Notes and Errata

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

James Gairdner (editor)

Year published

1893

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Notes and Errata', Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 13 Part 2: August-December 1538 (1893), pp. 853-856. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=75835 Date accessed: 23 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Notes and Errata

(In the numbering of the lines in these references, headings are always excepted.)

PART I.

No.

1, 1. 5. This document must have been drawn up before 18 Oct. 1537, when lord Beauchamp became earl of Hertford. Mr. Comptroller must therefore be Sir Wm. Paulet.

80, 1. 1, before "Kedagh" insert "and."

103. Must be of the year 1537, since it appears by No. 190 (21) that the writer was dead before 16 Jan. 1538.

107, p. 37, 1. 4, "priest at Durham." See Vol. XII., ii. 741.

136, at end, for "P. 1" read "Pp. 2."

147. The abbot's reader was Roger London.

167, in footnote † supply No. left blank, "146."

188, 1. 5. For "Exeter" read "Chester."

214, last line, "the marriage," i.e., of Octavio Farnese and Margaret duchess of Florence.

218. See Note to No. 613.

223, 1. 7, "him that will never do me good." Refers to the earl of Hertford.

224. See Note to No. 613.

226. 7th line from end. The persons to be married are John Basset and Frances Plantagenet.

241, 1. 5. For "the" read "to."

243, 1. 13. For "ceme" read "came."

247, 1. 16, "the præmunire process," i.e., against Butler, the commissary.

247, 1. 17, "the abbot," i.e., of Westminster.

262. Most probably referring to the combat (about to take place, see No. 265), before the king of France of the lords of Veniers and Sarzay. See the account of it in Du Bellay's Memoires, Book VIII.

264. The abbot's reader was Roger London, the Bishop's Ric. Cobbes.

265, 1. 4. See above Note to No. 262.

281, last line but one. For "Franciso" read "Francisco."

306, 1. 7. For "Lord" read "lord," i.e., the lord of the manor.

306, last line, for "334" read "333."

339, p. 117, 1. 3, "my good lord abbot," i.e"., of Westminster.

353. Before the 2nd paragraph supply the Roman number "ii."

368. This letter is of the year 1540.

371, 1. 16, "the bereward and his fellow," i.e., Wm. Parr and John Payne.

384 (47), 1. 17. For "Epston" read "Eperston."

384 (47), II. 26, 27, "Stokeford and Stoughton, Beds." The expression is "in dicto com. Bed.," although Bedfordshire has not been mentioned before, and the places, which are referred to on line 16 as in Warwickshire, seem to be Stockingford and Stockton in that county.

384 (74), p. 138, 1. 9. Dele comma between "Dechenyng" and "Garden."

384, p. 139, c. 1, 1. 9. For "Ludershale" read "Ludgarshale."

384, p. 139, c. 1, 1. 38. For "Slangham" read "Slaugham."

384, p. 139, c. 1, 1. 49. For Eachyngley read Erthyngley.

389, p. 146, 1. 26. The word "in" ought to stand within the parenthesis.

392, last two lines. Apparently Anthony Fenton had died of the plague. See Note on No.430.

404, 1. 6, Dele commas between "Yardeley" and "Hastyngs" and between "Ashby" and "Marche."

419, 1. 3. The painter referred to is Holbein.

420, last line but one, "Guillaume de Gras." For "de" read "le".

429, 1. 2, "some have written." Doubtless referring to Pierre du Val, who had care of James Basset.

430, p. 158, 1. 16, "one died in his house." Doubtless Anth. Fenton, referred to in No. 392.

431, line 10. For "Mrs." Weldon read "Mr." Weldon.

519, 1. 6, prisoners sent from your lordship," i.e., Wm. Parr and John Payne.

532, heading. For "William" read "Sir William."

571 (p. 211, 1. 10) and 572. The Bishop's reader was Ric. Cobbes.

589, 1. 7. The "marriage," i.e., of Octavio Farnese and the duchess of Florence.

603, last line. For the cases referred to, see No. 543

613. If the date of this document (derived from a copy in a modern hand) is to be trusted, the resignation of John Birchinshaw, abbot of Chester, could not have taken place in February 1588 but in February 1539; and in that case Nos. 218, 224, 1145 of this Part, and No. 284 in Part. II., must all be referred to the latter year.

623, p. 230, 1. 25. The Pope's legates were the Cardinals Carpi and Jacobaccio, sent to France and Spain respectively.

624 (3), at the end of § iv. (p. 232), for "Copy, pp. 2," read "Copy, pp. 3."

640. See Appendix (in Part II.), No. 15

645, p. 240. Supply the Arabic figure "2" before the second document.

650, p. 249, 1. 3 from bottom, for "three months" read "six months."

707, II. 10, 11. For the names of the servant and the friar, See No. 365

709, I. 29. Insert "his" before "own."

756, p. 285, I. 35, "two doctors," i.e., Heynes and Bonner.

778, I. 4. The name as given on the Close Roll is "Dasyng," but the real name is certainly Basyng, as Rymer has printed it.

780. This letter is of the year 1539

796, at end, for "p. 1" read "pp. 2."

806. In P.S., for "gentleman" read "gentlewoman."

821. This document appears in its place according to the date which it actually bears, but it may be suspected that the year should be "31" and not "30" Henry VIII. The pensions were enrolled 12 May 31 Hen. VIII. (1539)

824, 1. 2. The case referred to is that of the Morgans. See No. 519

824, 1. 9, those three," i.e., Kingston, Bridges, and Poyntz.

838 (2), at end, supply "Pp. 3."

843, footnote. Supply No. "623."

877, 1. 25, "suppression of Warden." This is Walden in Essex, not Warden in Beds, which surrendered in 1537

878, footnote. For "894" read "896."

879, 1. 2. Read "poverty of the Ministers."

900. For "Sir Thos. Brian" read "Sir Francis Brian."

940, heading. For "Hew" read "Sir Hew."

959, at end, for "P. 1" read "Pp. 2."

973, 1. 5. "Our suit." See No. 890

978, 1. 1, fo "ast" read "last."

981, p. 358, 1. 28. Woburn was an offshoot of the abbey of Fountains.

981, p. 361, last line. The founder at this time would be the earl of Oxford, whose ancestor married the daughter and heiress of Hugh de Bolebee, the original founder.

981, at end for "Pp. 13" read "Pp. 16."

1083 (3). "In margin, supply "R. O."

1115 (63 and 67). The top line on p. 414 of No. 63 has been accidentally transferred to the opposite column (line 2)

1115 (67, line 9 from end). For "Barnand" read "Barnard."

1162, 1. 3. For "have" read "want."

1274. This letter must have been written some months later, as Bradshaw was mayor till Michaelmas.

1298 (1), at end, for "Pp. 3" read "Pp. 2."

1309 (24, I. 6). For "Thos." read "Robt." Earl of Sussex.

1331. This letter is of the year 1539

1351 n. The date of the death of Christopher lord Couyers was 14 June 30 Hen. VIII. (1538), according to an inquisition among the Exchequer Series.

1371. This letter is of the year 1531

1410, at end, for "p. 1" read "pp. 2."

1411, at end, supply "2" after "Pp."

1428 (2), I. 18. The two men of Northumberland are named in No. 1403 (2), viz., John Sheale and Hugh Hutchinson.

1428 (2), I. 24. The "gentlewoman," viz., Geo. Kingston's daughter.

1451, last line but two. The "gentleman" was Lassigny.

1473, at end, for "p. 1" read "pp. 2."

1482, note. For 1947 read 1497

1488. The manor spoken of in the P.S. is Drayton Basset.

1500, at end, for "pp. 1" read "pp. 2."

1519 (9). For "lord Grumwell" read "lord Crumwell."

1519 (10, 1. 8). For "Edm." Read "Edw." Mountagu.

1519 (32). "Thos.——(blank)" must be Thos. Speke. See No. 646 (46)

1519 (36). "John ——(blank)" must be John Covert. See No. 646 (33)

1519 (38). The footnote is wrong. Sir Chr. Jenney is doubtless intended.

1519 (68, 1. 17). For "Barkenall" read "Darkenall."

1519 (68, p. 570, c. 1, 1. 51). For "Bukland, Dane" read "Bukland Dane" (one name).

Ib., col. 2, 1. 1. For "Gleham" read "Eleham."

Ib., col. 2, 1. 6, from bottom, for "Gard" read "Eard." The first letter of the name in the enrolment looks very like G.

Ib. (p. 571. 1. 38). Dele comma between "Horton" and "Kirkeby."

Ib., (70, 1. 14). Insert comma after "Stanton."

Ib., (70, 1. 15). Dele comma between "Thorpe" and "Morellys."

P. 575, col. 2, 1.6, from bottom (under "Coverham") insert "a." before "24l."

P. 576, col. 1. "Redlyngfeld" insert "p." after "Sampson."

P. 576, col. 2. "Whytston." For "Warw." read "Wore."

P. 577, col. 2. Insert "(sic)" after "Campsay, Staff." It was in Suffolk.

P. 584. At the end of the pensions, insert:—"Augm. Book, 234, f. 278b. Keldom, Yorks., Eliz. Lyon, p. 100s. 8 April 29 Hen. VIII."

This warrant has been enrolled among those of the year 31 Hen. VIII.

PART II.

21 (2) l. 11. For "S.........read "S[lapton]".

" l. 19. For "Codbrogke" read "Dodbrogke parish."

Ib. p. 7. 8th line from bottom. For "Very" read "Dery."

" last line but 1. For "Carne" read "Carue."

47. The letter is dated at the head, Antwerp, 7 Aug. 1538. No. 48 is also dated at the head.

78, p. 30, ll. 8, 10. The obelus, (†), on each of these lines ought to have been an asterisk (*) as in l. 15 to agree with the footnote.

91, l. 2. The "town," i.e. Wisbeach.

124 (2), In margin, supply "R.O."

132, l. 41, "the Queen his mother."—The mother of John Cardinal of Lorraine (and also of Anthony, duke of Lorraine) was Philippine de Gueldres, second wife of René II. duke of Lorraine. The title queen was perhaps a family sobriquet. She was

a lady of great age, having married in 1485, lost her husband in 1508, and become a religieuse of the Order of St. Clair in 1520. She died in 1547.

144 page 55, line 2 from bottom. His "companion" was Heynes.

159 page 62 heading for "Cromwell" read "Henry VIII."

161. A copy of this letter (apparently one retained by lord Lisle for his own use) has been noticed in the year 1537. (Vol. XII. Part II. No. 564)——prematurely, as appears by the address of this letter, for the Admiral was not earl of Southampton until October 1537. The discrepancy in the first line, "John Bradfyld" in the copy in Vol. XII. and "Thomas Bradfelde" here is in the originals.

164 (p. 65 line 11). For Rochester read Rocester.

226 1. 10. For "ambassador" read "ambassadors."

232 1. 6. The "gentleman" was Lassigny.

lb., p. 90 l. 22. His "hotel by the river side," viz. Chelsea.

" 27. The "two gentlemen" were Penison and Wallop.

" 36. His "colleague" i.e. Lassigny.

" 39 "nieces." Anne of Lorraine was his own niece, Mary of Vendôme his wife's.

278 (2). In margin insert "Strype's Ecel. Mem I. ii. No. 91."

284. See Note to Part I. No. 613.

318, l. 6. for "his" read "he."

329, for "p. 1" read "pp. 2."

336, margin, for 288 read 588.

342. i. at end, for "pp. 14" read "pp. 15."ii. for "pp. 21" read "pp. 23."iii. for "pp. 32," read "pp. 46."

360. "Lord Conyas." This must be John lord Conyers, whose father Christopher had died in the preceding June. See note (above) to Part I. No. 1351 footnote. Being a minor, he required Cromwell's leave to come up to London.

394. Some of the signatures have been misread. For "Dode" read "Dodd," for "Arcelen" read "Astelen." And the doubtful name "Woner" should probably be read "Wover" as it is "Over" in No. 650.

403 (2) ll. 23, 24. There was no bp. of Ostia at that time called Michael, the succession being as follows: Raphael Galcotto (1503–21), Bernardin Carvajal (1521–15 Dec. 1522), Francis Soderinus (to 18 May 1524), Nicolas Fliscus (June and July 1524), Alex. Farnese (1525–35). Italia Sacra.

454 1. 8, "Sir .........knight." The lost name is "Sir [John Dudley] knight." See Lord Lisle's letter to Cromwell, No. 990.

537. Supply reference in margin "C.'s Letters, 330."

550 p. 214 (line 17. After "practices" insert "by the Emperor."

551, last line but one. These "two brethren," i.e. Henry Palmer and his brother Sir Thomas.

670, l. 5, for "16" read "19."

678, l. 1, for "Antell" read "Amtell."

695 (4), for "Pp. 4" read "Pp. 8."

709 margin reference to Ellis should be "3 S. iii. 249."

755, for "Pp. 20" read "Pp. 23."

830 (5), for "Pp. 8" read "Pp. 6."

835 margin, for Cott. App. I." read "Cott. App. L."

909. From this letter it is clear that No. 1291 in Vol. XII. Part I. belongs really to 1538. The bracketed query "[his]" in that letter is wrong, as Sir Anthony Browne was Fitz-william's half-brother. It was evidently written after the receipt of Fitzwilliam's letter of the 13 Dec. (No. 1035 in this Part). Compare No. 1006 just before, written on the 8 Dec.

965, margin, for "Otho. IX" read "Otho. C. IX."

967 (54) col. 2. ll. 33, 34. Between these two lines the following words have been omitted: "of Ric. Williams, alias Crumwell, nephew of the said Thos. Lord Crumwell and the heirs of his body; and in default of such issue to the use."

1016 (3). The document is slightly mutilated.

1063 margin, for "Vesp. XIII" read "Vesp. F. XIII."

1122 margin, for "Cleop. IV." Read "Cleop. E. IV."

1125. Besides the date at the end the document is headed "1538," to which another hand perhaps a little later has prefixed "20 Maii."

App. 2, l. 2, for "five" read "four."

App. 7, margin. for "CXVI." read "C. xvi."

App. 39, for "p. 1" read "pp. 2."

INDEX.

Basset, Anne. Strike out reference in Part II. "317 (see Notes)."

Baynton, Sir Andrew. Strike out reference in Part II. "317 (see Notes)."

Bodkin, Chr. Add to reference "See also Galway, bp. at."



<--Previous:
Appendix