Aldermen of the City of London
Cordwainer ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

113-120

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Cordwainer ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 113-120. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67202 Date accessed: 20 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CORDWAINER WARD.

Henry le Waleys (or Galeys)S. 1270–1. M. 1273–4, 1281–4, 1298–9.
[Acting Dec. 13, 1276, Acting July 26, 1294] (fn. 1) Re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 6(xxx.)]
1294Thomas Romeyn, Pepperer(S. 1290–1.) M. 1309–10.
[Acting Dec. 23, 1294, Acting October 24, 1295, Acting Oct. 29, 1312] (fn. 2) Died c. 1313; Will dated December 21, 1312, enrolled May 14, 1313 [H.R. 41 (66)]
1313Simon Corp, Pepperer(S. 1310–1.)
[Present July 24, 1313, Acting Oct. 31, 1313] (fn. 3) Displaced March 12, 1321 (Letter Book E, fo. 116 b)
March 12, 1321Reginald de Conduit, Vintner, (Sheriff)S. 1320–1.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 4) Removed to Cheap 1321.
October 6, 1321Robert le Callere, Mercer(S. 1301–2.)
[Acting Nov. 14, 1322] (fn. 5)
[Acting Jan. 14, 1323, Acting Nov. 20, 1324] (fn. 6) John de Caustone, MercerS. 1324–5.
Afterwards Alderman of Lime Street.
1325John de Grantham, Pepperer(S. 1322–3.) M. 1328–9.
[Acting May 1, 1325, Acting Nov. 29, 1344] (fn. 7) From Cornhill.
Died December, 1344 or January, 1345; Will dated July 23, 1344, enrolled January 31, 1345 [H.R. 72 (31)]
1345Andrew Aubrey, Pepperer(S. 1331–2.) M. (1339–41.) 1351–2.
[Acting June 7, 1345, Acting Jan. 24,1355] (fn. 8) From Bread Street.
December 19, 1355Thomas Dolseley, PeppererS. 1356–7.
[Acting Sept. 21, 1359] (fn. 9)
[Acting August 14, 1361, Present Oct. 13, 1374] (fn. 10) John de Bernes(S. 1358–9.) M. 1370–2.
Died 1375; Will dated July 23, 1375, enrolled October 15, 1375 [H.R. 103 (195)]
August 20, 1375John de Northampton, DraperS. 1376–7.
[Present Mar. 6, 1377] (fn. 11) Afterwards Alderman of Dowgate.
[1377–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into Office on March 12]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 12) John Heylesdon, Mercer
March 12, 1378 (fn. 13) Richard de Preston, Grocer
Afterwards Alderman of Dowgate.
March 12, 1379 (fn. 14) John Heylesdon, MercerS. 1379–80.
March 12, 1380 (fn. 15) John Vyne, Draper
Formerly Alderman of Queenhithe.
[Vyne was elected by the Mayor and Aldermen, no election having been made by the men of the Ward]
March 12, 1381 (fn. 16) John Heylesdon, Mercer(S. 1379–80.)
March 12, 1382 (fn. 17) John More
March 12, 1383 (fn. 18) John Heylesdon, Mercer(S. 1379–80.)
March 12, 1384 (fn. 19) Henry Vanner, Vintner
Previously Alderman of Queenhithe.
Afterwards Alderman of Vintry.
March 12, 1385 to 1394, inclusiveJohn Fressh, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1384–5. M. 1394–5.
Formerly Alderman of Bassishaw.
[Present Oct. 13, 1395] (fn. 20) Will dated September 1, 1397, enrolled March 10, 1399 [H.R. 127 (64)]
C. 1397Thomas Knolles, Grocer(S. 1394–5.) M. 1399–140 1410–1.
[Acting March 5, 1398, Present March 1, 1433] (fn. 21) From Dowgate.
Died 1435; Will dated June 29, 1435. (H.R. 164 (32)]
1435William Gregory, SkinnerS. 1436–7. M. 1451–2.
[Present Oct. 13, 1435, Acting June 28, 1436] (fn. 22) Exonerated March 5, 1461 (Journal 6, fo. 34).
March 7, 1461George Irlond, GrocerS. 1461–2.
[Present Sept. 21, 1473] (fn. 23) From Aldgate.
[Nominated: R. Bassett, W. Hampton, T. Thorndon (?)]
Knighted May 20, 1471.
1473Thomas Hill, GrocerS. 1474–5.
[Acting Oct. 27, 1473] (fn. 24) Removed to Cheap, October 9, 1483.
October 10, 1483 (fn. 25) William Martin, Skinner (Sheriff)S. 1483–4.
From Tower.
[Nominated: H. Clopton, Thomas Walker, J. Swan]
Exonerated August 6, 1487 (Journal 9, fo. 154 b).
March 21, 1488William Martin, Skinner (re-elected)(S. 1483–4.) M. 1492–3.
[Present Sept. 21, 1505] (fn. 26) [Nominated: J. Broke, H. Pemberton, W. Welbeck]
Knighted January 1494; died about October, 1505; Will dated August 20, 1505; enrolled Oct. 20 [H.R. 232 (6)]
Nov. 11, 1505William Brown, Junr., Mercer(S. 1504–5.) M. 1513–4.
[Present Dec. 13, 1505] (fn. 27) [Nominated: ex-Sheriff C. Hawes, Sheriff Grove, J. Kirkbye]
Died June 3, 1514.
July 4, 1514 (fn. 28) Sir Henry Kebyll, Grocer(S. 1502–3. M. 1510–1.)
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Tate (Lord Mayor), T. Baldry, Henry Adee]
Discharged owing to age and sickness, paying 100 marks, March 4, 1517 (Letter Book N, fo. 35 b).
April 20, 1517 (fn. 29) Thomas Baldry, MercerS. 1517–8. M. 1523–4.
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Boteler, N. Partriche, J. Wylkynson]
Knighted 1523 or 1524; died 1534.
August 25, 1534 (fn. 30) John Champneys, Skinner(S. 1522–3.) M. 1534–5.
From Broad Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Paget, J. Rychemond, W. Bowyer]
Knighted October 28, 1534.
Died October, 1556 (buried October 8).
October 15, 1556Christopher Draper, IronmongerS. 1560–1. M. 1566–7.
[Sworn Oct. 27] (fn. 31) [Nominated: Roger Martin, R. Greneway, T. Hewet]
Knighted February 16, 1567; died 1581.
June 1, 1581 (fn. 32) Thomas Starkye, Skinner(S. 1578–9.)
From Bridge Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Hayward, Sheriff Allott, W. Webbe]
Surrendered (on account of age and infirmity) September 20, 1588 (Rep. 21, fo. 590. Letter Book, &c., fo. 202 b).
Sept. 24, 1588 (fn. 33) William Massam, Grocer(S. 1583–4.)
From Aldgate.
[Nominated: R. Saltonstall (Sheriff-Elect), R. Brooke, John Dent (Salter)]
Discharged January 8, 1594, paying £600 to godly and thankable uses on the plea of sickness, being "grievously tormented with gowte, collick, and stone, unweldyness and dissabilitye of bodye" (Rep. 23, fo. 146; Letter Book A B, fo. 162).
February 14, 1594 (fn. 34) Sir William Webbe, Salter(S. 1581–2. M. 1591–2.)
From Billingsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Ryder, E. Holmedon, T. Lowe]
Died July 4, 1599.
July 31, 1599 (fn. 35) Robert Lee, Merchant Taylor(S. 1594–5.) M. 1602–3.
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Goddard, H. Anderson, T. Smith]
Removed to Langbourn, April 20, 1602.
May 18, 1602 (fn. 36) William Craven, Merchant Taylor(S. 1601.) M. 1610–1.
From Bishopsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Harte, J. Swynnerton, Henry Butler (Draper)]
Knighted July 26, 1608. Removed to Lime Street January 14, 1612.
January 15, 1612 (fn. 37) William Williamson, Vintner
[Nominated: H. Jeye, William Ferrers (Mercer), A. Prescott]
Sworn and discharged January 20, 1612; fine of £500 (Rep. 30, fo. 251).
January 21, 1612 (fn. 38) Henry Wollaston, Draper
[Nominated: Edward Barnes (Mercer) Martin Freeman (Fishmonger), S. Hopkins]
Sworn and discharged January 23, 1612; fine of £500 (Rep. 30, fo. 254).
January 24, 1612 (fn. 39) Francis Evington, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Bevill Molesworth, T. Bennett, Junr., B. Hyde]
Sworn and discharged January 28, 1612; fine of £500 (Rep. 30, fo. 259 b).
Jan. or Feb., 1612 (fn. 40) Cuthbert Martyn, Skinner
Sworn and discharged February 4, 1612; fine of £500 (Rep. 30, fo. 265).
February 5, 1612Edward Barnes, Mercer
[Sworn Feb. 8] (fn. 41) [Nominated: Sir James Lancaster (Skinner), Richard Mills (Butcher), Robert Bright (Salter)]
Sworn and discharged February 13, 1612; fine of £500 (Rep. 30, fo. 274).
February 15, 1612Alexander Prescott, GoldsmithS. 1612–3.
[Sworn February 18] (fn. 42) [Nominated: B. Hyde, R. Mills, R. Bright]
Died January 16, 1622.
February 21, 1622 (fn. 43) Richard Cheney, Goldsmith
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir E. Barkham (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Bennett, Thomas Parke (Ironmonger)]
Discharged May 2, 1622; fine of £200 (Rep. 36, fo. 125 b), being too infirm to come to the Court to be sworn.
May 9, 1622Henry Parkhurst, Grocer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 44) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Middleton and Dueye, W. Martyn]
Discharged May 14, 1622; fine of £500 (Rep. 36, fo. 137).
May 16, 1622William Martyn, Salter
[Sworn same day] (fn. 45) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Lowe and Sir T. Middleton, J. Nevill]
Discharged June 4, 1622; fine of £400 (Rep. 36, fo. 160).
June 18, 1622John Nevill, Grocer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 46) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Middleton and Halliday, T. Moulson]
Discharged June 19, 1622; fine of £500 (Rep. 36, fo. 174).
June 20, 1622John Rayney, Draper
[Sworn same day] (fn. 47) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Middleton and Halliday, Henry Dibdall (Draper)]
Discharged June 24, 1622: fine of £800 (Rep. 36, fo. 177 b).
July 9, 1622John Hodges, Grocer (Sheriff-elect)S. 1622–3.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 48) [Nominated: T. Moulson, R. Backhouse, R. Gresham]
Died May 9, 1629.
June 2, 1629Thomas Smyth, Skinner
[Sworn same day] (fn. 49) [Nominated: J. Cordell, Bigby Carleton (Grocer), Lawrence Halstead (Draper)]
Discharged June 9, 1629; fine of £1,000 (Rep. 43, fo. 186 b).
June 11, 1629 (fn. 50) Richard Aldworth, Skinner
[Nominated: A. Abdy, Robert Jeffereyes, Thomas Hutchinson (Vintner)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £600.
June 16, 1629Sir Gervais Elwes (Sir Jarvis Elwayes), Merchant Taylor
[Sworn same day] (fn. 51) [Nominated: J. Kirby, W. Garaway, A. Abdy]
Discharged June 18, 1629; fine of £500 (Rep. 43, fo. 197 b).
June 19, 1629Jeffrey Kirby, Grocer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 52) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Deane (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Middleton, R. Jeffereyes]
Discharged June 22, 1629; fine of £800 (Rep. 43, fo. 204 b).
June 22, 1629 (fn. 53) Robert Jeffereyes, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir E. Barkham and Ducye, E. Wright]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £300.
June 23, 1629 (fn. 54) Robert Bateman, Skinner (Chamberlain)
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Leman and Sir M. Lumley, E. Wright]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £400.
June 28, 1629Edmund Wright, GrocerS. 1629–30. M. 1640–1.
[Sworn June 24] (fn. 55) [Nominated: Aldermen Freeman and Heylin, Marmaduke Rawdon (Raydon) (Clothworker)]
Knighted June 20, 1641; died July 1643 (buried August 1).
August 3, 1643Thomas Cullum ("Culham") DraperS. 1646–7.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 56) [Nominated: S. Avery, George Henley (Leatherseller), Edward Cooke (Apothecary)]
Discharged without fine, September 23, 1652 (Rep. 62, fo. 192).
October 2, 1652Richard Turner (Merchant Taylor)
[Sworn October 5] (fn. 57) [Nominated: Aldermen Kendricke (Lord Mayor) and Viner, Christopher Meredith (Stationer)]
Discharged February 1, 1653 on account of his great age; fine of £200 (Rep. 62, fo. 243 b).
February 8, 1653Daniel Andrews, Haberdasher
[Sworn February 15] (fn. 58) [Nominated: Aldermen Fowke (Lord Mayor) and Viner, Henry Wrigley]
Discharged June 19, 1655; fine of £400 (Rep. 63, fo. 353).
June 21, 1655Henry Wrigley, Girdler
[Sworn June 26] (fn. 59) [Nominated: Aldermen Pack (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Viner, Robert Lant (Merchant Taylor)]
Discharged November 27, 1655; fine of £500 (Rep. 64, fo. 19 b).
December 11, 1655 (fn. 60) Richard Chiverton, Skinner(S. 1650–1.) M. 1657–8.
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Dethicke (Lord Mayor), Thomas Bromsall, H. Wrigley]
Knighted (by the Protector, Cromwell), March 22, 1658.
Removed to Cripplegate, October 1, 1663.
October 8, 1663 (fn. 61) James Silverlock, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Robinson (Lord Mayor), and Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayorelect), John Risley (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged without fine, November 10, 1663 (Rep. 69, fo. 232 b), in consideration of "his great sufferings for his Majesty's cause in the late troubles, his long residence in the country, and his great usefulness there in the place of Justice of the Peace."
November 17, 1663George Francklyn, Grocer
[Not Sworn] (fn. 62) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Peake, J. Risley]
Discharged on account of his great age and sickness, December 8, 1663; fine of £200 and 20 marks (Rep. 69, fo. 248 b).
December 17, 1663 (fn. 63) Francis Meynell, Goldsmith(S. 1661–2.)
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor), J. Risley, Peter Mathews (Mercer)]
Died October 6, 1666.
November 29, 1666 (fn. 64) John Owen, Stationer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, Thomas Worge (Vintner)]
Sworn and discharged December 6, 1666, having refused to make declaration against the Covenant (Rep. 72, fo. 22 b).
February 26, 1667Edward Smith, Saddler
[Not Sworn] (fn. 65) Formerly Alderman of Portsoken.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, P. Jemmott]
Discharged August 1, 1667 (being absent in Ireland); fine of £420 (Rep. 72, fo. 153).
August 26, 1667John Ferrer ("Pharoh"), Brewer
[Sworn September 5] (fn. 66) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, R. How]
Discharged May 28, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 174 b).
June 11, 1668Richard How, Woodmonger
[Sworn June 16] (fn. 67) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, John Smith (Salter)]
Discharged June 25, 1668; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 73, fo. 208).
Afterwards Alderman of Aldersgate.
July 7, 1668 (fn. 68) Henry Ashurst, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, George Curtis (Clothworker)]
Sworn and discharged July 9, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 223 b).
July 21, 1668 (fn. 69) John Prestwood, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, John Ashurst (Draper)
Sworn and discharged July 28, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 238).
August 6, 1668Edward Brent
[Present Sept. 15] (fn. 70) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, Robert Gore (Mercer)]
Discharged September 15, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 267).
October 6, 1668Robert Read, Fishmonger
[Present Nov. 17] (fn. 71) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, John Bridges (Merchant Taylor)]
The nomination of the Lord Mayor, Sir R. Hanson, John Nicholson (Leatherseller) and George Moore (Cooper) had been rejected by the Court October, 1, 1668 (Rep. 73, fo. 278 b).
Discharged June 8, 1669; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 74, fo. 183).
June 17, 1669 (fn. 72) Daniel Farrington, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Turner (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, John Man]
Sworn and discharged June 22, 1669; fine of £520 (Rep. 74, fo. 198).
July 29, 1669William Fluellin, Tallowchandler
[Sworn August 31] (fn. 73) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Turner (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, R. Clayton]
The nominations of (1) the Lord Mayor, Sir R. Hanson, John Turner, (Fishmonger), and Slingsby Bethell (Leatherseller), and (2) the Lord Mayor, Sir R. Hanson, W. Gumbleton, and W. Kyffin had been rejected by the Court on July 13 and July 20.
Discharged May 3, 1670; fine of £420 (Rep. 75, fo. 178 b).
May 10, 1670 (fn. 74) Thomas Wardell, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir S. Starling (Lord Mayor) and Edwards (Sheriff), — Collett (Clothworker)]
Sworn and discharged May 17, 1670, fine of £420 (Rep. 75, fo. 195).
May 31, 1670 (fn. 75) John Roberts, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir S. Starling (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, William Martin (Woodmonger)]
Sworn and discharged June 2, 1670; fine of £520 (Rep. 75, fo. 211 b).
June 16, 1670Robert Clayton, ScrivenerS. 1671–2.
[Sworn June 28] (fn. 76) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir S. Starling (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, John Stint (Vintner)]
Knighted October 30, 1671; removed to Cheap, June 20, 1676.
June 22, 1676Sir Robert Geffery (or Jeffery), Ironmonger(S. 1673–4.) M. 1685–6.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 77) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Sheldon (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Turner, Sheriff Sir J. Shorter]
Re-appointed by Royal Commission, October 1683 and February 9, 1685. Sworn October 16, 1683, and February 17, 1685 (Rep. 88, fo. 184 b, 90, fo. 49).
Removed by Royal letter, August 1687 (Rep. 92, fo. 364).
August 12, 1687John Gardner, Skinner
[By Royal Commission]Superseded by the Restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
[Sworn August 16] (fn. 78)
October 3, 1688Sir Robert Geffery, Ironmonger(S. 1673–4. M. 1685–6.)
[By Restoration of the Charter]Died February 26, 1794.
[Sworn October 6] (fn. 79)
March 21, 1704Charles Thorold, IronmongerS. 1705–6.
[Sworn March 28] (fn. 80) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Clayton and Sir W. Ashurst, Sheriff Wolfe]
Knighted April 5, 1704; died April 1, 1709.
May 3, 1709Sir George Thorold, IronmongerS. 1710–1. M. 1719–20.
[Sworn September 6] (fn. 81) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Ashurst and Sir T. Abney, Sheriff Guy (Vintner)]
Created a Baronet, September, 1709; Died October 29, 1722.
November 1, 1722William Billers, Haberdasher(S. 1720–1.) M. 1733–4.
[Sworn Nov. 13] (fn. 82) Knighted January 31, 1727; died October 14, 1745.
October 18, 1745Edward Ironside, GoldsmithS. 1748–9. M. 1753.
[Sworn October 28] (fn. 83) Died November 27, 1753.
November 30, 1753William Alexander, Tallowchandler(S. 1750–1.)
[Sworn December 11] (fn. 84) Died September 24, 1762.
September 27, 1762Henry Bankes, Grocer (Sheriff-elect)S. 1762–3.
[Sworn October 5] (fn. 85) Knighted October 4, 1762; died July 19, 1774.
July 22, 1774George Hayley, ArmourerS. 1775–6.
[Sworn July 29] (fn. 86) Elected by 76 votes to 31 for John Hart (Skinner), Sheriff-elect.
Died August 30, 1781.
September 1, 1781Barnard Turner, MusicianS. 1783–4.
[Sworn Sept. 18] (fn. 87) Elected by 57 votes to 22 for W. Pickett (Goldsmith)
Knighted January 16, 1784; died June 15, 1784.
June 17, 1784Brook Watson, MusicianS. 1785–6. M. 1796–7.
[Sworn June 29] (fn. 88) Created a Baronet, November, 1803; died October 2, 1807.
October 5, 1807Christopher Smith, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1807–8. M. 1817–8.
[Sworn October 27] (fn. 89) Died January 20, 1835.
January 29, 1835Thomas Wood, Framework KnitterS. 1838–9.
[Sworn February 17] (fn. 90) Discharged November 30, 1847 (Rep. 252, fo. 19).
December 6, 1847David Salomons, Cooper(S. 1835–6.) M. 1855–6.
[Sworn December 14] (fn. 91) Formerly elected for Portsoken.
Created a Baronet, October, 1869; died July 18, 1873.
August 1, 1873John Paterson, Baker(S. 1870).
[Sworn September 16] (fn. 92) Elected by 132 votes to 50 for ex-Sheriff Sir John Bennett (Clockmaker).
Died October 8, 1875.
October 20, 1875George Swan Nottage, SpectaclemakerS. 1877–8. M. 1884–5.
[Sworn November 8] (fn. 93) Elected by 162 votes to 131 for ex-Sheriff Sir John Bennett.
Died April 11, 1885.
April 24, 1885Phineas Cowan, Broderer(S. 1883–4).
[Sworn May 12] (fn. 94) Elected by 188 votes to 163 for Richard Clarence Halse (Currier), 84 for Sheriff George FaudelPhillips (Spectaclemaker), and 23 for James Melliss Stuart.
Discharged May 3, 1892 (Rep. 286).
May 9, 1892Walter Vaughan Morgan, CutlerS 1900–1.
[Sworn May 18] (fn. 95)

Footnotes

1 Letter Book B, fo. 124 b (ix.). H.R. 23 (75).
2 Letter Book C, fo. 20. H.R. 24 (98), 41 (27).
3 Letter Book E, fo. 1 b. H.R. 42 (57).
4 Letter Book E, fo. 116 b.
5 Letter Book E, fo. 124. H.R. 51 (55).
6 H.R. 51 (84), 53 (43).
7 H.R. 53 (117), 71 (145).
8 H.R. 72 (114), 83 (2).
9 Letter Book G, fo. 39 b. H.R. 87 (90).
10 H.R. 89 (260). Letter Book G, fo. 320 b.
11 Letter Book H, ff. 20 b, 58 b.
Romeyn's name appears as one of the Aldermen, the Ward not being given, at the first of these references; the others show that his Ward was Cordwainer.
12 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
13 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 120 b.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
19 Letter Book H, fo. 174.
20 Letter Book H, ff. 189 b, 200, 215, 226, 240, 248 b, 258, 279 b, 306. H.R. 121 (4, 33.)
21 H.R. 126 (127). Letter Book K, fo. 127.
22 Letter Book K, fo. 151. H.R. 164 (56).
23 Journal 6, fo. 14. Letter Book L, fo. 95.
24 H.R. 203 (16).
25 Journal 9, fo. 35.
26 Journal 9, fo. 169 b.
27 Rep. 1, ff. 176, 177.
28 Rep. 2, fo. 180.
29 Rep. 3, fo. 139. Letter Book N, fo. 40.
30 Rep. 9, fo. 71. Letter Book P, fo. 45.
31 Rep. 13 (ii.), ff. 436 b, 441.
32 Rep. 20, fo. 201 b. Letter Book Z, fo 143 b.
33 Rep. 21, fo. 592.
34 Rep. 23, fo. 170. Letter Book A B, fo. 206 b.
35 Rep. 24, fo. 443.
36 Rep. 25, fo. 392 b.
37 Rep. 30, fo. 250. Letter Book E E, fo. 22.
38 Rep. 30, fo. 252. Letter Book E E, fo. 23.
39 Rep. 30, fo. 257. Letter Book E E, fo. 24.
40 Letter Book E E, fo. 24.
41 Rep. 30, ff. 267 b, 272. Letter Book E E fo. 35 b.
42 Rep. 30, fo. 276. Letter Book E E, fo. 37.
43 Rep. 36, fo. 71 b. Letter Book H H, fo. 131 b.
44 Rep. 36, fo. 132 b. Letter Book H H, fo. 179 b.
45 Rep. 36, fo. 140 b. Letter Book H H, fo. 180.
46 Rep. 36, fo. 171 b.
47 Rep. 36, fo. 176.
48 Rep. 36, ff. 194 b, 195.
49 Rep. 43, fo. 179 b.
50 Rep. 43, fo. 191.
51 Rep. 43, fo. 193 b.
52 Rep. 43, fo. 200.
53 Rep. 43, fo. 205.
54 Rep. 43, fo. 206.
55 Rep. 43, ff. 210, 211.
56 Rep. 56, fo. 219 b.
57 Rep. 62, ff. 197 b, 198.
58 Rep. 62, ff. 246, 251.
59 Rep. 63, ff. 371 b, 376.
60 Rep. 64, fo. 27 b.
61 Rep. 69, fo. 211 b.
62 Rep. 69, fo. 236.
63 Rep. 69, fo. 254.
64 Rep. 72, fo. 18.
65 Rep. 72, fo. 67.
66 Rep. 72, ff. 164, 170.
67 Rep. 73, ff. 194 b, 197 b.
68 Rep. 73, fo. 222 b.
69 Rep. 73, fo. 233.
70 Rep. 73, ff. 249, 267.
71 Rep. 73, fo. 281 b; 74, fo. 10 b.
72 Rep. 74, fo. 194 b.
73 Rep. 74, ff. 241 b, 251 b.
74 Rep. 75, fo. 191.
75 Rep. 75, fo, 205 b.
76 Rep. 75, ff. 240 b, 249 b.
77 Rep. 81, fo. 224.
78 Rep. 92, fo, 363.
79 Rep. 94, fo. 1.
80 Rep. 108, ff. 217, 233.
81 Rep. 113, ff. 200, 363.
82 Rep. 227, fo. 15.
83 Rep. 150, fo. 1.
84 Rep. 158, fo. 36.
85 Rep. 186, fo. 371.
86 Rep. 178, fo. 326.
87 Rep. 185, fo. 273.
88 Rep. 188, fo. 198.
89 Rep. 211, fo. 494.
90 Rep. 239, fo. 223.
91 Rep. 252, fo. 38.
92 Rep. 277, fo. 250.
93 Rep. 279.
94 Rep. 284.
95 Rep. 286.