Chronological list of aldermen
1501-1600

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

20-47

Citation Show another format:

'Chronological list of aldermen: 1501-1600', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 20-47. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67240 Date accessed: 18 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

1501-1600

c 1501, Jan.John Hawes, MercerQueenhithe, 1501-10S. 1500-1vice R. Tate
Auditor 1507-9; Master Mercers 1502, 1510. Will [P.C.C. 31 Holder] August 28, 1516; proved May 18, 1517.
1501, June 8Nicholas Nynes, TailorBishopsgate, 1501-3, Farringdon Without, 1503-4S. 1502-3vice Warde
Auditor 1494-6, 1499-1501; Master Tailors 1496 7.
1502, Feb. 17 (fn. 1) Henry Kebyll, GrocerFarringdon Within, 1502-14, Cordwainer, 1514-7S. 1502-3, M. 1510-1vice Broke
Auditor 1508-10; Master Grocers 1502-3, 1507-8, 1511-2, 1515-6. Will [P.C.C. 30 Holder] dated April 28, 1517.
1502, Dec. 13Thomas Bradbury, MercerAldersgate, 1502-3, Coleman Street, 1503-10S. 1498-9, M. 1509-10vice Purchase
M.P. London 1495; Auditor 1509-10; Master Mercers 1503. Died January 11, 1510; Will [P.C.C 26 Bennett] January 9; proved February 27, 1510.
1503, June 24 (and sworn)Thomas Graunger, SkinnerTower, 1503-10S. 1503-4vice Percyvale
Master Skinners 1504, 1505. Died 1510; Will [P.C.C. 34 Bennett] January 12; proved December 5, 1510.
1503, Aug. 29 [Court] (fn. 1) Thomas Kneseworth, FishmongerBishopsgate, 1503-5, Cornhill, 1505-13S. 1495-6, M. 1505-6vice Fabyan
Died June 26, 1513; Will [P.C.C. 12 Fetyplace] June 4; proved August 8, 1513.
1503, Oct. 24 (and sworn)John Warner, Armourer [translated to Grocers 1503]Aldersgate, 1503-11S. 1494-5vice Isaak
Master Grocers 1504-5, 1510-1. Died 1511; Will [P.C.C. 38 Bennett] February 12; proved March 13, 1511.
1504, Feb. 6Sir Lawrence Aylmer, DraperBread Street, 1504-15, Walbrook, 1515-24S. 1501-2, M. 1508vice Shaa
Knighted 1497; Auditor 1493-5; Master Drapers 1502-3, 1505-6, 1512-3, 1519-20.
1504, May 6 (fn. 2) Roger Acheley, DraperVintry, 1504-10, Coleman Street, 1510-3, Cornhill, 1513-21S. 1504-5, M. 1511-2vice Wood
Auditor 1510-1; Master Drapers 1506-7, 1513-4. Will [P.C.C. 13 Bodfelde] October 16, 1515; proved October 24, 1523.
1504, May 7William Stede, GrocerCripplegate, 1304-6S. 1500-1vice White
Auditor 1488-90, 1495-7; Master Grocers 1501-2, 1505-6, Died c August, 1506; Will [P.C.C. 13 Adeane] August 27; proved September 3, 1506.
1504, June 4Richard Shore, DraperFarringdon Without, 1504-10S. 1505-6vice Nynes
Master Drapers 1507-8. Died August, 1510; Will [P.C.C. 31 Bennett] August 4; proved September 3, 1510.
1504, Nov. 7(D*) (fn. 3) William Fitz William, Merchant TaylorBroad Street, 1504-11S. 1506-7 [Elected 3. 1510]vice Welbeck
Knighted c 1515; Auditor 1500-2; Master Tailors 1499; Chamberlain to Cardinal Wolsey; Sheriff Essex and Herts 1514-5; Sheriff Northamptonshire 1523-4, 1528-9. Died August 9, 1534; Will [P.C.C. 17, 33 Hogen] cod. July 31; proved September 5, 1534.
1505, Aug. 4Thomas Newton (Prior of Holy Trinity)Portsoken, 1505-6vice Charnock
Died c September, 1506.
1505, Nov. 11William Browne (ii.), MercerCordwainer, 1505-14S. 1504-5, M. 1513-4vice Martin
Auditor 1510-2; Master Mercers 1507, 1514. Died June 3, 1514; Will [P.C.C. 13 Fetyplace] May 28; proved July 1, 1514.
1505, Nov. 27 (and sworn)Roger Grove, GrocerBishopsgate, 1505-9S. 1505-6vice Colet
Master Grocers 1506-7. Will [P.C.C. 10 Bennett] December 16, 1508; proved January 23, 1509.
1505, c Dec.William Copynger, FishmongerCastle Baynard, 1505-10, Queenhithe, 1510-3S. 1506-7, M. 1512-3 [Elected S. 1504]vice Bede
Auditor 1511-3. Died February 7, 1513; Will [P.C.C. 13 Fetyplace] November 22, 1512; proved March 1, 1513.
1505, Dec. 13Henry Cote(see 1490)vice Wynger
1506, Feb. 10Robert Johnson, GoldsmithCheap, 1506-7S. 1506vice Wynger
Died c September, 1507; Will [P.C.C. 26 Adeane] September 23; proved October 12, 1507.
1506, Mar. 3Aungel Don (or Pun), GrocerBassishaw, 1506vice Ailwyn
Died 1506; Will [P.C.C. 13 Adeane] October 21, 1505; proved December 9, 1506.
1506, Oct. 16Christopher Hawes, MercerCripplegate, 1506-8S. 1503-4vice Stede
Auditor 1502-3; Master Mercers 1506. Died October, 1508; Will [P.C.C. 7 Bennett] December 29, 1507; proved December 1, 1508.
1506, Oct (Dec. 20) (fn. 4) Thomas Percy (Prior of Holy Trinity)(see 1481)vice Newton
1507, Jan. 14 (fn. 5) George Monoux, DraperBassishaw, 1507-41S. 1509-10, M. 1514-5 [Elected M. 1523]vice Don
M.P. London 1523; Auditor 1512-4; Master Drapers 1508-9, 1516-7, 1520-1, 1526-7, 1532-3, 1539-40. Will [P.C.C. 5 Pynning] cod. June 8, 1543; proved March 28, 1544.
1507, c Oct.William Boteler (or Butler), GrocerCheap, 1507-34S. 1507-8, M. 1515-6vice Johnson
Knighted 1516; Auditor 1514-6; Master Grocers 1508-9, 1513-4, 1516-7, 1520-3, 1526-7, 1528-9, 1530-1, 1532-3. Died January, 1534; Will [P.C.C. 10 Hogen] November 27, 1528; proved February 11, 1534.
1508, June 8John Rest, GrocerDowgate, 1508-23S. 1510-1, M. 1516-7vice Browne (i.)
Auditor 1513-5; Master Grocers 1509-10, 1514-5, 1519-20. Died February, 1523; Will [P.C.C. 3 Bodfelde] February 5; proved February 26, 1523.
1508, Dec. 5 (and sworn)Thomas Exmue (or Exmewe), GoldsmithCripplegate, 1508-29S. 1508-9, M. 1517-8vice C. Hawes
Knighted 1518; Auditor 1503-5, 1515-7; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1514, 1520. Died c January, 1529; Will [P.C.C. 3 Jankyn] January 6; proved March 9, 1529.
1509, Mar. 6 (fn. 6) Thomas Mirfyn, SkinnerBishopsgate, 1509-23S. 1511-2, M. 1518-9vice Grove
Auditor 1516-8; Master Skinners 1509, 1510, 1512, 1515, 1516. Died September, 1523; Will [P.C.C. 13 Bodfelde] September 2; proved October 15, 1523.
1509, Dec. 4James Yarford (or Yerford), MercerCandlewick, 1509-27S. 1514-5, M. 1519-20vice Chawry
Knighted c 1520; M.P. London 1509; Auditor 1517-20; Master Mercers 1511, 1519, 1527. Died June 22, 1527; Will [P.C.C. 20 Porch] June 15; proved June 26, 1527.
1510, Mar. 12William Lamberd, MercerVintry, 1510vice Bradbury
Died c April, 1515; Will [P.C.C. 11 Holder] March 26; proved May 9, 1515.
1510, Mar. 19 (Apr. 9)John Brugge (or Bruges), DraperVintry, 1510-5, Laugbourn, 1515-30S. 1513-4, M. 1520-1vice Bradbury
Knighted 1521; M.P. London 1509-10; Auditor 1504-6, 1518-21; Master Drapers 1514-5, 1521-2, 1527-8. Died October, 1530; Will [P.C.C. 21 Jankyn] October 8; proved October 29, 1530.
1510, Mar. 21 (May 2)Roger Basford, MercerTower, 1510-4, 1514-20S. 1514vice Graunger
Master Mercers 1520. Died May, 1520; Will [P.C.C. 2 Maynwaring] cod. May 2; proved May 23, 1520.
1510, Oct. 8 (and sworn)John Milborne, DraperFarringdon Without, 1510-2, Aldgate, 1512-21, Cornhill, 1521-36S. 1510-1, M. 1521-2vice Shore
Knighted 1522; Auditor 1506-8, 1520-2; Master Drapers 1515-6, 1522-3, 1528-9, 1533-4. Died 1536; Will [P.C.C. 35 Hogen] June 10, 1535; proved May 12, 1536.
1510, Oct. 16 (19)Nicholas Shelton, MercerCastle Baynard, 1510-5S. 1511-2vice J. Hawes
Master Mercers 1512. Died c August, 1515; Will [P.C.C. 21 Holder] March 4; proved November 8.
1511, May 17 (20)Henry Worley, GoldsmithBroad Street 1511-24S. 1515-6vice Fitz William
Auditor 1521-3; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1512; Will [P.C.G. 33 Bodfelde] August 7, 1524; proved May 5, 1525.
1511, Sept. 4 (8)Robert Fenrother, GoldsmithAldgate, 1511-24S. 1512-3vice Warner
Auditor 1507-9, 1522-4; Joint Master Mint 1493-4; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1517. Died March 21, 1524; Will [P.C.C. 19 Bodfelde] March 17; proved April 27, 1524.
1511, Sept.23 (and sworn)Robert Aldernes (or Holdernes), HaberdasherBillingsgate, 1511-21S. 1512-3vice Remyngton
1512, Apr. 20John Dawes, GrocerFarringdon Without, 1512-4S. 1513-4vice Wilforth
Master Grocers 1512-3. Died June 15, 1514; Will [P.C.C. 9 Holder] June 4; proved June 20, 1514.
1512, Sept. 3 (16)John Bradwell, (Prior Holy Trinity) Died 1524.Portsoken, 1512-21vice Percy
Died 1524.
1513, Mar. 15 (and sworn)John Mundy, GoldsmithQueenhithe, 1513-5, Bread Street, 1515-37S. 1514-5, M. 1522-3vice Copynger
Knighted 1523; Auditor 1510-2, 1523-4; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1519. Died September, 1537; Will [P.C.C. 9 Dyngeley] September 20; proved September 26, 1537.
1513, Sept. 20 (Nov. 15)Richard Grey, IronmongerColeman Street, 1513-5S. 1515vice Kneseworth
Died October, 1515; Will [P.C.C. 3 Holder] October 20; proved November 26.
1514, July 6 (and sworn)Thomas Baldry, MercerFarringdon Within, 1514-7, Cordwainer, 1517-34S. 1517-8, M. 1523-4vice Browne (ii.)
Knighted c 1524; Auditor 1511-3, 1524-5; Master Mercers 1515, 1524. Died c August, 1534; Will [P.C.C. 17 Hogen] July 10; proved October 22, 1534.
1514, July 20 (and sworn)William Bayley, DraperFarringdon Without, 1514-5, Coleman Street, 1515-24, Walbrook, 1524-32S. 1515-6, M. 1524-5vice Dawes
Knighted 1525; Auditor 1524-6; Master Drapers 1517-8, 1525-6. Died c November, 1532; Will [P.C.C. 21 Thower] cod. October 28; proved December 16, 1532.
1514, Sept. 19Roger Basfordre-elected (see 1510, also Vol. I., p. 199).
1515, Feb. 13 (and sworn)John Aleyn (or Alen), MercerVintry, 1515-23, Lime Street, 1523-45S. 1518-9, M. 1525-6, 1535-6vice Sir J. Tate
Knighted 1526; Privy Councillor; Auditor 1513-5, 1525-7, 1536-8; Master Mercers 1516, 1525, 1537. Died c August, 1545; Will [P.C.C. 1 Alen] August 13, 1545; proved January 15, 1546.
1515, Aug. 28 (30)John Thurston, Broderer, translated to Goldsmiths Aug. 30, 1515Castle Baynard, 1515-9S. 1516-7vice Shelton
Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1520. Died c July, 1520; Will [P.C.C. 23 Maynwaring] cod. July 20; proved August 8, 1520.
1515, Oct. 23 (and sworn)John West, MercerQueenhithe, 1515-7vice Capel
Master Mercers 1517. Died c August, 1517; Will [P.C.C. 33 Holder] July 24; proved September 18, 1517.
1515, Dec. 4 (and sworn) (fn. 7) Thomas Semer (or Seymour), MercerFarringdon Without, 1515-23, Dowgate, 1523-35S. 1516-7, M. 1526-7vice Grey
Knighted 1520; M.P. London 1529-35; Auditor 1515-7, 1526-8; Master Mercers 1518, 1526. Died December 11, 1535; Will [P.C.C. 31 Hogen] May 14, 1533; proved January 31, 1536.
1516, Dec. 9Ralph Symonds, Fishmonger(see 1526)vice Haddon
1516, Dec. 11 (and sworn)James Spencer, VintnerBridge, 1516-44S. 1518-9, M. 1527-8vice Haddon
Knighted 1528; Auditor 1527-9; Master Vintners 1516-19. Died February, 1544; Will [P.C.C. 10 Pynning] cod. February 1; proved June 21, 1544.
1517, May 16 (and sworn)Nicholas Partryche, GrocerFarringdon Within, 1517-21, Billingsgate, 1521-5S. 1519-20vice Kebyll
Auditor 1512-4; Master Grocers 1517-9. Died c April, 1525; Will [P.C.C. 34 Bodfelde] March 26; proved June 13, 1525.
1517, Sept. 1 (fn. 8) (and sworn)John Wylkynson, DraperQueenhithe, 1517-21S. 1519-20vice West
Master Drapers 1518-9. Died 1521; Will [P.C.C. 15 Maynwaring] August 12; proved October 30, 1521.
1519, Oct. 11 (13)John Kyme, MercerCastle Baynard, 1519-27, Candlewick, 1527-8S. 1520-1vice Thurston
M.P. London 1512, 1514-5; Auditor 1511-3; Master Mercers 1522. Died c March, 1523.
1520, June 14 (26)Michael Englysshe, MercerTower, 1520-4, Coleman Street, 1524-31S. 1523-4vice Basford
Auditor 1514-6, 1528-30; Master Mercers 1521, 1528. Will [P.C.C. 24 Dyngeley] July 1, 1527; proved January 30, 1539.
1521, July 18 (23)John Rudstone, DraperAldgate, 1521-8, Candlewick, 1528-31S. 1522-3, M. 1528-9vice Acheley
Knighted 1529; Auditor 1514-6; Master Drapers 1523-4, 1529-30. Died c August, 1531; Will [P.C.C. 7 Thower] August 16; proved September 30, 1531.
1521, July 30John Skevynton, Merchant TaylorFarringdon Within, 1521-4, Broad Street, 1524-5S. 1520-1vice Aldernes
Knighted c 1522; Master Merchant Taylors 1510-1. Died 1525; Will [P.C.C. 40 Bodfelde] December 21, 1524; proved December 22, 1525.
1521, Oct. (Nov. 7)Ralph Dodmer, Brewer, translated to Mercers November 7, 1521Queenhithe, 1521-3, Vintry, 1523-32, Walbrook, 1532-6S. 1524-5, M. 1529-30vice Wylkynson
Knighted 1529 (before December 2); Auditor 1529-31; Master Mercers 1523. Died c April, 1536; Will [P.C.C. 35 Hogen] cod. April 15; proved June 28, 1536.
1523, Mar. 5Robert Amadas, GoldsmithFarringdon Without, 1523, Broad Street, 1529-32[Elected S. 1530]vice Rest
Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1531; Master Jewels 1526-32. Died 1532; Will [P.C.C. 7 Hogen] July 3, 1531; adm. November 8, 1533.
1523, April 28 (and sworn)Nicholas Jenyns, SkinnerFarringdon Without, 1523, Broad Street, 1526-9S. 1523-4vice Amadas
Master Skinners 1519, 1521, 1525, 1529. Will [P.C.C. 22 Thower] September 6, 1531; proved January 22, 1533.
1523, May 16 (and sworn)John Brown, Painter-Stainer, translated to Haberdashers May 16, 1523Farringdon Without, 1523-4, Farringdon Within, 1524-7vice N. Jenyns
Died September 24, 1532; Will [P.C.C. 21 Thower] September 17; proved December 2, 1532.
1523, July 28 (and sworn)Nicholas Lambarde (or Lambert), GrocerQueenhithe, 1523-5, Billingsgate, 1525-32, Broad Street, 1532-3S. 1526-7, M. 1531-2vice Sir S. Jenyns
Knighted before July 2, 1532; Auditor 1515-7, 1530-2; Master Grocers 1525-6, 1527-8, 1529-30, 1531-2. Died c September, 1533; Will [P.C.C. 5 Hogen] July 10, 1528; proved October 7, 1533.
1523, Oct. 6 [Court]John Cawnton, HaberdasherBishopsgate, 1523-8S. 1525-6vice Mirfyn
1524, Apr. 28John Long, Salter(see 1528)vice Fenrother
1524, May 12 (31)John Hardy, HaberdasherAldersgate, 1524-8, Farringdon Within, 1528-35S. 1527-8vice Fenrother
Auditor 1531-3. Died October, 1540; Will [P.C.C. 14 Alenger] October 7; proved October 21, 1540.
1524, July 21 (and sworn)Stephen Pecocke, HaberdasherFarringdon Without, 1524-6, Queenhithe, 1526-35, Farringdon Within, 1535-6S. 1526-7, M. 1532-3vice Worley
Knighted before January 21, 1533; Auditor 1532-4. Died c May, 1536; Will [P.C.C. 35 Hogen] cod. April 18; proved May 19, 1536.
1524, Aug. 5 (and sworn)Christopher Ascue, DraperTower, 1524-34, Cheap, 1534-9S. 1525-6, M. 1533-4vice Aylmer
Knighted January 18, 1534; Auditor 1533-5; Master Drapers 1524-5, 1530-1, 1534-5. Died c August, 1539; Will [P.C.C. 30 Dyngeley] February 25, 1535; proved August 29, 1539.
1524, July 14 (Aug. 30)Nicholas Hancock (Prior of Holy Trinity)Portsoken, 1524-32vice Bradwell
1525, June 13 (and sworn)John Twyselton, GoldsmithQueenhithe, 1525-6vice Partryche
Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1521. Will [P.C.C. 18 Porch] November 6, 1524; proved May 22, 1527.
1525, July 31John Nechylls, Merchant TaylorBroad Street, 1525vice Skevynton
Died December 16, 1530.
1526, Jan. 23 (Feb. 1)Ralph Symonds, FishmongerBridge, 1516, Broad Street, 1526, Castle Baynard, 1533-4S. 1517-8vice Skevynton
Auditor 1516-8. Will [P.C.C. 3 Spert] September 8, 1541; proved February 1, 1542.
1526, Feb. 6 (March 6)Nicholas Jenyns, Skinner(see 1523)vice Symonds
1526, Apr. 17 (24)Henry Dacres (or Dakers), Merchant TaylorFarringdon Without, 1526-8[Elected S. 1528]vice Twyselton
Master Merchant Taylors 1513-4, Will [P.C.C. 28 Dyngeley] January 15, 1537; proved June 14, 1539.
1527, Jan. 16Paul Wythypool, Merchant TaylorFarringdon Within, 1527vice Brown
M.P. London 1529-36, 1545; Auditor 1521-3; Master Merchant Taylors 1537-8. Died c 1547; Will [P.C.C. 38 Alen] December 11, 1542; proved June 8, 1547.
1527, July 23 (Sept. 4)(D) (fn. 9) John Champneys, SkinnerCastle Baynard, 1527-33, Broad Street, 1533-4, Cordwainer, 1534-56S. 1522-3, M. 1534-5vice Yarford
Knighted October 28, 1534; Secondary Bread Street 1513-23; Auditor 1534-6; Master Skinners 1527, 1528, 1530, 1532, 1537, 1539. Died October, 1556; Will [P.C.C. 22 Ketchyn] July 28; proved November 12.
1528, Mar. 31 (on or before April 2)(D) (fn. 10) William Hollyes, MercerAldgate, 1528-34, Broad Street, 1534-42S. 1527-8, M. 1539-40vice Kyme
Knighted c 1533; Auditor 1535-7; Master Mercers 1529. Died October 20, 1542; Will [P.C.C. 14 Spert] August 7, 1541; proved December 18, 1542.
1528, June 18 (July 16)(D) (fn. 11) Ralph Warren, MercerAldersgate, 1528-31, Candlewick, 1531-53S. 1528-9, M. 1536-7, 1544vice Brown
Knighted December 22, 1536; Auditor 1537-9 (fn. 12) ; Master Mercers 1530, 1542. Died July 11, 1553; Will [P.C.C. 16 Tashe] June 30, 1552; proved August 5, 1553.
1528, Oct. 13 (Nov. 17)John Long, SalterAldersgate, 1524, Farringdon Without, 1528-35, Queenhithe, 1535-8S. 1528-9vice Dacres
Died July 6, 1538; Will [P.C.C. 19 Dyngeley] May 14, 1537; proved July 24, 1538.
1528, Nov. 20 (24)Thomas Pargeter, SalterBishopsgate, 1528-32S. 1521-2, M. 1530-1vice Cawnton
Knighted (between November 13 and December 8) 1530. Died 1532; Will [P.C.C. 19 Thower] February 1, 1529; proved October 21, 1532.
1529, Mar. 2 (4)William Forman, HaberdasherCripplegate, 1529-47S. 1533-4, M. 1538-9vice Exmue
Knighted before June 19, 1539; M.P. London 1545; Auditor 1526-8. Died January 13, 1547; Will [P.C.C. 30 Alen] January 10; proved March 12, 1547.
1529, Oct. 19 (Nov. 9)Robert Amadas, Goldsmith(see 1523)vice N. Jenyns
1530, Oct. 21 (Nov. 8)William Roche, DraperLangbourn, 1530-41, Bassishaw, 1541-9S. 1524-5, M. 1540-1vice Brugge
Knighted (before November 19) 1540; M.P. London 1523, 1536, 1539, 1541-2, 1545; Auditor 1519-21; Master Drapers 1531-2, 1535-6, 1540-1, 1543-4, 1515-6, 1548-9. Died 1549; Will [P.C.C. 42 Populwell] July 12; proved November 13, 1549.
1531, Sept. 19 (28)William Denham, IronmongerColeman Street, 1531-42S. 1534-5vice Englysshe
Knighted February 2, 1542; Master Ironmongers 1531, 1532, 1534, 1536, 1541, 1547, 1549. Will [H.R. 248 (134)] April 12, 1544; enrolled June 14, 1557.
1531, Oct. 5 (10)Michael Dormer, MercerAldersgate, 1531-2, Vintry, 1532-45S. 1529-30, M. 1541-2vice Rudstone
Knighted February 2, 1542; Auditor 1526-8; Master Mercers 1531, 1545. Died September 20, 1545; Will [P.C.C. 38 Pynning] September 17; proved October 2.
1532, June 6 (and sworn)Richard Choppyn, Tallow Chandler, translated to Grocers June 20, 1532Billingsgate, 1532-6S. 1530-1vice Amadas
Master Tallow Chandlers 1523-6; Grocers 1533-4. Died c March, 1536; Will [P.C.C. 34 Hogen] March 7; proved April 23, 1536.
1532, Oct. 10 (22)Robert Pagett, Merchant TaylorBishopsgate, 1532-41S. 1536-7vice Pargeter
Auditor 1532-4. Died 1541; Will [P.C.C. 2 Spert] August 19, 1541; proved February 23, 1542.
1532, Dec. 12 (and sworn)Walter Champyon, DraperAldersgate, 1532-4S. 1529-30vice Bayley
Auditor 1527-9. Died c January, 1534; Will [P.C.C. 10 Hogen] January 21; proved February 6.
1533, Oct. 14 (Nov. 18)Ralph Symonds, Fishmonger(see 1526)vice Lambarde
1534, Mar. 3Ralph Aleyn, Grocer(see 1538)vice Champyon
1534, Mar. 3Robert Trappes, GoldsmithTower, 1534vice Boteler
Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1540.
1534, Mar. 26 (30)John Cotes, SalterAldersgate, 1534-6, Dowgate, 1536-47S. 1535-6, M. 1542-3vice Champyon
Knighted before March 15, 1543. Died February, 1547; Will [P.C.C. 30 Alen] February 2; proved March 4, 1547.
1534, Mar. 26 (30)Humphrey Monmouth, DraperTower, 1534-7S. 1535-6vice Boteler
Master Drapers 1536-7. Died November 23, 1537; Will [P.C.C. 12 Dyngeley] November 16; proved December 15, 1537.
1534, July 21Nicholas Gybson, GrocerCastle Baynard, 1534S. 1538-9vice Symonds
Died September 25, 1540; Will [P.C.C. 12 Alenger] September 23; proved October 8, 1540.
1534, July 28 (and sworn)(D) (fn. 13) Sir Thomas Kytson, MercerCastle Baynard, 1534-40S. 1533-4vice Symonds
Knighted May 30, 1533; Master Mercers 1535. Died September, 1540; Will [P.C.C. 30 Spert] dated September 11, 1540.
1534, Sept. 3 (17)William Bowyer, DraperAldgate, 1534-6, Cornhill, 1536-44S. 1536-7, M. 1543-4vice Baldry
Knighted February 2, 1544; M.P. London 1533-4; Auditor 1529-31, 1534; Master Drapers 1537-8, 1541-2. Died April 13, 1544; Will [P.C.C. 11 Pynning] cod. April 4; proved July 16, 1544.
1535, Mar. 11(D) (fn. 14) Richard Fermor, GrocerFarringdon Without, 1535vice Hardy
Auditor 1520-2, Died November 17, 1551; Will [P.C.C. 3 Powell] July 1, 1551; proved February 3, 1552.
1536, Jan. 10 (and sworn)William Dauntsey, MercerFarringdon Without, 1536-41, Langbourn, 1541-3S. 1530-1vice Hardy
M.P. Thetford 1529-36; Master Mercers 1532. Died April 23, 1543; Will [P.C.C. 28 Spert] April 10, 1542; proved November 30, 1543.
1536, Feb. 8Ralph Aleyn, Grocer(see 1538)vice Semer
1536, FebRobert Baxter, HaberdasherAldersgate, 1536vice Semer
Died May, 1543; Will [P.C.C. 20 Spert] April 30; proved May 17, 1543.
1536, Mar. 7 (and sworn)(D*) (fn. 15) William Laxton, GrocerAldersgate, 1536-43, Langbourn, 1543-5, Lime Street, 1545 56S. 1540-1, M. 1544-5vice Semer
Knighted February, 1545; Master Grocers 1536-7, 1538-9, 1541-2, 1543-4, 1545-6, 1548-9, 1550-1, 1552-3. Died July 29, 1556; Will [P.C.C. 12 Ketchyn] July 22; proved August 27, 1556.
1536, May 22 (30)(D) (fn. 16) Richard Gresham, MercerWalbrook, 1536-9, Cheap, 1539-49S. 1531-2, M. 1537-8vice Dodmer
Knighted October 18, 1537; M.P. London 1545; Auditor 1530-2; Master Mercers 1533, 1539, 1549. Died February 21, 1549; Will [P.C.C. 31 Populwell] February 20; proved May 20, 1549.
1536, May 30 (June 13)Thomas Colyns, SalterFarringdon Within, 1536vice Pecocke
Died September, 1536; Will [P.C.C. 40 Hogen] August 8; proved September 13, 1536.
1536, June 1John Rychemond, ArmourerBillingsgate, 1536, Tower, 1537[Elected S. 1541]vice Choppyn
Auditor 1537-9; Master Armourers 1547-8. Died July 27, 1559; Will [P.C.C. 38 Chayney] July 20; proved August 19, 1559.
1536, Nov. 7Ralph Aleyn, Grocer(see 1538)vice Choppyn
1536, Nov. 9 (16)Henry Huberthorn, Merchant TaylorFarringdon Within, 1536-7, Bread Street, 1537-56S. 1542-3, M. 1546-7vice Colyns
Knighted February 6, 1547; Auditor 1536. Died October, 1556; Will [P.C.C. 19 Ketchyn] October 12; proved October 28, 1556.
1536, Nov. 16 (and sworn)(D*) (fn. 17) Martin Bowes, GoldsmithAldgate, 1536-40, Castle Baynard, 1540-2, Farringdon Within, 1542-5, Langbourn, 1545-66S. 1540-1, M. 1545-6vice Milborne
Knighted March 18, 1541; M.P. London 1547-52, 1553, 1554 (bis), 1555, 1559; Auditor 1536; Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1547; Comptroller-General Hospitals 1557-66; Master Mint 1533-44; Under-Treasurer Mint 1544-51; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1559-62. Died August 4, 1566; Will [P.C.C. 3 Stonarde] cod. July 29, 1566; proved January 21, 1567.
1536, Dec. 12Richard Osborne, GrocerBillingsgate, 1536vice Choppyn
Auditor 1533-4, 1535-7. Died 1544; Will [P.C.C. 9 Pynning] March 8; proved June 17, 1544.
1536, Dec. 14 (Apr. 17, 1537)Henry Amcotts (or Hamcotts), StockfishmongerBillingsgate, 1536-54S. 1542-3, M. 1548-9vice Choppyn
Knighted December 2, 1548 (or March 3, 1549). Died September 5, 1554; Will [P.C.C. 9 More] May 28; proved September 27, 1554.
1537, Dec. 11John Rychemond, Armourer(see 1536)vice Monmouth
1537, Dec. 11Robert Lesse (or Lees), Merchant TaylorFarringdon Within, 1537vice Mundy
Died c April, 1538; Will [P.C.C. 17 Dyngeley] April 11; proved May 25, 1538.
1538, Jan. 15 (24)John Tolos, ClothworkerTower, 1538-42, Bishopsgate, 1542-8S. 1543-4vice Monmouth
Master Clothworkers 1538. Died 1543; Will [P.C.C. 19 Populwell] August 10; proved December 12, 1548.
1538, Jan. 24Henry Averell, GoldsmithPortsoken, 1538 (fn. 18) vice Hancock
Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1539. Died 1540; Will [P.C.C. 21 Alenger] September 4, 1540; proved January 22, 1541.
1538, Feb. 7 (21)John Sadler, DraperFarringdon Within, 1538-42, Coleman Street, 1542-6vice Mundy
Master Drapers 1538-9, 1542-3, 1544-5, 1546-7, 1549-50, 1551-2, 1554-5. Died c 1560; Will [P.C.C. 49 Mellershe] June 28, 1559; proved October 21, 1560.
1538, Sept. 26 (Oct. 21)Ralph Aleyn, GrocerAldersgate, 1534, 1536, Billingsgate, 1536, Queenhithe, 1538-47S. 1545-6vice Long
Auditor 1522-4, 1538; Master Grocers 1539-41, 1542-3, 1544-5. Died c January, 1547; Will [P.C.C. 28 Aleyn] January 19, 1542; proved February 12, 1547.
1538, Oct. 22John Wylford, Merchant TaylorPortsoken, 1538-42, Broad Street, 1542-50S. 1544-5vice Hancock
Died c February, 1551; Will [P.C.C. 9 Bucke] February 4; proved March 23, 1551.
1539, Oct. 21 (and sworn)Thomas Lewen, IronmongerWalbrook, 1539-46S. 1537-8vice Ascue
Died June 29, 1555; Will [P.C.C. 30 More] April 20; proved July 8, 1555.
1540, Oct. 25 (Nov. 9)(D) (fn. 19) Sir John Gresham, MercerAldgate, 1540-7, Dowgate, 1547-53, Bassishaw, 1553-6S. 1537-8, M. 1547-8vice Kytson
Knighted October 18, 1537; Master Mercers 1538, 1546, 1553, 1556. Died October 23, 1556; Will [P.C.C. 28 Ketchyn] September 18, 1554; proved November 26, 1556.
1541, July 12 (19) (fn. 20) Andrew Judde, SkinnerFarringdon Without, 1541-4, Bridge, 1544-58S. 1544-5, M. 1550-1vice Monoux
Knighted February 15, 1551; Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1547-8; Surveyor-General Hospitals 1557-8; Master Skinners 1533, 1538, 1542, 1547, 1551, 1555. Died September 4, 1558; Will [P.C.C. 59 Noodes] September 2; proved October 15, 1558.
1542, Jan. 26 (31)Thomas Blanke, HaberdasherBishopsgate, 1542vice Pagett
Died November 28, 1563; Will [P.C.C. 30 Chayre] cod. September 6; proved December 23, 1563.
1542, Sept. 14 (and sworn)Richard Dobbys, SkinnerTower, 1542-56S. 1543-4, M. 1551-2vice Blanke
Knighted May 8, 1552; Master Skinners 1543, 1548, 1550, 1554. Died May 13, 1556; Will [P.C.C. 8 Ketchyn] May 11 ; proved June 15, 1556.
1542, Nov. 9 (and sworn)(D) (fn. 21) Sir Rowland Hill, MercerCastle Baynard, 1542-6, Walbrook, 1546-61S. 1541-2, M. 1549-50vice Denham
Knighted May 18, 1542 ; M.P. London 1553: President Bethlem and Bridewell 1557-8, 1559-61; Surveyor-General Hospitals 1558-61; Master Mercers 1543, 1550, 1555, 1561. Died October 28, 1561 ; Will [P.C.C. 33 Loftes] November 12, 1560; proved November 7, 1561.
1542, Dec. 7 (19)George Barne, HaberdasherPortsoken, 1542-6, Coleman Street, 1546-58S. 1545-6, M. 1552-3vice Hollyes
Knighted April 11, 1553. Died February 18, 1558; Will [P.C.C. 13 Noodes] February 15; proved March 21, 1558.
1543, June 5 (and sworn)Richard Gerveys, MercerAldersgate, 1543-9, Bassishaw, 1549-53S. 1546-7vice Dauntsey
Master Mercers 1544, 1551, Will [P.C.C. 4 Wrastley] December 27, 1555; proved February 7, 1557.
1544, Mar. 13 (and sworn)Richard Rede, SalterFarringdon Without, 1544-6vice Spencer
Auditor 1538-40. Died 1550; Will [P.C.C. 27 Coode] September 7 ; proved November 14, 1550.
1544, June 17 (18)(D*) (fn. 22) Thomas Whyte, Merchant TaylorCornhill, 1544-67S. 1547-8, M. 1553-4vice Bowyer
Knighted 1553; Provost St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1551-2 (Treasurer 1549-50): Surveyor-General Hospitals 1562-6; Comptroller-General Hospitals 1566-7; Auditor 1542-4; Master Merchant Taylors 1535-6. Died February 11 or 12, 1567 ; Will [P.C.C. 36 Stonarde] November 8, 1566 ; proved December 21, 1567.
1545, Sept. 17 (Oct. 5)Robert Chertsey, MercerFarringdon Within, 1545-51S. 1547-8vice Sir J. Aleyn
Master Mercers 1547. Died 1555 ; Will [P.C.C. 33 More] April 1 ; proved October 9, 1555.
1545, Oct. 20 (22)William Lok, MercerVintry, 1545-50S. 1548-9 [Elected S. 1526]vice Dormer
Knighted March 3, 1549; Master Mercers 1548. Died August 24, 1550; Will [P.C.C. 20 Coode] March 15 ; proved September 11, 1550.
1546, Apr. 13 (15)Augustine Hynde, ClothworkerFarringdon Without, 1546-7, Cripplegate, 1547-54S. 1550-1vice Rede
Master Clothworkers 1545. Died August 10, 1554; Will [P.C.C. 6 More] June 23; proved August 16, 1554.
1546, Apr. 15 (and sworn)Richard Turke, FishmongerCastle Baynard, 1546-52S. 1549-50vice Lewen
Auditor 1545 6. Died October, 1552; Will [P.C.C. 28 Powell] October 7; proved October 25, 1552.
1546, May 13 (25)Henry Goodyere, LeathersellerPortsoken, 1546-9vice Sadler
Died c October, 1556 (buried November 3); Will [P.C.C. 25 Ketchyn] June 26; proved December 14, 1556.
1547, Mar. 1 (and sworn)John Lyon, GrocerQueenhithe, 1547-64S. 1550-1, M. 1554-5vice R. Aleyn
Knighted January 27, 1555; President St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1557-9; Master Grocers 1547-8, 1549-50, 1553-4, 1558 9. Died September 8, 1564; Will [P.C.C. 3 Morrison] September 4, 1564; proved January 8, 1565.
1547, Mar. 10 (15)John Lambarde, (or Lamberd) DraperFarringdon Without, 1547-9, Aldersgate, 1549-54S. 1551-2vice Forman
Master Drapers 1547-8, 1550-1, 1552-3. Died August 4, 1554; Will [P.C.C. 6 More] March 21, 1553; proved August 10, 1554.
1547, Mar. 23 (April 21)John Usshe, FounderAldgate, 1547vice Cotes
1547, Apr. 26 (May 10)William Garrarde, HaberdasherAldgate, 1547-50, Broad Street, 1550-6, Lime Street, 1556-71S. 1552-3, M. 1555-6vice Usshe
Knighted before February 28, 1556; M.P. London 1557-8; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1558-9; President St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1559-71 (Treasurer 1548-9); Surveyor-General Hospitals 1566-7; Comptroller-General Hospitals 1567-71. Died September 27, 1571; Will [P.C.C. 3 Daper] April 15, 1570; proved January 12, 1572.
1548, Oct. 22 (Nov. 6)David Woodroffe, HaberdasherBishopsgate, 1548-60S. 1554-5vice Tolos
Died March 24, 1563; Will [P.C.C. 21 Chayre] June 26, 1560; proved May 22, 1563.
1549, Mar. 26 (April 2)Stephen Kyrton, Merchant TaylorCheap, 1549-53vice Sir R Gresham
Master Merchant Taylors 1542-3. Died August, 1553; Will [P.C.C. 17 Tashe] February 1, 1552; proved August 9, 1553.
1549, July 18 (20)(D) (fn. 23) Thomas Offley, Merchant TaylorPortsoken, 1549-50, Aldgate, 1550-82S. 1553-4, M. 1556-7vice Goodyere
Knighted February 7, 1557; President Christ's Hospital 1563 (? 1559) 8244 (fn. 24) ; Surveyor-General Hospitals 1567-72; Comptroller-General Hospitals 1572-82; Master Merchant Taylors 1547-8. Died August 29, 1582; Will [P.C.C. 39 Tirwhitt] August 5, 1580; proved August 24, 1582.
1549, Oct. 22 (Nov. 7)Christopher Aleyn, MercerFarringdon Without, 1549-50vice Roche
Died February, 1556; Will [P.C.C. 41 More] January 31; proved February 22, 1556.
1550, May 20 (28)Sir John Ayliffe, Barber-Surgeon, translated to Grocers July 17, 1550 (fn. 25) Bridge Without, 1550-3, Dowgate, 1553-6S. 1548-9(additional)
Knighted March 3, 1549; Sergeant-Surgeon to Henry VIII.; Provost (1552-3) and President (1553-5) St. Bartholomew's Hospital; Master Barber-Surgeons 1538; Master Grocers 1551-2, 1556. Died October, 1556; Will [P.C.C. 26 Ketchyn] September 27; proved December 24, 1556.
1550, June 3 (and sworn)Lawrence Wythers, SalterPortsoken, 1550-6vice Wylford
M.P. London 1563-7; President St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1556-7. Died c 1573.
1550, Sept. 16 (on or before 25)(D) (fn. 26) William Hewet, ClothworkerVintry, 1550-3, Candlewick, 1553-67S. 1553-4, M. 1559-60vice Lok
Knighted January 21, 1560; Auditor 1549-50; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1560-7; Master Clothworkers 1543. Died January 25, 1567; Will [P.C.C. 9 Stonarde] January 3; proved March 11, 1567.
1550, Sept. 23 (and sworn)William Robyns, MercerFarringdon Without, 1550-2[Elected S. 1526]vice Aleyn
Master Mercers 1552. Died December 30, 1552; Will [P.C.C. 3 Tashe] September 9, 1549; proved February 7, 1553.
1551, Apr. 23 (28)Thomas Curtes, Pewterer, translated to Fishmongers Sept. 22, 1556Farringdon Within, 1551-9S. 1546-7, M. 1557-8vice Chertsey
Knighted before February 3, 1558; M.P. London 1547-51; Auditor 1539-40; President St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1555-6; Master Pewterers 1538, 1539, 1545, 1546. Died November 27, 1559.
1552, Oct. 27(D) (fn. 27) Thomas Leigh, MercerCastle Baynard, 1552-6, Broad Street, 1556-8, Coleman Street, 1558-71S. 1555-6, M. 1558-9vice Turke
Knighted before February 9, 1559; Master Mercers 1554, 1559, 1564, 1569. Died November 17, 1571; Will [P.C.C. 48 Holney] December 20, 1570; proved December 14, 1571.
1553, Jan. 17 (19)(D*) (fn. 28) William Chester, DraperFarringdon Without, 1553-6, Billingsgate, 1556-9, Bassishaw, 1559-66, Langbourn, 1566-73S. 1554-5, M. 1560-1vice Robyns
Knighted February 7, 1557; M.P. London 1563-7; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1556-60, 1568-71; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1564-8; Master Drapers 1553-4, 1556-7, 1559-60, 1567-8, 1568-9. Died c 1595: adm. May 13, 1595.
1553, July 20 (and sworn)John Machell, ClothworkerVintry, 1553-6, Bassishaw, 1556-8S. 1555-6vice Warren
Auditor 1551-3; Master Clothworkers 1547. Died c August, 1553; Will [P.C.C. 65 Noodes] cod. August 4: adm. October 10, 1558.
1553, Aug. 23 (Oct. 24)(D) (fn. 29) Thomas Lodge, GrocerCheap, 1553-66S. 1559-60, M. 1562-3 [Elected S. 1553]vice Kyrton
Knighted March 8, 1563; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1560-1; Master Grocers 1554-5, 1559-60; Governor Russia Company. Died February, 1584; Will [P.C.C. 29 Brudenell] December 14, 1583; proved June 7, 1585.
1553, Nov. 14 (16)(D) (fn. 30) William Harper, Merchant TaylorBridge Without, 1553-6, Dowgate, 1556-74S. 1556-7, M. 1561-2vice Gerveys
Knighted February 15, 1562; Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1552-3; Master Merchant Taylors 1553-4. Died February 27, 1574; Will [P.C.C. 14 Martyn] October 27, 1573; proved April 6, 1574.
1554, Aug. 30 (Sept. 6)Henry Herdson, SkinnerAldersgate, 1554-5vice Lambarde
Master Skinners 1552. Died December, 1555; Will [P.C.C. 38 More] December 16, 1555; proved January 10, 1556.
1554, Aug. 30 (Sept. 20)John Whyte, GrocerCripplegate, 1554-8, Broad Street, 1558-67, Cornhill, 1567-73S. 1556-7, M. 1563-4 [Elected S. 1553]vice Hynde
Knighted before January 25, 1564; M.P. London 1566-7, 1571-2; Auditor 1554; Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1549; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1568-73; Surveyor-General Hospitals 1572-3; Master Grocers 1555-6, 1560-1. Died June 9, 1573; Will [P.C.C. 40 Peter] May 29; proved August 20, 1573.
1554, Sept. 27Vincent Randall, MercerBillingsgate, 1554vice Amcotts
Died 1577; Will [P.C.C. 25 Daughtry] proved June 17, 1577.
1555, Feb. 7Richard Buttle, Merchant Taylor Auditor 1550-2.Billingsgate, 1555vice Amcotts
1555, Feb. 14 (on or before Apr. 30)John Lowen, DraperBillingsgate, 1555vice Amcotts
Master Drapers 1555-6, 1558-9. Died August 31, 1559; Will [P.C.C. 45 Chayney] October 10, 1557; proved October 24, 1559.
1556, Jan. 16 (21)James Altham, ClothworkerAldersgate, 1556-61S. 1557-8vice Herdson
Sheriff Essex 1570-1. Will [P.C.C. 16 Rowe] December 17, 1582; proved March 9, 1583.
1556, Jan. 30 (and sworn)Richard Malorye, MercerFarringdon Without, 1556-60, Vintry, 1560-7S. 1557-8, M. 1564-5vice Lowen
Knighted February 18, 1565; Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1554-5; Master Mercers 1557, 1562, 1565. Died March, 1567; Will [P.C.C. 9 Stonarde] June 16, 1566; proved March 27, 1567.
1556, June 25 (Aug. 7)John Hawes (or Halse), ClothworkerTower, 1556-65S. 1558-9vice Dobbys
Master Clothworkers 1546. Died c 1573; Will [P.C.C. 17 Martyn] August 10, 1573; adm. May 1, 1574.
1556. Sept. 24 (Oct. 8)Richard Champyon, DraperCastle Baynard, 1556-65, Tower, 1565-8S. 1558-9, M. 1565-6vice Laxton
Knighted February 17, 1566 ; Master Drapers 1557-8, 1560-1, 1568. Died October 30, 1568; Will [P.C.C. 23 Babyngton] October 22; proved November 22, 1568.
1556, Oct. 15 (27)Christopher Draper, IronmongerCordwainer, 1556-81S. 1560-1, M. 1566-7vice Champneys
Knighted February 16, 1567; Surveyor-General Hospitals 1573-81; Master Ironmongers 1557, 1562, 1564, 1567, 1571, 1575, 1579, 1580. Died May 8, 1581; Will [P.C.C. 22 Darcy] July 21, 1580: proved June 8, 1581.
1556, Oct. 22 (27)Roger Martyn, MercerBread Street, 1556-73S. 1559-60, M. 1567-8vice Huberthorn
Knighted March 14, 1568; Master Mercers 1568, 1573. Died December 20, 1573; Will [P.C.C. 1 Martyn] September 8, 1573; proved January 28, 1574.
1556, Nov. 12 (and sworn)Ralph Greneway, GrocerBridge Without, 1556-8vice Ayliff
Master Grocers 1557-8. Died May, 1558; Will [P.C.C. 30 Noodes] May 3; proved June 27, 1558.
1556, Dec. 1 (Jan. 19, 1557)Richard Foulkes, ClothworkerVintry, 1556-60[Elected S. 1560]vice Sir J. Gresham
Master Clothworkers 1550. Died c November, 1570; Will [P.C.C. 38 Lyon] October 22; proved December 11, 1570.
1557, June 22 (July 20)Thomas Rowe, Merchant TaylorPortsoken, 1557-60, Bishopsgate, 1560-70S. 1560-1, M. 1568-9vice Wythers
Knighted (before July 14) 1569; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1567-8; Master Merchant Taylors 1557-8. Died September 2, 1570; Will [P.C.C. 28 Lyon] May 2, 1569; proved October 31, 1570.
1558, Mar. 31 (April 10)Alexander Avenon, IronmongerCripplegate, 1558-66, Farringdon Within, 1566-78, Bread Street, 1578-80S. 1561-2, M. 1569-70vice Barne
Knighted (before June 8) 1570; Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1555-6; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1571-3; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1573-80; Master Ironmongers 1559, 1560, 1563, 1566, 1568, 1570, 1574, 1578. Died c July, 1580; adm. September 23, 1580.
1558, May 10William Alleyn (or Allen), Leatherseller(see 1559)vice Greneway
1558, June 21 (and sworn)John Cowper, FishmongerBridge Without, 1558-67, Queenhithe, 1567-70S. 1551-2vice Greneway
(?) M.P. Steyning 1572. Died August, 1584; Will [P.C.C. 23 Watson] August 4; proved August 18, 1584.
1558, Sept. 27 (on or before Oct. 6)Humphrey Baskerfeld (or Baskerville), MercerBridge, 1558-64S. 1561-2vice Judde
Auditor 1558; Master Mercers 1560. Died February, 1564; Will [P.C.C. 9 Stevenson] September 1, 1563; adm. March 14, 1564.
1558, Sept. 27Thomas Wylkes, HaberdasherBassishaw, 1558[Elected S. 1551]vice Machell
Died January, 1559; Will [P.C.C. 40 Welles] August 18, 1558; proved February 6, 1559.
1559, Jan. 19 (24)William Alleyn (or Allen), Leatherseller, admitted a Mercer c 1564Bridge Without, 1558, Billingsgate, 1559-64, Bridge, 1564-86S. 1562-3, M. 1571-2vice Machell
Knighted (before February 4) 1572; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1573-80; Surveyor-General Hospitals 1582-6; Master Leathersellers 1558-9; Mercers 1566, 1571, 1577, 1583. Died May, 1586.
1560, Jan. 9 (and sworn)Richard Chamberlyn (or Chamberlain), IronmongerFarringdon Within, 1560-6S. 1562-3vice Curtes
Auditor 1558-60; Master Ironmongers 1565. Died November 19, 1566; Will [P.C.C. 7 Stonarde] October 18, 1563; proved February 20, 1567.
1560, Jan. 25 (and sworn)Edward Bankes, HaberdasherPortsoken, 1560-6S. 1563-4vice Woodroffe
Died July 11, 1566; Will [P.C.C. 26 Crymes] June 18; proved October 19, 1566.
1560, Sept. 19 (Oct. 8)Rowland Heyward, ClothworkerFarringdon Without, 1560-4, Queenhithe, 1564-6, Cripplegate, 1566-71, Lime Street, 1571-93S. 1563-4, M. 1570-1, 1591vice Foulkes
Knighted (before May 3) 1571; M.P. London 1572-83; Auditor 1556-8; Presid nt Bethlem and Bridewell 1561-3; President St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1572-93; Master Clothworkers 1559; Surveyor-General Hospitals 1580-2; ComptrollerGeneral Hospitals 1582-93. Died December 5, 1593; Will [P.C.C. 24 Dixy] November 17, 1592; proved March 4, 1594.
1561, Aug. 1 (20)Edward Gylbert, GoldsmithAldersgate, 1561-4vice Altham
President Bethlem and Bridewell 1563-4; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1562. Died 1591.
1561, Dec. 2 (and sworn)Edward Jakman, GrocerWalbrook, 1561-9S. 1564-5vice Hill
Died September, 1569; Will [P.C.C. 3 Lyon] cod. September 24, 1569; proved February 5, 1570.
1564, Mar. 9 (16)Richard Lamberd (or Lambert), GrocerBillingsgate, 1564-6, Bassishaw, 1566-7S. 1566-7vice Baskerfeld
Died April 4, 1567; Will [P.C.C. 26 Stonarde] March 31; proved September 16, 1567.
1564, Oct. 5 (and sworn)William Beswicke, DraperFarringdon Without, 1564-5vice Lyon
Died May 5, 1567; Will [P.C.C. 14 Stonarde] April 14; proved May 31, 1567.
1564, Dec. 5 (and sworn)Lionel Duckett, MercerAldersgate, 1564-7, Bassishaw, 1567-87S. 1564-5, M. 1572-3vice Gylbert
Knighted February 2, 1573; Auditor 1559-61; elected President St. Thomas' Hospital 1573; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1580-6; Master Mercers 1567, 1572, 1578, 1584. Died July, 1587; Will [P.C.C. 9 Rutland] July 9, 1587; proved February 20, 1588.
1565, Aug. 30 (and sworn)John Ryvers, GrocerFarringdon Without, 1565-8, Broad Street, 1568-74, Walbrook, 1574-84S. 1565-6, M. 1573-4vice Beswicke
Knighted May 2, 1574; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1580-4. Died c March, 1584; Will [P.C.C. 37 Butts] January 31; proved April 10, 1584.
1565, Oct. 25 (and sworn)James Hawes, ClothworkerCastle Baynard, 1565-73, Cornhill, 1573-82S. 1565-6, M. 1574-5vice John Hawes
Knighted (before June 11), 1575; Master Clothworkers 1561. Died September, 1582 (buried September 13).
1566, Sept. 3 (and sworn)Ambrose Nicholas, SalterPortsoken, 1566-9, Walbrook, 1569-74, Bread Street, 1574-8S. 1566-7, M. 1575-6vice Bankes
Knighted February 19, 1576; Auditor 1564-6; Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1559-61, 1562-6. Died May, 1578; Will [P.C.C. 22 Langley] April 30; proved May 31, 1578.
1566, Oct. 8 (on or before 22)John Langley, GoldsmithBillingsgate, 1566-70, Queenhithe, 1570-3, Langbourn, 1573-8S. 1567, M. 1576-7vice Bowes
Knighted March 15, 1577; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1577. Died January, 1578; Will [P.C.C. 1 Langley] cod. January 1; proved January 25, 1578.
1566, Dec. 12 (and sworn)Thomas Ramsey, GrocerCheap, 1566-88, Cornhill, 1588-90S. 1567-8, M. 1577-8vice Lodge
Knighted May 1, 1578; President Christ's Hospital 1582-90; Surveyor-General Hospitals 1586-90. Died May 19, 1590; Will [P.C.C. 39 Drury] September 20, 1585; proved May 29, 1590.
1567, Jan. 23 (30)Henry Beecher, HaberdasherBridge Without, 1567-71S. 1569-70vice Chamberlyn
Died January 15, 1571; Will [P.C.C. 10 Holney] cod. December 8, 1570; proved February 3, 1571.
1567, Feb. 18 (and sworn)William Bonde, HaberdasherCandlewick, 1567-76S. 1567-8vice Hewet
Auditor 1566-7. Died May 31, 1576; Will [P.C.C. 26 Carew] cod. May 30; proved September 20, 1576.
1567, Mar. 6 (and sworn)Robert Hardyng, SalterBroad Street, 1567-8S. 1568vice Sir T. Whyte
[Elected S. 1564.]
Auditor 1558-60. Died November 26, 1568; Will [P.C.C. 26 Babington] November 20; proved December 3, 1568.
1567, Apr. 15 (17)John Oliff, Merchant TaylorVintry, 1567-77S. 1568-9vice Malorye
Master Merchant Taylors 1564-5. Died June 26, 1577; Will [P.C.C. 29 Daughtrey] November 16, 1574; proved July 14, 1577.
1567, Apr. 24 (and sworn)James Bacon, FishmongerAldersgate, 1567-73S. 1568-9vice Lamberd
Treasurer St. Thomas' Hospital 1562-7. Died June 5, 1573; Will [P.C.C. 28 Peter] April 27; proved October 2, 1573.
1568, Nov. 23 (and sworn)William Dane, IronmongerTower, 1568-73S. 1569-70vice Champyon
Master Ironmongers 1569, 1573. Died September 5, 1573; Will [P.C.C. 29 Peter] September 7, 1563; proved September 28, 1573.
1568, Dec. 14 (16) (fn. 31) Francis Barnham (or Barnam), DraperFarringdon Without, 1568-73, Tower, 1573-6S. 1570-1vice Hardyng
Treasurer St. Thomas' Hospital 1567-9; Master Drapers 1568-9, 1571-2. Died May 10, 1576; Will [P.C.C. 10 Carew] cod. April 1, proved May 12, 1576.
1569, Oct. 11 (and sworn)Philip Gunter, SkinnerPortsoken, 1569vice Jakman
Master Skinners 1556, 1559, 1562, 1565, 1568, 1575, 1579, 1582. Died February 15, 1583; Will [P.C.C. 8 Rowe] January 8; proved February 19, 1583.
1569, Nov. 15 (22)Henry Mylles, GrocerPortsoken, 1569-74S. 1571-2vice Gunter
Auditor 1567-9; Master Grocers 1562-3. Died January 22, 1574; Will [P.C.C. 15 Martyn] January 16; proved April 26, 1574.
1570, Sept. 26 (Oct. 5)Richard Pype, Leatherseller, translated to Drapers October 2, 1571Bishopsgate, 1570-87S. 1572-3, M. 1578-9vice Rowe
Knighted before February 11, 1579; Master Leathersellers 1566-7; Drapers 1573-4, 1577-8, 1581-2 Died September, 1587; Will [P.C.C. 66 Spencer] June 22; proved November 4, 1587.
1570, Dec. 14 (and sworn)William Boxe, GrocerBillingsgate, 1570-81S. 1570-1vice Cowper
Treasurer Bethlem and Bridewell 1560-3; Master Grocers 1566-7.
1571, Feb. 8 (and sworn)Nicholas Woodroffe, HaberdasherBridge Without, 1571-4, Dowgate, 1574-88S. 1572-3, M. 1579-80vice Beecher
Knighted February 7, 1580; M.P. London 1534-5; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1584-6 (Treasurer 1569-71); Master Haberdashers 1585. Died May 18, 1598; Will [P.C.C. 71 Lewyn] May 7, 1596; proved August 7, 1598.
1571, Nov. 6 (and sworn)John Branche, DraperCripplegate, 1571-86S. 1571-2, M. 1580-1vice Garrarde
Knighted February 5, 1581; Master Drapers 1572-3, 1576-7, 1579-80, 1583-4. Died July 24, 1588; Will [P.C.C. 55 Rutland] June 10; proved September 23, 1588.
1571, Dec. 11 (Jan. 8, 1572)James Harvye, IronmongerColeman Street, 1571-8, Langbourn, 1578-83S. 1573-4, M. 1581-2vice Leigh
Knighted May 6, 1582; Auditor 1567-8; Master Ironmongers 1572, 1576, 1580, 1582; Died June, 1583; Will [P.C.C. 31 Rowe] April 29; proved July 5, 1583.
1573, Feb. 26 (March 5)Thomas Blanke, HaberdasherQueenhithe, 1573-82, Cornhill, 1582-8S. 1574-5, M. 1582-3vice Chester
Knighted May 5, 1583; Master Haberdashers 1582-3. Died October 28, 1588; Will [P.C.C. 5 Leicester] September 30, 1585; proved November 2, 1588.
1573, June 23 (25)Anthony Gamage, IronmongerAldersgate, 1573-9S. 1574-5vice Bacon
Auditor 1568-70; Master Ironmongers 1573, 1577. Died June 11, 1579; Will [P.C.C. 32 Bakon] December 15, 1571; proved July 9, 1579.
1573, July 7 (9)(D) (fn. 32) Edward Osborne, ClothworkerCastle Baynard, 1573-6, Candlewick, 1576-92S. 1575-6, M. 1583-4vice Sir J. Whyte
Knighted February 2, 1584; M.P. London 1586-7; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1586-92 (Treasurer 1571-3); Surveyor-General Hospitals 1590-2; Governor Levant Company. Died February 4, 1592.
1573, Oct. 6 (and sworn)Thomas Pullyson, DraperFarringdon Without, 1573-7, Vintry, 1577-88S. 1573-4, M. 1584-5vice Dawe
Knighted February 14, 1585; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1586-8; Master Drapers 1574-5, 1578-9, 1582-3, 1586-7.
1574, Feb. 4 (and sworn)(D*) (fn. 33) Wolstan Dixie, SkinnerBroad Street, 1574-93, Bassishaw, 1593-4S. 1575-6, M. 1585-6vice Martyn
Knighted February 6, 1586; Auditor 1572-4; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1589; President Christ's Hospital 1590 4; Surveyor-General Hospitals 1592-4; Master Skinners 1573, 1576, 1580, 1583, 1586, 1588, 1592. Died January 8, 1594; Will [P.C.C. 1 Dixy] cod. December 21, 1593; proved January 28, 1594.
1574, Feb. 16 (and sworn)William Kympton, Merchant TaylorPortsoken, 1574-80, Bread Street, 1580-5S. 1576-7vice Mylles
Master Merchant Taylors 1570-1.
1574, April 1 (July 1)Gerard Gore, Merchant TaylorBridge Without, 1574vice Harper
Master Merchant Taylors 1567-8. Died December 11, 1607; Will [P.C.C. 7 Windebank] December 19, 1602; proved January 16, 1608.
1574, Sept. 9 (and sworn)John Harryson, GoldsmithBridge Without, 1574vice Gore
Auditor 1563-5; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1564.
1574, Oct. 26 (and sworn)George Barne, HaberdasherBridge Without, 1574-6, Tower, 1576-83, Langbourn, 1583-7, Bassishaw, 1587-93S. 1576-7, M. 1586-7vice Harryson
Knighted 1587; M.P. London 1588-9; Auditor 1574; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1592-3; Master Haberdashers 1586-7. Died c January, 1593; Will [P.C.C. 1 Newell] April 2, 1592; proved January 20, 1593.
1576, July 5 (and sworn)John Hardyng, SalterTower, 1576vice Barnham
Died October, 1576; Will [P.C.C. 28 Carew] September 30; proved October 19, 1576.
1576, July 12 (Sept. 4)Francis Bowyer, GrocerCastle Baynard, 1576-81S. 1577-8vice Bonde
Auditor 1569-71; Master Grocers 1575-6. Died June 14, 1581; Will [P.C.C. 27 Darcy] July 27, 1580; proved July 3, 1581.
1576, Oct. 19 (23)Thomas Starkye, SkinnerBridge Without, 1576-81, Cordwainer, 1581-8S. 1578-9vice Hardyng
Auditor 1571-3; Master Skinners 1574, 1578, 1581, 1584; Will [P.C.C. 3 Dixy] April 5, 1592; proved January 22, 1594.
1577, July 16 (and sworn)Nicholas Backhouse, GrocerFarringdon Without, 1577-80S. 1577-8vice Oliff
Auditor 1570-2; Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1576 7. Died June 12, 1580; Will [P.C.C. 26 Arundell] August 26, 1576; proved July 6, 1580.
1578, Feb. 6 (and sworn)George Bonde, HaberdasherColeman Street, 1578-84, Walbrook, 1584-92S. 1578-9, M. 1587-8vice Langley
Knighted before February 20, 1588; Auditor 1574-6; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1588-9, 1589-92; Master Haberdashers 1587-8. Died c April, 1592; Will [P.C.C. 30 Harington] March 2; proved April 29, 1592.
1578, May 29 (and sworn)(D) (fn. 34) Richard Martin, GoldsmithFarringdon Within, 1578-98, Bread Street, 1598-1602S. 1581-2, M. 1589, 1594 [Elected S. 1578]vice Nicholas
Knighted 1589; Auditor 1573-5; Master Mint 1581-1617; President Christ's Hospital 1594-1602; Comptroller-General Hospitals 1594-1602; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1592-3. Died July, 1617; adm. August 19, 1617.
1579, June 30 (and sworn)Martin Calthorp, DraperAldersgate, 1579-88, Cheap, 1588-9S. 1579-80, M. 1588-9vice Gamage
Knighted before March 6, 1589; Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1572-3; Master Drapers 1580-1, 1584-5, 1587-8. Died May, 1589; Will [P.C.C. 48 Leicester] May 3; proved May 16, 1589.
1580, June 23 (and sworn)John Harte, GrocerFarringdon Without, 1580-2, Queenhithe, 1582-90, Cornhill, 1590-5, Lime Street, 1595-1604S. 1579-80, M. 1589-90vice Backhouse
Knighted before March 12, 1590; M.P. London 1592-3, 1597-8; Auditor 1575-7; President St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1593-1604 (Treasurer 1573-4); SurveyorGeneral Hospitals 1594-1602; Comptroller-General Hospitals 1602-4; Committee E.I.C. [elected Governor] 1602. Died January, 1604; Will [P.C.C. 1 Harte] January 3; proved January 23, 1604.
1580, July 26 (and sworn)Ralph Woodcocke, GrocerPortsoken, 1580-4, Coleman Street, 1584-6S. 1580-1vice Avenon
Died September 1, 1586; Will [P.C.C. 47 Windsor] September 1; proved September 7, 1586.
1581, June 1 (and sworn)John Allott, FishmongerBridge Without, 1581-3, Tower, 1583-5, Bread Street, 1585-91S. 1580-1, M. 1590-1vice Draper
Knighted June, 1591. Died September 7, 1591; [Will P.C.C. 77 Sainberbe] July 17, 1589; proved October 15, 1591.
1581, June 6 (8)William Webbe, SalterBillingsgate, 1581-94, Cordwainer, 1594-9S. 1581-2, M. 1591-2vice Boxe
Knighted (between May 9 and July 1) 1592; Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1577-8; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1594-8. Died July 4, 1599; Will [P.C.C. 62 Kidd] March 26; proved July 7, 1599.
1581, June 27 (July 4)William Rowe, IronmongerCastle Baynard, 1581-93S. 1582-3, M. 1592-3vice Bowyer
Knighted (between April 24 and May 23) 1593; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1592-3; Master Ironmongers 1583, 1584, 1587, 1589, 1590. Died October 23, 1593; Will [P.C.C. 36 Dixy] October 21, 1593; proved May 11, 1594.
1582, Sept. 27 (and sworn)John Haydon, MercerAldgate, 1582S. 1582 [Elected S. 1580]vice Offley
Master Mercers 1582. Died November, 1582; Will [P.C.C. 14 Butts] November 25; proved November 28, 1582.
1582, Oct. 16 (23)Cuthbert Buckle (or Buckell), VintnerFarringdon Without, 1582-6, Bridge, 1586-94, Bassishaw, 1594S. 1582-3, M. 1593-4 [Elected S. 1580]vice Hawes
Knighted (between May 29 and June 24) 1594; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1593-4 (Treasurer 1579-81). Died July, 1594; Will [P.C.C. 55 Dixy] June 28; proved July 3, 1594.
1582, Dec. 13 (and sworn)William Masham (or Marsham), GrocerAldgate, 1582-8, Cordwainer, 1588-94S. 1583-4 [Elected S. 1580]vice Haydon
Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1579-80. Died c November, 1600; Will [P.C.C. 71 Wallop] October 4; proved November 26, 1600.
1583, June 27 (and sworn)(D) (fn. 35) John Spencer, ClothworkerBridge Without, 1583-7, Langbourn, 1587-94, Bassishaw, 1594-1610S. 1583-4, M. 1594-5 [Elected S. 1578, 1580]vice Harvye
Knighted (between May 27 and June 16) 1595; Surveyor-General Hospitals 1602-4; Comptroller-General Hospitals 1604-10; President St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1604-10; Committee E.I.C. 1601-2; elected Master Clothworkers 1580. Died March 3, 1610; adm. March 16, 1610.
1584, May 7 (and sworn)Stephen Slanye, SkinnerPortsoken, 1584-6, Coleman Street, 1586-96, Broad Street, 1596-1608S. 1584-5, M. 1595-6vice Ryvers
Knighted May, 1596; Auditor 1576 8, 1581-3; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1599-1600; President Christ's Hospital 1602-8; Surveyor-General Hospitals 1604-8; Master Skinners 1585, 1587, 1591, 1598. Died December 27, 1608; Will [P.C.C. 5 Dorset] August 2, 1598; proved January 3, 1609.
1585, Nov. 16 (and sworn)(D) (fn. 36) Henry Billingsley, HaberdasherTower, 1585-92, Candlewick, 1592-1606S. 1584-5, M. 1596-7vice Kympton
Knighted (between January 19 and February 21) 1597; M.P. London 1585, 1604-6; Auditor 1580-2; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1594-1606; Custom Ex. Port London 1589; Master Haberdashers 1584-5, 1590-1, 1595-6, 1605-6. Died November 22, 1606; Will [P.C.C. 91 Stafford] August 6; proved December 30, 1606.
1586, June 7 (15)Anthony Ratclyffe, Merchant TaylorFarringdon Without, 1586-93, Broad Street, 1593-6S. 1585-6vice Alleyn
Master Merchant Taylors 1577-8. Died c 1603; adm. May, 1603.
1586, Sept. 27 (and sworn)Henry Prannell, VintnerPortsoken, 1586-8, Aldersgate, 1588-9S. 1585-6 [Elected S. 1580]vice Woodcocke
Died October 22, 1589; Will [P.C.C. 81 Leicester] September 1; proved October 30, 1589.
1586, Oct. 28 (and sworn)William Elkyn, MercerCripplegate, 1586-8, Dowgate, 1588-93S. 1586-7vice Branche
Master Mercers 1586, 1592. Died October 31, 1593; Will [P.C.C. 18 Newell] August 22, 1592; proved November 13, 1593.
1587, Aug. 10 (and sworn)Robert Howse, ClothworkerBridge Without, 1587-91S. 1586-7 [Elected S. 1582]vice Duckett
Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1574-5; Master Clothworkers 1576. Died 1591 or 1592. Will [P.C.C. 10 Harrington] January 10, 1586; proved February 14, 1592.
1587, Sept.28 (and sworn) (fn. 37) Thomas Skinner, ClothworkerBishopsgate, 1587-96, Cripplegate, 1596S. 1587-8, M. 1596 [Elected S. 1584]vice Pype
Master Clothworkers 1584. Died December 30, 1596; Will [P.C.C. 51 Cobham] December 28, 1596; proved June 9, 1597.
1588, April 1 (and sworn)John Catcher, PewtererCripplegate, 1588-96S. 1587-8vice Woodroffe
Master Pewterers 1585. Died 1602; Will [P.C.C. 65 Montagu] March 11, 1599; proved October 13, 1602.
1588, Aug. 16 (and sworn)Hugh Offley, LeathersellerVintry, 1588-94, Lime Street, 1594S. 1588-9vice Pullyson
Auditor 1578-80; Treasurer St. Thomas' Hospital 1577-9; Master Leathersellers 1577-8, 1585. Died November 26, 1594; Will [P.C.C. 82 Dixy] cod. October 29; proved November 29, 1594.
1588, Sept.26 (and sworn)(D) (fn. 38) Richard Saltonstall, SkinnerAldgate, 1588-92, Tower, 1592-1601S. 1588-9, M. 1597-8vice Starkye
Knighted c March, 1598; M.P. London 1586-7; Auditor 1578 80: Treasurer St. Thomas' Hospital 1575-7; Governor Merchant Adventurers; Collector Customs, London; Master Skinners 1589, 1593, 1595, 1599. Died March 17, 1601; Will [P.C.C. 32 Woodhall]; proved May 19, 1601.
1588, Dec. 14 (Jan.9, 1589)Giles Garton, IronmongerPortsoken, 1588-9vice Blanke
Master Ironmongers 1586. Died 1593; Will [P.C.C. 34 Newell] January 20; proved May 10, 1593.
1589, Jan. 16 (21)Richard Gourney, HaberdasherPortsoken, 1589-94, Bridge, 1594-7S. 1589-90vice Garton
Auditor 1587-9; Master Haberdashers 1589-90, 1596-7. Died March 5, 1597; Will [P.C.C. 35 Cobham] October 15, 1596; proved April 8, 1597.
1589, May 29 (and sworn)William Thorowgood, DraperCheap, 1589[Elected S. 1580]vice Calthorp
Master Drapers 1585-6, 1588-9. Will [P.C.C. 8 Bolein] August 6, 1602; proved February 25, 1603.
1589, June 10 (and sworn)John Dent, SalterCheap, 1589[Elected S. 1589]vice Thorowgood
Died December 10, 1595; Will [P.C.C. 75 Scott] April 6; proved December 18, 1595.
1589, June 26 (July 8)Stephen Soame, Girdler, translated to Grocers October 17, 1598Cheap, 1589-1619S. 1589-90, M. 1598-9vice Dent
Knighted April 25, 1599; M.P. London 1601; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1598-9; Surveyor-General Hospitals 1609-10; Comptroller-General Hospitals 1610-9; Master Girdlers 1598. Died May 23, 1619; Will [P.C.C. 1 Soame] proved January 26, 1620.
1589, Nov. 13 (Jan. 16, 1590)Nicholas Mosley, ClothworkerAldersgate, 1589-94, Langbourn, 1594-1602S. 1590-1, M. 1599-1600vice Prannell
Knighted (between March 15 and July 2) 1600; Sheriff Lancashire 1609-4. Died December, 1612.
1590, June 18 (20)Robert Wythens, VintnerQueenhithe, 1590vice Ramsey
Died October 9, 1593; Will [P.C.C. 69 Newell] September 25; proved October 30, 1593.
1590, June 30 (and sworn)Robert Brooke, GrocerQueenhithe, 1590-2, Walbrook, 1592-9S. 1590-1 [Elected S. 1587]vice Wythens
M.P. York 1584, 1586. Died 1601 (buried April 9); Will [P.C.C. 25 Woodhall] cod. March 27; proved April 11, 1601.
1591, July 8 (9)(D) (fn. 39) William Ryder, HaberdasherBridge Without, 1591-5, Cornhill, 1595-1611S. 1591-2, M. 1600-1vice Howse
Knighted (between May 2 and July 7) 1601; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1600-5; Surveyor-General Hospitals 1610-1; Collector Customs Inwards 1603-10; Master Haberdashers 1591-2, 1597-8, 1600-1, 1606-7. Died August 30, 1611; Will [P.C.C. 94 Wood] November, 1610; proved November 15, 1611.
1591, Oct. 14 (and sworn)(D) (fn. 40) Benedict Barnham, DraperBread Street, 1591-8S. 1591-2vice Allott
M.P. Minehead 1588-9; Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) 1597-8; Master Drapers 1592-3. Died April 4, 1598; Will [P.C.C. 40 Lewyn] April 1; proved May 9, 1598.
1592, Feb. 29 (Mar. 7)John Robynson, Merchant TaylorAldgate, 1592vice Osborne
Died February 19, 1600; Will [P.C.C. 84 Woodhall] July 15, 1599; proved December 18, 1601.
1592, Apr. 20 (27)John Garrarde, HaberdasherAldgate, 1592-1606, Candlewick, 1606-25S. 1592-3, M. 1601-2vice Robynson
Knighted (between March 6 and July 6) 1602; Auditor 1591-2; President St. Thomas'. Hospital 1606-22 (Treasurer 1587-91); Surveyor-General Hospitals 1611; Master Haberdashers 1592-3, 1601-2, 1607-8, 1611-2, 1614-5, 1617-8. Died May 7, 1625; Will [P.C.C. 53 Clark] January 17, 1622; proved May 25, 1625.
1592, May 23 (June 1)Robert Taylor, HaberdasherQueenhithe, 1592-6S. 1592-3vice Bonde
Master Haberdashers 1593-4. Died December 31, 1596; adm. January 1, 1597.
1593, Feb. 20 (March 1)Paul Bayning (or Banning), GrocerFarringdon Without, 1593-9, Walbrook, 1599-1602S. 1593-4vice Barne
Committee E.I.C. 1600-2, 1606-7 (Treasurer 1600-2). Died September 30, 1616; Will [P.C.C. 99 Cope] September 11; proved October 20, 1616.
1593, Nov.20 (and sworn)Peter Houghton, GrocerCastle Baynard, 1593-6S. 1593-4vice Rowe
Died December 31, 1596; adm. January 15, 1597.
1593, Nov.27 (Dec. 6)Lancelot Bathurst, GrocerDowgate, 1593vice Elkyn
Died September 26, 1596; Will [P.C.C. 84 Drake] August 9; proved November 5, 1596.
1593, Dec. 18 (Jan.8, 1594)Robert Lee, Merchant TaylorDowgate, 1593-9, Cordwainer, 1599-1602, Langbourn, 1602-5S. 1594-5, M. 1602-3vice Bathurst
Knighted May 22, 1603. Died December 22, 1605; Will [P.C.C. 69 Stafford] April 20, 1602; proved February 21, 1606.
1594, Feb. 7 (and sworn)Thomas Bennett, MercerVintry, 1594-1604, Lime Street, 1604-12, Bassishaw, 1612-27S. 1594-5, M. 1603-4vice Heyward
Knighted July 26, 1603; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1606-13; President St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1623-7; Master Mercers 1595, 1602, 1610. Died February 16, 1627; Will [P.C.C. 21 Skynner] cod. January 26; proved February 20, 1627.
1594, Feb. 19 (and sworn)Thomas Lowe, HaberdasherBillingsgate, 1594-1609, Broad Street, 1609-23S. 1595-6, M. 1604-5vice Massam
Knighted July 26, 1603; M.P. London 1606-11, 1614, 1620-2; President St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1610-23; Governor Levant Company 1605-23; Colonel East Regiment Trained Bands 1616-23; Master Haberdashers 1594-5, 1602-3, 1604-5, 1608-9, 1612-3, 1615-6, 1618-9. Died April 11, 1623; Will [P.C.C. 32 Swan] March 6; proved April 23, 1623.
1594, Feb.26 (March 5)Edward Fisher, SkinnerPortsoken, 1594vice Dixie
Master Skinners 1594, 1596, 1600.
1594, July 18 (and sworn)Leonard Halliday (or Holliday), Merchant TaylorPortsoken, 1594-1602, Bread Street, 1602-10, Bassishaw, 1610-2S. 1595-6, M. 1605-6vice Fisher
Knighted July 26, 1603; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1605-6; Committee E.I.C. 1600-2, 1606-7 (Treasurer 1602-4). Died January 9, 1612; Will [P.C.C. 4 Fenner] January 5; proved January 11, 1612.
1594, Oct. 10 (14)Richard Staper, ClothworkerAldersgate, 1594vice Buckle
Treasurer St. Thomas' Hospital 1597-9; Committee E.I.C. 1599-1603, 1606-7; Master Clothworkers 1590. Died June 30, 1608; Will [P.C.C. 72 Windebank] June 16, 1601; proved July 12, 1608.
1594, Oct. 26 (Nov. 5)(D) (fn. 41) John Watts, ClothworkerAldersgate, 1594-1601, 1605-6, Tower, 1601-5, Langbourn, 1606-16S. 1596-7, M. 1606-7vice Staper
Knighted July 26, 1603; Auditor 1594-5; Colonel North Regiment Trained Bands 1616; Committee E.I.C. 1600-3 (Governor 1601-2); Master Clothworkers 1594. Died September, 1616; Will [P.C.C. 129 Cope] May 10, 1613; proved September 14, 1616.
1595, Feb. 11 (and sworn)Thomas Cordell, MercerBridge Without, 1595vice Offley
Auditor 1590-2; Committee E.I.C. 1599-1607; Master Mercers 1605, 1612. Died April, 1612; Will [P.C.C. 32 Fenner] April 8; proved May 4, 1612.
1595, Dec. 4 (9)Richard Goddard, DraperBridge Without, 1595-9, Dowgate, 1599-1602, Walbrook, 1602-4S. 1596-7vice Cordell
Knighted July 26, 1603; Committee E.I.C. 1599-1601. Died May, 1604; Will [P.C.C. 34 Harte] April 28; proved May 8, 1604.
1596, July 22 (and sworn)Henry Rowe, MercerColeman Street, 1596-1611, Cornhill, 1611-2S. 1597-8, M. 1607-8 [Elected S. 1591]vice Ratclyffe
Knighted July 26, 1603; Auditor 1596; Master Mercers 1599, 1608. Died November 12, 1612; Will [P.C.C. 96 Fenner] November 10; proved November 20, 1612.
1596, July 29 (and sworn)Robert Chamberlyn (or Chamberlain), IronmongerBishopsgate, 1596vice Catcher
Treasurer E.I.C. 1602-7; Master Ironmongers 1594, 1605. Died December, 1607; Will [P.C.C. 96 Hudleston] December 17; proved December 23, 1607.
1596, Oct. 19 (and sworn)Oliver Stile (or Style), GrocerBishopsgate, 1596S. 1605vice Chamberlyn
Committee E.I.C. 1600-1. Died March 4, 1622; Will [P.C.C. 62 Savile] February 14, 1620; proved June 6, 1622.
1597, Jan. 17 (19)Robert Cambell, IronmongerBishopsgate, 1597vice Stile
Master Ironmongers 1598.
1597, Jan. 19 (25)John More (or Moore), SkinnerQueenhithe, 1597-1603S. 1597-8vice Taylor
Committee E.I.C. 1599-1601; Master Skinners 1597, 1601. Died April 20, 1603; adm. [P.C.C. 26 Bolein] April 21, 1603.
1597, Jan. 25 (27)Edward Holmedon, GrocerCastle Baynard, 1597-1603S. 1598-9vice Houghton
Knighted July 26, 1603; Committee E.I.C. 1600-1; Master Grocers 1596-7. Died July 4, 1616.
1597, Feb.10 (and sworn)Robert Hampson, Merchant TaylorCripplegate, 1597-1602, Dowgate, 1602-7S. 1598-9vice Skinner
Knighted July 26, 1603; Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1596-7. Died May 21, 1607; Will [P.C.C. 51 Hudleston] April 23; proved June 22, 1607.
1597, Feb. 15 (21)William Thwayte, FishmongerBishopsgate, 1597-8vice Cambell
Prime Warden Fishmongers 1598. Died c September, 1598; Will [P.C.C. 77 Lewyn] June 30, 1595; proved October 6, 1598.
1597, April 5 (19)Henry Heyward, FishmongerBridge, 1597vice Gourney
1597, July 26 (28) (fn. 42) Roger Clarke, SalterBridge, 1597-1605S. 1599-1600vice Heyward
Auditor 1592-4. Died July 16, 1608; Will [P.C.C. 68 Windebank] July 9, 1607; proved July 19, 1608.
1598, May 9 (and sworn)Humphrey Weld, GrocerFarringdon Within, 1598-1604, Walbrook, 1604-10.S. 1599-1600 M. 1608-9vice Barnham
Knighted July 26, 1603; President Christ's Hospital 1609-10. Died November29, 1610; Will [P.C.C. 99 Wingfield] May 1; proved December 3, 1610.
1598, Oct. 17 (24)(D) (fn. 43) Christopher Hoddesdon, HaberdasherBishopsgate, 1598-1600vice Thwayte
Knighted July 23, 1603; M.P. Cambridge 1593; Sheriff Beds. 1591-2; Master Haberdashers 1598-9; Master Merchant Adventurers. Died (buried February 14) 1611; Will [P.C.C. 18 Wood] April 26, 1609; proved February 19, 1611.
1599, Aug. 17 (and sworn)Hugh Brawne, VintnerFarringdon Without, 1599[Elected S. 1591]vice Bayning
Knighted July 23, 1603. Died (buried March 1) 1615; Will [P.C.C. 35 Rudd] cod. November 7, 1614; proved May 24, 1615.
1599, Aug.20 (21)Bartholomew Barnes, MercerBridge Without, 1599vice Webbe
Master Mercers 1600. Died October, 1606; Will [P.C.C. 72 Stafford] cod. September 29; proved October 10, 1606.
1599, Sept. 4 (6)Peter Collett, Merchant TaylorFarringdon Without, 1599vice Brawne
Died December 21, 1607; Will [P.C.C. 4 Windebank] May 2, 1605; proved January 15, 1608.
1599, Sept. 6 (13)William Quarles, MercerBridge Without, 1599vice Barnes
Master Mercers 1601, 1606, 1618. Died January 5, 1619; Will [P.C.C. 14 Parker] August 24, 1592; proved January 11, 1619.
1599, Nov. 6 (and sworn)(D) (fn. 44) Thomas Smythe, HaberdasherFarringdon Without, 1599-1601, 1604S. 1600-1 [Elected S. 1587]vice Collett
Knighted May 13, 1603; M.P. Dunwich 1604-11, Sandwich 1614, Saltash 1620-2; Receiver Duchy Cornwall 1604; Ambassador to Russia; Auditor 1597-8; Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1597-1601; Committee E.I.C. 1600-1, 1603-22 (Governor 1600-1, 1603-5, 1607-21); Governor Russia Company; Treasurer Virginia Company 1609-20 : Master Haberdashers 1583-4, 1588-9, 1599-1600. Died September 4, 1625; Will [P.C.C. 107 Clark] January 31, 1622; proved October 12, 1625
1599, Nov. 14 (20)(D*) (fn. 45) Thomas Cambell, IronmongerBridge Without, 1599-1610, Bread Street, 1610-1, Coleman Street, 1611-4S. 1600-1, M. 1609-10vice Quarles
Knighted July 26, 1603; Auditor 1584-6, 1588-90, 1596-8; Committee E.I.C. 15991600, 1601-7 (Governor 1602-3); Master Ironmongers 1604, 1613. Died February 13, 1614; Will [P.C.C. 22 Lawe] September 1, 1612; proved March 12, 1614.
1600, April 2 (3)(D*) (fn. 46) William Craven, Merchant TaylorBishopsgate, 1600-2, Cordwainer, 1602-12, Lime Street, 1612-8S. 1601, M. 1610-1vice Hoddesdon
Knighted July 26, 1603; President Christ's Hospital 1611-8. Died July 18, 1618; Will [P.C.C. 75 Meade] cod. July 17; proved July 27, 1618.

Footnotes

1 The knighthoods ascribed in Vol. I. to Browne (p. 175), Kebyll (pp. 115, 146), and Kneseworth (p. 35) are mythical.
2 . With regard to the knighthood which I have (I think erroneously) ascribed to him at pp. 109, 123, of Vol. I., see my note at p. 256 of that volume.
3 . The date of his election as Alderman is incorrectly given in D.N.B., and in the original edition his Ward is also inaccurately named.
4 . See note 21* p. 16.
5 . The knighthood with which he is generally credited, and which I have, without due consideration, assigned to him in Vol. I. (p. 18) is certainly mythical, as I have (I hope conclusively) shown in Notes and Queries, Series X., viii. 496 (December 21, 1907) and ix. 431 (May 30, 1908).
6 . I have erroneously assigned a knighthood to him in Vol. I. (p. 35).
7 . D.N.B. (in its article on his nephew and namesake, Thomas, Lord Seymour of Sudeley, whose relationship to him it does not particularize) assigns him a second mayoralty, which is purely imaginary, and misdates his death by three years. It also misdates 'Evil Mayday,' which occurred in his Shrievalty (May 1517, not 1516). The form 'Semer' is that usually found in the City Wards; 'Seymour' is the accepted form in modern orthography.
8 . Not September 11 as in Vol. I., p. 191.
9 . In original issue of D.N.B. no one of his three Wards is given.
10 . The date of death in the text, being from the Inq. Post Mort., is presumably correct: D.N.B. gives Oct. 13. The date of his Mastership of the Mercers' Company in D.N.B. differs materially from that supplied to me on the highest available authority.
11 . The date of removal to Candlewick Ward is wrongly stated in D.N.B., and he is incorrectly described as Senior Alderman; Sir John Champneys, who survived him, preceded him alike as Alderman, as Sheriff, and as Lord Mayor.
12 . From this date (1537) it became the established custom to elect the outgoing Lord Mayor one of the Aldermanic Auditors for a period of two years: such elections being practically automatic, I have omitted to record them, but I have continued to note the dates at which future Aldermen served as Auditors, while still Commoners.
13 . He was not (as stated in D.N.B.) knighted in his Shrievalty, to which he was not elected till later in the year 1533. Kytson's election as Alderman is ignored in the D.N.B. article; consequently William Forman was not, as stated in the text, 'his Co-Sheriff' at that time, and there is no point in recording the fact that Forman was not knighted with him.
14 . The year of his death is obviously misdated in D.N.B., the date there given being subsequent to the probate of his will. His election as Alderman is not recorded, and his father-in-law is credited with an imaginary knighthood. 'In 1550, two years after Henry VIII.'s death' betrays some weakness in either chronology or elementary arithmetic.
15 . Only one of his Wards—the last—is given in the D.N.B.; the grotesque perversion of 'Lime Street' into 'Limehouse' is corrected in the new issue, as also are the errors of making Sir T. White the founder of St. John's College, Cambridge (!), and representing Laxton as childless.
16 . The (otherwise excellent) article in D.N.B. overlooks the fact of his having been M.P. for London, and by using the civil computation for the date of his will, makes the period between its execution and probate appear to be a year longer than it was in fact.
17 . In the D.N.B. article no one of the four Wards for which he served is given; his last election as M.P. is omitted, and the date of death, though not devoid of authority, is almost certainly a month too late.
18 . The Aldermanry of Portsoken, previously held ex officio by the Prior of Holy Trinity, Aldgate, had remained vacant since the dissolution of the Priory in 1532.
19 . The names of his Wards are omitted in the D.N.B. article.
20 . There is no notice of Sir A. Judde in the D.N.B., to a place in which the founder of the great school at Tonbridge is assuredly entitled.
21 . In the D.N.B. article the day, month, and year of removal to Walbrook Ward are all incorrect, although the correct reference to the volume and folio in the Guildhall records is given. ('Nusquam tuta fides.' D.N.B 'authorities' need personal verification, and cannot safely be taken on trust.) The date of knighthood is only tentatively suggested, and unwarranted doubt is raised as to the fact of his election as M.P., for which there is evidence in the Guildhall records.
22 . The strange statement that he was the ninth Alderman of Cornhill, which appears in the original edition of D.N.B. is omitted from the new issue, in which some further trifling corrections are made. The article, thus corrected, is an admirable one, worthy of its author. (In the appended bibliography Dr. R. R. Sharpe is erroneously described as 'Librarian of the Guildhall.'
23 . In the D.N.B. article, while Portsoken, of which he was Alderman for less than one year, is mentioned, Aldgate, which he represented for 32 years, is omitted. His 19 years' Presidency of Christ's Hospital is not recorded. The suggested identity of his master and his father-in-law, which is quite obvious, need not have been expressed doubtfully: it is clearly established by the Inq. Post Mort. on Nichylls.
24 The dates assigned to the Presidents and Treasurers of Christ's Hospital in the Rev. E. H. Pearce's 'Annals of Christ's Hospital' (a most interesting and valuable book) cannot, in all cases, be accepted as strictly accurate. Some, as in this instance, are absolutely erroneous, and in others the obsolete reckoning by which January to March is counted as the end of the year has been adopted without explanation and apparently without due observation. The dates for such appointments given in this work have been verified in every instance by reference to the Court Books, and in the few early cases where these fail to supply them, to the City records.
25 . The first election for the Ward of Bridge Without.
26 . The date of removal to Candlewick, as given in D.N.B., is quite incorrect, although (as in the similar instance of Sir R. Hill in an article by the same writer), the correct reference to the Guildhall Records is given (see Note 42 p. 31). The grotesque arrangement of the sentences makes it appear that the execution of Lady Jane Grey took place in 1553 and that the bequest of the crown to her by Edward VI. was made later, after she had ceased to possess a head on which to wear it!
27 . The article in D.N.B. is a very good one, full and free from obvious inaccuracies.
28 . He was certainly not, as D.N.B. suggests, identical with his Bristol namesake, who was Mayor of and M.P. for that city, and died unknighted. Only one year's Mastership of the Drapers is assigned to him, although he was elected five times. Only one of his four Wards is named in the original article: the others are supplied in the new issue with a wrong date for the last, though the correct date had been supplied to the Editor and printed in the Errata volume. The date of the burning of Saunders is misprinted.
29 . Date of Shrievalty in D.N.E. wrong by three years, although it is followed by a reference to p. 205 of Machyn's Diary, where the true date is accurately recorded.
30 . The year of his election to the Shrievalty is wrongly given in D.N.B.: that of his death is according to the obsolete reckoning of the Civil year, and so misleading.
31 . In an article on his son, Benedict, D.N.B. misdates the year of Francis Barnham's death.
32 . An otherwise satisfactory article in D.N.B. is marred by the unintelligent adoption of the obsolete Civil reckoning in the year-date of his death.
33 . The D.N.B. date of removal to Bassishaw, notwithstanding its affectation of punctilious accuracy ('1591-2'), is wrong by a year.
34 . Neither of his Wards is named in D.N.B. The year of his election to the Presidency of Christ's Hospital is according to the obsolete computation. The date of his knighthood is assigned, with really delightful vagueness, to 'sometime between 1562 and 1594' !
35 . D.N.B. omits two of his three Wards, giving only the second, thus making it appear that he first became an Alderman four years later than the true date. His election to the Presidency of St. Bartholomew's is dated according to the now obsolete method of reckoning, although his death-date is given accurately.
36 . D.N.B. ignores his first election to Parliament, and accords a mythical knighthood to his predecessor in the Mayoralty (Thomas Skinner).
37 . See Note 56.
38 . Here again a correct reference is given in D.N.B. to the City Records, though the date professedly taken therefrom (for Saltonstall's first election) is wrong by a year. That of his removal to Tower is also, though less flagrantly, inaccurate. The date of knighthood (April 30, 1598) can hardly be right, as he is described as Knight as early as April 3 (Letter Book AA, fo. 166). The P.C.C. reference for his Will is misprinted.
39 . Again a correct reference in D.N.B. to Guildhall Records with incorrect year date (for Ryder's first election); also the year of his removal to Cornhill being calculated according to the now obsolete Civil computation then in use is unintelligently copied. The first probate of his will has been overlooked.
40 . D.N.B. omits notice of his first parliamentary seat and misdates his father's death.
41 . Only one of his three Wards is named in D.N.B. His first election as Alderman seven years earlier is ignored; so also is his Shrievalty.
42 I have inadvertently attributed knighthood to him at p. 58 of Vol. I., the error being corrected at pp. 228, 256.
43 . The writer of the excellent article on Hoddesdon in D.N.B. was unaware that he was ever an Alderman of London.
44 . Year of election to Shrievalty incorrect in D.N.B., as the context should have suggested to the writer, inasmuch as a man elected Sheriff in '1599' would not be in office in 'February, 1600-1.' There is no notice of his Aldermanic elections, and his parliamentary service for three constituencies is also entirely ignored.
45 . There is a short notice of Sir Thomas Cambell inserted in the D.N.B. article on his son, Sir James Cambell. Two errors in the original edition are corrected in the new issue.
46 . The date of death (1649) assigned in D.N.B. to his son, John, Baron Craven, is clearly erroneous, as his will, dated in May, 1647, was proved in February, 1647-8. In the original edition both month and year are incorrectly given for Craven's removal to Lime Street.