Elizabeth
October 1588, 11-20

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Richard Bruce Wernham (editor)

Year published

1936

Pages

259-273

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Elizabeth: October 1588, 11-20', Calendar of State Papers Foreign, Elizabeth, Volume 22: July-December 1588 (1936), pp. 259-273. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=74865 Date accessed: 30 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

October 1588, 11-20

Oct. 11.Noel de Caron to Walsingham.
Walsingham's great affairs prevented Caron from seeking a final interview. Has weighed his last arguments upon the matter they spoke of, and doubtless all circumstances should be duly considered. Yet, in view of the great advantages which would result, for the assurance of religion and also of this crown, such a high and magnanimous decision ought to be taken, the difficulties being as far as possible first provided against. When Flanders and Brabant received the Duke of Anjou as their prince, though their affairs seemed in extremity after the defeat of their camp and capture of M. de la Noue, yet their decision to accept the Duke, closing the door on the Spaniards' false offers of peace, brought them so much benefit that their peace and independence seemed assured. Even when the Duke began his ill-advised enterprise at Antwerp and elsewhere, the enemy, having lost 15,000 men that summer of want and privation, was for a long time too weak even to take advantage of the hostilities on the Waes between the States, with the English and Scottish troops, and the Duke. The enemy was later, upon the Duke's return to France, able to take Dunkirk, and then, thanks to the treachery of the Prince de Chimay, to reduce all Flanders and Brabant. The Duke accepted the sovereignty on condition the States contributed 400,000 florins a month during the war. The States bargained with him for their privileges and he with them for their contributions. Then all the oaths were changed and recusants banished as traitors.
Having witnessed the aforementioned events, believes that only her Majesty's resolution is required. The hearts of princes are in the hands of God, to whom he commends this affair, and ceases to trouble his honour further. Assurance of his continued fidelity to her Majesty. Had found her annoyed with the States and willing to treat of peace, therefore he followed his excellency and came to stay in England to do his best to bring about a reconciliation between his excellency and the States, and consequently a good understanding with her Majesty. Had so far succeeded that just three days before his excellency's death, the States sent letters (which he meant to discuss with Walsingham) informing him of their intention to send deputies with full powers to her Majesty, and with special charge to seek to content his excellency: Thinks that he could, when the winter is a little passed, do better service to her Majesty in Holland than here. Would not take up any public office, so could keep up a close correspondency with Walsingham.
Thanks his honour for his favour regarding the pension of 100l. a year upon the customs of Laundon, as his excellency told him. Will enable him to live respectably. Hopes God will soon restore by some unexpected way his patrimony, from which he has been shut out for five years.
The Sieur Bourggrave tells him he is arranging with Justins Jonghe to transport him. Desires Walsingham's aid to get assurance from Jonghe for himself and M. de Meetkerke. Need not present himself before Walsingham, as he means to spend this winter in this town, ready to do him service.
Recommends to his favour the sieur Ingleste, who was of the Estates of Friesland, and another, burgess of Leyden, who have long been soliciting at Court. Ingleste fell into hatred for his affection to his excellency.—London, 11 October, 1588.
Postscript. Hears of some jealousy of Morgan's government, and that Lord Willoughby wishes him to have command only of the town, and not of the English, nor of the forts, over which he puts Drury. Hopes this will be remedied: if it is, understands the town will defend itself stoutly.
Signed. Add. Endd. French. 2¾ pp. close writing. [Holland XXVII. f. 76.]
Oct. 11.Sir Thomas Shyrley's account of sums paid to captains of horse and footbands, 12 October, 1586, to 11 October, 1588.
12 October, 1586, to 11 October, 1587.
Horsebands.l.s.d.
Sir Christopher Bloonte6107134
Sir William Pelham308450
Earl of Essex146340
Captain Bowrchier94362
Sir William Russell308450
Sir William Knollys161834
Lord Northe2830146
Sir John Burghe82158
Sir John Norreys2078140
Lord Willughbie80000
Sir Robert Sidney2765160
Sir Philip Butler1325114
Captain Dormer620134
Captain Thomas Sherley2521184
Summa (fn. 1) 29,227l.00
Footbands.
Earl of Leicester3011210
Sir Philip Sidney85314
Sir William Russell167429
Captain Morris Dennys172275
Captain Richard Wingefeild169935
Sir Edward Norreys2308124
Captain Randolphe113358
Sir Robert Sidney1131141
Capt. Browne513196
Captain Darcie1329120
Briell. Captain Anthony Sherley2107176
whereof, paid by the town of Briell, 360l.
Captain Thomas Maria Wingefeild170787
Captain Hender2102186
Captain Huntley140366
Captain Errington126250
Briell. Sir Thomas Cecill whereof, paid by Briell, 425l.89130
Briell. Lord Burghe whereof, paid by Briell, 875l.1300116
Briell. Captain Hill whereof, paid by Briell, 960l.1928170
Briell. Sir John Burghe whereof paid by Briell, 280l.170202
Briell. Sir Henry Norreys whereof, paid by Briell, 1010l.2308124
Briell. Captain Brett whereof, paid by Briell, 220l.2107176
Captain Litleton884171
Sir William Pelham128068
Sir John Norreys240312
Lord Willughbie65424
Captain Jevan Lloyde23624
Captain Isley23624
Captain Croomewell17906
Captain Lambert174714
Captain Huddilstone646160
Sir Thomas Sherley146116
Sir Charles Bloonte1907176
Sir Walter Waller2107176
Sir Thomas Morgan242648
Sir Thomas Knollys190611
Captain Vavasour2107176
Sir John Scott1630159
Captain Helme2107176
Sir William Knollys808100
Sir John Conway93600
Sir Roger Williams2107176
Sir Thomas Baskerville12860
Captain Turville17906
Sir Francis Veere127617
Captain Bannaster2107176
Captain Harte2107176
Captain Anthony Wingefeild2107176
Captain Powell158122
Sir Edmund Uvedall127612
Captain Carsey808100
Captain Willson153076
Captain Hoodey577100
Captain Pryce136718
Sir William Reade577100
Summa78,746l.131
Defalkations for checks, powder, and munitions, are parcel of the several sums aforesaid, and allowed to Sherley in respect they are charged upon him.
12 October, 1587, to 11 October, 1588.
Horsebands.l.s.d.
Lord Willughbie245500
Sir Christopher Bloonte3267165
Captain Bowrchier979110
Captain Morgan7661910
Sir John Burghe165448
Sir Nicholas Parker234924
Sir William Russell164894
Captain Thomas Sherley135200
Captain Anthony Sherley1650140
Sir Robert Sidney1932115
Summa18,057l.90
Footbands.l.s.d.
Earl of Leicester477184
Lord Willughbie1964140
Lord Audley122036
Captain Bannaster1699168
Sir Thomas Baskerville1255182
Sir Charles Bloonte157973
Briell. Captain Brett4301210
Captain Browne146240
Briell. Lord Burghe43035
Briell. Sir John Burghe20837
Sir William Reade115100
Sir Edmund Carey124181
Captain Barker215147
Captain Champernon136375
Sir John Conwey116593
Captain Darcye1455182
Morris Dennyce165161
Captain Errington13941411
Captain Harte1592128
Captain Hender158956
Briell. Captain Hill4077
Briell. Captain Pryce60148
Captain Hoddey126445
Sir Thomas Knowllis14141411
Captain Lambert131464
Captain Lytleton1471146
Sir Thomas Morgan220639
Briell. Sir Henry Norreys24794
Sir Edward Norreys15261110
Captain Powell1733150
Avery Randolphe1419128
Sir William Russell1775155
Captain Salisbury1309122
Sir John Scott1467011½
Sir Thomas Sherley206064
Captain Anthony Sherley1531104
Captain Fulford434147
Captain Sudderman121947
Briell. Captain Vavasour whereof, paid by Briell, 880l.1600180
Captain Sir Francis Veere1383107
Sir Edmund Uvedall1182111
Sir Walter Waller1523130
Captain Anthony Wingefeild1432196
Sir John Wingefeild11941610
Captain Richard Wingefeild1524186
Captain Thomas Maria Wingefeild1555710
Summa56,615l.1
Defalkations, parcel of the above sums, allowed to Sherley, because charged upon him.
Sum total of the payments182,646l.3s.d.
by Sir Thomas Sherley177,606l.3s.d.
by the town of Briell5,040l., whereof 2000l.
answered to the town by Sherley, the rest still due.
Signed and endd. by Burghley. 6 pp. [Holland XXVII. f. 85.]
Oct. 11.A list of her Majesty's forces in the Low Countries, with the alterations, in garrison as follows; beginning 12 October, 1587, and ending 11 October, 1588.
Infantry.
Vlysshyng. Cautionary:—Sir William Russell, governor, 200; Captains Richard Wingfild, Alphre Randall, Degorie Hender, Anthony Sherley (discharged and Richard Fullford entered, 8 July, 1588), each 150.
Auxiliary:—Sir Thomas Sherley, Morris Dennys, Francis Darcie, Maria Wingfild, William Browne, Richard Harte, Francis Littleton, each 150.
At Ramekins. Cautionary:—Captain Nicholas Erington, 150.
Total in list 2000. Mustered 1732: dead pays 200: defect 68.
Bryell. Cautionary:—Lord Burgh, governor, 200; Sir Harry Norries, Captain John Hill (discharged and John Price entered, 20 July, 1588), each 150.
Auxiliary:—Sir John Burghe, Captains Thomas Vavasour, Arthur Brett, each 150.
Total in list, 950. Mustered 852: dead pays 95: defect 3.
Utrichte. Auxiliary:—Captain Arthur Champernon, 150. Mustered 135: dead pays 15: defect 0.
Berghen. Auxiliary:—The Lord General (200 till 1 December, '87, "when his excellency's band of 250 was discharged. Then 250"), 250; Lord Audley (entered 12 October, '87, when Sir W. Pelham was discharged; till 1 December, 100, then 150), 150; Sir Thomas Morgan, 200; Sir Francis Vere, Sir John Scott, Sir Edmund Uvidall, Sir Thomas Baskervill, Captains Edmond Bannaster, David Powell, Elmes (discharged 12 October, '87, when Salisbury entered), Sir William Reade (discharged 1 November, '87, when Sir Edward Carie entered, who was discharged 8 August, 88, when Barker entered), Sir John Wingfild (discharged 12 October, '88, when Buck entered), each 150.
Total in list, 1950. Mustered 1732: dead pays 195: defect 23.
Oastend. Auxiliary:—Sir John Conwaye, governor, Sir Charles Blount, Sir Edward Norries, Sir Walter Waller, Sir Thomas Knolles, Captains Anthony Wingfild, Oliver Lambert, Nicholas Huddie, William Suderman (entered 1 December, when his excellency's band of 250 was discharged), each 150.
Total in list 1350. Mustered 1166: dead pays 135: defect 49.
Total of infantry in list. Cautionary, 1450. Auxiliary, 4950. Total, 6400.
Cavalry.
Berghen. The Lord General (100 until 25 April when his excellency's troop of 200 was discharged; then 200), 200; Sir William Russell, Sir Nicholas Parker, each 100.
Total in list 400. Mustered, 345.
Deuxburghe. Sir Robert Sidney, 100.
Amersford. Sir John Burghe, 100.
Utricht. Captain Christopher Blount (after discharge of his excellency's troop of 200, 25 April, 1588: then 100), 100.
Rhenen and Wageninge. Captain Bowcer (discharged 11 June, '88, then Captain Matthew Morgan), 100.
Ghorchum. Captain Thomas Sherley (discharged, 20 March, '88, then Captain Anthony Sherley), 100.
No garrison. Captain Thomas Knolles (not mustered since 12 October, 1587), 100.
Total caralry in list, 1000. Mustered, 782, besides the band not mustered.
Signed, James Digges. Endd. 11 October, 1588. 3½ pp. [Holland XXVII. f. 80.]
Another list by James Digges of the horse and foot-bands, with numbers in list and numbers mustered: also shows alterations during the year. Not arranged by garrisons.
Signed. Endd. January, 1588. 1½ pp. [Holland XXVII. f. 83.]
Oct. 11/21.Spanish prisoners at Bergen. (fn. 2)
Don Juan de Mendosa, the elder, died of wounds. Don Juan de Mendosa the younger, captain of two companies at Naples. Don Luis de Godoya, captain. Captain Geronimo Ortez. Don Hernando de Dess [MS. torn]. Don Tristran de Leguiçamo, entretenido of the Prince. Don Gomes de Godron. Don Christoffel Ponce.
Gentlemen:—Gregorio Lopes, Juan Peres d'Ungalde, Francisco de Mansilla, Juan de Frias, Francisco Gilnegate, Juan Fernandes.
Soldiers:—Juan de Veluoa, Hernando Salamanca, Augustin Caro, Petro Lopes de Guevarre, Francisco de Castre, Diego Semenes, Pedro Vermudes, Francisco Palafox, Diego Peregrin, Juan Basques, Juan Munes, Sebastian Ruis, Alonso Delliana.
Dead, drowned, and slain:—Don Alonso d'Idiaques, son of the chief secretary of King Philip, captain. Martin de Villalua, chapon of the Prince of Parma. Besides 6 or 700 soldiers, but the number is uncertain.
No address or endorsement. French. 1 p. [Holland XXVII. f. 82.]
Oct. 12.Lord Wyllughby to the Privy Council. (fn. 3)
"I procured those men from Ostend and have disposed them under the commandment of Lambert and Brackenbury, not as new captains or a new charge (for they are mustered under their colours and paid so), but for discipline in this time to alter also their altered minds, by like precedent as those of Berghen and Vlishing sent squadrons to Sluce who were commanded by others than their captains, the Queen's charge not increased nor the captains authority altered."
"For Vlishing men, I obtained those of my lord governor that were in England. For the Briel, his lordship sent them without any difficulty. Gertrudenbergh sent also, upon the trust they reposed in me, 100 musketeers, and Utricht as many. The States . . . have put in some companies, though weak, and some provision of victuals," but they send as much to the enemy as to Berghen, as appears "by a copy of letters sent to me condemning those that do prevent their bad dealing, without which . . . the enemy's camp cannot well live." The bearer can best describe the enemy's attacks and their defence.
"And as by my last I advertised your lordships of some practice held by the enemy, which this bearer, Mr. Grimston, by my appointment entertained; how worthily and with what resolution he hath performed it, the discourse sent herewith will deliver you." Has rewarded him as far as his limited means allow, and promised him the place of a captain.
The enclosed 'plott' was done by one Helmbridge, a young Englishman, the only engineer they have here. He has no entertainment. He has done much to advance the fortifications of the town. Commends him for some encouragement.
When the enemy first appeared before the town he took Halter Castle, an unimportant place lying within his camp. They made the prisoners state on oath whether they were Englishmen, and finding one whom they thought to resemble one, "offered to entreat him with violence, protesting not to hold any quarter with the English. Whereof I thought good to advertise your lordships, that you may likewise proceed with theirs as to your good wisdoms shall seem best."—Berghen besieged, 12 October, 1588.
Signed. Add. Endd. 1½ pp. [Holland XXVII. f. 97.]
Oct. 12.Lord Wyllughby to Walsingham.
For news refers him to his letters to the Council. Recommends the bearer—Berghen-op-Zom, 12 October, 1588.
Signed. Add. Endd. "Recommendeth Mr. Grimston." ¼ p. [Holland XXVII. f. 95.]
Oct. 12.Sir William Russell to Walsingham. (fn. 4)
Since his arrival here, some 500 of the enemy have been slain, and four captains and five others of good account taken. This was by the care and policy of the Lord General and the practice of one Grimston, who assured the enemy a 'port' in one of the forts on his watch night and promised that his squadron would assist their entry.
The Lord General and Sir Thomas Morgan are very careful to fortify the town and forts. If some more forces and other provision were sent over, the enemy would be quite unable to prevail.
Has already taken from Vlisshinge more men than can well be spared, and has sent hither all the provision and munition he could procure. Beseeches his honour to consider the sending of more forces hither.—Bergues, 12 October, 1588.
Signed. Add. Endd. Seal of Arms. 2/3 p. [Holland XXVII. f. 99.]
Oct. 12.Joos de Moor to [Sir Thomas Morgan].
Has received news from Anwarpe that the enemy has ready 3000 fagots, "every one so big as a man can carry," meaning to use them to fill up the two cuts on the north side near the forts and so to batter the forts. A sconce should be built thereon. The enemy also means to take the little sconce recently made on the north side of the haven, and the "cut sea-ditch, and principally Berkyn the head "where he means to plant cannon to batter the forts.—12 October, 1588, stilo anglie.
Copy. Signed in the same hand, but struck out, George Gooseman, and underneath, Joos de Moor. Endd. A letter of intelligence written to Sir Thomas Morgan. ½ p. [Holland XXVII. f. 101.]
Oct. 13/23.Commission from the French King to the Sieur de Poigny to go to the Duke of Savoy to require the restoration of those places in the marquisate of Saluzzo, etc., which he has occupied. Also to establish therein garrisons from the troops which the Duke of Mayenne will send to him. (fn. 5)
Copy. Endd. French. 2¾ pp. [France XVIII. 166.]
Oct. 16.H. Kyllygrew to Burghley.
Received his lordship's of August 29 on September 22. Contrary winds ever since have prevented him from replying earlier. Thanks him for his favour and regrets that he can do nothing to relieve the cares which beset his lordship in piloting the ship of state. It is "an ill wind that bloweth none to good," for this wind "served very well for our Irish coast." News of the Spanish fleet's losses is printed here, to the great comfort of these people, "who now begin again to conceive very well of us," and hope that the Duke of Parma will fare equally ill this winter. Hopes Berghes-up-Some will be safe now the men from England have lately arrived in Zeeland. For other news, refers his lordship to Mr. Guylpin's despatch to Mr. Secretary. His own illness has now lasted fifteen days. His lordship will see by Guylpin's advertisements what Count Mansfeld and Verdugo write of their estate; also the causes of the States General's assembly, and the time; and of the issue of the late troubles at Utrecht. Encloses notes, gathered since his last of early September by Captain Hickockes wherein he wrote of a plan to find 6000 men for a year (of which he also wrote to the Lord Steward and Mr. Secretary). Colonel Sonoy now says that he has a plan which would much annoy the enemy. He is plain but sure, and not brooked here because of the affair of Medemblik: he will probably live in England "upon his own, who is well able of himself so to do."
Hears this morning from his brother William, that her Majesty has referred to his lordship and Mr. Secretary to appoint someone to relieve him, at least for a time. Thanks his lordship for his favour herein and for the trust shown in Kyllygrew's deputy. Encloses a bull in 'Dutch' with St. Aldegonde's commentary and interpretation [not found]: has had no leisure to translate it. No certain news of Count of Hohenlo and his colleagues. Hohenlo is not in favour here and not on the best of terms with Count Maurice. The Duke of Parma has taken no place in the United Provinces since the capture of Sluce: Kyllygrew accordingly hopes that God fights for these men whilst they forget themselves. Sir Martin Skenke has lately taken a strong castle between Nymeghen and Tyell called Dodendale, in a marsh close by the bank of the Whale.—The Haghe, 16 October, '88.
Holograph. Add. Endd. 4 pp. [Holland XXVII. f. 114.]
Enclosing:—
Occurrences.
[Margin: About September 8.] Repulse of an enemy attack on Tertoll [as in memorial of September 22, p. 215, above].
[Margin: About the same time.] Count Maurice's progress on frontiers [as in memorial of September 22, p. 215, above].
[Margin: About the same time.] Skenck's proceedings, the surrender of Bon, the funeral of some great man at Antwerp, the desertion of four Englishmen from Stanley's regiment, the escape of Captain Buck's prisoners, the States' answer to M. Clermont [as in memorial of September 22, p. 215, above].
[Margin: September 25.] Uproar in Utrecht [as in Advertisements of October 8, above, p. 253].
Certain horsemen of Berghen captured three enemy captains and carried them to Lillo.
[Margin: September 30.] Duke Casimir has sent bonds for a loan of 30,000l. for the Elector of Cologne: small hope that Holland will advance the money.
[Margin: beginning of October.] Intercepted letters from the old Count Mannsfelt to the Duke of Parma and others [as in Advertisements of October 8, above, p. 253]. (fn. 6)
[Margin: October 8.] Act of oblivion at Utrecht: Deventer and the other prisoners excepted, and are to be tried. Brackell has left Utrecht and is thought to be framing some complot with Skenck and the Amptmann of Tiele to stay all convoys and licences of ships on the Rhine and Mase, so as to pinch the Hollanders, who doubtless had a finger in the tumult at Utrecht."
[Margin: October 12.] The Lord General's successful stratagem at Berghen.
In the hand of Killigrew's clerk. Endd. 3 pp. [Newsletters XLV. f. 20.]
Oct. 16.H. Kyllygrew to Walsingham.
For such news as there is since his letter by Colonel Senoy, refers his honour to Mr. Gilpin's despatches. Is "in no great good estate of body." Encloses "an exposition made by M. de St. Aldegonde upon certain bulls of the Pope's" [not found]. Hears this morning from his brother, William Killegrew, that his revocation is in good forwardness, for which he thanks his honour. His health as well as his private affairs make him eager for his recall.—The Haghe, 16 October.
Postscript. Hears Skenck has taken a strong fort, called Durendale, in a marsh on the river Wale.
Signed. Add. Endd. ¾ p. [Holland XXVII. f. 112.]
Oct. 16.Abbreviat of the last musters of her Majesty's forces in the Low Countries.
Identical with that calendared on p. 137, above, August 15, but endd. "16 October, 1588, . . delivered by Mr. James Digges." 7¼ pp. [Holland XXVII. f. 117.]
[Oct. 17.]The Queen to the Count de Meurs.
Her displeasure at the expulsion or imprisonment of Deventer. Trillo, Cleerhaghen, and others by those of Utrecht. Her honour is touched by such treatment of those who have ever shown themselves very well affected to herself, and to her late Lieutenant-General. Desires him to procure their restoration to liberty and estate.
Corrected minute. Endd. with date. French. 1 p. [Holland XXVII. f. 132.]
[Oct. 17.]The Queen to the Burgomaster and Magistrates of Utrecht.
To the same effect as the above.
Minute, corrected. Endd. with date. French. 1 p. [Holland XXVII. f. 133.]
Oct. 17.Sir William Russell to Walsingham.
"Upon my return hither I found one Eaton, lately captain under Sir William Standley's regiment, who by the advice of one West, servant unto my lord Cobham, came with him from Calleys. And for that I find him to be of no religion, but rather sent to practise some further mischief, have taken his passport and another blank from him, and have delivered the same unto my lord Cobham's servant, and have withal committed the transportation of the said Eaton unto him, assuring myself upon his arrival my lord Cobham will acquaint your honour with those papers; leaving the said Eaton unto your honour's disposing. . ."—Vlisshing, 17 October, 1588.
Signed. Add. Endd. Seal of arms. ½ p. [Holland XXVII. f. 123.]
Oct. 17.Sir William Russell to Walsingham.
Recommending M. Sonoy who is going into England.— Vlisshing, 17 October, 1588.
Signed. Add. Endd., "by Colonel Sonoy." Seal of arms. ⅓ p. [Holland XXVII. f. 125.]
Oct. 17.Sir William Russell to Walsingham.
Desiring his honour's favour that his servant George Margittes, this bearer, may transport certain provision for this garrison.— Vlisshinge, 17 October, 1588.
Signed. Add. Endd. Seal of arms. ¼ p. [Holland XXVII. f. 127.]
Oct. 17/27.Translation of a letter from the Deputies of the Council of State at Utrecht to the Council of State at the Hague.
The Estates did not meet until to-day, when the deputies submitted certain proposals. [Five articles as in the document calendared on p. 270, below, but without the replies.]
Received to-day the Council's letters of 25th instant. As regards the fort made by Colonel Schenck's people near Hithenham, between the Maes and Wael, the harbinger [fourier] of Captain Wolff's reiters told the Count de Moeurs in their presence that Schenck was in that fort and had 800 men with him, under three ensigns, namely, of Lennet, Hardle, and the late Captain David de Hond. Yesterday afternoon deputies from Gelderland arrived here.—Utrecht, 27 October, 1588.
Copy. Endd. French. 1½ pp. [Holland XXVII. f. 129.]
Oct. 18.Hessel Aysma to Walsingham.
His ill-treatment owing to his loyalty to her Majesty and the late Earl of Leicester. The Earl being dead, seeks refuge in Walsingham's favour, and asks him to present to her Majesty the petition which the bearer will give to him. Friesland is peaceable: the bearer will tell all other news.—Leeuwarden, 18 October, 1588, o.s.
Postscript. Desires licence for the bearer to transport for him ten or twelve tuns of beer, if he can obtain them.
Holograph. Add. Endd. French. 1¼ pp. [Holland XXVII. f. 134.]
Oct. 19.Lord Wyllughby to the Privy Council.
Has appointed his servant Colman "to present memorials unto you, as well of the state of her Majesty's forces as of all other occasion of the present service." Desires an early resolution upon them.—Berges-up-Zome, 19 October, 1588.
Signed. Add. Endd. ⅓ p. [Holland XXVII. f. 136.]
Oct. 19.The Answer of the Magistrates of Utrecht to the States General.
The Council of State of the United Provinces, hearing of the troubles which occurred at Utrecht some three weeks past and of the changes resulting therefrom, upon the request of the Count Adolph of Neuwenaer, Meurs, etc., sent deputies to advise upon the settlement there, and to present the following requests to the States of Utrecht.
1. That no alteration in religion be allowed.
2. That all discords be covered by perpetual oblivion. If any have acted improperly in their offices, that they be tried by due order of law.
3. That no alteration be made in the payment of those soldiers charged upon them in the estat de la guerre by the States General. Especially that Cleerhagen's company, now conferred upon Gistelles, and the other troops sent at their charges to Bergen-opZoom and Tertholen be promptly paid.
4. The enemy clearly means to put out all his strength to take Berghen-op-Zoom, which would give him a harbour through which to receive succour from Spain, and would also separate Holland from Zeeland. To prevent this, large numbers of men and large quantities of victuals etc., have had to be sent thither. The ordinary and extraordinary contributions are insufficient to meet these charges, especially as since the fall of Bonn the enemy threatens several towns and thus compels further preparations. Thus a further extraordinary subsidy has to be asked from the provinces, and they desire Utrecht to grant 8000l., of 40 groats Flemish the pound.
5. That they should send someone to sit in the Council of State.—Utrecht, 27 October, 1588.
Reply of the States of Utrecht.
1. They intend no change in religion.
2. Most discords are ended, and they will seek to end all: will proceed by order of law against any who are obstinate.
3. They found Utrecht in such confusion that they can give no immediate answer, but will make a full declaration by their deputies at the States General, which is soon to meet. Will do their utmost to pay the soldiers.
4. The deputies of the towns have no power to agree to this but will seek to get instruction from their principals before this assembly ends. Desire to know what other provinces contribute.
5. They desire the fullest union and correspondency with the other provinces, but as their affairs are in such confusion, they cannot at once nominate a representative to the Council of State, though they will do so as soon as possible.
Desire that the whole be reported to the Council of State.— Made at Utrecht by the Estates, 19 October, 1588, stilo veteri.
Copy. Endd. French. 5½ pp. [Holland XXVII. f. 138.]
Oct. 20.Lord Wyllughby to Burghley.
Good success of Mr. Grimstone's enterprise, the report of which he refers to his own discourse. Is so weary, he can scarce hold up his head. Mr. Wilford's and others' valiant service.—From Berghen 'assieged,' 20 October, "from my bed."
Holograph. Add. Endd. 2/3 p. [Holland XXVII. f. 145.]
Oct. 20.Sir William Russell to Walsingham.
Received his letter by Sir Roger Williams and will deal with some of his friends for his (Williams') reconciliation with Count Maurice, himself not having the best credit with the Count, though at his last being at Bergenn he wrote and sent to him and received most honourable answer.
Also received his letter by Sir John Norris whereby it seems that at Russell's return Mr. Errington should be left as governor. Has a high opinion of Errington, but his appointment would wrong Mr. Bourlaseye, a most honest and loyal man. In any case he himself earnestly desires to quit a place where he gets neither honour, profit, nor pleasure.—Flushing, 20 October.
Postscript. Since he wrote his last the Marquis of Rentty has come to Ternews with 4000 men and 600 boats "to pass into Tergossland, he and the rest being ashamed of that they have begun at Bergen and Tertolland; so as, if the Estates use that diligence they may, he will also be frustrated of this his enterprise."
Holograph. Add. Endd. Seal of arms. 2 pp. [Holland XXVII. f. 147.]
[Oct. 20.]Sir William Drury to Burghley.
His desire to do his lordship service. His heart wounded by his many crosses and great disgrace.
The stratagem of Mr. Grymson was planned chiefly by the Lord General, who hazarded his own person in the execution of it, more valourously than conveniently. Grymson deserves commendation for so over-reaching "so wise and learned a master of his own art" as the Duke of Parma with the hope of taking the north fort by his treachery. The action was desperate and resolutely performed. Grymson never shrank from the doubts and dangers and carried the matter through most resolutely and successfully. The Duke lost the reward he had given and also some 700 or 800 men slain or drowned, most of them Spaniards. This may sting the Duke to seek revenge, which would cost him dear if men, munition, and victuals were sent promptly.
Commends the industry, discretion, and valour of Mr. Wilforthe, the sergeant-major. In this piece of service in the sconce the governor of Vlishinge served most valiantly. In this sconce and the rest the Lord General has given Drury charge of the English forces, and this is greatly stomached by some, though it is "out of the hall into the kitchen, and rather worse." Will not leave this service, though unprofitable, so long as his honourable friend the Lord General commands here, who receives so many crosses that his noble heart is broken, "as will appear by his face, whensoever your lordship shall see him, to be no feigned matter." He is "as rare a young nobleman as our country hath bred many a day, . . . who holdeth your lordship for a father unto him."—"From the old sconce at the head of the haven of Bargan-up-Zom."
Signed. Add. Endd. with date. Seal. 2 pp. [Holland XXVII. f. 149.]
[Oct. 20.]Requests of the officer of musters in the Low Countries.
That officers of musters receive half-pay in weekly lendings, as other officers do. It would prevent their corruption by the captains.
That such of them as are incompetent, negligent, or corrupt be replaced.
That commissaries resident be removed from one garrison to another upon the finishing of these accounts, and henceforward be moved every six months, or oftener, if the Lord General sees fit upon information of any undue familiarity between them and the captains.
That doubtful questions arising upon the accounts in censuring the checks, which the officer of musters himself cannot settle, may be determined by him and an assistant specially appointed, as was done lately in the examination of Captain Lambert's last year's checks and warrants, wherein her Majesty will save at least 200l.
Desires letters from the Privy Council or his honour to the Lord General to this effect.
On the next folio. "The entertainment of commissaries resident of musters according to the late establishment."
per diemper mensem 30 dierum
Full pay; per diem 6s. 8d.the piece:
per mensem 10l.
5—1l.13s.4d.50l.
[added by Burghley] for the5 per annum.250l.
The moiety.5—16s.8d.25l.
5—125l.
[Added by Burghley] James Digges at 20s. per diem: 30l., so that the half 15l. Per annum: 365l.
Endd. with date. 1½ pp. [Holland XXVII. f. 151.]
[Oct. 20.]The bands at Vlissinge and the Briell which are accounted of the 1400 limited by the establishment, though the said number has never been exactly kept, and the companies, through frequent alterations, hard to distinguish, as appeared lately in the question between the Lord General and the Governor of Vlissinge for the placing of Fulford and Savage.
Vlissinge. Cautionary:—Sir William Russell, 200. Captains Browne, Richard Wingfeild, Hender, Randall, Fulford, each 150: Total 950.
Auxiliary:—Sir Thomas Sherley, Captains Errington, Dennys, Maria Wingfeild, Darcye, Harte, Lyttleton, each 150. Total 1050.
Briell. Cautionary:—The Governor, 200. Sir John Broughe, Sir Henry Norrys, Captain Pryce, each 150. Total 650.
Auxiliary:—Captains Brett and Vavisor, each 150. Total 300.
Total in list of the companies in both cautionary towns, as near to the establishment as may be without altering the usual number in bands; Vlissing, 950. Briell, 650. Total 1600: more than limited by the establishment, 200.
Endd. with date. 1 p. [Holland XXVII. f. 153.]

Footnotes

1 The totals are generally inaccurate.
2 See another list in H.M.C. Ancaster MSS., p. 199.
3 Printed in Bertie, Five Generations of a Loyal House, pp. 228–30.
4 There is an extract from this letter in Bertie, Five Generations of a Loyal House, p. 229.
5 Printed in Memoires de Nevers, (1665), i. 827–8.
6 See letters calendared on pp. 232, 234, 236, above.