Notes and Errata

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

James Gairdner and R. H. Brodie (editors)

Year published

1910

Page

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Notes and Errata', Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 21 Part 2: September 1546-January 1547 (1910), pp. 847. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=80912 Date accessed: 03 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

Notes and Errata

(In the numbering of the lines in these references headings are not computed.)

PART I.

No.

75, margin. For "VII." read "VIII."

96, 1. 9. "The Cardinal of Trent is asked," etc., should read: "Here the Cardinal of Trent seeks to get him made captain," etc. (et qui si procure dal Carl, di Trento di farlo far capitan).

148 (5). Qu. "Peter" Lopes.

278, 1. 15. For "Prince's" read "Princes'."

339, 1. 3. For "Kneseller" read "Kueseller."

500, p. 236, 11. 15-17. These concluding lines refer to No. 501, and should come on p. 242.

505. This estimate is noticed too early. Probably it was drawn about the end of July.

674, heading. For "Cantilupo" read "Capilupo."

676, 1. 1. After "met "insert "on Easter Even," i.e. April 24th.

717 (1), 1. 7. For "5 Oct. Hen. VIII." read "5 Oct. 18 Hen. VIII."

717 (3), 11. 12 and 6 from end. Dele "Sir."

831, 1. 11. For "words" read "weeds."

963 (101). After "John" insert "(sic)."

969, 1. 12 to 1. 16. The punctuation of the original is misleading. Full stops should be placed as follows:—on l. 12, after "Grooms" l 13, after "Robes" l 14, after "Body" l i. 15, after "ushers," "poticary," "surgeons" and "porter" l 16, after "beds."

1055 (2), 1. 4. For "Outrean" read "Outreau."

1065, 1. 16. For "port" read "post."

1070 (5), last line but 3. For "statutum" read "statutuum" —a slip for "statuum."

1127, margin. For "406" read "466."

1143(3). For "§ l" read "§ 2."

1166 (20), l. 8 from end. Before "Long" insert "Richard."

1184, 1. 1. After "Nicholas" insert "at Britoylle."

1538, p. 779, 1. 14 from bottom of page. For "Camb." read "Cumb."

p. 782, 1. 3. After "Loftehouse" insert "of."

p. 784, 1. 22. For "Dartmouth" read "Dartford."

PART II.

53, 1. 1. For "it" read "in."

84, 1. 6. For "Protestants" read "champions."

116. The endorsement of this letter has been overlooked, viz., "Mr. Armigell to Mr. Seer. Mr. Paget xxviij. Oct. 1546." The true date is evidently 29 Oct. (which was a Friday). See No. 316.

123 (2). A draft in Wriothesley's hand for an agreement to this effect and for delivery of the Governor's son to the King, is among state papers of Edward VI.'s time, having been altered to suit a later date (Feb. 1547 ?).

203, heading. For "The Council in London" read "Wriothesley and St. John."

294 (1). For "64" read "63."
(2), 1. 7. For "5l. 7s. 8d." read "5l. 6s. 8d."

299. For "73" read "72."

318. For "87" read "85."

475 (17). For "trumpeter's" read "trumpeters'."

(104). After "now hath" insert "for John ap Richard, of the Guard."

476 (17), 1. 5. "Nyblye." So in the patent roll, but by the inquisition p.m. on Thomas Lane it appears that the rent was in "Ebley."

613, p. 313, 1. 2. The sense is not here very clearly put. After "his" insert" "(Barnardyne's)."

651, p. 349, 1. 10. For "Vielmorstier" read "Vielmoustier."

775, f. 35, l. 2. For "Humph." read "Humphrey (sic)."

Appendix 48–51. Besides these maps of Boulogne, there is in the British Museum an Italian map of the siege of the town in Sept. 1544, supposed to have been published at Venice about A.D. 1550.



<--Previous:
Index:
U-Z