Members of the Survey and Joint Publishing Committees

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Author

W. Edward Riley and Sir Laurence Gomme (editors)

Year published

1914

Pages

4-6

Citation Show another format:

'Members of the Survey and Joint Publishing Committees', Survey of London: volume 5: St Giles-in-the-Fields, pt II (1914), pp. IV-VI. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=74262 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

JOINT PUBLISHING COMMITTEE REPRESENTING THE LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL AND THE COMMITTEE FOR THE SURVEY OF THE MEMORIALS OF GREATER LONDON.

Chairman.
E. L. MEINERTZHAGEN.
Members appointed by the Council.
GRANVILLE-SMITH, R. W.
JOHNSON, W. C.
MEINERTZHAGEN, E. L.
TAYLOR, ANDREW T.
Members appointed by the Survey Committee.
GODFREY, WALTER H.
LOVELL, PERCY.
NORMAN, PHILIP.

MEMBERS OF THE SURVEY COMMITTEE DURING THE PERIOD OF THE WORK.

The former Presidents of the Committee were—

The late LORD LEIGHTON, P.R.A.

The late Rt. Hon. and Rt. Rev. Dr. CREIGHTON, LORD BISHOP OF LONDON.

President.
The Rt. Hon. EARL CURZON OF KEDLESTON, G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E., F.R.S.
Honorary Members and Subscribers.
The Rt. Hon. Lord Aberdare.
The Board of Agriculture.
C. E. Allen.
Mrs. J. W. Allen.
Sir Robert Allison.
The Society of Antiquaries.
William Sumner Appleton.
The Architectural Association.
The Society of Architects.
The Royal Institute of British Architects.
The Athenæum.
John Avery.
Samuel P. Avery.
E. Burrell Baggallay.
E. J. Barron.
B. T. Batsford.
Boylston A. Beal.
Henry Forbes Bigelow.
Mrs. Percy Bigland.
Arthur L. Bilham.
Harry W. Birks.
The Birmingham Central Library.
The Bishopsgate Institute.
John Briggs.
E. W. Brooks.
A. Herve Browning.
Alfred Burr.
Mrs. Cadic.
The Worshipful Company of Carpenters.
Miss A. G. E. Carthew.
W. J. Checkley.
Cyril S. Cobb.
E. C. Colquhoun.
The Columbia University Library.
The Constitutional Club.
William W. Cordingley.
The Rt. Hon. Lord Courtney of Penwith, P.C.
Walter Crane.
The Rt. Hon. the earl of crawford, F.S.A.
The Croydon Public Library.
G. J. Crosbie Dawson.
George H. Duckworth.
The Board of Education.
The Rt. Hon. the Earl Ferrers.
Mrs. Charles Fewster.
Owen Fleming.
Mrs. Wickham Flower.
Miss Forbes.
Sir George Frampton, R.A., F.S.A.
Miss Agnes Garrett.
Sir Rickman Godlee.
Goldsmiths' Library, University of london.
A. Gray, K.C.
Miss I. I. Greaves.
Maj.-Gen. Sir Coleridge Grove, K.C.B.
The Guildhall Library.
Richard Waldon Hale.
Edwin T. Hall, F.R.I.B.A.
Mrs. Henry Hankey.
Ambrose heal.
David Hills.
S. J. G. Hoare.
R. R. Hodgson.
V. T. Hodgson.
J. J. Holdsworth.
Charles H. Hopwood, F.S.A.
E. J. Horniman.
Miss Huth.
Mrs. Alfred Huth.
Edward Huth.
Douglas Illingworth.
Mrs. Illingworth Illingworth.
Miss Edith F. inderwick.
The Rt. Hon. the Viscount Iveagh, K.P., G.C.V.O., F.R.S.
Edward Tyrrell Jaques.
Gilbert Jenkins.
Philip M. Johnston, F.R.I.B.A., F.S.A.
Miss Caroline A. Jones.
C. H. F. Kindermann.
C. L. Kingsford.
Sir Hugh Lane.
Miss E. M. Lang.
G. C. Lawson.
Sir W. H. Lever, Bt., M.P.
H. W. Lewer.
Owen C. Little.
The London Library.
Dr. G. B. Longstaff.
Mary, Countess of Lovelace.
W. L. Lucas.
Justin Huntly Mccarthy.
William Mcgregor.
The Manchester Central Library.
C. O. Masters.
Miss B. A. Meinertzhagen.
The Metropolitan Public Gardens Association.
G. Vaughan Morgan.
John Murray, F.R.I.B.A.
The New York Public Library.
Allan Nickinson.
F. H. Norman.
R. C. Norman.
Mrs. Robert Norman.
The Rev. J. P. Noyes.
Vere L. Oliver.
The Oxford And Cambridge Club.
F. W. Peters.
Mrs. W. Wilton Phipps.
F. W. Platt.
D'Arcy Power, F.R.C.S.
Sir E. J. Poynter, P.R.A., F.S.A.
F. W. Procter.
The Public Record Office.
Mrs. F. L. W. Richardson.
Colin E. Reader.
The Reform Club.
Sir Joseph Savory.
Sion College.
Mrs. Vernon Smith.
A. G. Snelgrove.
W. J. Songhurst.
H. C. Sotheran.
Walter L. Spiers.
F. B. Spooner.
The Rt. Hon. Lord Alexander Thynne.
A. G. Warren.
The Library of Congress, Washington.
Mrs. Westlake.
Mrs. Wharrie.
J. Barrington White.
Miss M. J. Wilde.
Dr. George C. Williamson.
Walter Withall.
John E. Yerbury.
Keith D. Young, F.R.I.B.A.
Active Members.
C. R. Ashbee.
Oswald Barron, F.S.A.
A. H. Blake.
W. W. Braines.
A. E. Bullock, A.R.I.B.A.
G. H. Chettle.
A. W. Clapham, F.S.A.
George Clinch, F.G.S., F.S.A., Scot.
A. O. Collard, F.R.I.B.A.
F. T. Dear.
William Doddington.
H. W. Fincham.
Matt. Garbutt.
Walter H. Godfrey.
Mrs. Ernest Godman.
T. Frank Green, A.R.I.B.A.
Edwin Gunn, A.R.I.B.A.
Osborn C. Hills, F.R.I.B.A.
E. W. Hudson.
T. Gordon Jackson, Licentiate R.I.B.A.
Max Judge.
P. K. Kipps, A.R.I.B.A.
Gilbert H. Lovegrove.
Ernest A. Mann, Licentiate R.I.B.A.
E. T. Marriott, M.A.
Cecil G. Mcdowell.
W. Monk, R.E.
Sydney Newcombe.
E. C. Nisbet.
Robert Pearsall.
A. Wyatt Papworth, A.R.I.B.A.
Francis W. Reader.
Ernest Railton.
John Ravenshaw.
Francis R. Taylor, Licentiate R.I.B.A.
George Trotman.
Miss E. M. B. Warren.
W. A. Webb, A.R.I.B.A.
A. P. Wire.
W. Wonnacott, A.R.I.B.A.
E. L. Wratten, A.R.I.B.A.
Edward Yates.
W. P. Young.
Philip Norman, F.S.A., LL.D., Editor of the Committee.
E. L. Meinertzhagen, J.P., Treasurer of the Committee.
Percy Lovell, B.A., A.R.I.B.A., Secretary of the Committee, 27, Abingdon Street, Westminster, S.W.