Aldermen of the City of London
Bread Street ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

45-54

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Bread Street ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 45-54. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67194 Date accessed: 21 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

BREAD STREET WARD.

[Acting Oct. 20, 1276, Present May 13, 1282] (fn. 1) William de Dureme (Durham)S. 1268–9.
Died 1283; Will enrolled November 22, 1283 [H.R. 14 (129)]
1283Auketin de Betevile, DraperS. 1282–3.
[Present Dec. 16, 1283, Acting March 5, 1284, Present June 12, 1290] (fn. 2) Died c. 1290; Will enrolled February 26, 1291 [H.R. 20 (21)]
C. 1291John le Blund (or le Wyte), Draper
[Present May 3, 1291, Acting Feb. 22, 1294, Acting June 3, 1298] (fn. 3) Re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 6 (xxx.)]
Removed to Cheap.
[He was executor of the will of his predecessor, A. de Betevile.
1298Ralph de Honilane, Goldsmith
[Present June 13, 1298, Acting June 16, 1298, Acting Feb. 13, 1307] (fn. 4)
1307Henry de Durham
[Present July 18, 1307, Acting Nov. 13, 1307, Acting Sept. 8, 1315] (fn. 5) Died 1315; Will enrolled November 17, 1315 [H.R. 44 (67)]
1315Hamo de Godchep, MercerS. 1315–6.
[Acting Nov. 7, 1315, Acting Jan. 15, 1324] (fn. 6) Afterwards Alderman of Langbourn.
1324Roger le Palmer, Skinner(S. 1309–10.)
[Acting March 20, 1324, Acting Oct. 9, 1326] (fn. 7) From Castle Baynard.
1326Richard de Betoyne, Goldsmith M. 1326–7.
[Acting May 1, 1327, Present June 14, 1333] (fn. 8) From Vintry.
[Present Feb. 21, 1334, Acting April, 18, 1334 Acting March 9, 1345] (fn. 9) Andrew Aubrey, Pepperer(S. 1331–2.) M. 1339–41.
Removed to Cordwainer.
1345John Syward (or Sylyard), Stock fishmonger(S. 1343–4.)
[Acting April 25, 1345, Present May 5, 1349] (fn. 10) Died 1349; Will dated May 26, 1349, Enrolled July 20, 1349 [H.R. 77 (54)]
1349Adam Brabazon, Fishmonger(S. 1347–8.)
[Acting Sept. 29, 1349, Acting April 14, 1358] (fn. 11) From Castle Baynard.
1358Stephen Caundysshe (Cavendish), Draper (Sheriff)S. 1357–8. M. 1362–3.
[Acting June 2, 1358] (fn. 12) Died 1372; Will dated July 13, 1372, Enrolled October 18, 1372 [H.R. 100 (117)]
September 21, 1372Nicholas Brembre, GrocerS. 1372–3.
[Sworn same day, Present March 6, 1377] (fn. 13)
[1377–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into Office March 12]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 14) John Brian, Fishmonger
Afterwards Alderman of Castle Baynard.
March 12, 1378 (fn. 15) Nicholas Brembre (Mayor), Grocer(S. 1372–3.) M. 1377–8.
March 12, 1379 (fn. 16) John Sely, Skinner
Afterwards Alderman of Walbrook.
March 12, 1380 (fn. 17) Nicholas Brembre, Grocer(S. 1372–3. M. 1377–8.)
March 12, 1381 (fn. 18) Thomas Welford, Fishmonger
Formerly and afterwards Alderman of Queenhithe
March 12, 1382 (fn. 19) Sir Nicholas Brembre, Grocer(S. 1372–3. M. 1377–8)
March 12, 1383 (fn. 20) John Furneux, Grocer
March 12, 1384 to 1387, inclusive (fn. 21) Sir Nicholas Brembre, Grocer (Mayor)(S. 1372–3.) M. (1377–8) 1383–6.
Executed for high treason by order of the "Merciless" Parliament, February 20, 1388.
March 12, 1388–1394 inclusive [Present Oct. 13, 1396] (fn. 22) William Sheryngham, MercerS. 1395–6.
Formerly Alderman of Bishopsgate.
Died 1397; Will dated July 24, 1397; Enrolled November 26, 1397 [H.R. 126 (73)].
1397Hugh Short, Vintner
[Present Sept. 21, 1397, Acting February 5, 1398, Present Oct. 13, 1398] (fn. 23)
C. 1399William Walderne, MercerS. 1399–1400. M. 1412–3
[Acting March 27, 1400 Acting May 19, 1414] (fn. 24) Removed to Bassishaw.
C. 1415Alan Everard, MercerS. 1415–6.
[Acting July 7, 1415] (fn. 25) Discharged February 1418 [Journal 1, fo. 38].
1418Robert Widyngton, Grocer(S. 1416–7.)
[Present Sept. 21, 1418, Acting April 1, 1419 Present Nov. 23, 1425] (fn. 26)
1426John Reynwell, Fishmonger(S. 1411–2.) M. 1426–7.
[Acting May 20, 1427 Acting Aug. 18, 1431] (fn. 27) From Aldersgate.
Removed to Billingsgate.
C. 1432William Russe, Goldsmith(S. 1429–30.)
[Present Oct. 13, 1432, Acting Nov. 4, 1432, Acting June 24, 1434] (fn. 28)
C. 1435Ralph Holland, Merchant Taylor(S. 1429–30.)
[Present Oct. 13, 1435 Acting Dec. 18, 1435] (fn. 29) Discharged May 18, 1444 (Journal 4, fo. 25).
July 31, 1444Stephen Forster, FishmongerS. 1444–5. M. 1454–5.
[Sworn August 4] (fn. 30) [Nominated: W. Dere, Ex-Sheriffs Beaumond and Chapman]
Exonerated on the plea of infirmity, February 3, 1458 (Journal 6, fo. 19).
February 20, 1458 (fn. 31) John Middleton, Mercer(S. 1450–1.)
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Ex-Sheriffs Oulegrave and Taillour, John Adys]
(The nomination of Oulegrave, John Brown, John Stone and T. Nedeham had been rejected (Journal 6, fo. 192 b).
Exonerated September 10,1462 (Journal 7, fo. 10).
Sept. 21, 1462 (fn. 32) Thomas Oulegrave, Skinner(S. 1455–6.) M. 1467–8.
From Vintry.
[Nominated: W. Hampton, J. Stone, J. Adys]
Exonerated on account of his great age, October 13, 1470 (Journal 7, fo. 225 b.)
October 13, 1470 (fn. 33) Sir Thomas Cooke, K.B., Draper(S. 1453–7. M. 1462–3.)
Formerly Alderman of Broad Street.
Displaced 1471.
June 29, 1471Robert Billesdon, HaberdasherS. 1473–4. M. 1483–4.
[Present July 3, 1471, Acting Dec 21, 1491] (fn. 34) [Nominated: Alderman Bassett, John Barnwell, E. Shaa]
Knighted October 30, 1485; died 1492.
(?) 1492Hugh Clopton, Mercer(S. 1486–7.) M. 1491–2]
[Present Nov. 26, 1495] (fn. 35) From Dowgate.
June 28, 1496John Shaa, GoldsmithS. 1496–7. M. 1501–2.
[Sworn]Knighted June 1497; died early in 1504.
[Present Dec 19, 1503] (fn. 36)
February 6, 1504Sir Lawrence Aylmer, Draper(S. 1501–2.) M. 1508.
[Present Feb. 15] (fn. 37) [Nominated: Sir W. Capel (Lord Mayor), Alderman Chawry, W. Copinger]
Removed to Walbrook, October 8, 1515.
October 11, 1515 (fn. 38) John Munday, Goldsmith(S. 1514–5.) M. 1522–3.
From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Worley, Richard Smyth (Ex-Sheriff), R. Symonds]
Knighted 1523; died August 27, 1537.
October 25, 1537 (fn. 39) Henry Huberthorn, Merchant TaylorS. 1542–3. M. 1546–7.
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Cotes, Sheriff Lewen, H. Averell]
Knighted February 6, 1547; died October, 1556, buried October 18.
October 22, 1556Roger Martin, MercerS. 1559–60. M. 1567–8.
[Sworn October 27] (fn. 40) [Nominated: Aldermen Wythens and Harpur, T. Rowe]
Knighted March 14, 1568; died December 20, 1573.
January 19, 1574 (fn. 41) Ambrose Nicholas, Salter(S. 1566–7.) M. 1575–6.
From Walbrook.
[Nominated: W. Dixie, J. Hardyng, William Burde (Mercer)]
Knighted February 19, 1576; died April or May, 1578 (will dated April 28, 1578).
May 27, 1578Sir Alexander Avenon, Ironmonger(S. 1561–2. M. 1569–70.)
[Present June 21, 1580] (fn. 42) From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Gamage, John Spencer, Thomas Bracy (Haberdasher)]
Died June or July, 1580.
July 19, 1580 (fn. 43) William Kympton, Merchant Taylor(S. 1576–7.)
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: John Spencer, W. Marsham (Massam), William Gylbarne (Draper)]
Discharged October 26, 1585 (Rep. 21, fo. 226 b); fine of £200.
Nov. 12, 1585 (fn. 44) John Allott, Fishmonger(S. 1580–1.) M. 1590–1.
From Tower.
[Nominated: H. Billingsley (Ex-Sheriffs Sheriffs Ratclyffe and Prannell]
Knighted 1591; died September 17, 1591.
October 14, 1591Benedict Barnham, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1591–2.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 45) [Nominated: Aldermen Webbe (Lord Mayor elect), Sir R. Martin and Ratclyffe]
Died April 3, 1598.
May 2, 1598 (fn. 46) Sir Richard Martin, Goldsmith(S. 1581–2. M. 1589, 1594).
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Lowe, Towe, Thomas Hunt (Fishmonger), J. Deane]
Dismissed August 31, 1602 (Rep. 26 (i.) fo. 18 b.)
December 18, 1602 (fn. 47) Leonard Halliday, Merchant Taylor(S. 1595–6) M. 1605–6.
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Alderman Lowe, W. Romeney, W. Stone (Clothworker).
Knighted July 26, 1603; removed to Bassishaw, April 18, 1610.
April 23, 1610 (fn. 48) Sir Thomas Cambell, Ironmonger (Lord Mayor)(S. 1600–1.) M. 1609–10.
From Bridge Without.
[Nominated: F. Jones, E. Barkham, R. Sandy]
Removed to Coleman Street, October 8, 1611.
October 10, 1611John Norton, Stationer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 49) [Nominated: W. Garaway, R. Sandy, G. Huxley]
Discharged October 22, 1611 (Rep 30, fo. 202 b); fine of £300.
October 24, 1611 (fn. 50) Thomas Edwards, Mercer
[Nominated: W. Garaway, R. Sandy, G. Huxley]
Sworn and discharged November 4, 1611 (Rep. 30, fo. 211); fine of £400.
November 7, 1611 (fn. 51) Richard Chamberlain, Ironmonger
[Nominated: Robert (? G.) Huxley, A. Prescott, B. Ianson.
Sworn and discharged November 9, 1611 (Rep. 30, fo. 215 b); fine of £400.
November 12, 1611 (fn. 52) Sir Baptist Hicks, Mercer
[Nominated: Henry Butler (Draper), Roger Montagu (Skinner), B. Ianson]
Sworn and discharged (at the King's request), November 21, 1611 (Rep. 30, fo. 224).
November 26, 1611 (fn. 53) Brian Ianson, Draper
[Nominated: A. Prescott, H. Jeye, Bevill Molesworth (Goldsmith)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £500.
November 28, 1611 (fn. 54) George Huxley, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Richard Burrell (Grocer), H. Jeye, Sampson Hopkins (Dyer)]
Sworn and discharged November 30, 1611 (Rep. 30, fo. 230); fine of £500.
December 3, 1611Edward Rotherham, DraperS. 1612–3.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 55) [Nominated: A. Prescott, R. Burrell, S. Hopkins]
Died October 26, 1620.
November 7, 1620Edward Allen, Fishmonger (Sheriff)S. 1620–1.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 56) [Nominated: Sir F. Jones (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir J. Leman, Sheriff Ducye]
Died April 1626; buried April 25.
May 2, 1626 (fn. 57) Sir Martin Lumley, Draper(S. 1614–5. M. 1623–4.)
From Vintry.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir T. Bennett, R. Venn (Fenn), Humphrey Smith]
Died July or August, 1634; buried August 7.
August 28, 1634 (fn. 58) Robert Parkhurst, Clothworker(S. 1624–5.) M. 1634–5.
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Sir T. Moulson (Lord Mayor), J. Highlord, J. Cordell]
Knighted May 24, 1635; died October 19, 1636.
1636William Abell, Vintner (Sheriff)S. 1636–7.
[Elected and Sworn between Oct. 28 and Nov. 10 (fn. 59) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Gore and Sir T. Moulson, Sheriff Garrard]
Discharged on account of long absence, June 3, 1642 (Rep. 55, fo. 438).
(The date is, by a clerical error, given as "Friday, May 3" in the Repertory; the true date is June 3, which fell on a Friday that year.)
August 20, 1642James Bunce, LeathersellerS. 1643–4.
[Sworn Aug. 23] (fn. 60) [Nominat d: Aldermen Penington (Lord Mayor) and Sir G. Garrett, S. Warner]
Discharged by order of the House of Commons, April 7, 1649 (Rep. 59, fo. 371: Journal House of Commons, vol. 6, p. 181).
April 16, 1649 (fn. 61) William Leman, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Wilson, R. Tichborne]
Discharged August 25, 1649 (Rep. 59, fo. 475), being a Member of Parliament.
Afterwards Alderman of Billingsgate.
September 20, 1649Mark Hildesley, Vintner
[Sworn Nov. 13] (fn. 62) [Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, and Edward Parkes (Merchant Taylor)]
Discharged July 15, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 167); fine of £400.
July 24, 1651 (fn. 63) Anthony Biddulph, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Tichborne, George Taylor (Vintner)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £500.
July 29, 1651 (fn. 64) Theophilus Biddulph, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Tichborne, D. Waldoe]
Sworn and discharged July 31, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 180 b); fine of £800.
August 2, 1651 (fn. 65) John Cutler, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Pennington, John Sanders (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged August 5, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 187 b); fine of £400.
August 7, 1651 (fn. 66) Robert Fenn, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Tichborne, Abraham Chamberlain (Grocer)]
Discharged August 12, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 190 b); fine of £700.
August 19, 1651 (fn. 67) Robert Gale, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Kendricke, R. Baskervile]
Sworn and discharged August 30, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 205 b); fine of £800.
September 6, 1651 (fn. 68) William Vaughan, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Tichborne, Jasper Clayton]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £600.
September 9, 1651 (fn. 69) William Vaughan, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Chiverton, J. Barker]
Sworn and discharged September 10, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 213); fine of £560.
Sept. 11, 1651 (fn. 70) John Ramsey, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Chiverton, J. Barker]
Sworn and discharged September 12, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 216 b); fine of £600.
Sept. 13, 1651John Barker, Goldsmith
[Sworn same day] (fn. 71) [Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Tichborne, W. Williams]
Discharged September 15, 1651 (Rep. 61, fo. 219 b); fine of £500.
Sept. 16, 1651John Ireton, ClothworkerS. 1651–2. M. 1658–9
[Sworn Sept. 17] (fn. 72) [Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Chiverton. S. Moyer]
Knighted by Cromwell (Protector), March 22, 1658, disabled by the Act of Oblivion, August, 1660.
Sept. 4, 1660 (fn. 73) Sir James Bunce, Bart., Leatherseller, (restored)S. 1643–4.
Discharged September 25, 1660 (Rep. 67, fo. 134 b).
October 9, 1660Roger Staughton, Leatherseller
[Sworn Nov. 15] (fn. 74) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Browne, G. Poyner]
Discharged June 18, 1661 (Rep. 67, fo. 251 b); fine of £420.
June 27, 1661 (fn. 75) John Jefferies, Grocer (Sheriff-elect)
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, G. Poyner]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £820.
July 1, 1661 (fn. 76) Michael Jones, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, G. Poyner]
Sworn and discharged July 2, 1661 (Rep. 67, fo. 262); fine of £200 and 20 marks.
July 4, 1661 (fn. 77) Andrew Plumpton, Salter
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, John Hammond (Brewer)]
Sworn and discharged July 9, 1661 (Rep. 67, fo. 268 b) on the plea of insufficiency of estate, being not worth 10,000 marks.
July 11, 1661 (fn. 78) Miles Flesher, Stationer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, Peter Delaney (Dyer)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £200 and 20 marks.
July 23, 1661 (fn. 79) William Greene, Brewer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, Robert Gore, (Mercer)]
Sworn and discharged July 30, 1661 (Rep. 67, fo. 281 b); fine of £420.
August 27, 1661 (fn. 80) Richard Taylor, Salter
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, G. Hanger]
Sworn and discharged September, 1661.
Sept. 10, 1661 (fn. 81) George Hanger, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, J. Bathurst]
Discharged September 24, 1661 (Rep. 67, fo. 305); without fine.
Sept. 26, 1661John Bathurst, Fishmonger
[Sworn Oct. 3] (fn. 82) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, J. Sanders]
Discharged May 12, 1662 (Rep. 68, fo. 118 b); fine of £520.
June 12, 1662John Sanders, Grocer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 83) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Frederick (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Browne, Sir Thomas Chamberlain, (Mercer)]
Discharged June 23, 1664 (Rep. 68, fo. 340 b); fine of £420.
June 24, 1664Thomas Bonfoy, Dyer
[Sworn June 28] (fn. 84) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, John Smith (Salter)]
Knighted April 27, 1665. Discharged July 3, 1666 (Rep. 71, fo. 129 b); fine of £920.
July 10, 1666 (fn. 85) George Mayo, Dyer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth (Lord Mayor) and Sir C. Doe, W. Fluellen]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £420.
July 17, 1666 (fn. 86) Henry Scarborough, Girdler
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth (Lord Mayor) and Sir C. Doe, Patience Ward]
Sworn and discharged August 20 (Rep. 71, fo. 157); fine of £200 and 20 marks.
Aug 23, 1666 (fn. 87) Robert Aske, Haberdasher (Sheriff-elect)
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Hooker, Sir Richard Piggott]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £720.
August 28, 1666Sir Richard Piggott, Grocer
[Sworn Aug. 30] (fn. 88) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Hooker, Joseph Dawson (Draper)
Discharged August 31, 1666 (Rep. 71, fo. 167 b); fine of £520.
Sept. 25, 1666 (fn. 89) Henry Patricke (or Partridge), Cooper
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Ford, Sir Edmund Berry Godfrey]
Sworn and discharged October 17, 1666 (Rep. 71, fo. 182); fine of £520.
Jan. 15, 1667William Bucknell, Brewer
[Sworn Jan. 22] (fn. 90) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Ford, Thomas Talbot]
Discharged April 23, 1667 (Rep. 72, fo. 93 b); fine of £420.
April 30, 1667Richard Beckford, Clothworker
[Sworn before May 7] (fn. 91) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Sheldon, Henry Kersley (Cooper)
Discharged May 7, 1667 (Rep. 72, fo. 100 b); fine of £420.
May 14, 1667Humphrey Beane, Cordwainer
[Sworn May 21] (fn. 92) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor), and Sir J. Sheldon, George Hockenall (Grocer)]
July 11, 1667 (fn. 93) William Sherrington, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor), and Sir R. Ford, H. Kersley]
The nomination of the Lord Mayor, Sir J. Sheldon, J. Farrer (Brewer), and Richard Reade (Merchant Taylor), had been rejected by the Court, June 27, 1667 (Rep. 72, fo. 128).
Sworn and discharged July 16, 1667 (Rep. 72, fo. 139); fine of £420.
July 23, 1667 (fn. 94) Thomas Talbot, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor), and Sir R. Vyner, Richard Copson (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged July 30, 1667 (Rep. 72, fo. 149); fine of £520.
August 14, 1667 (fn. 95) Edward Nash, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton and Sir R. Ford, James Church (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged August 26, 1667 (Rep. 72, fo. 161); fine of £420.
August 1667George Clark
[No minute of his election]Sworn and discharged September 10, 1667 (Rep. election]Sworn and discharged September 10, 1667 (Rep. 72, fo. 175 b); fine of £520.
October 3, 1667Francis Asty, Haberdasher
[Sworn October 17] (fn. 96) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor), and Sir R. Vyner, R. Clayton]
The nomination of the Lord Mayor, Sir J. Sheldon, John Hawkyns (Carpenter), and William Watts (Bricklayer), had been rejected by the Court, September 19, 1667 (Rep. 72, fo. 190).
Discharged January 23, 1668 (Rep. 73, fo. 55 b), fine of £420.
February 6, 1668 (fn. 97) Allen Cliffe, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor), and Sir J. Frederick, J. Forth]
Sworn and discharged February 11, 1668 (Rep. 73, fo. 71); fine of £420.
February 27, 1668 (fn. 98) Sir Richard Ford, Mercer(S. 1663–4.) M. 1670–1.
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor), Daniel Colwall (Cutler), E. Midwinter]
Removed to Lime Street, August 29, 1671.
Sept. 5, 1671 (fn. 99) Sir John Smith, Salter(S. 1669–70.)
From Walbrook.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Dawes, J. Birkin, John Lindsay (Goldsmith)]
Died June 17, 1673.
July 29, 1673Henry Tulse, GrocerS. 1673–4. M. 1683–4.
[Sworn July 31] (fn. 100) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Hanson (Lord Mayor), and Sir J. Sheldon, N. Herne]
Knighted October 29, 1673.
Re-appointed by Royal Commission, October 13, 1683 and February 9, 1685. (Sworn October 16, 1683 and February 17, 1685.)
Discharged by the King, August, 1687 (Rep. 92, fo. 364).
August 12, 1687William Ashurst, Merchant Taylor
[By Royal Commission]Knighted October 31, 1687.
[Sworn August 16] (fn. 101) Superseded by the Restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
Afterwards Alderman of Billingsgate.
October 3, 1688Sir Henry Tulse, Grocer(S. 1673–4. M. 1683–4.)
[By restoration of the Charter]Died August 30, 1689.
[Sworn October 6] (fn. 102)
October 1. 1689Edward Clarke, Merchant TaylorS. 1690–1. M. 1696–7.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 103) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Pilkington (Lord Mayor), and Sir P. Ward, T. Papillon]
Knighted October 29, 1689; died September 1, 1703.
September 16, 1703Sir Richard Hoare, GoldsmithS. 1709–10. M. 1712–13.
[Sworn Sept. 23] (fn. 104) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Pritchard and Sir J. Fleet, Sir Francis Dashwood]
Died January 6, 1719.
March 3, 1719Robert Baylis, GrocerS. 1724–5. M. 1728–9.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 105) [At the poll, January 9, 1719, Baylis polled 140 votes against 170 for Richard Brocas (Grocer) but on the scrutiny which was declared on February 6, these were reduced to Brocas 128, Baylis 125, some votes being still reserved, and on March 3 a sufficient number of Brocas' votes having been struck off to place him in a minority, Baylis was declared elected; the final numbers have not been preserved. The contest was political, Brocas representing the Tories, Baylis the Whigs]
Knighted June 16, 1727; died November 21, 1748.
November 23, 1748Stephen Theodore Jannsen, StationerS. 1749–50. M. 1754–5.
[Sworn Dec. 13] (fn. 106) Discharged (on election to the Chamberlainship), January 29, 1765 (Rep. 169, fo. 82).
February 1, 1765Brass Crosby, Musician (Sheriff)S. 1764–5. M. 1770–1.
[Sworn Feb. 12] (fn. 107) Died February 14, 1793.
February 18, 1793Stephen Langstone, JoinerS. 1796–7.
[Sworn March 5] (fn. 108) Knighted October 26, 1796; died November 5, 1797.
November 19, 1797Charles Hamerton, Tyler & Bricklayer(S. 1793–4.)
[Sworn Nov. 21] (fn. 109) Elected by 52 votes to 28 for Samuel Ferrand Waddington (Joiner); died November 1, 1800.
November 5, 1800John Ansley, Merchant TaylorS. 1805–6. M. 1807–8.
[Sworn November 18] (fn. 110) Removed to Bridge Without, February 3, 1835.
February 9, 1835John Lainson, SpectaclemakerS. 1835–6.
[Sworn February 17] (fn. 111) Discharged September 9, 1843 (Rep. 247, fo. 341)
Sept. 20, 1843William Hughes Hughes, Cordwainer
(Close of Poll)Formerly Alderman of Portsoken.
October 18, 1843 (Close of Security)[At the Poll Hughes received 82 votes against 89 for Benjamin Lawrence (Spectaclemaker), but on the scrutiny the numbers were reduced to Hughes 32, Lawrence 30.]
[Sworn October 31] (fn. 112) Discharged April 11, 1848 (Rep. 252, fo. 284).
April 15, 1848William Lawrence, CarpenterS. 1849–50.
[Sworn May 2] (fn. 113) Died November 25, 1855.
Dec. 8, 1855William Lawrence, CarpenterS. 1857–8. M. 1863–4.
[Sworn Dec. 18] (fn. 114) [Elected by 43 votes to 31 for ex-Sheriff Donald Nicol (Spectaclemaker)]
Knighted August 12, 1887.
Removed to Bridge Without October 3, 1895.
October 10, 1895Frederick Prat Alliston, CordwainerS. 1898–9.
[Sworn October 23] (fn. 115)

Note A.—I have assigned Clopton to this Ward from 1492 to 1496, but it is at least possible that the Alderman of Bread Street during this period was William Purchase (see Cheap and Dowgate Wards), though the balance of probability seems to be in favour of the former. There is no direct evidence so far as I can discover, of Clopton's serving for Bread Street at all, nor is there any record to show beyond doubt the Ward or Wards represented by Purchase before his removal (during his Mayoralty) to Cheap on February 1, 1498. It may, however, be inferred from the fact that a vacancy in Dowgate was filled up on February 5, that he was transferred to Cheap from Dowgate. The last Alderman of Dowgate recorded before that date is Clopton, who was present in October 1495, and appears to have died between March 8, 1496, the date of his will, and February 13, 1497, when it was enrolled [H.R. 224 (15)]. Purchase first appears as an Alderman in 1492; the last recorded attendance of Billesdon, Alderman of Bread Street, was in December 1491, and Shaa was elected for Bread Street in June, 1496. From this it will be seen that the assignment of Clopton to Bread Street from 1492 to 1496 and of Purchase to Dowgate from 1492 to 1498 is entirely consistent with the other facts recorded. The only other alternative appears to be that Clopton may have remained Alderman of Dowgate till 1496, when he was succeeded by Purchase who had been elected for Bread Street in 1492.
It should be noted that the Bread Street vacancy in 1492 occurred during Clopton's Mayoralty, and that it was quite a common occurrence for the Lord Mayor to change his Ward during his year of office. This consideration seems to support the theory adopted in the text, while the alternative solution of the difficulty involves the placing of Purchase in three Wards successively within a period of six years, which is somewhat improbable, although similar instances may be found.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book A, fo. 4 b. Letter Book C, fo. 52 b.
2 Letter Book A, fo. 71. H.R. 14, (167), 19 (43).
3 Letter Book A, fo. 56. H.R. 23 (9), 27 (99).
4 Letter Book B, fo. 94 (xxxix.). H.R. 27 (115), 35 (38)
5 Letter Book C, fo. 11 b. H.R. 36 (36), 44 (11).
6 H.R. 44 (43), 52 (54).
7 H.R. 52 (112), 55 (38).
8 H.R. 55 (29). Letter Book E, fo. 238.
9 Letter Book E, fo. 54 b. H.R. 62 (54).
10 H.R. 73 (51). Letter Book F, fo. 161.
11 H.R. 77 (160). H.R. 86 (31).
12 H.R. 86 (66).
13 Letter Book G, fo. 293 b; H, fo. 58 b.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 106 b.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
19 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
20 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
21 Letter Book H, ff. 174, 189 b, 200, 215.
22 Letter Book H, ff. 226, 240, 248 b, 258, 279 b, 291. H.R. 121 (51).
23 Letter Book H, ff. 312, 323. H.R. 126 (123).
24 H.R. 128 (61). H.R. 142 (19).
25 H.R. 143 (19.)
26 Journal 1, fo. 48; Journal 2, fo. 58. Letter Book I, fo. 220. H.R. 147 (13).
27 H.R. 156 (19), 162 (56).
28 Letter Book K, fo. 112 b. H.R. 161 (11); H.R. 162 (73).
29 Letter Book K, fo. 151. H.R. 164(27).
30 Journal 4, fo. 37. Letter Book K, fo. 220.
31 Journal 6, fo. 193.
32 Journal 7, fo. 11 b.
33 Journal 7, fo. 225 b.
34 Journal 8, fo. 7 b. Letter Book L, fo. 290.
35 (See Note A ad fin).
36 Journal 10, fo. 74. Rep. 1, fo. 149.
37 Journal 10, fo. 303 b.
38 Rep. 3, fo. 48 b, Letter Book M, 254 b.
39 Rep. 9. fo. 270 b.
40 Rep. 13 (ii), ff. 440, 441.
41 Rep. 18, fo. 136. Letter Book X, fo. 269.
42 Rep. 19, fo. 332 b; 20, fo. 85 b.
43 Rep. 20, fo. 94 b. Letter Book, Z, fo. 78.
44 Rep. 21, fo. 237 b. Letter Book, &c., fo. 71 b.
45 Rep. 22, fo. 316 b.
46 Rep. 24, fo. 220 b.
47 Rep. 26 (i.), fo. 70 b.
48 Rep. 29, fo. 210.
49 Rep. 30, fo. 195 b. Letter Book DD, fo. 318b.
50 Rep. 30, fo. 205. Letter Book DD, fo. 320 b.
51 Rep. 30, fo. 212 b. Letter Book EE, fo. 17.
52 Rep. 30, fo. 217. Letter Book EE, fo. 17 b.
53 Rep. 30, fo. 225 b. Letter Book EE, fo. 18 b.
54 Rep. 30, fo. 228 b. Letter Book EE, fo. 19 b.
55 Rep. 30, fo. 230 b. Letter Book EE, fo. 20.
56 Rep. 35, fo. 3 b.
57 Rep. 40, fo. 204 b.
58 Rep. 48, fo. 415.
59 Rep. 51, fo. 1 b.
60 Rep. 56, ff. 2, 2 b.
61 Rep. 59, fo. 383 b.
62 Rep. 59, fo. 493 b, 60 fo. 81.
63 Rep. 61, fo. 175 b.
64 Rep. 61, fo. 173.
65 Rep. 61, fo. 186.
66 Rep. 61, fo. 189 b.
67 Rep. 61, fo. 191 b.
68 Rep. 61, fo. 209.
69 Rep. 61, fo. 211.
70 Rep. 61, fo. 214.
71 Rep. 61, fo. 217.
72 Rep. 61, ff. 220 b, 223 b.
73 Journal 41, fo. 240 b.
74 Rep. 67, ff. 145 b, 168 b.
75 Rep. 67, fo. 256 b.
76 Rep. 67, fo. 259 b.
77 Rep. 67, fo. 265.
78 Rep. 67, fo. 271 b.
79 Rep. 67, fo. 274.
80 Rep. 67, fo. 289.
81 Rep. 67, fo. 299.
82 Rep. 67, ff. 308 b, 311 b.
83 Rep. 68, fo. 133 b.
84 Rep. 69, ff. 343, 343 b.
85 Rep. 71, fo. 133.
86 Rep. 71, fo. 140 b.
87 Rep. 71, fo. 159.
88 Rep. 71, ff. 162, 164 b.
89 Rep. 71, fo. 176.
90 Rep. 72, ff. 87 b, 44 b.
91 Rep. 72, ff. 95 b, 100 b.
92 Rep. 72, ff. 105, 110.
93 Rep. 72, fo. 138 b.
94 Rep. 72, fo. 146 b.
95 Rep. 72, fo. 157.
96 Rep. 72, ff. 203. 220.
97 Rep. 73, fo. 67 b.
98 Rep. 73, fo. 83.
99 Rep. 76. fo. 229 b.
100 Rep. 78, ff. 239, 243; 88 fo. 184 b; 90 fo. 49.
101 Rep. 92, fo. 363.
102 Rep. 94, fo. 1.
103 Rep. 95, fo. 56.
104 Rep. 107, ff. 518, 522.
105 Rep. 123, ff. 210, 242.
106 Rep. 153, ff. 43, 54.
107 Rep. 169, fo. 104.
108 Rep. 197, fo. 147.
109 Rep. 202 fo. 2.
110 Rep. 205, fo. 4.
111 Rep. 239, fo. 224.
112 Rep. 247, fo. 412.
113 Rep. 252, fo. 306.
114 Rep. 260, fo. 27.
115 Rep. 287.