Supplement to the ward lists

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

236-238

Citation Show another format:

'Supplement to the ward lists', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 236-238. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67252 Date accessed: 31 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Supplement to the Ward Lists.

(Vol. I., pp. 1-224).

1905-1912.

ALDERSGATE WARD.
Sir Joseph Renals
Died November 1, 1907.
November 14, 1907 [Sworn December 3]Charles Johnston, InnholderS. 1911-2.
Knighted June 19, 1911.
ALDGATE WARD.
John Pound M. 1904-5.
Created Baronet July, 1905.
BILLINGSGATE WARD.
Sir Reginald Hanson
Died April 19, 1905.
May 4, 1905 [Sworn May, 16]Francis Stanhope Hanson, Merchant TaylorS. 1908-9.
[Elected by 474 votes to 141 for George Edwards, (Girdler).]
Knighted June 26, 1909: died March 17, 1910.
March 3, 1910 [Sworn March 15]James Roll, Horner (Sheriff)S. 1909-10.
[Elected by 348 votes to 248 for Sheriff Ralph Slazenger (Spectaclemaker).]
BISHOPSGATE WARD.
Sir Horatio David Davies
His seat declared vacant (under provisions of Statute 12 and 13 Vict. c. 94, s. 9) October 30, 1906 [Rep. 291, fo. 200].
November 15, 1906 [Sworn December 4]Sir Horatio David Davies, K.C.M.G., Spectaclemaker.(S. 1887-8.) M. 1897-8.
[Re-elected].
Died September 18, 1912.
October 4, 1912 [Sworn October 15]Edward Cecil Moore, Fruiterer
[Elected by 518 votes to 334 for Howard Chatfield Clarke (Fishmonger), and 312 for Louis Bamberger (Loriner).]
BREAD STEEET WARD.
Frederick Prat Alliston
Discharged June 2, 1908 [Rep. 291, fo. 365].
June 11, 1908 [Sworn June 24]Charles Cheers Wakefield, Haberdasher (Sheriff).S. 1907.
Knighted June 26, 1908.
BRIDGE WARD.
Sir John Knill M. 1909-10.
BROAD STREET WARD.
Sir John Whittaker Ellis
Discharged June 8, 1909 [Rep. 291, fo. 486].
June 15, 1909 [Sworn July 13]Charles Augustin HansonS. 1911-2.
[Elected by 486 votes to 396 for William Hurst Brown (Merchant Taylor), and 18 votes for James Stratten Thompson (Dyer).]
CANDLEWICK WARD.
David BurnettS. 1907-8. M. 1912-3.
Knighted June 26, 1908.
CASTLE BAYNARD WARD.
Sir David Evans
Died August 14, 1907.
August 27, 1907 [Sworn September 17]Sir Thomas Vansittart Bowater, Girdler.(S. 1905-6.)
[Elected by 152 votes to 77 votes for Henry O'Brien (Ironmonger), and 37 for ex-Sheriff Sir William Henry Dunn (Wheelwright).]
CHEAP WARD.
Henry George SmallmanS. 1905-6.
Knighted June 30, 1906. Discharged May 18, 1909 [Rep. 291, fo. 475].
May 28, 1909Sir William Henry Dunn, WheelwrightS. 1906-7.
[Elected by 278 votes to 262 for Louis Arthur Newbon (Loriner), and 228 for ex-Sheriff Sir George Joseph Woodman (Framework Knitter).]
COLEMAN STREET WARD.
Sir John Charles Bell M. 1907-8.
Created Baronet July, 1908.
CORDWAINER WARD.
Walter Vaughan Morgan M. 1905-6.
Created Baronet July, 1906.
CORNHILL WARD.
Walter Murray Guthrie.
Discharged September 30, 1909 [Rep. 291, fo. 526].
October8, 1909 [Sworn October 19]Edward Ernest Cooper, MusicianS. 1912-3.
[Elected by 167 votes to 95 for Frederick James Burt (Founder).]
DOWGATE WARD.
Sir George Wyatt Truscott M. 1908-9.
Created Baronet July, 1909.
FARRINGDON WARD WITHIN.
Sir George Faudel Faudel-Phillips
Discharged January 16, 1912.
January 30, 1912Charles Jones Cuthbertson, Girdler
[Elected by 331 votes to 159 for John Walter, 151 for Herbert Dobree (Musician), 131 for exSheriff Sir Thomas Henry Brooke-Hitching (Playing Card Maker) and 62 for Daniel George Collins (Wheelwright).
Died January 30, 1912 (immediately after the declaration of the poll).
March 26, 1912 [Sworn April 16]Sir John James Baddeley, Framework Knitter (S. 1908-9).
[Elected by 469 votes to 203 for Herbert Dobree (Musician).]

Note B.—At the first election (February 13, 1912) to fill the vacancy caused by Mr. Cuthbertson's death, ex-Sheriff Sir Thomas Henry Brooke-Hitching was elected by 429 votes to 398 for John Walter, but on March 15 following the Court of Aldermen voted that he was 'not a person fit and proper to support the dignity and discharge the duties of an Alderman.'

FARRINGDON WARD WITHOUT.

Sir William Purdie Treloar M. 1906-7.
Created Barouet July, 1907.
LANGBOURN WARD.
Thomas Boor CrosbyS. 1906-7. M. 1911-2.
Knighted June 28, 1907.
QUEENHITHE WARD.
Thomas Vezey StrongS. 1904-5. M. 1910-1.
Knighted June 30, 1905; Privy Councillor July 5, 1911; K.C.V.O. November, 1911.
TOWER WARD.
Sir James Thomson Ritchie
Died September 18, 1912.
October 3, 1912 [Sworn October 15]John Humphery, Tallow Chandler
Co. Co. Tower 1902-12.
VINTRY WARD.
William Charles Simmons
Discharged September 30, 1909 [Rep. 291, fo. 924].
October 5, 1909 [Sworn October 19]Sir Horace Brooks Marshall, Stationer(S. 1901-2).
WALBROOK WARD.
Howard Carlile Morris
Died May 15, 1906.
May 28, 1906 (Sworn June 19)Francis Howse, Glass-Seller
[Elected by 232 votes against 179 for ex-Sheriff Sir Thomas Henry Brooke-Hitching (Playing Card Maker).] Discharged July 13, 1909. [Rep. 291, fo. 498.]
July 22, 1909 [Sworn September 21]Sir George Joseph Woodman, Framework Knitter(S. 1904-5).