Aldermen of the City of London
Lime Street ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

173-178

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Lime Street ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 173-178. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67210 Date accessed: 29 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIME STREET WARD.

[Present Sept. 25, 1279, Present Oct. 13, 1293] (fn. 1) Robert de RokesleS. 1284–5.
Re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 6 (xxx.)]
[Present Aug. 1, 1294, Present July 3, 1297] (fn. 2) Walter de Rokesle
Probably afterwards Alderman of Langbourn.
(See Note A ad fin.)
[Present Oct. 4, 1297, Acting Feb. 25, 1300, Present May 2, 1300] (fn. 3) Thomas Sely, SkinnerS. 1298–9.
Afterwards Alderman of Aldgate.
(See Note B ad fin.)
[Present July 20, 1300, Acting Jan. 13, 1304, Present Sept. 28, 1318] (fn. 4) Henry de Gloucester, Goldsmith
[Present Oct. 28, 1319, Acting Nov. 7, 1319, Present July 23, 1325] (fn. 5) Robert Sely, Skinner
1325John de Caustone, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1324–5.
[Acting June 17, 1327, Acting Nov. 10, 1342] (fn. 6) Formerly Alderman of Cordwainer.
Removed to Billingsgate, 1343.
1343Walter de Mordone, Stockfishmonger(S. 1335–6.)
[Present Dec. 12, 1343, Acting May 4, 1349] (fn. 7) Formerly Alderman of Candlewick.
Will dated May 30, 1349, Enrolled May 16, 1351 [H.R. 79 (71)]
1350John de Gloucester, Fishmonger(S. 1345–6)
[Present Sept. 21, 1350, Acting July 10, 1352 (fn. 8) Died about December, 1355; Will dated Dec. 21, Enrolled January 18, 1356 [H.R. 83 (110)]
January 26, 1356Adam Fraunceys or Fraunceis, Mercer(M. 1352–4.)
[Sworn] (fn. 9) From Queenhithe.
Died 1375; Will dated August 26, 1374, Enrolled May 14, 1375 [H.R. 103 (79)]
May 22, 1375 (fn. 10) William Halden (Recorder)
From Cheap.
October 21, 1376Robert Launde, Goldsmith (Sheriff)S. 1376–7.
Sworn same day] (fn. 11)
[1377–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into Office March 12]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 12) Walter Sibyle, Stockfishmonger
Afterwards Alderman of Bridge.
March 12, 1378 (fn. 13) Robert Launde, Goldsmith(S. 1376–7.)
March 12, 1379 (fn. 14) William Baret, GrocerS. 1379–80.
Formerly Alderman of Aldgate; afterwards of Walbrook.
March 12, 1380 (fn. 15) Robert Launde, Goldsmith(S. 1376–7.)
March 12, 1381 (fn. 16) William Knyghtcote, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1380–1.
Formerly Alderman of Cheap.
March 12, 1382 (fn. 17) Henry Begge
Formerly Alderman of Walbrook.
March 12, 1383 (fn. 18) Sir Nicholas Twyford, Goldsmith(S. 1377–8.)
Formerly Alderman of Farringdon; afterwards of Coleman Street.
March 12, 1384 to 1392, inclusiveJohn Hadle, Grocer(S. 1375–6. M. 1379–80.)
(fn. *) [Present June 25, (fn. *) July 13, 1392] (fn. 19) Formerly Alderman of Tower; afterwards returned to Tower.
March 12, 1393, 1394 (fn. 20) Adam Bamme, Goldsmith(S. 1382 3.) M. (1390–1), 1396–7.
From Cheap.
Died June 6, 1397.
1397Richard Whytyngdon (Whittington) Mercer (Mayor)(S. 1393–4.) M. 1397–8, 1406–7, 1419–20.
[Acting Feb. 13, 1398, Present Nov. 17, 1422] (fn. 21) From Broad Street.
Died about March, 1423; Will enrolled March 8 [H.R. 151 (42)]
1423John Perneys, Fishmonger(S. 1418 9.) M. 1432–3.
[Acting May 6, 1424, Present Oct. 13, 1433] (fn. 22) From Castle Baynard.
Died 1434; Will dated March 25, 1434.
1434Robert Clopton, DraperS. 1435–6. M. 1441–2.
[Present Oct. 13, 1434, Acting Jan. 23, 1437] (fn. 23) Died 1447 or early in 1448.
April 1, 1448Philip Malpas, Draper(S. 1439–40.
[Sworn same day.] (fn. 24) Elected in accordance with the King's recommendation.
[Nominated: T. Beaumond, W. Dere, C. Warter]
The nomination of the same persons with Malpas had been rejected by the Court, February 22, 1448 (Journal 4, fo. 208 b).
Discharged on petition of the Common Council, June 26, 1450 (Journal 5, fo. 38 b).
July 10, 1450William Hulyn, Fishmonger (Sheriff)S. 1449–50. M. 1459–60.
Present Feb. 17, 1470] (fn. 25) [Nominated: G. Boleyn, R. Lee, J. Walderne]
May 14, 1470 (fn. 26) Richard Lee, Grocer (Mayor)(S. 1452–3.) M.(1460–1), 1469–70.
Alderman of Walbrook.
[Nominated: Aldermen Verney, Irlond and Croke]
Did not remove from Walbrook. See note C, ad. fin.
1470 (fn. 27) John Croke
From Bishopsgate (or Castle Baynard).
Exonerated on the plea of age and infirmity, November 9, 1470 (Journal 8, fo. 1 b). Fine of £50.
December 14, 1470John Stokton, Mercer (Mayor)(S. 1467.) M. 1470–1.
[Present Feb. 25, 1473] (fn. 28) From Cripplegate.
Knighted May 20, 1471.
June 4, 1473 (fn. 29) Humphrey Hayford, Goldsmith(S. 1467–8.) M. 1477–8.
From Cripplegate.
[Nominated: Sir W. Hampton (Mayor), Aldermen Drope and Bledlowe]
March 17, 1480 (fn. 30) Thomas Home, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1479–80.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Aldermen Drope and Haryott, W. Horn]
October 9, 1481William Horn, Salter(S. 1476–7.) M. 1487–8.
[Present Nov. 26, 1495] (fn. 31) From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Haryott, J. Tate, Peter Draper]
Knighted 1487.
1496William White, Draper(S. 1482–3. M. 1489–90.)
[Acting Aug. 13, 1499] (fn. 32) From Coleman Street.
Died 1504.
April 13, 1504 (fn. 33) William Brown, Sen., Mercer(S. 1491–2.) M. 1507–8.
From Cripplegate.
[Nominated: Sir W. Capel (Mayor), R. Shore, W. Copynger]
Knighted 1507 or 1508; Died March 22, 1508.
May, 1508Stephen Jenyns, Merchant Taylor(S. 1498 9.) M. 1508–9.
[Between May 11 and May 17] (fn. 34) From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Acheley, T. Exmue, J. Rest]
Knighted 1509; Died May 6, 1523.
July 3, 1523 (fn. 35) John Aleyn (or Allen), Mercer(S. 1518–9.) M. 1525–6.1535–6.
From Vintry.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Butler, J. Long, J. Cawnton]
Knighted 1525 or 1526; Sworn a Privy Councillor; Died 1545.
Sept. 10, 1545 (fn. 36) Sir William Laxton, Grocer (Lord Mayor)(S. 1540–1.) M. 1544–5.
From Langbourn.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Forman and Sir W. Roche, R. Chertsey, W. Lok]
Died July 29, 1556.
Sept. 10, 1556 (fn. 37) Sir William Garrard, Haberdasher (Lord Mayor)(S. 1552–3.) M. 1555–6.
Present Sept. 13, 1571]From Broad Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir A. Judd, Roger Martin, William Bery, Thomas Hewet]
Died September 27, 1571.
October 23, 1571 (fn. 38) Sir Rowland Heyward, Clothworker (Lord Mayor)(S. 1563–4.) M. 1570–1, 1591
From Cripplegate.
[Nominations not recorded]
Died December 5, 1593.
January 17, 1594 (fn. 39) Hugh Offley, Leatherseller(S. 1588–9.)
From Vintry.
[Nominated: Alderman Houghton, E. Holmedon, H. Rowe]
Died November 25, 1594.
February 6, 1595 (fn. 40) Sir John Harte, Grocer(S. 1579–80. M. 1589–90.
From Cornhill.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir Richard Martin and H. Billingsley, T. Cambell]
The nomination of J. Deane, T. Cambell, H. Rowe and R. Clarke, had been rejected by the Court, January 27, 1595 (Rep. 23, fo. 347 b).
Died February 8, 1604.
February 13, 1604 (fn. 41) Sir Thomas Bennett, Mercer (Lord Mayor)(S. 1594–5.) M. 1603–4.
From Vintry.
[Nominated: W. Walthall, Geoffrey Elwayes, W. Stone]
Removed to Bassishaw, January 13, 1612.
January 14, 1612 (fn. 42) Sir William Craven, Merchant Taylor(S. 1601. M. 1610 1.)
From Cordwainer.
[Nominated: F. Evington, T. Bennett, Barnard Hyde (Salter)]
Died July 18, 1618.
September 24, 1618 (fn. 43) Sir William Cokayne, Skinner(S. 1609–10.) M. 1619–20.
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Jolles and Sir F. Jones, Sheriff Halliday]
Removed to Broad Street, May 11, 1625.
May 14, 1625 (fn. 44) James Cambell, Ironmonger(S. 1619–20.) M. 1629–30.
From Billingsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Ducie, T. Westrow, E. Crispe]
Knighted May 23, 1630; Died January 5, 1642.
June 16, 1642 (fn. 45) Thomas Atkyn, Mercer(S. 1637–8.) M. 1644–5.
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Wollaston, F. Bickliff, Francis Flyer (Mercer)]
Knighted by the Protector (O. Cromwell), December 5, 1657.
Removed to Bridge Without, May 11, 1658.
May 13, 1658Richard Kinge, MercerS. 1658.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 46) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Andrewes and Aleyn, John Bathurst (Fishmonger)]
Discharged, without fine, November 26, 1661 (Rep. 68, fo. 15 b).
December 3, 1661Richard Ryves, DraperS. 1663–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 47) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Adams and Sir J. Lawrence, Thomas Browne (Clothworker)]
Knighted October 12, 1663; Died August 23, 1671.
August 29, 1671 (fn. 48) Sir Richard Ford, Mercer (Lord Mayor)(S. 1663–4.) M. 1670–1.
From Bread Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Lawrence, William Leigh (Merchant Taylor), Benjamin Andrews (Merchant Taylor)]
Died August 31, 1678.
October 8, 1678Sir William Rawsterne, Grocer(S. 1677–8.)
[Sworn October 10] (fn. 49) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Edwards and Sir J. Sheldon, Sheriff Chapman]
Reappointed by Royal Commission, October 13, 1683; Sworn October 18 (Rep. 88, fo. 185); Died September, 1684.
By Royal Commission.October, 1684Sir Peter Vandeput, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1684–5.
[Sworn Oct. 10] (fn. 50) Re-appointed by Royal Commission, February 9th, 1685. Sworn February 17th (Rep. 90, fo. 49).
Discharged November, 1687.
Nov., 1687Charles Chamberlain
[Sworn Nov. 8] (fn. 51) Superseded by the restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
October 9, 1688Sir Benjamin Thorowgood, Mercer(S. 1685–6.)
[Sworn October 16] (fn. 52) Formerly Alderman of Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Sir J. Chapman (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir W. Turner, George Sitwell Mercer]
Died March 20, 1694.
April 17, 1694Joseph Smart, Merchant TaylorS. 1698–9.
Sworn April 25] (fn. 53) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Pritchard and Sir R. Geffrey, Jeffery Jefferies]
Knighted April 30, 1696; Died February 23, 1703.
March 18, 1703Sir Robert Beachcroft, Clothworker(S. 1700–1.) M. 1711–2.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 54) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Clayton and Sir E. Clarke, Sir J. Bateman]
Died May 27, 1721.
May 30, 1721Lancelot Skinner, Clothworker
[Sworn June 20] (fn. 55) Died January 29, 1724.
January 31, 1724 (close of poll) March 4, 1724 (close of scrutiny)Sir Richard Hopkins, Cutler (Sheriff)S. 1723–4.
[Sworn March 12] (fn. 56) Elected by 88 votes to 72 for Edward Bridgen (Cutler), reduced on scrutiny to 66 and 48. Transferred from Cutlers' to Fishmongers' Company, May 26, 1730 (Rep. 134, fo. 296).
Died January 2, 1736.
January 5, 1736 (close of poll) January 28, 1736 (close of scrutiny)Robert Willimott, CooperS. 1741–2. M. 1742–3.
[Sworn Feb. 10] (fn. 7) Elected by 62 votes to 61 for William Pomeroy (Merchant Taylor), reduced on scrutiny to 56 and 47.
Knighted February 18, 1744; Died December 19, 1746.
December 23, 1746 (close of poll) January 14, 1747 (close of scrutiny)William Whitaker, ClothworkerS. 1749–50.
Sworn Jan. 27, 1747] (fn. 58) Elected by 58 votes to 52 for John Tuff (Scrivener), reduced on scrutiny to 48 and 43.
Died August 3, 1752.
August 6, 1752John Porter, Salter
[Sworn Sept. 19] (fn. 59) Elected by 68 votes to 34 for William Alexander (Tallow Chandler).
Died April 10, 1756.
April 15, 1756Robert Kite, SkinnerS. 1760–1. M. 1766–7.
Sworn April 27] (fn. 60) Knighted October 6, 1760; Died September 2, 1772.
September 5, 1772 (fn. 61) Joseph Martin, Goldsmith(S. 1770–1.)
Not Sworn; Discharged September 22, 1772.
September 26, 1772Watkin Lewes, Joiner (Sheriff-elect)S. 1772–3. M. 1780–1.
Sworn Oct. 8] (fn. 62) Elected by 59 votes to 34 for Benjamin Hammett (Haberdasher).
Knighted February 5, 1773; Removed to Bridge Without, December 11, 1804.
December 12, 1804John Prinsep, Skinner
[Sworn Jan. 22, 1805] (fn. 63) Discharged October 31, 1809 (Rep. 213, fo. 643).
November 4, 1809William Jacob, Fletcher
[Sworn Mar. 13, 1810] (fn. 64) Discharged March 21, 1811 (Rep. 215, fo. 287).
May 24, 1811George Bridges, WheelwrightS. 1816–7. M. 1819–20.
[Sworn June 24] (fn. 65) Discharged October 25, 1826 (Rep. 230, fo. 181).
October 28, 1826Charles Farebrother, Vintner (Sheriff)S. 1826–7. M. 1833–4.
[Sworn Nov. 8] (fn. 66) Died March 20, 1858.
April 7, 1858John Joseph Mechi, Loriner(S. 1856–7.)
[Sworn April 27] (fn. 67) Discharged August 6, 1866. (Rep. 270, ff. 357–8).
August 13, 1866William James Richmond Cotton HaberdasherS. 1868–9. M. 1875–6.
[Sworn Sept. 25] (fn. 68) Removed to Bridge Without, January 27, 1888.
February 3, 1888Walter Henry Wilkin, BrodererS. 1892–3. M. 1895–6.
[Sworn Feb. 14] (fn. 69) Knighted July 14, 1893. K.C.M.G., Nov. 5, 1896.

Note A.—Walter de Rokesle is not definitely stated in the records at Guildhall to have been Alderman of Lime Street Ward. He was, however, Alderman of some Ward between 1294 and 1297. [Letter Book B, fo. 106 (xxxii. b); C, ff. 5 b (xxix. b), 19 b, 22; B, fo. 113 b (xxi.)], and the earliest and latest dates at which his name appears between these limits coincide with the interval between Robert Rokesle and Sely, who were undoubtedly Aldermen of this Ward. From 1297 till 1304 his name is not found amongst the list of Aldermen: from the latter date he, or another person of the same name, was Alderman of Langbourn.

Note B.—I have been unable to find any direct statement in the records at Guildhall that Sely was Alderman of Lime Street Ward, but it is suggested by the fact that his assignment to Lime Street between 1297 and 1300 exactly coincides with the disappearance of W. de Rokesle's name and the first entry of H. de Gloucester's in the lists of Aldermen. The only reference that I have found identifying his Ward is Letter Book B, fo. 77 (lxi. b), where he appears under date February 25, 1300, as witness to a deed relating to property "in the Ward called Ferthingward, in the parish of St. Peter-upon-Cornhill," as "Alderman of Ferthingward." Mr. Riley, in "Memorials of London" (Introduction p. 11 n), says—"this name perhaps had been given to the Ward of Cornhill at an earlier period," but Dr. Sharpe, in his Calendar [Letter Book B, p. 183 n], says that— "this Ward was probably identical with Lime Street," adding that Sely is "elsewhere recorded as Alderman of Lime Street Ward," though he does not give, and I cannot find, the reference. He is, however, undoubtedly right in his identification of Ferthingward with Lime Street, and might safely have omitted the qualification implied in the word "probably." As he points out, J. de Caustone, who is described as Alderman of "Ferthyngwarde," under date July 13, 1334 [H.R. 62 (96)] and October 31, 1336 [H.R. 63 (254)], is styled Alderman of "Lyme Street" in H.R. 60 (141) [date November 22, 1332], H.R. 63 (214) [date January 1, 1335], which shows clearly that at that period these two Wards were identical. Adam Fraunceys also, who was elected for Lime Street in 1356, is described as Alderman of "Ferthingwarde" in H.R. 85 (121) under date November 12, 1357. Mr. Riley was probably led to identify Ferthingward with Cornhill by the fact that the property referred to in Letter Book B, fo. 77, was in the parish of St. Peter, Cornhill, but this parish also comprised portions of Lime Street and Bishopsgate: and at a later period (see Chancellor's "Wards of the City of London," p. 92), the latter Wards had 65 and 62 houses respectively in the parish, whereas Cornhill Ward had only 30. [Since the above was in type I have found complete confirmation of the identification of Ferthyngwarde with Lime Street. In H.R. 191 (11) under date November 25, 1460, W. Hulyn is described as witnessing a deed in his character of Alderman of the Ward in regard to property situated in the parish of St. Andrew, Cornhill, "in Warda de Lyme Street al dicta Ferthyngward."]

Note C.—R. Lee (then Mayor) was elected Alderman of Lime Street (being then Alderman of Walbrook) on May 14, 1470, as stated in the text. But, although there is no minute to that effect, it is clear that he did not remove from his former Ward, of which he remained Alderman till his death in 1472 (Journal 8, fo. 19 b). The election of Stokton, in December, 1470, is stated (Journal 8, fo. 2) to be in place of Croke, who was one of those nominated with Lee for the vacancy in the preceding May. The whole question of the changes in the Court of Aldermen in the years 1469 and 1470, which is of considerable difficulty, is dealt with at length in Note C, Bishopsgate Ward (pp. 43, 44).

Note D.—By a clerical error the date of election, as well as that of admission, is given in the Repertory as June 24. The correct date is as stated above.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book A, fo. 109 b. Letter Book C, fo. 18.
2 Letter Book C, fo. 5 b (xxix. b). Letter Book B, fo. 113 b (xxi.).
3 Letter Book B, ff. 104 b (xxxiv.), 77 (lxi. b). H.R. 29 (24).
4 Letter Book C, fo. 48. H.R. 32 (18). Letter Book D, fo. 5 b.
5 Letter Book D, fo. 6. H.R. 48 (56). Letter Book E, fo. 125.
6 H.R. 55 (55). H.R. 69 (144).
7 Letter Book F, fo. 75 b. H.R. 76 (265).
8 Letter Book F, fo. 191 b. H.R. 80, (198).
9 Letter Book G, fo. 40 b.
10 Letter Book H, fo. 19 b.
11 Letter Book H, fo. 49.
12 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
13 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
19 Letter Book H, ff. 174, 189 b, 200, 215, 226, 210, 248 b, 258, 270, 275 b.
20 Letter Book H, ff. 279 b, 291.
21 H.R. 126 (125): Journal 2, fo. 1.
22 H.R. 152 (74): Letter Book K, fo. 131 b.
23 Letter Book K, fo. 141; H.R. 165 (17.)
24 Journal 4, fo. 213 b.
* There is no extant record of the election of Alderman for Lime Street in 1392, but there can be little doubt that Hadle was re-elected, as he was certainly a member of the Court of Aldermen at the dates here given, and there is evidence of the names of those serving for nearly all the other wards, including Tower, the only other which he is known to have represented at any time.
25 Journal 5, fo. 40; 7, fo. 11 b.
26 Journal 7, fo. 215 b.
27 Journal 8, fo. 2 (and see note C, ad fin.)
28 Journal 8, ff. 2, 43 b.
29 Journal 8, fo. 51 b.
30 Journal 8, fo. 227.
31 Journal 8, fo. 253.
32 H.R. 226 (19).
33 Journal 10, fo. 307 b.
34 Rep. 2, fo. 46.
35 Rep. 4, fo. 154 b. Rep. 6, fo. 44.
36 Rep. 11, fo. 199. Letter Book Q, fo. 144 b.
37 Rep. 13 (ii), fo. 425 b; 17, fo. 199 b.
38 Rep. 17, fo. 216. Letter Book X, fo. 100.
39 Rep. 23, fo. 153. Letter Book AB, fo. 162 b.
40 Rep. 23, fo. 351 b.
41 Rep. 26 (ii), fo. 290 b. Letter Book BB, fo. 266 b.
42 Rep. 30, fo. 245 b. Letter Book EE, fo. 22.
43 Rep. 33, fo. 599.
44 Rep. 39, fo. 205 b.
45 Rep. 55, fo. 447 b.
46 Rep. 66, fo. 84 b.
47 Rep. 68, fo. 19.
48 Rep. 76, fo. 221 b.
49 Rep. 83, ff. 308 b, 309 b.
50 Rep. 89, fo. 164 b.
51 Rep. 93, fo. 2 b.
52 Rep. 94, ff. 7, 15.
53 Rep. 98, ff. 236, 245.
54 Rep. 107, fo. 235.
55 Rep. 125, fo. 396.
56 Rep. 128, fo. 194.
57 Rep. 140, ff. 135, 136.
58 Rep. 151, fo. 108.
59 Rep. 156, fo. 497.
60 Rep. 160, fo. 242.
61 Rep. 176, fo. 400.
62 Rep. 176, fo. 422.
63 Rep. 209, fo. 102.
64 Rep. 214, ff. 8, 216.
65 Rep. 215, fo. 360 (see Note D below).
66 Rep. 230, fo. 749.
67 Rep. 262, fo. 251.
68 Rep. 270, fo. 359.
69 Rep. 285.