Chronological list of aldermen
1400-1500

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

1-20

Citation Show another format:

'Chronological list of aldermen: 1400-1500', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 1-20. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67239 Date accessed: 01 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Chronological List of Aldermen from 1401 to the Present time.

Continued from Vol. I.

The succession in each Ward is given in Volume I. (pages 1-224); the following list gives the chronological succession of persons. Hence, wheu one or more translations from one Ward to another took place in consequence of a single death or resignation, the new Alderman is regarded as taking the seat of the one who had died or resigned, not of the one to whose Ward he succeeded. Thus, Sir T. Crosby, the present (June, 1910) Alderman of Langbourn, is regarded as the successor of Sir Stuart Knill, at whose death Sir T. Crosby's predecessor in Langbourn (Sir J. Savory) was translated to Bridge Without, the Ward which Sir Stuart had represented in the Court of Aldermen.

When the full date is given it is that of election. Where the word "sworn" is appended in brackets, only the date of formal admission has been preserved; the words "and sworn" indicate that election and admission were on the same day. In the majority of elections after the fifteenth century and in some earlier ones, two dates are given, the earlier being that of election, the later that of admission.

The references to the original authorities for these dates (Repertories, Journals, Letter Books, Husting Rolls, etc.), are not repeated in the following pages: they will be found in the Ward Lists (Vol. I., pages 1-224).

The names of Mayors and Lord Mayors are printed in small capitals: those of persons elected Aldermen but (certainly or presumably) not admitted and sworn are in italics.

Those Aldermen (17 in all), before whose names "[Court]" is prefixed were originally chosen by the Court of Aldermen after the rejection of three successive nominations by the Wardmotes. There were also three instances of Aldermen being translated from one Ward to another under similar circumstances (see Vol. I., pages 242, 249).

With regard to the orthography of proper names, I would refer the reader to what I have said on pages xv., xvi. of the first volume, which will explain occasional, and indeed not infrequent, variations in the forms I have adopted in this list from those which have been used in the Ward Lists and other earlier portions of the present work.

The dates are given throughout according to the modern computation, i.e. New Style: consequently for the periods from January 1 to March 25, annually, till 1751, the years are later by one than in authorities in which the Old Style is either deliberately used, or (as is frequently the case) ignorantly copied. (fn. 1)

Those Aldermen to whom the letter (D) is prefixed are noticed in the Dictionary of Natural Biography, and in many cases these articles contain inaccuracies and are far from complete. In the notices of the names to which (D*) is prefixed, errors in the text of the original edition of the D.N.B. have been corrected and omissions supplied by the present writer, which corrections and additions are printed in the new issue; unless supplemented by reference to these, the original articles are either misleading or incomplete, and frequently both.

At the close of the 14th century (as recorded in Vol. I., p 404), the Court of Aldermen was composed of the following, in order of seniority:—

J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
T. Welford
J. Heende (ex-Mayor)
J. Walcote
W. Staundon (ex-Mayor)
J. Fraunceys (Mayor)
J. Shadworth
W. Brampton
R. de Excestre (Prior of Holy Trinity)
D. Barentyn(ex-Mayors)
R. Whytyngdone
T. Knolles
W. Parker
W. Evote
J. Wade
W. Askham
J. Wodecok
W. Reynwell
W. Hyde
J. Warner
W. Venour
T. Polle
W. Walderne
J. Wakele
G. Broke
1401 (fn. 2) William Framlyngham, SkinnerBroad Street, 1401-4, (1407?)S. 1401-2vice Hyde
Auditor 1391, 1394, 1396; Master Skinners 1402. Died 1407; Will [H.R. 135 (481)] March 8; enrolled November 21, 1407.
1402 (fn. 3) Thomas Fauconer, MercerColeman Street, 1402-14, Cheap, 1414-35S. 1403-4, M. 1414-5vice Evote
M.P. London 1411, 1416, 1420, 1421, 1422, 1423; Master Mercers 1406, 1412, 1418, 1424.
1402Robert Chichele, GrocerAldgate, 1402-7, Vintry, 1407-26S. 1402-3, M. 1411-2, 1421-2vice Wade
M.P. London 1414, 1415; Master Grocers 1413-4. Died c 1439; Will [H.R. 168 (14)] December 17, 1438; enrolled February 15, 1440.
1403Richard Merlawe, (fn. 4) IronmongerQueeenhithe, 1403-20S. 1402-3, M. 1409-10, 1417-8vice Welford
M.P. London 1399, 1411, 1414, 1416; Treasurer War 1404-5; Treasurer Calais 1407-9; Auditor 1397. Died c October, 1420; Will [P.C.C. 51 Marche] September 18; proved November 20, 1420.
1403, c JuneHenry Pountfreyt, SaddlerBishopsgate, 1403-11S. 1407-8vice Parker
1403, c Aug. (fn. 4) William Crowmere, DraperBillingsgate, 1403-20, Candlewick, 1420-34S. 1405-6, M. 1413-4, 1423-4vice Reynwell
M.P. London 1407, 1417, 1421; Auditor 1399-1400, 1409-11; Died January, 1434; Will (cod.) [P.C.C. 22 Luffenam] January 14; proved January 19, 1434.
c 1403 (fn. 4) Nicholas Wotton, Draper (fn. 5) Walbrook, 1403-4, Broad Street, 1404-6, Dowgate, 1406-46S. 1406-7, M. 1415-6, 1430-1vice Heende
M.P. London 1406, 1414, 1419, 1421, 1425, 1429 (? Marlborough 1422). Died September 15, 1446.
c 1404William Radewelle, StockfishmongerCastle Baynard, 1404-6vice Wakele
Died c November, 1410; Will [P.C.C. 23 Marche] November 1, 1410; proved January 7, 1411.
1404 c Nov.John Heende (see 1379) (fn. 5) Walbrook, 1404-9vice Framlyngham
1406, c Jan.† Henry Barton, SkinnerFarringdon Without, 1406-12, Cornhill, 1412-35S. 1405-6, M. 1416-7, 1428-9vice Fraunceys
M.P. London 1419. Died 1435; Will [P.C.C. 18 Luffenam] July 31, 1434; proved June 18, 1435.
1406William Louthe, GoldsmithCastle Baynard, 1406-13, Farrringdon Within, 1413-c 1419S. 1404-5vice Radewelle
1406William Norton, DraperCandlewick, 1406-20S. 1408-9vice Walcote
M.P. (? Middlesex 1392) London 1402; Auditor 1398, 1413.
1407, c Feb.Stephen Speleman, MercerTower, 1407-14, Aldersgate, 1414-6S. 1404-5vice Hadle
City Chamberlain 1391-1404; Auditor 1411-3, 1414-5; Master Mercers, 1407, 1414. Died 1419; Will [H.R. 147 (45)] August 14; enrolled October 23, 1419.
1407, c Feb. (fn. 6) Henry Halton, GrocerBroad Street, 1407-8, Langbourn, 1408-15S. 1407-8vice Brampton
M.P. London 1410; 1st Warden Grocers 1401-2 Died October, 1415; Will [P.C.C. 30 Marche] October 12; proved October 18, 1415.
1407William Chichele, GrocerAldgate, 1407-20S. 1409-10vice Venour
M.P. London 1397; Warden London Bridge 1401-4; Auditor 1411-3; 1st Warden Grocers 1405-6. Will [H.R. 155 (73)] July 20, 1425; enrolled July 14, 1427.
1407, Sept. 4 (fn. 7) William Harradon (Prior of Holy Trinity) Died September 1, 1420.Portsoken, 1407-20vice Excestre
1408, c JuneJohn Penne. SkinnerBroad Street, 1408-9, Walbrook, 1409-22S. 1410-1vice Broke
Will [H.R. 162 (69)] December 1, 1426; enrolled July 5, 1434.
1409Walter Cottone, MercerCripplegate. 1409-(?) 1415 [? Castle Baynard 1415-6] (fn. 8) S. 1411-2vice Wodecok
Auditor 1409-11; Master Mercers 1415.
c 1409Thomas Pyke, DraperBroad Street, 1409-20S. 1410-1vice Heende
Auditor 1413.
1410John Lane, MercerCheap, 1410-4S. 1409-10vice Staundon
Auditor 1398; Master Mercers 1413, 1420. Died c July, 1427; Will [H.R. 155 (75)] June 22; enrolled July 28, 1427.
1411(D) (fn. 9) William Sevenoke, GrocerBishopsgate, 1411-4, Tower, 1414-26S. 1412-3, M. 1418-9vice Pountfreyt
M.P. London 1417; Warden London Bridge 1404 6; Auditor 1399, 1409-11, 1414. Died July, 1432; Will [P.C.C. 16 Luffenam] July 4; proved July 10, 1432.
1412Ralph Lobenham, DraperFarringdon Without, 1412-4S. 1412-3vice Warner
1413†John Michell, (fn. 10) StockfishmongerCastle Baynard, 1413-5, Bridge, 1415-44S. 1414-5, M. 1424-5, 1436-7vice Polle
M.P. London 1411, 1420, 1422, 1426, 1427, 1435; Auditor 1413. Will [P.C.C. 29 Luffenam] January 4; proved February 26, 1445.
1415, Jan. 3 (18)†John Gedney, DraperFarringdon Without, 1415-6, Coleman Street, 1416-35, Cornhill, 1435-49S. 1417-8, M. 1427-8, 1447-8vice Lobenham
M.P. London 1414, 1432; Auditor 1419-20; Master Drapers 1440-1, 1447-8. Died 1449.
1415, c Feb. (fn. 11) Nicholas Aghton, StockfishmongerBridge, 1415vice Askham
Will [H.R. 145 (2)] June 4, 1415; enrolled March 22, 1417.
1415Alan Everard, Mercer (fn. 12) Bread Street, 1415-8S. 1415-6vice Shadworth
M.P. London 1404, 1414; Auditor 1399-1400, 1411-3. Will [P.C.C. 8 Luffenam] dated July 8, 1426.
1415 (fn. 13) Thomas Aleyn, MercerCripplegate, 1415-22S. 1414-5vice Aghton
Master Mercers 1416, 1422; (? M.P. East Grinstead 1393, 1413). Will [H.R. 176 (18)] July 8, 1437; enrolled April 15, 1448.
1415William Cauntbrigge, GrocerLangbourn, 1415-20, Billingsgate, 1420-32S. 1415-6, M. 1420-1vice Halton
Master Grocers 1427-8. Died 1432; Will [P.C.C. 16 Luffenam] December 27, 1431; proved August 29, 1432.
1416†Ralph Barton, SkinnerFarringdon Without, 1416-36S. 1418-9vice Lane (fn. 14)
1416†John Reynwell, FishmongerAldersgate, 1416-26, Bread Street, 1426-32, Billingsgate, 1432-45S. 1411-2, M. 1426-7vice Speleman
M.P. London 1410, 1415, 1433, 1445; Auditor 1409-11, 1414, 1417, 1419. Died 1445; adm. November 9, 1446 [Lambeth Wills 164 Stafford].
1416, Dec. 18†John Perneys (or Perveys), FishmongerCastle Baynard, 1416-23, Lime Street, 1423-34S. 1418-9, M. 1432-3vice Cotton
M.P. London 1416; Auditor 1417-8. Died 1434.
1417, Dec. 22 (sworn)†Robert Whytingham, DraperBishopsgate, 1417-22, Walbrook, 1422-38S. 1419-20vice Barentyn (?) (fn. 15)
Sheriff Herts and Essex 1433-4, 1438-9; M.P. London 1416, Herts 1432; Auditor 1418-9, 1424-6; Knighted. Will [Lambeth 269 Kempe] dated November 2, 1452.
1418, c Mar.Robert Widyngton, GrocerBread Street, 1418-26S. 1416-7vice Everard
Auditor 1418-9; 1st Warden Grocers 1398-9. Died c 1438; Will [P.C.C. 24 Luffenam] August 1. 1437; proved October 21, 1438.
c 1419John Standelf, GoldsmithFarringdon Within, c 1419-20vice Louthe
1420John Coventre, MercerAldgate, 1420-9S. 1416-7, M. 1425-6vice W. Chichele
Auditor 1413, 1420, 1423-5; Master Mercers 1417, 1423. Died c April, 1429; Will [Lambeth—409 Chichele, pt. i.] December 12, 1427; proved April 28, 1429.
1420, June 1 (and sworn)John Botiler, or Boteler, Mercer (fn. 16) Farringdon Within, 1420-2, Cripplegate, 1422-3S. 1419-20vice Standelf
M.P. London 1417; Auditor 1418-9, 1421-3; Master Mercers 1421. Died 1423.
1420, July 4 (sworn)Robert Tatersale, DraperBroad Street, 1420-9S. 1422-3vice Pyke
Auditor 1414-5, 1420-1, 1426-8. Died 1429; Will [P.C.C. 11, Luffenam] dated September 8, 1429.
1420, Oct. 18†William Clerk (Prior of Holy Trinity)Portsoken, 1420-39vice Harradon
1420, c Nov.†Nicholas Jamys, IronmongerQueenhithe, 1420-33S. 1423-4vice Merlawe
M.P. London 1416, 1419, 1431; Auditor 1417-8; Warden London Bridge, 1418-20. Died 1433; Will [P.C.C. 18 Luffenam] April 24; proved November 4, 1433.
1420, Dec.†John Welles, GrocerLangbourn, 1420-36, Cheap, 1436-42S. 1420-1, M. 1431-2vice Norton
M.P. Southwark 1414, 1419, 1431; London 1417, 1423, 1425, 1426, 1427, 1433; Auditor 1421-4, 1425-7; Master Grocers 1426-7, 1429-31, 1434-6, 1441-2. Died 1442; Will [H.R. 171 (2)] June 7; enrolled October 8, 1442.
1422John Blakden, GoldsmithFarringdon Within, 1422vice Aleyn
Died c October, 1422; Will [H.R. 151 (32)] October 8, 1422; enrolled January 18, 1423.
1422†Simon Seman, VintnerBishopsgate, 1422-33S. 1424-5vice Penne
Died August, 1433.
1422, c Oct.John atte Water (or Bithewater), GoldsmithFarringdon Within, 1422-8S. 1424-5vice Blackden
1423, Apr. 21 (sworn)Richard Gosselyn, IronmongerCastle Baynard, 1423-9S. 1421-2vice Whytyngdone
M.P. London 1421. Died c 1429; Will [H.R. 161 (57)] April 24, 1428; enrolled June 22, 1433.
1423, Oct. 5 (sworn)†William Estfeld, MercerCripplegate, 1423-46S. 1422-3, M. 1429-30, 1437-8vice Botiler
(fn. 17) Knighted May 15, 1439; M.P. London 1431, 1439, 1442; Auditor 1427-9; Master Mercers 1425, 1429, 1434, 1441. Died 1448; Will [Lambeth—139a Stafford] March 15; proved June 21, 1448.
1424, July†Henry Frowyk, MercerBassishaw, 1424-57S. 1427-8, M. 1435-6, 1444-5vice Walderne
M.P. London 1422, 1423, 1437, 1447, 1450; Auditor 1421-4, 1429-31; Master Mercers 1426, 1430, 1435, 1442, 1449. Died c 1459; Will [P.C.C. 20 Stokton] April 8, 1459; proved March 8, 1460.
1426, May 10†Thomas Wandesford, MercerVintry, 1426-46S. 1423-4vice R. Chichele
Master Mercers 1437, 1446. Died October 13, 1448.
1426, June 12 (and sworn)†John Brokle, DraperAldersgate, 1426-34, Candlewick, 1434-8, Walbrook, 1438-44S. 1425-6, M. 1433-4vice Widyngton
M.P. London 1421: Auditor 1421-4, 1428-30; Master Drapers 1441-2.
1426, June 22 (July 6)†Robert Otele, GrocerTower, 1426-35, Cheap, 1435-6S. 1427-8, M. 1434-5vice Sevenoke
Auditor 1430-2, 1436-8; 1st Warden Grocers 1422-4; Master Grocers 1428-9, 1433-4. Died 1436; Will [Lambeth—460 Chichele pt. i.] September 12, 1436; proved March 2, 1437.
1428, Feb†John Paddesle, GoldsmithFarringdon Within, 1428-37, Langbourn, 1437-51S. 1432-3, M. 1440-1vice Water
Master Mint c 1434; Auditor 1434.
1429, Feb. 25Thomas WalsinghamCastle Baynard, 1429vice Gosselyn
Died 1458; Will [P.C.C. 8 Stockton] (cod.) September 16; proved November 11, 1458.
1429, April 4 (or 11) (and sworn)Ralph SkynnardCastle Baynard, 1429vice Walsingham
Auditor 1427-9.
1429, May 4 (sworn)†Stephen Broun, GrocerAldgate, 1429-45, Billingsgate, 1445-60S. 1431-2, M. 1438-9, 1448-9vice Coventre
M.P. London 1449, 1453; 1st Warden Grocers 1425-6; Master Grocers 1432-3, 1437-9, 1442-3, 1448-50, 1456-7. Will [H.R. 195 (48)] April 28, 1462; enrolled February 3, 1466.
1429, July 29 (sworn)†Robert Large, MercerCastle Baynard, 1429-41S. 1430-1, M. 1439-40vice Skynnard
M.P. London 1435; Auditor 1428-9, 1431-3; Master Mercers 1431, 1436. Died April 24, 1441; Will [P.C.C. 16, 19 Rous] April 11; proved May 6, 1441.
c 1429†William Melreth, MercerBroad Street, 1429-46S. 1425-6vice Tatersale
M.P. London 1427, 1429, 1432; Auditor 1420-1, 1424-5; Master Mercers 1427, 1432, 1439, 1444. Died c January, 1446; Will [H.R. 174 (81)] January 13; enrolled February 7, 1446.
1432†William Russe, GoldsmithBread Street, 1432c 1435S. 1429-30vice Cauntbrigge
Master Mint c 1432. Will [H.R. 166 (21)] June 5, 1433; enrolled December 2, 1437.
1433Thomas Bernewell, FishmongerQueenhithe, 1433-7S. 1434-5vice Jamys
M.P. London 1425; Auditor 1431, 1436.
1433, c Sept.Thomas Chalton, MercerBishopsgate, 1433-52S. 1433-4, M. 1449-50vice Seman
Auditor 1434, 1441-2; Master Mercers 1440, 1445. Will [Lambeth-270b Kempe] December 17, 1451 proved M rch 16, 1452.
1434John Hatherle (or Atherle), Ironmonger (fn. 18) Aldersgate, 1434-7, Queenhithe, 1437-60S. 1431-2, M. 1442-3vice Crowmere
M.P. London 1483. Will [H.R. 195 (44)] April 12, 1459; enrolled February 3, 1466.
1434Robert Clopton, DraperLime Street, 1434-48S. 1435-6, M. 1441-2vice Perneys
M.P. London 1439; Auditor 1437-9. Died 1448; Will [Lambeth—164 Stafford] January 14; proved March 20, 1448.
1435Thomas Catteworth, GrocerTower, 1435-c 1451S. 1435-6, M. 1443-4vice Fauconer
M.P. London 1433, 1437, 1445, 1449; Master Grocers 1436-7, 1444-6. Died 1454; Will [Lambeth 318 b Kempe] February 1; proved March 12, 1154.
1435John Olney, MercerColeman Street, 1435-58S. 1432-3, M. 1446-7vice H. Barton
Auditor 1425-7, 1429-31, 1434-5, 1443-5; Master Mercers 1443, 1455.
1435(D) (fn. 19) William Gregory, SkinnerCordwainer, 1435-61S. 1436-7, M. 1451-2vice Knolles
Auditor 1429-31. Died January, 1467; Will [P.C.C. 15 Godyn] cod. January 2: proved January 23, 1467.
c 1435Ralph Holland, TailorBread Street, c 1435-1444S. 1429-30vice Russe
Auditor 1434-5; Master Tailors 1419-20. Died 1452; Will [P.C.C. 11 Rous] May 3; proved June 22, 1452.
c 1436John Sutton, GoldsmithFarringdon Without, 1436-7, Aldersgate, 1437-50S. 1440-1vice R. Barton
Auditor 1434-5. Died (killed in Cade's insurrection) July 6, 1450.
1437, Jan 17Nicholas Yoo, DraperFarringdon Within, 1437-8, Candlewick, 1438-44S. 1438-9vice Otele
M.P. London 1437; Auditor 1439-41.
1437, Dec. 6 (10)William Combes, StockfishmongerFarringdon Without, 1437-51, Castle Baynard, 1451-2S. 1441-2vice Bernewell
M.P. London 1447; Auditor 1438-42. Died c June, 1452; Will [P.C.C. 17 Rous] cod. June 2; proved July 21, 1452.
1438, Aug. 29William Whetenhall, GrocerFarringdon Within, 1438-46, Walbrook, 1446-51S. 1440-1vice Whytingham
Warden London Bridge 1434-8: Master Grocers 1439-41, 1446-8. Died c March, 1457; Will [P.C.C. 16 Stokton] March 22; proved April 11, 1457.
1439, June 10John Sevenok (Prior of Holy Trinity)Portsoken, 1439-45vice Clerk
1441, Oct. 11 (and sworn)John Norman, DraperCastle Baynard, 1441-2, Cheap, 1442-68S. 1443-4, M. 1453-4vice Large
M.P. London 1449 (bis); Auditor 1438-43, 1447-9; Master Drapers 1462-3. Died 1468; Will [P.C.C. 25 Godyn] May 13; proved October 4, 1468.
1442, July 20Nicholas Wyfold, GrocerCastle Baynard, 1442-51, Tower, 1451, Cornhill, 1451-6S. 1443-4, M. 1450-1vice Welles
Auditor 1442-4: Master Grocers 1443-4, 1451-2. Died 1456; Will [P.C.C. 8 Stokton] dated June 22, 1456.
1444, July 27 (28)Robert Horne, Fishmonger (fn. 20) Bridge, 1444-c 1456S. 1446 7vice Michell
Auditor 1437-9, 1444-6 (? M.P. Kent, 1460).
1444, July 31 (Aug. 4)Stephen Forster, FishmongerBread Street, 1444-58S. 1444-5, M. 1454-5vice Holland
M.P. London 1435; Auditor 1439-43, 1446-7. Died December, 1458; Will [P.C.C. 15 Stokton] December 4; proved December 27, 1458.
1444, Oct. 19 (20)Simon Eyre, DraperWalbrook, 1444-6, Broad Street, 1446-9, Cornhill, 1449-51, Langbourn, 1451-8S. 1434-5, M. 1445-6vice Brokle
Auditor 1437-9. Died September 18, 1458; Will [P.C.C. 13 Stokton] cod. April 16; proved November 11, 1458.
1444, Nov. 23 (26)John Derby, DraperCandlewick, 1444-54S. 1445-6vice Yoo
Auditor 1443-5, 1449-51; Master Tailors 1461-2. Will [H.R. 210 (12)] February 17, 1479; enrolled October 9, 1480.
1445, AprilThomas Pomeroy (Prior of Holy Trinity)Portsoken, 1445-81vice Sevenok
Died August, 1481.
1445, Oct. 19 (22)Thomas Canynges, GrocerAldgate, 1445-61S. 1449-50, M. 1456-7vice Reynwell
M.P. London 1459; Auditor 1446-8; Master Grocers 1448, 1454-5, 1460-1.
1446, Apr. 26 (29)Geoffrey Feldynge, MercerFarringdon Within, 1446-60S. 1445-6, M. 1452-3vice Melreth
M.P. London 1439, 1455; Auditor 1439-43, 1445-6, 1448-50; Master Mercers 1448, 1453.
1446, Apr. 29 (May 2)Thomas Scott, DraperDowgate, 1446-51, Walbrook, 1451-63S. 1447-8, M. 1458-9vice Wotton
Auditor 1452-4. Died c November, 1470. Will [P.C.C. 32 Godyn] October 30; proved December 14, 1470.
1446, May 27 (30)William Cantelowe, MercerCripplegate, 1446-61S. 1448-9vice Estfeld
K.B. 1461; M.P. London 1453, 1455; Auditor 1450-2; Master Mercers 1450, 1456, 1462. Will [P.C.C. 4 Godyn] February 21, 1463; proved May 11, 1464.
1446, Aug. 17 (26)William Abraham, VintnerVintry, 1446-56S. 1447-8vice Wandesford
1448, Apr. 1 (and sworn)Philip Malpas, DraperLime Street, 1448-50S. 1439-40vice Clopton
M.P. London 1432, 1442; Auditor 1431-3. Died 1469; Will [P.C.C. 27 Godyn] April 26; proved May 8, 1469.
1449, Apr. 28William Marowe, GrocerBroad Street, 1449-51, Tower, 1451-64S. 1448-9, M. 1455-6vice Gedney
M.P. London 1447, 1450, 1460, 1463; Auditor 1444-6, 1451-3; Master Grocers 1450-1, 1457-8, 1463-4. Will [P.C.C. 9, 11 Godyn] October 8, 1464; proved May 15, 1465.
1450, July 10 (on or before 15)William Hulyn, FishmongerLime Street, 1450-70S. 1449-50, M. 1459-60vice Malpas
Auditor 1454-6.
1450, July 10 (on or before 15)Matthew Philip, GoldsmithAldersgate, 1450-76S. 1451-2, M. 1463-4vice Sutton
Knighted May 21, 1471 (fn. 21) ; Auditor 1455-7; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1442. Died c October, 1476; Will [P.C.C. 27 Wateys] October 24, 1475; proved October 30, 1476.
1451, Feb. 16 (18)Christopher Warter, SkinnerFarringdon Without, 1451, Broad Street, 1451-8S. 1451-2vice Catteworth
1451, July 16 (and sworn)William DereDowgate, 1451-6S. 1450-1vice Whetenhall
Will [P.C.C. 3 Godyn] June 6, 1459; proved February 4, 1464.
1451, Aug. 2 (6)Richard Alley, SkinnerFarringdon Without, 1451-6, Dowgate, 1456-60S. 1452-3vice Paddesle
Auditor 1444-6, 1455-8; Master Skinners 1451.
1452, July 19 (and sworn)Geoffrey Boleyn, MercerCastle Baynard, 1452-7, Bassishaw, 1457-63S. 1446-7, M. 1457-8vice Combes
M.P. London 1449; Master Mercers 1454. Died June, 1463; Will [P.C.C. 1 Godyn] June 14; proved July 2, 1463.
1452, Aug. 7 (8)Richard Lee, GrocerBishopsgate, 1452-69, Walbrook, 1469-72S. 1452-3, M. 1460-1, 1469-70vice Chalton
Knighted May 21, 1471; M.P. London 1450; Auditor 1446-8, 1453-5; Master Grocers 1452-4, 1459-60, 1468-9. Died 1472; Will [P.C.C. 5 Wateys] September 4, 1470; proved March 4, 1472.
1454, Oct. 24 (26)John Walderne, GrocerCandlewick, 1454-64S. 1453-4vice Derby
M.P. London 1453; Auditor 1448-50, 1457-9; Master Grocers 1455-6, 1462-3. Died 1464.
1456, March (April 21)John Middleton, MercerFarringdon Without, 1456-8, Bread Street, 1458-62S. 1450-1vice Dere
City Chamberlain 1449-50; M.P. London 1453; Auditor 1449-50, 1458-60; Master Mercers 1452, 1458, 1469, 1475. Died 1477; Will [P.C.C. 30 Wateys] May 20; proved August 8, 1477.
1456, Oct. 4 (15)(D*) (fn. 22) Thomas Cook, DraperVintry, 1456-8, Broad Street, 1458-68, Bread Street, 1470-1S. 1453-4, M. 1462-3vice Abraham
K.B. May 26, 1465; M.P. London 1460, 1470; Auditor 1445-7. Died c May, 1478; Will [P.C.C. 36 Wateys] April 15; proved June 1, 1478.
1456, Nov. 29Ralph Josselyn, DraperCornhill, 1456-78S. 1458-9, M. 1464-5, 1476-7vice Wyfold
K.B. May 26, 1465; M.P. London 1467; Auditor 1464; Master Drapers 1457-8.
c 1456John Feelde, StockfishmongerBridge, c 1456-63S. 1451-5vice Horn
Auditor 1450-2. Died August 16, 1474.
1457, DecRalph Verney, MercerCastle Baynard, 1457-63, Bassishaw, 1463-78S. 1456-7, M. 1465-6vice Frowyk
Knighted May 21, 1471; M.P. London 1459, 1469, 1472; Auditor 1453-5, 1464-5; Master Mercers 1459, 1464, 1471, 1476. Died June, 1478; Will [P.C. 1 Logge] June 11; proved June 25, 1478.
1458, Mar. 9William Taillour, GrocerFarringdon Without, 1458-60, Dowgate, 1460, Queenhithe, 1460-8, Cheap, 1468-83S. 1454-5, M. 1468-9vice Forster
Knighted May 21, 1471; M.P. London 1483; Auditor 1451-3, 1460-2; Master Grocers 1458-9, 1467-8, 1475-6, 1483. Died c August, 1483; Will [P.C.C. 10 Logge] dated July 25, 1483.
1458, Apr. 10Thomas Oulegrave, SkinnerVintry, 1458-62, Bread Street, 1462-70S. 1455-6, M. 1467-8vice Warter
Auditor 1448-50, 1461-3; Will [P.C.C. 8 Wateys] November 15, 1472; proved February 12, 1473.
1458, Oct. 11 (and sworn)Hugh Wiche, MercerColeman Street, 1458-68S. 1444-5, M. 1461-2vice Olney
K.B. May 26, 1465; M.P. London 1447; Auditor 1436-7, 1459-61; Master Mercers 1451, 1457, 1460, 1468. Died 1468; Will [P.C.C. 23 Godyn] May 17, 1466; proved May 12, 1468.
1458, Nov. 10 (and sworn)John Stokker, DraperLangbourn, 1458-64S. 1459-60vice Eyre
Auditor 1447 9, 1462-4; Master Drapers 1459-60. Died 1464; Will [P.C.C. 4 Godyn] March 28; proved June 5, 1464.
1460, Mar. 8Richard Flemyng, IronmongerFarringdon Without, 1460, Billingsgate, 1460-4S. 1460-1vice Alley
M.P. London 1459; Auditor 1463-4; Master Ironmongers 1463. Died August, 1464; Will [P.C.C. 5 Godyn] August 25; proved August 31.
1460, Dec. 9 (and sworn)John Yonge, GrocerFarringdon Without, 1460-4, Billingsgate, 1464-81S. 1455-6, M. 1466-7vice Broun
Knighted May 21, 1471; M.P. London 1455, Guildford 1467; Auditor 1449-51, 1464-5; Master Grocers 1461, 1470-1, 1476-7. Died 1481 or 1482; Will [P.C.C. 4 Logge] November 8, 1481; proved February 14, 1482.
1460, Dec. 11 (and sworn)John Lambarde, MercerFarringdon Within, 1460-70S. 1460-1vice Feldynge
Auditor 1459-61, 1465-8. Died c October, 1487; Will [P.C.C. 10 Milles] September 24; proved October 20, 1487.
1460, Dec. 20 (and sworn)John Walshaw, DraperDowgate, 1460-5vice Hatherle
Auditor 1458-60; Master Drapers 1461-2.
1461, Jan.George Irlond, GrocerAldgate, 1461, Cordwainer, 1461-73S. 1461-2vice Canynges
Knighted May 21, 1471; M.P. London 1469, 1472; Master Grocers 1461-2, 1471-2.
1461, Mar. 9 (and sworn) (fn. 23) Robert Bassett, SalterAldgate, 1461-84S. 1463-4, M. 1475-6vice Gregory
M.P. London 1460; Auditor 1460-1, 1465-6, 1470-2. Died 1484.
1461, Nov. 17John Stokton, MercerCripplegate, 1461-70, Lime Street, 1470-3S. 1467, M. 1470-1vice Cantelowe
Knighted May 21, 1471; Master Mercers 1463, 1469. Died 1473; Will [P.C.C. 9 Wateys] March 9, 1471; proved June 4, 1473.
1462, Sept. 28William Hampton, FishmongerVintry, 1462-82S. 1462-3, M. 1472-3vice Middleton
Knighted May 21, 1471; M.P. London 1478; Auditor 1461-2, 1468-70.
1463, Mar. 18John Lok, MercerBridge, 1463S. 1461-2vice Feelde
Auditor 1455-7. Died c July, 1463; Will [P.C.C. 1 Godyn] July 19, 1459; proved July 19, 1463.
1463, July 4 (fn. 24) William Constantyn, SkinnerWalbrook, 1463-9S. 1465-6vice Scott
Died c May, 1469; Will [P.C.C. 27 Godyn] April 15; proved May 15, 1469.
1463, July 15 (and sworn)John Tate, MercerBridge, 1463-4, Tower, 1464-79S. 1464-5, M. 1473-4vice Lok
Auditor 1469-71; Master Mercers 1466. Died 1479.
1463, Oct. 3 [Court]Nicholas Marchall, IronmongerCastle Baynard, 1463-5S. 1467-8vice Boleyn
Auditor 1460-2; Master Ironmongers 1464; Will [P.C.C. 16 Wateys] January 4, 1473; proved August 2, 1474.
1464, July 18 (Aug. 4)Humphrey Hayford, GoldsmithLangbourn, 1464-8, Cripplegate, 1470-3, Lime Street, 1473-80S. 1467-8, M. 1477-8vice Stokker
Auditor 1471-3; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1462, 1467, 1475; Comptroller and Assay Master Mint 1451-9.
1464, Oct. 5William Edward, GrocerCandlewick, 1464-80S. 1457-8, M. 1471-2vice Walderne
Auditor 1467-9; Master Grocers 1465-6, 1473-4, 1478-9. Died 1487; Will [P.C.C. 10 Milles] August 1; proved October 30, 1487.
1464, Dec. 7John Plummer (or Plomer) GrocerFarringdon Without, 1464-5, Bridge, 1465-8S. 1459-60vice Flemyng
K.B. May 26, 1465; Auditor 1454-6; Master Grocers 1466-7. Will [P.C.C. 37 Wateys] July 15, 1478; proved October 5, 1479.
1465, June 11Bartholomew James, DraperFarringdon Without, 1465-72, Walbrook, 1472-9, Tower, 1479-81S. 1462-3, M. 1479-80vice Marowe
Knighted May 21, 1471; Master Drapers 1466-7, 1476-7. Died 1481; Will [H.R. 225 (15)] dated November 24, 1481; enrolled October 15, 1498.
1465, June 15John Bromer, FishmongerDowgate, 1465-74S. 1466-7vice Walshaw
M.P. London 1459, 1463; Auditor 1466-7. Died 1474; Will [P.C.C. 18 Wateys] March 14; proved December 10, 1474.
1465, Oct. 13Sir Henry Waver, K.B., DraperCastle Baynard, 1465-9, Bishopsgate, 1469-70 (fn. 25) S. 1465-6vice Marchall
K.B. May 26, 1465; Auditor 1459-61. Died 1470; Will [P.C.C. 31 Godyn] February 4; proved August 11, 1470.
1468, July 23 (and sworn)John Warde, MercerColeman Street, 1468-76S. 1470-1vice Wiche
M.P. London 1467; Auditor 1472-4.
1468, July 23Stephen Fabyan, DraperBridge, 1468, Bishopsgate, 1469vice Plomer
M.P. London 1469, 1470, 1472.
1468, Sept. 22 [Court] (and sworn)Thomas Stalbrook, DraperBridge, 1468-83S. 1467-8vice Plomer
Knighted May 21, 1471; Master Drapers 1475-6, 1481-2. Died October, 1483.
1468, Dec. 13 (and sworn)(D (fn. 26) ) (fn. 26) John Crosby, GrocerBroad Street, 1468-70, Bishopsgate, 1470-6S. 1470-1vice Cook
Knighted May 21, 1471; M.P. London 1467; Auditor 1467-9; Master Grocers 1469-70. Died c January, 1476; Will [P.C.C. 24 Wateys] March 6, 1472; proved February 6, 1476.
1468, Dec. 16 (and sworn)Robert Drope, DraperLaugbourn, 1468-78, Cornhill, 1478-87S. 1469-70, M. 1474-5vice Hayford
Auditor 1456-8; Master Drapers 1477-8, 1482-3. Died 1487; Will [P.C.C. 4 Milles] cod. June 19; proved October 19, 1487.
1469, Jan. 27Richard Gardyner, MercerQueenhithe, 1469-79, Walbrook, 1479-85, Bassishaw, 1485-c 1490S. 1469-70, M. 1478-9vice Norman
M.P. London 1478; Auditor 1474-6. Will [P.C.C. 35 Milles] April 1, 1488; proved February 4, 1490.
1469, JuneStephen Fabyan(see 1468)vice Constantyn
1469, Nov. 28 [Court]William Haryot, DraperCastle Baynard, 1469-70, Broad Street, 1470-85.S. 1468-9, M. 1481-2vice Constantyn
Knighted 1482; M.P. London 1483 (bis), 1484; Auditor 1465-7, 1473-5; Master Drapers 1478-9, 1483-4. Died c March, 1485; Will [P.C.C. 21 Logge] December 29, 1484; proved March 17, 1485.
1470, Mar. 23John Croke, SkinnerBishopsgate, 1470, Lime Street, 1470vice Waver
Will [P.C.C. 4 Logge] September 26, 1477; proved November 19, 1481.
1470, JulyWilliam Stokker, DraperCastle Baynard, 1470-82, Vintry, 1482-5S. 1473-4, M. 1485vice Hulyn
Knighted May 21, 1471; Auditor 1476-8; Master Drapers 1479-80. Died September 28, 1485; Will [P.C.C. 26 Logge] September 23, 1485; proved September 16, 1486.
1470, Sept. 22John Browne, MercerFarringdon Within, 1470-88, Cheap, 1488-98S. 1472-3, M. 1480-1vice Lambarde
Knighted January 6, 1487; Auditor 1475-7; Master Mercers 1472, 1477, 1485, 1492. Died January 1, 1498; Will [P.C.C. 18 Horne] November 3, 1497; proved January 25, 1498.
1470, Oct. 13Sir Thomas Cook, K.B.(see 1456)vice Oulegrave
1470, Dec. 14 [Court]Humphrey Hayford(see 1464)vice Croke
1471, June 29Robert Billesdon, HaberdasherBread Street, 1471-92S. 1473-4, M. 1483-4vice Cook
Knighted 1485; Auditor 1478-80. Died 1492; Will [P.C.C. 29 Doget] June 20, 1491; proved c March, 1492.
1472, May 8Thomas Bledlowe, GrocerFarringdon Without, 1472-4, Dowgate, 1474-8S. 1472-3vice Lee
Master Grocers 1472-3, 1477-8. Died May, 1478; Will [P.C.C. 33 Wateys] May 11; proved May 30, 1478.
1473, July 16(D) (fn. 27) Edmund Shaa, GoldsmithCripplegate, 1473-85, Cheap, 1485-8S. 1474-5, M. 1482-3vice Stokton
Knighted 1483; Privy Councillor 1483; Auditor 1479-81; Engraver Mint 1462-83; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1476. Died. April 20, 1488; Will [P.C.C. 12 Milles] dated March 20, 1488.
1473, c Oct.Thomas Hill, GrocerCordwainer, 1473-83, Cheap, 1483-5S. 1474-5, M. 1484-5vice Irlond
Knighted 1485; Auditor 1473-5, 1480-2; Master Grocers 1474-5, 1480-1, 1485. Died September 23, 1435; Will [P.C.C. 17 Logge] August 22; proved October 28, 1485.
1474, Aug. 26Robert Colwyche, TailorFarringdon Without, 1474-6, Coleman Street, 1476-80S. 1475-6vice Bromer
City Chamberlain 1463-74; Auditor 1477-9; Master Tailors 1460-1. Died c October, 1480; Will [P.C.C. 1 Logge] October 5; proved November 17, 1480.
1476, Apr. 5Hugh Bryce, GoldsmithBishopsgate, 1476-8, Langbourn, 1478-96S. 1475-6, M. 1485-6vice Crosby
K.B. October, 1485; Auditor 1481-3; Master Mint 1480-96; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1478, 1479, 1483. Died September 22, 1496; Will [P.C.C. 2 Horne] dated August 30, 1496; proved c October, 1496.
1476, May 17 [Court] (and sworn)Richard Rawson, MercerFarringdon Without, 1476, Aldersgate, 1476-82, Bassishaw, 1482-5S. 1476-7vice Warde
Auditor 1482-4; Master Mercers 1478, 1484. Died 1485; Will [P.C.C. 16 Logge] October 8, 1483; proved October 22, 1485.
1476, Nov. 15(D*) (fn. 28) Henry Colet, MercerFarringdon Without, 1476-8, Bassishaw, 1478-82, Castle Baynard, 1483-7, Cornhill, 1487-1505S. 1477-8, M. 1486-7, 1495-6vice Philip
Knighted January 6, 1487; M.P. London 1487, 1489; Auditor 1476-7, 1483-5; Master Mercers 1480, 1489, 1495, 1505. Died October 1, 1505; Will [P.C.C. 41 Holgrave] September 27; proved October 20, 1505.
1478, July 31 [Court]John Warde, GrocerDowgate, 1478-85, Bishopsgate, 1485-1501S. 1479-80, M. 1485vice Bledlowe
M.P. London 1478, 1485, 1495; Auditor 1475-7; Master Grocers 1479-80, 1484-5, 1487-8, 1491-2, 1494-5, 1498-9. Died April, 1501; Will [P.C.C. 11 Moone] April 2; proved May 4, 1501.
1478, Nov. 12 [Court]Thomas Ilome, MercerFarringdon Without, 1478-80, Lime Street, 1480-1S. 1479-80vice Verney
Master Mercers 1481.
1479, Feb. 9 [Court]John Stokker, DraperBishopsgate, 1479-81, Billingsgate, 1481-5S. 1477-8vice Josselyn
Auditor 1470-2, 1484-5; Master Drapers 1480-1. Died September, 1485; Will [P.C.C. 15 Logge] September 23, 1485; proved September 12, 1486.
1479, Oct. 22Robert Tate, MercerQueenhithe, 1479-1500S. 1481-2, M. 1488-9vice J. Tate
M.P. London 1483 (bis), 1491; Auditor 1485-7; Master Mercers 1482, 1490, 1498. Died c December, 1500; Will [P.C.C. 18 Moone] November 13, 1500; proved January 26, 1501.
1480, Apr. 17William Horne, SalterFarringdon Without, 1480-1, Lime Street, 1481-96S. 1476-7, M. 1487-8vice Hayford
Knighted November, 1487. Died 1496; Will [P.C.C. 1 Horne] November 27, 1494; proved August 6, 1496.
1480, Sep. 19 [Court]William Bacon, HaberdasherColeman Street, 1480-2, Farringdon Without, 1483S. 1480-1vice Colwyche
Died November, 1492 (fn. 29) ; Will [P.C.C. 10 Doget] October 30; proved December 1, 1492.
1480, Nov. 7John Stoks, GrocerCandlewick, 1480-1vice Edward
Master Grocers 1481. Died c October, 1481.
1481, Feb. 16 (and sworn)William Wyking, SkinnerBishopsgate, 1481S. 1481vice Yonge
Died October 19, 1481; Will [P.C.C. 4 Logge] October 18; proved November 8, 1481.
1481, Sept. 17 (Oct. 9)Thomas Percy (Prior of Holy Trinity)Portsoken, 1481-95, (fn. 30) 1506-12vice Pomeroy
Died 1512.
1481, Oct. 11John Fisher, MercerFarringdon Without, 1481-3vice Ilome
Died 1485; Will [P.C.C. 18 Logge] July 14; proved November 24, 1485.
1481, Oct. 23Richard Chawry, SalterCandlewick, 1481-1509S. 1481-2, M. 1494-5vice Stoks
M.P. London 1497; Auditor 1477-9, 1485-8. Died c November, 1509; Will [P.C.C. 22, Bennett] October 18; proved November 27, 1509.
1481, Nov. 27Thomas Northland (or Norlonde), GrocerBishopsgate, 1481-5S. 1483-4vice Wyking
Master Grocers 1482-3. Died c September, 1485; Will [P.C.C. 23 Logge] April 22, 1479; proved May 26, 1486.
1482, Jan. 22Richard Nailer, TailorTower, 1482-3vice James
Auditor 1477-9; Master Tailors 1475-6. Died c August, 1433; Will [P.C.C. 7 Logge] July 18; proved August 22, 1483.
1482, June 18 [Court]John Mathewe, MercerAldersgate, 1482-3, Bridge, 1483-90, Bassishaw, 1490-9S. 1482-3, M. 1490-1vice Colet
Auditor 1487-9; Master Mercers 1491. Died February 6, 1499; Will [P.C.C. 29 Horne] February 5; proved March 1, 1499.
1482, Aug. 31William White, DraperColeman Street, 1482-96, Lime Street, 1496-1504S. 1482-3, M. 1489-90vice Bacon
M.P. London 1489; Auditor 1479-82, 1488-90; Master Drapers 1484-6, 1489-90, 1493-4, 1498-9, 1503-4. Died 1504; Will [P.C.C. 4 Holgrave] September 4, 1500; proved February 19, 1504.
1483, Feb. 1Henry Colet (see 1476)vice Hampton
1483, Aug. 29 (fn. 31) William Bacon(see 1480)vice Fisher
1483, Sept. 16William Martin, SkinnerTower, 1483 Cordwainer, 1483-7, 1488-1505S. 1483-4, M. 1492-3vice Nailer
Knighted January 1494; Auditor 1481-3, 1489-91; Master Skinners 1485, 1490, 1491, 1501, 1502. Died October, 1505; Will [H.R. 232 (6)] August 20; enrolled October 20, 1505.
1483, Oct.Robert Hardyng, GoldsmithFarringdon Without, 1483-90S. 1478-9vice Bacon
Auditor 1473-5; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1473, 1477, 1489. Will [P.C.C. 4 Holgrave] August 19, 1500; proved c 1504.
1483, Oct. 15John Swan, TailorTower, 1483-92S. 1485-6vice Taillour
Auditor 1480-2, 1490-2; Master Tailors 1470-1. Died May, 1492; Will [P.C.C. 17 Doget] May 1; proved May 9, 1492.
1483, Nov. 11Thomas Breteyn, IronmongerAldersgate, 1483-5S. 1484-5vice Stalbrook
Died c September, 1485; Will [P.C.C. 15 Logge] September 22; proved November 15, 1485.
1484, July 27Richard Chester, SkinnerAldgate, 1484-5S. 1484-5vice Bassete
Died February 6, 1485.
1485, Feb. 22Ralph Astry, FishmongerAldgate, 1485-94S. 1485, M. 1493-4vice Chester
Knighted January, 1494. Died November 18, 1494; Will [P.C.C. 19 Vox] November 10; proved December 20, 1494.
1485, Mar. 26 [Court]John Tate, MercerBroad Street, 1485-92, Tower, 1492-1503, Langbourn, 1503-15S. 1485-6, M. 1496-7, 1514vice Haryot
Knighted June, 1497; M.P. London 1503-4, 1510; Auditor 1491-3; Master Mercers 1487, 1493, 1501, 1509. Died January, 1515; Will [P.C.C. 4 Holder] January 3; proved January 20, 1515.
1485, Oct. 11 (fn. 32) William Remyngton, FishmongerBillingsgate, 1485-1511S. 1487-8, M. 1500-1vice J. Stokker
Auditor 1492-4. Died 1511; Will [P.C.C. 4 Fetyplace] February 19; proved June 27, 1511.
1485, Oct. 14John Fenkyll (or Fynkell), DraperAldersgate, 1485-90, Bridge, 1490-9S. 1487-8vice Breteyn
Knighted January 6, 1487; M.P. London 1483, 1484; Auditor 1485, 1494-6; Master Drapers 1486-7, 1490-1, 1494-5. Died May, 1499; Will [P.C.C. 36 Horne] May 27; proved July 2, 1499.
1485, Oct. 14John Percyvale, TailorVintry, 1485-96, Langbourn, 1496-1503S. 1486-7, M. 1498-9vice Sir W. Stokker
Knighted November, 1487; Auditor 1493-5; Master Tailors 1485-6. Died April 19, 1503; Will [P.C.C. 23 Blamyr] March 4; proved May 29, 1503.
1485, Oct. 15(D*) (fn. 33) Hugh Clopton, MercerDowgate, 1485-92, (fn. 34) Bread Street, 1492-6S. 1486-7, M. 1491-2vice Northland
M.P. London 1483; Master Mercers 1488. Died September 15, 1496; Will [P.C.C. 2 Horne] September 14; proved October 4.
1485, Oct. 19William Capel, DraperWalbrook, 1485-1515S. 1489-90, M. 1503-4, 1510vice Rawson
Knighted January 6, 1487; M.P. London 1491, 1512, 1514-5; Auditor 1483-5, 1495-7; Master Drapers 1487-8, 1491-2, 1496-7, 1499-1500, 1504-5, 1509-10, 1511-2. Died September 6, 1515; Will [P.C.C. 13 Holder] September 1, 1515; proved March 7, 1516.
1485, Nov. 7Ralph Tilney, GrocerCripplegate, 1485-7, Castle Baynard, 1487-99S. 1488-9vice Hill
Auditor 1496-8; Master Grocers 1486-7, 1489-91, 1493-4, 1497-8.
1487, Mar. 14William Isaak, DraperCripplegate, 1487-99, Coleman Street, 1499-1503S. 1488-9vice Drope
Auditor 1497-9; Master Drapers 1488-9, 1492-3, 1497-8, 1500-1, 1510-1. Died September 10, 1518; Will [P.C.C. 16 Ayliffe] July 1, 1518; proved May 27, 1519.
1488, Mar. 21William Martin, Skinnerre-elected (see 1483).
1488, June 13John Broke, GrocerFarringdon Within, 1488-1502S. 1489-90vice Shaa
Auditor 1498-1500; Master Grocers 1488-9, 1492-3, 1496-7, 1500-1. Died 1511; Will [P.C.C. 38 Bennett] March 1; proved May 12, 1511.
1490, Feb. 25Robert Revell, GrocerFarringdon Without, 1490-1S. 1490-1vice Hardyng
Died February 23, 1491; Will [P.C.C. 44 Milles] February 18; proved March 1, 1491.
1490, Apr. 3Henry Cote, GoldsmithAldersgate, 1490-8, Cheap, 1505S. 1490-1vice Gardyner
Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1482, 1486, 1488, 1494. Died 1513; Will [P.C.C. 12 Fetyplace] January 14, 1510; proved October 21, 1513.
1491, Mar. 26Hugh Pemberton, TailorFarringdon Without, 1491-4, Aldgate, 1494-1500S. 1491vice Revell
M.P. London 1487; Auditor 1484-6, 1499-1500; Master Tailors 1481-2. Died 1500 Will [Canterbury—23 F, fo. 21] September 7, 1500; proved January 28, 1501.
1492William Purchase, Mercer (fn. 34) Dowgate, 1492-8, Cheap, 1498- 1502S. 1492-3, M. 1497-8vice Billesdon
City Chamberlain 1484-92; Auditor 1483-5; Master Mercers 1494. Died 1503; Will [Canterbury—23 F, fo. 202] January 4; proved April 6, 1503.
1492William Welbeck, HaberdasherBroad Street, 1492-1504S. 1492-3vice Swan
Auditor 1500-1; Will [P.C.C. 27 Bennett] December 20, 1509; proved April 17, 1510.
1494, c Dec.(D*) (fn. 35) Robert Fabyan, DraperFarringdon Without, 1494-1503S. 1493-4vice Astry
Auditor 1486-8, 1500-2; Master Drapers 1495-6, 1501-2. Died February 28, 1513: Will [P.C.C. 12 Fetyplace] July 11, 1511; proved July 12, 1513.
1495, Feb. 13.Richard Charnock (Prior of Holy Trinity)Portsoken, 1495-1505vice Percy
Died c April, 1505.
1496, June 28 (sworn)John Shaa, GoldsmithBread Street, 1496-1504S. 1496-7, M. 1501-2vice Clopton
Knighted June, 1497; M.P. London 1495, 1503; Auditor 1501-3; Engraver Mint 1483; Joint Master Mint 1493, 1495-8; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1491-2. Died 1504; Will [P.C.C. 13 Holgrave] December 26, 1503; proved May 15, 1504.
1496 (fn. 36) Nicholas Ailwyn, MercerColeman Street, 1496-9, Bassishaw, 1499-1506S. 1494-5, M. 1499-1500vice Horne
M.P. London 1491: Auditor 1482-4; Master Mercers 1496. Died 1506; Will [P.C.C. 2 Adeane] cod. January 16; proved February 11, 1506.
1496, Oct. 21Thomas Wood, GoldsmithVintry, 1496-1504S. 1491-2vice Bryce
Auditor 1502-3; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1484, 1490, 1497. Died c February, 1504; Will [P.C.C. 2 Holgrave] March 1, 1503; proved February 28, 1504.
1498, Feb. 6John Wynger, GrocerDowgate, 1498-1505, Cheap, 1505S. 1493-4, M. 1504-5vice Browne
Auditor 1503-4; Master Grocers 1495-6, 1499-1500, 1503-4. Died December, 1505; Will [P.C.C. 2 Adeane] June 9, 1503; proved January 7, 1506.
1498, July 22Bartholomew Rede, GoldsmithAldersgate, 1498-1502, Cheap, 1502-5S. 1497-8, M. 1502-3vice Cote
Knighted 1503; Auditor 1491-3; Master Mint 1482-97; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1492-3. Died 1505; Will [P.C.C. 40, 41 Holgrave] October 19; proved November 26, 1505.
1499, Apr. 9Thomas Wyndout, MercerCripplegate, 1499-1500S. 1497-8vice Mathewe
M.P. London 1497; Master Mercers 1499. Died 1500; Will [P.C.C. 4 Moone] July 17, 1499; proved May 22, 1500.
1499, July 14Sir Richard Haddon, MercerBridge, 1499-1516S. 1496-7, M. 1506-7, 1513vice Fenkyll
Knighted June, 1497; Auditor 1503-5; Master Mercers 1500, 1508. Died 1516; Will [P.C.C. 29 Holder] August 1, 1516; proved February 12, 1517.
1499, Oct. 24(D) (fn. 37) Stephen Jenyns, TailorCastle Baynard, 1499-1505, Dowgate, 1505-8, Lime Street, 1508 23S. 1498-9, M. 1508-9vice Tilney
Knighted June 23, 1509; Auditor 1505-7; Master Tailors 1489-90. Died May 6, 1523; Will [P.C.C. 8 Bodfeld] January 29, 1522; proved May 28, 1523.
1500, July 16 (and sworn) (fn. 38) William Browne (i.), MercerCripplegate, 1500-4, Lime Street, 1504-8S. 1491-2, M. 1507-8vice Wyndout
Auditor 1504-6; Master Mercers 1497, 1504. Died March 22, 1508; Will [P.C.C. 1 Bennett] March 20; proved June 6, 1508.
1500, Oct. 28James Wilforth (or Wylford), TailorAldgate, 1500-11S. 1499-1500vice Pemberton
Auditor 1506-8; Master Tailors 1494-5. Will [P.C.C. 13 Porch] April 26, 1526; proved January 12, 1527.

I should have adopted the former alternative as more probable, were it not that the facts and dates quoted above suggest a solution of another difficulty to which reference is made in Vol. I. (pp. 79, 230), with regard to the first election of Nicholas Wotton. As I have there noted, Wotton is recorded to have been present as Alderman on October 13, 1404, simultaneously with William Framlyngham, his predecessor in Broad Street Ward, the first Ward with which his name is definitely associated as Alderman in the records, and for which he was acting on December 1, 1404 [Husting Roll 133 (24)]. I had not, when Vol. I. was written, noted that there is a still earlier record of Wotton as an Alderman, under date March 24, 1404 (Letter Book I., fo. 27). If we assume that Wotton succeeded Heende in Walbrook Ward in 1403 or early in 1404, and was transferred to Broad Street in October or November, 1404, whereupon Heende (then Mayor) resumed his old position as Alderman of Walbrook, the difficulties vanish with regard to both of them, and that assumption, though purely inferential and unconfirmed by any direct record of the facts suggested, seems to possess the highest degree of probability short of absolute certainty, and I have therefore adopted it above.

[Wotton is found acting as Alderman of Broad Street on January 21 and May 31, 1405 [Husting Roll 133 (54) (71)] as well as at the dates given in Vol. I. (pp 79, 230)]

Footnotes

1 I am conscious that I use the terms 'Old Style' and 'New Style' in this connexion somewhat loosely. Strictly speaking, the difference is between the old Legal or Civil Year and the Historical Year, which began respectively on March 25th and January 1st, whereas the terms 'Old Style' and 'New Style' refer to the Julian and Gregorian Calendars. But as the computation of dates by the old Legal or Civil Year was abolished in England by a section of the Act which substituted the Gregorian for the Julian Calendar (24 George III., c 23), it is practically correct, though technically what an eminent politician might call 'a terminological inexactitude,' to refer dating by the Legal or Civil Year in this country to the Old Style reckoning of which it was a concomitant.
2 Aldermen marked thus are named (with their Companies), in what is in effect, though not professedly, a complete list of those acting on March 1, 1433 (Letter Book K, fo. 127). To these should be added T. Knolles (Vol. I., p. 402).
3 . Framlyngham may possibly have been Alderman of Broad Street again for a few months in 1407 (see Vol. I., p. 79). If so, he filled the place of Brampton, and was followed by Halton.
4 . See Vol. I., p. 234, for a note on Merlawe's Company.
5 . I have stated (Vol. I., pp. 217, 395), that Heende was Alderman of Walbrook Ward, without intermission, from 1394 to 1409, and as Dr. Sharpe has noted in his Calendar of Letter Book I. (p. 36), there is no direct record of his having ceased to represent that Ward. But the entry in that Letter Book (fo. 36), which Dr. Sharpe transcribes, wherein his election to his second Mayoralty is recorded (October 13, 1404), describes him as Co' arius, i.e. Commoner, which, if correct, shows a very remarkable departure from custom which was never again repeated. His name, however, is found repeatedly amongst those of Aldermen present at Courts up to October 13, 1402 (fo. 19 b), and again, after his Mayoralty, from June 18, 1406, till December 17, 1407. Moreover, he appears on the Husting Rolls definitely as Alderman of Walbrook Ward as late as November 26, 1401 [130 (53)] and again on June 21, 1405, during his Mayoralty [133 (92)] and on May 22, 1409 [136 (81)]. It is clear, therefore, either that there is an error in the entry in Letter Book I., describing him as a Commoner, in October, 1404, or that he must have ceased to hold office as Alderman about 1403, and resumed it early in his Mayoralty (1404-5).
6 . See Note 1, p. 2.
7 . This name appears also in the forms Harewdon, Haryndone.
8 . He is named as Alderman of Cripplegate under date Sept. 11, 1416 [H.R. 144 (36)] although his successor Aleyn had been acting as such as early as Dec. 23, 1415 [H.R. 143 (53)].
9 . The knighthood and the title Lord Mayor attributed to Sevenok in the D.N.B. are mythical. His original Ward is not given. The suggested date of his death is wrong; so also is that of his election for Tower, although the reference in the Letter Book is correctly quoted, and that of his commission 'to inquire into cases of treason and felony within the city' is misleading, being given in old style.
10 . For Michell's company see Article (by the present writer) in Notes and Queries, 10th Series, xii., 361 (Nov. 6, 1909).
11 . The name is erroneously given as Ashton in Vol. I., pp. 56, 97, 228‡.
12 . Walderne, Everard's predecessor, who removed to Bassishaw in 1415, is found acting as Alderman of Bread Street on October 23, 1417 [Hust. Roll 145 (46)].
13 . See Notes A, Vol. I., p. 97, C ib., p. 135; also Note 5* above.
14 . It is difficult to trace with certainty the succession during the period 1415-17. In Vol. I. will be found under each Ward the earliest and latest dates at which each Alderman, whose election or vacation by death or resignation is not definitely recorded, is named in connexion with that particular Ward. In the present case Lane's successor in Cheap appears to have been Fauconer, who was followed in Coleman Street (though, apparently, after a considerable interval) by Gedney, the place of the last named in Farringdon Without being taken by R. Barton. It is possible, however, that Cauntbrigge, who is described as Alderman as early as September 21, 1415 (on which day Halton, his predecessor in Langbourn Ward, is recorded to have been present [Letter Book I., fo. 158b]), was originally elected for Coleman Street about the end of 1414. In that case he took the place of Lane in the Court of Aldermen, and R. Barton was the successor of Halton.
15 . There is no trace of any Alderman of Bishopsgate between the death of Barentyn in December 1415 and the election of Whytingham two years later. Probably some one whose name is now irrecoverably lost served for that Ward in the interim.
16 . He must not be confounded with John Boteler, Draper, who succeeded him as Sheriff (for the year 1420-1), but was never Alderman, and died in 1436.
17 . For Estfeld's knighthood, see Vol. 1., pp. 256, 420. Dr. W. A. Shaw, the learned compiler of The Knights of England, is in entire agreement with me in regarding the statement that he was a Knight of the Bath as altogether erroneous. In the 15th and 16th centuries Knights of the Bath were only created on special occasions and in batches; there was no such creation between the years 1429 and 1449, and Estfeld was certainly not a knight before the date given in the text above.
18 . See Vol. I., p. 8, Note B.
19 . The attribution of the title "Lord Mayor" to Gregory in D.N.B. is an anachronism. The article gives neither the name of his Ward nor the date of his election as Alderman nor that of his Shrievalty.
20 . Erroneously described as Brewer in Vol. I., pp. 56, 330.
21 . See Notes and Queries, 11th Series ii. 24 (July 9, 1910).
22 . See Notes and Queries, 11th Series ii. 6 (July 2, 1910). The mistake in the original D.N.B. article of ante-dating by a year Cook's return to the Court of Aldermen is a serious one, as it tends to obscure the fact that his actual reinstatement synchronized with the temporary re-establishment of Lancastrian ascendency.
23 The knighthood ascribed to him in Vol. I. (p. 256) is erroneous.
24 . This is the correct date, —not June 15 as erroneously given at Vol. 1., p. 217.
25 See Vol. I., p. 44.
26 . The 'Sir John Crosby, Alderman of London,' whom the D.N.B. assumes to have been this Alderman's grandfather, is a purely mythical personage.
27 . D.N.B. gives neither date of his first election as Alderman nor name of his original Ward. The suggested year of his death is inaccurate, and that of his Will is misleading, being given according to the now obsolete computation of the Civil year. The title of Lord Mayor is an anachronism. The suggestion that his nephew, Sir J. Shaa, afterwards Mayor, was knighted on Bosworth Field is without foundation.
28 . Many of the dates in the original edition of D.N.B. are wrong; these have been corrected, and some omissions supplied in the new issue which, however, retains the error of ascribing knighthood to his successor, T. Kneseworth.
29 . The statement (Vol. I., p. 154) that he 'died 1483' is quite erroneous. I can find no authority for it, and (like Mr. Justice Stareleigh) have no idea how it 'can have got on my notes' in the absence of such authority. The description of the testator in his Will clearly identifies him with the ex-Alderman of Coleman Street. It is possible that the Alderman of Farringdon Without may have been a different person, but it is more probable that he was the same, and that, having once been discharged, he declined to resume office.
30 With regard to the date of Percy's second election as Prior, see Notes and Queries, 11th Series ii., 85 (July 30, 1910).
31 . See Note 21.
32 I have erroneously ascribed knighthood to him at Vol. I., p. 24.
33 . Some of the errors in the original article (which was singularly inaccurate) are corrected in the new issue of the D.N.B., but he is still assigned a mythical Knighthood and an equally mythical Lord Mayoralty, and the fact of his having been M.P. for London in 1483 is omitted.
34 . See Vol. I., p. 54, note A.
35 . D.N.B. does not give date of election as Alderman. In the original issue that of his resignation is incorrect.
36 Erroneously described with a knightly prefix in Vol. I., p. 17.
37 . The D.N.B. article does not give either the date of his first (or any other) election as Alderman, or the name of any one of his three Wards. The date of his death is also erroneously stated.
38 The knighthoods ascribed in Vol. I. to Browne (p. 175), Kebyll (pp. 115, 146), and Kneseworth (p. 35) are mythical.