Aldermen of the City of London
Candlewick ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

80-87

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Candlewick ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 80-87. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67198 Date accessed: 28 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANDLEWICK WARD.

[Acting March 19, 1276 Acting Oct. 14, 1280] (fn. 1) Thomas de Basinge(S. 1269–70.
[Present Mar. 9, 1282, Acting Nov. 22, 1283, Present Oct. 19, 1296] (fn. 2) Robert de Basinge(S. 1278–9.)
Re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 6, (xxx.)]
Knighted
[Present Aug. 26, 1297, Acting Feb. 3, 1298, Present Oct. 28, 1302] (fn. 3) Geoffrey de Northone (orNorthampton) [also called Geoffreyatte Shyre] (fn. 3a)
Died 1302 or 1303; Will enrolled February 4, 1303 H.R. 31 (15)]
[Present May 15, 1303 Acting June, 1303, Acting Nov. 21, 1306] (fn. 4) John de Wengrave
[Appointed Recorder, January 27, 1304 (Letter Book C, fo. 81 b)]
Removed to Walbrook.
[Present Aug. 2, 1307, Acting Feb. 3, 1310, Acting Oct. 6, 1314] (fn. 5) Simon Bolet (Sheriff)S. 1306–7.
1314John de la Chambre
[Present Dec. 23, 1314 Acting Mar. 24, 1315 Present Jan. 7, 1320] (fn. 6)
January 16, 1320Geoffrey de Hertpool
[Sworn same day, Present Oct. 18, 1320] (fn. 7) [Elected Recorder, January 21, 1320; Removed from that office December 3, 1320 (Letter Book E, ff. 11, 12)]
[Present July 10, 1321, Acting Oct. 15, 1322, Acting Oct. 30, 1323] (fn. 8) Robert de Swalclyve (Recorder)
Removed to Bridge.
1325Walter de Pappeworth.
[Acting April 21, 1325 Acting May 17, 1327] (fn. 9) From Langbourn.
Died 1327; Will dated October 12, 1327; Enrolled November 16, 1327 [H.R. 55 (85)]
1327Simon de SwanlondM. 1329–30.
[Present Nov. 17, 1327, Acting March 22, 1328, Acting April 17, 1334] (fn. 10)
1334John de Pulteney, Draper M. (1330–2), 1333–4.
[Acting Nov. 28, 1334, Acting July 9, 1335] (fn. 11) From Coleman Street.
Afterwards Alderman of Vintry.
1335Walter de Mordone, StockfishmongerS. 1335–6.
[Present Nov. 8, 1335, Acting Feb. 25, 1336. Present Nov. 8, 1336] (fn. 12) Afterwards Alderman of Lime Street.
[See Note A ad fin.]
1336John de Mockyng, Fishmonger(S. 1331–2.)
[Acting Nov. 28, 1336, Acting Jan. 26 1338] (fn. 13) Removed to Bridge.
1338Roger de Depeham (Recorder)
[Acting Jan. 22, 1339, Present Dec. 3,1358] (fn. 14) Died 1359; Will dated January 10, 1359; enrolled February 18, 1359 [H.R. 87 (20)]
1359Hugh de Sadelyngstanes (Recorder)
[Present March 7, 1359, Acting Nov. 22, 1359, Present May 12, 1360] (fn. 15) Died 1361; Will dated June 18, 1361; enrolled November 22, 1361 (H.R. 89 (242)].
1361Thomas de Lodelowe (Recorder)
[Present Feb. 15, 1362 Acting Dec. 11, 1362, Present Mar. 17, 1365] (fn. 16)
1365Simon de Mordon, Stockfishmonger (Sheriff).S. 1364–5. M. 1368–9.
[Acting July 20, 1365 Present Oct. 28, 1373] (fn. 17) From Tower.
July 6, 1374Robert Hatfeld, Pepperer(S. 1371–2.)
(Elected and Sworn) (fn. 18) Afterwards Alderman of Langbourn.

[1377–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into office on March 12]

March 12, 1377 (fn. 19) Nicholas Godestone
March 12, 1378 (fn. 20) William Badby, Grocer
March 12, 1379 (fn. 21) John Heende, Draper
March 12, 1380 (fn. 22) William Badby, Grocer
March 12, 1381 (fn. 23) John Heende, DraperS. 1381–2.
March 12, 1382 (fn. 24) John Walcote, Draper
Afterwards Alderman of Walbrook.
March 12, 1383 (fn. 25) Thomas Noket, Draper
Formerly Alderman of Langbourn.
March 12, 1384, to 1391 inclusive (fn. 26) John Heende, Draper(S. 1381–2.) M. 1391–2.
Afterwards Alderman of Walbrook.
March 12, 1392, 1393, 1394.John Walcote, Draper(S. 1389–90.) M. 1402–3.
[Acting May 18, 1406] (fn. 27) Formerly Alderman of Walbrook.
1406William Norton, GrocerS. 1408–9.
[Acting Sept. 27, 1406, Acting July 11, 1419, Present Oct. 13, 1420] (fn. 28)
C. December, 1420William Crowmere, Draper(S. 1405 6.) M. (1413–4.) 1423–4.
[Acting Jan. 24, 1421, Present March 1, 1433] (fn. 29) From Billingsgate.
Died 1433.
C. 1433John Brockle, Draper (Mayor)(S. 1425–6.) M. 1433–4.
[Acting Dec. 6, 1434] (fn. 30) From Aldersgate.
Removed to Walbrook, May 23, 1438.
August 8, 1438 (fn. 31) Nicholas Yoo, DraperS. 1438–9.
From Farringdon Within.
November 23, 1444John Derby, DraperS. 1445–6.
[Sworn Nov. 26] (fn. 32) [Nominated: T. Scott, ex-Sheriff Chapman, W. Dere]
Discharged Sept. 13, 1454 [Letter Book K, fo. 274]
October 24, 1454John Walderne, Grocer(S. 1453–4.)
[Sworn October 26, Present May 28, 1464] (fn. 33) [Nominated: ex-Sheriff Cooke, Sheriff Feelde, T. Oulegrave]
Died 1464.
October 5, 1464William Edward, Grocer(S. 1457–8.) M. 1471–2.
Present Oct. 13] (fn. 34) [Nominated: ex-Sheriffs J. Steward, R. Nedeham and B. James]
November 7, 1480John Stoks, Grocer
[Present Nov. 21, 1480 Present Sept. 18, 1481] (fn. 35) Died September or October, 1481.
October 23, 1481Richard Chawry, Salter (Sheriff)S. 1481–2. M. 1494–5.
[Present Nov. 17, 1481, Present Sept. 11, 1509] (fn. 36) [Nominated: Alderman Haryot, T. Northland, T. Breteyn]
Died 1509.
December 4, 1509James Yarford (or Yerford), MercerS. 1514–5. M. 1519–20.
[Present Jan. 31, 1510] (fn. 37) [Nominated: Aldermen Bradbury (Lord Mayor) and Monoux, N. Shelton]
Knighted 1519 or 1520. Died June, 1527.
July 17, 1527 (fn. 38) John Kyme, Mercer(S. 1520–1.)
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Alderman Lambarde, W. Holyes, ex-Sheriff Champneys]
Died March, 1528.
March 26, 1528John Rudstone, Draper(S. 1522–3.) M. 1528–9.
[Present July 27, 1531] (fn. 39) From Aldgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Lambarde, Sheriff Holyes, R. Warren]
Knighted 1529. Died August or September, 1531.
Sept. 26, 1531 (fn. 40) Ralph Warren, Mercer(S. 1528–9.) M. 1536–7, 1544.
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Forman, ex-Sheriff Dormer, R. Choppyn]
Knighted: December 22, 1536. Died July 11, 1553.
July 18, 1553 (fn. 41) William Hewet, ClothworkerS. 1553–4. M. 1559–60.
From Vintry.
Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Hill, J. Whyte, T. Lodge]
Knighted January 21, 1560. Died January 25 (or February 6), 1567.
February 18, 1567William Bonde, HaberdasherS. 1567–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 42) [Nominated: R. Hardyng, Anthony Cage (Salter), Thomas Kyghtley (Leatherseller)]
Died May 31, 1576.
July 10, 1576Edward Osborne, Clothworker, (Sheriff)S. 1575–6. M. 1583–4.
[Present Nov. 9, 1591] (fn. 43) From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: F. Bowyer, N. Backhouse, Richard Peacock]
Knighted February 2, 1584. Died January or February, 1592.
February 17, 1592 (fn. 44) Henry Billingsley, Haberdasher(S. 1584–5.) M. 1596–7.
From Tower.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Harte, T. Lawrence, E. Holmedon]
Knighted 1597. Died November 22, 1606.
Dec. 22, 1606 (fn. 45) Sir John Garrarde, Haberdasher(S. 1592–3. M. 1601–2.)
From Aldgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir T. Cambell, W. Cokayne, E. Barkham]
Died May 7, 1625.
May 17, 1625 (fn. 46) Allan Cotton, Draper(S. 1616–7.) M. 1625–6.
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Hacket, T. Westrow, E. Crispe]
Knighted June 4, 1626. Died December 25, 1628.
January 27, 1629 (fn. 47) Richard Deane, Skinner (Lord Mayor)(S. 1619–20.) M. 1628–9.
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Hodges, Humphrey Smith, A. Abdy]
Knighted May 31, 1629. Died July, 1635.
July 23, 1635 (fn. 48) Anthony Abdy, Clothworker(S. 1630–1.)
From Bridge Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Garaway, T. Soame, J. Gayre]
Died September 10, 1640.
October 6, 1640 (fn. 49) Jacob Garrard, Salter(S. 1636–7.)
From Bishopsgate.
[Nominated. Sir H. Garaway (Lord Mayor), Sheriffs Towse and Reynardson]
Knighted December 3, 1641; discharged March 14, 1648 (Rep. 59, fo. 169).
March 16, 1648 (fn. 50) Abraham Reynardson, Merchant Taylor.(S. 1640–1.) M. 1648–9.
From Bishopsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Bide, F. Ash, James Butler (Clothworker)]
Discharged by Order of the House of Commons, April 7, 1649 (Journal 6, fo. 181; Rep. 59, fo. 371).
May 8, 1649John Cotton, Draper
[Sworn May 9] (fn. 51) [Nominated: Aldermen Bide and Viner, John Cutler]
Discharged December 27, 1649; fine of £200 (Rep. 60, fo. 37).
January 3, 1650Thomas Stocke, Grocer
(Sworn same day) (fn. 52) [Nominated: Aldermen Foote (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, John Beauchamp (Salter)]
Discharged January 24, 1650; fine of £600 (Rep. 60, fo. 48).
January 29, 1650 (fn. 53) Stephen Beale, Leatherseller
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes and Cullum, Jeffrey Howland]
Sworn and discharged January 31, 1650; fine of £600 (Rep. 60, fo. 53).
February 7, 1650 (fn. 54) Simon Edmonds, Haberdasher(S. 1646–7.)
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Andrewes, W. Cleave, Robert Smith]
Discharged October 20, 1652 (Rep. 62, fo. 205 b).
October 26, 1652Richard Cranley, Fishmonger
Sworn Jan. 11, 1653] (fn. 55) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Foote, T. Vincent.
Discharged December 13, 1653; fine of £200 (Rep. 63, fo. 33 b).
January 9, 1654Charles Thorold, Ironmonger
[Sworn Jan. 12] (fn. 56) [Nominated: Aldermen Vyner (Lord Mayor) and Tichborne, J. Robinson]
Discharged February 21, 1654; fine of £500 (Rep. 63, fo. 63).
March 16, 1654William Dennis, Draper
[Sworn March 21] (fn. 57) [Nominated: Aldermen Dethicke and Chiverton, S. Moyer.
Discharged April 13, 1654; fine of £500 (Rep. 63, fo. 94).
April 27, 1654 (fn. 58) John Wall, Draper
[Nominated: Aldermen Pack and Dethicke, Sir Stephen Scott]
Sworn and discharged May 2, 1654; fine of £400 (Rep. 63, fo. 102 b).
June 1, 1654Christopher Searle, Dyer
[Sworn June 6] (fn. 59) [Nominated: Aldermen Pack and Chiverton, S. Moyer]
Discharged September 12, 1654; fine of £200 (Rep. 63, fo. 171).
December 7, 1654Richard Hill, Cordwainer
[Sworn December 12] (fn. 60) [Nominated: Aldermen Dethicke and Chiverton, Richard Hunt (Mercer)]
Discharged March 27, 1656; fine of £400 (Rep. 64, fo. 115)
April 15, 1656John Lewis, Ironmonger
[Sworn April 16] (fn. 61) [Nominated: Aldermen Thomson and Frederick (Sheriffs), John Heather (Grocer)]
Discharged May 20, 1656 (fine of £800 (Rep. 64, fo. 156).
June 5, 1656 (fn. 62) Robert Burdett, Skinner
[Nominated: Aldermen Dethick (Lord Mayor), and Chiverton, R. Garford]
Sworn and discharged June 12, 1656; fine of £500 (Rep. 64, fo. 174 b).
June 17, 1656Robert Holt, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn same day] (fn. 63) [Nominated: Aldermen Chiverton and Sleigh, George Foxcroft (Fishmonger)] fo. 178 b).
Discharged June 19, 1656; fine of £300 (Rep. 64,
July 8, 1656 (fn. 64) Richard Garford, Stationer
[Nominated: Aldermen Chiverton and Bigg, W. Bolton]
Sworn and discharged July 15, 1656; fine of £400 (Rep. 64, fo. 191).
August 28, 1656 (fn. 65) Robert Terry, Vintner
[Nominated: Aldermen Chiverton and Thomson, T. Stubbins]
The nomination of Aldermen Bigg and Thomson, S. Moyer and Arnold Beake (Weaver), had been rejected by the Court, August 19, Beake not being a freeman (Rep. 64, fo. 204)]
Sworn and discharged September 23, 1656, without fine, being old and infirm (Rep. 64, fo. 222 b).
September 25, 1656George Chetham, Grocer
[Sworn November 4] (fn. 66) [Nominated: Aldermen Sleigh and Thomson, W. Bolton]
Discharged November 20, 1656; fine of £400 (Rep. 65, fo. 13).
December 4, 1656 (fn. 67) Robert Lant, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Tichborne (Lord Mayor), and Chiverton, M. Noell]
Sworn and discharged December 9, 1656; fine of £700 (Rep. 65, fo. 19 b).
December 16, 1656Hugh Wood, Grocer
[Sworn December 18] (fn. 68) [Nominated: Aldermen Chiverton and Thomson, T. Colwall]
Discharged March 17, 1657; fine of £620 (Rep. 65, fo. 71).
April 7, 1657 (fn. 69) Thomas Stubbins, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Thomson and Milner, W. Bolton]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £420 (Rep. 65, fo. 77).
April 14, 1657Nicholas Herron, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn April 16] (fn. 70) [Nominated: Aldermen Atkyn and Milner, Edward Wood (Fishmonger)]
Discharged as unworthy (having "no family nor dwelling other than an obscure lodging"), April 30, 1657 (Rep. 65, fo. 100 b). [Note B ad fin.]
May 5, 1657 (fn. 71) Tempest Milner, Merchant Taylor (Sheriff)S. 1656–7.
From Cripplegate.
[Nominated: Alderman Thomson, S. Moyer, W. Bolton]
Sept. 4, 1660 (fn. 72) Sir Abraham Reynardson, Merchant Taylor(S. 1640–1. M. 1648–9.)
[Restored by the Common Council at the direction of the King]
Removed to Bassishaw, October 4, 1660.
October 4, 1660Tempest Milner, Merchant Taylor (restored)(S. 1656–7.)
[Present Apr. 15, 1662] (fn. 73) [Removed by the Commissioners for carrying out the Corporation Act, April or May, 1662 (Remembrancia ix. 45)]
May or June, 1662William Turner, Merchant TaylorS. 1662–3.
[Appointed by the Commissioners under the Corporation Act]Formerly Alderman of Farringdon Within.
[Present June 10, 1662] (fn. 74) [Recommended by the King to the Commissioners May 5, 1662 (Remembrancia ix., 45)]
Knighted July 19, 1662. Removed to Castle Baynard June 23, 1668.
June 30, 1668 (fn. 75) William Bambrigg (or Bainbrigg) Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Lawrence, John Smith (Salter)]
Sworn and discharged July 2, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 215 b).
July 28, 1668Henry Grey, Salter
[Sworn July 30] (fn. 76) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir S. Starling, F. Dorrington]
The nomination of the Lord Mayor, Alderman Sir R. Ford, William Gumbleton (or Gomeldon) (Skinner) and George Meggot (Brewer) had been rejected by the Court July 23 (Rep. 73, fo. 236).
Discharged September 3, 1668; fine of £300 and 20 marks (afterwards reduced by £100) (Rep. 73, fo. 258).
Sept. 22, 1668 (fn. 77) Benjamin Albin, Skinner
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, James Reading]
Sworn and discharged September 24, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 275 b).
October 6, 1668 (fn. 78) Jonathan Blackwell, Scrivener
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Ryves, G. Hockenhall (Grocer).
Sworn and discharged October 26, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 301 b).
December 17, 1668 (fn. 79) Emery Hill, Brewer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Turner, (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Hooker, T. Plampion]
Discharged for insufficiency of estate, being "incompetent for the charge and dignity of an Alderman" January 12, 1669 (Rep. 74, fo. 55 b).
January 19, 1669 (fn. 80) Thomas Plampion, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Turner (Lord Mayor) and Sir G. Waterman, John Morris (Scrivener).
Sworn and discharged January 28, 1669; fine of £520 (Rep. 74, fo. 73 b).
June 10, 1669James Edwards, GrocerS. 1669–70. M. 1678–9.
[Sworn June 17] (fn. 81) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Turner (Lord Mayor) and Sir S. Starling, R. Copson]
Re-appointed by Royal Commission October, 1683 and February 9, 1685; sworn October 16, 1683 and February 17, 1685 (Rep. 88, fo. 184 b: Rep. 90, fo. 49).
Surrended January 11, 1686 (Rep. 91, fo. 31 b).
Knighted November 5, 1670.
April 30, 1686Sir William Gostlyn, Mercer(S. 1684–5.)
[By Royal Commission] (fn. 82) From Farringdon Without.
Suspended by the Restoration of the Charter October 3, 1688.
Afterwards Alderman of Castle Baynard.
October 3, 1688Sir James Edwards, Grocer(S. 1669–70. M. 1678–9.)
[By restoration of the Charter] (fn. 83) Discharged October 18, 1688 (Rep. 94, fo. 17).
October 19, 1688Sir Thomas Lane, ClothworkerS. 1692–3. M. 1694–5.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 84) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Chapman (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Lawrence, ex-Alderman Sir H. Edwin]
Died March 24, 1709.
April 7, 1709John Ward, Merchant TaylorS. 1715–6. M. 1718–9.
[Sworn April 21] (fn. 85) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Ashurst and Sir T. Abney, Sir R. Dunckley]
Knighted September 25, 1714; Died March 12, 1726.
March 15, 1726John Thompson, VintnerS. 1726. M. 1736–7.
[Sworn March 29] (fn. 86) Knighted January 31, 1727; Removed to Bridge Without, April 4, 1749.
April 7, 1749Charles Asgill, SkinnerS. 1752–3. M. 1757–8.
[Sworn April 18] (fn. 87) Knighted November 22, 1752; created a Baronet April, 1761.
Discharged July 1, 1777 (Rep. 181, fo. 262).
July 4, 1777Thomas Wright, StationerS. 1779–80. M. 1785–6.
[Sworn July 15] (fn. 88) Died April 8, 1798.
April 12, 1798Peter Perchard, Goldsmith(S. 1793–4.) M. 1804–5.
[Sworn April 24] (fn. 89) Died January 21, 1806.
January 23, 1806John Peter Hankey, Goldsmith
[Sworn Feb. 4] (fn. 90) Died May 6, 1807.
May 12, 1807 (Close of poll), June 2, 1807 (Close of scrutiny)Samuel Birch, CookS. 1811–2. M. 1814–5.
[Sworn June 16] (fn. 91) Elected by 62 votes to 51 for John Atkins (Merchant Taylor).
Discharged December 17, 1839 (Rep. 244, fo. 88).
December 23, 1839Sir George Carroll, Spectacle Maker(S. 1837–8). M. 1846–7.
[Sworn Jan. 21, 1840] (fn. 92) Died December 19, 1860.
January 1, 1861Thomas Dakin, Spectacle MakerS. 1864–5. M. 1870–1.
[Sworn Jan. 15] (fn. 93) Knighted April 22, 1872; Died May 24, 1889.
June 3, 1889John Voce Moore, LorinerS. 1893–4. M. 1898–9.
[Sworn June 17] (fn. 94) Knighted July 13, 1894; Discharged July 15, 1902 (Rep. 290).
July 24, 1902David Burnett, Loriner
[Sworn August 5] (fn. 95) Elected by 175 votes to 154 for John Greenwood (Mason), and 144 for Sheriff Sir Horace Brooks Marshall (Stationer).

Note A.—In H.R. 65 (49) Mordone's name appears as Alderman of this Ward under date February 7, 1337, although Mockyng was acting as early as November, 1336.

Note B.—The minute discharging Herron is in the following terms: "Forasmuch as it appeareth to this Court that Nicholas Herron, merchant taylor, who was lately elected and sworne Alderman of the Ward of Candlewicke, hath noe family nor dwelling other than an obscure lodging, and doth in other things refuse himself those sober accomodations and conveniences of life that become an ordinary and common condicon, much less the state and dignity of a Magistrate, and being severall tymes admonished thereof doth still pretend inability to live and maintayne himself in better sort and fashion, beside the said Nicholas Herron yielding noe appearance of a mind and understanding, meete for a publique office and desiring to be dismissed, This Court doth thinke fitt that he be dismissed and doth dismisse and discharge the said Nicholas Herron of and from the said place of Alderman as unworthy and unfit to continue in the same."

Footnotes

1 Letter Book B, fo. 127 b (iii). Letter Book A, fo. 106 b.
2 H.R. 13 (58), 14 (125). Letter Book C, fo. 22.
3 Lib. Cust., fo. 43 b. H.R. 27 (4). Letter Book C, fo. 70.
3a. H.R. 29 (90).
4 Letter Book C, ff. 73, 122. H.R. 35 (1).
5 Letter Book C, fo. 128 b. Letter Book D, fo. 97 b. H.R. 46 (95).
6 Letter Book E, fo. 27. H.R. 43 (104). Letter Book E, fo. 9 b.
7 Letter Book E, fo. 2. Letter Book D, fo. 6 b.
8 Letter Book E, fo. 120. H.R. 51 (29), 52 (32).
9 H.R. 53 (113), 55 (62).
10 Letter Book E, fo. 181. H.R. 56 (59), 62 (44).
11 H.R. 63 (81), (60).
12 Letter Book E, fo. 5. H.R. 63 (166). Letter Book E, fo. 241.
13 H.R. 63 (253), 65 (12).
14 H.R. 66 (33). Letter Book G, fo. 95 b.
15 Letter Book G, ff. 74, 84. H.R. 87 (119).
16 Letter Book G, ff. 97 b, 154. H.R. 89 (271).
17 H.R. 93 (86). Letter Book G, fo. 310.
18 Letter Book G, fo. 317.
19 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
20 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
21 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
22 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
23 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
24 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
25 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
26 Letter Book H, ff. 174, 189 b, 200, 215, 226, 240, 248 b, 258.
27 H.R. 121 (17). Letter Book H, ff. 279 b, 291. H.R. 133* (58).
28 H.R. 134 (36), 147 (27). Letter Book I, fo. 254 b.
29 H.R. 149 (24). Letter Book K, fo. 127.
30 H.R. 163 (24).
31 Journal 3, fo. 169 b.
32 Journal 4, fo. 52 b. Letter Book K, fo. 222.
33 Journal 5, ff. 202, 203.
34 Journal 7, ff. 78 b, 79 b.
35 Journal 8, fo. 234 b, 235.
36 Journal 8, ff. 257, 260 b.
37 Rep. 2, ff. 76b, 81.
38 Rep. 7, fo. 206 b. Letter Book O, fo. 45.
39 Rep. 7, fo. 250 b. Letter Book O, fo. 76 b.
40 Rep. 8, fo. 180. Letter Book O, fo. 234.
41 Rep. 13 (i.), fo. 67. Letter Book R, fo. 262.
42 Rep. 16, fo. 165. Letter Book V, fo. 86 b.
43 Rep. 19, fo. 95 b, Letter Book Y, fo. 86.
44 Rep. 22, fo. 354 b. Letter Book A B, fo. 74.
45 Rep. 27, fo. 321 b. Letter Book C C, fo. 197.
46 Rep. 39, fo. 206.
47 Rep. 43, fo. 83.
48 Rep. 49, fo. 277.
49 Rep. 54, fo. 316 b.
50 Rep. 59, fo. 171 b.
51 Rep. 59, ff. 406 b, 412.
52 Rep. 60, fo. 37 b.
53 Rep. 60, fo. 50 b.
54 Rep. 60, fo. 58 b.
55 Rep. 62, ff. 206, 232 b.
56 Rep. 63, ff. 43 b, 46 b.
57 Rep. 63, ff. 81 b, 82 b.
58 Rep. 63, fo. 100 b.
59 Rep. 63, ff. 116, 118 b.
60 Rep. 63, ff. 226 b, 230. Letter Book TT fo. 41 b.
61 Rep. 64, ff. 129 b, 132.
62 Rep. 64, fo. 168.
63 Rep. 64, fo. 176.
64 Rep. 64, fo. 185 b.
65 Rep. 64, fo. 207 b.
66 Rep. 64, fo. 228; 65 fo. 1 b.
67 Rep. 65, fo. 18.
68 Rep. 65, ff. 22, 24 b.
69 Rep. 65, fo. 77.
70 Rep. 65, ff. 82 b, 86 b.
71 Rep. 65, fo. 103 b.
72 Journal 41, fo. 240 b.
73 Rep. 67, fo. 141 b; 68, fo. 90.
74 Rep. 68, fo. 130; Mercurius Politicus 1662, No. 24, p. 382.
75 Rep. 73, fo. 211.
76 Rep. 73, ff. 240 b, 245 b.
77 Rep. 73, fo. 271 b.
78 Rep. 73, fo. 281 b.
79 Rep. 74, fo. 47.
80 Rep. 74, fo. 63 b.
81 Rep. 74, ff. 188 b, 195.
82 Rep. 91, fo. 83 b.
83 Rep. 94, fo. 1.
84 Rep. 94, fo. 26.
85 Rep. 113, ff. 157, 186.
86 Rep. 130, fo. 192.
87 Rep. 153, fo. 220.
88 Rep. 181, fo. 294.
89 Rep. 202, fo. 226.
90 Rep. 210, fo. 173.
91 Rep. 211, fo. 338.
92 Rep. 244, fo. 96.
93 Rep. 265, fo. 32.
94 Rep. 285.
95 Rep. 290.