Warrants etc.
March 1699, 1-15

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

William A. Shaw (editor)

Year published

1934

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Warrants etc.: March 1699, 1-15', Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 14: 1698-1699 (1934), pp. 288-301. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=83012 Date accessed: 20 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

March 1699, 1-15

March 1.Royal warrant dated Kensington to the Clerk of the Signet for a privy seal for 50,000l. to Lord Edward Russell, Treasurer of the Chamber; as imprest for the service of his Office. King's Warrant Book XX, p. 86.
Royal sign manual for 200l. to the minister and churchwardens of Richmond Church towards the enlargement of the said church: as royal bounty: out of arrears of rents arising within the manor of Richmond: they having petitioned shewing that by the daily increase of inhabitants the said church is become too small. (Money warrant dated March 8 hereon). (Money order dated Mar. 11 hereon). Ibid, p. 86. Money Book XIV, p. 332. Order Book V, p. 77.
William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to take in from John Woolaston 1394 guineas at the rate of 22s. each, he having sworn that he received same at that rate before Feb. 16 last on account of the 3s. Aid for Co. Herts. Disposition Book XV, p. 7.
Treasury reference to the Customs Commissioners of the petition of Tobias Bowler and others shewing that Henry Bishop was indebted to them in 2,000l. and [to] Thomas Walsh in 280l. and failed and absconded in June last, but Walsh being a debtor to the King got an extent in aid and seized Bishop's estate: therefore praying to be heard before the King's debt from Walsh be compounded. Reference Book VII, p. 317.
March 2.Treasury warrant to Richard Hutchinson [Customs Cashier] to pay 96l. 12s. 0d. to William Bellamy, Remembrancer of the City of London, for a bill of impost for wines for the Mayor, Sheriffs and other officers detailed of the City of London for the year commencing at 1698 Xmas. Money Book XIV, p. 324.
Money warrant for 60l. to Edward Sayer, Keeper of Cranburne Chase in Windsor Forest, for hay for the deer in said chase for 3 years to 1698 March 25: to be paid out of Civil List moneys. (Money order dated Mar. 6 hereon). Ibid, p. 325. Order Book V, p. 63.
March 2.Same for 1,000l. to William, Earl of Portland, which with 1,300l. already paid by way of advance is for 23 weeks on his ordinary as late Ambassador Extraordinary to the Most Christian King; viz. from 1697–8 Jan. 9, the day of his departure, to 1698 June 19 the day of his return. (Money order dated March 3 hereon). Money Book XIV, p. 326. Order Book V, p. 62.
Treasury warrant to the Auditors of Imprests to allow in account to Charles Fox and Thomas, Lord Coningsby, as joint Paymasters of the Forces in Ireland, 25,000l. for divers Bills of Credit to that value issued on the Salt Act, which by the King's direction have been satisfied and discharged out of moneys imprested to the said Paymasters viz. out of moneys of the loans on the 3s. Aid anno 1697: the said Bills having been received from said Fox by the Auditor of the Receipt and there[upon to be] cancelled [as below]. Money Book XIV, p. 326.
March 2.Same to the Receipt for the cancellation as follows of Exchequer Bills on the Salt Act. There remain in the hands of the Earl of Ranelagh, Paymaster of the Forces, 29,475l. in principal value of the said Bills and a further 3,519l. in the hands of Charles Fox and Thomas, Lord Coningsby, as late joint Paymasters of the Forces in Ireland; the same never having been applied by them to the purposes for which they were issued. The Auditor of the Receipt is hereby to receive back and to cancel same and to allow same to the respective Tellers in their accounts with the said Auditor.
Further there are in the hands of the said Fox. 25,000l. more of the said Bills which were deposited with him by several persons and for which he has since received satisfaction and for the interest thereof, out of money imprested to him and to Lord Coningsby to wit out of loans on the 3s. aid anno 1697. They are hereby to be taken in and cancelled, proper memorandums thereof being made in the several Books of Entries in the office of the Auditor of the Receipt. Ibid, p. 328.
Money warrant for 100l. to Sir Robert Killigrew Kt. for 1697 Xmas quarter on his pension. (Money order dated March 6 hereon). Ibid, p. 329. Order Book V, p. 61.
William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to take in from John Sandes 300 guineas at 22s. each; he having sworn that he received same at that rate before Feb. 16 last on account of the present quarterly Poll for Co. Surrey.
3,143½ guineas and 2,059 guineas from John Parran similarly received by him for taxes for Co. Oxford.
Appending: Parran's affidavit as to his receipt of same for taxes as above before Feb. 15 last, "except some part thereof" which were exchanged for lightness of carriage and conveniency and part sent up by a barge or coming by a barge from Henley, and the residue received in London by bills. Disposition Book XV, pp. 8, 8–9.
Same to same to issue 12,000l. (in guineas at 22s. each) to Lord Coningsby on the [unsatisfied] order in his name as Paymaster of the Forces in Ireland: to be as part of 35,000l. for disbanding the Forces in Ireland, "and is for or towards the disbanding the 4 French Regiments." Ibid, p. 11.
March 2.Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to employ Stephen Peele as a waterman, London port loco Spicer Harris, preferred to be a commander of one of the vessels for the better guard of the coast. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 11.
Treasury commission to John Goodall as Surveyor of the Duties on Houses and on Marriages in general.
William Chamberlain as a same loco Edwd. Denniston, superseded. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, p. 82.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to enlarge Matthew Deane from his imprisonment in Wood Street Compter, as surety for Thomas Smith late exciseman at Baldock in Co. Herts.: Deane being in a starving condition and having a wife and three or four small children. Ibid, p. 167.
Same to the Receipt for records of surplusages to satisfy the surplusages of sheriffs as follows:
Prefixing: extracts from the Great Roll of the Pipe relative to said surplusages as follows:
Thomas, Earl of Thanet, Sheriff of Westmorland, for 7 and 8 and 9 Wm. III: 4l. 0s. 8d. and 10l. 1s. 8d. and 5l. 5s. 8d.
William Leeves, Sheriff of Sussex, for 8 Wm. III: 3l. 3s. 7½d.
John Latus, Sheriff of Cumberland, for 9 Wm. III: 22l. 7s. 7d.
John Elcox, Sheriff of Worcester [City], for 9 Wm. III: 3l. 6s. 11d.
Thomas Reynolds, Sheriff of Worcester [City], for 10 Wm. III: 6l. 0s. 1d.
All the above to be paid out of the debit of 54l. 6s. 2½d. resting upon the account of Richard Erisey as Sheriff of Cornwall for 10 Wm. III: who is hereby to be thereupon discharged of said debit. Ibid, p. 168.
Same to the keepers of the records relating to the Greenwax revenue to suffer Nathaniel Bladen and Arthur Robinson to inspect said records as the nominees of Lord William Pawlet, the farmer or manager of the said revenue. Ibid, p. 169.
The Treasury Lords to the Lords Justices of Ireland to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of Katherine Ohara and Mary Ohara daughters of Arthur Ohara of Connongs whose estate of 800l. per an. is forfeited to the King; praying a grant of some annual allowance or other bounty to preserve them from starving: same having been referred to the Treasury by the King. Out Letters (Ireland) VII, p. 487.
March 3.Treasury warrant to the Receipt to issue to the Earl of Orford on the unsatisfied order in his name as Navy Treasurer 722l. 8s. 5d.; to be by tallies of anticipation on the 8th instalment due in Sept. next on the 2,000,000l. Act: and to be paid to John Fitch for interest of several sums due to him for work performed at Portsmouth by direction of the Navy Board pursuant to a decree of the House of Lords. (William Lowndes to the Navy Commissioners to make out bills for same accordingly). Money Book XIV, p. 329. Disposition Book XV. p. 9.
March 3.Treasury allowance of the 1698 Xmas quarter's incidents bill of the Excise Office; total 1,015l. 3s. 7½d. Money Book XIV, p. 329.
The like of same quarter's incidents bill of the Salt Office: total 198l. 9s. 7d.; and of the Malt Office; total 163l. 3s. 6d.: and of the Leather Duty office; total 229l. 19s. 5d. Ibid.
Money warrant for 216l. 12s. 10½d. to John, Lord Cutts, Governor of the Isle of Wight: without account: for his surplusage on his account for the year ended 1697 Sept. of receipts and payments in the said Isle; being money disbursed for taxes etc. (Money order dated March 6 hereon). Ibid., p. 330. Order Book V, p. 63.
Treasury warrant dormant to the Receiver General of the Duties on Marriages etc. and Houses for Co. Yorks. to pay the salary of 80l. per an. to William Chamberlain as Surveyor of the said Duties: as from 1698 Xmas. Money Book XIV, p. 175.
William Lowndes to the Victualling Commissioners to pay to widow Ayles the 56l. 12s. 3d. due to her late husband Capt. Humphrey Ayles, Commander of the ship Jeffrys, for necessary and extra necessary money for 257 soldiers put on board said ship in Nov. 1694 to be carried to Jamaica. Disposition Book XV, p. 10.
? March 3]Same to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 61l. 1s. 0d. to John Pack on his [unsatisfied] order. Ibid.
March 3.Same to same to issue 1,240l. to the Earl of Ranelagh on the unsatisfied order in his name as Paymaster of the Forces: to be issued out of moneys of Reversionary Annuities in the Exchequer and to be applied to the offreckonings of the Army in 1697 pursuant to the Act in that behalf.
And further to issue to him 979l. 13s. 3d. to be reserved in his hands for further directions: and to be issued out of [branches and arrears of the revenue as follows viz.] 821l. 15s. 11d. of loans on coals; 24l. 1s. 0d. on general loans [on the Exchequer] at 5s. 4d. an ounce recoined; 127l. 8s. 11½d. of the arrears of Double Excise; 4l. 7s. 5d. of the rent of Hackney Coaches etc.; 1l. 19s. 11½d. of the arrears of the 21d. per barrel. Ibid, p. 13.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of the Captains of both Major General Erle's Battalions for payment of several contingent warrants for carriages and other charges they were at in the several marches of their companies. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 92.
Same to same to report on the enclosed memorial [missing] on behalf of the General Officers and Regiment of Guards of the Danish Forces. Ibid.
Same to same to report on the enclosed memorial [missing] of the Regiment of Dutch Foot Guards. Ibid.
March 3.William Lowndes to Mr. Villiers [clerk of the cheque to the Guard of the late King's Body] to send to Auditor Done a certificate of the names and wages of the Officers and Yeomen of the Guard for 1684 Lady day quarter amounting to 1,372l. 10s. 0d.; as the want of the said certificate is hindering the passage of Lord Griffin's accounts as late Treasurer of the Chamber. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 92.
Same to the Clerk of the Signet to send to the Auditors of Imprests a copy of the signet warrant of 1695–6 March 7 for allowing the above Lord Griffin 314l. 1s. 4½d. per an. in lieu of salary, board wages and ordinary allowances. Ibid, p. 93.
Same to Auditor Bridges. Mr. Strickland, the Comptroller of the Million Lottery tickets, cannot state the accounts of William Taylor, Paymaster thereof, without a copy of the account of Mr. Knight, the former Paymaster thereof. Please deliver such a copy to Strickland. Ibid.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of Robert Flaherty praying payment of 41l. 19s. 5d. in part of arrears to him as a Cornet of Dragoons in Flanders. Ibid.
Treasury reference to the Excise Commissioners of the petition of Jonathan Powell gent shewing that on July 14 last he sent, as usual, 23 Exchequer Bills (received for Malt Duty) to the Excise Commissioners in London and never heard more of them save two which were found on a person taken on suspicion of robbing the mail: therefore praying to be allowed their value. Reference Book VII, p. 318.
The Treasury Lords to the Lords Justices of Ireland to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of George Johnston praying to be discharged from several pretended mortgages or incumbrances on the town lands of Breaghway [Breaghey], Skerry [Skerries] and Crossdall in Co. Armagh: same being referred to the Treasury by the King. Out Letters (Ireland) VII, p. 487.
March 4.William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to pay 20,550l. to the Earl of Ranelagh on the unsatisfied order in his name as Paymaster of the Forces: to be by tallies of anticipation on the 9th payment of the 2,000,000l.: and to be applied for 3 weeks' subsistence to the Forces to the 26th inst. Disposition Book XV, p. 11.
Same to the [Principal] Commissioners of Prizes to report on the enclosed answer [missing] of John Zeale and Thomas Alford to your report of Nov. 12 last on their petition on behalf of the seamen of the Bristol, Capt. Ellyot commander. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 95.
March 6.Treasury warrant to the Receipt to issue 12,912l. 9s. 3d. to Cha. Bertie on the unsatisfied order in his name as Treasurer of the Ordnance: to be by tallies of anticipation on the 8th and 10th instalments of the 2,000,000l. Act: and to be applied to carrying on the land service of the Office of Ordnance. Money Book XIV, p. 330.
March 6.William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 500l. to Thomas Lloyd on the unsatisfied order in his name [as Paymaster of the Works] as in further part of 9,306l. 5s. 3½d. to clear the Ordinary of the Works to 1697–8 Jan. 1: and is for one week's allowance to the 4th inst: making 4,500l. so directed since Jan. 1 last.
400l. to Henry D' Nassau, Seigneur d' Auverquere, Master of the Horse, for same week for the extraordinaries of the Stables, making 3,600l. so directed.
800l. to the Earl of Bradford [Cofferer] for same week for emptions for the Household: making 7,200l. so directed.
300l. to the Earl of Montague for same week for emptions for the Great Wardrobe: making 2,700l. so directed.
600l. to the Earl of Portland for same week for the Privy Purse: making 5,400l. so directed.
400l. to Casper Frederick Henning for same week towards the arrears of 8,572l. 13s. 1½d. to the Gardens; making 4,400l. so directed. Disposition Book XV, pp. 13, 14, 15.
Same to the Customs Commissioners to report on (a) infra.
Appending: (a) Petition of L' Hostelier, master of the barque Frances, shewing that being bound for Galloway [Galway], in Ireland with salt and some hogsheads of wine he was in November last forced into Falmouth by stress of weather where a master of a bark assisted him in his distress; that as he was ready to sail from Falmouth, Mr. Cock, a Customs officer there, invited him to give him some salt which he did and also gave some only a bushel to the master who assisted him; whereupon Cock seized his ship offering to discharge him if he would give him 50l. which he was unable to do. Out Letters (General) XVI, pp. 93–94.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to report on the enclosed petition of Henry Tuthill, button seller and Robert Dillimore, tailor, praying payment of 30l. to Tuthill for buttons furnished to Col. Ingoldsby's Regiment and 67l. to Dillimore for making up clothes for same Regiment and for Col. Frederick Hamilton's Regiment. Ibid, p. 94.
Treasury fiat for royal letters patent to constitute John Goddard, gent, as one of the customers of Bristol port loco George Watson deceased. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 11.
March 7.Treasury warrant to the Receipt to distribute, issue and apply to deficiencies as follows the sum of 15,214l. 11s. 4d., representing the receipts between Feb. 7 last and March 7 inst on the several Funds as by the Act of Parliament as follows viz.:
£s.d.
Receipts on the Window Act8274
Receipts on Additional Impositions678011
Receipts on new Duty on Salt32341
Receipts on Duty on Paper continued437346
£15,214114
The said deficiencies and distribution being as follows, viz.:
Fund.Deficiency as computed by the Act of ParliamentHow the deficiencies stood on the Register at March 7The application as hereby directed.
£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
First 4s. Aid55622105556221051631910¼
Third 4s. Aid407372034028270312011
Fourth 4s. Aid91710113898445672703179
Second Quarterly Poll89275134887751342634
Three fourths of the Customs2134471592114471596296
Salt171150000159074616650460
Two thirds of the Additional Excise16000000130554111147114
Additional Impositions4451777444000000131210
Vellum & Parchment Duties22411472356011766015
Marriages64800000548000001910911¼
Wines & Vinegar Duties1461811914618119430199
Tonnage and Poundage1426667142666742012
51604591449908691915214114
Money Book XIV, pp. 335–6.
March 7.William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to receive from Richard Cocks 754 guineas at the rate of 22s. each, he having sworn that he received same at that rate before Feb. 18 last for Taxes in Co. Gloucester.
1,064½ guineas at same rate from John Andrews, Receiver General for Co. Warwick: being similarly sworn to.
10,049½ guineas at same rate from Richard Hutchinson, Customs Cashier, being received at that rate by the outports collectors before they had notice not to take guineas at more than 21s. 6d.
2,000 guineas at same rate from John Darbie, Receiver General for Co. Dorset, being sworn to ut supra.
400 guineas at same rate from Ralph Williamson, Receiver General for Cos. Yorks, Durham and Northumberland, being sworn to ut supra. Disposition Book XV, pp. 11, 12.
Treasury reference to the Warden etc. of the Mint of the petition of Thomas Molineux and Cha. Mason [Joint] Comptrollers of the Mint praying payment of their fee of 100 marks per an. now 2 years in arrear; and that they may have an allowance for their extraordinary pains in the late grand coinage, being what was allowed to the assaymaster and other officers of the Mint. Reference Book VII, p. 317.
Same to the Auditors of Imprests of the petition of John Knight, late Customs Cashier, for the allowance of certain sums detailed (632l. 12s. 0d., including 80l. for Sir Thomas Lawrence when he went Secretary to Maryland; 22l. 12s. 6d. for Customs of Wines for the King; 93l. paid to Mr. Germaine for a loan of Exchequer Notes; 186l. 19s. 6d. for short and bad money told out at the Exchequer upon re-coining the clipt money).
Same to same of the petition of William Jones, Chief Teller [of the Customs office] and of the abovesaid Knight shewing that Jones has managed the business of Chief Teller to the Customs Cashier for above 20 years with great care and fidelity; that the last week when clipped money circulated by tale put so heavy a hurry of business upon him that he was forced to have several to assist him, by which means he is wanting 606l. in his accounts: therefore praying allowance of such deficit in his cash. Ibid.
March 7.Same to the Customs Commissioners of the petition of Richard Haines, citizen and silk throwster of London, praying employment as a landwaiter, he being zealously affected to the Government and concerned in "the" trade for many years. Ibid, p. 318.
March 8.
Kensington.
Royal sign manual for 100l. to Mris. Carie as royal bounty towards the present support and maintenance of her son Lucius Henry Carie, Viscount Falkland. (Money warrant dated March 13 hereon). (Money order dated March 14 hereon). King's Warrant Book XX, p. 89. Money Book XIV, p. 336. Order Book V, p. 65.
Same for 12,300l. to Francis Cornett, gent: for the King's particular service without account. (Money warrant dated March 13 hereon). (Money order dated March 14 hereon). King's Warrant Book XX, p. 90. Money Book XIV, p. 336. Order Book V, p. 66.
Treasury warrant to the Farmers of the Royal Oak Lottery to pay (in accordance with an order of Council of Feb. 16 last) 100l. to Ellen Vaughan as part of her moiety of a pension of 300l. granted to Lieut. Col. John Vaughan; she and her child being forsaken by him and left in a starving condition.
The like for 100l. to said Lieut. Col. Vaughan as in part of the arrears of his said pension. Money Book XIV, p. 331.
Money warrant for 36l. 7s. 1d. to Thomas Newton woodward of the forests of Whittlewood and Salcey: being due to him on the foot of his account for 4 years to 1697 Sept. 29. (Money order dated March 11 hereon).
Appending: certificate by Auditor Hen. Shales as to said surplusage. Ibid, p. 331. Order Book V, p. 65.
Treasury allowance of the salary bill of the Glass Duties Office from 1698 August 1 to 1698–9 Feb. 1. Money Book XIV, p. 333.
William Lowndes to Lord Edward Russell [Treasurer of the Chamber] to apply out of the tallies in your hands on the 2,000,000l. the sum of 3,662l. 15s. 0d. as follows for a fifth part of the bills of the messengers of the Chamber.
Appending: list signed by William Vanbrugh of said messengers' bills: viz., John Freeman 5l. 10s. 0d.; James Kitson 436l. 9s. 0d.; Peter Tom 300l.; Nich. Hill 160l.; Sam. Hill 120l.; Mr. Evans 100l.; Tho. Beake 250l.; Peter Mariscoe 200l.; Hen. Legat 140l.; John Bale 58l.; Anth. Dagley 60l.; Robt. Knoles 5l.; Morris John 58l.; Richard Poyke 50l.; Tho. Davies 200l.; Edwd. Gibbs 180l.; Richard Hopkins 250l.; Nath. Wilcox 180l.; Cha. Maries 150l.; Thos. Newlin 100l.; Peter Hewly 110l.; to clear several remains due to messengers turned out etc. and several widows 500l.; Jos. Chance 50l.: total 3,662l. 15s. 0d. Disposition Book XV, p. 14.
March 8.William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue to Thomas Neale, on the unsatisfied order in his name as Master Worker of the Mint, the 1,232l. 2s. 11d. paid into the Exchequer this day by Peter Floyer and his partners for the balance of their account as late contractors for taking in wrought plate: same to be applied to pay salaries due at 1698 June 24 to the officers lately employed in the country Mints. Disposition Book XV, p. 15.
Same to same to issue 400l. to Lord Coningsby on any unsatisfied order in his name [as Paymaster of the Forces, Ireland]: to be issued out of loans on Duties on Coals in the Exchequer: and to be paid to Brigadier Hastings for so much remaining due to him for service to 1692 April 1 to which time the Regiment late under him was on the Irish Establishment: as is certified by Sir John Jacobs who now commands that Regiment. (Same dated Nov. 17 to Lord Coningsby to so pay same). Ibid, pp. 16, 22.
Same to same to receive from Thomas Hall, Excise Cashier, 644l. 12s. 0d. in guineas at the rate of 22s. each, he having received same at that rate by order of the Excise Commissioners from Feb. 27 last to March 6 last. Ibid, p. 16.
Same to the Customs Commissioners. Secretary Vernon has signified the King's pleasure as enclosed [missing] touching the visitation of foreign ships coming into our ports only for shelter against stress of weather. Give directions to your officers accordingly. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 94.
Treasury reference to the Excise Commissioners of the petition of William Benson, gent, shewing that in 1693 he was collector of Excise in Cumberland and Westmorland and stood charged with a debt of 3,457l. 9s. 4d. for which his estate was seized but being encumbered did prove deficient: therefore praying to be discharged. Reference Book VII, p. 318.
Kensington.Royal warrant to the Lords Justices of Ireland (Charles, Duke of Bolton; Henry, Earl of Galway and Edward, Earl of Jersey) concerning the disbanding of the Earl of Galway's Regiment of Horse, Marquis de Miremont's Regiment of Dragoons and the 3 French Regiments of Foot under Major Gen. La Meloniere, the Earl of Lisford and Brigadier Belcastle, viz., to take care that in the distribution of the 23,251l. 17s. 6d. arrear computed as due to the said Regiment of Horse and 3 Regiments of Foot from 1 Sept. 1689 to 31 Dec. 1691 the officers and soldiers now in same and who served in same within said time, and none other, do upon their personal appearance receive the sums due to them; and for the better distinguishing of such persons the muster rolls between the said dates are to be compared with the muster rolls taken since their return into Ireland. For all officers and men not now in the same, being removed, discharged or since dead, application is to be made to the Treasury Lords England. As to the pay of the three Regiments of Foot since 1692 May 1 when they were called out of Ireland to 1693 May 1 when they were put under the care of pay of the Earl of Ranelagh, Paymaster of the Forces England, the same rules are to be followed as are directed to be followed by said Earl for the payment of those Regiments for the subsequent time. Out Letters (Ireland) VII, p. 488.
March 8.Same to same to give order to Philip Savage and the rest of the surviving trustees as follows to set the estate of Sir Valentine Brown forfeited by the attainder of him and of his son Nicholas, for any term not exceeding 21 years from the termination of the custodiam thereof at the most improved rents obtainable to Francis Burton or any other claiming under the Crown, the said rents to be subject firstly to answer the rent of 1,000l. per an. to the Earl of Bellomont and the overplus to be paid to Hellen Browne commonly called Viscountess Kenmure [Kenmare] for and towards satisfying the arrears and growing payments of the annuity of 400l. for the support of herself and children: all by reason that the said Hellen wife of Sir Nicholas Browne commonly called Visct. Kenmure has petitioned shewing that Queen Mary granted her the said 400l. per an. out of said forfeited estates but that she has received only 340l. thereunder, leaving 2,160l. due to her therein at Xmas last, and further that Wm. III granted to Richard, Earl of Bellomont 1,000l. per an.; that the estates are now in lease or custodiam to Francis Burton at 1,000l. per an. which custodiam is near expired whereupon the estates will probably be sufficient to answer both annuities: on which petition the Attorney General Ireland has reported that by patent dated 1696 June 29 the said forfeited estate was granted to the Earl of Bellomont from 1695 May 1 to the intent that he should receive 1,000l. per an. thereout and pay the remainder to the use of the King and that by deed of 1696 July 19 the said Earl reconveyed to Sir Charles Porter (since deceased), Phillip Savage, Sir John Hely Kt. Chief Justice of the Common Pleas of Ireland, Robert Doyne, Chief Baron of the Exchequer of Ireland and Thomas Coote, a Justice of the King's Bench of Ireland subject to the said annuity of 1,000l. to himself: and that the said estate is still in the hands of said trustees. Ibid, pp. 489–90.
March 9.Treasury warrant to the Clerk of the Pipe for a lease to William Aldworth of premises as follow, viz., Shaw Farm and Frogmore Farm except as below for 99 year at the rents of 7s. for the former and 5s. 4d. for the latter; the reserve rents of 23l. 7s. 0d. for the former and 24l. 5s. 4d. for the latter are to be hereby discharged: all in consideration of a fine of 1,307l. and a surrender by him of pieces of ground within the compass of the ground between the Castle, the Little Park of Windsor and the Thames as far as from the Gutter or Watercourse at the north-east corner of the Park wall to the high way leading to the Windsor mill, being parcels lying dispersedly in Datchet Mead, Mill Mead or Millfield and containing 10 acres and 7 acres out of Shaw Farm and 2 closes called Bushey Leazes on the west side of the Avenue or Great Walk containing 27 acres also out of Shaw Farm; and a further surrender of a piece of ground 40 foot in breadth at the east side of the Little Park wall from the road leading from Windsor towards Staines to the north-east corner of said Park wall by the aforesaid gutter; and all such other parcels of land belonging to the said farms of Shaw and Frogmore which are already taken in by the new wall of the said park.
Prefixing: two detailed particulars of the premises of the two farms and memorandum by Auditor Shales and ratal thereof by Samuel Travers Surveyor General of Crown Lands. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, pp. 169–181.
March 10.Treasury warrant dormant to the Receiver General of the Duties on Marriages etc. and on Houses for Co. Beds. to pay the salary of 60l. per an. to John Goodall as Surveyor thereof: to commence from 1698 Xmas. Money Book XIV, p. 175.
Money warrant for 30,000l. to Lord Edward Russell, Treasurer of the Chamber: upon account for the service of his Office. (Money order dated March 23 hereon). Ibid, p. 334. Order Book V, p. 72.
March 10.
[sic ? erratum for May 10.]
Same for 120l. to Edward Hall, Richard Carswell, — Bellamy, Thomas Pope and Mark Sargent for their pains in their respective offices in the Customs relating to preventing the export of wool: to be payable out of the fines of the Quarter Sessions in Co. Sussex in May last upon Anthony Leader, William Leader and several others for assaulting the said officers. (Money order dated June 7 hereon). Money Book XIV, p. 374. Order Book V, p. 90.
March 10.Same for 118l. 12s. 6d. to Andrew Lawrence, Surveyor General of the Ways, Gates and Bridges, for 3¼ years to 1697 Xmas on his fee of 2s. a day. Money Book XIV, p. 412.
William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to receive from John Bury, Receiver General for Co. Notts., 1,172 guineas at the rate of 22s. each; he having sworn that he received same at that rate before Feb. 18 last for taxes.
1,133 guineas from Leonard Blofield, Receiver General for Co. Norfolk: being similarly sworn to. Disposition Book XV, pp. 16, 17.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of Thomas Clayton a tailor for payment of 430l. due to him for clothes made for the Regiments of Lord Jedborough and Col. Lloyd, viz. praying to be paid out of the offreckonings of said Regiments. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 94.
Treasury reference to Sir Christopher Wren of the petition of Col. John Farewell praying for a house upon the Parade near the Guard in the Tower for the more convenient execution of his office of Deputy Governor of the Tower and that it may be fitted up for that purpose. Reference Book VII, p. 318.
Treasury warrant to the Clerk of the Pipe for a lease to William Smith of premises as follows for 99 years concurrent with the lease in being, at the rent of 2s. 6d. per an. (with discharge of the reserve rent of 5l. 2s. 6d. per an. in the lease in being) and fine of 130l. and upon surrender by him of his interest in several parcels of land containing 8 acres lying in Datchet Mead and of all other lands which he holds in Datchet Mead or in Mill Mead or Mill Field or elsewhere between the Little Park of Windsor and the river of Thames.
Prefixing: particular and memorandum of the premises made out by Auditor Henry Shales and ratal thereof by the Surveyor General of Crown Lands: the premises being 7 acres in Datchet Mead, 7½ acres in Windsor Underore (4 thereof in Highfield and 3½ in Easthurst); Glasiers Close in Upright Lane; the parcel of land called Kingsbury in Old Windsor; 10 acres leading to Old Windsor Church and all other lands leased to the said Smith by the lease of 1662 Dec. 9. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, pp. 181–5.
March 10.Treasury warrant to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands for a constat or particular of the manor of East and West Deeping in Co. Lincoln in order to a lease thereof to Charles Bertie for 49 years from 1748 Sept. 29 at the old rent of 4l. 1s. 3½d. and fine of 150l.
Prefixing: Said Surveyor General's report dated 1698–9 March 10 on said Bertie's petition for same ut supra, Tr. Cal. Vol. IX, p. 1796. The premises were demised to John Earl of Rochester 1675 July 24 (in reversion of any lease granted by the Queen Dowager); said lease was assigned to Sir John Hoskyns who assigned to petitioner. Further the Queen Dowager and her Trustees granted a lease 1676–7 Jan. 13 thereof to Richard Bertie in trust for petitioner and a further lease in reversion to other trustees for same. The premises were valued by Sir Charles Harbord at 200l. per an. above the rent of 94l. 1s. 3½d. to the Queen Dowager and the 41l. 1s. 7¾d. constantly paid out of the premises to the town of Stamford. The inheritance of the drier sort of lands in this county is commonly sold for 17 or 18 years' purchase and fen lands seldom yield more than 15 years' purchase and are often sold much cheaper. Ibid, pp. 200–1.
Same to the King's Remembrancer to forbear process against Thomas Richards, late Receiver General of Taxes for Co. Herts. for the arrears of taxes in his hands. Ibid, p. 217.
March 11.The Treasury Lords to the Lords Justices of Ireland to report on the enclosed memorial [missing] of Col. Cornelius Wood. It is the King's pleasure that you do not report the lands which belonged to one Lavalline therein mentioned or pass any warrant for granting same to any other person. Out Letters (Ireland) VII, p. 483.
March 13.William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 500l. to Thomas Lloyd for one week's allowance to the 11th inst to clear the Ordinary of the Works ut supra p. 250.
400l. to the Master of the Horse for same week for the Stables.
600l. to the Keeper of the Privy Purse for same week for the Privy Purse.
300l. to the Master of the Great Wardrobe for same week for said Wardrobe.
400l. to Casper Fred. Hening for same week for the Gardens.
800l. to the Cofferer for same week for the Household. Disposition Book XV, p. 18, 19, 20.
Same to the Postmasters General to report on the enclosed letter [missing] touching the erecting of a post stage between Bristol and Wotton under Edge for the conveniency of trade. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 95.
March 13.William Lowndes to the Attorney General to report on the enclosed extract [missing] of a memorial from Richard Score deputy to Mr. Orchard, Collector of Exeter, relating to a parcel of Exchequer Bills taken from the mail in September last. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 95.
Treasury caveat in behalf of William Green, the King's Receiver in Co. Stafford (who has returned [forwarded to London by bills] his taxes moneys by Mr. Woodward a grazier which the said Woodward has not yet paid into the Exchequer, upon which Green has extended Woodward's lands and goods) that the said Green may have the benefit of his first seizing for the King and may not be interrupted by any others. Notice to be given to Mr. Cranmer and Mr. Tully at the Pipe Office. Caveat Book, p. 52.
March 14.Money warrant for 81l. 16s. 5d. to Charles Hurleston, late Sheriff of Co. Chester, for overpayments in his account ended 1696 Sept. 29: as certified by Robert Hewit, deputy auditor of said County. (Money order dated March 17 hereon). Money Book XIV, p. 337. Order Book V, p. 68.
Same for 13l. 5s. 5½d. to John Doble for the like on his account at same date as late sheriff of Co. Devon: as certified by Peter Frowde, deputy Clerk of the Pipe. (Money order dated March 23 hereon). Money Book XIV, p. 337.
William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 3,000l. to Edward Nicholas on the unsatisfied order in his name for the marriage portion to Lady Mary Berkley, daughter of the Earl of Berkley and now wife of Thomas Chambers Esq.: to be issued by 200l. a week from March 8 inst. Disposition Book XV, p. 21.
Same to same to issue 500l. to me [Lowndes] on the unsatisfied order in my name for secret service. Ibid.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of Humphrey Booth and other Captains in Lord Mountjoy's late Regiment, praying that their Companies may be allowed English pay during their being in England. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 95.
Same to Mr. Travers [Surveyor General of Crown Lands]. I return your report of Feb. 15 last on Mr. Addison's petition for a grant of some houses and buildings in the Savoy now in his possession which lately belonged to Jesuits and other forfeiting persons. You are to treat with him for as good a bargain for the King as you can and thereupon report to my Lords. Ibid, p. 96.
Treasury order to the King's Remembrancer to take the sureties, detailed, of John Barnaby as Agent to the First Regiment of Foot Guards under the Earl of Romney. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, p. 199.
March 15.William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to receive from Thomas Albert, Receiver General for Co. Worcester, 3,940 guineas at the rate of 22s. each, he having sworn that he received same at that rate before Feb. 16 last for taxes for said County: and similarly to receive 6,785 guineas from Sir Thomas Cuddon, Receiver General for London, Westminster and Middlesex, at same rate: being similarly sworn to. Disposition Book XV. p. 21.
March 15.Same to the Auditor of the Receipt. The [Assessment] Commissioners for the Capitation Duties and the Land Tax anno 1697 sent a list to the Receipt several months since to the intent the said taxes might be stopped at the Exchequer and deducted out of the salaries, fees and pensions [payable in the Exchequer] as therein: according to the directions of the Act of Parliament; notwithstanding which there remains a great sum in arrears. You are to take care to observe the said directions. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 96.
Same to Mr. Nicholas [Paymaster of the late Queen's bounties, etc.] to send to the Assessment Commissioners for the 4s. Aid within the palaces of Whitehall, St. James's and the verge thereof, a list of salaries and pensions payable in your office in Order to deductions as above. Ibid.
Same to the Farmers of the Lottery. You have not yet fully complied with the warrant of March 8 inst supra p. 295. You are forthwith to comply therewith fully. Ibid, p. 97.