Warrants etc.
April 1699

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

William A. Shaw (editor)

Year published

1934

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Warrants etc.: April 1699', Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 14: 1698-1699 (1934), pp. 313-330. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=83014 Date accessed: 20 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

April 1699

April 1.Same to the Auditor of the Receipt, Clerk of the Pells and one of the Deputy Chamberlains to deliver the cash in the office of Henry Carew, one of the four Tellers of the Receipt lately deceased, to the three other Tellers. Money Book XIV, p. 340.
Treasury allowance of the salary bill of the Stamp Office for 1699 Lady day quarter: total 1,450l. Ibid.
Money warrant for 1,844l. 14s. 0d. to Charles, Earl of Manchester, for a bill of extraordinaries 1697 Oct. 4 to 1698 May 21 as Ambassador Extraordinary to the Republic of Venice. (Money order dated April 3 hereon). Ibid, p. 341. Order Book V, p. 69.
Same for 3,439l. 14s. 6d. to Edward, Earl of Jersey: viz., 1,355l. 3s. 6d. for three bills of extraordinaries 1696 Dec. 28 to 1697 Nov. 15 as Envoy Extraordinary to the States General and 2,084l. 11s. 0d. for two like bills 1698 July 18 to 1698–9 Jan. 18 as Ambassador Extraordinary to France. (Money order ut supra hereon). Money Book XIV, p. 341. Order Book V, p. 71.
Same for 1,300l. to same to complete (with 1,300l. already paid him by way of advance) 26 weeks from 1698 July 18 (the day of his departure out of the presence) to 1698–9 Jan. 18 on his ordinary of 100l. a week as Ambassador Extraordinary to France. (Money order ut supra hereon). Money Book XIV, p. 341. Order Book V, p. 71.
Same for 50l. to Thomas Rymer for last Lady day quarter on his fee or salary as Historiographer Royal. Money Book XIV, p. 343.
April 1.Money warrant for 50l. to Rudolph Kien for Lady day quarter on his salary as Closet Keeper to the King. Money Book XIV, p. 345.
Treasury allowance of John Thorowkettle's bill of 15l. for same quarter as messenger attending the Treasury Lords. Together with: Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to pay him the like sum for same quarter for attending the service of the Customs. Ibid, p. 347.
[?] April 1.Money order for 35l. to the clerks and ministers of the Receipt (John Low and Peter Le Neve 7l. each; John Taylor 5l.; George Bryers 5l.; Peter White, clerk to Henry Pelham 6l.; Samuell Edwin usher 5l.) for one year to March 25 last. Order Book V, p. 69.
April 1.William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue to me [Lowndes] 1,088l. 15s. 4½d. out of Civil List moneys: to complete the order in my name for 20,000l. for secret service. Disposition Book XV, p. 17.
Same to Mr. Blathwayte to prepare a royal warrant to authorise Lord Coningsby to pay 400l. to Sir John Jacob, Colonel of the Regiment late under Brigadier Hastings, for arrears to 1692 April 1. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 100.
Same to the Navy Commissioners to make out a bill for 6 per cent. interest to John Fitch on the bill for 4,659l. 8s. 4d. decreed to him by the Exchequer Court in the case between him and the Attorney General and yourselves. Ibid, p. 101.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to satisfy to Capt. John Hutchinson, late of Col. Foulks (afterwards Col. Lillingston's) Regiment, the 73l. 3s. 0d. due to him for subsistence 1692–3 Jan. 7 to 1693 Oct. 1 as by your report on his petition. Ibid, p. 103.
Same to same enclosing the Attorney General's report [missing] on the petitions of divers clothiers concerning the application of the funds granted by Parliament for the offreckonings of the Forces for 1697. You are to issue and apply according thereto the fund remaining in your hands. Ibid.
Treasury letters patent constituting Edmond Reed gent. a King's waiter in London port: with the fee or salary of 50l. per an. loco Edward King the younger who has surrendered. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 16.
Treasury warrant for the execution of a warrant dated March 24 last from Peregrine Bertie, Vice Chamberlain of the Household, to Cha. Godfrey Esq. Master of the Jewel House, to provide and deliver to Sir Charles Cotterell, Master of the Ceremonies, the King's picture set with diamonds of 1,000l. value to be presented by His Majesty to Vanden Bronde, Sieur de Cleverskerke, Ambassador in ordinary from the States of Holland. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, p. 210.
April 3.William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 3,000l. to Sir Theodore Jansen on the orders in his name, 2,000l. thereof to answer the fourth and fifth payments on the King's subscription to the East India trade [Act 9 and 10 Wm. III c. 44] and 1,000l. to complete 20 per cent. on the King's stock which has been called for [or up in the Company] towards carrying on the trade. Disposition Book XV, p. 38.
April 4.Treasury warrant to the Receipt to accept from Dame Annabella Howard, executrix of Sir Robert Howard, late Auditor of the Receipt, a release in respect of a money order dated 1698 May 27 ut supra Tr. Cal. XIII p. 345 for 31,911l. 14s. 10d. to the said Sir Robert to complete the satisfaction of the arrears of such annuities as became due between 1696 May 17 and 1697 May 17 and were payable out of two sevenths of the late Duties of Tonnage on ships which money order was placed on the Register of the Act of 9 Wm. III. c. 10: and thereupon to cause the moneys now remaining in the Exchequer for the satisfaction of the said annuities to be forthwith applied to the payment thereof as if the said order had never been drawn; and thereupon to cancel the said order. Money Book XIV, pp. 343–4.
Money warrant dormant for 80l. per an. to Reginald Ryley, clerk to the Agents for Taxes: 60l. per an. thereof to be for his salary and 20l. per an. for a messenger to the said Agents. Ibid, p. 344.
Same for 650l. to Mr. Montague, Auditor of the Receipt, for the services of himself and clerks in trying, proving, cancelling, renewing, computing of interest and all other matters relating to Exchequer Bills for one year from Lady day last. (Money order dated April 6 hereon). Ibid, p. 345. Order Book V, p. 73.
Treasury warrant to the Receipt to distribute and apply towards the satisfaction of deficiencies as follows the sum of 12,327l. 5s. 9½d. received between March 7 last and April 4 inst (viz., 3,800l. received on the Window Act; 3,469l. 17s. 6½d. received on Additional Impositions; 2,041l. 5s. 6d. received on the new Duty on Salt; 3,016l. 2s. 9d. on the Continued Duty on Paper): all in accordance with the Act for making good the deficiencies of several Funds: viz.—
Fund.Deficiencies as computed by Act of ParliamentHow they stood upon the Register the 4th April 1699The distribution & application as hereby
£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
First 4s. Aid556221055562210513217
Third 4s. Aid40737203402827039732
Fourth 4s. Aid9171011389844567219015
Second Quarterly Poll89275134887751342135
Three fourths of the Customs213447159211447159509178
Salt1711500001590746166408886
Two thirds of the additional Excise1600000012905411113824
Additional Impositions445177744400000010638
Vellum & Parchment2241147235601175357
Marriages6480000064800000154718
Wines & Vinegar146181191461811934940
Tonnage and Poundage14266671426667340161
516045914498936919123275
Money Book XIV, pp. 348–9.
April 4.Treasury warrant dormant to Richard Hutchinson, Customs Cashier, to pay the fee or salary of 40l. per an. to Hugh Bolton as searcher of Boston port. (In the margin: this warrant was cancelled and another issued 1699 May 3 directed to Mordecai Abbot). Money Book XIV, p. 350.
William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 13,440l. to Lionell Herne on his unsatisfied order for the cancelling of Exchequer Bills: to be issued out of loans on the second 3s. Aid. Disposition Book XV, p. 30.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to pay (out of disbanding moneys) 794l. 17s. 9d. to the Transports Commissioners for transporting of Forces disbanded. Ibid.
Same to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 2,530l. to the Trustees for Exchequer Bills; 1,800l. thereof for said Trustees and 730l. thereof for their secretary and clerks: out of Civil List moneys. Ibid, p. 31.
Same to the Customs Commissioners to report on the enclosed memorial [missing] of the Dutch Ambassador relating to some shipwrecked goods which he desires may be carried back to Holland. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 103.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of Daniel Chance et al praying payment of 800l. due for the clothes furnished to Lord Jedburg's Regiment in 1697. Ibid, p. 104.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to employ Joseph French as one of the riding officers on the coast of Kent loco John Jemmett dismissed.
John Baldry as a landwaiter, Hull port loco Leonard Storey removed to be a tide surveyor there.
Leonard Storey a landwaiter Hull to be a tide surveyor ibid loco Gustavus Yonge removed to be a landwaiter London port. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, pp. 13, 16.
Treasury reference to the Warden etc. of the Mint of the petition of Jacob Wallis shewing that by application he has attained the art of making hooks and chains for watches exceeding all made by any other person being wrought by a hand-wedge press; that he carried said press to the Mint in view of the prohibition as to presses and the Acts of 7 and 8 Wm. III, c. 19 and 8 and 9 Wm. III, c. 26; but same being found unfit for coinage purposes were delivered back to petitioner on security: that upon a petition of Daniell Critchlow the engine is remanded into the Mint: therefore praying restoration of same for the maintenance of himself and family. Reference Book VII, p. 321.
Same to same of the petition of Gerard Bovey for the sole use of an engine he brought from beyond sea for making metal buttons of block tin, which has been viewed in the Mint, returned to him and again remanded as above. Ibid.
April 4.Same to Auditor Shales of the petition of Robert Hart proposing his securities, detailed, as Receiver General of [Crown] land values in Co. Yorks., Durham, Northumberland, Archdeaconry of Richmond, Lancashire, Westmorland and Cumberland. Ibid.
Same to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands of the petition of Elizabeth Smith for a reversionary lease of a parcel of land called Princess Meadow, part of the Thames Wall in Southwark, as granted by King James to John Arundell, Esq. Ibid.
April 5.
Kensington.
Royal warrant to the Clerk of the Signet for a privy seal for a pension of 400l. per an. to William Brockett during pleasure from 1698 Sept. 29: out of the revenue of the Post Office: the half year hereon to Lady day last to be paid immediatcly. King's Warrant Book XX, p. 93.
Same to the Attorney or Solicitor General for a great seal for a grant to John Mitchell Esq. of premises as follows in fee farms to him and his heirs for ever out the rents of 10s. per an. for the tenement called Walton's Mease and 13s. 4d. for the 3 tenements in Old Windsor and at a fine of 250l. and subject to his conveying to the Crown the parcels containing 7 acres with a headland thereto adjoining making in all 10 acres in Millfield ut supra p 257, which land was heretofore purchased by John Mitchell father of the present grantee from Richard Payne of Eton, tailor, Appending: two particulars of the premises and memorandum by Auditor Shales and ratal by the Surveyor General of Crown Lands. Ibid, pp. 94–98.
Royal sign manual for 300l. to Sir Thomas Littleton for 60 days (Feb. 3 last to April 4 inst) on his usual allowance of 5l. a day as Speaker of the House of Commons. (Money warrant dated April 12 hereon). (Money order dated April 14 hereon). Ibid, p. 98. Money Book XIV, p. 347. Order Book V, p. 73.
Same for 20,000l. to William Lowndes for secret service: without account. (Money warrant dated April 12 hereon). (Money order dated April 17 hereon). King's Warrant Book XX, p. 99. Money Book XIV, p. 347. Order Book XV, p. 74.
Royal warrant to the Clerk of the Signet for a privy seal for a yearly pension of 200l. to Sir David Mitchell Kt. appointed (by the great seal of Dec. 5 last) Gentleman Usher Black Rod loco Sir Fleetwood Shepherd deceased: to be payable from the death of said Shepherd: being the yearly pension or sum which for several years past hath been paid at the Exchequer to said Shepherd in lieu of certain perquisites and allowances to the said office formerly belonging. In the margin: "William Bode and Fra. Cope do make oath that Sir Fleetwood Shepherd . . . departed this life the 24 Aug. 1698." King's Warrant Book XX, pp. 114–5.
William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 500l. to Thomas Lloyd for one week's allowance to April inst ut supra, p 293, for the Works.
400l. to the Master of the Horse for same week for the Stables.
600l. to the Keeper of the Privy Purse for same week for the Privy Purse.
300l. to the Master of the Great Wardrobe for same week to said Wardrobe.
400l. to Casper Frederick Hening for same week for the Gardens.
800l. to the Cofferer for same week for the Household. Disposition Book XV, pp. 18, 19, 20.
April 6.Treasury allowance of the 1699 Lady day quarter's salary bills of the Customs officers, London port (total 5,466l. 15s. 0d.) and for the outports (total 8,097l. 1s. 3d.) Money Book XIV, p. 346.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to pay to the officers as follows the moieties of the sums [of English moneys] by them respectively seized and condemned for being shipped to be exported as follows viz. Thomas Jones a searcher at Bristol, 47l. 17s. 6d.; Christopher Merret surveyor of Boston port 14l. 17s. 0d.; John Massinger tidesurveyor of Harwich 55l.; Hugh Mason, James Houseman and Gustavus Young 14l. Ibid.
Money order for 50l. to John Lowe for 1¼ years to Lady day last on his allowance for locking up etc. his Majesty's treasure in the Receipt. Order Book V, p. 72.
William Lowndes to the Earl of Ranelagh to apply (out of loans on the Disbanding Act) 8,201l. 12s. 0d. for 14 days' subsistence to the Forces, on the King's Proclamation, to wit to the 23rd inst. Disposition Book XV, p. 31.
Same to Mr. D. Colt. I have read yours of the 3rd to my Lords. The matter they send to you about seems to be of importance. They direct you to attend them here with all speed. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 104.
Same to the Auditors of Imprests for a state of what is owing on the respective accounts of First Fruits and Tenths of the Clergy. Ibid.
Same to the Excise Commissioners to report on the enclosed extract [missing] of a memorial presented to the King by the Ambassador of the States General concerning some brandies cast away on the coast of Sussex. Ibid.
Treasury order to the Customs Commissioners to observe (a) infra.
Prefixing: (a) Order of the King in Council dated Kensington March 30 last approving a presentment from the said Commissioners with a draft of such directions as they propose to give to their respective officers concerning their visiting foreign ships. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 14.
Treasury reference to the Glass Commissioners of the petition of Thomas Batchellor owner of a glass house at Stourbridge, shewing that through ignorance he run some bottles without entering them and paying duty by which means 1,000 dozen of his bottles are seized: therefore praying delivery of same in view of his ignorance and poverty. Reference Book VII, p. 322.
April 6.Treasury order to Auditor Shales to take the securities detailed of Robert Hart as Receiver General of Crown Revenues in Cos. Yorks., Durham, Northumberland, the Archdeaconry of Richmond, Lancs., Westmorland and Cumberland. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, p. 211.
April 7.William Lowndes to the Customs Commissioners to report on the enclosed letter, accounts and papers [missing] received by my Lords from Col. Nicholson, Governor of Virginia and late [Governor] of Maryland. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 103.
April 8.
Kensington.
Royal warrant to the Lords Justices Ireland to pay the allowance of 6l. per man to each of the non-commission officers and soldiers of the late Regiment of Dragoons under the Marquis de Miremont who upon the embarcation thereof from Flanders for Ireland were dismounted by reason that their horses were then disposed of by the Paymaster of the Forces in Flanders: to be as in compensation for their horses "usually granted by us to disbanded Troopers and Dragoons."An account hereof is to be sent to England to the end the Paymaster of the Forces, England may reimburse same to the Paymaster of the Forces, Ireland. Out Letters (Ireland) VII, p. 497.
April 12.Money warrant for 100,000l. to Robert Crompton, the officer for paying Malt Tickets, as imprest for the payment of the benefits and tickets as by the Act for the Duties on Malt etc. (Money order dated April 20 hereon). Money Book XIV, p. 349. Order Book V, p. 74.
William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 400l. to Henry D' Nassau, Seigneur D' Auverquere for one week to the Stables to the 8th inst.
600l. to the Earl of Portland for the Privy Purse for same time.
500l. to Thomas Lloyd for the Works for same.
800l. to the Earl of Bradford, Cofferer, for the Household and Stables for same.
400l. to Casper Frederick Henning for the Gardens for same.
300l. to the Earl of Montague for the Great Wardrobe for same. Disposition Book XV, pp. 32, 33, 34.
Same to the Agents for Taxes enclosing papers [missing] containing an accompt of the proceedings of the [assessment] Commissioners for Co. Stafford about assessing said County to the Land Tax of last year. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 104.
Same to Mr. Twitty to report on the enclosed case [missing] of Mr. John Peters, referred back to you. Ibid, p. 106.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to report on the enclosed memorial [missing] of several French officers who served his Majesty in Piedmont and on the Rhine. Ibid.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Cashier to direct Richard Hutchinson, Customs Cashier to pay 1,000l. for the 20 years' term remaining in the lease of the house next adjoining the Customs House towards the street, the present possessor having the above term therein by lease from Sir John Cope at 80l. per an.; all by reason of the want of accommodation not only to the said Commissioner's own rooms [in the Customs House] but also in the several offices adjoining thereto. (In the margin: a Treasury order dated 1699 May 19 for this warrant to be executed by Mordecai Abbot, present Customs Cashier, Richard Hutchinson being deceased). Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 17.
April 12.Treasury reference to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands of the petition of John Kempe Esq. for a grant of the King's shares (an eighth part and a tenth part) of several mines of gold, silver, lead and other metals in grant from the Crown in the manor or lordship of Penllyn near the mountains of Cavencow and Monethpaken in Llanelsted [Llanelltyd] Co. Merioneth. Reference Book VII, p. 322.
April 13.William Lowndes to Mr. Blathwaite to report on the enclosed petition of Lord Lifford, colonel of one of the French Regiments, praying that the respite on his pay may be taken off, he being in the Low Countries in the King's service at the time the muster of his Regiment was taken. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 104.
Same to Mr. Cocks. By my Lords' directions. Mr. Colt, collector of Bristol Port, is come to town. When can you come to the Treasury ? Ibid, p. 105.
April 14.Same to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 610l. 11s. 6½d. to the Earl of Orford on the unsatisfied order in his name as Navy Treasurer: for the services of the Navy: to be issued out of the arrears of the 21d. per barrel. Disposition Book XV, p. 35.
Same to the Navy Commissioners to pay (out of the 610l. 11s. 6½d. directed to the Navy Treasurer this day as above) 20l. to the Agent for the late First Marine Regiment; to be paid over to Lieut. Needlar in part of arrears due to him for service in said Regiment. Ibid.
Same to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue to the Treasurer of the Navy on the unsatisfied order in his name 6,108l. 15s. 2½d.; to be paid over to the Victualling Commissioners to clear a bill for 10,000l. drawn by Admiral Aylmere for victualling supplied to a squadron of ships in the Mediterranean whilst the victualling of the said ships was managed by him. Ibid.
Same to the Navy Commissioners enclosing a letter [missing] of Richard Harnage, agent to the late First Marine Regiment, together with his account of money received by him at and since the reducing of said Regiment. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 105.
Same to the Victualling Commissioners to report on the enclosed order in Council [missing] relating to the soldiers, provisions, fortifications etc. at Newfoundland. (The like to the Earl of Ranelagh as Paymaster of the Forces and to the Earl of Romney as Master of the Ordnance). Ibid.
April 14.Same to Mr. Hall to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of George Shenton a Teller in the Excise Office praying payment of his salary of 40l. per an. as such for the time he was employed in the Melting House at the Exchequer. Ibid, p. 106.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh. On your next memorial for money please insert the money due on the allowances to the Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports and the Lieutenant of Dover Castle. Ibid.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to permit Andrew Hopegood of London merchant to export a bell of 2,500 pounds weight to Messina, paying Duties on same. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 16.
Treasury reference to Thomas Reynolds, agent to the late Second Marine Regiment, of the petition of Capt. George Rodney late of said Regiment shewing that Major Webberley of the same is indebted to him in 89l. 4s. 0d. for money disbursed on his Company by said Major's orders; which the Major refuses to pay till he has received the same from the King: therefore praying a stop on said Webberly's pay. Reference Book VII, p. 322.
Same to the Customs Commissioners of the petition of Samuell Wickens shewing that he has paid great Duties on goods but by losses and poverty is forced to abscond for Duties on tobacco bonds: therefore praying a composition of 3s. in the £ with the Crown which is more than any of his creditors will ever obtain. Ibid.
Same to same of the petition of Daniell Hill for a tidesman's place, London port; he having been bred to business but now out of employment. Ibid, p. 323.
Same to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands of the petition of John, Earl of Carbery for a reversionary term of 40 years in the issues and profits of the Original Seal in Cos. Brecon, Radnor, Glamorgan, Pembroke, Carmarthen and Cardigan and all the Post Fines in the [said] counties as granted to his predecessors in 9 Car. I and renewed in 21 Car. II, viz., for 23 years from 15 Feb. 1676–7 of the Original Seal at 100l. 4s. 2d. per an. rent and for 20 years from 1680 March 26 for the Post Fines at 74l. per an. rent. Ibid.
The Treasury Lords to the Lords Justices of Ireland to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of Bartholomew Van Homrigh praying a reward for his service as Commissary General of the provisions of Ireland, he being upon the close [closing] of his account and having not received any satisfaction for his care in managing the said stores since August 1693, nor for his service in and about the transporting the Troops from Ireland in 1690. Out Letters (Ireland) VII, p. 493.
April 15.William Lowndes to Sir Thomas Littleton to attend my Lords on Tuesday afternoon next. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 106.
Same to Mr. Yard to insert in next Monday's Gazette an invitation to the writer of the letter signed A. B. to attend my Lords with such proposals as he can make for the improvement of the revenue. Ibid, p. 107.
April 15.William Lowndes to Auditor Done to permit Thomas Strickland, Comptroller of the Million Lottery tickets, to have copies of two accounts of Mr. Knight late Paymaster thereof. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 107.
Same to Mr. Blathwayt to prepare a royal warrant to authorise the Earl of Ranelagh to pay (out of Disbanding moneys in his hands) 794l. 17s. 9d. to the Transport Commissioners for transporting the Forces disbanded. Ibid.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to employ Charles Walter as a landcarriageman London port loco Richard Peirson deceased. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 20.
April 17.Money order for 10l. to John Broadhurst porter at the Exchequer gate for half a year to Lady day last for attendance &c. Order Book V, p. 73.
April 18.William Lowndes to the Navy Commissioners to pay out of the 610l. 11s. 6½d. directed ut supra p. 320 120l. to the Agent of the First Marine Regiment for the following Reformed Lieutenants thereof on account of their arrears: viz. 20l. each to Lieuts. Horner, Chasloup, Dixon, Brough, Ord and Harnage. Disposition Book XV, p. 35.
Same to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 1,000l. to the Navy Treasurer on the unsatisfied order in his name, out of loans on the Disbanding Act: to be applied to paying contingents for Capt. Warner's squadron in the West Indies. Ibid., p. 36.
Same to same to similarly issue 50,000l. to same: out of like loans: to be applied to wages of seamen. Ibid.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to report on the enclosed memorial [missing] of the late Comm[issioners] of the Leeward Islands praying payment of 613l. 10s. 1d. which they allege to have advanced for subsistence of Col. Holt's Regiment in those Islands. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 107.
Treasury reference to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands of the petition to the King from the freeholders and inhabitants of the County of York shewing that the common gaol of said county, situate within the scite of the Castle of York, is very much ruined and ready to fall: therefore praying a grant of the scite and soil thereof with the walls, buildings, mounds and ditches thereto, and the stone of an old ruined tower (formerly burned) called Cliffords Tower standing near the Garth or Yard of the said Castle to nine freeholders of the County in trust for rebuilding and repairing the said gaol and keeping the same so. Reference Book VII, p. 324.
Treasury order for the execution of a warrant dated April 8 from Peregrine Bertie, Vice Chamberlain of the Household, to Cha. Godfrey Master of the Jewel House, to provide and deliver to Sir Charles Cotterell, Master of the Ceremonies, two diamond rings of the value of 300l. each to be presented by the King to Signor Justiniani, Envoy Extraordinary from the Republic of Genoa and to Baron Simeoni, Envoy Extraordinary from the Elector of Bavaria. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, p. 212.
April 18.The Treasury Lords to the Revenue Commissioners, Ireland. By warrant of March 8 last the King directed payment of the arrears of the five French Regiments ut supra p. 296. You are hereby to judge and determine all matters relative to the making out the pretensions of the officers and soldiers as therein, signifying same to us from time to time. Out Letters (Ireland) VII, pp. 493–4.
April 19.William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 400l. to Henry D' Nassau for one week to the Stables to the 15th inst.
600l. to the Earl of Portland for the Privy Purse for same time.
500l. to Thomas Lloyd for the Works for same.
800l. to the Earl of Bradford for the Household and Stables for same.
400l. to Casper Frederick Henning for the Gardens for same.
300l. to the Earl of Montague for the Great Wardrobe for same. Disposition Book XV, pp. 32, 33, 34.
April 19.
(not to be delivered out or be entered till the 21st April).
The Treasury Lords to the Marquess of Carmarthen. In yours of the 30th ult. you complain that you can get no replies but such as debarred you as much from proceedings at law as if they had been denials. We refer you to Lowndes's letter of Nov. 3 last supra p. 176 and our letter of Nov. 15 and Dec. 20 supra p. 189 and 222 from all which it will appear that we are willing to waive the matter of privilege (if in our power) when we know the form of action you intend to commence against us. Your last letter in this particular is no plainer than any of the preceding. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 108.
April 20.William Lowndes to the Navy Commissioners to pay 50l. out of the 610l. 11s. 0½d. issued ut supra p. 320 to the Col. or Agent of the late First Marine Regiment for Capt. Bennet in part of his arrears in said Regiment, to discharge money he owes for quarters. Disposition Book XV, p. 35.
Same to Lord Coningsby to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of Capt. Lewis Rosset for payment of 376l. due for arrears of pay in Ireland as a Capt. in Brigadier Bellcastle's Regiment, according to an account made up by Jansen de Tudebeuf, agent to the said Regiment. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 107.
Kensington.Royal warrant to the Lords Justices, Ireland to distribute the sum of 800l. as royal bounty in such proportions as you think fit to and among such officers and soldiers of the foreign Troops disbanded in Ireland as shall be desirous to transport themselves to foreign parts. Out Letters (Ireland) VII, pp. 494–5.
Same to same to compute by previous musters as follows in making out the debentures for the pay of the French Regiments disbanded in Ireland: viz. for La Meloniere's Regiment and Du Cambon's Regiment (now Earl of Lifford's) for the months of Sept. and Oct. 1692 by the musters of July and August preceding and for Belcastle's Regiment for July—Oct. 1692 by the musters of the previous May—June: all by reason that no musters were taken in the said months because they were on service in Flanders with the Duke of Leinster. Out Letters (Ireland) VII, pp. 497–8.
April 20.Treasury subscription for the execution of a warrant from the Vice Chamberlain of the Household to Charles Godfrey, Master of the Jewel House, for the delivery to Hatton Compton of 80 ounces of gilt plate as a gift from the King at the christening of his child. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, p. 219.
April 21.
Kensington.
Royal warrant [to the Attorney or Solicitor General] for a great seal to appoint Mordecai Abbott as Receiver General and Cashier of Customs and of the Four and a Half per cent. Duty, and of the Coinage Duty: with the salary of 1,000l. per an. from April 20 inst., the day of the death of Richard Hutchinson his predecessor therein. King's Warrant Book XX, pp. 101–3.
Money warrant for 40l. 13s. 4d. to Sir Thomas Trevor, for half-a year to Lady day last on his fee as Attorney General.
35l. to Sir John Hawley for same time on his fee as Solicitor General. Money Book XIV, p. 350.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to employ John Vicount as a noontender in London port loco John Clark, deceased.
William Goodeve as a tidesman in the inferior list London port loco William Lavington deceased. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 19.
Treasury reference the Customs Commissioners of the petition of George Woodhouse, master of the ship Jane and Elizabeth, navigated with all English, shewing that returning from Norway she was lost off the north coast of Holland where his men dispersed for England and petitioner going to Amsterdam bought the Alexander, English built and laded with spice, clap boards and wines for London "and believing all Scotchmen, especially those who had served on board the King's men-of-war (as these he entertained had done) were subjects of England and to be reckoned equal on this accompt with natural born Englishmen" he innocently made his voyage with himself and mate English, five Scotchmen and two boys but on arrival in London his ship is seized by one Claypole, an officer under pretence of the Navigation Act: therefore praying a noli prosequi to the information in the Exchequer Court. Reference Book VII, p. 324.
Treasury warrant to the Glass Commissioners to deliver to Thomas Batchelor the bottles seized ut supra p. 318 on his paying the Duty and the charges of the seizers and a gratuity to them; he being poor and ignorant and this being his first offence. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, p. 212.
April 25.Money warrant for 20l. to — Walbanke, clerk, for the charges of his transportation to Jamaica whither he is going chaplain. (Money order dated April 26 hereon). Money Book XIV, p. 351. Order Book V, p. 75.
April 25.William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 50,000l. to the Navy Treasurer on the unsatisfied order in his name: out of loans on the Disbanding Act: to be for wages of seamen and 8,496l. 6s. 6d. to the Earl of Ranelagh on the unsatisfied order in his name as Paymaster of the Forces: out of the like loans: to be to clear the allowance of half-pay to the disbanded officers of Horse, Dragoons and Foot for 93 days 1698 Sept. 30 to Dec. 31 at 91l. 7s. 2d. per diem. Disposition Book XV, p. 37.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of Major Edward Nott for 1,102l. 5s. 0d. for arrears of subsistence and pay to 1698 Dec. 31. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 108.
Same to the Attorney and Solicitor General to report on the enclosed presentment [missing] from the Customs Commissioners touching Mr. Bromfeild, a landwaiter London port, being indicted for not serving the office of constable. Ibid.
Treasury reference to the Customs Commissioners of the petition of John Combridge for a tidesman's place in London port vacant by the death of William Levington. Reference Book VII, p. 324.
Same to the King's Remembrancer of the petition of Mordecai Abbott proposing his securities, detailed, for his office of Receiver General and Cashier of Customs. Ibid., p. 325.
Same to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands of the petition of Henry Mannaton for a grant of certain coppices and woods in the King's parks of Helsbury and Lanteglos, parcel of the manor of Helston in Trigg in the Duchy of Cornwall. Ibid.
April 25 and May 9.Same to the Customs Commissioners (and similarly to Mr. Baker on May 9) of the petition of Francis Holmes praying remission of the fine of 400l. set on him in the Exchequer for smuggling 200 [pounds] weight of French silks: he being convicted on the evidence of Penn and Hannakin but being unable to pay same and having a wife and six or seven children. Ibid, p. 324.
April 25.Treasury warrant to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands for a constat or particular of mines in the Hundreds of Colchilt [Coleshill] and Rhyddlan Co. Flint ut supra p. 283 in order to a lease thereof to Samuel Davis for 31 years at 3l. 6s. 8d. per an. rent.
Prefixing: said Surveyor's report on said Davis's petition for same. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, p. 213.
Same to same for a same of a portion of the tithes of Baschurch Co. Salop in order to a new lease thereof to Mercy Walsh widow for 61 years at the old rent of 2l. 10s. 0d. per an. and fine of 10l.
Prefixing: the like report on said Walsh's petition for same ut supra p. 283. The premises were granted by Queen Elizabeth for three lives and 31 years. The present lease to Mr. Wicherly in 1684 passed without fine. Petitioner is Wycherly's assignee. Ibid., p. 214.
April 25.Treasury warrant to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands for a constat or particular of the profits of the Original Seal of the six counties of South Wales and of the Post Fines and Fines pro licentia concordandi in the said counties and in the town of Carmarthen: in order to a reversionary lease thereof to John, Earl of Carbery for 40 years: at the same rents as in the current lease or leases.
Prefixing: the Surveyor General's report on said Earl's petition ut supra p. 321. In 1667 Sir Charles Harbord reported that if the premises were out of lease they would not yield the present rents of 60l. 4s. 0d. for the Original Seal and 74l. for the Post Fines. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, p. 215.
April 26.
Kensington.
Three royal sign manuals for 500l. to Aubery, Earl of Oxford, as royal bounty:
200l. to Susanna, Countess Dowager of Lincoln, as same towards the support of her son Henry, Earl of Lincoln, an infant:
500l. to William Jones gent: as same: for good and faithful services as Chief Teller to the respective Cashiers of Customs for above 20 years past.
(Money warrants dated April 28 hereon). (Money orders dated May 2 hereon). King's Warrant Book XX, p. 100. Money Book XIV, p. 351. Order Book V, p. 75, 76.
Royal warrant to the Attorney or Solicitor General for a great seal for a grant to Richard Topham of the wood ground called Avelin's Grove alias Frogmore Grove in New Windsor, the tenement called King Henry Inn in New Windsor, four small parcels of meadow by the avenue or walk from Windsor Castle to the Great Park; at rents respectively of 5s., 5s. 4d. and 3s. 4d. and fine of 186l. and subject to his conveying to the Crown four acres of ground included in the said avenue and in lease to him from the Dean and Canons of Windsor: and further for a grant to him for ever of two closes called Bushey Leases containing 27 acres in New Windsor being parcel of Shaw Farm and lately surrendered to the Crown by William Aldworth, which last grant is to be in consideration of a conveyance by him to the Crown of all his lands in Datchet mead and Mill mead now or late in the tenure of William and John Hearing, Henry East and John Giblet. Appending: particulars and memoranda of part of the premises by Auditor Shales and constats of other parts thereof by the Surveyor General of Crown Lands and ratals by said Surveyor General. King's Warrant Book XX, pp. 104–110.
Same to same for a privy seal to discharge the baronetcy fee of 1,095l. due from Sir John Rogers of Plymouth. (Privy seal dated May 18). (Treasury warrant dated May 23 for said discharge accordingly). Ibid., p. 111–116. Money Book XIV, p. 365.
Royal sign manual for 1,000l. to Sir Thomas Cuddon, Kt., Chamberlain of the City of London: without account: to be distributed as the King's charity and benevolence to the distressed French Protestants according to the directions of the Archbishop of Canterbury. (Money warrant dated May 10 hereon.) (Money order dated May 22 hereon). King's Warrant Book XX, p. 114. Money Book XIV, p. 360. Order Book V, p. 74.
April 26.William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 400l. to Henry D'Nassau for one week to the Stables to the 22nd inst.
600l. to the Earl of Portland for the Privy Purse for same time.
500l. to Thomas Lloyd for the Works for same.
800l. to the Earl of Bradford for the Household and Stables for same.
400l. to Casper Frederick Henning for the Gardens for same.
300l. to the Earl of Montague for the Great Wardrobe for same. Disposition Book XV, pp. 32, 33, 34.
Same to Secretary Vernon to persue the enclosed proposal [missing] of rules to be observed in passing the bills of the Messengers of the Chamber. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 109.
Same to Mr. Clayton to inquire into the information as to John Arthur who robbed the mail in September last of several Exchequer Bills belonging to the Customs Collector of Exeter and sold by him [Arthur] at 4l. each to one Tabor, a grover in London. Ibid.
Same to the King's Remembrancer. In lieu of the 6s. 8d. per 100l. usually taken by you on securities given to the King you are to take only 30l. for the 50,000l. security given by Mr. Abbott as Customs Cashier. Ibid.
Treasury reference to Robert Butler, Deputy Remembrancer of First Fruits and Tenths, of the petition of Mary Warren, widow, shewing that her husband had the small living of Hadleigh, Co. Essex and was drowned coming in a Gravesend Tilt Boat, being indebted to the King in 5l. 5s. 0d. for First Fruits: therefore praying remission of same. Reference Book VII, p. 325.
Same to same of the petition of Robert Bradshaw, clerk, shewing that he is lately presented to the vicarage of Rye, Co. Sussex, the First Fruits whereof being very high and the arrears of Tenths very great he is unable to pay same: therefore praying ut supra. Ibid.
Treasury warrant to the King's Remembrancer to take the securities, detailed, of Mr. Mordecai Abbott as Receiver General and Cashier of the Customs.
Prefixing: report by R. Barker, Deputy King's Remembrancer, as to the sufficiency of said securities. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, p. 216.
Report to the King from the Treasury Lords on the memorial of the Admiralty Lords (referred to the Treasury by order in Council of the 6th inst.) relating to half pay for flag officers and commanders of the King's ships of various rates during their being on shore in time of peace, according to the Order in Council of 1693–4 Feb. 22. For our better information herein we have spoken with the Navy Commissioners but they do not know the particular persons who are to have the half pay intended by the said order of 1693–4 Feb. 22. Under the head of the ordinary of the Navy in 1698 there was put down in the Navy estimates 42,000l. for half-pay to sea officers and the House of Commons voted for that use only 28,663l. There has not been any application to the Treasury for such money particularly; nor do we find that the Admiralty Lords have certified the Navy Commissioners what persons by name were entitled to this half-pay pursuant to the said order of Council. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, p. 217.
April 27.William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 11,722l. 18s. 6d. to the Earl of Ranelagh on the unsatisfied order in his name as Paymaster of the Forces: out of loans on the Disbanding Act: to be applied as follows viz.
£s.d.
for two weeks' subsistence to the 7th May next to the Troops in the King's Proclamation8201120
for six weeks' subsistence to May 7th next to the Regiment of Fusiliers at Jersey and Guernsey904150
for same to Col. Collingwood's Regiment in the West Indies898196
for four Companies of Invalids681160
for a support of the Royal Hospital; to be made good out of the clearings of this year900
for the Commissaries of the Musters135160
£11722186
Disposition Book XV, p. 39.
Same to Mr. Burridge, Receiver of Taxes for Co. Devon. Unless you pay in your receipts and pass your account you will be superseded and ordered into custody.
(The like letter to Mr. Blofeild same for Norfolk; Mr. Cobb same for Southampton; Mr. Mason same for Cambridge; Mr. Brigs same for Norfolk; Mr. Elwill same for Devon; Mr. Whitley same for Chester). Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 109.
Treasury reference to the Customs Commissioners of the petition of Eliz. Low, widow of Thomas Low of Bristol merchant, shewing that my Lords some time since discharged 700l. of her late husband's tobacco bonds on her paying 200l. but the collector of Bristol port refuses to deliver up her bonds pretending there is a further debt of 48l. of which she knew nothing when she applied for the composition of the said 700l.: therefore praying that said 200l. may be accepted as composition for the whole and that her goods seized under an extent may be reckoned part of said 200l. Reference Book VII, p. 326.
Same to same of the petition of John Rideout of London, hosier, shewing that there is an information against him by one Houghton "for a great quantity of muslins and muslin neck cloths alleged to be in petitioner's warehouse which came from India and have not paid his Majesty's Duties": that at the request of one Mr. Pitt the petitioner admitted the said Houghton to send some goods to his house and the said information is false and only to get money out of him: therefore praying stay of process. Ibid.
April 28.Money warrant for 285l. 2s. 6d. to Gilbert, bishop of Sarum, Chancellor of the Order of the Garter, for half a year to Lady day last on the annuity for the support of that Order. (Money order dated April 28 hereon). Money Book XIV, p. 351. Order Book V, p. 75.
William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 1,000l. to me (Lowndes) for secret service: out of Civil List moneys. Disposition Book XV, p. 41.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to report on the enclosed petition of Thomas, Earl of Limerick shewing that he has disbursed several thousand pounds of his own money for the army in New York in 1687 and 1688 when the French invaded the English territories; and has lately been arrested for 627l. 13s. 4d. for provisions delivered for that service. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 110.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to give credit to Charles Orchard, collector of Exeter port, in his account of the new Subsidies, for 510l. 19s. 9d. representing several Exchequer Bills sent up in Sept. last by his deputy Richard Score which were stolen by several persons that robbed the mail. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 15.
Same to same to establish Richard Claridge and Edward Ebdon [in London port] as extraordinary landcarriagemen in fee (they having hitherto only an allowance for half-pay by way of incidents) and to add Thomas Pistoll as an additional landcarriage man at the established salary: all by reason that the landcarriage business is greatly increased by the greatness of the Duty upon all sorts of goods and William Dampier nominally a landcarriageman does not attend any duty, and his salary is paid him as bounty only and similarly Capt. Furlong a disabled sea officer is paid a landcarriage salary as a bounty without attendance; by reason whereof the Surveyor of landcarriagemen complains of want of help. Ibid., p. 19.
Same to Mordecai Abbott, Customs Cashier, to forbear payments on any dormant warrants payable out of the Customs except for salaries or other payments proper to the Customs: and forthwith to make a certificate of such dormant warrants, which are hereby repealed to the end same may in future be paid at the Exchequer out of moneys of the Civil [List or] Government. Ibid., p. 20.
Treasury letters patent constituting Charles Wright gent to be doorkeeper to the Commissioners of Appeals in Excise loco Charles Segar; with all fees and salaries thereto as enjoyed by the said Charles Segar or Henry Segar any other predecessor therein. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, p. 218.
April 29.The Treasury Lords to the Lords Justices of Ireland. The Earl of Ranelagh has sent into Ireland 14,000 guineas to be issued at the rate of 26s. per guinea to the five French Regiments lately disbanded there: but a scruple is made of paying them at the said rate by some who would have them put at no more than 21s. 6d. It is the King's pleasure that same be issued at 26s. each, being the prices at which they pass current in Ireland. Out Letters (Ireland) VII, p. 495.
May 30.
probably erratum for April 30.
Royal warrant dated Kensington to the Clerk of the Signet for a privy seal for 3,000l. to Edward, Earl of Jersey, a Principal Secretary of State: as secret service: without account. (Money warrant dated June 13 hereon. This warrant quotes the privy seal as dated May 13). (Money order dated June 14th hereon). King's Warrant Book XX, p. 128. Money Book XIX, p. 379. Order Book V, p. 100.