Discharged aldermen in Parliament, etc.

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

317-328

Citation Show another format:

'Discharged aldermen in Parliament, etc.', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 317-328. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67225 Date accessed: 20 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

DISCHARGED ALDERMEN IN PARLIAMENT.

I have not included in the notices of Aldermen who served in Parliament some (chiefly in the Commonwealth period), whose connection with the Court of Aldermen was little more than nominal, inasmuch as they were discharged from their Aldermanries, either immediately or within a few weeks of their elections. These are—

Sir William Herrick [Farringdon Without, May, 1605] Leicester, Oct.-Dec., 1601, 1605–1611, 1621–1622.

Sir Baptist Hicks [Bread Street, November, 1611] Tavistock, 1620–1622; Tewkesbury, 1624–1628.

Robert Bateman [Cordwainer, June, 1629] Weymouth, March-June 1614 (London, 1620–1622, 1624–1626).

*Thomas Hussey [Vintry, July, 1645] Whitchurch, 1645–1653; Andover, 1656–1658.

Thomas Witherings [Bishopsgate, August, 1649] Morpeth, March-May, 1640.

Edmund Harvey [Dowgate, March, 1650; Farringdon Without, June, 1653] Great Bedwin, 1646–1653, 1659–1660; Middlesex, 1654–1656; Suffolk, 1656–1658.

Anthony Bedingfield [Langbourn, July, 1650] Dunwich, 1640–1648.

Thomas Rich [Bridge, September, 1650] Reading, April-December, 1660.

Theophilus Biddulph [Bread Street, July, 1654] (London, 1656–1658, January-April, 1659;) Lichfield, 1661–1679.

*Philip Holman [Walbrook, August, 1651] Northamptonshire, January-April 1659.

*Reginald Grymes (or Grahme) [Vintry, August, 1651] Leominster, 1661–1679.

John Cutler [Bread Street, August, 1651] Taunton, 1679–1680; Bodmin, 1690–1693.

John Stone [Bridge, September, 1651] (London, July-December, 1653), Cirencester, 1654–1655, 1656–1658. January-April, 1659.

Henry Pickering [Bishopsgate, September, 1651] Cambridgeshire, 1654–1655, 1656– 1658, January-April, 1659.

*John Barker [Bread Street, September, 1651] Ilchester, January-April, 1659.

Alexander Bence [Walbrook, May, 1653] Aldeburgh, 1640–1653; Suffolk, 1654–1655.

*James Baker [Castle Baynard, November, 1657] Shaftesbury, January-April, 1659, April-December, 1660.

Martin Noell [Aldersgate, December, 1657] Stafford, 1656–1658, January-April, 1659.

John Jolliffe [Bishopsgate, September, 1658] Heytesbury, April-December, 1660, 1661–1679.

William Strode [Vintry, February, 1661] Ilchester, 1646–1648.

Nicholas Delves [Vintry, April, 1661] Hastings, January-April, 1659, April-December, 1660.

John Jefferies (or Jeffreys) [Bread Street, June, 1661] Brecknockshire, 1661–1662; Brecon borough, 1679–1681, 1685–1687.

Thomas Lewis [Broad Street, June, 1661] Wycombe, 1679–1681.

Thomas Turgis [Farringdon Without, July, 1661] Gatton, January-April, 1659, 1660–1681, 1685–1687, 1689–1702.

John Breedon [Farringdon Without, July, 1667] Reading, June-September, 1685.

Peter Delannoy (or Delaney) [Vintry, February, 1668] Southwark, 1656–1658.

John Morris [Cheap, May, 1669] Bletchingley, 1679–1681.

*John Man [Cheap, June, 1669] Weymouth and Melcombe Regis, 1673–1679.

Sir Henry Ashhurst [Vintry, October, 1688] Truro, February-March, 1681, 1689–1695; Wilton, 1698–1700, 1701–1702.

The identification in the case of each of the Aldermen marked * with Members of Parliament bearing the same name is tentative and not definitely established.

SUMMARY OF THE ALDERMANIC REPRESENTATION IN PARLIAMENT, 1640–1906.

The following table shows the fluctuation in the number of Aldermen in Parliament since the meeting of the Long Parliament in November, 1640.

September-November 1701, 1702–0511
March-September 1701, November-December 1702, 1755–56, 1784–85, 1785–8710
January-March 1701, July-November 1702, 1705–08, April-October 1709, 1739–40, 1754–55, January-April 1756, February-December 1773, May-June 1785, 1787–89, 1793–95, 1795–969
1685–86, June-July 1702, 1708–09, 1709–10, 1711–12, 1716–18, 1720–21, 1737–39, February-April 1740, May-October 1754, 1756–58, 1769–73, 1773–74, April-Oct. 1784, 1789–90, 1792–93, February-May 1795, 1796–98, 1880–83, 1884–858
1686–87, 1689–90, 1694–95, 1698–1701, 1701–02, May-November 1708, March-June 1711, 1712–16, 1718–20, 1721–22, 1730–33, 1736–37, 1740–41, 1752–54, 1758–61, 1761–65, January-April 1769, June-July 1769, January-February 1773, 1776–77, 1780–81, 1782–84, 1790–92, June-September 1798, January-July 1832, 1851–1852, March-July 1880, 1883–847
1661–69, March-June 1687, October-November 1689, 1690–94, January-March 1711, March-April 1722, 1724–26, 1728–30, 1733–34, 1735–36, 1741–42, 1743–45, 1749–52, April-May 1761, 1765–68, 1768–69, April-June 1769, 1774–76, 1777–80, 1781–82, January-April 1784, 1798–99, 1804–06, 1810–11, 1812–18, 1819–20, 1821–26, 1831–32, July-December 1832, May-June 1851, 1862–63, May-June 1865, June-July 18736
November-December 1648, March-September 1661, November-December 1661, 1669–78, March-May 1690, 1710–11, 1722–24, 1726–28, 1734–35, 1742–43, 1745–47, 1748–49, January-December 1768, 1799–1802, 1803–04, 1806–07, 1809–10, 1811–12, 1818–19, 1820–21, 1826–31, 1840–43, 1847–51, February-April 1859, 1860–61, December 1862, 1863–65, 1868–69, 1872–73, 1873–805
June-November 1648, 1649–50, 1660–61, September-November 1661, 1678–79, June-July 1687, May-Oct. 1689, 1695–98, October-December 1722, 1747–48, 1802–03, 1807–09, June-July 1818, May-August 1833, 1835–40, 1843–47, 1852–54, 1857–59, 1859–60, 1861–62, 1869–72, July-December 18924
March-May 1640, 1645–48, 1648–49, 1650–52, February-March 1660, SeptemberOctober 1660, 1680–81, January-May 1689, April-October 1722, July-December 1747, 1832–1833, April-May 1833, 1833–35, 1854–57, 1865–68, 1892–94, 1895–19003
1640–45, 1652–53, 1656–58, January-April 1659, April-September 1660, 1679–80, February-April 1833, 1885–92, 1894–95, 1900–062
1654–55, 1659–601
1906Nil

VOTES OF ALDERMEN OF LONDON AND OTHER CIVIC PERSONAGES IN PARLIAMENT.

Subjoined is a list of the votes of Aldermen of London and other civic personages in Parliament in the most important divisions of the last two centuries.

[The names in Italics denote those who were not Aldermen at the time of the votes recorded, but had held that position earlier or attained it at a later period. Those in smaller type denote civic personages other than Aldermen]

1. The proposal to "tack" the Occasional Conformity Bill to the Land Tax Bill, 1704 (fn. 1) For: Sir J. Parsons, Sir S. Garrard.
Against: Sir R. Clayton, Sir T. Cooke, Sir O. Buckingham, Sir J. Jefferies, Sir G. Heathcote, Sir H. Furnese, R. Heysham.
Absent: Sir W. Prichard, Sir J. Fleet, Sir F. Child, Sir C. Duncombe.
2. Impeachment of Dr. Sacheverell 1709For: Sir W. Ashhurst, Sir G. Heathcote, J. Ward, Sir H. Furnese, T. Scawen, R. Baylis, G. Page. [Also Sir P. King (Recorder)]
Against: Sir J. Parsons, Sir W. Withers, Sir C. Duncombe, Sir S. Garrard, W. Lewen, R. Heysham.
3. The Commercial Treaty with France, 1713For: Sir W. Withers, Sir J. Bateman, R. Child. [Also Sir J. Martin]
Against: Sir J. Parsons, Sir R. Hoare, Sir W. Lewen, Sir J. Cass, G. Page, R. Heysham. [Also Sir P. King, Sir G. Newland]
1. The Septennial Act, 1716 (fn. 2) For: Sir G. Heathcote, Sir W. Humfreys, Sir J. Bateman, Sir J. Ward, Sir T. Scawen, Sir John Eyles, Sir G. Page, Sir C. Cooke. [Also Sir W. Thompson (Recorder)]
Against: Sir W. Lewen, R. Heysham. [Also P. Godfrey]
5. Bill for strengthening the Protestant Interest, 1719 (fn. 3) For: Sir G. Heathcote, Sir T. Scawen, Sir John Eyles, Sir C. Cooke, Sir G. Page. [Also Sir W. Thompson, Sir G. Caswall]
Against: Sir W. Lewen, R. Heysham. [Also P. Godfrey]
Absent: Sir W. Humfreys, Sir J. Ward.
6. Peerage Bill, 1719 (fn. 4) For: Sir G. Heathcote, Sir John Eyles. [Also Sir G. Caswall]
Against: Sir W. Lewen, Sir J. Ward, Sir T. Scawen, R. Heysham. [Also Sir W. Thompson, P. Godfrey]
Absent: Sir W. Humfreys, Sir C. Cooke, Sir G. Page.
7. Walpole's Excise Scheme, 1733For: No member connected with the City.
Against: Sir John Eyles, H. Parsons, Sir F. Child, Sir J. Williams, Sir J. Barnard, M. Perry, Sir Joseph Eyles, George Heathcote. [Also Sir G. Caswall]
8. Bromley's motion for Repeal of Septennial Act, 1734For: H. Parsons, Sir F. Child, Sir J. Barnard, M. Perry, George Heathcote. [Also Sir G. Caswall]
Against: Sir John Eyles, Sir Joseph Eyles.
Absent: Sir J. Williams.
9. The Spanish Convention, 1739For: Sir G. Champion, Sir Joseph Eyles. [Also Sir G. Caswall, J. Strange]
Against: Sir F. Child, Sir J. Barnard, George Heathcote, H. Marshall, H. Parsons, M. Perry, R. Willimott, E. Gibbon.
10. The expulsion of Wilkes, 1769For: T. Harley, Sir R. Glyn.
Against: Sir R. Ladbroke, W. Beckford, B. Trecothick, B. Crosby, J. Townsend, J. Sawbridge. [Also W. Baker, J. Glynn, Sir R. Durling]
11. Dunning's motion against the influence of the Crown, 1780 (fn. 5) For: J. Wilkes, J. Sawbridge, F. Bull, G. Hayley [Also Sir J. Adair (Recorder), W. Baker]
Against: T. Harley, Sir W. Rawlinson.
Absent: R. Oliver. [Also P. Feilde]
12. Sir J. Rous' motion of want of confidence in the North administration, 1782For: J. Wilkes, J. Sawbridge, F. Bull, Sir W. Lewes, N. Newnham. [Also W. Baker]
Against: T. Harley, Sir W. Rawlinson.
13. Fox's India Bill, 1783For: J. Sawbridge, N. Newnham (followers of Fox). [Also W. Baker] Sir W. Rawlinson (follower of North).
Against: T. Harley, B. Hammett (Tories); J. Wilkes, Sir W. Lewes, J. Townsend (Whigs).
14. Pitt's Regency Bill, 1789For: T. Harley, Sir T. Hallifax, Sir W. Lewes, P. Le Mesurier, Sir B. Hammett, M. Bloxam.
Against: J. Sawbridge, N. Newnham, Sir W. Rawlinson.
Absent: J. Wilkes [B. Watson did not vote, being Chairman of Committee; he was for the Bill]
15. Impeachment of Lord Melville, 1805For: Sir W. Curtis, Sir J. W. Anderson, H. C. Combe, Sir C. Price, J. Prinsep, J. Atkins. [Also W. Baker]
Against: Sir M. Bloxam.
16. Lord Tavistock's motion of consure on the proceedings against Queen Caroline, 1821For: M. Wood. [Also T. Denman]
Against: W. Curtis, G. Bridges, W. Heygate, C. Smith, W. Thompson, R. Williams. [Also T. Wilson]
17. Burdett's motion for removal of the Roman Catholic Disabilities, 1827 (fn. 6) For: M. Wood, R. Waithman.
Against: C. Smith, W. Thompson, R. Williams. [Also W. Ward, F. Gye, A. Spottiswoode, M. Attwood]
18. Roman Catholic Relief Bill, 1829For: M. Wood, R. Waithman, W. Thompson. [Also D. W. Harvey]
Against: J. Atkins, C. Smith, R. Williams. [Also W. Ward, F. Gye]
19. Sir H. Parnell's motion for a Committee on the Civil List, 1830 (fn. 7) For: R. Waithman, W. H. Hughes. [Also M. Attwood, D. W. Harvey, T. Denman]
Against: J. Atkins, W. Thompson, H. Winchester. [Also A. Spottiswoode]
20. Reform Bill of 1831, 2nd reading.For: M. Wood, R. Waithman, W. Thompson, W. H. Hughes. [Also Sir T. Denman, D. W. Harvey]
Against: J. Atkins, H. Winchester, R. Williams. [Also W. Ward, M. Attwood]
21. Reform Bill of 1832For: M. Wood, R. Waithman, W. Thompson, W. H. Hughes, W. Venables, W. T. Copeland. [Also Sir T. Denman, D. W. Harvey]
Against: J. Atkins, R. Williams. [Also M. Attwood]
22. Election of Speaker, 1835 (fn. 8) For Abercromby; M. Wood, J. Humphery. [Also G. Grote, J. Pattison, W. Crawford, D. W. Harvey, B. Smith]
For Sutton: W. Thompson, W. T. Copeland, W. H. Hughes. [Also M. Attwood, T. Bish, James A. Stuart-Wortley]
23. Lord J. Russell's resolution for appropriation of surplus revenue of the Irish Church to secular purposes, 1835 (fn. 9) For: M. Wood, W. T. Copeland, J. Humphery. [Also G. Grote, J. Pattison, W. Crawford, D. W. Harvey, T. Bish, B. Smith]
Against: W. Thompson, W. H. Hughes. [Also M. Attwood, J. A. Stuart-Wortley, C. E. Law]
24. Sir R. Peel's vote of want of confidence in the Melbourne administration, June, 1841 (fn. 10) For: W. Thompson, W. T. Copeland. [Also M. Attwood, C. E. Law]
Against: Sir M. Wood, J. Humphery, Sir J. Duke. [Also G. Grote, W. Crawford, J. Pattison, B. Smith]
25. Mr. John Stuart-Wortley's want of confidence amendment to the Address, September, 1841 (fn. 11) For: W. Thompson. W. T. Copeland. [Also G. Lyall, J. Masterman, M. Attwood, C. E. Law]
Against: Sir M. Wood, J. Humphery, Sir J. Duke [Also Lord J. Russell, B. Smith]
26. Villiers' motion for repeal of the Corn Laws, 1842 (fn. 12) For: Sir M. Wood, J. Humphery. [Also B. Smith]
Against: W. Thompson, W. T. Copeland, Sir J. Duke. [Also Lord J. Russell, G. Lyall, J. Masterman, C. E. Law]
27. The Maynooth Grant, 1845For: [Lord J. Russell, G. Lyall, B. Smith, J. A. Stuart-Wortley]
Against: W. Thompson, W. T. Copeland, J. Humphery, Sir J. Duke. [Also J. Masterman, J. Pattison, C. E. Law]
28. Repeal of the Corn Laws, 1846For: W. T. Copeland, J. Humphery, Sir J. Duke [Also Lord J. Russell, G. Lyall, J. Masterman, J. Pattison, J. A. Stuart-Wortley, B. Smith]
Against: W. Thompson. [Also M. Attwood, C. E. Law]
29. Protection of Life (Ireland) Bill, 1846 (fn. 13) For: W. T. Copeland (paired). [Also G. Lyall, J. Masterman, J. A. Stuart-Wortley]
Against: W. Thompson, J. Humphery, Sir J. Duke. [Also Lord J. Russell, J. Pattison and M. Attwood (paired)]
Absent: [C. E. Law, B. Smith]
30. Roebuck's vote of confidence in Palmerston's foreign policy. 1850For: J. Humphery, Sir J. Duke, T. Sidney, [Also Lord J. Russell, C. Pearson, W. J. Chaplin]
Against: W. Thompson, W. T. Copeland. [Also J. Masterman, C. E. Law, J. A. Stuart-Wortley]
31. Disraeli's Budget, 1852For: W. Thompson, W. Cubitt. [Also J. Masterman]
Against: Sir J. Duke, T. Challis. [Also Lord J. Russell, J. A. Stuart-Wortley, T. Chambers, W. J. Chaplin, R. Swift, A. Pellatt]
32. Roebuck's motion for inquiry into the management of the Crimean Expedition, 1855For: Sir J. Duke, W. Cubitt, T. Challis. [Also J. Masterman, J. Laurie, T. Chambers, R. Swift, A. Pellatt]
Against: [J. A. Stuart-Wortley]
33. Cobden's vote of censure on the China War, 1857 (fn. 14) For: [Lord J. Russell, A. Pellatt, R. Swift, W. Tite]
Against: Sir J. Duke, T. Challis. [Also J. Masterman, J. A. Stuart-Wortley, T. Chambers, W. J. Chaplin]
34. Milner-Gibson's amendment to the Conspiracy to Murder Bill, 1858 (fn. 15) For: W. T. Copeland, Sir J. Duke, Sir R. Carden, J. White. [Also Lord J. Russell, R. W. Crawford, J. Laurie, W. Cox, J. Locke, C. Gilpin, D. Nicoll]
Against: W. Cubitt. [Also J. T. Norris]
35. Lord Derby's Reform Bill, 1859For: W. T. Copeland, Sir R. Carden, W. Cubitt. Also J. A. Stuart-Wortley, J. Laurie]
Against: Sir J. Duke, D. Salomons, J. White. [Also Lord J. Russell, Baron L. N. de Rothschild, R. W. Crawford, J. Locke, D. Nicoll, C. Gilpin, W. Cox, W. Tite, J. T. Norris]
36. Lord Hartington's motion of want of confidence in the Derby administration, 1859For: Sir J. Duke, D. Salomons. [Also Lord J. Russell, Baron L. N. de Rothschild, R. W. Crawford, J. Locke, W. Tite, C. Gilpin, J. T. Norris]
Against: W. T. Copeland, W. Cubitt. [Also R. W. Kennard]
37. Disraeli's vote of censure on the action of the Palmerston Government in regard to Denmark, 1864For: W. T. Copeland, W. A. Rose. [Also R. W. Kennard]
Against: Sir J. Duke, D. Salomons, T. Sidney, J. White. [Also Baron L. N. de Rothschild, R. W. Crawford, G. J. Goschen, J. Locke, W. Tite, C. Gilpin, J. T. Norris, W. Cox, P. A. Taylor]
38. Earl Grosvenor's amendment to Russell's Reform Bill, 1866For: [R. W. Kennard]
Against: D. Salomons, W. Lawrence, A. Lusk, J. White.
[Also Baron L. N. de Rothschild, R. W. Crawford, G. J. Goschen, T. Chambers, J. Locke, W. Tite, C. Gilpin, T. Cave, P. A. Taylor]
39. Gladstone's amendment to Disraeli's Reform Bill, 1867For: W. Lawrence, A. Lusk, J. White.
[Also Baron L. N. de Rothschild, R. W. Crawford, G. J. Goschen, J. Locke, W. Tite, C. Gilpin, T. Cave, P. A. Taylor]
Against: [T. Chambers, R. W. Kennard, R. Gurney]
Absent: D. Salomons.
40. Irish Church Disestablishment Bill, 1869For: D. Salomons, W. Lawrence, A. Lusk, J. C. Lawrence, J. White, W. M'Arthur.
[Also Baron L. N. de Rothschild, R. W. Crawford, G. J.
Goschen, T. Chambers, J. Locke, W. Tite, C. Gilpin, T. Cave, P. A. Taylor, C. Reed]
Against: J. Figgins, R. N. Fowler. [Also R. Gurney]
41. Miall's motion for English Church Disestablishment, 1873For: A. Lusk, Sir J. C. Lawrence, W. M'Arthur, J. White.
[Also C. Gilpin, P. A. Taylor, C. Reed]
Against: Sir D. Salomons, J. Figgins, R. N. Fowler.
[Also R. W. Crawford, G. J. Goschen, T. Cave]
42. Sir C. Dilke's vote of censure on the Zulu War, 1879For: Sir A. Lusk, Sir S. Waterlow (Sir J. C. Lawrence and W. M'Arthur paired).
[Also G. J. Goschen, Sir T. Chambers, Sir F. Perkins, T. Cave, P. A. Taylor]
Against: W. J. R. Cotton.
[Also W. T. Charley (J. G. Hubbard and P. Twells paired)]
43. The Affirmation Bill, 1883For: Sir A. Lusk, Sir J. C. Lawrence, Sir S. Waterlow.
[Also Sir T. Chambers, P. A. Taylor]
Against: Sir R. Carden, W. J. R. Cotton, R. N. Fowler [Also J. G. Hubbard]
Absent: W. Lawrence, W. M'Arthur.
44. Sir S. Northcote's motion of censure on the Egyptian and Soudanese Policy of the Gladstone administration, 1885For: Sir R. Carden, W. J. R. Cotton, Sir J. W. Ellis, R. N. Fowler.
[Also J. G. Hubbard]
Against: W. Lawrence, Sir A. Lusk, Sir J. C. Lawrence, Sir W. M'Arthur, Sir S. H. Waterlow.
[Also Sir T. Chambers]
45. Gladstone's Home Rule Bill, 1886For: [B. Fletcher]
Against: Sir J. W. Ellis, Sir R. N. Fowler.
[Also J. G. Hubbard]
46. Mr. Asquith's motion of want of confidence in the Salisbury administration, 1892For: Sir J. Whitehead.
[Also E. K. Bayly, C. Smith, A. C. Morton, W. O. Clough]
Against: Sir J. Savory, Sir R. Hanson, H. D. Davies.
[Also A. G. H. Gibbs, H. S. Foster]
47. Gladstone's Home Rule Bill, 1893For: Sir J. Whitehead.
[Also E. K. Bayly, C. Smith, A. C. Morton, W. O. Clough]
Against: Sir J. Savory, Sir R. Hanson.
[Also A.G.H. Gibbs, Sir C. Hall, H. S. Foster]
48. Mr. Morley's amendment to Address, (deprecating any return to Protection) 1904For: No M.P. connected with the Corporation.
Against: Sir H. D. Davies, Sir J. C. Dimsdale.
[Also A. G. H. Gibbs, Sir T. R. Dewar, Sir J. Lawrence]

MAYORS AND LORD MAYORS OF LONDON IN PARLIAMENT.

The following is a complete list of the chief magistrates of the City of London, who have served in Parliament during any portion of their years of office.

Those marked * were re-elected for their former seats at General Elections, occurring during their respective Mayoralties.

Mayors.

Year of Mayoralty.
1282–1283Henry le Waleys (elected for London, July, 1283).
1313–1314Nicholas de Farndone (London till November 15, 1313).
1339–1340Andrew Aubrey (elected for London, September, 1340).
1448–1449Stephen Brown (elected for London, October 6, 1449).
1466–1467John Yonge (elected for Guildford, June, 1467).
1485 (Sept.-Oct.)John Warde (elected for London, October 25, 1485).
1486–1487Sir Henry Colet (elected for London, October 9th, 1487).

Lord Mayors.

1641–1643Isaac Penington (London).
1660–1661Sir Richard Browne (London till December 29, 1660).
1662–1663Sir John Robinson (Rye).
1665–1666Sir Thomas Bludworth (Southwark),
1670–1671Sir Richard Ford (Southampton).
1679–1680Sir Robert Clayton (London).
1680–1681*Sir Patience Ward (Pontefract till March 28, 1681).
1689–1690Sir Thomas Pilkington (London till February 6, 1690).
1692–1693Sir John Fleet (elected for London, March 2, 1693).
1698–1699Sir Francis Child (Devizes).
1703–1704Sir John Parsons (Reigate).
1704–1705*Sir Owen Buckingham (Reading).
1707–1708*Sir William Withers (elected for London, November 22, 1707).
1708–1709Sir Charles Duncombe (Downton).
1709–1710Sir Samuel Garrard (Agmondesham till September 21, 1710).
1712–1713*Sir Richard Hoare (London).
1714–1715Sir William Humfreys (elected for Marlborough, January, 1715).
1716–1717Sir James Bateman (East Looe).
1717–1718Sir William Lewen (Poole).
1718–1719Sir John Ward (London).
1726–1727Sir John Eyles (Chippenham till July, 1727; elected for London, October 18, 1727).
1730–1731Humphrey Parsons (London).
1731–1732Sir Francis Child (Middlesex).
1737–1738Sir John Barnard (London).
1738–1739Micajah Perry (London).
1740–1741Humphrey Parsons (London).
[Died in his Mayoralty, March 21, 1741]
1741 (Mar.-Oct.)Daniel Lambert (elected for London, May 12, 1741).
1741–1742Sir Robert Godschall (London). [Died in his Mayoralty, June 26, 1742]
1742 (June-Oct.)George Heathcote (London).
1744–1745Sir Henry Marshall (Agmondesham).
1748–1749Sir William Calvert (London).
1755–1756Slingsby Bethell (London).
1756–1757Marshe Dickinson (Brackley).
1758–1759Sir Richard Glyn (elected for London, November 30, 1758).
1761–1762Sir Samuel Fludyer (Chippenham).
1762–1763William Beckford (London).
1767–1768*Hon. Thomas Harley (London).
1769–1770William Beckford (London). [Died in his Mayoralty, June 21, 1770]
1770 (Jun.-Nov.)Barlow Trecothick (London).
1770–1771Brass Crosby (Honiton).
1772–1773James Townsend (West Looe).
1773–1774*Frederick Bull (elected for London, December 4, 1773).
1774–1775John Wilkes (Middlesex).
1775–1776John Sawbridge (London).
1780–1781Sir Watkin Lewes (elected for London, September 29, 1781).
1782–1783Nathaniel Newnham (London).
1792–1793Sir James Sanderson (Malmesbury).
1793–1794Paul le Mesurier (Southwark).
1795–1796William Curtis (London).
1797–1798Sir John William Anderson (London).
1798–1799Sir Richard Carr-Glyn (St. Ives).
1799–1800Harvey Christian Combe (London).
1802–1803Charles Price (London).
1805–1806James Shaw (elected for London, November 7, 1806).
1816–1817Matthew Wood (elected for London, June 10, 1817).
1817–1818Christopher Smith (St. Albans, till June, 1818).
1819–1820George Bridges (elected for London, March 14, 1820).
1822–1823William Heygate (Sudbury).
1828–1829William Thompson (London).
1835–1836William Taylor Copeland (Celeraine).
1842–1843John Humphery (Southwark).
1848–1849Sir James Duke (Boston, till July, 1849; elected for London, July 27, 1849).
1852–1853Thomas Challis (Finsbury).
1857–1858Sir Robert Walter Carden (Gloucester).
1860–1861William Cubitt (Andover till July, 1861).
1862–1863William Anderson Rose (elected for Southampton, December, 1862).
1868–1869James Clarke Lawrence (elected for Lambeth, November, 1868).
1873–1874*Sir Andrew Lusk (Finsbury).
1875–1876William James Richmond Cotton (London).
1880–1881William M'Arthur (Lambeth).
1883–1884Robert Nicholas Fowler (London).
1885 (Apr.-Nov.)Sir Robert Nicholas Fowler (London).
1897–1898Horatio David Davies (Chatham).
1901–1902Sir Joseph Cockfield Dimsdale (London).
The following Members of Parliament were elected to the Lord Mayoralty at the dates indicated, but did not then accept the office, viz:—
year
1701 (Sept.)Sir Thomas Cooke (Colchester).
1740 (Sept.)George Heathcote (Southwark).
1744 (March)Sir John Barnard (London).
1797 (Sept.)Sir Benjamin Hammett (Taunton).
1834 (Oct.)William Thompson (London).
The following Lord Mayors were unsuccessful candidates for Parliamentary constituencies during their respective terms of office:—
Year of Mayoralty.
1661Sir Richard Browne (London).
1690Sir Thomas Pilkington (London).
1790William Pickett (London).
1812Claudius Stephen Hunter (London). [He was nominated, but immediately withdrew from the contest]
1818Christopher Smith (St. Albans).
1826William Venables (London).
1861William Cubitt (London).
1880Sir Francis Wyatt Truscott (Gravesend).
1900Sir Alfred Newton (West Southwark).
[Sir Gilbert Heathcote (Lord Mayor-elect), was an unsuccessful candidate for the City in 1710]

SHERIFFS OF LONDON IN PARLIAMENT.

The following is a complete list of the Sheriffs of London who have served in Parliament during any portion of their respective years of office. Those who were Aldermen during the whole or any portion of their respective Shrievalties are printed in the ordinary type, others are printed in Italics, those who subsequently became Aldermen being distinguished by a *:—

Year of Shrievalty.
1530–1531*William Dauntsey (Thetford).
1648–1649Richard Browne (London). [Until excluded by Pride's Purge, December, 1648.]
1649–1650Rowland Wilson (Calne). [Died in his Shrievalty, February 19, 1650.]
1662–1663Sir Thomas Bludworth (Southwark).
1663–1664Sir Richard Ford (Southampton).
1678–1679*Sir Richard How (elected for Southwark, March, 1679).
1700–1701*Sir Henry Furnese (Bramber till December 19, 1700; elected for Sandwich, January, 1701; but unseated in the following month).
1701–1702Sir William Withers (London till November, 1701).
1702–1703Sir Samuel Garrard (elected for Agmondesham, November 14, 1702).
1703–1704Sir Gilbert Heathcote (London).
1711–1712Sir John Cass (London).
1712–1713Sir William Lewen (Poole).
1715–1716Sir John Ward (London).
1716–1717Sir Charles Cooke (Grampound).
1719–1720Sir John Eyles (Chippenham).
1720–1721Sir George Caswall (Leominster). [Until expelled the House as a South Sea Director, March, 1721]
1722–1723Humphrey Parsons (Maldon).
Francis Child (London).
1724–1725*Sir Joseph Eyles (Devizes).
1729–1730Sir John Williams (elected for Aldeburgh, May, 1730).
1734–1735Micajah Perry (London).
1735–1736Sir John Barnard (London).
1737–1738Sir George Champion (Aylesbury).
1739–1740George Heathcote (Southwark).
1740–1741Henry Marshall (Agmondesham).
1743–1744Sir William Calvert (London).
1749–1750Stephen Theodore Jannsen (London).
1751–1752Slingsby Bethell (London).
1754–1755Sir Samuel Fludyer (Chippenham).
1755–1756William Beckford (London).
1763–1764Hon. Thomas Harley (London).
1769–1770(James Townsend (West Looe).
John Sawbridge (Hythe).
1770–1771William Baker (Plympton).
Joseph Martin (Gatton).
1772–1773Richard Oliver (London).
1775–1776George Hayley (London).
1783–1784Sir Barnard Turner (Southwark, April, 1784, till his death, June 15, 1784).
1785–1786Brook Watson (London).
1786–1787Paul Le Mesurier (Southwark).
1787–1788*Matthew Bloxam (elected for Maidstone, July, 1788).
1788–1789Sir Benjamin Hammett (Taunton).
1822–1823William Thompson (Callington).
1827–1828Andrew Spottiswoode (Saltash).
1832–1833*John Humphery (elected for Southwark, December, 1832)
1834–1835Alexander Raphael (Carlow County, June-August, 1835).
1836–1837*Sir James Duke (elected for Boston, July, 1837).
1847–1848*William Cubitt (Andover).
1851–1852Richard Swift (elected for Sligo County, July, 1852).
1880–1881Robert Nicholas Fowler (London).
1891–1892Harry Seymour Foster (elected for the Lowestoft Division of Suffolk, July, 1892).
1900–1901Joseph Lawrence (elected for Monmouth Boroughs, May, 1901).

[At the General Election of 1780, Sheriff-elect John Kirkman was returned for the City of London but he died on September 15, before the date for entry into office.]

The following Sheriffs were unsuccessful candidates for parliamentary constituencies during their respective terms of office:

Year.
1681Slingsby Bethell (Southwark).
1806Jonathan Miles (Tregony).
1807Sir Jonathan Miles (Barnstaple).
1835Alexander Raphael (Pontefract).
1850*Robert Walter Carden (St. Albans).
1865Thomas Dakin (Thetford).
1868William James Richmond Cotton (Southwark).
1874Sir Charles Whetham (Bridport).
1900Joseph Lawrence (Cardiff)

The following Members of Parliament were elected Sheriffs at the dates indicated, but did not accept the office:

Year.
1651Francis Allen (Cockermouth).
1652
1676Sir Thomas Clarges (Southwark).
1760Richard Tonson (Windsor).
1819Samuel Morton Peto (Norwich).

THE "FATHERS OF THE CITY" IN PARLIAMENT.

The "Fathers of the City" who held seats in Parliament after attaining to and during the continuance of their seniority in the Court of Aldermen were the following:

Year.
1283Henry le Waleys (London).
1312–1313Nicholas de Farndone (London).
1320–1321
1338John de Grantham (London).
1364–1365John Lovekyn (London).
1390John Hadle (London)
1402
1416Richard Whityngton (London).
1450Henry Frowyk (London).
1482–1483Sir William Taillour (London).
1509–1510Sir John Tate (London).
1514–1515Sir William Capel (London).
1524–1529George Monoux (London).
1559Sir Martin Bowes (London).
1582–1583Sir Rowland Heywarde (London).
1646–1653 (fn. 16) Isaac Penington (London).
1659–1660Sir Thomas Atkyn (Norwich).
1692–1623 (fn. 17) Sir William Turner (London).
1693–1707Sir Robert ClaytonBletchingley, 1693–1695, 1698, December, 1700, December, 1702–1705.
London, 1695–1698, January, 1701–1702, 1705– 1707.
1725–1733Sir Gilbert Heathcote (Lymington, 1722–1727, St. Germans, 1727– 1733).
1750–1758Sir John Barnard (London).
1758–1773 (fn. 18) Sir Robert Ladbroke (London).
1785–1802Right Hon. Thomas Harley (Herefordshire).
1821–1826Sir William Curtis (London, 1825-June, 1826; Hastings, JuneDecember, 1826).
1851–1854William Thompson (Westmorland).
1861–1865William Taylor Copeland (Stoke-on-Trent).
1883–1885Sir Robert Walter Carden (Barnstaple).
1647–1648Sir Thomas Soame (London)
1649–1653Sir Thomas Atkyn (Norwich).
1659–1660
1668–1669Sir Richard Browne (Ludgershall).

Footnotes

1 This was an attempt on the part of the extreme Tories to overcome the resistance of the Whig majority in the Lords by sending up the Occasional Conformity Bill as a clause of a money bill. The moderate Tories, though they had supported the Bill in the Commons, joined the Whigs in defeating this device for overawing the Upper House.
2 The Septennial Act was passed by the Whigs, and the motion to repeal it in 1734 (see Division 8), came from the Tories. In more modern times proposals for its repeal have come from the Radicals and been resisted by the Conservatives.
3 This was a bill for repealing the Occasional Conformity Act and the Schism Act. The official or Sunderland Whigs voted for repeal, the Walpole party with the Tories opposing it.
4 This was a bill for limiting the royal prerogative of creating peers; it was supported by the Sunderland party and opposed by Walpole and the Tories.
5 "That the power of the Crown has increased, is increasing and ought to be diminished."
6 The last important division on the Catholic disabilities before Wellington and Peel abandoned their opposition to repeal.
7 The division that caused the resignation of Wellington's ministry.
8 Sir C. M. Sutton who had been Speaker since 1817 (in seven parliaments) was supported by the Conservative Government of Sir R. Peel and by many moderate Liberals: Atercromby (who was elected by 316 to 306, and is generally admitted to have been the weakest Speaker of modern times) was the candidate of the official Whig-Radical opposition.
9 The division that caused the resignation of Peel's first ministry.
10 This motion was carried by a majority of one, and Melbourne, instead of resigning, dissolved parliament.
11 This motion was carried by a majority of 91 at the opening of the new Parliament and caused the resignation of the Melbourne ministry.
12 At this time the Repeal of the Corn Laws was advocated only by an advanced section of the Liberals, the moderate Liberals uniting with the Conservatives to oppose it.
13 This division caused the resignation of Peel, who was defeated by the coalition of the Protectionists with the Liberals.
14 This motion was carried by a coalition of Conservatives, Peelites, Radicals and personal adherents of Lord J. Russell against the Palmerston Government, and was followed by a dissolution in which Palmerston obtained a large majority.
15 Palmerston was again defeated by a similar coalition to that recorded in the preceding note, and his resignation followed.
16 or (see pp. 252, 253)
17 or (a) see pp. 252, 253
1692–1693Sir William Turner.
1702–1707Sir Robert Clayton.
1707–1711Sir Charles Duncombe (Downton).
1711–1717Sir John Parsons (Reigate).

or (b) see pp. 253, 254 1690–1695 Sir Jonathan Raymond (Great Bedwin).
1700–1702 Sir William Ashhurst (London).
18 or (see page 253) 1770–1773 Sir Robert Ladbroke.