Notes and Errata

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

James Gairdner and R. H. Brodie (editors)

Year published

1895

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Notes and Errata', Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 14 Part 2: August-December 1539 (1895), pp. 723-724. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=80291 Date accessed: 30 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

Notes and Errata

(In the numbering of the lines in these references, headings are always excepted.)
PART I.
No.
69, 1. 5. For "Caswell" read "Camswell."
72, p. 30, 1.4. For "knight" read "courier."
83. This letter, though dated Coventry, was evidently written from Combe. The abbot in line 5 is the abbot of Combe.
184, p. 67, 1. 7. Insert comma after "St. Stevyns."
191 (29), 1. 2. For "Maxondar" read "Mapoudar."
191 (35), 1. 4. For "steward" read "sewer."
392. This letter and No. 567 are of the historical year 1538.
406, 1. 10. The "officer of arms" was Fulk Appowell, Lancaster herald.
567. See above, 392.
584 (2), margin. For "f. 281" read "f. 201."
652, p. 303, 1. 3 from foot. End the parenthesis after "Havorde."
652, p. 304, § 3, 1. 16. For "Hewnyd Morton" read "Hewnyd, Norton."
652, p. 304, ib. 1. 30. Insert comma after Fladbury.s
652, p. 304, ib. 1. 36. Insert comma after Draycote.
652, p. 304, ib. 1. 38. Insert comma after Charlton.
652, p. 305, § 3 ii. For " - nford" read "[Wicke]nford."
652, p. 308, § ii. 1. 5. For "Weston" read "Westou."
652, p. 309, 1. 12 from bottom. For "Waffam" read "Wassam."
652, p. 309, 1. 6 from bottom. Insert comma after Buham.
652, p. 311, § 2, 1. 16. Supply comma after Newton.
652, p. 311, ib., 1. 24. Supply "[and]" after Sutton.
652, p. 312, 1. 4 from end. For "Scraston" read "Scrafton."
652, p. 312, last line. Dele comma after Hooton.
652, p. 313, 1. 1. For "Esthankeswell" and "Westhankeswell" read "Esthaukeswell" and "Westhaukeswell."
652, p. 313, 1. 10 from bottom. For "Worfell" read "Worsell."
652, p. 313, 1. 7 from bottom. Parenthesis before "Hugh."
652, p. 314, § 9, 1. 11. Insert "of" before "Mykylby."
652, p. 315, 1. 6. For "Quinton" read "Qwinton."
652, p. 315, 1. 12. For "Wyngham" read "Ovingham."
652, p. 316, 1. 22. For "Woderfeme" read "Woderseme."
652, p. 319, § 10, 1. 13. For " - yrkyn" read "[B]yrkyn."
652, p. 319, ib. 1. 14. For "Brymstone" read "Grymstone."
652, p. 319, ib., 1. 15. For "Yndyke" read "Ossyndyke."
652, p. 319, ib., 1. 17. For "Braham" read "Bramham."
652, p. 323, 1. 7. For "Llanymthenery" read "Llanymtheuery" and so on second line of next page.
654, p. 324, 1. 5. For "Langharn" read "Laugharn."
654, p. 324, § 9, 1. 8. For "Le -" read "Le[ighton]."
654, p. 325, 1. 4 from bottom. For "Golstyn" read "Golftyn."
654, p. 326, 1.4 from bottom. For "Nercons" read "Nercous."
654, p. 326, last line. For "Arthuwent" read "Arthunwent."
654, p. 327, § 17 heading. After "Monmouth" supply "and Carmarthen."
654, p. 328, 1. 20. After "Gwerthronyon" insert 'Rayder and Comotydder" and omit parenthesis in the next two lines.
654, p. 328, 1. 22. For "headman" read "beadman."
693, last line. For "p. 1," read "pp. 2."
707, 1. 6. For "lordships" read "lordship." 739, margin. Supply "R.O."
868 (7), last line. For "pp. 29" read "pp. 32."
926, margin. For "35,514" read "33,514."
930, last line. For "lady" read "lord."
951, 1. 6 from end. The "200l.," i.e., a loan to be asked of lord Russell as in the preceding letter.
1065 (3), 1. 11, last word. For "abp." read "bp."
1084, heading. Before "Domynike" insert "Pierre" and for "Joune" read "Jeune."
1161, last line. For "P.1." read "Pp. 2."
1201, last line. For "entire" read "earlier."
1327, last line but one. For "saudoien" read "saudoier."
1351. The footnote, p. 582, refers to the first line of p. 583.
1354 (33), 1. 9. Omit comma after "Castell."
1354 (37), 1. 13. For "Stradford" read "Stratford."
1354 (42), 1. 35. For "Goffrey" read "Geffrey."
1354 (49), 1. 2. For "Morton, Corbet" read "Morton Corbet."
1354 (58), 1. 38. Omit comma after "St. Thomas."
1355 (p. 595), lines 36 and 40. Omit commas after "Coton."
1355 (p. 595), 1. 42. Omit comma after "Marston."
1355 (p. 604), 1. 3. For "Warden, Bucks" read "Warden, Beds."
1355 (p. 604), 1. 25. Omit stop after "Markeby."
1355 (p. 605), 1. 29. For "Cougham" read "Congham."
1355 (p. 606), 1. 14. For "Dauntrey" read "Dawntrey."
1355 (p. 607), 1. 6. For "Streyley" read "Streytley."
1355 (p. 608), 1. 34. For "Brynon" read. "Brynton."
1355 (p. 609), 1. 18. For "Veraby" read "Utterby."
1355 (p. 609), 1. 7 from bottom. For "Loffenham" read "Lossenham."
1355 (p. 611), 1. 5. Insert comma after "Wyggenhale."
PART II.
42, 1. 16. Dele "Wm." before "Harry-dance."
108. This document must be of the year 1544.
141, 1. 3. For "App. I." read "App. II."
142. This letter must be of the year 1538 See Note to No. 231.
147, 1. 4. Before "Report" insert "Eighth.'
159. Insert in heading as first name "John Carvanell, Dean."
203, p. 59, 1. 21. For "Ellerton" read "Ellerker."
231. The year of this letter, and also of No. 142, seemed to be fixed by the date "Sunday, Michaelmas even." But Ryngeley was at Calais in Sept. 1539, when the 28th (Michaelmas even) fell on a Sunday, having been left in charge there by lord Lisle. So it would appear that Hales meant Sunday the evening, not eve, of Michaelmas day (29 Sept.) in 1538.
236, p. 72, line 19. For "St. Anne's, Tower Hill," read "St. Anne's (sic) at Tower Hill."
276. The date "4 Oct." at the end of the letter appears to be an error of the writer for "4 Nov." and the "Yesterday" bracketed at the beginning is wrong. See No. 469.
285 (1) in margin. For "Ib." substitute "Vitell. C. xvi."
286. The text of this treaty is printed in Teschenmacher's Annales Cliviæ, Codex Diplomatum, 144. Immediately following this, at page 149, is a renunciation of rights executed at Düsseldorff, 5 Oct. 1539, by Anne of Cleves, in favour of her brother William duke of Cleves in consideration of his costs in promoting her marriage. The document is in German.
353, 1. 10. The mutilated passage may doubtless be read:--"glad [the Count Palatine] hath," &c.
592. This letter appears to be of the year 1541.
693. Misprinted 639.
695, at bottom. For "pp.1"read "pp. 2."
697, 1. 8. For "her return" read "my return."
APPENDIX.
47. For "P.1" read "Pp. 2."
INDEX.
Chok. For "Thos." read "John."
Du Peyrat. Omit the query, which is probably wrong.
France, Chancellor of. Insert "See Poyet, G."


<--Previous:
Appendix