Lincoln's Inn Fields
No. 65

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Author

W. Edward Riley and Sir Laurence Gomme (editors)

Year published

1912

Pages

108-109

Addenda / corrigenda

Any material between chevrons <> has come to light since publication. Anyone interested in the sources for this new material should contact the Survey of London

Citation Show another format:

'Lincoln's Inn Fields: No. 65', Survey of London: volume 3: St Giles-in-the-Fields, pt I: Lincoln's Inn Fields (1912), pp. 108-109. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=74162 Date accessed: 28 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

XX.—No. 65 LINCOLN'S INN FIELDS.

Ground landlord.

Mr. William Francis Farrer.

Description and date of structure.

On 11th March, 1641, William Newton sold to William Hodges, of Gray's Inn, a plot of ground extending 127 feet southwards from "the corner of a streete leading from Queenes Street into Lincolnes Inn feild." (fn. 1) On this plot Hodges contemplated erecting two houses. Actually, however, three houses were built, occupying the sites of the present Nos. 64, 65 and 66–7 respectively. (fn. 2) Of these, No. 65 was erected by Hodges for his own residence.

It appears from a deed dated 2nd June, 1657, (fn. 3) that the only one of the three houses then standing was No. 66–7, but that Hodges was about to build another. On 25th November, 1659, No. 65 is referred to as in existence and in occupation of Hodges. It was therefore erected in 1658 or 1659.

It existed exactly a century. In 1758 it was purchased by the Duke of Newcastle and pulled down. In 1772 the present building was erected for Henry Kendall, (fn. 4) being designed by Thos. Leverton. (fn. 5)

The elevation (Plate 86), which is of stone, is an example of late 18th-century design. Comparing this with earlier work, such as Nos. 57 and 58, it will be noticed that while the accentuated jointing of the ground storey and its design as a base for the first and second stories is retained, the pilasters are omitted and the boldness of the earlier example has been replaced by architectural details, which are too small in scale. This is noticeable in the main entablature.

There is little in the interior to call for special comment. The entrance hall is ceiled with a series of small domes resting upon semicircular arches. The staircase is of stone with bar iron balusters bent to crinoline shape. The ceiling in the front room on the first floor (Plate 97) can be dated at about 1772.

The design is chiefly geometrical with modelled enrichments enclosing a decorated centrepiece. There are four oval medallions, containing in relief classical female figures and amorini.

In the front room of the basement is a well-carved pine chimneypiece (Plate 98), probably an original portion of the building erected in 1658–9. It is ornamented on the frieze with a female head and swags composed of oak leaves and acorns.

Condition of repair.

The premises are in good repair.

Historical notes.

The names of those residents in the old and the existing houses as recorded in the ratebooks, supplemented by other documents, are as follows:—

From 1658 or 1659 until after 1667 (fn. 6) William Hodges. <The Hearth Tax Roll for 1666 shows 'Eliz. Hodges'.>
From 1671 until after 1683. (fn. 7) Sir Stephen Langham.
Before 1695 (fn. 8) until after 1703.Lady Howard.
In 1708.Lady Russell.
Before 1715 until after 1723.Richard Minshull.
Before 1730 until 1731.Paul Hood.
1732–1741.Jas. Waller.
1742–1757.Fletcher Norton.
1772–1779.Henry Kendall.
1780–1785.— Dorrien.
1786–1787.— Abbot.
1788–1794.Isaac Walker.
1795–1802.Henry Heyman.
1803–John Disney.

Of these, the only person who seems to call for special mention is Fletcher Norton, first Baron Grantley, successively solicitor-general, attorney-general, and speaker of the House of Commons. He was known in the satires and caricatures of the day as "Sir Bull-Face Double Fee." In his pleading, he was "remarkable alike for the clearness of his arguments and the inaccuracy of his statements." (fn. 9) In the position of speaker he rendered himself obnoxious to the Court, and on the meeting of the Parliament on 31st October, 1780, he was not re-elected. In 1757 he had removed from No. 65 to No. 63, and at the latter house he died on 1st January, 1789.

The Council's collection contains:—

* Front elevation (photograph).
Front room on first floor.
* Ceiling, front room on first floor.
* Chimneypiece, front room in basement.

Footnotes

1 Close Roll, 17 Charles I. (15).
2 See indenture of 25th November, 1659 (Close Roll, 18 Charles II. (22)) referring to the sale of a house to Sir Henry Wright. The house is bounded on the S. by a house built on David Murray's ground, i.e., No. 63 (the site of which was sold to Murray on 10th September, 1640); has a width of 38½ feet; and is bounded on the north by a house in Hodges' own occupation. Thus Nos. 64 and 65 are accounted for, and No. 66–7 formed another and larger house, the residence of the Earl of Carlisle.
3 Close Roll, 1657 (12)—Indenture between Humphrey Newton and William Hodges. One house had then been built (the Earl of Carlisle's) and Hodges was about to erect another.
4 The statements as to the demolition and re-erection of No. 65 are taken from a memorandum on the history of Newcastle House kindly supplied by the late Sir William Farrer. They are in complete accordance with the evidence of the ratebooks, which show No. 65 empty in 1758 and merged as "late Mr. Norton's" with Newcastle House from 1759 to 1772 inclusive.
5 "Flaxman was employed by Leverton for sculptured decorations in his houses, and Bonomi when he first came over from Italy was assistant in Leverton's office." (Architectural Society's Dictionary of Architecture.)
6 Close Roll, 18 Charles II. (22) referred to above, and Hearth Tax Roll for 1667.
7 Hearth Tax Toll for 1675, and Jury Presentment List for 1683.
8 Jury Presentment List for 1695.
9 Dictionary of National Biography.