Aldermen of the City of London
Tower ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

197-204

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Tower ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 197-204. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67213 Date accessed: 30 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

TOWER WARD.

[Acting May 18, 1276 Acting Feb. 23, 1288] (fn. 1) William de Hadestok
[Present August 9, 1290, Acting January 22, 1291, Present Jan. 27, 1304] (fn. 2) John de Canterbury, BladerS. 1288–9.
Re-elected June 16, 1293. [Letter Book C, fo. 6, (xxx)]
Died 1304; Will enrolled, April 20, 1304 [H.R. 32 (40)]
1304William de Combemartyn (Sheriff)S. 1303–4.
[Acting October 26, 1304, Acting Feb. 2, 1318] (fn. 3) Died 1318; Will enrolled May 15, 1318 [H.R. 46 (138)]
1318Simon de Abyndon, DraperS. 1319–20.
Acting July 26, 1318, Present May 13, 1322] (fn. 4) From Broad Street.
Elected Alderman of Billingsgate, January 16, 1320, but was re-elected for Tower two days afterwards.
Died, 1322; Will enrolled July 26, 1322 [H.R. 51 (14)]
1322John Priour, Sen., Woolmonger(S. 1317–8
[Present March 28, 1322, Acting Sept. 19, 1322, Acting May 28, 1335] (fn. 5) Died 1335; Will enrolled November 13, 1335 [H.R. 63 (114)]
1335Henry de Combemartyn, Woolmonger(S. 1328–9.)
[Acting April 3, 1336, Acting April 25, 1338] (fn. 6) From Aldgate.
[Present Oct. 23, 1338, Acting Nov. 20, 1338, Acting May 30, 1346] (fn. 7) William Curteys de Bricklesworth(S. 1336–7.)
C. 1346Reginald de Conduit, Vintner(S. 1320–1. M. 1334–5.)
[Acting Oct. 18, 1346, Acting August 31, 1347] (fn. 8) Formerly Alderman of Cheap.
Died 1347; Will enrolled December 10, 1347 [H.R. 74 (173)]
The Aldermanry of the Ward was vacant February 24, 1348 [H.R. 75 (100)]
1348Thomas Perle, Woolmonger
[Acting Sept. 27, 1349, Acting August 29, 1364] (fn. 9)
C. 1364Simon de Mordon, Stock-fishmongerS. 1364–5.
[Acting Feb. 20, 1365] (fn. 10) (Sheriff)
Removed to Candlewick.
June 30, 1365William de Halden
[Acting June 5, 1367] (fn. 11) Sworn Recorder the same day.
Removed to Cheap.
1367Richard de Croydon, Fishmonger(S. 1363–4.)
[Acting July 6, 1367] (fn. 12) Died 1375; Will dated January 28, 1375, enrolled February 12, 1375 [H.R. 103 (10)]
March 17, 1375John Hadle, GrocerS. 1375–6.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 13)
[1377–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into Office on March 12.]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 14) John Morton
March 12, 1378 (fn. 15) John Hadle, Grocer(S. 1375–6.)
March 12, 1379 (fn. 16) John Southam, Stock-fishmonger
Formerly Alderman of Dowgate.
Afterwards Alderman of Langbourn.
March 12, 1380 (fn. 17) John Hadle, Grocer (Mayor)(S. 1375–6.) M. 1379–80.
March 12, 1381 (fn. 18) Hugh Fastolf, Grocer
March 12, 1382 (fn. 19) John Hadle, GrocerS. 1375–6. M. 1379–80.)
Afterwards Alderman of Lime Street.
March 12, 1383 (fn. 20) John Shadworth, Mercer
Afterwards Alderman of Coleman Street.
Mar. 12, 1384, 1385 (fn. 21) Hugh Fastolf, Grocer
Vacated his Aldermanry, August, 1385. (See note A ad fin.).
Afterwards Alderman of Bridge.
August 12, 1385 (fn. 21a) William Tonge, Vintner
Formerly Alderman of Aldgate.
March 12, 1386, to 1389 inclusive (fn. 22) William Venour, GrocerS. 1387–8. M. 1389–90.
Formerly Alderman of Castle Baynard.
Returned to Castle Baynard, 1390.
March 12, 1390, to 1393 inclusive (fn. 23) William Baret, Grocer(S. 1379–80.)
Formerly Alderman of Cornhill.
March 12, 1394John Hadle, Grocer (Mayor)(S. 1375–6.) M. (1379–80.) 1393–4.
[Present Dec. 14, 1406] (fn. 24) Formerly Alderman of Lime Street.
1407Stephen Speleman, Mercer(S. 1404–5.)
[Acting Mar. 28, 1407] (fn. 25) Removed to Aldersgate, 1414.
March 24, 1414William Sevenoke, Grocer(S. 1412–3.) M. 1418–9.
[Present Nov. 23, 1425] (fn. 26) From Bishopsgate.
June 22, 1426Robert Otele (or Oteleye), GrocerS. 1427–8. M. 1434–5.
[Sworn July 6] (fn. 27) [Nominated: Sheriff Dufhous]
Removed to Cheap, C. 1435.
1435Thomas Catworth, GrocerS. 1435–6.M 1443–4.
[Present Oct. 13, 1435, Acting April 8, 1436, Present Nov. 5, 1450] (fn. 28)
C. 1451Nicholas Wyfold, Grocer(S. 1443–4.) M. 1450–1
[Acting Jan. 26, 1451] (fn. 29) From Castle Baynard.
Removed to Cornhill, July 16, 1451.
July 30, 1451William Marowe, Grocer(S. 1448–9.) M. 1455–6.
[Present Oct. 5, 1464] (fn. 30) From Broad Street.
[Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Beaumond, William Holte (Mercer), Alan Johnson (Grocer)]
Died 1464.
December 14, 1464 (fn. 31) John Tate, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1464–5. M. 1473–4.
From Bridge.
[Nominated: B. James, J. Croke, W. Norburgh]
Died 1479 (see note B ad fin.).
October 8, 1479 (fn. 32) Sir Bartholomew James, Draper (Mayor).(S. 1462–3.) M. 1479–80.
From Walbrook.
[Nominated: Alderman Haryot, ex-Sheriff Byfeld, R. Tate]
Died about December, 1481; Will dated Nov. 24.
January 22, 1482Richard Nailer, Tailor
[Present Feb. 5] (fn. 33) [Nominated: J. Fenkyll, T. Breteyn, Richard Knight (Fishmonger)]
Died 1483.
September 16, 1483William Martin, SkinnerS. 1483–4.
[Present October 8] (fn. 34) [Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Hardyng, T. Bretyn, J. Tate, senr.]
Removed to Cordwainer, October 10, 1483.
October 15, 1483John Swan, TailorS. 1485–6.
[Present Oct. 17, 1483, Present Mar. 15, 1492] (fn. 35) [Nominated: Alderman Bryce, T. Breteyn, J. Fenkyll]
Died 1492.
1492John Tate, Mercer(S. 1485–6). M. 1496–7.
[Acting Sept. 6, 1493] (fn. 36) From Broad Street.
Knighted June, 1497. Removed to Langbourn, May 3, 1503.
June 24, 1503Thomas Graunger, SkinnerS 1503–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 37) [Nominated: ex-Sheriffs Warner and Kneseworth, Robert Watts (Draper)]
The nomination of Alderman Sir R. Haddon, ex-Sheriffs Stede and Aylmer, and T. Graunger had been rejected by the Court June 21 (Rep. 1, fo. 135).
Discharged on paying a fine (amount not stated) March, 1510 (Rep. 2, fo. 87 b).
March 21, 1510Roger Basford, Mercer
[Sworn May 2] (fn. 38) [Nominated: N. Shelton, R. Fenrother, John Chester (Woodmonger)]
Discharged June 16, 1514; fine of £200 (Rep. 2, fo. 179).
September 19, 1514Roger Basford, Mercer (Re-elected)S. 1514.
[Present Mar. 1, 1520] (fn. 39) Died 1520.
June 14, 1520Michael Englysshe, MercerS. 1523–4.
[Sworn June 26] (fn. 40) [Nominated: Alderman J. Aleyn, J. Skevynton, N. Jenyns]
Removed to Coleman Street, July 28, 1524.
August 5, 1524Christopher Ascue, DraperS. 1525–6. M. 1533–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 41) [Nominated: Sheriff Jenyns, J. Nechylls, J. Twyselton]
Knighted January 18, 1534. Removed to Cheap, February 26, 1534.
March 3, 1534 (fn. 42) Robert Trappes, Goldsmith
[Nominated: Aldermen Champneys and Forman, W. Bowyer]
Discharged March 19, 1534; fine of £300 (Rep. 9, fo. 50 b.; Letter Book P, fo. 34).
March 26, 1534Humphrey Monmouth, DraperS. 1535–6.
[Sworn March 30] (fn. 43) [Nominated: Aldermen Champneys and Forman, N. Gybson]
Died November 23, 1537.
December 11, 1537 (fn. 44) John Rychemond, Armourer
Formerly elected for Billingsgate.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Champneys and Forman, Sheriff Lewen, ex-Sheriff E. Altham, R. Osborn]
Discharged (on plea of insufficiency of estate, being worth less than 2,000 marks) January 10, 1538 (Rep. 10, fo. 13 b).
January 15, 1538John Tolos, Clothworker
[Sworn January 24] (fn. 45) [Nominated: Aldermen Denham and Pagett, Sheriff Lewen, T. Curtes, Ralph Latham (Goldsmith)]
Removed to Bishopsgate, September 5, 1542.
September 14, 1542Richard Dobbys, SkinnerS. 1543–4. M. 1551–2.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 46) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Forman and Sir M. Bowes, Richard Altham (Clothworker), Ambrose Woolley, ex-Sheriff Huntlowe, R. Osborne]
Knighted May 8, 1552. Died May 13, 1556.
June 25, 1556John Hawes, ClothworkerS. 1558–9.
[Sworn August 7] (fn. 47) [Nominated: Aldermen Offley and Machell, Robert Reynolds (Fishmonger), R. Champyon, George Allyn (Skinner)]
Discharged October 2, 1565 (Rep. 15, fo. 475).
October 23, 1565 (fn. 48) Richard Champion, Draper, (Lord Mayor-elect)(S. 1558–9.) M. 1565–6.
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Sheriff James Hawes, T. Ramsey, W. Dane]
Knighted February 17, 1566. Died October 30, 1568.
November 23, 1568William Dane, IronmongerS. 1569–70.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 49) [Nominated: Alderman Bacon, F. Barnham, Thomas Ryvett (Mercer), Thomas Lowe (Vintner)]
Died September 5, 1573.
Sept. 24, 1573 (fn. 50) Francis Barnham, Draper(S. 1570–1.)
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Hayward, J. Hardyng, T. Pullyson]
Died May 10, 1576.
July 5, 1576John Hardyng, Salter
[Sworn same day] (fn. 51) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Ryvers and Blanke, G. Bonde]
Died October, 1576 (buried October 15).
October 19, 1576 (fn. 52) George Barne, Haberdasher (Sheriff)S. 1576–7.
From Bridge Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Hayward, R. Woodcock, Thomas Gore (Grocer)]
Removed to Langbourn, June 25, 1583.
June 27, 1583 (fn. 53) John Allott, Fishmonger(S. 1580–1.)
From Bridge Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Webb, John Spencer, H. Prannell, Ambrose Smythe]
Removed to Bread Street, November 12, 1585.
November 16, 1585Henry Billingsley, Haberdasher(S. 1584–5.)
[Sworn same day] (fn. 54) [Nominated: Sheriffs Ratclyffe and Prannell, W. Elkyn]
Removed to Candlewick, February 17, 1592.
February 24, 1592 (fn. 55) Richard Saltonstall, Skinner(S. 1588–9.) M. 1597–8.
From Aldgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Gourney, J. Garrarde, P. Houghton]
Knighted 1598, Died March 17, 1601.
April 21, 1601 (fn. 56) John Watts, Clothworker(S. 1596–7.)
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: J. Deane, H. Anderson, W. Glover]
Knighted July 26, 1603. Removed to Aldersgate, May 30, 1605.
June 11, 1605John Jolles, DraperS. 1605–6. M. 1615–6.
[Sworn June 13] (fn. 57) [Nominated: W. Cokayne, E. Barkham, G. Elwayes]
Knighted July 23, 1606. Died May 31, 1621.
June 12, 1621 (fn. 58) George Bennett, Salter
[Nominated: Aldermen W. Gore and Halliday, William Edge (Dyer)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £500.
June 14, 1621William Paine, Skinner
[Sworn same day] (fn. 59) [Nominated: John Nevill (Grocer), W. Freeman, N. Rainton]
Discharged June 19, 1621; fine of £500 (Rep. 35, fo. 191 b).
June 20, 1621 (fn. 60) William Cater, Salter
[Nominated: William Wollaston (Girdler), W. Freeman, N. Rainton]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £800.
June 20, 1621William Tirrey, Draper
[Sworn June 21] (fn. 61) [Nominated: R. Beale, J. Poole, T. Westrow]
Discharged June 22, 1621; fine of £800 (Rep. 35, fo. 197).
June 22, 1621Nicholas Rainton, HaberdasherS. 1621–2. M. 1632–3.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 62) [Nominated: Aldermen W. Gore and Halliday, T. Massam (Merchant Taylor)]
Knighted May 5, 1633; removed to Cornhill, April 29, 1634.
May 8, 1634 (fn. 63) Richard Fenn, Haberdasher(S. 1626–7.) M. 1637–8.
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Alderman Moulson (Lord Mayor), Sheriffs Harrison and Gurnard (Gurney)]
Knighted May 27, 1638; died August 18, 1639.
October 1, 1639John Highlord, Skinner(S. 1634–5.)
[Present Nov. 9, 1641] (fn. 64) From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir M. Abbot (Lord Mayor), Sheriffs Adams and Warner]
Died 1641.
January 20, 1642Thomas Andrewes, LeathersellerS. 1642–3. M. 1649.
[Sworn February 15] (fn. 65) [Nominated: Aldermen J. Warner and Towse, T. Foot]
Removed to Aldgate, April 21, 1649.
April 27, 1649 (fn. 66) John Fowke, Haberdasher(S. 1643–4.) M. 1652–3.
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Pack, J. Massingberd, Robert Smith (Draper)
Died April 22, 1662.
May 6, 1662John Hallett, Merchant Taylor
[Not sworn] (fn. 67) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Frederick (Lord Mayor), and Sir A. Bateman, R. Browne]
Discharged May 27, 1662; fine of £420 (Rep. 68, fo. 118).
June 5, 1662 (fn. 68) James Brooke, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Adams and Sir J. Robinson, H. Cliffe]
Discharged (being over 70 years of age, and living at York of which City he was an Alderman and ex Lord Mayor), June 24, 1662; fine of £200 and 20 marks (Rep. 68, fo. 140).
[In the minute of his discharge at this reference, he is by a clerical error said to have been returned for Farringdon Without instead of Vintry]
July 22, 1662William Webb, Grocer
[Present Sept. 4] (fn. 69) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn and Ryves, Sir T. Chamberlain]
The nomination of Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth and Ryves, K. White and H. Brandreth (Clothworker), had been rejected by the Court on July 15 (Rep. 68, fo. 152).
Discharged May 21, 1663; fine of £420 (Rep. 69, fo. 138).
June 2, 1663Thomas Charlton, Mercer
[Sworn June 12] (fn. 70) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Frederick and Sir A. Bateman, Sir John Rea (Scrivener)]
Discharged June 18, 1663; fine of £200 and 20 marks (Rep. 69, fo. 152 b).
June 30, 1663 (fn. 71) John Orlibeare, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Robinson (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, W. Hooker]
Sworn and discharged July 7, 1663; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 69, fo. 169 b).
July 21, 1663 (fn. 72) William Harvey, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Robinson (Lord Mayor) and Sir A. Bateman, W. Hooker]
Sworn and discharged July 23, 1663; fine of £620 (£100 afterwards remitted) [Rep. 69, fo. 176 b]
Sept. 22, 1663 (fn. 73) Sir John Robinson, Bart., Clothworker (Lord Mayor)(S. 1657–8.) M. 1662–3.
From Cripplegate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Frederick, W. Hooker, R. Hanson]
Died February, 1680.
February 12, 1680Sir John Chapman, Mercer(S. 1678–9.)
[Sworn Feb. 17] (fn. 74) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Clayton (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Moore, Thomas Westerne (Grocer)]
Reappointed by Royal Commission, October 13, 1683, and February 9, 1685; Sworn Oct. 16, 1683, and March 10, 1685 (Rep. 88, fo. 184 b; Rep. 90, fo. 59).
Removed by King's letter, read August 2, 1687 (Rep. 92, fo. 345).
August 6, 1687Humphrey Edwin, Barber-SurgeonS. 1688–9.
(By Royal Commission)Knighted November 18, 1687.
[Sworn Oct. 11] (fn. 75) Superseded by the Restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
Afterwards Alderman of Cheap.
October 3, 1688Sir John Chapman, Mercer(S. 1678–9.) M. 1688–9.
(By the Restoration of the Charter) (fn. 76) Died March 17, 1689.
October 22, 1689Sir Humphrey Edwin, Barber-Surgeon(S. 1688–9.) M. 1697–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 77) From Cheap.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Pilkington (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, T. Westerne]
The nomination of the Lord Mayor, Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn and Sir R. Clayton, and exSheriff Sir J. Lethuillier had been rejected by the Court on October 15 (Rep. 95, fo. 62).
Transferred to the Skinners' Company, June 19, 1690.
Died December 14, 1707.
January 20, 1708Sir Charles Peers, Salter (Sheriff)S. 1707–8. M. 1715–6.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 78) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Ashurst and Sir O. Buckingham, ex-Sheriff Sir H. Furnese]
Died January 29, 1737.
February 2, 1737Daniel Lambert, Cooper(S. 1733–4.) M. 1741.
[Sworn February 8] (fn. 79) Elected by 196 votes to 98 for Peter Burrell (Haberdasher)]
Transferred to the Vintners' Company, March 24, 1741 (Rep. 145, fo. 157).
Knighted February 18, 1744; died May 13, 1750.
May 16, 1750Thomas Chitty, SalterS. 1753–4. M. 1759–60.
[Sworn June 12] (fn. 80) Elected by 20 votes to 0 for Sir James Creed (Haberdasher), who withdrew after a poll had been demanded.
Knighted June 8, 1759; died October 17, 1762.
October 21, 1762Samuel Turner, ClothworkerS. 1764. M. 1768–9.
[Sworn Nov. 2] (fn. 81) Discharged October 10, 1775 (Rep. 179, fo. 500).
October 12, 1775Hugh Smith, Salter
[Sworn Oct. 24] (fn. 82) Elected by 141 votes to 88 for Thomas Wooldridge (Musician).
Discharged September 23, 1777 (Rep. 181, fo. 328).
September 25, 1777Evan Pugh, SkinnerS. 1779–80.
[Sworn October 7] (fn. 84) Discharged September 29, 1784 (Rep. 188, fo. 262).
October 2, 1784Richard Atkinson, Goldsmith
[Sworn October 12] (fn. 84) Died May 26, 1785.
May 31, 1785William Curtis, DraperS. 1788–9. M. 1795–6.
[Sworn June 14] (fn. 85) Created a Baronet, November 1802; removed to Bridge Without, July 17, 1821.
July 20, 1821Matthias Prime Lucas, VintnerS. 1822–3. M. 1827–8.
[Sworn August 28] (fn. 86) Died January 2, 1848.
January 10, 1848Thomas Quested Finnis, BowyerS. 1848–9. M. 1856–7.
[Sworn January 18] (fn. 87) Died November 29, 1883.
December 12, 1883Edward James Gray, ClothworkerS. 1888–9.
[Sworn December 20] (fn. 88) Elected by 437 votes to 275 for Sheriff Cowan (Broderer).
Discharged July 28, 1891 (Rep. 286).
August 5, 1891James Thomson Ritchie, ShipwrightS. 1896–7. M. 1903–4.
[Sworn September 29] (fn. 89) Elected by 536 votes to 186 for Harry Seymour Foster, Sheriff-elect (Wheelwright)
Knighted August 18, 1897; created a Baronet, December, 1903.

Note A.—The appointment of Tonge to succeed Fastolf on August 12, 1385, on account of the latter's duties as Constable of Dover Castle leaving him no leisure for those of his Aldermanic office is recorded in Letter Book H, fo. 189 b. Fastolf, however, is found acting as Alderman of the Ward on November 8, 1385 and January 25, 1386 [H.R. 114, ff. 53, 87]. He is also recorded as present among the Aldermen at the election of the Sheriffs on September 13, 1385 (Letter Book H, fo. 195), although a few lines lower on the same folio Tonge's name is given as that of one of the two Aldermen elected auditors on September 21. Probably the substitution of Tonge for Fastolf was only a temporary arrangement and the latter resumed his office after a brief interval.

Note B.—On December 15, 1478, Robert Tate was admitted to act for John Tate on account of the latter's bodily weakness, "admissus est ad occupandam vicem et nomen Johannis Tate, Ald. propter imbecillitatem et infirmitatem ejus" (Journal 8, fo. 190). Shortly after John Tate's death, Robert Tate was elected Alderman of Queenhithe.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book B, fo. 127; H.R. 18 (16).
2 Letter Book A, fo. 110; H.R. 20 (9). Letter Book C, fo. 81 b.
3 H.R. 32 (102), 46 (90).
4 H.R. 47 (44); Letter Book E, fo. 138.
5 Letter Book E, fo. 138 b; H.R. 51 (44); 63 (139).
6 H.R. 63 (170), 65 (38).
7 Letter Book F, fo. 20; H.R. 65 (103), 73 (48).
8 H.R. 74 (67), 76 (22).
9 H.R. 77 (188), 92 (148).
10 H.R. 93 (34).
11 Letter Book G, fo. 157; H.R. 95 (204).
12 H.R. 95 (149).
13 Letter Book H, fo. 18 b.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
19 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
20 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
21 Letter Book H, ff. 174, 189 b.
21a. Letter Book H, fo. 189 b.
22 Letter Book H, ff. 200, 215 226, 240.
23 Letter Book H, ff. 248 b, 258, 279 b. H.R. 121 (18).
24 Letter Book H, fo. 291; I, fo. 286 b.
25 H.R. 134 (82).
26 Letter Book I, fo. 132. Journal 2, fo. 58.
27 Journal 2, ff. 78, 78 b.
28 Letter Book K, fo. 151. H.R. 164 (35). Journal 5, fo. 51.
29 H.R. 179 (34).
30 Journal 5, fo. 61; 7, fo. 78 b.
31 Journal 7, fo. 87.
32 Journal 8, fo. 213 b.
33 Journal 8, ff. 262 b, 283.
34 Journal 6, fo. 289 b; 9, fo. 34.
35 Journal 9, ff. 36, 287.
36 H.R. 221 (1).
37 Rep. 1, fo. 135.
38 Rep. 2, ff. 87 b, 89.
39 Rep. 2, fo. 185; 4, fo. 42 b.
40 Rep. 4, fo. 56; 5, fo. 52 b. Letter Book N, fo. 137.
41 Rep. 4, fo. 198.
42 Rep. 9, fo. 47 b. Journal 13, fo. 400. Letter Book P, fo. 32 b.
43 Rep. 9, ff. 52, 53 b. Letter Book P, fo. 36 b.
44 Rep. 10, fo. 11. Letter Book P, fo. 137.
45 Rep. 10, ff. 15, 17 b. Letter Book P, fo. 138.
46 Rep. 10, fo. 274 b. Letter Book Q, fo. 63.
47 Rep. 13 (ii.), ff. 407, 421. Letter Book S, fo. 83 b.
48 Rep. 15, fo. 483 b.
49 Rep. 16, fo. 419 b. Letter Book V, fo. 202 b.
50 Rep. 18, fo. 74. Letter Book X, fo. 242.
51 Rep. 19, fo. 94 b.
52 Rep. 19, fo. 130. Letter Book Y, fo. 103.
53 Rep. 20, fo. 441. Letter Book Z, fo. 315.
54 Rep. 21, fo. 238. Letter Book, &c., fo. 71 b.
55 Rep. 22, fo. 355 b. Letter Book AB, fo. 74.
56 Rep. 25, fo. 219 b.
57 Rep. 27, ff. 27, 29. Letter Book CC, fo. 83.
58 Rep. 35, fo. 183.
59 Rep. 35, fo. 185 b.
60 Rep. 35, fo. 193 b.
61 Rep. 35, ff. 194, 195. Letter Book HH, fo. 56 b.
62 Rep. 35, fo. 198. Letter Book HH, fo. 78.
63 Rep. 48, fo. 295.
64 Rep. 53, fo. 294; 55 fo. 218.
65 Rep. 55, ff. 354 b, 373.
66 Rep. 59, fo. 401.
67 Rep. 68, fo. 106 b.
68 Rep. 68, fo. 128.
69 Rep. 68, ff. 157, 183.
70 Rep. 69, ff. 144, 150 b.
71 Rep. 69, fo. 163.
72 Rep. 69, fo. 174.
73 Rep. 69, fo. 199 b.
74 Rep. 85, ff. 81, 81 b.
75 Rep. 92, fo. 491.
76 Rep. 94, fo. 1.
77 Rep. 95, fo. 64 b.
78 Rep. 112, fo. 56.
79 Rep. 141, fo. 119.
80 Rep. 154, fo. 309.
81 Rep. 166, fo. 437.
82 Rep. 179, fo. 506.
83 Rep. 181, fo. 347.
84 Rep. 188, fo. 265.
85 Rep. 189, fo. 206.
86 Rep. 225, fo. 660.
87 Rep. 252, fo. 68.
88 Rep. 284.
89 Rep. 286.