Declared Accounts
Ordnance

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

William A. Shaw and F. H. Slingsby (editors)

Year published

1958

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Declared Accounts: Ordnance', Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 30: 1716 (1958), pp. CLXXVI-CLXXXII. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=85261 Date accessed: 31 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

Ordnance

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: ORDNANCE.

AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 1865; ROLL 127 [A.O.1/1865/127].

The Hon. Harry Mordaunt, Treasurer and Paymaster of the Ordnance.

30 June 1715 to 30 June 1716.

Charge.£s.d.£s.d.
Arrears: remaining in the Accomptant's hands upon the end of his last preceding Accompt38,2450
and depending on sundry persons particularly named at the foot of the said last Accompt254,74835
292,9934
Receipts: money had out of the Exchequer:
Easter term, 1 & 2 George I, in further part of 116,797l. 11s. 3d., by Privy Seal of 16 June, 1 George I
30,63220
Michaelmas term, 2 George I, in full of the same84,69541
the same term, in full of 50,000l. by Privy Seal of 26 Jan., 2 George I50,00000
the same term, in part of 98,496l. 18s.d. by Privy Seal of 6 March, 2 George I29,03521
Easter term, 2 & 3 George I, in further part of the same40,00000
234,36282
Voluntary charge:
money received of divers persons for stores sold etc., detailed:
Richard Jones and James Milner, for unserviceable waggons and stores sold; Clement Haynes, for ‘bushell’ iron sold; John, Edward and William Silvester, for old iron sold; Major Henry Hooke, Storekeeper at Plymouth, for old rope sold; William Leather, for stores sold; Charles White, storekeeper at Tilbury, for ‘cuttins’ of old rugs; Elias Cole, William Sowerby and John Vaughan, gunmakers, for old locks, barrels and stocks; Charles Dumaresque, Storekeeper of the mouth provisions at Jersey, in part of stores wanting, and Charles Eversfield, late Treasurer, for one year's salary stopped from the said Dumaresque on account of provisions found wanting; George Watson, gunner of the Antelope, for stores wanting; Humphrey Huchenson for money paid him by Henroidah English and by Gen. Nicholson; Capt. Thomas Marwood, for money drawn for by him and paid to him at Newport; deductions for taxes etc.; Brig. Dormer, for 240 swords for his Regiment, and for a chest; Michael Brown, for powder supplied at Port Mahon to Richard Martin, master of the Vine; Capt. William Horneck and Capt. Thomas Philips, for money paid them; Hugh Powell, gunstock maker, deducted for work not performed; the Navy Treasurer, money stopped from salaries (John Pearne, gunner, and Charles Dumaresque); the South Sea Company being the dividend of 21,327l. 15s. 10d. Stock
5,50512
total charge and receipts£532,86151
Discharge.
Wages and entertainments of the Principal Officers and others employed in and about the service of the Ordnance:
at the Ordinary Establishment:
£s.d.
the Principal Officers: the Duke of Marlborough, Master General of the Ordnance, 1,500l.; Thomas Erle, Lieutenant General of the Ordnance, 800l.; Michael Richards, Surveyor General of the Ordnance, 400l.; Edward Ashe, Clerk of the Ordnance, 400l.; Dixie Windsor, Storekeeper, 400l.; James Crags, Clerk of the Deliveries (quarter to 30 June 1715 only) 75l.; Thomas Frankland, succeeding him (three quarters) 225l.; the same as Secretary to the Master General (year) 200l.; the Hon. Harry Mordaunt, as Treasurer, 500l.4,50000
clerks daily attending, detailed with names96000
armourers and furbushers, ditto14800
storekeepers, ditto (William Nicholas and others)90000
engineers, ditto (Col. John Armstrong and five others)1,00000
gunners, ditto (Col. James Pendlebury, three mates, named, and sixty gunners)1,421100
bombardiers (Col. Jonas Watson and twelve bombardiers)492150
petardiers (George Musgrave and four petardiers)200150
fireworkers (Col. Henry Hopkey, Col. Albert Borgard, John Baxter and four fireworkers)59000
waggon master (Capt. Charles Ball)10000
proof masters (John Blake and David Mercator)4000
clerk of the checque (William Wright)6000
purveyor for hiring hoys (Robert Bennet)4000
yeoman of the tents and toils (Thomas Fosbrook)2000
messenger (Edward Farmor)6000
sixty labourers1,56000
12,09300
on the Additional Establishment of 14 Feb. 1698–9:
five engineers for one year and another for three quarters only
57500
three sub-engineers for one year and one for a quarter only162100
six gentlemen of the Ordnance24000
twelve bombardiers43800
sixty gunners1,09500
2,510100
allowances to several Officers of the Train of Artillery in the late War, by the Establishment of 14 Feb. 1698–9:
Edmond Williamson and William Bousfield, Captains, at 60 per an. each; Ralph Wood and John George Breidenstein, First Lieutenants, at 50l. per an. each; George Spencer and Roger Colborne, Second Lieutenants; Zachariah Smith, Thomas Heydon and James Finney, fireworkers, at 40l. per an. each
42000
wages of sundry Officers and others on the Establishment of the Field Train in North Britain, dated 16 Dec. 1708:
Capt. John Sleezer, Captain of the Company of Gunners at Edenburgh; Capt. Theodore Dury, Chief Engineer; David Livingston, Lieutenant; Alexander Campbell, Commissary; William Idle, Corporal; ten gunners; six practitioner gunners; six bombardiers; one petardier; two miners; James Campbell, storekeeper at Edenburgh; James Robbe, deputy storekeeper there; James Gibson, gunsmith there; Robert Forrest, storekeeper at Sterling Castle; John Don, Deputy Storekeeper there; Donkin Kerr, gunsmith there; Alexander Muir, storekeeper at Fort St. William; James Browne, gunsmith there; Walter Galloway, wheelwright there
1,475189
(total for wages etc. as above 16,499l. 8s. 9d.)
emptions and provisions, detailed:
William Banbury, for engraving musquet locks; Richard Lawrence, Gabriel Ayres, John Burgess and Hezekiah Walker, for leadshot; Matthew Bagley, William Burgin and John Rowley, for brass weights etc.; William Ogborne, John Lash, John Cloake, Henry Stannyford and John and Thomas Bateman for carriages etc.; John and Edward Silvester, Archibald Maxwell, senior and junior, Thomas Bass and John Newell, smiths, for ironwork; William Ogborne, for carpenters' tools etc.; John and Edward Silvester and Clement Haynes, for locks, etc.; John Withers, for match; James Holt, for flints; George Wood, Christopher Gould, Robert Murden and Edward Gare, for rope; John Aislabie, for junck; John Baxter and Samuel Smithen for drawing ‘fixt shells’, bombs, cohornes, hand-granadoes, etc.; Edward Gare, for harness etc.; Thomas Smirthwaite and William Haslope, for putting a new quarter in a silk standard etc.; Jane Hill, for painting waggons, etc.; Elizabeth Hart and John Thompson, for pikes etc.; the same two, and William Waterman, for drums etc.; Simon Potton, for sheepskins; Mary Webb and John Dodson for lanthorns etc.; William Pate, for blue cloth, and blue ‘bays’ for the watermen; Mary Webb, for brooms etc.; John Heard, Josias Clark, Jacob Pickering, William Waterman, John Short and Benjamin Dunning, coopers, for coopers' wares; Edward Castle, John Baskett and Benjamin Tooke, for stationers' wares, etc.; James Milner and John Lash, for beds etc.; John Mist, paviour, for work and wares; Joseph Tarbox, glazier, for work; Richard Goodwin, for moulds and tools; Robert Churchill, mason, for masons' tools; Henry Neale, for coals; Robert Churchill, for stone; John Dodson, for rammers; Bartholomew Arent, for timber; Francis Slater for solder
25,0606
arms bought: the Earl of Lincoln, for musquets etc. bought in Holland; General Sabine, General Tatton, Col. Scott and Col. Churchill, for arms bought for their Regiments; John Vaughan, Elias Cole, James Peddell and Thomas Hawgood, for musquets etc.; John Furley, for buying arms in Holland for the service of Ireland24,04728
cleaning and repairing of arms6,539184
repairs to castles and forts:
£s.d.
Tower of London: Robert Churchill, mason, for work; William Ogborne, master-carpenter, for rebuilding a house etc.; Henry Lidgbird, bricklayer, for work; John, Edward and William Silvester, smiths, for work and materials; John Burgess, plumber, ditto; Joseph Tarbox, glazier, ditto; Jane Hill, painter, ditto; William Edge and George Shakespear, ‘scavellmen’, for work; John Mist, pavior, for work and materials3,647135
Portsmouth: Robert Churchill, mason; Henry Stannyford, carpenter; Edward Silvester, master smith; Archibald Maxwell, senior and junior, for smiths' work; Henry Lidgbird, bricklayer; John Harmood, plumber; Mary Crips, painter; John Mist and William Snelling, paviors; William Edge, ‘scavellman’; Josias Clark, cooper; for work and materials5,56518
Plymouth: John Watts, for mason's work; John Dyer, carpenter; William Bass, smith; Justinian Buckingham, plumber, for work there and at St. Nicholas Island; Stephen Ale, slater; James Stevens, glazier, for work about the Citadel and St. Nicholas Island29912
Dover, Deal, Sandown and forts adjacent: Robert Churchill, William Ogborne, Henry Lidgbird, John Burgess, Joseph Tarbox, William Edge and George Shakespear, as above, for work and materials2,5318
Upnor Castle: Robert Churchill, William Ogborne, Henry Lidgbird, senior and junior, and John Newell, John Burgess, Joseph Tarbox, William Edge and George Shakespear, ditto, ditto580210¾
Hull: Richard Davis, bricklayer, for repairing grates of the Citadel of Kingston upon Hull; Jonathan Gill, glazier; Mary Raven, for raising the floors and making a blind of earth work at the end of the East Point; John Shipman, for repairing beds and bedding20135
Tilbury Fort, Howness and Chatham:
William Ogborne, for work in building a chapel at Tilbury, storehouses at Chatham, etc.; Henry Lidgbird, senior and junior; Robert Fitch, bricklayer; John Burgess; John Mist for new paving the landing bridge from the crane to the entrance of Tilbury Fort; William Edge and George Shakespear; as above
4,0369
Harwich and Landguard: John Matthews, mason, for work at Harwich; William Ogborne, carpenter, for work at Landguard Fort429146
Woolwich: William Ogborne, Henry Lidgbird, Joseph Tarbox, John Burgess, William Edge and George Shakespear, as above, for work and materials19415
Greenwich: William Ogborne, for making rails and bannisters on the Observatory roof; Joseph Tarbox, for glazier's work at the magazine below Greenwich541810
Edenburgh, Berwick, Sterling and other Garrisons in North Britain: Rott Mowbray, carpenter, at Edenburgh; John Lethem, smith, ditto; James Gibson, for cleaning arms, ditto; James Syme, slater, for keeping in good order the roofs of Edenburgh, Sterling, Dumbarton and Blackness Castles; Jarvis Owbridge, for work at Sterling; William Hastie, painter, at Edenburgh: John Pattison and Alexander Dods, smiths, ditto1780
Hyde Park and St. James's Park: Henry Lidgbird, senior and junior, for two chimneys and pantiling the roof of the Guard House and Officers' House in Hyde Park where the Artillery Train was encampt; William Ogborne, for work etc. about the storehouses in St. James's Park; Henry Lidgbird, ditto222120
17,76209
money paid for lands etc. purchased for better fortifying Portsmouth (540l. 6s.), Chatham (16,734l. 16s. 4d.) and Harwich (441l. 4s.)17,71664
disbursements of various natures, detailed at length:
to Commanders of Ships for stores provided etc. while they were abroad; to this Accomptant for incidents; Officers' taxes; sails, new and repaired; pay of the fireworkers etc. of the Furnace and Baselisk bomb vessels; Francis Hawkins, Engineer at Jamaica; works at Fort St. William and Carlisle; extra labourers at Chatham and Plymouth; disbursements on the fortifications of Newfoundland; contingencies, extra labourers etc. at Chester, Sheerness, Jersey, Upnor Castle, Gravesend, Guernsey, Landguard Fort, Hull, Yarmouth Castle, Hurst Castle, Windsor Castle, Barbadoes, Woolwich, Greenwich, Berwick, Portsmouth and Edenburgh
32,54202
money paid for the service of the Artillery Trains, detailed:
£s.d.
Col. Henry Hopkey and other Officers to make up their Establishment salaries to half-pay2,656182
William Leathes, Paymaster to the Train in Flanders, for disbursements63,1376
Laurence Stanian, late ditto to the Train ordered to Spain under Col. Richards, for ditto7,11717
Humphrey Hutchinson, Storekeeper and Paymaster at Annapolis Royal, for ditto4,688184
Capt. William Horneck, for ditto for the Train at Placentia2,18009
Capt. Thomas Marwood, Commissary, for ditto for the Garrison at Newport376146
Charles Greenwood, for pay as Surgeon's Mate to the Train in Spain7310
Lieut. Francis Hull, for pay as Lieutenant in ditto51180
Capt. Thomas Pattison, for pay as Captain in ditto55100
Capt. Thomas Philips, for pay as Engineer in Spain136100
Lieut. Col. John Jeffreys, for pay as Comptroller of the Train in Spain12200
William Pate, woollen draper, for clothing for the Trains1,20889
Ambrose Willson, for hats5600
Richard Sandys, for white yarn stockings and gold lace1311311
Robert and John Eyre, for linseed oil, spirits of wine etc.3034
Edward Coatesworth and Robert Gower, for medicines for the Trains in Flanders, Placentia and Port Mahon71011
John Chapman, for shoes for the Trains at Port Mahon, Gibraltar and Annapolis5300
Francis Harvey, for shoes1240
William Ogborne, master carpenter, for making huts in Hyde Park111
Robert Taylor, for medicines3133
82,20110
land and water carriage of stores and provisions:
to owners and masters of ships taken up to transport a Train of Artillery to North Britain, and employed in carrying stores to and from ships and garrisons
5,1674
salaries and allowances by debentures, detailed at length:
the Surveyor General; the Clerk of the Ordnance; clerks and extraordinary clerks, etc.; firemaster; masters of the Unity and the Marlborough hoys; barrack masters; Gentlemen of the Ordnance; workmen etc. (for care of the water engines in the Tower, the clocks etc.); storekeepers at several places; overseers ditto; furbishers ditto; and other persons named
4,27783
travelling charges1,3598
rent, detailed96900
rewards: Hannah Browne, widow of Col. Browne, late Principal Engineer; John Cox, for loss of his eyes; Dr. John Gardner, Surgeon; Aemilius de Pauw, for curing persons hurt and burnt in the laboratory at Woolwich; Capt. John Meric Cole, for salvage from the Hazardous man of war near Chichester; William Wright, clerk of the Checque; Sir Thomas Bury, Chief Baron of the Exchequer; Edward Harley, for the Auditor's fee (310l.)607711
(total allowed as above 218,249l. 14s. 2d.)
total payments and allowances£234,749211
and so remains298,11222
whereof depending on sundry persons, named and detailed at length, for money imprested to them, 26 March 1673 to 30 June 1716:
by Sir George Wharton, bt., late Treasurer and Paymaster, 26 March 1673 to 30 June 1681 [as in previous Accompts]
16,878106
by Charles Bertie, late ditto 30 June 1681 to 30 June 169926,7431311¾
by the Hon. Harry Mordaunt, Treasurer, 30 June 1699 to 30 June 17023,73750
by Charles Bertie, late ditto (including 360l. charged on his clerk) 30 June 1702 to 30 June 1705 [ditto]3,6540
by the Hon. Harry Mordaunt, Treasurer:
30 June 1705 to 30 June 1706
11,64817
30 June 1706 to 30 June 17074,6337
30 June 1707 to 30 June 17084,2751011
30 June 1708 to 30 June 17096,47914
30 June 1709 to 30 June 17105,187810¾
30 June 1710 to 30 June 17115,75914
30 June 1711 to 30 June 171233,027211¼
[by Charles Eversfield, late Treasurer]:
30 June 1712 to 30 June 1713
4,2130
30 June 1713 to 30 June 171410,0011410
30 June 1714 to 1 Dec. 17143,115184
by the Hon. Harry Mordaunt, Treasurer:
2 Dec. 1714 to 30 June 1715
14,29217
30 June 1715 to 30 June 171624,7351810¼
£178,38416
and so the said Accomptant is Indebted119,727511½
Declared 29 April 1719.