Aldermen of the City of London
Walbrook ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

216-224

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Walbrook ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 216-224. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67215 Date accessed: 26 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

WALBROOK WARD.

[Acting April 30, 1277, Acting Oct. 9, 1284] (fn. 1) John Adrien, DraperS. 1258–9, Bailiff 1265, 1266–8, M. 1270–1.
Died 1284 or 1285; Will enrolled April 23, 1285 [H.R. 15 (43)]
[Acting Feb. 19, 1285, Present Sept. 22, 1292] (fn. 2) Thomas Box(S. 1279–80.)
[Elected (or re-elected) June 16, 1293, Present June 12, 1307] (fn. 3) John de Dunstaple, SkinnerS. 1295–6.
Died 1307; Will enrolled October 16, 1307 [H.R. 36 (9)]
[Acting Oct. 16, 1307] (fn. 4) John de Wengrave
From Candlewick.
Removed to Cheap, c. 1308.
[Acting July 24, 1309, Acting Dec. 3, 1318] (fn. 5) William Servat
[Acting May 7, 1319, Present Dec. 9, 1329] (fn. 6) John Cotun, SkinnerS. 1325–6.
[Present Jan. 30, 1330, Acting March 17, 1331 Acting Aug. 31, 1349] (fn. 7) Henry Darci, Draper(S. 1327–8.) M. 1337–9.
[Acting Oct. 23, 1349] (fn. 8) John Pecche, FishmongerS. 1352–3. M. 1361–2.
Deprived for extortion in connexion with his monopoly of sweet wines, August, 1376.
August 4, 1376Hervy Begge
[Sworn same day Present Mar. 6, 1377] (fn. 9)
[1377–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into office on March 12]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 10) Elias de Thorp, Skinner
March 12, 1378 (fn. 11) John Rote, Skinner
March 12, 1379 (fn. 12) Hervy Begge
Afterwards Alderman of Lime Street.
March 12, 1380 (fn. 13) John Rote, Skinner
Afterwards Alderman of Farringdon.
March 12, 1381 (fn. 14) William Baret, Grocer(S. 1379–80.)
Formerly Alderman of Lime Street; afterwards of Cornhill.
March 12, 1382 (fn. 15) John Sely, SkinnerS. 1382–3.
Formerly Alderman of Bread Street.
March 12, 1383 (fn. 16) William Olyver, Skinner
March 12, 1384 (fn. 17) John Sely, Skinner(S. 1382–3.)
March 12, 1385 (fn. 18) Simon de Wynchcombe, Armourer(S. 1383–4.)
Formerly Alderman of Cheap.
March 12, 1386, 1387 (fn. 19) William Olyver, Skinner
March 12, 1388, 1389, 1390 (fn. 20) John Walcote, DraperS. 1389–90.
Formerly and afterwards Alderman of Candlewick.
March 12, 1391, 1392, 1393 (fn. 21) William Olyver, Skinner
Afterwards Alderman of Coleman Street
March 12, 1394John Heende, Draper(S. 1381–2.) M. (1391–2), 1404–5.
[Acting May 28, 1409] (fn. 22) Formerly Alderman of Candlewick.
[Acting Jan. 22, 1410 Present Oct. 13, 1421] (fn. 23) John Penne, SkinnerS. 1410–1.
From Broad Street.
1422Robert Whytingham, Draper(S. 1419–20.)
[Acting April 20, 1423] (fn. 24) From Bishopsgate.
Discharged May 2, 1438 (Journal 3, fo. 162 b).
May 23, 1438John Brokle, Draper(S. 1425–6. M. 1433–4.)
[Present July 31, 1444] (fn. 25) From Candlewick.
[Nominated: ex-Sheriff Chertsey, John Fray (Skinner), William Hearst]
October 19, 1444Simon Eyre, Draper(S. 1434–5.) M. 1445–6.
[Sworn October 20] (fn. 26) [Nominated: P. Malpas, ex-Sheriff Chapman, R. Alley]
Removed to Broad Street, February 16, 1446.
March 16, 1446William Whetenhall (or Wetenhale), Grocer(S. 1440–1.)
[Present Mar. 20, 1451] (fn. 27) From Farringdon Within.
June 11, 1451 (fn. 28) Thomas Scott, Draper(S. 1447–8.) M. 1458–9.
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: R. Alley, R. Lee, J. Feelde]
Exonerated June 8, 1463, on account of infirmity, (Journal 7, fo. 28 b).
June 15, 1463William Constantyn, SkinnerS. 1465–6.
[Present July 9, 1463 Present Feb. 9, 1469] (fn. 29) [Nominated: John Barnewell, T. Stalbrook, William Norburgh]
Died 1469.
June 7, 1469Richard Lee, Grocer(S. 1452–3.) M. (1460–1), 1469–70
[Present Feb. 7, 1472] (fn. 30) From Bishopsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Stalbrook, Sheriff Haryot, S. Fabyan]
Knighted May 20, 1471. Died March or April, 1472.
April 21, 1472 (fn. 31) Sir Bartholomew James, Draper(S. 1462–3.) M. 1479–80
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Stalbrook, T. Hill, J. Stokker]
Removed to Tower, October 8, 1479.
October 15, 1479 (fn. 32) Richard Gardyner, Mercer (Mayor)(S. 1469–70.) M. 1478–9
From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Stalbrook, Simon Smyth, J. Mathewe]
Removed to Bassishaw, October 17, 1485.
October 19, 1485William Capel, DraperS. 1489–90. M. 1503–4, 1510.
[Present Nov. 11] (fn. 33) [Nominated: Alderman White, R. Revell, H. Pemberton]
Knighted 1486. Died September 6, 1515.
October 8, 1515 (fn. 34) Sir Lawrence Aylmer, Draper(S. 1501–2. M. 1508.)
From Bread Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Fenrother, T. Semer, Richard Smyth (Merchant Taylor)]
Discharged July 12, 1524 (Rep. 4, fo. 193 b), being then a prisoner for debt "in the gaols of Ludgate."
July 23, 1524William Bayley, Draper(S. 1515–6.) M. 1524–5.
[Present Oct. 10, 1532] (fn. 35) From Coleman Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Rudstone, C. Ascue, J. Nychells]
Knighted February 19, 1525; died October or November, 1582.
November 28, 1532Sir Ralph Dodmer, Mercer(S. 1524–5. M. 1529–30.)
[Present Mar. 23, 1536] (fn. 36) From Vintry.
[Nominated: Alderman Warren, R. Champyon, Edward Altham]
Died April or May, 1536.
May 22, 1536Richard Gresham, Mercer(S. 1531–2.) M. 1537–8.
[Sworn May 30] (fn. 37) [Nominated: Sir J. Alleyn (Lord Mayor), Alderman Warren, J. Rychemond]
Knighted October 18, 1537; removed to Cheap, October 9, 1539.
October 21, 1539Thomas Lewen, Ironmonger(S. 1537–8.)
[Sworn same day] (fn. 38) [Nominated: Sir W. Forman (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir R. Warren, J. Sadler, Sheriff Huntlowe (Haberdasher), H. Averell]
Discharged without fine, April 8, 1546 (Rep. 11, fo. 253; Letter Book Q, fo. 170 b).
April 13, 1546 (fn. 39) Sir Rowland Hill, Mercer(S. 1541–2.) M. 1549–50.
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Suckley, R. Turke, A. Hynde, T. Curtes]
Died October 28, 1561.
December 2, 1561Edward Jakman, GrocerS. 1564–5.
[Sworn same day Present Aug. 30, 1569] (fn. 40) [Nominated: T. Ramsey, William Beswicke, Geoffrey Walkeden]
Died September, 1569.
October 6, 1569 (fn. 41) Ambrose Nicholas, Salter(S. 1566–7.)
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Alderman Becher, J. Harvye, A. Gamage, R. Pype, John Quarles (Draper)]
Removed to Bread Street, January 19, 1574.
January 28, 1574Sir John Ryvers, Grocer (Lord Mayor)(S. 1565–6.) M. 1573–4.
[Present Dec. 11, 1583] (fn. 42) From Broad Street.
[Nominated: W. Dixie, N. Backhouse, T. Starkye]
Died 1584.
April 9, 1584 (fn. 43) George Bonde, Haberdasher(S. 1578–9.) M. 1587–8.
From Coleman Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Harte, S. Slanye, A. Ratcliff]
Knighted 1587 or 1588; died 1592; (buried April 9).
May 9, 1592 (fn. 44) Robert Brooke, Grocer(S. 1590–1.)
From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Harte, T. Lawrence, J. Watts]
Discharged on account of ill-health June 26, 1599 (Rep. 24, fo. 428 b).
August 9, 1599 (fn. 45) Paul Bayning, Grocer(S. 1593–4.)
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Goddard, W. Quarles, W. Glover]
Discharged March 30, 1602 (Rep. 25, fo. 367).
June 17, 1602 (fn. 46) Richard Goddard, Draper(S. 1596–7.)
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Moore, J. Deane, W. Romeney]
Knighted July 26, 1603; Died May 1604 (buried May 16)
May 22, 1604 (fn. 47) Sir Humphrey Weld, Grocer(S. 1599–1600.) M. 1608–9.
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir T. Cambell, J. Deane, H. Butler]
Died November 29, 1610.
January 9, 1611 (fn. 48) Geoffrey Elwes or Elwayes, Merchant Taylor(S. 1607–8.)
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Sir W. Craven (Lord Mayor), T. Bennett, G. Smythes]
Died May 1616 (buried May 14).
June 20, 1616 (fn. 49) George Bolles, Grocer(S. 1608–9.) M. 1617–18.
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Jeye, A. Cotton, William Cater (Salter)]
Knighted May 31, 1618; Died September 1, 1621.
October 23, 1621Richard Beale, Clothworker
[Sworn Oct. 25] (fn. 50) [Nominated: Sir Edward Barkham (Lord Mayor elect), Alderman Cotton, John Woodward (Grocer)]
Discharged November 6, 1621; fine of £500. [Rep. 36, fo. 1]
November 8, 1621 (fn. 51) John Gore, Merchant Taylor(S. 1615–6.) M. 1624–5.
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Alderman Hackett, R. Cox, Richard Cooper (Baker)]
Knighted June 4, 1626; Died December, 1636 (buried December 21).
January 24, 1637 (fn. 52) Edward Bromfield, Fishmonger (Lord Mayor).(S. 1626–7.) M. 1636–7.
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Aldermen Smith and Andrewes, and Sheriff Garrard]
Knighted June 4, 1637; discharged August 26, 1642, on account of absence and non-residence in the City (he lived in Southwark). [Rep. 56, fo. 7]
September 6, 1642Richard Chambers, GirdlerS. 1644–5.
[Sworn Sept. 8] (fn. 53) [Nominated: Aldermen Adams and J. Warner, Thomas Manne (Haberdasher)]
Discharged by order of the House of Commons and fined £800, May 30, 1649 [Rep. 59, fo. 419 b]
June 12, 1649 (fn. 54) John Smith, Draper
[Nominated: Lord Mayor Andrewes, Alderman Gibbs, R. Tichborne]
Sworn and discharged June 19, 1649: fine of £600 [Rep. 59, fo. 435 b]
Afterwards Alderman of Billingsgate.
June 20, 1649William Nutt, Grocer
[Sworn July 10] (fn. 55) [Nominated: Aldermen Vyner and Pack, W. Cleve]
Discharged July 12, 1649; fine of £400 [Rep. 59, fo. 454 b]
July 14, 1649Hugh Smithson, Haberdasher
[Sworn same day] (fn. 56) [Nominated: Aldermen Pack and Wilson, W. Cleve]
Discharged July 17, 1649; fine of £800 [Rep. 59, fo. 458]
July 19, 1649William Bond, Haberdasher
[Sworn same day] (fn. 57) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Robert Smith, Draper]
Discharged June 18, 1650; fine of £600 [Rep. 60, fo. 162]
June 20, 1650 (fn. 58) William Cleve, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Andrewes, Tobias Lisle (Grocer)]
Discharged August 27, 1650; fine of £600 [Rep. 60, fo. 221 b)]
September 3, 1650 (fn. 59) John Harris, Girdler
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Andrewes, Thomas Vincent]
Sworn and discharged September 5, 1650; fine of £500 (Rep. 60, fo. 230 b).
September 12, 1650Robert Lowther, Draper
[Sworn same day] (fn. 60) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Andrewes, Hugh Norris]
Discharged May 7, 1651; fine of £400 (Rep. 61, fo. 126).
May 13, 1651 (fn. 61) Thomas Thomlinson, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Jasper Draper (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £200 (Rep. 61, fo. 128 b).
May 27, 1651 (fn. 62) William Daniell, Goldsmith
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Robert Johnson]
Sworn and discharged June 3, 1651; fine of £200; (Rep. 61, fo. 142 b).
June 5, 1651Oliver Neave, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn June 12] (fn. 63) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Humphrey Bedingfield]
Discharged July 24, 1651; fine of £700 (Rep. 61, fo. 175).
July 29, 1651 (fn. 64) George Selby, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Nicholas Cooke (Innholder)]
Sworn and discharged July 31, 1651; fine of £200 (Rep. 61, fo. 181).
August 2, 1651 (fn. 65) Michael Holman, Scrivener
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Jeremy Elwes]
Sworn and discharged August 5, 1651; fine of £300 (Rep. 61, fo. 188).
August 7, 1651 (fn. 66) Philip Holman, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Richard Norton (Fishmonger)]
Discharged, not being a freeman, August, 1651.
August 19, 1651 (fn. 67) George Savage, Mercer
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Francis West (Grocer)]
Discharged August 21, 1651; fine of £300 (Rep. 61, fo. 194 b).
August 22, 1651 (fn. 68) Robert Reander, Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, H. Bedingfield]
Sworn and discharged August 27, 1651; fine of £400 (Rep. 61, fo. 197)]
August 28, 1651 (fn. 69) Thomas Smithsby, Saddler
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Richard Turner, Jun. (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged August 90, 1651, without fine, on plea of insufficiency of estate (Rep. 61, fo, 206).
September 2, 1651 (fn. 70) Humphrey Shallcrosse, Scrivener
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Robert Hampton (Skinner)]
Sworn and discharged September 6, 1651; fine of £800 (Rep. 61, fo. 209 b).
September 8, 1651 (fn. 71) Roger Price, Tallow Chandler
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington, Sir J. Wollaston, A. Kendricke]
Sworn and discharged September 12, 1651; fine of £800 (Rep. 61, fo. 216).
September 13, 1651 (fn. 72) William Humble, Leatherseller
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, E. Trussell]
Sworn and discharged September 15, 1651; fine of £600 (Rep. 61, fo. 219).
September 16, 1651 (fn. 73) John Marshall, Vintner
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Alexander Wilde (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged September 17, 1651; fine of £300 (Rep. 61, fo. 224).
September 19, 1651 (fn. 74) Edward Trussell, Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, R. Hampton]
Sworn and discharged October 7, 1651; fine of £400 (Rep. 61, fo. 237 b).
October 14, 1651John Hartley, Draper
[Sworn Nov. 25] (fn. 75) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, R. Hampton]
Discharged November 27, 1651, without fine, on plea of infirmity of body and insufficiency of estate (Rep. 62, fo. 22).
December 16, 1651William Gore, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn Jan. 8, 1652] (fn. 76) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Robert Terry (Vintner)]
Discharged September 14, 1652; fine of £600 (Rep. 62, fo. 185).
September 16, 1652 (fn. 77) William Williams, Draper
[Nominated: Lord Mayor Kendricke, Alderman Sir J. Wollaston, Andrew Cade (Draper)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £600.
September 18, 1652 (fn. 78) John Lorrimore, Apothecary
[Nominated: Lord Mayor Kendricke, Alderman Sir J. Wollaston, Matthew Hardy]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £400.
October 21, 1652 (fn. 79) John Melhuse, Draper
[Nominated: Lord Mayor Kendricke, Alderman Sir J. Wollaston, R. Terry]
Discharged on the ground of infirmity of health, being unable to stir out of his house, December 7, 1652 (Rep. 62, fo. 225 b).
December 14, 1652Isaac Foster, Grocer
[Sworn Jan. 11, 1653] (fn. 80) [Nominated: Aldermen Pennington and Sir J. Wollaston, Thomas Walker]
Discharged March 28, 1653; fine of £500 (Rep. 62, fo. 270).
April 28, 1653 (fn. 81) Henry Hunter, Grocer
[Nominated: Lord Mayor Fowke, Alderman Sir J. Wollaston, William Fletcher (Clothworker)]
Sworn and discharged May 3, 1653; fine of £400 (Rep. 62, fo. 288 b).
May 17, 1653Alexander Bence, Grocer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 82) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, James Monyer (Clothworker)]
Discharged September 1, 1653, without fine, on plea of insufficiency of estate (Rep. 62, fo. 374).
September 6, 1653Sir Richard Prince, Leatherseller
[Sworn Nov. 10.] (fn. 83) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, John Berry]
Discharged November 15, 1653; fine of £500 (Rep. 63, fo. 20 b).
November 29, 1653 (fn. 84) William Wilkinson, Scrivener
[Nominated: Lord Mayor Vyner, Alderman Sir J. Wollaston, John Lee (Fishmonger)]
Sworn and discharged December 6, 1653; fine of £400 (Rep. 63, fo. 30).
January 9, 1654Thomas Vincent, Leatherseller
[Sworn Jan. 12] (fn. 85) [Nominated: Lord Mayor Vyner, Alderman Tichborne, Matthew Batson (Skinner)]
Discharged without fine, having removed with his family to Ireland, November 6, 1655 (Rep. 64, fo. 2).
November 15, 1655 (fn. 86) Samuel Sunderland, Draper
[Nominated: Aldermen Chiverton and Frederick, N. Temse]
The nomination of Lord Mayor Dethick, Alderman Tichborne, M. Batson, and T. Barnardiston (Skinner), had been rejected by the Court November 13 (Rep. 64, fo. 8 b), Batson being lame and Barnardiston deaf.
Discharged December 4, 1655; fine of £300 (Rep. 64, fo. 24).
December 18, 1655Nathaniel Temse, SkinnerS. 1656–7.
[Sworn Dec. 20] (fn. 87) [Nominated: Lord Mayor Dethick, Alderman Sir J. Wollaston, John Lee]
Died May 16, 1658.
June 22, 1658Francis Dashwood, Saddler
[Sworn June 24] (fn. 88) [Nominated: Lord Mayor Chiverton, Alderman Thomson, T. Bludworth]
Discharged December 7, 1658; fine of £620 (Rep. 66, fo. 160 b).
January 25, 1659 (fn. 89) William Thomson, Salter(S. 1655–6.)
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Alderman Milner, T. Turgis, Alexander Jones (Fruiterer)]
Knighted May, 1660.
Discharged for infirmity of body, without fine, September 5, 1661 (Rep. 67, fo. 297).
September 24, 1661Thomas Culling, Mercer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 90) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Frederick and Sir A. Bateman, Thomas Bateman]
The nomination of Aldermen Sir J. Frederick and Sir A. Bateman, Timothy Rosse (Upholder), and Constant Waddington (Poulter) had been rejected, September 19, "on good information touching the two Commoners" (Rep. 67, fo. 303 b).
Discharged March 13, 1662; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 68, fo. 77).
April 17, 1662Thomas Bateman, Skinner
[Sworn May 27] (fn. 91) [Nominated: Sir John Frederick (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir A. Bateman, Edward Dudson (Draper)]
Discharged June 23, 1664; fine of £520 (Rep. 69, fo. 340).
June 24, 1664William Hooker, GrocerS. 1665–6.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 92) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Lawrence and Sir T. Bludworth, Thomas Bonfoy]
Knighted February 1, 1666.
Removed to Cornhill, June 16, 1668.
June 23, 1668 (fn. 93) John Wilding, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Lawrence and Sir W. Turner, John Morris (Scrivener)]
Sworn and discharged July 2, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 215 b).
July 14, 1668John Smith, SalterS. 1669–70.
[Sworn July 23] (fn. 94) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Frederick and Sir R. Hanson, Edward Dreyton (Vintner)]
Knighted July 8, 1670; removed to Bread Street, September 5, 1671.
September 14, 1671 (fn. 95) Benjamin Andrews, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Frederick and Sir J. Sheldon, William Leigh]
Discharged for insufficiency of estate, September 19, 1671 (Rep. 76, fo. 250 b).
September 26, 1671John Moore, GrocerS. 1672. M. 1681–2.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 96) Formerly Alderman of Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Frederick and Sir J. Sheldon, E. Dreyton]
Knighted May 13, 1672; Re-appointed by Royal Commission, October 13, 1683 and February 9, 1685; sworn October 23 and February 17, 1685 (Rep. 88, ff. 184 b, 186; Rep. 90, fo. 49).
Discharged by Royal Letter, read August 9, 1687. (Rep. 92, fo. 361).
By Royal Commission.Aug. 12, 1687James Paule
[Sworn Sept. 6] (fn. 97) Discharged, October, 1687.
Oct. 11, 1687Robert Bristow, Grocer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 98) Superseded by Restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
October 3, 1688Sir John Moore, Grocer(S. 1672. M. 1681–2.)
[By restoration of the Charter] (fn. 99) Died June 2, 1702.
June 30, 1702Gilbert Heathcote, VintnerS. 1703–4. M. 1710–1.
[Sworn July 7] (fn. 100) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Clayton and Sir W. Ashurst, ex-Sheriff Sir H. Furnese]
Knighted October 29, 1702.
Removed to Bridge Without, March 16, 1725.
March 18, 1725Sir John Tash, Vintner(S. 1719–20.)
[Sworn April 20] (fn. 101) Elected by 111 votes to 63 for Sir Roger Hudson (Goldsmith)]
Died October 12, 1735.
October 14, 1735George Heathcote, SalterS. 1739–40. M. 1742.
[Sworn October 21] (fn. 102) Discharged January 17, 1749 (Rep. 153, fo. 101).
January 19, 1749Slingsby Bethell, FishmongerS. 1751–2. M. 1755–6.
[Sworn January 31] (fn. 103) Died November 1, 1758.
November 3, 1758Alexander Master, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1758–9.
[Sworn November 21] (fn. 104) Elected by 43 votes to 9 for Thomas Crozier (Waxchandler)
Discharged June 3, 1766 (Rep. 170. fo. 270).
June 6, 1766William Nash, SalterS. 1767–8. M. 1771–2.
[Sworn June 17] (fn. 105) Elected by 53 votes to 11 for Sheriff Brackley Kennett (Vintner)]
Died December 31, 1772.
January 4, 1773Nathaniel Thomas, WaxchandlerS. 1776–7.
[Sworn Jan. 26] (fn. 106) Died February 21, 1781.
February 24, 1781William Gill, StationerS. 1781–2. M. 1788–9.
[Sworn March 6] (fn. 107) Died March 26, 1798.
March 30, 1798Thomas Cadell, StationerS. 1800–1.
[Sworn April 24] (fn. 108) Died December 27, 1802.
December 29, 1802Thomas Rowcroft, Pattenmaker
[Sworn Jan. 11, 1803] (fn. 109) Discharged May 24, 1808 (Rep. 212, fo. 368).
May 28, 1808John Atkins, Merchant TaylorS. 1809–10. M. 1818–9.
[Sworn June 14] (fn. 110) Died October 26, 1838.
November 3, 1838Michael Gibbs, FishmongerS. 1840–1. M. 1844–5.
[Sworn Nov. 20] (fn. 111) Discharged February 1, 1851 (Rep. 255, fo. 98).
February 12, 1851David Williams Wire, InnholderS. 1853–4. M. 1858–9.
[Sworn Feb. 18] (fn. 112) Died November 9, 1860.
November 23, 1860James Clarke Lawrence, CarpenterS. 1862–3. M. 1868–9.
[Sworn Dec. 4] (fn. 113) Elected by 73 votes to 64 for John Linklater (Spectoclemaker).
Created a Baronet, December, 1869.
Removed to Bridge Without, April 27, 1897.
May 10, 1897Samuel Green, Tallow Chandler
[Sworn June 1] (fn. 114) Died April 23, 1901.
May 3, 1901Howard Carlile Morris, Carpenter
[Sworn May 14] (fn. 115)

Footnotes

1 Letter Book B, fo. 122 (xi. b) H.R. 14 (205).
2 H.R. 15 (31). Letter Book C, fo. 4 b (28 b).
3 Letter Book C, fo. 6 (30). H.R. 35 (82).
4 H.R. 36 (67).
5 H.R. 38 (80), 48 (10).
6 H.R. 47 (112). Letter Book E, fo. 198 b.
7 Letter Book E, fo. 62. H.R. 62 (35), 77 (156).
8 H.R. 77 (205).
9 Letter Book H, ff. 29 b, 58 b.
10 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
11 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
12 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
13 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 174.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 189 b.
19 Letter Book H, ff. 200, 215.
20 Letter Book H, ff. 226, 240, 248 b.
21 Letter Book H, ff. 258, 279 b. H.R. 121 (20).
22 Letter Book H, fo. 291. H.R. 136 (81).
23 Letter Book I, ff. 73 b, 270. H.R. 137 (42).
24 H.R. 151 (56); Journal 1, fo. 27.
25 Journal 3, fo. 164.
26 Journal 4, fo. 44 b. Letter Book K, fo. 222.
27 Journals 4, fo. 121, 5, fo. 55.
28 Journal 5, fo. 57.
29 Journal 7, ff. 29 b, 30, 187 b.
30 Journals 7, fo. 194, 8, fo. 12 b.
31 Journal 8, fo. 19 b.
32 Journal 8, fo. 215 b.
33 Journal 9, ff. 91, 92.
34 Rep. 3, fo. 47 b. Letter Book M, fo. 253.
35 Repp. 4, fo. 196 b; 8, fo. 251 b.
36 Repp. 8, fo. 262 b; fo. 164 b. Letter Book P, fo.
37 Rep. 9, ff. 178, 179.
38 Rep. 10, fo. 141.
39 Rep. 11, fo. 254 b. Letter Book Q, fo. 171.
40 Repp. 15, fo. 19 b; 16, fo. 494.
41 Rep. 16, fo. 506 b. Letter Book V, fo. 258 b.
42 Repp. 18, fo. 144 b; 21, fo. 13. Letter Book X, fo. 270.
43 Rep. 21, fo. 47.
44 Rep. 22, fo. 375. Letter Book AB, fo. 88b.
45 Rep. 24, fo. 445.
46 Rep. 25, fo. 408.
47 Rep. 26 (ii), fo. 369.
48 Rep. 30, fo. 44. Letter Book DD, fo. 227.
49 Rep. 32, fo. 307 b. Letter Book FF, fo. 167.
50 Rep. 35, ff. 291, 292.
51 Rep. 36, fo. 4.
52 Rep. 51, fo. 40.
53 Rep. 56, ff. 14b, 18.
54 Rep. 59, fo. 425.
55 Rep. 59, ff. 439. 451.
56 Rep. 59, fo. 456 b.
57 Rep. 59, fo. 460.
58 Rep. 60, fo. 165 b.
59 Rep. 60, fo. 225.
60 Rep. 60, fo. 235.
61 Rep. 61, fo. 128.
62 Rep. 61, fo. 134.
63 Rep. 61, ff. 143 b. 147.
64 Rep. 61, fo. 178.
65 Rep. 61, fo. 186.
66 Rep. 61, fo. 189 b.
67 Rep. 61, fo. 192.
68 Rep. 61, fo. 196 b.
69 Rep. 61, fo. 201.
70 Rep. 61, fo. 206 b.
71 Rep. 61, fo. 210.
72 Rep. 61, fo. 217.
73 Rep. 61, fo. 221.
74 Rep. 61, fo. 228 b.
75 Rep. 61, fo. 239 b; Rep. 62, fo. 20.
76 Rep. 62, ff. 32 b, 36.
77 Rep. 62. fo. 188.
78 Rep. 62, fo. 189 b.
79 Rep. 62, fo. 205.
80 Rep. 62, ff. 227 b, 232 b.
81 Rep. 62, fo. 281 b.
82 Rep. 62, fo. 300 b.
83 Rep. 62, fo. 376 b; Rep. 63, fo. 17.
84 Rep. 63, fo. 27.
85 Rep. 63, ff. 43 b, 46 b.
86 Rep. 64, fo. 11.
87 Rep. 64, ff. 32 b, 39.
88 Rep. 66, ff. 97 b, 99 b.
89 Rep. 66, fo. 185.
90 Rep. 67, fo. 304 b.
91 Rep. 68, ff. 95, 118.
92 Rep. 69, fo. 342 b.
93 Rep. 73, fo. 203 b.
94 Rep. 73, ff. 227, 235.
95 Rep. 76, fo. 242 b.
96 Rep. 76, fo. 259 b.
97 Rep. 92, fo. 384.
98 Rep. 92, fo. 491.
99 Rep. 94, fo. 1.
100 Rep. 106, ff. 399, 412.
101 Rep. 129, fo. 198.
102 Rep. 139, fo. 371.
103 Rep. 153, fo. 116.
104 Rep. 163, fo. 9.
105 Rep. 170, fo. 291.
106 Rep. 177, fo. 95.
107 Rep. 185, fo. 60.
108 Rep. 202, fo. 225. [The date is here given by a slip of the pen, as Friday, March 3; the true date is as in the text, Friday, March 30.]
109 Rep. 207, fo. 81.
110 Rep. 212, fo. 388.
111 Rep. 243, fo. 1.
112 Rep. 255, fo. 110.
113 Rep. 265, fo. 16.
114 Rep. 288.
115 Rep. 289.