Chronological list of aldermen
1801-1912

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

141-156

Citation Show another format:

'Chronological list of aldermen: 1801-1912', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 141-156. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67244 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

1801-1912

1801, May 29 (June 9)tCharles Flower, Framework KnitterCornhill, 1801-34 [Contested Portsoken 1798]S. 1799-1800, M. 1808-9vice Williams
Created Baronet November, 1809; Treasurer London Hospital 1812-4; Master Framework Knitters 1801-2. Died September 15, 1834; Will [P.C.C. 510 Telgnmouth].
1801, Aug. 24 (Sept. 8)George Clark, GirdlerBassishaw, 1801-4vice Plomer
Died May 21, 1809; adm. June 8, 1809.
1802, May 3 (11)Tipping Rigby, DraperCastle Baynard, 1802-3vice Herne
Co. Co. Castle Baynard 1775-1802. Died February 7, 1803: adm. June 9, 1803.
1802, Sept. 16 (28)wThomas Smith, LeathersellerFarringdon Within, 1802-23S. 1805-6, M. 1809-10vice Newman
Co. Co. Farringdon Within 1784-1802; Master Leathersellers 1812-3. Died April 18, 1823; Will [P.C.C. 319 Erskiue].
1802, Dec. 29 (Jan. 11, 1803)tThomas Rowcroft, Patten MakerWalbrook, 1802-8vice Cadell
Died December 11, 1824.
1803, Feb. 11 (22)wJoshua Jonathan Smith, Patten Maker, translated to Ironmongers September 28, 1803Castle Baynard, 1803-31S. 1808-9, M. 1810-11vice Rigby
Lieut.-Colonel West London Militia 1810-23; London Militia 1823-34; Police Magistrate Southwark 1823-31. Died July 15, 1834; adm. August, 1834.
1803, Mar. 9 (26)wRichard Lea, WeaverColeman Street, 1803-8vice Macauley
Died December 6, 1828; Will [P.C.C. 26 Liverpool].
1803, June 10 (fn. 1) (24)tSir Matthew Bloxam, StationerBridge, 1803-21 [Contested Langbourn 1795]S. 1787-8vice Hibbert
Knighted June 19, 1800; M.P. Maidstone 1788-1806 (contested 1806); Master Stationers 1806-7. Died October 16, 1822.
1804, Oct. 2 (16)t(D) (fn. 2) Claudius Stephen Hunter, Merchant TaylorBassishaw, 1804-35, Bridge Without, 1835-51S. 1808-9, M. 1811-2vice Clark
Created Baronet December, 1812; Contested London 1812; Colonel West London Militia 1810-20, London Militia 1820-51. Died April 20, 1851.
1804, Dec. 12 (Jan. 22, 1805)t(D) (fn. 3) John Prinsep, SkinnerLime Street, 1804-9vice Hankey
M.P. Queenborough 1802-6; Contested Colchester 1806; Bailiff Southwark 1817-24; Master Skinners 1895. Died November 30, 1831; Will [P.C.C. 317 Tenterden].
1804, Dec. 15 (Jan. 22, 1805)t(D) (fn. 4) Josiah Boydell, StationerCheap, 1804-9vice John Boydell
Master Stationers 1811-2. Died March 27, 1817.
1805, Dec. 12 (24)tGeorge Scholey, DistillerDowgate, 1805-39S. 1804-5, M. 1812-3vice Le Mesurier
Died October 4, 1839; Will [P.C.C. 653 Vaughan].
1806, Jan. 23 (Feb. 4)wJohn Peter Hankey, GoldsmithCandlewick, 1806-7vice Perchard
Contested London 1806, 1807. Died May 6, 1807; Will [P.C.C. 406 Lushington] December 7, 1793; proved May 25, 1807.
1806, Feb. 1 (25)wWilliam Domville, StationerQueenhithe, 1806-21S. 1804-5, M. 1813-4vice Skinner
Created Baronet June, 1814; Master Stationers 1803-4. Died February 8, 1833; Will [P.C.C. 150 Farquhar].
1807, May 12 (June 16)t(D*) (fn. 5) Samuel Birch, CookCandlewick, 1807-39S. 1811-2, M. 1814-5vice Hankey
Co. Co. Cornhill 1781 (Deputy 1787)-1807; Master Cooks 1799. Died December 10, 1841.
1807, Sept. 14 (Oct. 27)w(D) (fn. 6) Matthew Wood, FishmongerCripplegate, 1807-43S. 1809-10, M. 1815-7vice Staines
Created Baronet November, 1837; Co. Co. Cripplegate Without 1802 (Deputy 1806)-07; M.P. London 1817-43; Contested London 1812, Grampound 1814; Governor Irish Society 1835-43; Prime Warden Fishmongers 1834-6. Died September 25, 1843.
1807, Oct. 5 (27)tChristopher Smith, DraperCordwainer, 1807-35S. 1807-8, M. 1817-8vice Watson
Co. Co. Cordwainer 1800-7; M.P. St. Albans 1812-8, 1820-30; Contested East Looe 1806, St. Albans 1818; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1818-35. Died January 20, 1835; Will [P.C.C. 123 Gloucester].
1808, May 28 (June 14) (fn. 7) wJohn Atkins, Merchant TaylorWalbrook, 1808-38S. 1809-10, M. 1818-9vice Rowcroft
[Contested Candlewick 1807]
M.P. Arundel 1802-6, 1826-32, London 1812-8; Contested London 1806, 1818, Barnstaple 1824. Died October 26, 1838; Will [P.C.C. 677 Nichol].
1808, May 28 (June 14)wWilliam Plomer, VintnerColeman Street, 1808-12S. 1810-1vice Lea
Knighted November 1, 1809; Licut.-Colonel East London Militia 1803-10. Died April 12, 1812; Will [P.C.C. 243 Oxford].
1809, June 5 (20)wSamuel Goodbehere, NeedlemakerCheap, 1809-18S. 1810-1vice Josiah Boydell
Co. Co. Cheap 1786 (Deputy 1799)-1809. Died November 18, 1818; Will [P.C.C. 557 Cresswell].
1809, Nov. 4 (Mar. 13, 1810)t(D) (fn. 8) William Jacob, FletcherLime Street, 1809-11vice Prinsep
F.R.S. April, 1807; M.P. Westbury 1806-7, Rye 1808-12; Contested Yarmouth 1807; Comptroller Corn Returns 1822-42; Treasurer Royal Society Literature 1832-8. Died December 17, 1851.
1809, Dec. 29 (Feb. 20, 1810)tChristopher Magnay, Merchant TaylorVintry, 1809-26S. 1813-4, M. 1821-2vice Newnham
Master Stationers 1816-7. Died October 27, 1826; Will [P.C.C. 172 Heber].
1811, May 24 (June 24)tGeorge Bridges, WheelwrightLime Street, 1811-26S. 1816-7, M. 1819-20vice Jacob
M.P. London 1820-6. Died March 13, 1840; Will [P.C.C. 305 Arden].
1812, Apr. 16 (May 12)w (fn. 9) William Heygate, Merchant TaylorColeman Street, 1812-43 [Contested Cheap 1809]S. 1811-2, M. 1822-3vice Plomer
Created Baronet September, 1831; City Chamberlain 1843-4; Co. Co. Cripplegate Within 1809-12; M.P. Sudbury 1818-26; Director S.S. Company 1823-9, 1832-44. Died August 28, 1844.
1813, May 31 (June 15)wRobert Albion Cox, GoldsmithAldersgate, 1813-26S. 1801-2vice Anderson
Co. Co. Aldersgate 1794-1800; Deputy-Governor Irish Society 1800-1; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1818-9. Died June 19, 1826; adm. September, 1826.
1817, Jun. 13 (July 1)wJohn Thomas Thorp, DraperAldgate, 1817-35S. 1815-6, M. 1820-1 [Elected M. 1831]vice Combe
Co. Co. Aldgate 1812-7; M.P. London 1818-20 (contested 1820); Governor Irish Society 1817-35; Police Magistrate Southwark 1831-5. Died November 6, 1835.
1818, July 24 (Aug. 4)w(D) (fn. 10) Robert Waithman, Framework-KnitterFarringdon Without, 1818-33S. 1820-1, M. 1823-4vice Price
Co. Co. Farringdon Without 1795-1818; M.P. London 1818-20, 1826-33 (contested 1812, 1820); Candidate for Chamberlain 1831; Master Framework-Knitters 1815-6. Died February 6, 1833; Will [P.C.C. 265 Farquhar].
1818, Nov. 25 (Dec. 15)Richard Rothwell, FishmongerCheap, 1818-21S. 1819-20vice Goodbehere
Co. Co. Cheap 1810-8. Died July 25, 1821; adm. September, 1821.
1821, Mar. 10 (27)tJohn Garratt, GoldsmithBridge, 1821-32S. 1821-2, M. 1824-5 [Elected S. 1815]vice Bloxam
Co. Co. Bridge 1810-1: Contested London 1826; President Commercial Travellers Society c 1820-32. Died February 14, 1859; Will proved March 31, 1859.
1821, May 23 (June 19)wWilliam Venables, StationerQueenhithe, 1821-40S. 1821-2, M. 1825-6vice Domville
M.P. London 1831-2 (contested 1826, 1833); Master Stationers 1824-5. Died July 30, 1840; Will [P.C.C. Arden 732].
1821, June 22 (July 3)tAnthony Brown, FishmongerBillingsgate, 1821-44S. 1824-5, M. 1826-7vice Leighton
Co. Co. Billingsgate 1803-21; City Chamberlain 1844-53. Died May 15, 1853.
1821, July 20 (Aug. 28)tMatthias Prime Lucas, VintnerTower, 1821-48S. 1822-3, M. 1827-8vice Lewes
Co. Co. Tower 1797-1821; Deputy-Governor Irish Society 1821-2; President St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1831-48; Master Vintners 1817, 1838. Died January 2, 1848.
1821, Aug. 2 (28)w (fn. 11) William Thompson, IronmongerCheap, 1821-54S. 1822-3, M. 1828-9 [Elected S. 1819, M. 1831]vice Rothwell
M.P. Callington 1820-6, London 1826-32, Sunderland 1833-41 (contested 1832), Westmorland 1841-54; President Christ's Hospital 1829-54; President Honourable Artillery Company 1843-54 (Treasurer 1826-9, Vice-President 1829-43); Colonel London Militia 1851-4 (Lieut.-Colonel 1835-51); Director Bank of England 1827-9, 1830-2, 1833-5, 1836-9, 1840-3, 1844-7, 1847-51, 1852-4; Treasurer King's College 1828-54; Trustee Patriotic Fund 1833-54; Master Ironmongers 1829, 1841; Chairman St. Katharine's Docks 1851-4 (Deputy-Chairman 1848-51); Chairman Lloyd's 1825-33. Died March 10, 1854.
1823, Apr. 10 (May 2)w(D) (fn. 12) John Key, StationerLangbourn, 1823-51, Bridge Without, 1851-3S. 1824-5, M. 1830-2vice Eamer
Created Baronet August, 1831; City Chamberlain 1853-8; M.P. London 1832-3; Master Stationers 1830-1. Died July 15, 1858.
1823, Apr. 24 (May 2)John Crowder, Playing-Card Maker (fn. 13) Farringdon Within, 1823-30S. 1825-6, M. 1829-30vice T. Smith
Co. Co. Farringdon Within 1800 (Deputy 1814)-23; Master Stationers 1829-30. Died December 2, 1830; Will [P.C.C. 8 Tebbs].
1826, June 27 (July 6)w(D) (fn. 14) Sir Peter Laurie, SaddlerAldersgate, 1826-61S. 1823-4, M. 1832-3vice Cox
Knighted April 7, 1824; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1833-61; Master Saddlers 1832-4; Governor Union Bank London 1829-61. Died December 3, 1861.
1826, Oct. 28 (Nov. 8)tCharles Farebrother, VintnerLime Street, 1826-58S. 1826-7, M. 1833-4vice Bridges
Contested Lambeth 1835; Master Vintners 1835, 1852, 1856. Died March 20, 1858.
1826, Nov. 28tHenry Winchester, Cutler(see 1829)vice Magnay
1827, Jan. 23wEdward Archer Wilde, Vintry DyerS. 1828vice Magnay
President Incorporated Law Society 1841-2. Died February 1, 1871.
1829, Feb. 5 (17)w(D*) (fn. 15) William Taylor Copeland, GoldsmithBishopsgate, 1829-68S. 1828-9, M. 1835-6vice Curtis
M.P. Coleraine 1831-2, 1833-7, Stoke-on-Trent 1837-52, 1857-65 (contested 1852); President Bethlem and Bridewell 1861-8: President Honourable Artillery Company 1854-68 (Treasurer 1829-43, Vice-President 1843-54); Treasurer King's College Hospital 1839-57; Treasurer Sons of Clergy 1841-68; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1837-8. Died April 12, 1868.
1829, Sept. 18 (22) [by arbitration, see Vol. I., p. 215]tHenry Winchester, CutlerVintry, 1826, 1829-38S. 1826-7, M. 1834-5vice Magnay
M.P. Maldstone 1830-1 (contested 1831); President St. Thomas' Hospital 1835-8; Master Cutlers 1829-30. Died March 8, 1838.
1830, Dec. 9 (17)wThomas Kelly, PlaistererFarringdon Within, 1830-55S. 1825-6, M. 1836-7vice Crowder
Co. Co. Farringdon Within 1823-30; Master Plaisterers 1831-2. Died September 7, 1855.
1831, Feb. 7 (16)wJohn Cowan, Wax-ChandlerBroad Street, 1831-42S. 1831-2, M. 1837-8vice Perring
Created Baronet November, 1837; Co. Co. Broad Street 1817-31; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1838-42; Master Wax-Chandlers 1836-8. Died October 22, 1842.
1831, Feb. 10wMichael Scales, ButcherPortsoken, 1831 (bis), 1833vice Shaw
Co. Co. Portsoken 1829-31; Contested London 1832; Candidate for Sheriff 1831. Died August 22, 1853.
1831, Oct. 1 (10)wSamuel Wilson, WeaverCastle Baynard, 1831-53, Bridge Without, 1853-71S. 1833-4, M. 1838-9vice J. J. Smith
Colonel London Militia 1854-70 (Lieut.-Colonel 1851-4); Upper Bailiff Weavers 1833, 1847, 1864. Died July 7, 1881.
1831, Dec. 7Michael Scales, Butcher(See Feb., 1831)vice Shaw
1832, Jan. 3 (and sworn)w (fn. 3) William Hughes Hughes, CordwainerPortsoken, 1832, Bread Street, 1843-8vice Shaw
Took name Hughes in lieu of his patronymic Hewitt, May, 1825; M.P. Oxford 1830-2, 1833-7 (contested 1826, 1832, 1837); Sheriff Hants 1843; Master Cordwainers 1843-4. Died October 10, 1874.
1832, Jan. 7 (18)tSir Chapman Marshall, InnholderBridge, 1832-59S. 1830-1, M. 1839-40vice Garratt
Knighted March 9, 1831; Co. Co. Vintry 1817-32; Master Innholders 1835-6; President Commercial Travellers' Society 1833-62. Died January 9, 1862.
1833, Feb. 18 (26)w(D) (fn. 16) James Harmer, SpectaclemakerFarringdon Without, 1833-40S. 1833-4vice Waithman
Co. Co. Farringdon Without 1825-33; Master Spectaclemakers 1831-2, 1843-4. Died June 12, 1853.
1833, June 28Michael Scales, Butcher(See Feb., 1831)vice Hughes
1833, Oct. 29 (and sworn) [Court]tThomas Johnson, CooperPortsoken, 1833-44S. 1838-9, M. 1840-1vice Hughes
Died September 8, 1819; adm. November, 1819.
1834, June 4 (13)tJohn Pirie, PlaistererCornhill, 1834-51S. 1831-2, M. 1841-2vice Flower
Created Baronet April, 1842; Contested London 1841; Candidate for Chamberlain 1843; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1842-51; Master Plaisterers 1828-9. Died February 27, 1851.
1835, Jan. 29 (Feb. 17)wThomas Wood, Framework KnitterCordwainer, 1835-47S. 1838-9vice C. Smith
Co. Co. Cordwainer 1828 (Deputy 1833)-35; Clerk Justices Guildhall 1848-55; Master Framework Knitters 1837-8. Died June 24, 1855.
1835, Feb. 9 (17)wJohn Lainson, SpectaclemakerBread Street, 1835-43S. 1835-6vice Glyn
Contested East Surrey 1832; Master Spectaclemakers 1812-3. Died June 17, 1844.
1835, Nov. 19wDavid Salomons, Cooper(see 1847)vice Thorp
1835, Dec. 8 (17)wJohn Humphery, Tallow Chandler (fn. 17) Aldgate, 1835-63 [Contested Aldgate November 1835]S. 1832-3, M. 1842-3vice Thorp
M.P. Southwark 1832-52; Candidate for Chamberlain 1844; Governor Irish Society 1843-63; Metropolitan Board of Works 1857-63; Thames Conservancy Board 1857-63; Master Tallow-Chandlers 1838-9, 1858-9. Died September 28, 1863.
1835, Dec. 9 (17)wJames White, WeaverBassishaw, 1835-41vice Ansley
M.P. Plymouth 1857-9 (contested 1859), Brighton 1860-71 (contested 1874). Died January 9, 1883.
1838, Mar. 21 (April 10) (fn. 18) William Magnay, StationerVintry, 1838-57S. 1841-2, M. 1843-4vice Winchester
Created Baronet October, 1844; Treasurer Honourable Artillery Company 1843-57 (Major 1845-8); Master Stationers 1817-8. Died April 3, 1871.
1838, Nov. 3 (20)Michael Gibbs, FishmongerWalbrook, 1838-51S. 1840-1, M. 1844-5vice Atkins
Co. Co. Walbrook 1818 (Deputy 1832)-38. Died June 9, 1858.
1839, Oct. 12 (22)John Johnson, SpectaclemakerDowgate, 1839-48S. 1836-7, M. 1845-6vice Scholey
Contested Plymouth 1841, London 1847; Master Spectaclemakers 1833-4, 1837-40. Died December 30, 1848.
1839, Dec. 23 (Jan. 21, 1840)Sir George Carroll, SpectaclemakerCandlewick, 1839-60S. 1837-8, M. 1846-7vice Birch
Knighted November 9, 1837; President St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1854-60; Master Spectaclemakers 1844-6. Died December 19, 1860.
1840, Aug. 8 (28)John Kinnersley Hooper, VintnerQueenhithe, 1840-54S. 1842-3, M. 1847-8vice Venables
Co. Co. Queenhithe 1831 (Deputy 1835)-40; President St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1848-54; Master Vintners 1849. Died April 17, 1854.
1840, Dec. 1 (8)Sir James Duke, Spectaclemaker (fn. 19) Farringdon Without, 1840-73S. 1836-7, M. 1848-9vice Harmer
Knighted April 5, 1837; created Baronet October, 1849; Co. Co. Billingsgate 1831-40; M.P. Boston 1837-49, London 1849-65; President Honourable Artillery Company 1868-73 (Vice-President 1854-68); Master Spectaclemakers 1840-1, 1847-8, 1849-50, 1860-1, Salters 1853-4, Loriners 1855-6. Died May 28, 1873.
1841, May 14 (June 8)Thomas Farncomb, Tallow-ChandlerBassishaw, 1841-59S. 1840-1, M. 1849-50vice White
Contested Southwark 1830; Master Tallow-Chandlers 1845-6. Died September 23, 1865.
1842, Nov. 4 (18)John Musgrove, ClothworkerBroad Street, 1842-72S. 1843-4, M. 1850-1vice Cowan
Created Baronet July, 1851; Co. Co. Broad Street 1835-42; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1851-81; Master Clothworkers 1843, 1862. Died October 5, 1881.
1843, May 31 (June 10)William Hunter, UpholderColeman Street, 1843-56S. 1844-5, M. 1851-2vice Heygate
Co. Co. Coleman Street 1825-43; Deputy-Governor Irish Society 1842-3; Master Upholders 1845-6. Died September 22, 1856.
1843, Oct. 6 (17)Thomas Challis, ButcherCripplegate, 1843-74S. 1846-7, M. 1852-3vice Sir M. Wood
M.P. Finshury 1852-7; Master Butchers 1839-40. Died August 20, 1874.
1843, Oct. 18 (31)William Hughes Hughes, Cordwainer(see 1832)vice Lainson
1844, Sept. 26 (Oct. 9)Thomas Sidney, GirdlerBillingsgate, 1844-80S. 1844-5, M. 1853-4vice Brown
Co. Co. Farringdon Without 1843-4; M.P. Stafford 1847-52, 1860-5; contested Leeds 1852, Worcester 1857, Stafford 1859; Metropolitan Board of Works 1874-5; Master Girdlers 1849. Died March 10, 1889.
1844, Sept. 27David Salomons, Cooper(see 1847)vice T. Johnson
1844, Oct. 21 (29)(D) Francis Graham Moon, Stationer (fn. 20) Portsoken, 1844-71, Bridge Without, 1871S. 1843-4, M. 1854-5vice T. Johnson
Created Baronet April, 1855; Co. Co. Broad Street 1831-44; Master Loriners 1854-5, Stationers 1855-6. Died October 13, 1871.
1847, Dec. 6 (14)(D) (fn. 21) David Salomons, CooperAldgate, 1835, Portsoken, 1844, Cordwainer, 1847-73S. 1835-6, M. 1855-6vice T. Wood
Created Baronet October, 1869; M.P. Greenwich 1851-2, 1859-73; contested Shereham 1837, Maldstone 1841, Greenwich 1847, 1852; Sheriff Kent 1839-40; Master Coopers 1841-2. Died July 18, 1873.
1848, Jan. 10 (18)Thomas Quested Finnis, BowyerTower, 1848-83S. 1848-9, M. 1856-7vice Lucas
Co. Co. Tower 1833 (Deputy 1838)-48; Deputy-Governor Irish Society 1843-4; Metropolitan Board of Works 1863-6; Thames Conservancy Board 1872-83; Master Bowyers 1856-8; Treasurer Sons of Clergy 1874-82. Died November 29, 1883.
1848, Apr. 15 (May 2)William Lawrence, CarpenterBread Street, 1848-55S. 1849-50vice Hughes
Co. Co. Bread Street 1832-48; Master Carpenters 1848-9. Died November 25, 1855.
1849, Jan. 11 (Feb. 6)Robert Walter Carden, CutlerDowgate, 1849-71, Bridge Without, 1871-88S. 1850-1, M. 1857-8vice J. Johnson
Knighted July 17, 1851; created Baronet June, 1887; M.P. Gloucester 1857-9, Barnstaple 1880-5; contested St. Albans 1850, Gloucester 1859, Marylebone 1861, Reading 1868, Barnstaple 1880; Master Cutlers 1853-4, 1865-6, 1876-7. Died January 19, 1888.
1851, Feb. 12 (18)David Williams Wire, Innholder (fn. 22) Walbrook, 1851-60S. 1853-4, M. 1858-9vice Gibbs
Co. Co. Walbrook 1832-51; contested Boston 1847, 1849, 1851, Greenwich 1851; Master Girdlers 1859. Died November 9, 1860.
1851, Mar. 10 (25)John Carter, ClockmakerCornhill, 1851-78S. 1852-3, M. 1859-60vice Pirie
Co. Co. Cornhill 1842-51; Master Clockmakers 1857, 1860, 1865. Died May 8, 1878.
1851, May 10 (20)(D*) (fn. 23) William Cubitt, FishmongerLangbourn, 1851-63S. 1847-8, M. 1860-2vice Sir C. S. Hunter
M.P. Andover 1847-61, 1862-3; contested London 1861; President St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1861-3; Metropolitan Board of Works 1856-60; Prime Warden Fishmongers 1863. Died October 28, 1863.
1853, July 4 (12)Henry Muggeridge, InnholderCastle Baynard, 1853-62S. 1854-5vice Key
Knighted May 1, 1855; Co. Co. Castle Baynard 1843-53; Master Innholders 1863-4. Died June 27, 1866.
1854, Mar. 25 (April 11)Richard Hartley Kennedy, ClockmakerCheap, 1854-8.S. 1855-6vice Thompson
Contested Inverness Boroughs 1847; Physician-General Bombay Army 1842-3; President of Ethnological Society 1856-7. Died July 24, 1865.
1854, May 4 (30)William Anderson Rose, Spectaclemaker (fn. 24) Queenhithe, 1854-81S. 1855-6, M. 1862-3vice Hooper
Knighted August 3, 1867; Co. Co. Queenhithe 1849-54; M.P. Southampton 1862-5; contested Newport (Isle of Wight) 1857, Southampton 1865; Governor Irish Society 1863-73; Colonel London Militia 1870-81 (Lieut.-Colonel 1869-70); Master Spectaclemakers 1857-8, 1877-8; Loriners 1866-7; Wax-chandlers 1872-4. Died June 9, 1881.
1855, Sept. 19 (29)Edward Eagleton, HaberdasherFarringdon Within, 1855-7vice Kelly
Co. Co. Farringdon Within 1821-7, 1830 (Deputy 1847)-55; Chairman City Lands Committee 1843-4; Master Haberdashers 1851. Died October 16, 1860.
1855, Dec. 8 (18)William Lawrence, Carpenter (fn. 25) Bread Street, 1855-95, Bridge Without, 1895-7S. 1857-8, M. 1863-4vice Lawrence
Knighted August 12, 1887; M.P. London 1865-74, 1880-5; contested London 1874, South Paddington 1885; Metropolitan Board of Works 1860-3; Master Carpenters 1856-7; Prime Warden Fishmongers 1874-5. Died April 18, 1897.
1856, Oct. 3 (13)(D) (fn. 26) Warren Stormes Hale, Tallow-chandlerColeman Street, 1856-72S. 1858-9, M. 1864-5vice W. Hunter
Co. Co. Coleman Street 1825 (Deputy 1850)-56; Thames Conservancy Board 1857-72; Master Tallow-chandlers 1849-50, 1861-2. Died August 23, 1872.
1857, June 15 (24)Benjamin Samuel Phillips, SpectaclemakerFarringdon Within, 1857-88S. 1859-60, M. 1865-6vice Eagleton
Knighted December 28, 1866; Co. Co. Farringdon Within 1846-57; Master Spectaclemakers 1867-8, 1879-80. Died October 9, 1889.
1857, June 30 (July 4)Thomas Gabriel, GoldsmithVintry, 1857-91S. 1859-60, M. 1866-7vice Magnay
Created Baronet August, 1867; Chairman Surrey Commercial Docks Company 1878-80; Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1875-6. Died February 23, 1891.
1858, Mar. 11 (30)William Ferneley Allen, StationerCheap, 1858-77S. 1857-8, M. 1867-8vice Kennedy
Treasurer Honourable Artillery Company 1865-77. Died May 22, 1877.
1858, Apr. 7 (27)(D) (fn. 27) John Joseph Mechi, LorinerLime Street, 1858-66S. 1856-7vice Farebrother
Master Loriners 1860-3. Died December 26, 1880.
1859, Apr. 16 (May 3)Edward Conder, WheelwrightBassishaw, 1859-64S. 1858-9vice Farncomb
Co. Co. Walbrook 1838 (Deputy 1854)-59: Master Wheelwrights 1837-8, 1858-9. Died January 12, 1865.
1859, Oct. 6 (18)James Abbiss, BlacksmithBridge, 1859-67S. 1860-1vice Marshall
Prime Warden Blacksmiths 1863-3. Died July 7, 1882.
1860, Nov. 23 (Dec. 4)James Clarke Lawrence, Carpenter (fn. 28) Walbrook, 1860-97, Bridge Without, 1897S. 1862-3, M. 1868-9vice Wire
Created Baronet December, 1869; M.P. Lambeth 1865, 1868-85; contested Lambeth 1865, North Lambeth 1885, West Carmarthenshire 1886: President Bethlem and Bridewell 1868-97; Master Carpenters 1860-1; Prime Warden Fishmongers 1888-9. Died May 21, 1897.
1861, Jan. 1 (15)Thomas Dakin, Spectaclemaker (fn. 29) Candlewick, 1861-89S. 1864-5, M. 1870-1vice Carroll
Knighted April 22, 1872; Co. Co. Candlewick 1842 (Deputy 1854)-61; contested Thetford 1865; Deputy-Governor Irish Society 1850-1; Thames Conservancy Board 1857-61, 1863-89; Master Spectaclemakers 1865-6, 1876-7; Prime Warden Fishmongers 1883-4. Died May 24, 1889.
1861, Dec. 13 (21)Robert Besley, LorinerAldersgate, 1861-76S. 1864-5, M. 1869-70vice Laurie
Co. Co. Aldersgate 1854-61; Master Loriners 1865-6. Died December 18, 1876.
1862, Mar. 13 (22)Sills John Gibbons, SalterCastle Baynard, 1862-75S. 1865-6, M. 1871-2vice Muggeridge
Created Baronet March, 1872; Co. Co. Castle Baynard 1858-62; contested London 1868; Metropolitan Board of Works 1868-71; Master Salters 1863-4, 1874-5. Died January 11, 1876.
1863, Jan. 30 (Feb. 17)Sydney Hedley Waterlow, Stationer (fn. 30) Langbourn, 1863-83S. 1866-7, M. 1872-3vice Cubitt
Knighted August 3, 1867; Created Baronet July, 1873; K.C.V.O., November 1902; Co. Co. Broad Street 1857-63; M.P. Dumfrieshire 1868-9 (contested 1869), Maidstone 1874-80 (contested 1880), Gravesend 1880-5; contested Southwark 1870, Mid-Kent 1885; Governor Irish Society 1873-83; Treasurer St. Bartholomew's Hospital 1874-92; Candidate for London School Board (Marylebone) 1870: Master Stationers 1872-3; Deputy-Chairman L.C. and D. Railway 1874-99. Died August 3, 1906.
1863, Oct. 8 (20)Andrew Lusk, Spectaclemaker (fn. 31) Aldgate, 1863-92, Bridge Without, 1892-5S. 1860-1, M. 1873-4vice Humphery
Created Baronet August, 1874; Co. Co. Aldgate 1857-63; M.P. Finsbury 1865-85; Thames Conservancy Board 1864-5, 1870-1; Master Spectaclemakers 1869-71, 1891; Prime Warden Fishmongers 1887-8. Died June 21, 1909.
1864, Mar. 22 (April 5)David Henry Stone, Spectaclemaker (fn. 32) Bassishaw, 1864-90S. 1867-8, M. 1874-5vice Conder
Treasurer St. Thomas' Hospital 1877-90; Treasurer Honourable Artillery Company 1880-90; Metropolitan Board of Works 1866-8, 1871-4, Treasurer Sons of Clergy 1882-90; Master Spectaclemakers 1868-9, Haberdashers 1872-3, Tallow-Chandlers 1871-2, 1876-7, Coopers 1874-6. Died February 26, 1890.
1866, Aug. 13 (Sept. 25)William James Richmond Cotton, Haberdasher (fn. 33) Lime Street, 1866-88, Bridge Without, 1888-92S. 1868-9, M. 1875-6vice Mechi
Knighted July 5, 1892; City Chamberlain 1892-1902; M.P. London 1874-85; contested Southwark 1868, London 1885; London School Board (City) 1870-9; Thames Conservancy Board 1889-92; Master Haberdashers 1874-5, Saddlers 1875-6, 1880-1, Turners 1891-3. Died June 4, 1902.
1867, Sept. 30 (Oct. 22)Joseph Causton, SkinnerBridge, 1867-71 [Contested Cheap 1858]S. 1869-70vice Abbiss
Knighted December 11, 1869; Co. Co. Billingsgate 1848-67; Master Skinners 1861. Died May 27, 1871.
1868, Apr. 27 (May 12)Thomas Scambler Owden, Innholder (fn. 34) Bishopsgate, 1868-89S. 1870-1, M. 1877-8vice Copeland
Knighted November 27, 1878; Co. Co. Bishopsgate 1846 (Deputy 1862)-68; Master Innholders 1853-4, Loriners 1882. Died January 9, 1889.
1871, Apr. 14 (25)Thomas White, FeltmakerPortsoken, 1871-83S. 1872-3, M. 1876-7vice Wilson
Knighted August 4, 1873. Died March 8, 1883.
1871, June 12 (27)Charles Whetham, LeathersellerBridge, 1871-85S. 1873-4, M. 1878-9vice Causton
Knighted August 6, 1874; Co. Co. Bridge 1843 (Deputy 1865)-71; contested Bridport 1875; Metropolitan Board of Works 1883-4; Thames Conservancy Board 1883-5; Chairman London & Blackwall Railway Company 1870-85; Master Leathersellers 1873-4. Died September 4, 1885.
1871, Nov. 11 (Dec. 5)Francis Wyatt Truscott, Stationer (fn. 35) Dowgate, 1871-95S. 1871-2, M. 1879-80vice Moon
Knighted March 14, 1872; Co. Co. Dowgate 1859-71; contested Dudley 1865, Gravesend 1880; Chairman City Lands Committee 1863-4; Deputy-Governor Irish Society 1867-8; Metropolitan Board of Works 1875-9, 1888-9; Thames Conservancy Board 1885-95; Master Stationers 1879-80, 1887-8, Vintners 1880-1, 1892-3, Haberdashers 1883-4. Died March 3, 1895.
1872, Sept. 3 (17)(D) William Mcarthur, SpectaclemakerColeman Street, 1872-87S. 1867-8, M. 1880-1vice Hale
K.C.M.G. November, 1882; M.P. Lambeth 1868-85; contested Pontefract 1865, West Newington 1885; Master Spectaclemakers 1875-6, 1880-1. Died November 16, 1887.
1872, Oct. 8 (22)John Whittaker Ellis, Merchant TaylorBroad Street, 1872-1909S. 1874-5, M. 1881-2vice Musgrove
Created Baronet May, 1882; Co. Co. Broad Street 1864-72; M.P. MidSurrey 1884-5, Surrey (Kingston Division) 1885-92; Sheriff Surrey 1899; Governor Irish Society 1883-93; Master Merchant Taylors 1884-5. Died September 20, 1912.
1873, June 10 (July 1)James Figgins, StationerFarringdon Without, 1878-82S. 1865-6vice Duke
Co. Co. Farringdon Without 1863-68; M.P. Shrewsbury 1868-74 (contested 1874); Metropolitan Board of Works 1879-81; Master Stationers 1880-1. Died June 12, 1884.
1873, Aug. 1 (Sept. 16)John Paterson, BakerCordwainer, 1873-5S. 1870vice Salomons
Co. Co. Aldersgate 1863-73; Master Bakers 1874-5. Died October 8, 1875.
1874, Aug. 31 (Sept. 15)Henry Edmund Knight, Spectaclemaker, (fn. 36) translated to Fishmongers January 8, 1887Cripplegate, 1874.S. 1875-6, M. 1882-3vice Challis
Knighted December 31, 1883; Co. Co. Cripplegate Within 1867-74; contested West Marylebone 1885; Candidate for London School Board (City) 1870; Master Fruiterers 1879-80, Loriners 1882-3.
1875, Sept. 25 (Nov. 8)Simeon Charles Hadley, Baker (fn. 37) Castle Baynard, 1875-84S. 1876-7vice Gibbons
Co. Co. Castle Baynard 1862-4, 1866-75; Metropolitan Board of Works 1881-3; Master Bakers 1888-9, Broderers 1877-9, 1883-4. Died May 15, 1890.
1875, Oct. 20 (Nov. 8)George Swan Nottage, Spectaclemaker (fn. 38) Cordwainer, 1875-85S. 1877-8, M. 1684-5 [Elected S. 1876]vice Paterson
Master Carpenters 1884-5. Died April 11, 1885.
1876 Dec. 24 (Jan. 16, 1877)John Staples, Leatherseller (fn. 39) Aldersgate, 1876-88S. 1877-8, M. 1885-6vice Besley
K.C.M.G. November, 1886; Co. Co. Aldersgate 1865-76; Metropolitan Board of Works 1884-5, 1886-8; Master Leathersellers 1885-6, Pewterers 1876-7. Died January 16, 1888.
1877, June 4 1877, August 11 1877, October 3(D*) (fn. 40) Sir John Bennett, Spectaclemaker (fn. 41) Cheap, 1877 [Contested Cordwainer 1873, 1875]S. 1871-2vice Allen
Knighted March 14, 1872; Co. Co. Cheap 1860-88 (Deputy 1874-7); contested Greenwich 1873, Maldon 1874, Wilts (Cricklade Division) 1886; London School Board (City 1872-3, 1876-9, Southwark 1885-8, contested City 1873, 1879, 1882); Master Loriners 1877-8. Died July 3, 1897.
1877, Oct. 23 (and sworn) [Court]Edgar Breffit, CooperCheap, 1877-82S. 1875-6vice Allen
Co. Co. Dowgate 1865 (Deputy 1874)-77; Master Coopers 1880-1. Died October 18, 1882.
1878, May 21 (June 3)(D) Robert Nicholas Fowler, Spectaclemaker (fn. 42) Cornhill, 1878-91S. 1880-1, M. 1883-4, 1885vice Carter
Created Baronet July, 1885; M.P. Penryn 1868-1874 (contested 1866, 1874), London 1880-91 (contested 1865); Metropolitan Board of Works 1885-6; Treasurer University College, London 1887-91; Master Spectaclemakers 1871-3; Salters 1885-6: Loriners 1886-7. Died May 22, 1891.
1880, July 2 (13)Reginald Hanson, Merchant Taylor (fn. 43) Billingsgate, 1880-1905S. 1881-2, M. 1886-7vice Sidney
Knighted June 29, 1882; created Baronet June, 1887; Co. Co. Billingsgate 1873-80; M.P. London 1891-1900; London School Board (City), 1882-5; London County Council (West Marylebone), 1889-92; Hon. Colonel London Militia (4th Battn. Royal Fusiliers), 1882-1905; Thames Conservancy Board 1892-7, 1898-1905; Treasurer Sons of Clergy 1890-1905; Chairman London Chamber of Commerce 1886-7; Master Merchant Taylors 1889-90, Shipwrights 1883-4, Spectaclemakers 1899-1900. Died April 19, 1905.
1881, June 22 (July 5)John Walker, SpectaclemakerQueenhithe, 1881-2vice Rose
Co. Co. Queenhithe, 1863-81. Died September 18, 1882.
1882, May 9 (June 27)Polydore de Keyser, Spectaclemaker (fn. 44) Farringdon Without, 1882-92S. 1882-3, M. 1887-8vice Figgins
Knighted December 4, 1888; Co. Co. Farringdon Without 1868-74, 1877-82; Master Spectaclemakers 1891-2; Poulters 1891-2. Died January 14, 1898.
1882, Sept. 29 (Oct. 17)Herbert Jameson Waterlow, Stationer (fn. 45) Queenhithe, 1882-7S. 1880-1vice Walker
[Contested Farringdon Without 1882]
1882, Oct. 31 (Nov. 8)James Whitehead, Fanmaker (fn. 46) Cheap, 1882-96S. 1884-5, M. 1888-9vice Breffit
Created Baronet, November, 1889; M.P. Leicester 1892-4; contested North Westmorland 1885, 1886; Sheriff County London 1890; Master Fanmakers 1884-5, Fruiterers 1890-2.
1883, Mar. 21 (April 17)Henry Aaron Isaacs, Loriner (fn. 47) Portsoken, 1883-91S. 1886-7, M. 1889-90vice White
Knighted August 5, 1887; Co. Co. Aldgate 1862-83; Chairman City Lands Commission 1869-70; Master Loriners 1880-1, 1896. Died August 2, 1909.
1883, Sept. 21 (29)Joseph Savory, Goldsmith (fn. 48) Langbourn, 1883-98, Bridge Without, 1898-S. 1882-3, M. 1890-1vice Sir S. Waterlow
Created Baronet September, 1891; M.P. North Westmorland 1892-1900 (contested 1900); London School Board (City) 1890-4 (candidate 1888); Master Shipwrights 1901-2, Clockmakers 1888-9, 1890-1, 1911-2, Gardeners 1891-2, Poulters 1886-8.
1883, Dec. 12 (20)Edward James Gray, Clothworker (fn. 49) Tower, 1883-91S. 1888-9vice Finnis
Co. Co. Tower, 1881-3. Died May 7, 1892.
1884, June 19 (July 10)David Evans, Haberdasher (fn. 50) Castle Baynard, 1884-1907S. 1885-6, M. 1891-2vice Hadley
K.C.M.G. July, 1892; Co. Co. Cordwainer 1874-84; Thames Conservancy Board 1905-7; Master Haberdashers 1895-6, Broderers 1896-7, 1905-6. Died August 14, 1907.
1885, Apr. 24 (May 12)Phineas Cowan, Broderer (fn. 51) Cordwainer, 1885-92 [Contested Tower 1883]S. 1883-4vice Nottage
Contested Tower Hamlets (Whitechapel) 1885; Master Gold and Silver Wyre Drawers 1895-8. Died October 22, 1899.
1885, Sept. 18 (29)Stuart Knill, Goldsmith (fn. 52) Bridge, 1885-97, Bridge Without, 1897-8S. 1889-90, M. 1892-3vice Whetham
Created Baronet August, 1893; Thames Conservancy Board 1895-8; Master Plumbers 1886-7, 1892-5. Died November 19, 1898.
1887, Mar. 22 (April 19)George Robert Tyler, Stationer (fn. 53) Queenhithe, 1887-97S. 1891-2, M. 1893-4vice H. J. Waterlow
Created Baronet July, 1894; Co. Co. Queenhithe 1877 (Deputy 1886)-87; Master Stationers 1893-4, 1895. Died November 26, 1897.
1887, Nov. 26 (Dec. 6)James Ebenezer Saunders, Fishmonger (fn. 54) Coleman Street, 1887-8vice McArthur
Co. Co. Coleman Street, 1856 (Deputy 1875)-87; contested Greenwich 1880, Kent (Dartford Division) 1885, 1886; Metropolitan Board of Works 1863-88; London School Board (Greenwich) 1876-85; Master Shipwrights 1884-5, Wheelwrights 1873-4, 1892-3. Died November 24, 1909.
1888, Jan. 26 (Feb. 14)Joseph Renals, Spectaclemaker (fn. 55) Aldersgate, 1888-1907S. 1892-3, M. 1894-5vice Staples
Knighted July 14, 1893; created Baronet September 1895; Co. Co. Aldersgate 1885-88; Master Fruiterers 1895-6. Died November 1, 1907.
1888, Feb. 3 (14)Walter Henry Wilkin, Broderer (fn. 56) Lime Street, 1888-S. 1892-3, M. 1895-6vice Carden
Knighted July 14, 1893, K.C.M.G., November, 1896; Co. Co. Lime Street, 1876-88; Thames Conservancy Board 1898-1909; Master Broderers 1895-6, Barbers 1885-6, Coachmakers 1895-6.
1888, May 7 (15)George Faudel Phillips, Spectaclemaker (fn. 57) Farringdon Within, 1888-1912 [Contested Cordwainer 1885]S. 1884-5, M. 1896-7vice Phillips
Took name Faudel-Phillips December 23, 1895; created Baronet August, 1897; G.C.I.E. October, 1897; contested West Herts 1885; Sheriff County London 1895; Sheriff Herts 1900; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1897-1912; Governor Irish Society 1893-1906; Master Spectaclemakers 1893-4, 1896-7.
1888, Dec. 6 (18)Edward Hart, Loriner (fn. 58) Coleman Street, 1888-94vice Saunders
Co. Co. Coleman Street 1863 (Deputy 1887)-88; Chairman City Lands Committee 1874-5; Master Loriners 1884-5, Butchers 1884-5. Died November 28, 1894.
1889, Jan. 22 (Feb. 4)Horatio David Davies, Spectaclemaker (fn. 59) Bishopsgate, 1889-1912S. 1887-8, M. 1897-8vice Owden
K.C.M.G. November, 1898; Co. Co. Cheap 1885-89; M.P. Rochester 1892-3, Chatham 1895-1906; Master Spectaclemakers 1892-3, 1897-8, Shipwrights 1902-3, Loriners 1907-8. Died September 18, 1912.
1889, June 3 (17)John Voce Moore, Loriner (fn. 60) Candlewick, 1889-1902 [Contested Bridge 1885]S. 1893-4, M. 1898-9vice Dakin
Knighted July 13, 1894; Co. Co. Candlewick 1870-89; Master Loriners 1894-5. Died February 12, 1904.
1890, Mar. 12 (25)Alfred James Newton, Fanmaker (fn. 61) Bassishaw, 1890-S. 1888-9, M. 1899-1900vice Stone
Created Baronet May, 1900; contested West Southwark 1900; Governor Irish Society 1906-; Master Fanmakers 1899-1900, Girdlers 1898-1900, Framework Knitters 1895-6.
1891, Mar. 9 (20)Frank Green, Glazier (fn. 62) Vintry, 1891-1902S. 1897-8, M. 1900-1vice Gabriel
Created Baronet November, 1901; Co. Co. Vintry 1878 (Deputy 1889)-91; Deputy-Governor Irish Society 1886-7; Chairman City Lands Committee 1888-9; Master Glaziers 1890-1. Died December 3, 1902.
1891, June 5 (16)Joseph Cockfield Dimsdale, GrocerCornhill, 1891-1902S. 1893-4, M. 1901-2vice Fowler
Knighted July 13, 1894; created Baronet July, 1902; K.C.V.O. November, 1902; Privy Councillor December 16, 1902; City Chamberlain 1902-1912; M.P. London 1900-6; London County Council (City) 1895-1901; Master Grocers 1885-6, 1911-2 Died August 10, 1912.
1891, June 23 (July 7)Marcus Samuel, Spectaclemaker (fn. 63) Portsoken, 1891-S. 1894-5, M. 1902-3vice Isaacs
Knighted August 6, 1898; created Baronet August, 1903; Master Spectaclemakers 1902-3, Gardeners 1902-3.
1891, Aug. 25 (Sep. 29)James Thomson Ritchie, Shipwright (fn. 64) Tower, 1891-1912S. 1896-7, M. 1903-4vice Gray
Knighted August 18, 1897; created Baronet December, 1903; contested London 1902; Thames Conservancy Board 1907-1912; Master Bakers 1903-4. Died September 18, 1912.
1892, Feb. 19 (Mar. 1)John Pound, Leatherseller (fn. 65) Aldgate, 1892-S. 1895-6, M. 1904-5vice Cotton
Created Baronet July, 1905; Co. Co. Aldgate 1869-92; Master Leathersellers 1893-4, 1903-4; Fruiterers 1901-2; Fanmakers 1891-2.
1892, May 9 (18)Walter Vaughan Morgan, Cutler (fn. 66) Cordwainer, 1892-S. 1900-1, M. 1905-6vice Cowan
Created Baronet July, 1906; Treasurer Christ's Hospital 1891-1910; Treasurer Sons of Clergy 1905-; Master Cutlers 1911-2.
1892, June 7 (16)William Purdie Treloar, Loriner (fn. 67) Farringdon Without, 1892-S. 1899-1900, M. 1906-7vice de Keyser
Knighted March 29, 1900; created Baronet July, 1907; Co. Co. Farringdon Without 1881-92; Master Loriners 1900-1, Butchers 1909-10.
1894, Apr. 25 (May 8)John Charles Bell, Fanmaker, (fn. 68) translated to Haberdashers May 14, 1907Coleman Street, 1894-S. 1901-2, M. 1907-8vice Hart
Knighted October 20, 1902; created Baronet July, 1908; Co. Co. Coleman Street 1882-94; Deputy-Governor Irish Society 1890-1; Master Fanmakers 1897-8, Glovers 1892-3, 1899-1900, 1907-8.
1895, Mar. 18 (28)George Wyatt Truscott, Stationer (fn. 69) Dowgate, 1895-S. 1902-3, M. 1908-9vice Sir F. Truscott
Knighted December 18, 1902; created Baronet July 1909; Co. Co. Dowgate 1882-94; Master Stationers 1901-2; Musicians 1908-9; Haberdashers 1911-2.
1895, Oct. 10 (23)Frederick Prat Alliston, Cordwainer (fn. 70) Bread Street, 1895-1908S. 1898-9vice Lusk
Knighted November 9, 1908; Co. Co. Bread Street 1878-95; DeputyGoveruor Irish Society 1887-8; London County Council (City) 1901-7 [DeputyChairman 1904-5]; Master Masons 1909-10. Died May 16, 1912.
1896, May 13 (June 9)Richard Clarence Halse, Currier (fn. 71) Cheap, 1896-7 [Contested Cordwainer 1885]vice Whitehead
Co. Co. Cheap 1877 (Deputy 1888)-96; Deputy-Governor Irish Society 1884-5; Chairman City Lands Committee 1890-1; Thames Conservancy Board 1890-7; Master Curriers 1896-7; Fanmakers 1894-5. Died December 25, 1897.
1897, May 10 (June 1)Samuel Green, Tallow-ChandlerWalbrook, 1897-1901vice Sir W. Lawrence
Co. Co. Farringdon Without 1861-5. Died April 23, 1901.
1897, June 11 (21)John Knill, Goldsmith (fn. 72) Bridge, 1897-S. 1903-4, M. 1909-10vice Sir J. C. Lawrence
Succeeded to Baronetcy November 19, 1898; Co. Co. Bridge 1893-7; Master Plumbers 1902-4, 1909-10.
1897, Dec. 11 (20)Thomas Vezey Strong, Stationer (fn. 73) Queenhithe, 1897-S. 1904-5, M. 1910-1vice Tyler
Knighted June 30, 1905; Privy Councillor July 5, 1911; K.C.V.O. November 1911; Master Stationers 1903-4; Plumbers 1904-5, 1910-3.
1898, Jan. 7 (18)Henry George Smallman, FanmakerCheap, 1898-1909S. 1905-6vice Halse
Knighted June 30, 1906; Co. Co. Cheap 1888-98; Master Fanmakers 1898-9.
1898, Dec. 8 (16)Thomas Boor Crosby, Turner (fn. 74) Langbourn, 1898-S. 1906-7, M. 1911-2vice Sir S. Knill
Knighted June 28, 1907; Co. Co. Langbourn 1877-98; President Bethlem and Bridewell 1912; Master Turners 1900-1; Apothecaries 1911-2.
1901, May 3 (14)Howard Carlile Morris, Carpenter (fn. 75) Walbrook, 1901-6vice S. Green
Co. Co. Walbrook 1884-1901; Master Fanmakers 1905-6. Died May 15, 1906.
1902, July 24 (August 5)David Burnett, Loriner (fn. 76) Candlewick, 1902-S. 1907-8, M. 1912-3vice Moore
Knighted June 26, 1908; Co. Co. Candlewick 1888-1902; Chairman City Lands Committee 1897-8.
1902, Dec. 16 (January 13, 1903)William Charles Simmons, GrocerVintry, 1902-9vice Sir F. Green
Co. Co. Vintry 1877 (Deputy 1894)-1902; Deputy-Governor Irish Society 1883-4.
1902, Dec. 16 (January 13, 1903)Walter Murray Guthrie, Merchant TaylorCornhill, 1902-9vice Dimsdale
M.P. Tower Hamlets (Bow and Bromley Division) 1899-1906. Died April 24, 1911.
1905, May 4 (16)Francis Stanhope Hanson, Merchant TaylorBillingsgate, 1905-10S. 1908-9vice Sir R. Hanson
Knighted June 26, 1909; London County Council (City) 1907-10. Died March 17, 1910.
1906, May 29 (June 19)Francis Howse, Glass Seller (fn. 77) Walbrook, 1906-9vice Morris
London School Board (Hackney) 1891-4, 1897 (Candidate 1888); Mayor Hackney 1905-6.
1906, Nov. 15 (Dec. 4)Sir Horatio David Davies, K.C.M.G., Spectaclemaker(see 1889)re-elected
1907, Aug. 28 (Sept. 17)Sir Thomas Vansittart Bowater, Girdler (fn. 78) Castle Baynard, 1907-S. 1905-6vice Evans
Knighted June 30, 1906; Co. Co. Vintry 1899-1907.
1907, Nov. 14 (Dec. 3)Charles Johnston, InnholderAldersgate, 1907-S. 1910-1vice Renals
Knighted June 19, 1911; Co. Co. Aldersgate 1900-7.
1908, June 11 (24)Charles Cheers Wakefield, Haberdasher (fn. 79) Bread Street, 1908-S. 1907-8vice Alliston
Knighted June 26, 1908; Co. Co. Bread Street 1904-8.
1909, May 28 (June 8)Sir William Henry Dunn, Wheelwright (fn. 80) Cheap, 1909- [Contested Castle Baynard 1907]S. 1906-7vice Smallman
Knighted June 28, 1907; Co. Co. Bishopsgate 1904-9; Master Turners 1911-2.
1909, June 16 (July 13)Charles Augustin Hanson, PattenmakerBroad Street, 1909-S. 1911-2vice Ellis
Sheriff Cornwall 1907-8; Master Pattenmakers 1905-7, 1912-13.
1909, July 22 (Sept. 21)Sir George Joseph Woodman, Framework Knitter (fn. 81) Walbrook, 1909- [Contested Cheap 1909]S. 1904-5vice Howse
Knighted June 30, 1905; Co. Co. Coleman Street 1894 (Deputy 1903)-1909; Master Framework Knitters 1900-1; Wheelwrights 1904-5.
1909, Oct. 5 (19)Sir Horace Brooks Marshall, Stationer (fn. 82) Vintry, 1909- [Contested Candlewick 1902]S. 1901-2vice Simmons
Knighted October 24, 1902; Co. Co. Farringdon Without 1896-1909; Master Gardeners 1911-2.
1909, Oct. 8 (19)Edward Ernest Cooper, MusicianCornhill, 1909-S. 1912-3vice Guthrie
Master Musicians 1905-6.
1910, Mar. 3 (15)James Roll, Horner (fn. 83) Billingsgate, 1910-S. 1909-10vice Sir F. Hanson
Co. Co. Bridge 1903-10; Master Paviors 1909-10.
1912, Jan. 29Charles Jones Cuthbertson, GloverFarringdon Within, 1912vice Phillips
Co. Co. Farringdon Within 1889 (Deputy 1901)-12; Master Glovers 1909-10. Died January 29, 1912 (fn. 84)
1912, Feb. 13Sir Thomas Henry Brooke-Hitching, Playing-Card Maker (fn. 85) Farringdon Within, 1912 [Contested Walbrook 1906]S. 1902-3vice Phillips
Knighted December 18, 1902; Co. Co. Farringdon Within 1892Contested West Riding, Yorkshire (Elland Division) 1906; London County Council (City) 1904-7; London School Board (City) 1902-4; Master Playing-Card Makers 1905-6; Gold and Silver Wyre-Drawers 1911-2.
1912, Mar. 27 (April 16)Sir John James Baddeley, Framework-Knitter (fn. 86) Farringdon Within, 1912-S. 1908-9vice Phillips
Knighted June 26, 1909; Co. Co. Cripplegate Without 1886 (Deputy 1899)-1912; Thames Conservancy Board 1906-9: Chairman City Lands Committee 1898-9; Master Framework-Knitters 1906-7.
1912, Oct. 3 (15)John Humphery, Tallow-ChandlerTower, 1912-vice Ritchie
Co. Co. Tower 1902-12.
1912, Oct. 4 (15)Edward Cecil Moore, FruitererBishopsgate, 1912-vice Davies

Footnotes

1 Not June 15 as in Vol. I., p. 61.
2 . The D.N.B. speaks of his brother-in-law (Cardinal Manning's father) as M.P. for Leamington, which was not a parliamentary constituency before 1885, in mistake for Lymington. Hunter was Colonel of the West (not East, as in D.N.B.) London Militia from 1810 till the amalgamation of the two regiments in 1820.
3 . A brief account of him is prefixed to the notice of his son, Henry Thoby Prinsep, in D.N.B., wherein the date of his death is not given, nor is there any indication of the period of his tenure of the Aldermanry or of the office of Bailiff of Southwark.
4 . The D.N.B. article does not give the date of his resignation of his Aldermanry.
5 . The remark in D.N.B. that Birch was a strenuous supporter of Pitt's administration, though he vigorously opposed the repeal of the Test and Corporation Acts, implies the utterly erroneous belief that Pitt's administration was in favour of repeal. The original article (corrected in new issue), misdates Birch's resignation of his Aldermanry.
6 . The statement in D.N.B. that Wood was the first Lord Mayor re-elected to that post 'for several hundred years' is ludicrously inaccurate: the D.N.B. itself records the case of Sir Thomas Pilkington less than 150 years earlier. It is equally inaccurate in saying that he 'was again returned by the livery in 1817, but his name was not accepted by the Aldermen': in that year he was beaten at the poll by nearly two to one. Moreover he was not, as stated in D.N.B., the first (or even the second) person on whom Queen Victoria bestowed a title. His Governorship of the Irish Society is ignored.
7 . Atkins was a Whig at the date of his election as Alderman, but joined the Tories a few years later.
8 . D.N.B. apparently confuses the date of his election as Alderman with that of his admission, which was not in the same year, and while recording one of his two parliamentary seats, omits the earlier.
9 Heygate's Whiggism was of a very moderate type, and he became a Tory later.
10 . Here again D.N.B. confounds date of admission as Alderman with that of election. It also dates his election as Lord Mayor, October, 1823, whereas he was chosen without a contest on September 29.
11 Thompson was at this time a moderate Reformer, but after the passing of the Reform Act in 1832 he joined the Conservatives.
12 . The opening of London Bridge was in Key's first Mayoralty, not, as stated in D.N.B., in his second. In this article there is complete confusion between the circumstances of that ceremony and those of the Mayoral dinner in 1830, although in Mr. Welch's History of Modern Lands the events are correctly recorded. The year of Key's election as M.P. for London is incorrectly given, and there is no mention of the circumstances which brought the parliamentary career of this eminent Reformer to a speedy and inglorious termination. (These may be read in The Times of August 6, 1833.)
13 . Also Stationer.
14 . The D.N.B. yet again confounds date of admission with that of election.
15 . I have marked Copeland w because he was a Liberal Reformer at this period, and sat in parliament as such later, a fact of which the writer of the original article in D.N.B. was unaware. He joined the Conservatives about 1836. The D.N.B. writer also dated his election as Alderman as later than, instead of during, his Shrievalty; this, as well as the error as to his original politics, is corrected on my information in the new edition. Alderman Hughes also (see 1832) became a Conservative about the same time as Copeland.
16 Harmer (of whom there is a short biography in D.N.B.) though marked w above was emphatically 'a Whig and something more.'
17 . Also Clothworker.
18 From the accession of Queen Victoria I have discontinued the mark indicating the political opinions of the Aldermen, inasmuch as from about that time politics practically ceased to have any weight either in their election or in their subsequent course of action in civic matters. In the case of many of the Victorian and Edwardian Aldermen their political sympathies may be inferred from the notes in Vol. I., pp. 294-297.
19 . Also Salter and Loriner.
20 . Also Loriner.
21 . The statement in D.N.B. that 'the Court of Aldermen took proceedings in the Court of Queen's Bench to test the validity of his election in 1835' is quite inaccurate. The Court of Aldermen annulled his election, and later admitted Alderman Humphery who had been chosen to fill the vacancy. Salomons then initiated legal proceedings in the form of a quo warranto calling on Humphery to make good his title, and judgment was in favour of the latter [see Vol. I. of this work, pp. 15, 226]. 'Lord' Denman in 1831 is an anachronism.
22 . Also Girdler.
23 . The D.N.B. does not mention his resignation of his Aldermanic seat, leaving it to be inferred that he remained an Alderman till his death. It also ignores his re-election as President of St. Bartholomew's after his withdrawal from the Court of Aldermen, which was the subject of litigation on which judgment was not given till nearly three years after his death.
24 . Also Clothworker, Wax-Chandler and Loriner.
25 . Also Fishmonger.
26 . The date of Hale's first election to the Common Council was a year earlier than as stated in D.N.B.
27 . The name of his Ward is omitted in D.N.B., in the first edition of which is a sentence of weird syntax which, grammatically construed, implies that 'his affairs' were 'worn out with diabetes.'
28 . Also Fishmonger.
29 . Also Fishmonger.
30 . Also Clothworker.
31 . Also Fishmonger.
32 . Also Haberdasher, Tallow-Chandler and Cooper.
33 . Also Saddler, Turner and Fanmaker.
34 Also Loriner.
35 . Also Haberdasher and Vintner.
36 . Also Fruiterer and Loriner.
37 . Also Broderer.
38 . Also Carpenter.
39 . Also Pewterer.
40 . In the original edition of D.N.B. Bennett's periods of service on the London School Board are entirely misdated. The new issue omits his last period (1885-8). The account of the proceedings in the Court of Aldermen which elected Mr. Breffit is misleading. The Court did not adopt the course of declaring 'his opponent duly elected despite the far inferior number of votes cast in its favour.' Such a procedure would have been quite illegal. What the Court did was to exercise its prescriptive right (established by a judicial decision in Scales' case), of filling the vacancy caused by the fact that the Ward had thrice neglected to return a person whom the Court hereto adjudge suitable to hold the office of Alderman. This it did (a week later than its final rejection of Bennett), by its own election, without any regard to the fact that Mr. Breffit had been a candidate at the preceding polls.
41 . Also Loriner.
42 Also Salter and Loriner.
43 . Also Spectaclemaker and Shipwright.
44 . Also Butcher, Innholder, Poulter and Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer.
45 . Also Butcher.
46 . Also Fruiterer and Shipwright.
47 . Also Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer.
48 . Also Poulter, Shipwright, Clockmaker and Gardener.
49 . Also Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer and Glover.
50 . Also Broderer and Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer.
51 . Also Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer.
52 . Also Plumber and Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer.
53 . Also Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer.
54 . Also Painter-Stainer, Currier, Blacksmith, Shipwright, Needlemaker and Wheelwright.
55 . Also Fruiterer, Framework-knitter and Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer.
56 . Also Barber and Coachmaker.
57 . Also Coachmaker.
58 . Also Butcher.
59 . Also Loriner, Shipwright, and Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer.
60 . Also Framework Knitter.
61 . Also Girdler, Cooper, Turner, Loriner, Framework Knitter, Shipwright, Spectaclemaker, and Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer.
62 . Also Stationer.
63 . Also Gardener.
64 . Also Baker.
65 . Also Fruiterer and Fanmaker.
66 . Also Loriner.
67 . Also Butcher.
68 . Also Loriner, Glover, Innholder and Spectaclemaker.
69 . Also Haberdasher, Vintner and Musician.
70 . Also Mason.
71 . Also Fanmaker.
72 . Also Plumber.
73 . Also Plumber.
74 . Also Apothecary.
75 . Also Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer and Fanmaker.
76 . Also Founder.
77 . Also Founder and Girdler.
78 . Also Loriner.
79 . Also Cordwainer, Turner, Loriner, Spectaclemaker, Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer and Playing-Card Maker.
80 . Also Turner, Horner, Loriner, Shipwright, Spectaclemaker, Butcher and Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer.
81 . Also Wheelwright.
82 . Also Loriner, Spectaclemaker, Gardener and Glazier.
83 . Also Loriner, Spectaclemaker, Pavior, Glover and Carman.
84 . Mr. Cuthbertson died suddenly on the evening of the day of election before reaching home after the declaration of the poll.
85 . Also Loriner and Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer.
86 . Also Stationer and Loriner.