Treasury Minutes
January 1716

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

William A. Shaw and F. H. Slingsby (editors)

Year published

1958

Pages

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Treasury Minutes: January 1716', Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 30: 1716 (1958), pp. 1-5. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=85284 Date accessed: 23 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

January 1716

1715–16.
Jan. 2.
Treasury
Chambers,
Whitehall.
Present: Mr. Walpole, Sir William St. Quintin, Mr. Methuen, Lord Finch, Mr. Newport.
[A letter of direction is] ordered [for] 408l. 4s. 6d. [being the remainder or] rest of 120,000l.: upon Mr. Sloper's memorial [of this day of demands for the Forces: and is to be] towards [the sum of] 901l. 18s. 8d. for subsistence of the prisoners [rebels at Preston and elsewhere] to the 24th inst.
Their Lordships being acquainted that Mr. John Midleton, one of the sureties for Mr. Charles Eversfield, late Treasurer of the Ordnance, hath agreed with Mr. Leonard Gale for sale of a leasehold estate of the said Mr. Midleton in Ifield and Beeding, alias Seale, in Co. Sussex, for the sum of 3,200l. to be applied towards the debt of the said Eversfield upon account, and being satisfied that the said estate is sold to the best advantage do direct that the said sum of 3,200l. be forthwith paid into the Exchequer to be issued for the service of the Ordnance; and do resolve that upon payment thereof into the Exchequer and striking a tally for the same the said leasehold estate purchased by Mr. Gale shall be discharged from all extents, seizures and prosecutions whatsoever for or by reason of Mr. Midleton's being a surety for the said Charles Eversfield as aforesaid: and if it be desired their Lordships will move his Majesty to grant a privy seal for the better security of the said purchaser in this behalf.
And my Lords order that this 3,200l. with the further sum of 800l. which Mr. Midleton will forthwith pay into the Exchequer, making together 4,000l., be issued to the Treasurer of the Ordnance for the service thereof. Treasury Minute Book XXII, p. 208.
Jan. 4.Present: ut supra.
The Commissioners of Taxes [are] called in. Write to the [acting] Commissioners of [Assessments for] Taxes [for Whitehall and St. James's] forthwith to make an assessment for the year 1715 for [the palaces of] Whitehall and St. James's.
[Write] to Mr. James Tailor that my Lords have seen his letter to the Commissioners of Taxes and that my Lords find it necessary forthwith to have a Receiver for Whitehall and St. James's that will act; and therefore desire him to take out his commissions and give security; but if he declines my Lords must forthwith appoint another.
Mr. Hewet [Surveyor General of Woods] is to sell the windfall wood in Sherwood Forest to the best advantage and give an account of the proceed thereof to my Lords, who will then lay the same before his Majesty and take his pleasure as to Mr. Hewet. Ibid., p. 219.
Jan. 5.Present: Mr. Walpole, Sir William St. Quintin, Mr. Methuen, Lord Finch, Mr. Newport.
Papers are read and minutes [are] taken [and are endorsed] thereon. Treasury Minute Book XXII, p. 210.
Jan. 6.Present: Mr. Walpole, Sir William St. Quintin, Mr. Methwen, Mr. Newport.
[My Lords] direct the sum of 30,000l. to be issued to the Earl of Lincoln out of the money that is or shall come into the Exchequer for Contributions for Annuities at 5 per cent. [1 Geo. I., St. 2, c. 19]: [for the service of the Forces as follows: viz.]
£s.d.
for the Regiments in Scotland upon account.28,711100
for Contingencies1,288100
£30,00000
Ibid., p. 211.
Jan. 9.Present: Mr. Walpole, Sir William St. Quintin, Mr. Methuen, Lord Finch, Mr. Newport.
[My Lords order] Mr. Lowther to pay the Custom for wine brought from Holland for the use of the Dutch General Vanderbeek, amounting to 31l. 0s. 3d. Ibid., p. 212.
Jan. 10.Present: Sir William St. Quintin, Mr. Methwin, Lord Finch, Mr. Newport.
The [Board or] Principal Officers of the Ordnance present their estimate for the year ensuing. Ibid., p. 213.
Jan. 11.Present: Mr. Walpole, Sir William St. Quintin, Mr. Methwin, Mr. Newport.
[No entry of any minute.] Ibid., p. 214.
Jan. 13.Present: Mr. Walpole, Mr. Methuen, Lord Finch, Mr. Newport.
[My Lords order a] warrant to be prepared for 500l. for Colonel [Maurice] Nassau who brought the news of the victory at Preston.
Sir Theodore Janssen [is] called in and presents the following proposal dated Jan. 12 inst.:
I humbly propose to lend the sum of 24,000l. at 5 per cent. per an. and to have the interest paid half yearly, upon [the security of] 400 tons of tin to be delivered into the hands of my Correspondents in Holland; on condition that the said tin shall be sold there for his Majesty's account and the produce thereof be remitted to me from time to time in deduction of the sum so lent, and that when both the principal and interest are cleared the overplus shall be disposed of as your Lordships shall direct.
But in case that by the length and tediousness of the sale or other accidents the produce of the said 400 tons of tin should fall short and not clear the whole 24,000l. and interest, in such case your Lordships shall please to order so much more tin to be sent and put into my Correspondent's hands as will be sufficient to discharge the said principal and interest.
And as I am to raise the money now for your Lordships' service in an extraordinary manner by drawing upon my friends, for which I must allow commission and pay brokerage I don't doubt but your Lordships will think it reasonable to allow one half per cent. on the said loan to compensate the charges I shall be at in raising this money.
My Lords agree to this proposal and order a contract to be prepared accordingly. Ibid., p. 215.
Jan. 16.Present: Mr. Walpole, Sir William St. Quintin, Mr. Methuen, Lord Finch, Mr. Newport.
[Write] to know from the several Pay Offices [for the Army] whether any moneys remain due to them from any Troops, Regiments or Companies for subsistence or other payments whatsoever made here after they were placed or moved from hence to the Establishment of Ireland.
[My Lords order that the] 248,500l. remainder of 250,000l. given [by Parliament] for arrears of Subsidies [to foreign Princes for foreign Forces] is to be transferred from the Earl of Lincoln [present Paymaster General of the Forces] to the Earl of Carnarvon [late Paymaster General of the Forces Abroad]: out of which the underwritten payments are to be made: viz. (fn. 1)
£
to the Danes60,000
to the Palatines40,000
to the Prussians35,500
to the Saxons42,000
to the Sicilians [sic for Hessians]55,000
to the Saxe Gotha4,000
to the Holsteins2,000
£238,500
Ibid., p. 216.
Jan. 17.Present: ut supra.
Resolved that the Earl of Lincoln, Paymaster of the Forces, may lodge at Newcastle upon Tyne in the hands of Mr. Cay and Company any sums for the service of the Forces in Scotland that he can procure upon bills or otherwise; to be sent from thence to Scotland with such convoys as shall be ordered for that purpose.
Ordered that Mrs. Cecilia Presgrave be added to the list of [the King's private] pensions payable by Mr. Clayton: at 40l. per an. Treasury Minute Book XXII, p. 217.
Jan. 18.Present: Mr. Walpole, Mr. Newport.
Issue 5,000l. to Mr. Henning: for the Privy Purse.
Send to the Commissioners for executing the office of Master of the Horse for the names of all the officers in pay upon salary in the Office [of the Stables] in the time of the late Queen; and likewise of those since his Majesty's accession. Ibid., p. 218.
Jan. 19.Present: Mr. Walpole, Sir William St. Quintin, Mr. Methuen, Lord Finch, Mr. Newport.
Sir James Bateman and other Trustees for sale of South Sea Stock are called in and give an account of the balance [of money arising from the said sale] which is read and amounts to 45,077l. 12s.d.
Look out the contract with those Trustees against to-morrow morning.
Direct my Lord Carnarvon to take care that in [his] application of the 5 per cent. Annuities to discharge arrears of subsidies the quarter's interest due at Xmas last go in discharge of part of the said arrears and be reckoned accordingly.
Direct Mr. Ayslaby [Treasurer of the Navy] to certify 20,000l. for [seamen's] wages out of money by him raised on Land Tax tallies. Ibid., p. 219.
Jan. 20.Present: Mr. Walpole, Sir William St. Quintin, Mr. Methuen, Mr. Newport.
Prepare a warrant for Col. Edmund Elwell to succeed Mr. Burroughs as Comptroller of Excise. Ibid., p. 220.
Jan. 23.Present: Mr. Walpole, Sir William St. Quintin, Mr. Methuen, Lord Finch.
Issue 4,000l. for the French Protestants: [on or] out of the order for 14,000l. [remaining] unsatisfied in the Exchequer. Ibid., p. 221.
Jan. 24.Present: Mr. Walpole, Sir William St. Quintin, Mr. Methuen, Lord Finch, Mr. Newport.
Issue to the Earl of Lincoln for the Forces under his care of pay 90,543l. 1s. 11½d. for services as follows; whereof 56,178l. 2s. 7d. [is to be] out of money arisen or to arise by sale of South Sea Stock and 32,514l. 19s.d. out of Contributions for Annuities anno 1715 and the remaining 1,850l. (being for the Dutch Forces upon account) out of the like Contributions.
[Issue] 1,821l. 17s. 5d. to the Treasurer of the Navy: out of money arisen by the sale of South Sea Stock: [and is] to be paid over to Sir Roger Mostyn [late Paymaster of Marines] to satisfy the offreckonings for clothing the Regiment commanded by Sir Henry Goring.
[Issue] 204l. 5s. 0d. to the [Paymaster of the] Ordnance out of Contributions for Annuities anno 1715 to satisfy a bill drawn by Col. Munroe, Governor of Inverness, for some artillery and stores bought of Capt. Robert Price, Commander of the William galley, for his Majesty's service.
My Lords being informed by Mr. Sloper's memorial that no deduction is to be made from the Troops lately arrived from Holland, for provisions [used] in their transportation hither and that no deduction of poundage or one day's pay in a year should be made in [from] the pay of the Swiss Troops, ordered that his memorial about this affair be sent to the Secretary at War, so as upon forming an Establishment of the said Troops an authority may be inserted for paying them without the said deductions. Ibid., p. 222.
Jan. 26.Present: Mr. Walpole, Sir William St. Quintin, Lord Finch, Mr. Newport.
Direct the Navy Commissioners to make out a [Navy] bill for allowing 17,844l. 17s. 3d. in the accounts of Charles Cæsar, Esq., as late Treasurer of the Navy for interest paid [to] the Bank for moneys advanced [to him for the Navy by the Bank of England] upon deposit [of tallies and orders as security].
Direct Mr. Aislabie [Navy Treasurer] to apply 3,457l. 5s. 11d. to the payment of bills of exchange drawn on the Navy Victualling for Sick and Hurt Seamen. Ibid., p. 223.
Jan. 27.Present: Mr. Walpole, Sir William St. Quintin, Mr. Methuen, Lord Finch, Mr. Newport.
Issue to the Treasurer of the Chamber 1,000l. to be paid over to his Majesty's Messengers by way of advance as the Secretaries of State or either of them shall order: the same to be advanced to enable the said Messengers the better to proceed on the services they are sent upon. Ibid., p. 224.
Jan. 31.Present: ut supra.
Issue 3,000l. for Land Service of the Ordnance: out of the 5 per cent. Annuities after the direction [of 90,543l. 1s. 11½d.] for the Earl of Lincoln of the 24th Jan. inst. is satisfied.
A draught of a contract between the Treasury Lords and Sir Theodore Janssen for a loan of 24,000l. upon tin to be consigned to him is read, approved and ordered to be engrossed and Sir Theodore is to be [asked to be] here to-morrow morning to execute the same, Ibid., p. 225.

Footnotes

1

On the 2nd June 1715 the following account of the debt owing to foreign Troops and foreign Princes up to the day of separation from Queen Anne's Forces was submitted to the House of Commons (Commons Journals XVIII, p. 160):

Abstract of what is due by treaties to several foreign Troops for their pay and extraordinaries, to the day of separation (in guilders or florins at 10.10 per £).

for pay.for extraordinaries.
Danes290,02219468,85704
Prussians162,326120590,18230
Hessians156,3109692,41990
Saxons150,619190221,761160
Treves24,037152
Baron Walef46,31828
Holsteyns167,711120
Saxe Gotha, four months to 23 Dec. 171281,60119233,980128
Palatines, to ditto383,10110078,58300
1,248,0213141,299,813154
=£118,85931=£123,791150

An abstract of what is due to several foreign Princes for subsidies to the day of separation.
due on account of the year 1711.
due to the day of separation.

£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
King of Denmark28,1250020,312100
Landgrave of Hesse4,46457,04596
Elector Palatine97976
Elector of Treves4,46453,22440
total68,61524
£s.d.
ordinary pay118,85931
extraordinaries123,791150
subsidies68,61524
total£311,26605

This return is dated Whitehall, 27 May 1715, and is signed by Robert Clayton, Deputy Paymaster.

On the 18th June 1715 the House of Commons voted a Supply not exceeding 250,000l. towards satisfying the debt due for subsidies and arrears upon account of the Land Forces (Commons Journals XVIII, p. 181).