Sessions, 1617
3 and 4 December

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

William Le Hardy (editor)

Year published

1941

Pages

294-304

Citation Show another format:

'Sessions, 1617: 3 and 4 December', County of Middlesex. Calendar to the sessions records: new series, volume 4: 1616-18 (1941), pp. 294-304. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=82424 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Sessions of the Peace and Gaol Delivery, on 3 and 4 December, 15 James I [A.D. 1617].

SESSIONS REGISTER. VOLUME II.

p.465. Came and discharged:—

Christopher Hartland of Pendle Forest, co. Lancashire, gentleman, for wounding James Farlam.

p.466. Daniel Evans of Hadley, plasterer, for killing partridges with a piece.

Acknowledged, and for a fine the Court wishes to advise:—

Robert Loveday of Hounslow, John Grafton, Susan Jones, widow, John Harris and John Milles, all of the same. The said Susan, Harris and Milles indicted, together with Robert Pawlye of the same, for uttering oats in defective measures (and P.R.B. 1/118).

Came and discharged:—

Charles Skorey of Stratford Bow, baker, for breaking the assize of bread.

William Baxteed of Whitecross Street, gentleman, for abusing the constable in the execution of his office.

Thomas Andrewes of Field Lane, shoemaker, for the peace.

Edwin Dawbernoll of Charterhouse Lane for wounding Jonas Sturdyfall.

Katherine, wife of John Langford of Westminster, for good behaviour.

Francis Latham of Westminster for the peace.

Ordered to sell ale and keep victualling no more hereafter:—

Thomas Hull of Westminster, for selling tobacco with beer and ale, handed in bail to William Knight, shoemaker, and Edward Robinson, weaver, both of the same, to appear at the next Sessions; at the next came and was discharged (and p.475).

Came and discharged:—

John Browne of the same for selling unlawful meat.

John Robins and Roger Gill of the same for selling tobacco with beer and ale.

p.467. Richard Loggins, William Raphe and John Rowell of the same for the like.

Thomas Flowerdue of the same, vintner, for selling wine and tobacco.

Richard Prockter, Edward Robinson, James Leeck and Thomas Hesgott of the same for selling tobacco, strong beer and ale.

Elizabeth Frauncis of Wapping Wall, widow, to answer for receiving one Mary Fuller a stranger, being great with child, into her house to the charge of the parish of Stepney.

Abraham Goulston of White Horse Street, tailor, for the peace towards Richard Mors.

John Wells of Shoreditch, brewer, to answer for brewing ale at 14s. the barrel.

Michael Browne of Hackney for the peace towards John Newton.

Richard Rowe of the same for the peace.

Thomas Fenton of Harrow-on-the-Hill, husbandman, to answer.

Nicholas Symons of Deptford, co. Kent, butcher, suspected to be a bullock-stealer, and Edward Stich of St. Sepulchre's, turner, suspected likewise (and p.468).

p.468. Anthony Payne of High Holborn, grocer, for cozening Charles Filliall his master of certain pieces of stuff, and for other misdemeanours.

John Hone of St.Martin's, London, draper, for cozening Humphrey Peate his master of £40.

George Ward of Tottenham, labourer, for the peace towards Nathaniel Swifte.

Thomas Stone of St. Giles'-in-the-Fields, "suspected to filch and steale and can give noe account of his meanes to live".

Thomas Austen of the same, bricklayer, "accused to have broken the garden of John Thornton and cutt up his cabbadges".

Ursula, wife of William Baylie of St. Clement Danes, for the peace towards Jane, wife of Philip Steevens; at the next Sessions came and was discharged (and p.475).

To the next Sessions:—

Richard Howe of St. Clement Danes, butcher, handed in bail to Richard Mostyn of the same, tailor, and Henry Mostyn of Crooked Lane, fishmonger, to appear at the next to prosecute his traverse upon indictment with effect, and meanwhile to be of good behaviour; at the next acknowledged the indictment with proof left over (and p.475).

Came and discharged:—

John Ramsey of St. Clement Danes, tailor, and Alexander Gardener of the same, for the peace towards Christopher Wood (and p.469).

Hugh Vaughan of the same, vintner, for keeping disorder in his house.

To the next Sessions:—

Thomas English of Petticoat Lane for proceeding in a new building in the same, handed over in bail to Leonard Davyes of Bishopsgate Street, bricklayer, and James Temms of the same, carpenter, to appear at the next and meanwhile not to proceed in his new building and to be of good behaviour; at the next Sessions came and was discharged because he has given satisfaction to the Justices and security to the parish (and p.475).

Came and were discharged and ordered by the Court not to proceed further with their new buildings:—

The said Leonard Davyes and James Temms and Christopher Clement of Bishopsgate Street, carpenter (and p.469).

p.469. Indicted:—

John Avyes [Davyes] and Richard Jackson of Isleworth, brewers, and John Dodd of the same, husbandman, for wounding Peter Bostocke (and P.R.B. 1/118, 118d).

Millicent Burton of Cow Cross, spinster, for abusing the officers of his Majesty.

Frances Tyndall alias Hudson of the same, widow, for good behaviour.

Joan Page of the same, spinster, to answer the complaint of Thomas Chaundler, headborough, and others of his Majesty's officers.

Francis Bradford of the same, waterman, for stabbing one Thomas Gunne.

Came and discharged:—

Richard Tutty of St. Sepulchre's, butcher, for good behaviour.

John Reignoldes of "le Mynt" within the Tower of London, gentleman, for the peace towards Thomas Swallowe.

Grace, wife of Thomas Aldred of the same, barber-surgeon, for the like.

Thomas Goose of "Tuttington", fisherman.

To the next Sessions:—

John Pryce [Price] of St. Martin's-in-the-Fields, cordwainer, handed in bail to Samuel Raymont of the same and Henry Theodoricke of St. Giles', to appear at the next to answer for beating Barbara West; at the next came and was discharged (and p.475).

p.470. Came and discharged:—

Oliver Jones of St. Martin's-in-the-Fields, carrier, indicated for a battery upon Joan Nicholson.

Richard Nelham, victualler, John Biggins, John Kirke and John Bird, all of the same, for receiving stolen candles.

Susan Doughton of St. Andrew's, Holborn, spinster, for bruising and beating Ann Tompkinson.

Elizabeth, wife of Robert Atkinson of Westminster, waterman, and Elizabeth Ball of the same, spinster, indicated for an assault (and P.R.B. 1/118).

John Huckle of St. Sepulchre's, poulterer, to answer the complaint of Edward Dixe.

Barnard Cooke of Westminster, embroiderer, for the peace.

Thomas Hanning of St. Clement Danes, baker, for uttering bread under the assize.

John Chapman of Cow Cross, tailor, for cozening a countryman of 18s. at dice.

Nicholas Laurence of Westminster, cordwainer, for using the trade of a shoemaker, not having been apprenticed.

Thomas Lymborrowe of High Holborn, William Nelham of Westminster, Mary Pilson of St. Mary-le-Strand, John Chapman of Westminster, William Wedon of St. Clement Danes, John Bennett of the Strand and William Lambden of St. Martin's-in-the-Fields, bakers, all for breaking the assize of bread (and p.471).

p.471. John Feild of the Savoy, ostler, for using a half peck and selling oats thereby that want measure.

Edward Pannell of St. Martin's-in-the-Fields for hurting Robert Barwicke upon the highway.

John Plummer of Hounslow, glover, for conveying away Margaret Plummer.

Henry Perryn of Enfield for refusing to abide the order of the Justices touching the maintenance of his wife and children.

Came and discharged:—

Edward Bridgman of the same, labourer, for the like [sic].

Humphrey Harrison of the same, labourer, for the peace.

Brought a writ of supersedeas and allowed:—

Francis Bening and William Bening of Tottenham for using disgraceful speeches against Sir Ferdinand Heyborne.

Richard Greenaway of Harrow Hill to answer.

Francis Ford of St. Bartholomew's, London, to answer.

Came and discharged:—

Thomas Webb of St. Olave's, Southwark, to answer.

p.472. Thomas Beryffe of St. Clement Danes for striking Robert Collins his master.

Edward Potter of Whitecross Street, John Gray of Ratcliffe, button-maker, and Richard Honywood of Westminster, for cozening William Drue at cards.

Elizabeth Gunter of St. Clement's for keeping a disordered house.

To the next Assizes for Essex:—

Andrew Ingall and Richard Fogge of Epping and Hugh Dodd of St. Dunstan's-in-the-West, gentleman, to prosecute John Wilkinson at the next Assizes for Essex for stealing a horse of the said Hugh and for cutting a purse. The said John respited to the next at the instance of Sir John Brett, knight; at the next committed by Valentine Saunders and respited to the gaol of Essex; afterwards delivered by proclamation (and S. Roll 562/189 and G.D.R. 2/134, 136d, 139, 139d).

Acknowledged the indictment, fined 3s. 4d.:—

Edward Pistor of Chancery Lane, husbandman, for beating the wife of Thomas Eeden.

Mary Lyllie of Westminster, spinster, to answer.

William Bullocke of the Inner Temple, gentleman, Christopher Rythe of Fleet Street, milliner, and Leonard Rythe of St. Botolph's, glazier, to answer; no true bill for felony.

Edward Maize of Whitechapel, mariner, for cozening Alice Phillips.

John Gray of Knockfergus for cozening Mr. Richard James.

Came and was discharged at the Gaol Delivery:—

Henry Hill of London, lorimer, for conveying a cutting press and a great drill out of the Mint.

Came and discharged:—

Thomas Swayne of "Spittlefeildes", labourer, for cutting pipes of lead under ground.

John Hooper of Ratcliffe, joiner, for the peace.

John Abbott of Limehouse, gardener, for stealing young trees out of Mr. Davison's ground.

p.473. Robert Prichard of Whitechapel, labourer, for the peace.

Ann Laurence of Ratcliffe, widow, for the like.

Geoffrey Laurence of Billiter Lane, cooper, for hurting one Thomas.

To the next Sessions:—

Mabel Peirce of Chancery Lane, widow, handed in bail to John Carter and Robert Horsey of the same, to appear at the next and be of good behaviour; at the next came and was discharged (and p.475).

Came and discharged:—

Aaron Williams of Wapping, bricklayer, to answer for the escape of John Partridge, a cheater.

Margery Robinson of Whitecross Street, spinster, for the peace towards Alice Stevens.

Alice Bradbury of the same, spinster, for the like.

Christopher James of Whetstone, butcher, and Mary his wife, for the peace towards Ann Olivett.

Thomas Ludby of Wapping, blacksmith, for the peace.

Robert Crosman of St. Giles'-in-the-Fields for working upon prohibited buildings.

James Ball of Whitecross Street, porter, to answer Richard Bayldon.

Jane, wife of Robert Reignoldes, to answer what shall be objected against her by James Mallett.

Thomas Blackman of [blank] for the peace towards Thomas Wakeley.

Richard Vernom of Hampton, labourer, for good behaviour.

p.474. To the next Sessions:—

William Munsey of Chancery Lane, tapster, handed in bail to William Musgrave of the same and Reynold Watkyns of Gray's Inn Lane, to appear at the next and be of good behaviour, and it is ordered by the Court that he shall remove himself and his wife from the house of Mabel Pierce, widow, and outside the liberty of Chancery Lane by Tuesday next, and thenceforward not keep tippling there; at the next came and was discharged (and p.475).

24 November, A.D. 1617.

John Porter, son of Francis Porter, late of the City of Worcester, tailor, deceased, apprenticed to Edward Wilkins of High Holborn, cordwainer, from Christmas next coming for the term of eight years.

Whereas upon the complaint of Ann Pike that she was dispossessed of her dwelling-house, and one Margaret Coulter, a woman great with child, was put into the said house by William Hunt and Edmond Hunt, two of the sons of William Hunt of Clifford's Inn, gentleman, upon pretence that one Michael Pike, the son of the said Ann, had begotten the said Margaret with child, which said Margaret does still keep the possession of the said house against the said Ann, and the bastard child is not yet settled nor provided for; Therefore, and for the better relief of the parish of St. Andrew's in Holborn where the said child is born, it is ordered by this Court that Sir Lewis Lewkenor and Sir William Smith, knights, being two of the Justices inhabiting next the parish aforesaid, shall take the examination of the said cause and see that such order be set down touching the said bastard child as shall be agreeable unto justice, and in the meantime the said William and Edmond to be bound to their good behaviour and appearance at the next Sessions to be held for this county. The said William and Edmond Hunt handed over in bail to the said William Hunt the elder and Griffin Doncaster of Beech [Hill], co. Berkshire, gentleman, for breaking and entering the house of the said Ann, wife of Richard Pike [Pyke]; at the next they came and were discharged (and pp.469, 475).

Licensed tipplers with their sureties:—

Edward Saunders of Turnmill Street: William Bennett of Cow Cross and George Symons of Clerkenwell.

Hugh Nocke of Ratcliffe: Francis Williamson of Holborn, victualler, and James Lambe of Ratcliffe.

John Carre of Ratcliffe: Robert Merrytt and John Appleby of the same.

John Bowes of Charterhouse Lane: Christopher Griffen and Thomas Thorngate of the same, tailors.

PROCESS REGISTER BOOK OF INDICTMENTS. VOLUME I.

f.118. William Bartlett of Field Lane [of Blandford, co. Dorset, barber-surgeon] for cheating Rice Griffeth [Griffen] of "Grays Parke", co. Essex, at cards; the said Rice to give evidence against him (and G.D.R. 2/135d, 136).

Thomas Pennington of East Smithfield, farrier, for suffering a prisoner to escape after he had arrested him by Mr. Saunderson's warrant.

f.118d. Thomas Watson and William Bearde of St. Clement Danes for a riot.

Francis Terrye of St. John Street, victualler, George Preist, Robert Michell and Thomas Wallis of the same, butchers, for a riot. The said Francis appeared and was discharged by verdict; at the next Sessions appeared by writ for a riot, acknowledged the indictment and fined 3s. 4d., paid to the Sheriff in Court (and Sess. Reg. 2/481).

Recusants presented at the last.

GAOL DELIVERY REGISTER. VOLUME II.

f.133d. John Sherman, Elizabeth Baskham, Ralph Evans, Thomas Carpenter and Elizabeth Mouse delivered by proclamation.

William Bowles and Thomas Reignoldes respited for sureties for good behaviour.

Joan Bourne, Margaret Pardy alias Smothergill, John Hogge, Henry Smith, John Austen, Robert Weekes and John Gwynne respited to the House of Correction until the next Sessions.

Henry Keys and Stephen Holder respited for sureties for good behaviour, or for default thereof respited to the House of Correction as above.

John Standon, John Browne and Miles Pusey respited without bail to the next. The said Standon sent to the place of his birth by pass from constable to constable; the said Pusey indicted in London (and f.136d).

f.134. William Raye alias Johnston respited to the next at the instance of Sir John Brett, knight.

Helen Rosse respited without bail to the next for default of evidence; delivered by proclamation (and f.136d).

Lewis Wilson respited without bail to the next because indicted at this.

Teague Conagh indicted in London.

Thomas Blott and Elizabeth Blott respited to the vill of Luton, co. Bedford, by warrant of the Lord Chief Justice.

Not guilty:—

Lucy Keys for three gowns worth £10 of Richard Digges, esquire.

Guilty to the value of 11 d., to be whipped:—

Robert Wood for a sack and two bushels of wheat of William Attlee.

Guilty, no goods, to be hanged:—

Thomas Robinson for a robbery in the highway upon Thomas Beache.

Not guilty but respited to the House of Correction:—

Katherine James alias Benson for burglary with intent to rob George Darbye (and f.133d).

Guilty to the value of 10d., to be whipped:—

Robert Morlytch for a bundle of iron of William Wyllis.

Guilty, no goods, seeks the book, does not read, to be hanged:—

Richard Gibbons for a purse and £25 of Thomas Foxe, gentleman.

Guilty, no goods, seeks the book, does not read, to be hanged:—

Nicholas Thompson for three sheets of Thomas Manne.

Guilty, no goods, to be hanged:—

Benjamin Anstey for burglary and divers goods of George, Earl of Buckingham; and for burglary and divers goods of Roger Feildeing, esquire.

At large:—

Thomas Sachell and John Willinghall of St. Martin's, labourers, for the same (and P.R.B. 1/118).

Guilty, no goods, to be hanged, respited after judgement:—

Robert Purefey for the same.

At large:—

Thomas Rogers of St. Martin's, labourer, for accessory after to the same (and P.R.B. 1/118).

f.134d. Guilty, no goods, seeks the book but respited by the Court until, etc.:—

Richard Carrycke and Charles Borne for accessory after to the same.

Guilty, no goods, to be hanged, but respited without judgement:—

Dorothy Pusey for accessory after to the same.

Not guilty:—

Elizabeth Elsey for accessory after to the same.

Acknowledged, to be whipped:—

John Scotte for a sheet worth 10d. of Thomas Andrewes.

Guilty, no goods, seeks the book, does not have it because had it before, therefore to be hanged:—

Edward Cooke for divers goods of Edward Denton.

Guilty, no goods, seeks the book, reads, to be branded:—

Francis Wasenes for the same.

Not guilty of burglary, guilty of felony:—

Thomas Smith for burglary and divers goods of William Halsey.

Guilty, no goods, to be hanged:—

Charles Percye for cutting the purse of Thomasine Baker.

Not guilty:—

John Pryce for the same.

Guilty, no goods, to be hanged:—

Elizabeth Fletcher for divers goods of William Danyell.

Guilty to the value of 11d., to be whipped:—

Edmund Medley for two lambs of Henry Murrey.

William Metcalfe for a cloak of Christopher Welborne.

Guilty, no goods, to be hanged:—

Thomas Flake for robbing John Muncke in the King's highway.

Guilty to the value of 11d., to be whipped:—

Thomas Searles [Series] for goods worth 14d. of Robert Jake; delivered by proclamation (and Sess. Roll 562/189 and G.D.R. 2/136d).

Guilty, no goods, seeks the book, reads, to be branded:—

John Markett for a heifer of Edmund Sherbroke and for two kine of Thomas Culburne.

Not guilty:—

Rose Hill for a unit of George Baker.

Discharged because the principal not guilty:—

John Gamble for accessory after to the same.

Guilty, no goods, seeks the book, does not have it because had it before, therefore to be hanged:—

Edward Caldecott for a doublet and breeches of Richard Trent.

f.135. Guilty to the value of 11d., to be whipped:—

Elizabeth Smith for a sheet of William Yorke.

Guilty, to be whipped:—

William Barter for a horse-cloth worth 8d. of Christopher Elmer.

Not guilty:—

Samuel Preston, George Mason and William Mottley for divers goods of Helen Taylor.

Discharged because the principals not guilty:—

Ann Mason and Jane Preston for accessories after to the same.

Guilty to the value of 10d., to be whipped:—

George Jacob of Cranford for a pig of Barnaby Court; came and was tried at this Sessions (and f.135d).

Guilty, no goods, seeks the book, does not have it because had it before, therefore to be hanged:—

Thomas Williamson for two curtains of a coach of Sir Ralph Winwood, knight.

Guilty to the value of 10d., no goods, to be whipped:—

Edward Ingam for divers goods of Jane Danson.

Guilty, respited without sureties:—

John Chaunsey for taking and carrying away the wife and children and goods of Edmond Moore of Islington, gentleman, and for practising to destroy the said Edmond by witchcraft and poisoning; assessed for a fine of £200, and by signing any part of this judgment it is remitted, then he is to find four sufficient sureties for his good behaviour during his life. Also Katherine Spencer for taking and carrying away the wife, children and goods of the said Edmond, to whom she was a servant; assessed for a fine of £50. Also Joan Brombricke for practising to destroy the said Edmond by witchcraft and poisoning; assessed for a fine of £100. The said Edmond came to give evidence against them (and f.136).

Not guilty of perjury, guilty of malpractive in suborning witnesses:—

John Marshe for perjury and suborning of witnesses. Respited for good sureties for good behaviour and a fine assessed at £40.

Guilty, no goods, to be hanged:—

Edward Bland for picking the purse of Francis Sharpe.

Not guilty:—

Hercules Gildesland of St. Martin's-in-the-Fields, gentleman, and Robert Clynton of the same, cook, for killing William Watkins; manslaughter. Came and were discharged by verdict that the said William came to his death by some sudden cause unknown to the jury (and f.135d).

Edward Reignoldes of Whitecross Street, saddler, for a coach-bed of Bryan Boone. Came and was discharged by verdict (and f.136).

f.135d. Walter Haynes of London for suspicion of stealing a silver bowl out of a man's house at Gravesend about twelve months since.

Solomon Carre of St. Clement Danes, barber-surgeon, to answer; came and was discharged.

Thomas Hanbye and John Hanbye for receiving one Allen escaped out of the Tower, being a traitor; came and were discharged.

Thomas Rogers of St. Faith's, citizen and haberdasher of London, to answer; and afterwards certified into the Exchequer by writ of certiorari received 9 February, 1617[–18].

Edmund Digges of St. Giles'-in-the-Fields, esquire, to give evidence against William Lyning and John Blandye.

Came and discharged:—

Roger Gardiner of St. Giles'-without-Cripplegate, tailor.

William Darbye of St. James', Clerkenwell, tailor.

f.136. Thomas Bates of Charterhouse Lane, citizen and carpenter of London.

John Worrall of St. Andrew's, Holborn, to answer for disobeying the Justice's warrant.

Joseph Bigges of St. Mary Overies and Richard Dason of London, woodmongers, to give evidence against Robert Byrd for cozenage by false play at cards (and f.135d).

Joan, wife of Thomas Roobye of Rosemary Lane, porter, for suspicion of felony.