Aldermen of the City of London
Queenhithe ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

189-196

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Queenhithe ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 189-196. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67212 Date accessed: 31 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

QUEENHITHE WARD.

[Acting March 23, 1276, Acting June 28, 1287] (fn. 1) Simon de HadestokS. 1265–6.
[Acting July 19, 1288, Present Jan. 27, 1304] (fn. 2) William de Betoyne, GoldsmithS. 1288–9.
Re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 30]
Died 1305; Will enrolled June, 1305 [H.R. 33 (61)]
[Present C. Dec., 1305, Acting March 7, 1306] (fn. 3) Richard de Chigwell, Fishmonger(? S. 1281–2.)
Died 1306: Will enrolled January, 1307 [H.R. 35 (12)]
1306William CosynS. 1305–6.
[Present Oct. 28, 1306, Acting July 27, 1309, Acting Sept. 18, 1315] (fn. 4)
1315Hamo de Chigwell, Pepperer(S. 1314–5) M. 1319–20 1321–3, 1323–6, 1327–8.
[Acting Nov. 2, 1315, Present Jan. 11, 1329] (fn. 5)
1329Robert de Ely, FishmongerS. 1330–1.
[Acting August 16, 1329, Acting Sept. 25, 1332] (fn. 6) Died 1333; Will dated October 15, 1333; enrolled November, 1333 [H.R. 61 (116)]
1333Richard de Rothyng, Vintner(S. 1326–7.)
[Acting Feb. 14, 1334, Acting July 17, 1346] (fn. 7)
C. 1346Richard de Kyslingbury, Draper(S. 1342–3.) M. 1350–1.
[Acting Jan. 15, 1347, Acting Feb. 6, 1352] (fn. 8)
July 28, 1352 (fn. 9) Adam Fraunceis, MercerM. 1352–4.
Removed to Lime Street, January, 1356.
February 2, 1356John Little, Fishmonger(S. 1353–4.)
[Acting Aug. 21, 1367] (fn. 10) Removed to Bishopsgate, 1367.
1367John Tornegold, Fishmonger (Sheriff)S. 1367–8.
[Acting Aug. 31, 1368, Present March 6, 1377] (fn. 11) From Castle Baynard.
[1377–1894 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into Office on March 12.]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 12) William Neuport, Fishmonger(S. 1375–6.)
March 12, 1378 (fn. 13) John Vyne, Draper
Afterwards Alderman of Cordwainer.
March 12, 1379 (fn. 14) Thomas Welford, Fishmonger
Formerly Alderman of Castle Baynard.
Afterwards Alderman of Bread Street.
March 12, 1380 (fn. 15) William Neuport, Fishmonger(S. 1375–6.)
March 12, 1381 (fn. 16) John Ragenell, Fishmonger
March 12, 1382 (fn. 17) William Neuport, Fishmonger(S. 1375–6.)
March 12, 1383 (fn. 18) Henry Vanner, Vintner
Afterwards Alderman of Cordwainer.
March 12, 1384 to 1392 inclusive (fn. 19) Thomas Welford, Fishmonger
Formerly Alderman of Bread Street.
March 12, 1393 (fn. 20) John Cosyn, Grocer
March 12, 1394Thomas Welford, FishmongerS. 1396–7.
[Acting Nov. 14, 1402] (fn. 21)
1403Richard Merlawe, Ironmonger (Sheriff)S. 1402–3. M. 1403–10, 1417–8.
[Acting July 20, 1403, Present June 15, 1420] (fn. 22) Died 1420
1420Nicholas Jamys, IronmongerS. 1423–4.
[Present Jan. 22, 1421, Acting March 1, 1421, Present Mar. 1, 1433] (fn. 23) Died 1433
1433Thomas Bernewell, FishmongerS. 1434–5.
[Present Oct. 13, 1433, Acting May 12, 1434] (fn. 24) Exonerated October 13, 1437 [Journal 3, fo. 190 (193)]
1437John Hatherle (or Atherle) Ironmonger(S. 1431–2.) M. 1442–3.
[Acting Dec. 1, 1437] (fn. 25) From Aldersgate. (See Aldersgate, Note B, page 8).
Exonerated December 5, 1460 (Journal 6, fo. 279 b).
Dec. 17, 1460 (fn. 26) William Taillour, Grocer(S. 1454–5.) M. 1468–9.
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Steward, R. Bassett, J. Walshaw]
Removed to Cheap, December 16, 1468.
January 27, 1469Richard Gardyner, MercerS. 1469–70. M. 1478–9.
[Present February 8] (fn. 27) [Nominated: John Bernewell, R. Byfeld, W. Redknap]
Bemoved to Walbrook, October 15, 1479.
October 22, 1479Robert Tate, MercerS. 1481–2. M. 1488–9.
[Present Oct. 26. 1479, Present Nov. 5, 1500] (fn. 28) Previously acting Alderman of Tower.
[Nominated: Ex-Sheriffs S. Smyth, Horn and Byfeld]
Died 1500.
December, 1500 or January, 1501John Hawes, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1500–1.
[Present Jan. 21, 1501] (fn. 29) Discharged October 4, 1510; fine of £100 (Rep. 2, fo. 99)
October, 1510 (fn. 30) William Copynger, Fishmonger(S. 1506–7.) M. 1512–13.
From Castle Baynard.
Died February 7, 1513.
March 15, 1513John Mundy, GoldsmithS. 1514–5.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 31) [Nominated: R. Grey, R. Symonds, H. Adee]
Removed to Bread Street, October 11, 1515.
October 23, 1515John West, Mercer
[Sworn same day, Present July 14, 1517] (fn. 32) [Nominated: R. Symonds, ex-Sheriff R. Smyth, T. Semer]
The nomination of Aldermen Jenyns and Acheley, ex-Sheriff R. Smyth and R. Symonds had been rejected by the Court on October 19, and that of R. Symonds, ex-Sheriff R. Smyth, R. Dodmer and S. Pecocke on October 22 (Letter Book M, fo. 255; Rep. 3, ff. 51, 52).
Died about August, 1517.
September 11, 1517John Wylkynson, DraperS. 1519–20.
[Sworn same day, Present Mar. 12, 1521] (fn. 33) [Nominated: Ex-Sheriff R. Smyth, M. Englysshe, R. Dodmer]
Died 1521.
About Oct., 1521Ralph Dodmer, Brewer
[Between October 22 and November 5, Sworn November 7] (fn. 34) The nomination of Aldermen Sir J. Brugge and Sir J. Yarford, ex-Sheriff Symonds and W. Brothers had been rejected by the Court October 22 (Letter Book N, fo. 154 b).
Transferred to the Mercers' Company, November 7, 1521 (Rep. 4, fo. 99 b).
Removed to Vintry, July 14, 1523.
July 28, 1523Nicholas Lambarde, Grocer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 36) [Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Pargiter, J. Nechylls, J. Cawnton]
The nomination of ex-Sheriff Symonds, J. Long, J. Cawnton, N. Jenyns, had been rejected July 23, 1523 (Rep. 4, fo. 157).
Removed to Billingsgate, May 16, 1525.
June 13, 1525John Twyselton, Goldsmith
[Sworn same day] (fn. 36) [Nominated: Alderman Pecocke, N. Jenyns, J. Nechylls]
The nomination of Sir William Bayley (Lord Mayor) Alderman Lambarde, ex-Sheriff Pargiter, R. Fermor and J. Nechylls, had been rejected by the Court on May 30, (Rep. 7, fo. 43 b; Letter Book N, fo. 284) and that of N. Jenyns, J. Nechylls, J. Twyselton and William Hunnings (Grocer), on June 1 (Rep. 7, fo. 44b).
Discharged February 15, 1526, on the plea of infirmity (Rep. 7, fo. 87; Letter Book N, fo. 312; Journal 12, fo. 346 b).
April 12, 1526 (fn. 37) Stephen Pecocke, HaberdasherS. 1526–7. M. 1532–3.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Ex-Sheriffs Pargiter and Champneys, J. Preest]
Knighted 1532 or 1533.
Removed to Farringdon Within, February 25, 1535.
March 9, 1535 (fn. 38) John Long, Salter(S. 1528–9.)
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Cotes, ex-Sheriff Preest, J. Rychemond]
Died July 6, 1538.
September 26, 1538Ralph Aleyn, GrocerS. 1545–6.
[Sworn October 21, Present Nov. 9, 1546] (fn. 39) Formerly elected for Billingsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Dauntsey, Sheriff Lewen, R. Dobbys, R. Buckland]
Died early in 1547.
March 1, 1547John Lyon, GrocerS. 1550–1. M. 1554–5.
[Present March 17, 1547, Present Aug. 30, 1564] (fn. 40) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Gresham and Sir R. Hill, J. Lamberd]
The nomination of Alderman Sir R. Hill and Hynde, N. Spakeman and J. Lyon had been rejected by the Court, February 10 (Rep. 11, fo. 311).
Knighted January 27, 1555. Died September, 1564.
Sept. 26, 1564 (fn. 41) Sir Rowland Hayward, Clothworker (Sheriff)S. 1563–4.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Avenon, R. Hardyng, L. Duckett]
Removed to Cripplegate, December 17, 1566.
January 23, 1567 (fn. 42) John Cowper, Fishmonger(S. 1551–2.)
From Bridge Without.
[Nominated: R. Hardyng, W. Bonde, H. Beecher]
The nomination of Alderman Martyn and Jakman, R. Hardyng and G. Walkeden had been rejected by the Court on January 14, and a previous nomination (names not recorded) on December 9 (Rep. 16, ff. 152, 154).
Discharged, without fine, December 7, 1570 (Rep. 17, fo. 83).
December 12, 1570 (fn. 43) John Langley, Goldsmith(S. 1567.)
From Billingsgate.
[Nominations not recorded. See Note C ad fin.]
Removed to Langbourn, February 19, 1573.
February 26, 1573Thomas Blanke, HaberdasherS. 1574–5.
[Sworn March 5] (fn. 44) [Nominated: W. Kympton, T. Pullyson, E. Osborne]
Removed to Cornhill, September 25, 1582.
October 11, 1582 (fn. 45) John Harte, Grocer(S. 1579–80.) M. 1589–90.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Calthorp, John Spencer, H. Prannell]
Knighted 1590; removed to Cornhill, June 16, 1590.
June 18, 1590 (fn. 46) Robert Wythens, Vintner
[Nominated: Alderman Ratclyffe, R. Brooke, C. Hoskyns]
Sworn and discharged on plea of ill-health), June 20, 1590; fine of £300 (Rep. 22, fo. 181; Letter Book, &c., fo. 339 b).
June 30, 1590Robert Brooke, Grocer (Sheriff-elect)S. 1590–1.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 47) [Nominated: Alderman Mosley, C. Hoddesdon, Rowland Elrington (Haberdaslur)]
Removed to Walbrook, May 9, 1592.
May 23, 1592Robert Taylor, HaberdasherS. 1592–3.
[Sworn June 1] (fn. 48) [Nominated: T. Lawrence, J. Watts, H. Beecher]
Died December 31, 1596.
January 19, 1597John Moore, SkinnerS. 1597–8.
[Sworn January 25] [Present April 7, 1603] (fn. 49) [Nominated: R. Hampson, Thomas Smith (Haberdasher), J. Deane]
Died April or May, 1603.
May 24, 1603Thomas Middleton (or Myddelton) GrocerS. 1603–4. M. 1613–4.
[Sworn June 21] (fn. 50) [Nominated: Ex-Alderman Sir T. Smith, B. Hicks, R. Jones]
Knighted July 26, 1603; removed to Coleman Street, March 22, 1614.
March 29, 1614 (fn. 51) Barnard Hide, Salter
[Nominated: Thomas Marsham (Merchant Taylor), William Cater (Salter), Richard Mills (Butcher)]
Sworn and discharged April 5, 1614; fine of 500 marks (Rep. 31, fo. 290).
April 19, 1614 (fn. 52) Sir Henry Lee, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: John Cotton (Merchant Taylor), William Payne (Skinner), P. Proby]
Sworn and discharged April 30, 1614; fine of £500 (Rep. 31, fo. 299).
May 3, 1614 (fn. 53) Humphrey Walcot, Grocer
[Nominated: J. Gore, Robert Johnson (Grocer), J. Cotton]
Sworn and discharged May 5, 1614; fine of 500 marks (Rep. 31, fo. 304).
May 10, 1614Peter Proby, Barber-SurgeonS. 1614–5. M. 1622–3.
[Sworn May 13] (fn. 54) [Nominated: S. Hopkins, J. Cotton, R. Burrell]
Transferred to Grocers' Company, July 4, 1622 (Rep. 36, fo. 188).
Knighted 1623; removed to Broad Street, May 13, 1623.
May 27, 1623Thomas Moulson, GrocerS. 1623–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 55) [Nominated: John Hanbury (Merchant Taylor), H. Pratt, Richard Gresham]
Removed to Broad Street, February 1, 1627.
February 13, 1627 (fn. 56) Francis Fuller, Mercer
[Nominated: H. Smith, E. Wright, W. Acton]
Sworn and discharged February 20, 1627; fine of £200 (Rep. 41, fo. 12 b).
February 27, 1627 (fn. 57) Thomas Morley, Leatherseller
[Nominated: H. Smith, E. Wright, W. Acton]
Sworn and discharged February 28, 1627; fine of £500 (Rep. 41, fo. 135).
March 1, 1627 (fn. 58) Sir Henry Rowe, Draper
[Nominated: H. Smith, W. Acton, George Monox (Haberdasher)]
Sworn and discharged March 6, 1627; fine of 1,000 marks (Rep. 41, fo. 144).
March 8, 1627 (fn. 59) Henry Best, Scrivener
[Nominated: H. Smith, W. Acton, G. Monox]
Sworn and discharged May 22, 1627; fine of £500 (Rep. 41, fo. 222).
May 24, 1627 (fn. 60) John Hobson, Salter
[Nominated: W. Wollaston, William Blake (Vintner), G. Monox]
Discharged May, 1627 (date not recorded
May 31, 1627Rowland Backhouse, MercerS. 1628–9.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 61) [Nominated: J. Hanbury, William Allen (Mercer), H. Smith]
Removed to Bishopsgate, May 31, 1632.
June 19, 1632Hugh Perry, MercerS. 1632–3.
(Sworn same day) (fn. 62) [Nominated: Alderman Rainton, J. Cordell, Bigley Carlcton (Grocer)]
Died January, 1635 (buried January 20).
January 27, 1635John Cordell, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1634–5.
(Sworn same day) (fn. 63) [Nominated: Aldermen Parkhurst (Lord Mayor) and Sir G. Whitmore, H. Windham]
Removed to Bassishaw, March 10, 1640.
March 12, 1640John Warner, Grocer (Sheriff)S. 1639–40. M. 1647–8.
(Sworn same day) (fn. 64) [Nominated: Aldermen Garaway (Lord Mayor) and Abell, Edward "Kennyston" (Kynaston) (Vintner)]
Died October 27, 1648.
December 5, 1648 (fn. 65) Walter Pell, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Reynardson (Lord Mayor) and Bide, Robert Johnson (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged December 12, 1648; fine of £800 (Rep. 59 fo. 324).
January 20, 1649John Dethicke, MercerS. 1650. M. 1655–6.
(Sworn January 23) (fn. 66) [Nominated: Alderman Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, R. Johnson]
Knighted by the Protector (Cromwell) September 15, 1656.
Removed to Cornhill, February 5, 1657.
February 10, 1657 (fn. 67) William Underwood, Grocer(S. 1652–3.)
From Bishopsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Tichborne (Lord Mayor), R. Winch, G. Arnold]
Died January, 1658 (buried January 19).
January 26, 1658 (fn. 68) John Lee, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Chiverton (Lord Mayor) and Thomson, W. Llewellin (Fluellen) (Tallow Chandler)]
Sworn and discharged January 28, 1658; fine of £420 (Rep. 66, fo. 39).
February 4, 1658John Lawrence, HaberdasherS. 1658–9. M. 1664–5.
(Sworn same day) (fn. 69) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Dethicke, and Thomson, W. Bolton]
Knighted June 17, 1660; superseded by Royal Commission, October 13, 1683.
By Royal Commission.October 13, 1683Peter Paravicini, Merchant Taylor
(Sworn Oct. 16) (fn. 70) Re-appointed by Royal Commission, February 9, 1685; sworn February 19 (Rep. 90, fo. 50).
Displaced by King's letter read June 16, 1687 (Rep. 92, fo. 274 b).
July 1, 1687 (fn. 71) John Letten
[Nominated by the Court June 17]
Sworn and discharged July 19, 1687; fine of £520 (Rep. 92, fo. 321).
July, 1687 (fn. 72) Ralph Ingram, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated by the Court, July 19]
Sworn and discharged, July 22, 1687; fine of £520 (Rep. 92, fo. 332).
July 29, 1687Samuel ThomsonS. 1688.
[Sworn Aug. 2] (fn. 73) [Nominated by the Court, July 26, 1687]
Superseded by the Restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
October 3, 1688Sir John Lawrence, Haberdasher(S. 1658–9. M. 1664–5.)
(By the Restoration of the Charter) (fn. 74) Died January 26, 1692.
February 11, 1692Sir Thomas Cooke, GoldsmithS. 1692–3.
[Sworn Feb. 23] (fn. 75) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Stampe (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Clayton, William Fawkener (Mercer)]
Died September 6, 1709.
September 27, 1709Sir Benjamin Green, Brewer(S. 1707–8.)
[Sworn same day] (fn. 76) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Abney and Sir G. Heathcote, John Toolye (Plaisterer)]
Died December 18, 1709.
February 7, 1710John Fryer, PewtererS. 1715–6. M. 1720–1.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 77) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Abney and Sir G. Heathcote, J. Toolye]
The nomination of Aldermen Sir R. Bedingfield and Sir W. Withers, ex-Sheriff Sir C. Hopson and J. Fryer had been rejected by the Court on January 10 (Rep. 114, fo. 67) because a poll had been demanded for the Aldermen to be nominated and had been refused
Created a Baronet, November, 1714: transferred to the Fishmongers' Company, July 19, 1720 (Rep. 124, fo. 358).
Died September 11, 1726.
September 15, 1726Robert Alsop, HaberdasherS. 1732–3
[Sworn October 4] (fn. 78) Died March 12, 1737.
March 14, 1737Robert Westley, Merchant Taylor(S. 1733–4. M. 1743–4.
[Sworn March 22] (fn. 70) Knighted February 18, 1744; died September 23, 1745.
September 27, 1745Edward Davies, SalterS. 1747–8.
[Sworn October 8] (fn. 80) Died February 11, 1749.
February 13, 1749Marshe Dickinson, GrocerS. 1751–2. M. 1756–7.
[Sworn Feb. 21] (fn. 81) Died February 6, 1765.
February 9, 1765Richard Peers, ClothworkerS. 1767–8.
[Sworn Feb. 19] (fn. 82) Died June 25, 1772.
June 29, 1772Frederick Bull, Salter (Sheriff)S. 1771–2. M. 1773–4.
(Close of poll) July 21, 1772 (Close of scrutiny)Elected by 83 votes to 73 (entered as 53 in the Repertory) for Walter Rawlinson (Grocer), which were reduced on scrutiny to 53 and 47 respectively.
[Sworn Sept. 8] (fn. 83) Died January 10, 1784.
January 15, 1784John Bates, VintnerS. 1784–5.
[Sworn Jan. 27] (fn. 84) Elected by 87 votes to 49 for George Mackenzie Macauley (Bowyer).
Died May 13, 1785.
May 14, 1785Thomas Skinner, Haberdasher(S. 1783–4.) M. 1794–5.
[Sworn June 14] (fn. 85) Died January 30, 1806.
February 1, 1806William Domville, Stationer(S. 1804–5.) M. 1813–4.
[Sworn February 25] (fn. 86) Created a Baronet, June 1814. Discharged May 15, 1821 (Rep. 225, fo. 439).
May 23, 1821William Venables, StationerS. 1821–2. M. 1825–6.
[Sworn June 19] (fn. 87) Elected by 50 votes to 31 for John Capel (Broderer).
Died July 30, 1840.
August 8, 1840John Kinnersley Hooper, VintnerS. 1842–3. M. 1847–8.
[Sworn August 28] (fn. 88) Died April 17, 1854.
May 4, 1854William Anderson Rose, SpectaclemakerS. 1855–6. M. 1862–3.
[Sworn May 80] (fn. 89) Elected by 37 votes to 35 for ex-Sheriff Alexander Angus Croll.
Knighted August 3, 1867. Died June 9, 1881.
June 22, 1881John Walker, Spectaclemaker
[Sworn July 5] (fn. 90) Died September 18, 1882.
September 29, 1882Herbert Jameson Waterlow, Stationer(S. 1880–1.)
[Sworn October 17] (fn. 91) Discharged March 15, 1887 (Rep. 285).
March 22, 1887George Robert Tyler, StationerS. 1891–2. M. 1893–4.
[Sworn April 19] (fn. 92) Created a Baronet July, 1894. Died November 26, 1897.
December 11, 1897Thomas Vezey Strong, Stationer
[Sworn December 20] (fn. 93) Elected by 143 votes to 108 for James Norris Pimm (Glazier).

Note A.—In H.R. 225 (16) Sir John Shaa is described as Alderman of Queenhithe, under date May 2, 1499. This, however, is clearly an error, unless he was merely acting pro tem. for Tate. Shaa was Alderman of Bread Street from 1496 till his death. He is found acting as Alderman of the Ward on May 8, 1500 [H.R. 226 (12)] and the date of election of his successor in that Ward corresponds with that of the vacancy caused by his death (see page 47).

Note B.—There is no record of the election of either Hawes or Copynger for Queenhithe, nor have I been able to find any direct statement as to the Ward represented by the former. But the date of Hawes' first attendance is within three months of the last attendance of Tate, and there was no other vacancy at that period which he could have been elected to fill. Copynger is stated to have been Alderman of Queenhithe in the entry recording the election of his successor in that Ward, and the date of the election of his successor in Castle Baynard is within a fortnight of Hawes' discharge from the office of Alderman (see page 91). The correctness, therefore, of the allocation of these Aldermen to Queenhithe at the dates given in the text may be regarded as established beyond question.

Note C.—The entry in the Repertory and in the Letter Book states that "the election made by my Lorde Maior for an Alderman to be appoynted for the Warde of Queenhyth . . . . is voyde, because Mr. Alderman Langley hath desyred according to the custome of the Cytie, that he may be Alderman of that Warde, whiche was by this Courte agreed unto." What was 'the election made by my Lorde Major' there is no evidence to show, and I am not aware of any 'custome of the Cytie' which would have enabled Alderman Langley to transfer his services from one Ward to another, without having first been returned with three others by the electors of the Ward for the Court of Aldermen to make the final selection. It is possible, therefore, either that a return of four names, including Langley's, had been made and that another had been selected before it was ascertained that he was willing to serve, or that his name having been omitted from the return, he was now (when it was known that he desired to be transferred to Queenhithe), elected without the usual formal nomination of four. If this was the case it would appear to be a very irregular proceeding, and whatever was the actual course adopted, it seems strange that it is not more explicitly stated in the records.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book B, fo. 127 (iii. b). Letter Book A, fo. 135.
2 H.R. 18 (37). Letter Book C, fo. 81 b.
3 Letter Book C, fo. 88. H.R. 34 (41).
4 Letter Book C, fo. 112 b. H.R. 38 (45), 44 (74).
5 H.R. 44 (49). Letter Book E, fo. 173.
6 H.R. 59 (99), 61 (109).
7 H.R. 62 (21), 73 (117).
8 H.R. 73 (160), 80 (14).
9 Letter Book F, fo. 215.
10 Letter Book G, fo. 40 b. H.R. 95 (143).
11 H.R. 96 (144). Letter Book II, fo. 58 b.
12 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
13 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
19 Letter Book H, ff. 174, 189 b, 200, 215, 226, 240, 248 b, 258. H.R. 121 (66).
20 Letter Book H, fo. 279 b.
21 Letter Book H, fo. 291. H.R. 133 (48).
22 H.R. 132 (81). Journal 1, fo. 79 b.
23 Journal 1, fo. 87 b; Letter Book K, fo. 12. H.R. 149 (9).
24 Letter Book K, fo. 131 b. H.R. 162 (77).
25 H.R. 166 (34).
26 Journal 6, fo. 282 b.
27 Journal 7, ff. 186 b, 187.
28 Journal 8, ff. 216 b, 219 b. Rep. 1, fo. 73 b. See Note A, ad fin.
29 Rep. 1, fo. 76 b. See Note B, ad fin.
30 Rep. 2, fo. 155.
31 Letter Book M, fo. 205.
32 Rep. 3, ff. 53 b, 150. Letter Book M, fo. 256.
33 Rep. 3, fo. 158; 4, fo. 68 b. Letter Book N, fo. 48 b.
34 Rep. 4, ff. 99, 99 b.
35 Rep. 4, fo. 158 b; 6 fo. 49 b.
36 Rep. 7, fo. 45. Letter Book N, fo. 286.
37 Rep. 7, fo. 98. Letter Book N, fo. 316.
38 Rep. 9, fo. 98. Letter Book P, fo. 58 b.
39 Rep. 10, ff. 47 b, 53 b; 11, fo. 295. Letter Book P, ff. 153 b, 154.
40 Rep. 11, ff. 312 b, 315 b; 15, fo. 367 b. Letter Book Q, fo. 197.
41 Rep. 15, fo. 376 b.
42 Rep. 16, fo. 157. Letter Book V, fo. 81.
43 Rep. 17, fo. 85 b. Letter Book, X, fo. 7.
44 Rep. 17, ff. 447, 452. Letter Book X, fo. 199.
45 Rep. 20, fo. 367 b. Letter Book Z, fo. 245 b.
46 Rep. 22, fo. 179.
47 Rep. 22, fo. 185 b. Letter Book, C, fo. 341 b.
48 Rep. 22, ff. 378, 382 b. Letter Book AB, ff. 90 b, 91.
49 Rep. 24, fo. 24; 26 (i), fo. 127 b.
50 Rep. 26 (i), ff. 147, 161 b.
51 Rep. 31 (ii), fo. 287. Letter Book EE, fo. 217.
52 Rep. 31 (ii), fo. 297 b. Letter Book EE, fo. 217 b.
53 Rep. 31 (ii), fo. 301. Letter Book EE, fo. 241 b.
54 Rep. 31 (ii), ff. 306, 316 b. Letter Book EE, fo. 241 b.
55 Rep. 37, fo. 170 b. Letter Book HH, fo. 244.
56 Rep. 41, fo. 112.
57 Rep. 41, fo. 134 b.
58 Rep. 41, fo. 137 b.
59 Rep. 41, fo. 147.
60 Rep. 41, fo. 226.
61 Rep. 41, fo. 233 b.
62 Rep. 46 fo. 257 b. Letter Book LL, fo. 225 b.
63 Rep. 49. fo. 67.
64 Rep. 54, fo. 119 b.
65 Rep. 59, fo. 320 b.
66 Rep. 59, ff. 332, 334 b.
67 Rep. 65, fo. 46.
68 Rep. 66, fo. 37 b.
69 Rep. 66, fo. 41 b.
70 Rep. 88, fo. 184 b.
71 Rep. 92, fo. 277.
72 Rep. 92, fo. 322.
73 Rep. 92, ff. 333, 342.
74 Rep. 94, fo. 1.
75 Rep. 96, ff. 153, 169.
76 Rep. 113, fo. 387.
77 Rep. 114, fo. 83.
78 Rep. 130, ff. 402, 423.
79 Rep. 141, fo. 185.
80 Rep. 149, fo. 430.
81 Rep. 133, fo. 158.
82 Rep. 169, fo. 123.
83 Rep. 176, fo. 383.
84 Rep. 188, fo. 48.
85 Rep. 189, fo. 205.
86 Rep. 210, fo. 235.
87 Rep. 225, fo. 490.
88 Rep. 244, fo. 395.
89 Rep. 258, fo. 269.
90 Rep. 283.
91 Rep. 283.
92 Rep. 285.
93 Rep. 288.