).
6 H.R. 44 (65). Letter Book E, fo. 94.
7 Letter Book E, fo. 2.
8 Letter Book E, fo. 98 b.
9 Letter Book E, fo. 140. H.R. 69 (134).
10 H.R. 70 (53), 79 (68).
11 Letter Book F, ff. 193 b, 214 b. H.R. 86 (63).
12 H.R. 87 (8).
13 Letter Book H, fo. 50.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b
18 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
19 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
20 Letter Book H, fo. 154 (see Note A ad fin.)
21 Letter Book H, fo. 163, 174.
22 Letter Book H., ff. 189 b, 200, 215, 226. 240, 348 b, 258.
H.R. 121 (24). Letter Book H., ff. 279 b, 291. H.R. 125 (29).
23 H.R. 126 (26); 131 (67).
24 H.R. 132(11); 148 (28).
25 H.R. 150 (31). Letter Book K, fo. 76 b.
26 H.R. 162 (41). Letter Book K, 222 b.
27 Journal IV., fo. 100.
28 Journal VI., fo. 278.
29 Journal VII., fo. 78 b.
30 Journal VIII., fo. 237
31 Journal IX., ff. 89 b, 90 b.
32 Rep. 2, fo. 117 b.
33 Rep. 4, fo. 83; 5, fo. 208.
34 Rep. 7, fo. 40 b. Letter Book N, fo. 282.
35 Rep. 8, fo. 230. Letter Book O, fo. 250 b.
36 Rep. 9, fo. 180. Letter Book P, fo. 137.
37 Rep. 9 fo. 212.
38 Rep. 9 fo. 229 b.
39 Rep. 9 ff. 230, 247.
40 Rep. 13 (i.), fo. 206.
41 Rep. 13, (i.) fo. 261 b.
42 Rep. 13, (i.) ff. 265 b, 287.
43 Rep. 13, ff, fo. 355 b.
44 Rep. 14, ff. 111, 112.
45 Rep. 15, ff. 321 b, 324 b.
46 Rep. 16, ff. 119 b, 125. Letter Book V, fo. 53.
47 Rep. 17, fo. 86 b. Letter Book X, fo. 7 b.
48 Rep. 20, ff. 203, 204 b. Letter Book Z, 145 b.
49 Rep. 23, fo. 171.
50 Rep. 28, ff. 345 b, 353.
51 Rep. 29, ff. 4 b, 10.
52 Rep. 34, fo. 178.
53 Rep. 34, fo. 442.
54 Rep. 39, fo. 206 b.
55 Rep. 39, fo. 213 b.
56 Rep. 41, fo. 170 b.
57 Rep. 41, fo. 193 b.
58 Rep. 41, 228 b.
59 Rep. 41, ff. 255, 267 b.
60 Rep. 42, fo. 69.
61 Rep. 42, fo. 88 b.
62 Rep. 55, fo. 231.
63 Rep. 58, fo. 195 b.
64 Rep. 61, fo. 127 b.
65 Rep. 61, fo. 137 b.
66 Rep. 61, fo. 159.
67 Rep. 61. fo. 180.
68 Rep. 61, fo. 193.
69 Rep. 61, fo. 195 b.
70 Rep. 61, fo. 201.
71 Rep. 61. fo. 205 b.
72 Rep. 61, fo. 200.
73 Rep. 61, fo. 213.
74 Rep. 61, fo. 215 b.
75 Rep. 61, fo. 218 b.
76 Rep. 61, fo. 224.
77 Rep. 61, ff. 228, 231 b.
78 Rep. 61, fo. 236.
79 Rep. 61, fo. 244.
80 Rep. 62, ff. 6 b, 11 b.
81 Rep. 62, fo. 190.
82 Rep. 62, ff. 196, 213 b.
83 Rep. 62, ff. 262 b, 264 b.
84 Rep. 62 ff. 310, 318* b.
85 Rep. 62, fo. 357.
86 Rep. 62, ff. 376 b, 378 b.
87 Rep. 62, fo. 382 b.
88 Rep. 63, ff. 10 b, 20.
89 Rep. 63. fo. 115 b.
90 Rep. 63. fo. 135 b.
91 Rep. 63. ff. 216 b, 218 b.
92 Rep. 64. fo. 167 b.
93 Rep. 64, fo. 174 b.
94 Rep. 64, ff. 182 b, 195.
95 Rep. 64, ff. 211 b, 215 b.
96 Rep. 65, fo. 21.
97 Rep. 65, fo. 77.
98 Rep. 65, ff. 98 b, 103.
99 Rep. 65, ff. 118 b, 127.
100 Rep. 65, fo. 166 b.
101 Rep. 65, fo. 168.
102 Rep. 65, fo. 173, 191 b.
103 Rep. 66, fo. 15 b, 17 b.
104 Rep. 66, fo. 37 b.
105 Rep. 66, ff. 43, 46 b.
106 Rep. 66, fo. 57 b.
107 Rep. 66, ff. 63 b, 67 b.
108 Rep. 66, ff. 157 b, 161.
109 Rep. 66, fo. 302 b.
110 Rep. 81, ff. 155 b, 164 b.
111 Rep. 84, ff. 191, 192 b.
112 Rep. 92, fo. 363.
113 Rep. 94, ff. 8, 11.
114 Rep. 124, fo. 55.
115 Rep. 127, fo. 194.
116 Rep. 156. fo. 113.
119 Rep. 174, fo. 309.
118 Rep. 149, fo. 199.
120 Rep. 183, fo. 36.
117 Rep. 156, fo. 417.
121 Rep. 199, fo. 290.
122 Rep. 203, fo. 302.
123 Rep. 203, fo. 412.
124 Rep. 225. fo. 579.
125 Rep. 248. fo. 405.
126 Rep. 282.