Warrants etc
April 1701

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

William A. Shaw (editor)

Year published

1938

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Warrants etc: April 1701', Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 16: 1700-1701 (1938), pp. 237-259. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=83312 Date accessed: 22 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

April 1701

April 1.Treasury warrant to the Receipt to distribute and apply 46,626l. 4s. 10½d. to Deficient Funds as follows: the said sum representing receipts from the following branches of the revenue between March 4 last and April 1 inst viz. 3,764l. 5s. 7d. received from the Window Act; 6,342l. 16s. 6d. received from Additional Impositions since 1st March 1696–7; nil from the New Duty on Salt; 2,940l. 6s. 9d. from the Continued Duty on paper; 32,971l. 16s. 0½d. from the New Customs; 607l. from the Duty on Marriages: the distribution and application to be hereby as follows: viz.
Deficiencies as computed by Act of Parliament.How they stood upon the Register the 1st April 1701.The Distribution and application as hereby.
First 4s. Aid55622105592115451617
Third 4s. Aid4073720337997703378576
Fourth 4s. Aid91710113834644167852117
Second Quarterly Poll892751348816513482911
Three Fourths Customs2134471591904471591983710¼
Salt and Glass171150000139574616615903114
Two Thirds Excise1600000011805411111486150
Additional Impositions4451777442750000413613
Vellum and Parchment224114722610117208210
Marriages6480000057352000602168
Continued Impositions1461811914618119135870
501779374438551161046626410½
Money Book XV, p. 374.
April 1.Letter of direction for 1,000l. to William Lowndes for secret service. Disposition Book XV, p. 260.
Same for 2,000l. to the Navy Treasurer (out of loans on the 500,000l. Vote of Credit for the Fleet): to be placed to the head of wages and to be applied to pay off tenders. Ibid.
William Lowndes to the Agents for Taxes for an account of all arrears standing out on any Aids, Taxes, or Supplies: and also for a certificate of what is come in on the present Land Tax. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 331.
Same to the Customs Commissioners to bring up to the Custom House London a box arrived at Dover directed to the Duke of Devonshire in which is a piece of tapestry hanging. Ibid.
Same to Auditor Done enclosing a list of the items which the Treasury Lords do not think fit to allow in the account of Monsieur Auverquere, Master of the Horse, and Evert Jollyvett, his Agent, for 7½ years from 1692 Xmas to 1700 Midsummer: being as follows:
£s.d.
lost by [discount of] tallies and Malt tickets202370
lost [similarly] upon Bank Bills266100
lost [similarly] by Malt tickets908180
lost upon money received at the Exchequer2500
lost by clipped money6700
paid for house rent since his lodging was burnt at Whitehall263100
[sic]£5922140
Ibid.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh. On your report on the petition of James Boddington and partners and of Robert Graham you are to apply the offreckonings of the year 1700 according to the course of the Pay Office and consequently to pay thereout so much of the first clothing of the Regiment of Foot Guards in 1698 and 1699 as is not appointed to be paid by debentures chargeable on the sale of forfeited lands in Ireland. Ibid., p. 332.
Same to the [Principal] Officers of the Works. It is the King's pleasure that you comply with the instructions supra p. 224 and permit Mr. John Vanbrooke [Vanburgh] to build lodgings for himself in Whitehall and to make use of such brick and stone out of the rubbish there as he needs. Ibid.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of Sarah Hunt et al inhabitants of Stratford Co. Warwick for payment of the money due to them for quarters of Capt. Sands' Troop in the Earl of Oxford's Regiment. Ibid.
March [?April] 1.Same to the Auditors of Imprests to prepare for declaration the enclosed account [missing] of William Borret for Crown Lawsuit moneys 1700 Oct. 15 to 1701 March 25. Ibid., p. 333.
April 1.Same to Mr. Ryley to report on the enclosed certificate [missing] from the Regarders of Windsor Forest touching the old custom in felling of timber within the said forest. Ibid.
Treasury reference to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands of the petition of John Catchlove for a lease of a small piece of crown land at Ivy Bridge, near the Strand, which is at present a public nuisance to the neighbourhood. Reference Book VII, p. 416.
Same to same of the petition of Samuell Gross for a third life in a lease of a small tenement in Porthca Prior, parcel of the Duchy of Cornwall. Ibid.
Same to same of the petition of Francis Bullar for a re-grant of cottages and ground at Saltash: and likewise of Edwd. Trelawney for further lives in some barren ground called Newland and Clenacomb in the manor of Carndon [Carradon] which he lately purchased of Fra. Kemp. Ibid.
Treasury warrant to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands for a particular of grounds adjoining the new way or passage from the Old Spring Garden into St. James's Park, in order to a lease thereof to George London to build a house thereon, being a triangular piece now staked out from the rest of the Wilderness.
Prefixing: said Surveyor's report on said London's petition for same. Warrants not Relating to Money XVII, p. 45.
William Lowndes to the Revenue Commissioners, Ireland to proceed against Capt. Nicholson for the debt of 851l. 10s. 9d. owing by him as late a collector of the revenue. Out Letters (Ireland) VIII, p. 103.
April 2.Money warrant for 75l. to William Wekett and 5l. to John Farra for 1701 Lady day quarter for attendance &c. in the Treasury Office. (Money order dated April 9 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 227. Order Book V, p. 235.
Same for 37l. 10s. 0d. to Christopher Tilson gent for Lady day 1701 for making an account of the Customs. Money Book XV, p. 372.
Same for 2,000l. to the Treasury Lords for last Lady day quarter's salaries viz., Sidney Lord Godolphin, Sir Stephen Fox, John Smith, Henry Boyle and Richard Hill. (Money order dated April 3 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 372. Order Book V, p. 255. Disposition Book XV, p. 264.
Treasury allowance of the same quarter's salary bill of the Stamp Officers: total 1,437l. 10s. 0d.
the like of the incidents bill for the Stamp Office for the quarter ended Feb. 1 last: total 927l. 11s. 1d. Money Book XV, pp. 372, 373.
Same of the Hackney Coaches salary bill and incidents bill for 1701 Lady day quarter: totals 207l. 10s. 0d. and 51l. 1s. 9d. respectively. Ibid., p. 378.
April 2.Treasury warrant to William Burrett [Borrett] to pay 61l. 13s. 6d. to Robert Weddell, late Deputy Warden of the Mint at Chester, for his expenses in prosecuting Joseph Horton who was convicted at Chester for having a coining press. Money Book XV, p. 375.
Same, dormant, to the Customs Cashier to pay John Cocks what is due on his salary of 27l. per an. as one of the Customers of Newcastle port up to the time of his late surrender thereof and thereafter to pay said salary to Thomas Doleman, present grantee of said office. Ibid.
Money warrant for 200l. to Mr. Phillip Maddox gent for the Under Clerks of the Council (himself being one) for their pains in writing minutes of letters and orders to the Lords Lieutenants, and public officers. (Money order dated May 15 hereon). Money Book XV, p. 403. Order Book V, p. 268.
Money order for 236l. 17s. 0d. to John Walker, Usher of the Exchequer Court for diet for 238 days at 5d. a day and for necessaries delivered to the officers of said Court in Hilary term 1700. Order Book V, p. 256.
Letter of direction for 250l. to the Lord Almoner for 2 quarters to Lady day last on the allowance of 500l. per an. for his Majesty's Daily Alms. Disposition Book XV, p. 261.
William Lowndes to Mr. Holt. How does the account of John Dutton Colt stand as late Collector of Bristol port? Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 333.
Same to the Attorney or Solicitor General to report on the enclosed memorial [missing] of the Bank of England relating to the Deficiency [of their annuity] on the Tonnage Act 5 & 6 Wm. & Mary c. 20. Ibid.
The Treasury Lords to the Lords Justices of Ireland to carry on with effect the proceedings concerning the quit rents due from the Earl of Antrim's estate in Ireland. Out Letters (Ireland) VIII, p. 118.
April 3.Money warrant for 133l. 5s. 3d. to Phillip Ryley, Surveyor General of Woods Trent South, for necessary repairs in New Park. (Money order dated April 10 hereon). Money Book XV, p. 376. Order Book V, p. 258. Disposition Book XV, p. 271.
[? April 3].Money order for 35l. to the clerks and ministers of the Receipt (John Lowe, Peter Le Neve, John Taylour and George Bryers, Peter White and Henry Pelham) for levying tallies &c. during vacation. Order Book V, p. 255.
April 3.Letter of direction for 1,000l. to William Lowndes for secret service. Disposition Book XV, p. 262.
William Lowndes to the Navy Commissioners to pay 216l. 10s. 0d. to Capt. Edward Rigby for wages as Commander of the Charles and Phoenix fireships in 1693 and 1694: to enable him to pay 200l. into the Receipt in part of a fine of 1,000l. which he owes to the King. Ibid.
April 3.William Lowndes to the Agents for Taxes to present George Hornblow as Surveyor of the Duties on Houses and on Marriages for Co. Worcester loco Mr. Scate who is removed or Mr. Symmonds who is lately dead. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 333.
Same to Mr. Blathwaite to re-examine the account of Dame Ann Stapleton, widow of Sir William Stapleton, late Governor of the Leeward Islands; and to allow only such articles for which she produces legal vouchers. Ibid., p. 334.
April 4.Treasury reference to the Auditor for Co. Surrey of the petition of James Tryon for an allowance for taxes paid in full by him since 1689 for lands in Egham without regard being had to the hay and oats payable by him yearly to Windsor Great Park and to Oatlands House. Reference Book VII, p. 417.
April 5.Same to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands of the petition of Eton College for a lease of St. Christophers Inn in Eton. Ibid.
April 7.Money warrant for 400l. to William Borret as imprest for Crown Law charges. (Money order dated April 8.) Money Book XV, p. 376. Order Book V, p. 255. Disposition Book XV, p. 264.
Same for 1,062l. to Charles Brawn, Receiver General for Co. Somerset for his extraordinary charges in his various collections. (Money order dated April 9 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 376. Order Book V, p. 260.
Same for 295l. 8s. 10d. to same for an overpayment on his account of the first 4s. Aid: to be immediately by him repaid into the Exchequer on his account of the present 2s. Aid. (Money order dated April 9 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 377. Order Book V, p. 256.
Same for 43l. 19s. 6¼d. and 102l. 6s. 3¾d. to Samuel Bradshaw Receiver General for Co. Derby for overpayments on his accounts of the 3s. Aid for 1697 and the Subsidies for 1697 respectively: same to be immediately repaid into the Exchequer on his account of the third 3s. Aid. (Money order dated April 15 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 377. Order Book V, p. 257.
Treasury allowance of the salary bill of the Customs London port and the outports respectively for 1701 Lady day quarter: (totals 6,010l. 9s. 10d. and 9,833l. 8s. 8d. respectively). Money Book XV, p. 378.
Money warrant for 30l. to Samuell Kick for services done to his Majesty in Holland during the late war and in pursuance of an order of the King in Council of March 27 last. (Money order dated April 19 hereon.) Ibid., p. 381. Order Book V, p. 262.
Treasury warrant to the Postmasters General to deliver up the bond of Edward Nevill and William Alpe on their payment of 150l. as sureties of Richard Pilkington late postmaster of Ipswich and to set in super on the heirs of the said Richard the sum of 157l. 3s. 7d. being the remainder of said Pilkington's debt to the Crown: all on the petition of his widow Freegift Pilkington shewing that she is too poor to pay any part of said remainder. See supra Tr. Cal. XV, p. 175. Money Book XV, p. 395. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, p. 284.
April 7.William Lowndes to the Customs Commissioners for an account of Mr. Cole's debt. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 334.
Same to same transmitting a letter [missing] from Mr. Stephen Farly complaining against Mr. Meadows, Collector at Colchester. Ibid.
Same to Mr. Blathwaite to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of Ensign Mercer and Lieut. Alex. Cazettes for allowance of half pay from the time of their being broke, they being out of England last year at the time of settling the half pay. Ibid.
Treasury warrant to the Auditor et al of the Receipt to deliver to the other three Tellers of the Receipt the moneys in the Office of Thomas Howard one of the four Tellers of the Receipt. Warrants not Relating to Money XVII, p. 21.
April 8.Letter of direction for 1,200l. to William Lowndes for secret service. Disposition Book XV, p. 262.
William Lowndes to the Surveyor General [of Crown Lands]. Hasten your report on the stones and materials of the Castle of York. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 334.
Same to the King's Remembrancer. The bond to be given by Dame Ann Stapleton to indemnify the King against claims for arrears of pay of the two Companies in the West Indies is to be in 5,000l. Ibid.
Same to Mr. Rowe. If you do not acquiesce in the agreement relating to Lady Wood and Mrs. Stephens the stop of process against you will be removed. Ibid.
Same to Mr. Holt for an account of arrears of the Subsidy ended at Xmas 1699: also for an estimate of the moneys due upon bonds for the 15 per cent. by the candle and by the Duty on East India Silks to be imported by Sept. 29 next. Ibid., p. 335.
Same to Mr. Blathwaite to procure a royal warrant for taking off the respites of 77l. 5s. 4d. on the pay of Col. Farrington and his Quartermaster for November and December 1696. Ibid.
April 9.Royal warrant to the Attorney or Solicitor General for a great seal for a grant to John Ferrar junr. and Edward Ferrar of the estates of John Mason, late Receiver General of Taxes for Co. Cambridge and Isle of Ely who is indebted to the Crown in 398l. 5s. 0d. for Duties on Marriages, and 919l. 8s. 2d. for Duties on Houses and 3,419l. 14s. 5½d. and 5,053l. 12s. 5½d. [on two Land Taxes] making in all 9,791l. 0s. 1d.: his said estates, here detailed at length, in Hemingford Grey, Hemingford Abbots, St. Ives, Berry [Bury]-cumHepmangrove, Ramsey, Great Raveley, and Connington in Co. Huntingdon and in Haddenham, Uphill, Wells, Whittlesey St. Mary, and Whittlesey St. Andrew, Co. Cambridge, having been found by inquisitions of July 20 and 22 last and thereupon seized: all as in trust for the respective purchasers of the premises. King's Warrant Book XX, pp. 461–7.
April 9.Royal warrant to the Clerk of the Signet for a privy seal for an annuity of 100l. to John Wallis, Doctor in Divinity and Mr. William Blencow his grandson, or the survivor, as from 1699 Lady day for good service performed and to be performed by the said Wallis in instructing his said grandson in the art of decyphering: during pleasure. King's Warrant Book XXI, p. 35.
Same to same for a same for 2,000l. per an. to Henry, Earl of Romney, as Groom of the Stole and First Gentleman of the Bedchamber, to which place he was admitted 1720 June 24 from which date same is to be payable. Ibid., p. 36.
Treasury warrant to the Receipt for tallies of pro on the Excise for 322l. 18s. 8d. for arrears of Hereditary Excise due before 1699 Dec. 25 to Robert Williamson of London merchant in further part of 1,065l. due to him for perpetual interest at 6 per cent. on 1,000l. vested in him by assignment from Sir Robert Vyner: viz. for 17¾ years from 1683 Lady day to 1700 Xmas. Money Book XV, p. 379.
Same to the Customs Cashier to pay 15l. to John Thorowkettle, Messenger of the Chamber, for 1701 Lady day quarter's attendance on the Customs.
Together with: Treasury allowance of the like amount to him for same quarter's attendance on the Treasury. Ibid.
Money order for 100l. to Lyme Regis as by the money warrant of Nov. 6 last supra p. 145. Order Book V, p. 260.
Letter of direction for 20,000l. to the Earl of Ranelagh: out of loans to be made by said Earl on yesterday's 50,000l. Vote of Credit in the House of Commons: to be for the service of the Forces. Disposition Book XV, p. 263.
Same for 100,000l. to the Navy Teasurer out of loans to be similarly made by said Treasurer on the like Vote of Credit for 100,000l. [for the victualling]: to be applied as follows viz.
£s.d.
for buying of flesh20000
for 4 months' Necessary Money for the Pursers7446134
to pay for short provisions for the West Indies5000
for the Course of the Victualling4055368
for Short Allowance Money for 3 months21000
for bills of exchange6000
Ibid.£10000000
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to pass, Customs free, the clothes detailed for the [51] soldiers in Newfoundland, as desired by William Popple, Secretary to the Commissioners for Trade and Plantations. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 123.
April 9.Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to employ Robert Meadows as Collector of Harwich port and James Bruce as same of Colchester: being an interchange of their offices in consequence of the charges against the officers of Colchester port showing cause for the removal of said Meadows.
Peter Dowker as waiter and searcher at Huttoft Bank, Boston port, loco Benjamin Boston deceased.
Edmond Stokesley as waiter at Stockton loco Christopher Fawthorp removed as below.
Christopher Fawthorp surveyor of Colchester loco Ste. Finley dismissed.
Methusalem Treweeke as boatman at Scilly loco James Mitchell dismissed.
William Buckner as collector at York River in Virginia loco Edmond Jennings who quitted the service.
Robert Graham as tidesman and boatman at Fowey loco John Thomas who has relinquished.
Henry Scarburgh as Collector of Customs at Accomack and Northampton Counties in Virginia loco Charles Scarburgh who quitted the service.
Daniell Marillone, James Hunt, Joseph Verge and William Austen as boatmen at Deal loco "John Hiam &c. deceased."
Sussex Kinge as a tidesman in the inferior list, London port loco Thomas Jackson deceased. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, 123, 124.
Royal warrant to the Lords Justices of Ireland for an allowance of 100l. per month to each of them until the arrival of the Earl of Rochester as Lord Lieutenant in Ireland. Out Letters (Ireland) VIII, p. 118–9.
April 10.Letter of direction for 1,000l. to William Lowndes for secret service. Disposition Book XV, p. 263.
William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to report on (a) infra.
Appending: (a) petition of Lord Fitzharding. By the death of Mr. Howard I am become the eldest of the four Tellers of the Receipt. Each Teller is possessed of a house by virtue of his office but Mr. Howard's house is much better than the others and the fee of the Senior Teller from the Crown is raised from 31l. 13s. 4d. to 33l. 6s. 8d. per an. Therefore praying that said house may be annexed to the Senior Teller's patent. Out Letters (General) XV, p. 335.
April 11.Money warrant for 500l. to the Commissioners of Accounts (Thomas Morrice, Samuell Atkins, Thomas Lister, William Farrer and George Langton) for a quarter Jan. 10 last to April 10 inst on their allowance of 400l. per an. each. (Money order dated April 19 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 381. Order Book V, p. 258.
Same for 225l. to John, Phillip and Joseph Rotiers for half a year to 1698 [1698–9, Jan. 24] on their annuity. Money Book XV, p. 381.
Treasury warrant to Edward Nicholas to pay 1,331l. as the King's bounty to the late Queen's pensioners detailed and 4,067l. 12s. 0d. for her charities detailed and 4,971l. 18s. 4d. for her servants detailed being for 6 months on their respective salaries and allowances (total 10,370l. 10s. 0d. Letter of direction hereon dated April 16). Money Book XV, p. 382–7. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
April 11.William Lowndes to the Victualling Commissioners to pay to John Houblon junr., assignee of Sir William Hedges the 1,100l. directed to the Navy Treasurer for meeting Thomas Harvey's bills from Cadiz. Disposition Book XV, p. 264.
Letter of direction for 500l. to the Cofferer for Mr. Frampton for half a year to Lady day last for his Majesty's running horses. Ibid.
William Lowndes to the Excise Commissioners to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of Elizabeth Clarke, widow of Thomas Clarke, late a collector of Excise, concerning her husband's debt of 991l. 5s. 8½d. to the King. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 336.
Same to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands to report on Lord Walden's memorial [missing] concerning Audley End House and Park. What was the purchase money and how much thereof was paid? Ibid.
Same to Auditor Bridges to report on the enclosed memorial [missing] of Mr. Jollyvet on behalf of the Master of the Horse for allowance for Exchequer fees on issues to him. Ibid.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to permit the Liverpool merchants, to settle their tobacco bonds due 1700 March 25 without paying interest, if before May 10 next: they having petitioned that the country is very scarce of silver at present and of late abounds with great plenty of brass in which coin they are necessitated to take most of their payments, which [coin] the Customs Collector will not receive; further that there is a great sum due to them on the Transport debt. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 125.
Same to same to employ Robert Quarry as Surveyor General of the Duties under 25 Car. II c. 7 within the Provinces of Pennsylvania and the East and West Jerseys at 200l. per an. which salary is to be placed on the Customs Establishment. Ibid., p 126.
Treasury reference to Mr. Ryley of the petition of William Buckle and Richard Cooper for stay of process against them for cutting some bushes in Holt Forest in Hantshire, they having done it out of necessity being very poor. Reference Book VII, p. 417.
Same to the [Principal] Officers of the Mint of the petition of Thomas Silvester, smith to the Mint, for allowance of his bills in the Mint Warden's accounts. Ibid., p. 418.
April 12.Money warrants for 50l. to Thomas Rymer, Historiographer Royal and 25l. to Nahum Tate, Poet Laureate, for 1701 Lady day quarter's salaries. Money Book XV, p. 380.
April 14.Same for 24l. 8s. 0d. to the Churchwardens of St. Michael's Cornhill for two years to 1700 Xmas on their perpetuity for the poor of said parish. Money Book XV, p. 388. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
April 14.Money warrant for 15l. 6s. 8d. to the Churchwardens of St. John Baptist Walbrook for two years to 1700 Xmas on the perpetuity for their poor. Money Book XV, p. 406. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
Letter of direction for 450l. to the Treasurer of the Chamber to be applied as follows
£
for 3 quarters to Mr. Randue to 1700 Sept. 29 as housekeeper at Windsor240
for the Maundy200
to Mr. Royer10
Disposition Book XV, p. 265.
Same for 6,250l. to the Earl of Montagu, Master of the Great Wardrobe: as imprest for the service of his Office. Ibid., p. 266.
William Lowndes to the Wine Licences Commissioners. When you were here on the 1st inst my Lords directed you to bring in your account for the 10 years of your term. Unless you forthwith exhibit same, process will issue against you. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 337.
Same to the Customs Commissioners to forbear the prosecution of John Gardner, merchant, until you have reported on his petition. Ibid.
April 15.Treasury reference to the Postmasters General of the petition of Stephen and Benjamin Bigg to be discharged from their farm of the General Post for Co. Lancs. and part of Westmorland for 3 years from 1700 Sept. 29 "there being at the same time contrary to the petitioner's expectation another post set up by the said Commissioners [Postmasters General] to run through several towns twice every week from the city of Exeter to the city of Chester which proves a very great prejudice to them." Reference Book VII, p. 417.
April 16.Money warrants for 462l. 10s. 0d. to James Vernon and Sir Charles Hedges for 1701 Lady day quarter's salaries as Secretaries of State. (Money order dated April 26 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 388. Order Book V, p. 261.
Same for 1200l. to William, Earl of Portland for 1699 Xmas quarter on the old contract for keeping the Royal Gardens. (Money order dated April 26 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 389. Order Book V, p. 261. Disposition Book XV, p. 268.
Same for 100l. to William, Earl of Derby, Thomas Cholmondley and William Banks for one year to 1700 Xmas for the pension to the poor ministers of the Isle of Man. Money Book XV, p. 389. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
Same for 285l. 2s. 6d. to Gilbert, bishop of Sarum, Chancellor of the Garter, for half a year to 1701 Lady day on the annuity for the support of the Order of the Garter. (Money order dated May 6 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 389. Order Book V, p. 264. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
April 16.Same for 2600l. to Charles, Earl of Manchester for 26 weeks' ordinary May 30 last to Nov. 28 last as Ambassador Extraordinary to France and 995l. 19s. 0d. for two bills of extraordinaries 1699 Sept. 1 to 1699–1700 March 1. (Money order dated April 30 hereon.)
George Stepney 345l. as late Envoy Extraordinary to the Elector of Brandenburg for 69 days' ordinary 1699 Sept. 29 to 1699 Dec. 7 (the day of his return into the presence from that employment) and 527l. 3s. 0d. for a bill of extraordinaries from 1699 Sept. 30 to 1699 Dec. 7. (Money orders ut supra.)
George Stepney 955l. as Envoy Extraordinary to the Emperor of Germany being 500l. for equipage and 455l. for a quarter's ordinary in advance. (Money order ut supra.)
James Cresset 910l. as Envoy Extraordinary to the Princes of Brunswick for 6 months on his ordinary 1699–1700 March 4 to 1700 Sept. 2 and 429l. 18s. 0d. for two bills of extraordinaries 1699 Sept. 12 to 1699–1700 March 12. (Money orders ut supra.)
James Stanhope 315l. as late Envoy in Spain, for 63 days on his ordinary 1699 Sept. 7 to 1699–1700 Jan. 9 (the day of his return into the presence from that employment): and 335l. 10s. 0d. in further part of 1305l. due on a bill of extraordinaries from 1698–9 Feb. 21 to 1699–1700 Jan. 9 "which makes 661l. 15s. 0d. paid in part of the said bill."
and 455l. as Envoy Extraordinary to the States General making (with 455l. formerly paid by way of advance) 6 months on his ordinary from 1700 March 27 the day of his departure out of the presence on that employment. (Money orders ut supra.)
Jacob a Cere Marmande 182l. as remaining for his Majesty's service at Brussels, for 6 months July 31 last to Jan. 29 last on his ordinary: and 189l. 11s. 0d. for a bill of extraordinaries 1700 May 1 to Nov. 1. (Money orders ut supra.)
John Robinson 728l. as Resident at the Court of Sweden: for 6 months 1699 Sept. 30 to 1700 March 31 on his ordinary: and 111l. 5s. 0d. in full of 222l. 10s. 0d. for a bill of extraordinaries 1698–9 Feb. 3 to 1699–1700 Jan. 9. (Money orders ut supra.)
Abraham Stanyan 364l. 4s. 0d. as late Secretary to the Embassy in France for two bills of extraordinaries 1699 June 1 to Dec. 1 (Money orders ut supra.)
Mathew Pryor 440l. 10s. 0d. as late Secretary to the Embassy in France for two bills of extraordinaries 1699 April 10 to Nov. 12. (Money orders ut supra.) Money Book XV, pp. 390–1. Order Book V, pp. 265–6. Disposition XV, p. 273.
Same for 50l. to the Churchwardens of the parish of New Windsor for one year to 1700 Sept. 29 on their annuity for maintenance of their church and poor. (Money order dated April 29 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 393. Order Book V, p. 262. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
Same for 25l. to Windsor town for half a year to 1700 Lady day on their compensation annuity. (Money order dated April 30 heeon.) Money Book XV, p. 394. Order Book V, p. 264. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
Same for 100l. to the bishop of Oxford for one year to 1701 March 25 for John Wallis and Benjamin Marshall for learning the modern Arabic and Turkish languages (40l. each) and 20 l. to Dr. Thomas Hyde for instructing them. (Money order dated May 17 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 394. Order Book V, p. 267.
April 16.Money warrant for 30l. to the Dean and Chapter of Westminster for a half year to 1700 Xmas on the annuity for the French Ministers in the Savoy. Money Book XV, p. 170. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
Same for 42l. 9s. 4d. to the Churchwardens of St. Magnus, London for two years to Xmas 1700 on a perpetuity of 21l. 4s. 8d. for the poor of said parish. Money Book XV, p. 394. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
Treasury warrant to Edward Nicholas to pay 462l. 2s. 2d, for fees at the Treasury and at the Exchequer to Officers detailed on issues of money to him for one year to 1700 Xmas, viz. as follows:
£
fees paid to Lord Halifax [Auditor of the Receipt] for himself and clerks101
ditto to Henry Pelham [as Clerk of the Pells] for himself and clerks50
ditto to William Lowndes at the Treasury [as Secretary of the Treasury]50
ditto to Christopher Tillson for himself and other clerks at the Treasury40
Edward Godfrey's bill for fees to the Tellers of the Exchequer on moneys paid to said Nicholas and other fees and contingent charges to 25 March, 1701133810
John Haley and Charles Bint a year's allowance to 25 March 1701 for being employed in his Majesty's service for carrying the votes and other businesses as usually allowed each 60l. 16s. 8d.121134
£49622
Money Book XV, p. 396.
Money warrant for 50l. to the Churchwardens for Hampton, Co. Middlesex, for one year to 1700 June 24 on the annuity for their poor. (Money order dated June 25 hereon.) Ibid., p. 403. Order Book V, p. 295. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
Same for 99l. 0s. 9d. to Sir John Burgoyne bart. for an overpayment on his account as sheriff of Co. Beds. for the year ended 1700 Sept. 29. (Money order dated July 10 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 404. Order Book V, p. 285. Disposition Book XV, p. 271.
Same for 100l. to John Wallis, D.D. and William Blencow gent. his grandson for one year to 1700 March 25 for teaching the said Blencowe the art of decyphering. (Money order dated May 27 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 406. Order Book V, p. 263. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
April 16.Same for 40l. to Geo. Oxinden D.C.L. for one year to 1699 as Professor of Civil Law, Cambridge.
16l. 13s. 4d. to Emanuel College, Cambridge, for same time on their perpetuity.
13l. 6s. 8d. to Cambridge University for same time on their perpetuity for a Divinity Lecture.
10l. to same for same time on their perpetuity for a preacher.
40l. to the executors of Robert Brady for same time as late Doctor and Professor of Physic, Cambridge. Money Book XV, p. 407. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
Same for 23l. 6s. 8d. to the University of Oxford for 1¾ years to 1700 June 24 on a perpetuity of 13l. 6s. 8d. for Lady Margaret Divinity Lecture. Money Book XV, p. 417. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
Same for 40l. to Thomas Hoy, Doctor of Physic and Reader of same in the University of Oxford for one year to 1700 Sept. 29 on his fee. Money Book XV, p. 422. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
Same for 42l. to the Provost and Fellows of Eton College for one year to 1699 Xmas on their perpetuity. Money Book XV, p. 479. Disposition Book XV, p. 267.
Treasury warrant to the Receipt for the renewal of a lost order of loan No. 4032 on the 3s. Aid for 500l. in the name of Lewis Essart. Order Book V, p. 257.
Letter of direction for 39,500l. to the Navy Treasurer: out of loans on the late Vote of Credit for the Fleet: to be applied as follows:
£s.d.
for the Course, for flag pay, pilotage, pressing men, and for necessaries and bedding for the Fleet: all on the head of wages15000
for advance to the surgeons of the Fleet for their chests1500
for manning the Fleet3000
to pay the officers, who have passed their accounts, the wages in arrear to them on the recalls20000
Disposition Book XV, p. 266.
Same for the following issues out of the Civil List moneys.
£s.d.
to the poor of St. Botolphs14
to the Governor of Christ's Hospital370100
to the Vicars of Lichfield15
to the Dean and Chapter of Lichfield10
to Emanuel College, Cambridge16134
to the Reader in Civil Law, Oxford40
to Sir John Cotton568
to the Arabic Professor at Oxford10000
to the rector of Hampton Church3618
Ibid., 267.
April 16.Letter of direction for 750l. to Secretary Vernon and 500l. to Secretary Hedges for secret service. Disposition Book XV, p. 268.
William Lowndes to the Excise Commissioners. How much has been paid into your Office by Thomas Ellis junr. on account of his debt since his imprisonment? Out Letters (General) XV, p. 337.
Same to the Agents for Taxes to present Thomas Baily, of Abingdon as Surveyor of the Duties on Houses &c., Co. Berks: also to enquire into the behaviour of the surveyor of those Duties in Co. Worcester. Ibid.
Same to the Customs Commissioners to present John Chadock for a quayman's place London port loco James Keyde deceased. Ibid., p. 338.
Treasury reference to the Customs Commissioners of the petition of John Bolton for a tidewaiter's place loco Mr. Sherwyn deceased. Reference Book VII, p. 418.
Treasury warrant to the King's Remembrancer to take the securities of Capt. Edward Rigbey for 200l. as composition for the fine of 1,000l. imposed on him at the Old Bailey for attempting to commit the sin of buggery with one William Minton. Warrants not Relating to Money XVII, p. 49.
Treasury constitution of William Williams as Surveyor and Inspector of the Duties on Marriages and on Houses. Warrants not Relating to Money XVII, pp. 46–7.
April 17.Treasury warrant to the Receipt to take in loans on credit of the late Votes of the House of Commons at 6 per cent. interest. Money Book XV, p. 388.
Money warrant for 3,512l. 5s. 1d. to Charles Shales, his Majesty's goldsmith for gold works, gilt and white plate delivered into the Jewel House between 1700 March 30 and 1701 March 25.
Appending: certificate by the Master of the Jewel House of the said deliveries. (Money order dated April 18 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 397. Order Book V, p. 258.
William Lowndes to the Navy Commissioners to issue bills to the owners of the Oake pink, Sea Flower and Greyhound dogger for freight and wages for the time the machines remained aboard them. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 338.
Treasury warrant to the Excise Commissioners to imprest 500l. out of Excise and 200l. out of Salt Duties to the Excise cashier to discharge the incidents of the Excise Office. Warrants not Relating to Money XVII, p. 55.
April 18.Money order for 25l. to Thomas Fox for half a year to 1701 Lady day for keeping the Registers of Loans in the Office of the Auditor of the Receipt. Order Book V, p. 259.
April 18.Treasury reference to the Agents for Taxes of the petition of George Howells, Receiver General of the third 3s. Aid for Cos. Hereford &c. for an allowance of 676l. 14s. 9d. for his extraordinary charges: he having cleared his accounts. Reference Book VII, p. 418.
April 22.Money warrant for 500l. to Isabella, Duchess Dowager of Grafton and 1,000l. to Charles, Duke of Grafton for half a year to 1699 Xmas on their annuities. Money Book XV, p. 393. Disposition Book XV, p. 269.
Same for 2,000l. to the Duchess of Monmouth, now Duchess of Buccleuch, for half a year to 1700 Lady day on her annuity. Money Book XV, p. 398. Disposition Book XV, p. 269.
Same for 1,500l. to the Duke of Southampton for half a year to 1694 June 24 on his pension out of the Excise. Money Book XV, p. 403. Disposition Book XV, p. 269.
April 23.For the royal warrant concerning the Earl of Jersey's tenure of the manor of Squirrys see supra p. 231. King's Warrant Book XXI, pp. 41–46.
Royal warrant dated Kensington to the Attorney General for a privy seal to discharge the baronetcy fee of 1,095l. due from Sir Samuel Moyer of Essex. (Privy seal dated April 30 hereon.) (Treasury warrant dated May 19 to the Exchequer for tallies of discharge accordingly. This warrant quotes the privy seal as dated May 13: doubtless a clerical error for April 30.) Ibid., pp. 37, 68. Money Book XV, p. 423.
Royal sign manual dated Kensington for 4,000l. to Joost, Earl of Albemarle, Master of the Robes: as imprest for the service of the Robes. (Money warrant dated April 26 hereon.) (Money order dated May 13 hereon.) King's Warrant Book XXI, p. 38. Money Book XV, p. 399. Order Book V, p. 267.
Same for 600l. to Mary, Duchess of Buckingham as royal bounty. (Money warrant dated April 26 hereon.) (Money order dated May 2 hereon.) King's Warrant Book XXI, p. 38. Money Book XV, p. 399. Order Book V, p. 262. Disposition Book XV, p. 269.
Same for 3,000l. to Stewart Walburt Howard late one of the Maids of Honour to the late Queen Consort as royal bounty for the marriage of the said Mris. Howard. On payment hereof no further payment is to be made to her on any allowance or pension in respect of her being [having been] a Maid of Honour.
A like warrant for 3000l. to Mris. Mary Berkley daughter of Lord Fitzharding for same as a same.
A like warrant for 3,000l. to Mris. Eliz. Mohun for same as a same. (William Lowndes to the Receipt dated April 15 for the issue of 9,000l. to Edward Nicholas to be applied to the said payments.) King's Warrant Book XXI, pp. 39, 40. Disposition Book XV, p. 270.
April 23.Money warrant for 4,880l. to Sir Stephen Evance, the King's Jeweller, for several jewels provided for the King's service to be presented as follows viz.:
£
a ring for Monsieur Van Anken [Ankar] Envoy Extraordinary from the King of Denmark350
a ring for Monsieur [Baron John William Van] Tettau, Envoy from the Elector of Brandenburgh300
a ring for Monsieur [Count Albert Von] Tettau Envoy from the Landgrave of Hesse Cassel300
the King's picture set in diamonds for Count Tallard Ambassador from France1000
a ring for the Envoy of the Elector of Bavaria300
the above five items being certified by the Lord Chamberlain April 12 and the following five by the Master of the Jewel House as received into the Jewel House a diamond ring received 1699 Sept. 27 for Baron [Francois] Chassignet, Envoy Extraordinary from the bishop of Osnaburgh200
a ditto received 1699 Nov. 22 for Count D'Hona [Count Christopher von Dohna] Envoy Extraordinary from Brandenburg300
the King's picture set with diamonds received 1699–1700 March 6 for the Ambassador from Savoy830
a diamond ring [received the same time] for the Countess d'Hona300
the King's picture set with diamonds received 1700 June 20 for Count [Leopold] Aversperg Envoy Extraordinary from the Emperor1000
(Money order dated April 18 [sic for 28] hereon.) (Letter of direction dated April 11 [sic] for payment thereof by 3 instalments out of Civil List money.) Money Book XV, p. 392. Order Book V, p. 258. Disposition Book XV, p. 266.
Treasury allowance of incidents bill of the Excise Office for 1700 Xmas quarter: total 1,070l. 2s. 0d.
the like of the Salt Office incidents bill for same quarter: total 277l. 3s. 10d. Money Book XV, p. 393.
Money warrant for 50l. to Rudolph Kein for 1701 Lady day quarter on his salary as Closet Keeper to the King. Money Book XV, p. 404. Disposition Book XV, p. 271.
Letter of direction for 2133l. 7s. 2½d. to the Farmers of Post Fines for such fines answered direct to the Crown in the year ended 1700 Sept. 29. Disposition Book XV, p. 268.
Same for 496l. 2s. 2d. to Edward Nicholas for the officers of the Exchequer as in lieu of fees on imprests to him. Disposition Book XV, p. 270.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to permit Tyringham Backwell (approved of as deputy to his father John Backwell, Comptroller of Customs London port) to have the same place and precedency upon the Bench at the Customs House as his father in person might have. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 126.
April 23.Treasury reference to the Navy Commissioners of the petition of John Taylor merchant for payment of interest on the bills delivered to him for mast, plank and stores for the Navy, and which are not paid off in 6 months. Reference Book VII, p. 418.
Same to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands of the petition of the inhabitants of Weymouth and Melcombe Regis for a grant of the walls and stones of an old blockhouse called Sandfort Castle, towards the repairing of their bridge. Ibid., p. 419.
Letter of disposition for 1200l. to William Lowndes for secret service. Disposition Book XV, p. 269.
April 24.William Lowndes to the Earl of Ranelagh. Hasten your report on the petition of Sarah Hunt et al ut supra p. 238. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 338.
Same to Mr. Blathwaite to insert in the next Establishment of half pay Moses Hewetson Quartermaster of Dragoons in the late Regiment under Brigadier Cunningham and Lord Jedburgh: he being entitled according to the late Vote of the House of Commons as an English officer in a Scotch Regiment on the English Establishment at the time of disbanding. Ibid., p. 339.
April 25.Money warrant for 20l. to — Keith, clerk, for his passage to Maryland [whither he is going chaplain]. (Money order dated April 29 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 259. Order Book V, p. 211.
Treasury warrant to the Auditors of Imprests to allow in the accounts of Thomas Neale, late Master and Worker of the Mint, 162l. 10s. 0d. for salaries for 1698 Sept. 29 quarter and expenses as follows of the officers of the five late country Mints Mr. Annesly, Mr. Walter, Mr. Spicer, Mr. Reynel (late Deputy King's Clerk at the Exeter Mint), Mr. Tewly, Mr. Banister, Mr. Morley, Mr. Combes, Mr. Wodnoth, Comptroller of the late Mint at Bristol and Mr. Calverley his clerk, they having received nothing for the charges of their journeys to and from their respective Mints where they continued for two years or something above without any other allowance or recompence than their bare salaries which were paid only till 1698 June 24 although they stayed two or three months longer and then attended at the Tower about making up the accounts of the said Mints, and Reynel having stayed in London till December about the accounts of Israel Hayes late Comptroller of the Exeter Mint after all the other clerks had quitted their posts and made up their books. This sum is to be hereby allowed out of imprests in the hands of Francis Fauquire, agent of the said Thomas Neale. Money Book XV, pp. 401–2.
Same to same to allow in the accounts of the abovesaid Thomas Neale as late Master and Worker of the Mint 30l. for a quarter's salary to Robert Weddal (Weddall) a late Warden of the Mint at Chester to 1698 Sept. 21; 15l. for the said Weddall's journey from Chester and back and 30l. for his trouble in filling up the blanks in the Mint tickets of the Receivers and collectors and for his attendance at the Tower. Money Book XV, p. 398.
April 25.Treasury warrant to William Borrett to pay to Sir John Stanley, Warden of the Mint, 34l. 6s. 9d. in full of his charges in prosecuting coiners in 1700. Money Book XV, p. 399.
Same to same to pay 20l. to Richard Morris as reward for apprehending clippers and coiners from 1696–7 March 12 to 1697 July 12. (Warrant cancelled and replaced by one dated 1701 May 9 for paying same to Ann Morris, his widow.) Ibid.
April 25, May 15, May 28, July 2, July 3, Aug. 1, Aug. 6, Aug. 7, Aug. 13, Sept. 12, Sept. 16, Sept. 30, Oct. 12, Oct. 14, Oct. 21, Nov. 12. Same dormant to the Receiver General for the Duties on Marriages &c. Co. Leicester to pay 70l. per an. salary to Obed Smith as surveyor of the said Duties: as from 1700 March 25.
The like warrants to the like Receivers General concerned to pay the salaries as follows
to William Price for Co. Carmarthen from 1701 Lady Day70l. per an.
to William Williams for Co. Brecon from same date70l. "
to Edmund Ferne for Co. Leicester from the time he was last paid70l. "
to Daniell Cutting for Co. Wilts from 1701 Lady day80l. "
to Thomas Bayly for Co. Berks from same date70l. "
to Samuell Frances for Co. Montgomery from same date60l. "
to Godman Atwood for Co. Worcester from 1701 June 2470l. "
to James Tregear for Co. Cornwall from 1701 Lady day70l. "
to Thomas Davis for Co. Salop from 1701 June 2470l. "
to William Bodly for Co. Montgomery from 1701 June 2460l. "
to William Durham (Duham) for Co. Middlesex from 1701 June 2460l. "
to Walter Wyatt for Co. Devon from 1701 Lady day80l. "
to Maurice Howell for Co. Glamorgan from 1701 June 2470l. "
to Samuell Oliver for Co. Norfolk from same date70l. "
to Richard Atherton for Co. Denbigh from same date60l. "
to John Harwood for London from same date50l. "
to David Wedderborne for Co. Cambridge same date80l. "
to Jeremiah Williams for Co. Wilts from same date80l. "
to Thomas Gwillim for Cos. Monmouth and Carnarvon from same date80l. "
to Joh[n] Heslerton for Co. Kent from same date125l. "
to Walter Jones for Cheshire from same date125l. "
to Hen. Flower for Co. Wilts from same date125l. per an.
to William Jones for Cos. Anglesey and Carnarvon from same date80l. "
to William Elliott for Co. Berks from 1701 Sept. 1670l. "
to Ez. Polstead for Co. Yorks from 1701 June 24125l. "
to Hugh Walford for Co. Sussex from same date70l. "
to William Byles for Co. Durham from 1701 Sept. 2970l. "
to Thomas Newington for the city of London from same date70l. "
to Cha. Probert for Co. Monmouth from 1700 Xmas70l. "
to John Langley for Co. Northampton from 1701 Nov. 1170l. "
Ibid., p. 400.
April 25.Letter of disposition for 851l. 4s. 0d. to Thomas Matthews late Receiver for Cos. Hereford &c. see supra Tr. Cal. XV, p. 157. Disposition Book XV, p. 270.
Same for 3000l. each as marriage portions to Mris. Stewart Walburt Howard late a Maid of Honour to the late Queen; Mris. Mary Berkley daughter of Viscount Fitzharding and Mris. Eliz. Mohun late same. Ibid.
Same for 400l. to the Countess of Dorchester as royal bounty. Ibid., 272.
William Lowndes to the Earl of Ranelagh to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of Capt. William Wansbrough of Col. Brudenall's late Regiment of Foot, concerning the respit on him when he was a prisoner at Camaret. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 339.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to employ William Forbes as a tidesman in the inferior list, London port loco John Sherwyn deceased. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 124.
Treasury reference to the Customs Commissioners of the petition of Charles Fitche for a landwaiter's place, London port. Reference Book VII, p. 418.
Treasury warrant to the Clerk of the Pipe for a lease to George London of a piece of ground lying in the wilderness or woodwork on the north side of St. James's Park ut supra p. 239.
Prefixing: constat of the premises and ratal by the Surveyor General of Crown Lands.
Followed by: undated entry of the Treasury Lords' signature of the docquet of this lease.
the lease to be for 50 years at 6s. 8d. per an. rent.
Warrants not Relating to Money XVII, pp. 49–50, 59.
April 25.Treasury nomination of Samuell Spofforth as deputy to William Blathwayt as Surveyor and Auditor General of his Majesty's Revenues arising in the Bermudas or Summer Islands in Amercia.
The like of Abraham De Peyffer [Peyster] as deputy to same in the like office for the like revenues arising in the Provinces of New York and Pennsylvania, the Colonies of East and West Jerseys, the County of Newcastle and the Lower Counties upon Delaware River in America. Warrants not Relating to Money XVII, p. 52.
April 26 & 28.Treasury commission to Phillip Thomas as a surveyor of the Duties on Houses and on Marriages.
Thomas Bayly as the like loco William Holbeach superseded. Ibid., p. 47.
April 26.Deputation by William Blathwayt [as Auditor General of the Plantations] to Samuel Spofforth to be Deputy Auditor of his Majesty's Revenues in the Bermudas or Summer Islands in America: pursuant to the approbation of the Treasury Lords as above. Out Letters (Plantations General) II, p. 43.
The like to Abraham de Peyster to be Deputy Auditor of his Majesty's revenues in the Provinces of New York and Pensylvania, the Colonies of East and West New Jersey and the Counties upon Delaware River &c. as above. Ibid.
Letter of disposition for 6326l. 5s. 0d. to the Treasurer of the Chamber to clear the Establishment of that Office to 1699 Sept. 29. Disposition Book XV, p. 271.
April 28.The Treasury Lords to the Navy Commissioners to pay 110l. 8s. 4d. to the clerks employed in the Navy accounts (John Fishwick, Samuell Marwood, Horatio Horsmil and Peter Sumpter, clerks employed pursuant to the Treasury Lords' order in keeping up the methods of the public accounts of the Navy and returning weekly Certificates to the Treasury), to wit from 1698 Aug. 16 to 1699 March 25: to be paid out of the 15,000l. received by the Earl of Orford 1699 June 12 (as is alleged) for payment of defalcations and passing his ledgers. Ibid., p. 272.
William Lowndes to the Excise Commissioners to report on the enclosed letter [missing] of Lord Ferrers containing a complaint against Robert Mason an officer of Excise. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 339.
Treasury reference to the Agents for Taxes of the petition of Ezekiel Polsted, Surveyor of the Duty on Houses for part of Sussex, praying a reward for discovering a fraud of 10l. 12s. 0d. in the collection of those Duties in the town of Rotherfield. Reference Book VII, p. 418.
Money warrant for 58l. 14s. 0d. to William Sheild, late a Constable of St. Giles in the Fields, for expenses in apprehending Thomas Cudmore alias Vere, a disaffected person now a prisoner in the Fleet. (Money order dated May 17 hereon.) Money Book XV, p. 404. Order Book V, p. 289. Disposition Book XV, p. 290.
April 29.Treasury warrant to the Receipt to distribute and apply the sum of 12,548l. 8s. 11d. to Deficient Funds as follows: the said sum representing the receipts between April 1 and April 29 inst. from branches of the revenue as follows: viz. 2925l. 6s. 5d. received from the Window Act; 2421l. 5s. 7½d. from Additional Impositions; 13l. 12s. 4d. from the new Duty on Salt; 946l. 7s. 0d. from the Continued Duty on paper; 6081l. 17s. 6½d. from New Customs; 160l. from the Duties on Marriages: the distribution and application to be as follows:
Deficiencies as computed by Act of Parliament.How they stood upon the Register 29th April 1701.The Distribution and application hereby ordered.
First 4s. Aid55622105592115413920
Third 4s. Aid4073720337997703101815
Fourth 4s. Aid91710113834644167229397
Second Quarterly Poll89275134881651342235
Three Fourths Customs21344715919044715953315
Salt and Glass etc.171150000139574616642802
Two Thirds Excise16000000117054111140026
Additional Impositions44517774427500001113511
Vellum and Parchment22411472251011756093
Marriages6480000057352000162010
Continued Impositions1461811914618119356115
501779374436551161012548811
Money Book XV, p. 405.
Same to the Auditors of Imprests to allow in account to Thomas Neale as Master and Worker of the Mint the sum of 169l. 10s. 7¾d. which is hereby to be paid to Isaac Newton as late Warden of the Mint for the surplusage on his account as such 1696 Lady day to 1699 Xmas. Ibid., p. 406.
William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt for a certificate what money was issued in Malt tickets to Henry Baker, Solicitor to the Treasury, between 1696 Nov. 24 and 1697 Sept. 29 and if any of them proved to be benefits. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 336.
Same to Nicholas Baker for a certificate what moneys you paid, and in what specie, to the abovesaid Henry Baker before 1697 Sept. 29. Ibid., p. 338.
Same to Mr. Baker for a list and details of the 2470l. tallies and malt tickets for the discounting of which you claim 961l. 5s. 0d. in your account covering 1696 Nov. 24 to 1697 Sept. 29. Ibid., p. 339.
Same to same not to put the King to any charge in lawsuits or otherwise without an order from the Treasury Lords. Ibid.
Same to same to prosecute the counterfeiter and forger of a tally for 100l. on the Wine Duties. Ibid.
April 29.William Lowndes to the Victualling Commissioners. My Lords think you ought to pay frieght only for the time your provisions were on board the ship George owned by Abraham Elton and others of Bristol. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 340.
Same to Mr. Borret enclosing a letter [missing] from the Commissioners for Trade relating to a Bill depending before the House of Lords for re-uniting to the Crown the Government of several Colonies and Plantations in America. Ibid.
Treasury reference to the Customs Commissioners of the petition of Edward Randolph for payment of 99l. 1s. 0d. expended by him as Surveyor General of Customs in America for his passage on board several vessels for administering to the respective Governors of the Colonies and Plantations the oath as by the Act for frauds in the Plantation Trade 7–8 Wm. III c. 22. Reference Book VII, p. 418.
Same to same of the petition of Peter Saunders concerning a seizure of 115 guineas which his servant attempted to transport to Ireland for him. Ibid.
Same to same of the petition of John Price, master of the Bridgeman sloop, concerning a small quantity of cocoa nuts found concealed on her return from Holland and seized by John Mordock, a Customs officer. Ibid., p. 419.
Treasury warrant to the Commissioners for Transports to make up the account of the hire of the ship George, owned by Abraham Elton and others merchants. Warrants not Relating to Money XVII, p. 53.
Same to Auditor Brook Bridges to make allowance in the account 1692–3 March 22 to 1700 June 24 of Henry de Nassau, Seigneur d'Auverquere, as Master of the Horse of 172l. 2s. 6d. for Exchequer fees on 16,192l. 9s. 3½d. imprested to him, being at the rate of 10l. 12s. 6d. per 1000l. and 22l. 15s. 0d. for the charges of sundry warrants and orders relating thereto. Ibid.
Same to the King's Remembrancer to forbear process against Thomas Kent as Receiver General for Co. Leicester. Ibid., p. 54.
April 30.William Lowndes to the Customs Commissioners to signify to the merchants concerned in the composition respecting wines from St. Sebastian that if they do not pay their compositions by May 17 next they will be prosecuted. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 340.
Same to same to notify the two East India Companies to pay in the moneys due on their bonds, or same will be put in suit. Ibid.
Same to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands enclosing Major Foubert's memorial [missing] relating to the Ryding House. You are to survey where same can be most conveniently erected. Ibid.
April 30.Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to employ John Cotterell as landwaiter at Colchester loco Jeremias Moline dismissed.
William Wilkinson as a tidesman in the inferior list, London port loco James Loyd deceased.
Joseph Plomley as a tidesman, Bristol port loco John English deceased.
William Carter as Comptroller at New York loco Thomas Palmer formerly dismissed: at 55l. per an.
Thomas Weaver as Collector at New York loco Chidley Brook dismissed at 55l. per an.
Thomas Foxton as a boatman at Hull loco John Osborne deceased.
Thomas Dove as master and searcher at Saltfleet in Bristol port loco Jonathan Tealby deceased.
Digory George (Gorge) jun. as same at Charmouth loco Digory George grown old.
John Ash as a tidesman, Yarmouth port, loco Richard West deceased. Out Letters (General) XIV, pp. 124, 126.
Treasury reference to the Customs Commissioners of the petition of William Gardiner for a landcarriageman's place. Reference Book VII, p. 419.
Treasury warrant to the Excise Commissioners to enlarge from the Fleet prison Joseph Feild, he having been there for two years for a debt of 166l. to the King for Excise and reduced by misfortune to great poverty. Warrants not Relating to Money XVII, p. 133.