Declared Accounts
Civil List

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

William A. Shaw (editor)

Year published

1954

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Declared Accounts: Civil List', Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 26: 1712 (1954), pp. CCVII-CCLVII. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=85922 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Civil List

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CIVIL LIST: COFFERER OF THE HOUSEHOLD.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 1872 [E351/1872].
NO AUDIT OFFICE ROLL.
SAMUEL, LORD MASHAM, Cofferer and Keeper of the Great Wardrobe of the Household.
1 April 1711 to 30 September 1712.
Charge.£s.d.£s.d.
Receipts; money had out of the Exchequer under privy seal of 21 June 10 Anne46,580140
Discharge.
Expenses of the Household for diets and of the Stables for 1½ years:
bakery1,78006
butlery and cellar8,60319
wardrobe18,33011
kitchen38,7471410
purveyor's office9,2901
poultry8,366411¾
scullery4,891110½
saucery7495
hall and chamber1,594157
stables18,7462
111,099179
wages to several persons of the Household, Chamber and Chapel (not detailed)5,1407
allowance for writing this account3000
Auditor's fee4500
paid to divers creditors for victuals and other extraordinaries of the Household and for extraordinaries of the Stables:
the Household at St. James's, April 171119714
ditto at Kensington and St. James's, May 171136618
ditto, ditto, June 171197985
the Stables at Kensington, Windsor, etc., for extraordinaries, April, May and June 171183169
the Household at Windsor, July 17117910
ditto, ditto, August 171188112
ditto, ditto, September 17119065
the Stables at Windsor, for extraordinaries, July, August and September 1711532310
the Household at Windsor and Hampton Court, October 17111,1957
ditto at Hampton Court and St. James's, November 171192612
ditto at St. James's, December 171130711
the Stables at Windsor and elsewhere, for extraordinaries, October, November and December 1711286117
the Household at St. James's, January 1711–1216610
ditto, ditto, February 1711–1223313
ditto, ditto, March 1711–1245112
the Stables at Kensington and elsewhere, for extraordinaries, January, February and March 1711–125714
the Stables for salaries of divers servants and provisions for horses by royal warrant of 23 Dec. 171248022
the Household at St. James's, April 171224413
provisions for the Maundy at Whitehall, April 17129712
the Household at St. James's, May 171244614
ditto at Kensington and St. James's, June 17124749
the Stables at Kensington and elsewhere, for extraordinaries, April, May and June 171265139
the Stables for salaries and provisions; same time1035
the Household at Kensington, Hampton Court and Windsor, 1 July 171281510
ditto, ditto, August 17129691210¾
ditto, ditto, September 171294518
the Stables at Windsor, July, August and September 1712421188
the Stables for salaries and provisions from 1 July to 30 Sept. 1712103197
13,53310
total payments and allowances£129,8481511¾
and so the Accomptant is in Surplusage 83,268l. 1s. 11¾d.
Declared 12 June 13 Anne.
DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CIVIL LIST: TREASURER OF THE CHAMBER.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 564 [E351/564].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 409, ROLL 148 [A.O.1/409/148].
WILLIAM, LORD BERKLY and CHARLES BRIDGMAN, Executors of JOHN, VISCOUNT FITZHARDING, late Treasurer of the Chamber.
29 September 1711 to 19 December 1712 (the day of his death).
Charge.£s.d.
Arrears: remaining in the hands of John, Visct. Fitzharding, as at the end of his last Accompt, nil he being in surplusage.
Receipts: money had out of the Exchequer:
Michaelmas term 10 & 11 Anne, in further part of 50,000l. by privy seal 18 April 10 Anne7,25000
Easter term, 11 Anne, in further part of the same13,548189
Michaelmas term, 11 & 12 Anne, ditto4,25956
total charge and receipts£25,05843
Discharge.£s.d.
Surplusage on the last Accompt8661710
Annual allowances and payments:
her Majesty's alms; John, Archbishop of York, Lord High Almoner; for three quarters to Ladyday 1712; including 200l. additional allowance for Maundy Thursday 171273950
serjeant trumpeter; John Shore for three quarters to Mids. 17117500
musicians; John Eccles, master of the Queen's Musick, twenty-four musicians and an instrument keeper; same time90000
clock and watch-maker; Thomas Herbert; for three quarters to Christmas 171122500
Officers of the Jewel Office; John Charlton, Master of the Jewel Office, to 7 June 1711, and Heneage Finch, succeeding him; Robert Sedgwick, clerk; Edward Pauncefort, Yeoman, and Edward Yardley, groom; three quarters to Mids. 1711206126
moletaker; Jonathan Hunt, same time613
ratkiller; Walter Martin; same time3626
coffer-bearers; Michael Woolrich, for the same time; William Lovegrove, from Mich. 1710 to 12 Feb. 1710–11; Nathaniel Bridgwater, succeeding him, to Mids. 17114115
ten grooms of the Great Chamber in ordinary; three quarters to Mids. 171130000
forty messengers in ordinary; 38 for three quarters to Mids. 1711; Joseph Smith for 1¼ years to Christmas 1711 and Ralph Young from Mich. 1710 to 7 Aug. 1711, the day of his death1,377186
clerks of the Checque to the said messengers; Thomas Atterbury and William Sharpe; three quarters to Mids. 1711149126
groom-porter; Thomas Archer; same time412100
gentleman usher, daily waiter assistant; Charles Dalton; same time5000
Comptroller of the Treasurer's Accompts; William Vanbrugh; 1¼ years to Christmas 1711187100
housekeeper at Whitehall; Peircy Kirke; three quarters to Mids. 1711487100
under-housekeeper at Hampton Court; Somerset English; same time; by royal warrant of 27 Sept. 171024000
keeper of the Privy Lodgings; Richard Marriot; same time15000
housekeeper at Windsor Castle; Theodore Randue; year to Ladyday 171232000
housekeeper and wardrobe keeper at Kensington; Henry Lowman; three quarters to Mids. 17117500
under-housekeeper and wardrobe keeper at Somerset House; Thomas Hutton; three quarters to Mids. 17117500
under-housekeeper at St. James's; Edward Browne; same time4500
the late keeper of the Standing Wardrobe at Whitehall; Daniel Child; same time15000
the late keeper of the Standing Wardrobe at Windsor; Thomas Hall; same time16000
keeper of the Wardrobe at St. James's; the Hon. Grey Maynard; three-quarters to Mids. 1711; by royal warrant of 27 April 9 Anne82100
Officers of the Removing Wardrobe; the Hon. Grey Maynard, Yeoman, for the same time; Thomas Taylor and Richard Eyre, grooms, for the same time; Kendall Heron, a page, for the same time; Charles Lucas, another, by royal warrant 28 Dec. 1709; Thomas Williams, another, 13 Oct. 1710 to Mids. 171158818
clerk of the Queen's Wardrobes of robes and beds; William van Huls; three quarters to Mids. 1711; by royal warrant 27 March 170312000
gardener at Somerset House; Thomas Baddeley; year to Mich. 17115000
physicians; Dr. Thomas Laurence, First and Principal Phisitian, at 400l. per annum; Dr. Martin Lister, second ditto, at 300l. per annum; Sir David Hamilton, kt., third ditto, and Dr. John Arbuthnot, fourth ditto, each at 200l. per annum; all for three quarters to Mids. 1711862100
apothecaries; James Chase, apothecary to her Majesty's person, at 160l. per annum (above his patent salary of 115l. per annum payable at the Exchequer) in lieu of all bills; three quarters to Mids. 1711, Daniel Malthus, the other ditto, for his salary at 115l. per annum and for his allowance for physick at 205l. 5s. per annum, for the same time; William Jones, apothecary to the Household, at 106l. 13s. 4d. (above his Exchequer salary of 53l. 6s. 8d.); for the same time44039
chyrurgeons; Charles Bernard, late Serjeant surgeon to the Queen, at 396l. 13s. 4d. per annum, 29 Sept. to 10 Oct. 1710, and Ambrose Dickins, succeeding him, to Mids. 1711; William Gardiner, surgeon to the Household, at 280l. per annum for three quarters to Mids. 1711507100
Secretary to the Lord Chamberlain of the Household; Sir John Stanley, bt., same time4500
Samuel Wheely, for the use of the gentlemen of the Chapel in lieu of three deer for the season in 17122000
rent of the passage out of the Privy Garden into Channel Row; Elizabeth Battersby; for a year to Mids. 17123100
herbstrewer; Elizabeth Jux, strewer of herbs in the Queen's privy lodging, at 24l. per annum from Mich. 1710 to 23 July 1711, the day of her death1918
Historiographer Royal; Thomas Rymer; three quarters to Mids. 171115000
Poet Laureate; Nahum Tate; 1¾ years to Mids. 171217500
locksmith; Josiah Kay; three quarters to Mids. 171113139
joyner of the Privy Chamber; John Howard; same time14139
Court Drummer; John Clothier; same time1800
Peter Walton, repairer of her Majesty's pictures; three quarters to Mids. 1711; by royal warrant of 27 March 170315000
Thomas Brand, embellisher and writer of her Majesty's letters; year to Mich. 1711; by royal warrant of 13 Dec. 17076000
gamekeepers; Charles, Duke of St. Albans, for the three gamekeepers of Berks, and Bucks. at 30l. per annum each; three quarters to Mids. 1711; and for their liveries at 10l. per annum each and by way of advance for the year to Mids. 1712; by royal warrant of 20 July 1705; and for the salaries of the three gamekeepers of Richmond and Hampton Court; same rates; salary for one year to Mids. 1712 and livery ditto to Mich. 1712; by royal warrant of 5 Oct. 1706; also for the salary of Rowland Marr, gamekeeper at Cockham and Bray, for three quarters to Mids. 1711 and for livery and by way of advance for two years to 19 Jan. 1712; by royal warrant of 24 Jan. 1709237100
Master of the Buckhounds; Walter Chetwind; at 1,100l. per annum; 25 March to 7 June 17112260
watermen; John Warner, Master of the barges, at 100l. per annum, 48 watermen in ordinary at 3l. 2s. 6d. per annum each, and four pensionary watermen, viz. William Dover, Mark Smith, James Lucas and True Hart, at the like rate; for two years to Christmas 171252500
the Guard of the Queen's body; Charles, Visct. Townshend, Captain of the Yeomen of the Guard, at 1,000l. per annum, Mich. 1710 to 12 June 1711, and Henry Paget, now Lord Paget and Burton, succeeding him, to Mids. 1711, 750l.; Chiverton Charlton, Lieutenant, at 500l. per annum for three quarters to Mids. 1711, 375l.; Richard Uphill, Ensign, at 300l. per annum, same time, 225l.; Charles Hanbury, Clerk of the Checque, at 150l. per annum, same time, 112l. 10s.; Thomas Windham, John Bigg, John Capell and Horatio Walpole, Corporals, at 150l. per annum each, 450l.; 100 Yeomen of the Guard at 39l. 11s. 3d. per annum each, same time, 2,967l. 3s. 9d.4,879139
Thomas Smith, a pensionary Yeoman of the Guards, at 15l. per annum; same time1150
eight Yeoman Ushers at 10l. per annum each; same time6000
six Yeomen Hangers, ditto4500
two Yeoman Bedgoers, ditto1500
these Accomptants, for the salary of John, Lord Fitzharding, as Treasurer of the Chamber, viz. for his Establishment salary at 314l. 1s. 4d. per annum for a year to Mich. 1711 and for his Patent salary at 153l. 6s. 8d. per annum for three quarters to Mich. 171142914
and to John Holbech, in compensation of his service as clerk in the Treasurer's office; 3¼ years to Xmas 1712; by the Queen's warrants dated 20 Nov. 1712 and [blank]162100
16,32112
payments upon bills and warrants:
by warrants from the Lords of the Council to the Inferior Officers attending them:
John Gauntlett, underkeeper of the Council Records, for stationery, etc.; year to Xmas 1711; by warrant of 10 Jan. 17119000
the two chamberkeepers of the Queen's Council Chamber, for their disbursements, etc.; 1½ years to Xmas 1711; by warrant of 3 April 1712156100
John Cocks and Robert Gregson, successively servants to the Council Chamber; same time; by warrant of 3 April 171211850
364150
stationers' bills signed by the Principal Secretaries of Statenil
travelling charges, etc. paid upon warrants signed by the Lord Chamberlain:
Sir Edward Laurence and John Anderson, Gentlemen Ushers of the Privy Chamber, in attending the Queen at Windsor and Hampton Court anno 17113950
Robert Hemington, Groom of the Privy Chamber, for himself and the rest of the Grooms, in attending the Queen at Kensington, Windsor and Hampton Court anno 171119120
Sir William Oldes, Jeremy Chaplin and Capt. Sanderson, Gentlemen Ushers, Daily Waiters in ordinary and Charles Dalton, Gentleman Usher, Daily Waiter Assistant, in attending the Queen at Windsor and Hampton Court anno 171162100
Henry Godfrey, for himself and the rest of the Gentlemen Ushers, Quarter Waiters, in attending the Queen at Kensington, Windsor and Hampton Court anno 171119120
Thomas Charnock, Thomas de Critz, Charles Goodere, Joseph Lawson, Thomas Turst, Edmund Williamson and Joseph Hall, Serjeants at Arms in ordinary, in attending the Queen at Windsor and Hampton Court anno 1711155150
Thomas Windham and John Capell, Exons of the Yeoman of the Guard, in attending the Queen at Kensington anno 1710 and for Mr. Windham's like charges at Windsor and Hampton Court anno 171168150
Grey Maynard, Yeoman of the Removing Wardrobe, Thomas Taylor and Charles Nicholas Eyres, Grooms, and Kendall Heron, Charles Lucas and Thomas Williams, Pages of the said Wardrobe, in attending the Queen at Windsor and Hampton Court 1711 (including 3l. 10s. for disbursements)36159
Edward Pauncefort, Yeoman of the Jewel Office, in attending the Queen at Windsor and Hampton Court anno 17112913
Dr. John Arbuthnot, Phisitian in ordinary to the Queen anno 17115826
Ambrose Dickens, Surgeon in ordinary to the Queen's person anno 17112913
William Gardiner, ditto to the Household anno 17112913
Daniel Malthus, Apothecary in ordinary to the Queen's person, at Hampton Court anno 1710 and at Windsor and Hampton Court anno 17113939
Mary Felton, Mistress Starcher to the Queen, in attending her Majesty at Windsor and Hampton Court 171138150
Elizabeth Atkinson, Mistress Laundress to the Queen, ditto anno 171138150
Mary Fyson, necessary woman, in attending the Queen at Kensington, Windsor and Hampton Court anno 171124100
Alice Haberly, necessary woman to the women of the bedchamber at Windsor and Hampton Court anno 17119139
Edward Browne, Gilbert Abrahall and Hamnet Kirk, Pages of the Backstairs, in attending the Queen at Kensington anno 1710 and to them and John Foster, Laurence Saxton and John Smith, like Pages, at Windsor and Hampton Court anno 1711103100
John Pinckney, Gentleman Usher, Quarter Waiter, in attending the Queen at Hampton Court anno 1710200
Adam Lisney, James Cook, Griffith Evans and Thomas Martin, Grooms of the Great Chamber, for themselves and the rest of the said Grooms, in attending the Queen at Kensington, Windsor and Hampton Court anno 17114900
John Evans and Arnold Walwin, Pages of the Presence in ordinary, ditto24100
Charles Lucas, closet-keeper of the Queen's chapel, ditto anno 17113030
Thomas Steeres, chamber-keeper to the Chaplains in waiting, in attending upon the Queen at Hampton Court anno 1710 and at Windsor and Hampton Court anno 17111326
Peter Laroche, Gentleman Harbinger, in attending upon the Queen at Windsor and Hampton Court anno 17112913
Elizabeth Hardie, administratrix to her son Robert Hardie, deceased, one of the Band of Pensioners, for travelling to Windsor anno 1707200
the gentlemen and others of her Majesty's Chapel, in attending the Queen at Windsor and Hampton Court anno 171160376
John Incledon, housekeeper of Westminster Palace, for himself, his man and six labourers, for two years to Mich. 1712243134
John Warner, master of the Queen's Barges, in carrying the Crown to and from the Parliament House and goods to Windsor and Hampton Court; same time8900
Hugh Trevanion, for lodging the chaplains in waiting at Windsor for a week in 1710 and 26 June to 23 Oct. 17112870
Somersett English, for ditto at Hampton Court 23 Oct. to 24 Nov. 1711900
Mrs. Hounsom and Mrs. Ireland, for lodging the Queen's chaplains there 28 Sept. to 23 Nov. 17108140
the said Elizabeth Hounsom, for ditto there 17 Oct. to 2 Nov. 17114100
John Turner, for lodging the Maids of Honour's footmen at Windsor 171112150
Sir Godfrey Kneller, her Majesty's Principal Painter, for drawing seven pictures of her Majesty and for office fees36500
John Williams, late a child of the Chapel Royal, whose voice is broken, for the usual allowance2000
John Lenton, groom of the Queen's Chapel, for cleaning materials; year to Ladyday 17121000
John Holbech, clerk in the Treasurer's Office, for his usual allowance; year to Mids. 17121200
the same, for disbursements for fees in passing sign manuals for extraordinary allowances; disallowed for want of a Sign Manualnil
Andrew Trebeck, for reading prayers during the Queen's absence from St. James's in summer 17111500
Extraordinaries allowed by warrants under the Queen's royal sign manual 20 Jan. 1710:
Josias Sewell, a page of the Removing Wardrobe, for disbursements in removing the mourning from Westminster after the interment of Prince George of Denmark and other disbursements in 1708 and 170926156
Kendall Heron, another like page, for disbursements at Windsor in July 17092140
Thomas Wiggins, for disbursements on the Wardrobe account for washing of sheets480
Cornelius Vandenande, kettledrummer, for providing a pair of kettledrums for the Earl of Arran's Troop of Horse1400
Mr. Vanbeck, jeweller, for setting a picture of her Majesty in gold600
William Cummins, arms painter, for recovering, buying up and repairing a picture of Queen Elizabeth's in whole length, belonging to the Crown but lost, and delivering it to the Queen's use18126
Christopher Shrider, organ-maker in ordinary to the Queen, for mending the organs in the Queen's Chapels3210
the same, 500l., in full of 800l., for a new organ at Hampton Court and 37l. 10s. for Office fees537100
John Stephenson, kettledrummer, for two pairs of kettledrums for the second Troop of Guards and the Royal Regiment of Horse2800
Mr. Dahl, painter, for drawing the Queen's picture at whole length for the Lord Bishop of Bristol, as Ambassador at the Treaty of Peace5000
Benjamin Bedford, upholsterer, for the rent of a house hired for Prince Kourakin, Minister from the Czar of Muscovy, etc.7071411
3,800180
to the several Messengers of the Chamber, for their Bills of services, allowed by the Principal Secretaries of State, the Lord Chamberlain or the Lords of the Privy Council:
Fortune Barton, for carrying expresses, searching for and apprehending several persons, etc277166
Andrew Bertin, for attending the Duke of Queensbury at Kensington in April and May 1710068
Richard Barlow, ditto in 1710 and 1711300196
John Bill, for like services in July, Sept., Oct. and Nov. 1712371410
Nathaniel Barlow, ditto in Feb. and March 1711–12 and for going express to Utrecht and Hanover in Aug. and Sept. 17127090
Simon Chapman, for like services in 171019420
John Carter, for like service in June 17102134
Joseph Chance, ditto in 171063118
Charles Couchman, ditto in 1710 and 171112960
Anthony Dagley, ditto in 17101881810
Thomas Davis, ditto in 17103822
Francis Elcock, ditto in 17103908
Edward Gibbs, ditto in 1710 and in May, 17111040
George Frye, ditto in 17106126
Thomas Harrison, ditto in 17101474
Richard Hayward, ditto in 1710135108
Nicholas Hill, ditto in 17106733
William Knight, ditto in Sept. 1710354
Charles Kenge, ditto in 171026192
Thomas Nightingale, ditto in 1710 and 17114330
Griffantius Phillips, ditto in 1710, 1711 and 1712166166
Richard Ravell, ditto in 171033156
Francis Sawyer, ditto in 17101030
Thomas Smith, ditto in 1710 and 1711102190
Joseph Smith, ditto in Oct. 171162911
John Thornburgh, ditto in 1710272109
Nathan Willcocks, ditto in 1710219154
Ralph Young, ditto in 171017131
Thomas Newlyn, ditto in 17103134
George Collins, for going on several expresses during his attendance on the Duke of Marlborough in Holland and Flanders in 171043166
Joseph Chance, Peter Browne, Richard Ravell, Thomas Davis, Anthony Dagley, Charles Kenge and Nathan Willcocks, seven messengers in ordinary, for service in 1710, by order of the Duke of Shrewsbury, Lord Chamberlain3300
Joseph Chance and Griffantius Phillips, for their service, by like order in 1711 and 171295176
3,1541610
total paid upon warrants as above 7,320l. 9s. 10d.
ordinary allowances:
Sir Samuel Dodd, Lord Chief Baron of the Exchequer, for 1¼ years to Xmas, 1712434
Thomas Foley for the auditor's fee91134
these Accomptants for necessaries, etc.868
10434
total payments and allowances24,6133
and so these Accomptants are Indebted 445l. 0s. 11½d.
Declared 30 June 1714.
DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CIVIL LIST: ROBES.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 2845 [E351/2845].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 2067, ROLL 106 [A.O.1/2067/106].
HENRY PIGOTT by direction of the DUCHESS OF SOMERSET, Mistress of the Robes.
25 March 1711 to 25 March 1714.
Charge.£s.d.
Arrears: none, this being his first Accomptnil
Receipts: money had out of the Exchequer:
Easter term, 10 Anne, in part of 10,000l. by privy seal 13 March 1701–2 and royal warrant of 27 Aug. 10 Anne1,00000
Michaelmas term, 10 & 11 Anne, in further part of the same1,50000
ditto, in further part of 10,000l. by privy seal and royal warrant as above1,50000
Easter term, 11 Anne, in further part of the same1,00000
Michaelmas term, 11 & 12 Anne, in further part of the same3,00000
Easter term, 12 Anne, by privy seal and royal warrant as above1,00000
Michaelmas term, 12 & 13 Anne, in full of the same1,00000
ditto, by the same privy seal and royal warrant of 29 Dec. 12 Anne105146
total charge and receipts£10,105146
Discharge.
Payments to tradesmen and others for wares delivered and work done for the ordinary service of the Robes:
£s.d.
Mary Godd, for night-clothes for the Queen's use2100
Thomas Browne, skinner, for tippets and muffs61150
William Reynolds, shoemaker, for shoes70100
Matthew Vernon and partners, mercers, for goods1,276130
Samuel Ward, glover, for goods119140
Frances Baillon, tirewoman, for cutting and dressing her Majesty's hair5310
Mary Wilkins, for milliner's wares1,050160
Mary Mirande, for pins24160
Mary Hunter, embroiderer, for stars and orders4566
Richard Appleford, for purple and other hose31100
Robert Riggs, for two pieces of needlework Indian basts21100
Anne Clifton, manteau-maker, for work done18470
Susannah Young, petticoat-maker, for work done21180
Antoine Cousin, for making stays9000
Walter Turner, for rich gold and silver lace118126
Mary Ganeron, for stitching several manteaus and petticoats18000
John Maine, for gloves7130
John Van Colema, for fans830
William Lilly, for three dozen fine box combs580
Isaac Tully and Company, mercers, for goods102100
Anne Moore, for making linen48120
Mr. Peirse, for gold orris and brocades40140
Thomas Hinchcliffe and Company, mercers, for goods2,04200
Edward Bayley, for ten yards of hair camblet delivered by Mr. Jewkes400
Peter Motteny, for 27 yards of flowered velvet5400
Henry Dighton, for powder3140
William Langrish, for making a hood and cloak546
Stephen Laurat, for crimson and white damask3280
John Gande, for a gold-hilted sword7940
Richard Aven, for another ditto8780
Anne Massey, for making petticoats and pockets570
Thomas Moreton, for gold and silver lace31110
John Johnson and Company, mercers, for wares71180
Henry Lupton, for a fine laced hood7106
Mrs. Rachel Thomas, as Yeoman of the Robes, for disbursements28130
Michael Woolrich and Nathaniel Bridgewater, for travelling charges in loading and unloading waggons and shaslimarees to and from St. James's, Kensington and Windsor27100
6,47990
salaries to the Officers of the Robes:
Elizabeth, Duchess of Somerset, Mistress of the Robes, at 600l. per annum for 2 years 8 months, 25 Jan. 1710–11 to 29 Sept. 1713, under the Queen's sign manual of 27 Aug. 17111,60000
Mrs. Rachel Thomas, in the place of Yeoman of the Robes, at 200l. per annum for 2 years 11 months, 25 Jan. 1710–11 to 25 Dec. 1713, by the Establishment of 25 Sept. 171358368
Charles Hodges, gentleman groom of the Robes, at 120l. per annum; same time; ditto35000
Henry Pigott, gentleman, a waiter on her Majesty's Robes, at 50l. per annum, 12 Feb. 1710–11 to Mich. 1713; ditto1317
I. (or J.) Felton, another waiter on the Robes; same rate; 12 Feb. 1710–11 to Xmas 1713; ditto14317
David Foulkes, messenger to the Robes, at 20l. per annum, for 2 years 11 months to Xmas 1713; ditto5868
2,86618
money paid for incident charges:
Mrs. Rachel Thomas, as Yeoman of the Robes, for travelling charges at 45l. 10s. per annum for 2½ years to Mich. 1713113150
Charles Hodges, groom of the Robes, for ditto at 38l. per annum; same time9500
the same, for his lodging money at 20l. per annum for 2 years 8 months to Mich. 17135368
I. Felton and Henry Pigott, waiters on the Robes, for travelling charges at 38l. per annum for 2½ years to Mich. 17139500
the same, for their lodging money 12 Feb. 1710 to Mich. 1713105110½
David Foulkes, messenger to the Robes, for his travelling charges; same rate and time5300
the same, for lodging money5300
Henry Pigott, this Accomptant, for stationery at 8l. per annum; same time2400
the same, for writing out the accompts at 10l. per annum; same time3000
the same, for attending the passing of the accompt; same rate and time3000
Treasury and Exchequer fees91159
74319
total payments and allowances£10,09065
and so this Accomptant is Indebted1581
Declared 1 Oct. 1714.
DECLARED ACCOUNTS: MASTER OF THE HORSE.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 1767 [E351/1767].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 1445, ROLL 24 [A.O.1/1445/24].
The final accompt of the DUKE OF SOMERSET as Master of the Horse covering the period 28 April 1709 to 19 July 1712, the day he was superseded in this office.
See Vol. XXIV of this Calendar, p. cxciv.
DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CIVIL LIST: WORKS.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 3317 [E351/3317].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 2448, ROLL 146 [A.O.1/2448/146].
CHARLES DARTIQUENAVE, Paymaster of Works and Buildings.
31 December 1711 to 31 December 1712.
Charge.£s.d.
Arrears: remaining upon the end of the preceding Accompt: nil, he being in surplusage.
Receipts: money had out of the Exchequer:
Michaelmas term, 11 & 12 Anne, in further part of 40,000l. by privy seal of 9 April 11 Anne70000
Easter term, 12 Anne, in further part of the same2,46713
Michaelmas term, 12 & 13 Anne, in further part of the same10,1591211
total charge and receipts£13,3276
Discharge.£s.d.
Surplus on the last Accompt17,49416
charges of sundry works and repairs at the following places:
the Tower of London:
emptions and provisions26510
carriage of provisions, rubbish, etc.768
wages and entertainments: masons at 3s. a day each, carpenters at 3s. and 2s. 8d. a day each, joiners, bricklayers and plaisterers at 3s. a day each, labourers at 1s. 10d. a day each and to Thomas Rotherham, clerk of the Works, for entertainment and boat hire 48l. 3s. 6d.37856
task work: to John Smout, mason, for work at several lodgings 37l. 13s. 8¾ d.; Joseph Jolly, pavier, for work over the shore on the parade before the Warders' houses, etc. 10l. 18s.; Thomas Highmore, serjeant painter, for work at the Lieutenant's house, Mr. Ballard's, the Record Office, the Warders', Beauchamp Tower, Jewel Office, etc. 45l. 17s. 7½ d.; Joseph Roberts, serjeant plomber, for work at the Governor's, Jewel Office, Record Office, Cæsar's Chapel, etc. 101l. 9s. 8d.; David Lance, master plaisterer, for work at the Chapel and Constable's lodgings 39l. 3s. 2d.; John Hopson, joiner, for work, etc. at the Warders' House 6l. 10s. 6d.; and to Matthew Banks, carpenter, for stores and for workmanship in repairing the lions' dens 37l. 4s. 3d2781611¼
92919
the Palace at Whitehall:
emptions and provisions2,353127
carriage, etc2481
wages and entertainments: masons, plumbers, carpenters, bricklayers, joiners and plaisterers, at 2s. 6d. a day each; mazerscowrers at 2s. and 1s. 8d. a day each, sawyers at 3s. 8d. a day each pair, labourers at 1s. 8d., 2s. and 2s. 6d. a day each, and to Leonard Gammon, clerk of the Works, for entertainment, candles and dog's meat 112l. 8s.1,3121410
task work: to Richard Stacey, master-bricklayer, for repairing several lodgings 519l. 12s. 7¼d.; Matthew Bankes, master carpenter, for repairing several lodgings and offices 586l. 11s. 9½d.; Thomas Highmore, serjeant painter, for work 263l. 16s. 6½d.; John Smout, mason, for work and materials, viz. marble and Portland chimney pieces, slabs and hearths, Rygate and Purbeck paving 160l. 19s. 7½ d.; John Hopson, master joiner, for repairs and conveniences 726l. 11s. 11½ d.; David Lance, master plaisterer, for work 579l. 14s. 1d.; and Anne Browne, slater, for work and slates provided for Whitehall Gate, etc. 11l. 4s.2,84810
rewards: to Robert Bedow, under-housekeeper, for opening and shutting doors to and after the workmen 30s.; Langley Bradley, for care of the clock in Scotland Yard, 40s.; Thomas Herbert, clockmaker, for looking after all the clocks in the Queen's Palaces 40s.; Mansel Bennet, clockmaker, for looking after the clock at Whitehall Chapel, December 1706 to December 1711 15l., for repairs to the clock, December 1711 to December 1712 3l. 10s. and for winding it up 40s.; Michael Biggleston, for care of the lamps in Scotland Yard to 31 March 1712 1l. 17s. 6d.; John Peryer, for the like, April and September to December 3l. 2s. 6d. and for ringing the bells in Scotland Yard to call the labourers 20s.; and to Henry Wise, for cleaning the main sewer from the sluice in St. James's Park to the lower end of the dock in Scotland Yard 40l.7200
6,83419
the Mannourhouse at St. James's:
emptions and provisions83915
carriage, etc.28112
wages and entertainments: plumbers at 2s. 6d. a day each and labourers at 1s. 8d. and 2s. each86150
task work: to John Smout, mason, for marble and Portland chimney pieces, slabs, Portland and Purbeck paving, Rigate hearths, etc. and for stonework at the Queen's lodgings, Lord Masshams, Mrs. Danvers, etc. 208l. 4s. 10d.; Matthew Banks, joiner, for work at lodgings and offices at Whitehall 606l. 13s. 2d.; David Lance, master plaisterer, for work at the Chapel, ante-chapel, the Queen's closet, backstairs, Lord Delawar's, Duchess of Somerset's and other lodgings 818l. 19s. 2d.; Thomas Highmore, serjeant painter, for work in the passage to the Guard Room, Great Bedchamber, Presence-room, etc. 600l. 5s. 4¾d.; John Hopson, master-joyner, for work and materials at the Lord Massham's, Mrs. Danver's, the Stole Room, etc. 552l. 1s. 1¼d.; Richard Stacey, master-bricklayer, for repairing the tiling over the lodgings, brickwork at Lord Massham's and Mrs. Danver's, etc. 350l. 5s. 8½d.; Anne Browne, slater, for work and materials at the Lord Treasurer's, Vice-Chamberlain's and other lodgings 11l.; Joseph Jolly, pavior, for paving work, old rag paving taken up and new laid down at the Foot Guards' 16l. 9s. 10d.3,16319
rewards: to Edward Browne, underhousekeeper, for opening and shutting doors, etc. 30s.; Mansel Bennet, clockmaker, for attending, etc. the Great Clock at St. James's Palace from December 1708 to December 1711 42l., for repairs, two new forelocks and a collet in 1712, 8l. 10s., and for winding up the clock 6l.5800
4,4302
the Old Palace of Westminster:
emptions and provisions659105
carriage, etc.9166
wages and entertainments: carpenters, joiners, bricklayers, plumbers, plaisterers and masons at 2s. 6d. a day each, labourers at 1s. 8d. a day each7842
task work: to Matthew Banks, carpenter, for work and materials in and about the Houses of Parliament, new covering of drains in Palace Yard, making a scaffold up to the 'cupolow' at Westminster Hall, ceiling the two Record rooms, Court of Requests, and Prince's Chamber, etc. 219l. 2s. 7½d.; Richard Stacey, master bricklayer, for building a chimney in the Court of Requests, plain tiling over the Record rooms and over the rooms of the Officers of the Black Rod 68l. 0s. 2d.; John Smout, mason, for Portland and Rigate chimney pieces, slabs, hearths and cornerstones at the new Committee-rooms of the House of Commons, taking down the pinnacles at the west end of Westminster Hall, etc. 59l. 6s. 7¼d.; John Hopson, master joiner, for writing-desks for the Record room at the House of Lords, and for deal belexion at the new Committee rooms at the House of Commons, etc. 176l. 9s. 7d.; David Lance, master plaisterer, for work at the Court of Requests, Lobby, Committee rooms, Great stairs, Court of wards, new Record room, Robing room, Painted Chamber, etc. 94l. 4s. 5d.; Thomas Highmore, serjeant painter, for work at the new Committee rooms in the House of Commons 18l. 1s. 1d.; and to Anne Browne, slater, for work at the Lord Chancellor's room by Westminster Hall 11l. 8s. 6d.6461211¾
rewards: to Mansel Bennet, clockmaker, for mending and winding up the clocks at both Houses of Parliament 10 Oct. 1707 to 31 Dec. 17124850
1,52319
Denmark House:
emptions and provisions16530
carriage, etc.12100
wages and entertainments: carpenters, bricklayers and joiners at 2s. 6d. each; labourers at 1s. 8d. a day; and to Thomas Rotherham, clerk of the Works, for entertainment 41l. 3s. 6d.209180
task work: to David Lance, master plaisterer, for work at the Bishop of Bristol's, Earl of Clarendon's, Mr. Killigrew's and several lodgings and offices 63l. 0s. 9d.; Matthew Bankes, carpenter, for materials and work at Lord Cornbury's lodgings 43l. 9s. 3d.; John Smout, mason, for Purbeck paving in the passage to the Chapel and in the Lord Privy Seal's lodging 10l. 5s. 11¼d.; Richard Stacey, master bricklayer, for work and materials at several lodgings and offices 9l. 14s. 5d.; Joseph Robert, serjeant plumber, for the like 86l. 19s. 4½d.; Joseph Jolly, master pavior, for mending the paving before the Bishop of Bristol's lodgings 37l. 1s. 1d.; and to Anne Browne, slater, for ripping up and new tiling the gallery joining to the Chapel and the Bishop of Bristol's closet next the garden 10l. 12s. 6d2613
rewards: to Thomas Hutton, under-housekeeper, for opening and shutting the doors 30s.; Mansel Bennet, clockmaker, for mending and winding up the clock, 31 Dec. 1707 to 31 Dec. 1712, 72l.73100
the new River Water Company, for rent of water brought from Islington; year to Mich. 17122600
7484
Winchester House:
wages of a labourer at 1s. 10d. a day; Thomas Waite, carpenter, for mending fences; James Marechal, for nails; and to Thomas Bateman, clerk of the Works, for salary 41l. 3s. 6d. and for dogs' meat, postage, etc. 22l. 10s. 6d.106128
Newmarket House:
wages of labourers 18l. 18s. 4d.; to Francis Buckle, clerk of the Works, 41l. 3s. 6d. for salary, and 33l. 4s. 3d. for disbursements; William Sandiver, carpenter, for stores and workmanship about the Stand-house, Starting-house, Almshouses, etc. 28l. 12s. 7½d.; Richard Stacey, master bricklayer, for repairs to tiling, etc. 35l. 9s. 3d.; Thomas Highmore, serjeant-painter, for painting the Stand-house, Chair on the Heath, and Almshouse 7l. 10s. 11½d.; David Lance, master plaisterer, for work at the Old Buildings, Office-house and Almshouse 24l. 11s. 4½d.; Joseph Roberts, serjeant-plumber, for rainpipes, etc. 7l. 19s. 5½d.; John Ireland, master glazier, for materials and work at the Queen's house, Lady Fretchvil's, the Lord Chamberlain's and the Almshouse 6l. 5s.203149
Hampton Court and the Gardens:
emptions and provisions9648
carriage, etc.56638
wages and entertainments: masons at 2s. 8d. a day each; carpenters, bricklayers, plumbers at 2s. 6d. a day each; joiners at 2s. 6d. and 3s. a day each; labourers at 1s. 8d. a day each; and to John Ball, clerk of the Works, for salary, boat hire, etc. 145l. 7s. 10d.716120
rewards: to Richard Marriot, keeper of the Privy Lodgings, and Jasper Inglish, underhousekeeper, for opening and shutting the doors 60s., and for opening the gates of the meadows for the barge-horses 60s.; Leonard Woodeson, clerk, for attending the principal officers of the Works 5l.; Charles Haughton, William Deeplow, Thomas Kinaston, Richard Neagle and John Alingham, five other clerks, for like attendance 5l.; Langley Bradley, for attendance to wind up the Great Zodiacal Quarter Dyal 20l. 16s.; Mansel Bennet, clockmaker, for looking after the clock for four years to Christmas 1710 50l.86160
taskwork: to John Smout, mason, for marble and Portland chimneypieces, slabs, hearths, stools, pots and corner stones, marble Purbeck and Rigate paving, Hedington and Portland stone and for works and repairs 584l. 5s. 11d.; Matthew Banks, carpenter, for work 256l. 17s. 5d.; Richard Stacey, masterbricklayer, for work and materials 503l. 9s. 3½d.; Joseph Roberts, serjeant plumber, for stores and workmanship 354l. 1s. 0¾d.; John Hopson, master-joiner, for wainscot work in the stole room and dressingroom and at the Lord Chamberlain's, grooms of the Stole, etc. 1,211l. 12s. 3½d.; David Lance, masterplaisterer, for work and materials 299l. 8s. 2½d.; Joseph Jolly, pavior, for old rag paving taken up and new laid in the Fountain Court, etc. 183l. 1s. 6¼d.; Thomas Highmore, serjeant-painter, for painting work in the Vestry room, Tennis-court and Comptroller's lodgings and ornament painting over the Tribune, in the ceiling of the Chapel, etc. 1,100l. 1s. 2¾d.; James Thornhill, for painting the ceiling of the Queen's closet 140l.; and Martha Woster, for liquoring and cleaning four dozen leather buckets 36s.4,6341211¼
the gardens: to John Ireland, master glazier, for glass and glazier's work 63l. 5s. 3d.; Anne Browne, slater, for repairing the slating over the foreign plants, greenhouse, and houses at the bowling-green 11l. 12s. 6d.; Thomas Robinson, master smith, for smiths' work 498l. 18s. 1½d.; John Hopson, purveyor, for deals 9l.; Thomas Steward, for brass and iron wire for the gates, upright peers and slopes at the Canal and Bowling-green 93l. 1s. 3d.; William Pritchard, for hoops for the 'hispalia' [espalier] hedges, 9l.; Joseph Roberts, plumber, for work, leadpipe and sodder 78l. 13s. 3¼d.; Matthew Bankes, carpenter, for framing two trimmers on each side the chimney near the foreign plants, making a wicker gate to the Bowling terrace, repairing the bridge in the Fountain garden, making melon frames, etc., making new rails, etc. to hinder the hares from spoiling the plants, etc. 54l. 18s. 4½d.; Joseph Carpenter, for china pots 6l. 5s.; Richard Stacey, master bricklayer, for brickwork, etc. 22l. 14s. 2d.; John Smout, mason, for Portland stone at the two chaise gates, new setting coping by the canal, Purbeck paving, etc. 117l. 14s. 4¼d.; Henry Wise, master gardener, for labourers' work, carts, seeds, etc. 215l. 8s. 4d.; Thomas Highmore, serjeant painter, for painting work 81l. 18s. 0½d.; Nicholas South for land and water carriage, etc. 141l. 9s. 1¾d.; Deborah Redding, for carriage of figures from Hyde Park corner to Whitehall Stairs, etc. 15s.; Thomas Simpson, for looking after the rivers, etc. 188l. 11s. 6d.; William Deeplow, for attending the Officers of the Works to write and enter estimates, etc. 45l. 15s.; and to John Ball, clerk of the Works, 18l. 6s. with 27l. for his travelling charges and 6l. 15s. 6d. for coals, etc.1,6910
8,65913
Kensington House and Gardens:
emptions and provisions7916
carriage, etc.4222
William Edge, labourer, for going on errands, cleaning leads and gutters, and carrying away rubbish125100
task work: to Matthew Banks, carpenter, for work 684l. 6s. 7d.; John Smout, mason, for Portland, Rigate and Hedington stone, chimney pieces, slabs, hearths, corner stones, etc., and for work and improvements 142l. 4s. 10d.; John Hopson, masterjoiner, for wainscoting several lodgings, etc. 1,073l. 10s. 1¾d.; Richard Stacey, master bricklayer, for brickwork 256l. 9s. 10d.; David Lance, master plaisterer, for plaisterer's work 232l. 14s. 8¼d.; Anne Browne, for repairing the slating over the gallery, greencloth window, piazza, penthouse, kitchen court and great portico 57l. 7s. 3d.; Joseph Jolly, pavior, for rag stone used in the office yard and in the courts before the gates and for Flanders brick paving in the stable 43l. 12s.; and to Thomas Highmore, serjeant-painter, for winscot painting in the office of the Works, etc. 204l. 8s. 0¼d.2,69413
rewards: to Henry Powel, underhousekeeper, for opening and shutting the doors 30s.; Benjamin Smith, George Clayfield and John Vaughan, for shoring up part of the house ready to fall 4l.; John Vaughan, for travelling expenses 20s.; Richard Neagle, for giving notes to the carters for the safe-carriage of timber 11l. 5s. 6d., and to Mansel Bennet, clockmaker, for looking after, etc. the Great Clock at Kensington, 10 Dec. 1707 to 31 Dec. 1711 51l. 15s.; ditto to 31 Dec. 1712 18l. 2s. 6d.407130
Wages: to John Vaughan and Edward Glanville, two watchmen at the timber yard 73l. 4s.; ditto, for twelve nights 24s.; Nicholas Haw[k]es-more, clerk of the Works, 41l. 3s. 6d. with 205l. 16s. 8d. for travelling charges, dog's meat and other disbursements32182
the Gardens: to Thomas Robinson, for smith's work 60l. 4s. 7¼d.; John Ireland, glazier, for glass and glaziers' work 45l. 17s. 10d.; Richard Stacey, master bricklayer, for work about the garden-house and kitchen-garden, etc. 54l. 5s. 2d.; Joseph Roberts, serjeant-plumber, for plumbers' wares and work 22l. 16s. 10¾d.; David Lance, master plaisterer, for plaisterers' work 40l. 16s. 11d.; John Hopson, masterjoiner, for joiners' work 212l. 10s. 1d.; John Smout, mason, for Swedish paving, rounding rollers, Portland chimney pieces, hearths, slabs, corner-stones and sinks 265l. 12s. 8¼d.; Richard Fransham, for ironmonger's wares 44l. 18s. 1½d.; William Pritchard, for hoops for the hispalia hedges 8l. 17s. 6d.; Joseph Carpenter, for china pots 15l.; Anne Browne, for repairing the slating etc. 7l. 7s. 3d.; Matthew Banks, carpenter, for carpenter's work 280l. 1s. 1d.; John Kellum, for pumps 15l.; John Hopson, purveyor, for stores, 276l. 4s. 5d.; Deborah Reading, for carriage of stores, 41l. 15s. 1d.; Henry Wise, master gardener, for work and for hire of labourers 333l. 16s. 8d.; Thomas Highmore, serjeant painter, for painter's work 215l. 6s. 2¼d.; Nicholas Hawkesmore, for keeping the accompts 18l. 6s.; and William Deeplow, for attendance to write and enter estimates, etc. 45l. 15s.2,004116
6,0674
Hide Park:
several works and repairs in July 1712, viz.: to Matthew Bankes, carpenter, for railing the ponds by the Horse Guards, making a footbridge and horsebridge near Knightsbridge, etc. 119l. 14s.; Thomas Robinson, master smith, for smith's wares 10l.; Richard Stacey, master bricklayer, for arches over the bridges and drains to carry off the water 27l. 6s. 5d.; Thomas Highmore, serjeant painter, for painting the rails, etc. 10l. 14s. 6d.; and Nicholas Hawkesmore, clerk of the Works, and other clerks 4l. 10s.172411
St. James's Park:
works and repairs in December 1712, viz.: to Thomas Robinson, master smith, for locks, etc. 13l. 18s. 5½d.; Richard Stacey, master bricklayer, for tiling, etc. 37l. 9s. 3d.; John Ireland, master glazier, for glazier's wares and work 4l. 6s. 3d.; Henry Wise, for disbursements 29l. 17s. 2d.; Matthew Bankes, master carpenter, for oak posts and rails about the Mall, etc. 127l. 2s. 5d.; Richard Neagle and others, for examining the bills, etc. 6l.21813
charges of public paving:
to Joseph Jolly, paviour, for work at Whitehall, the Tilt Yard, St. James's New Palace Yard, Old Palace Yard, Whalebone Court, Westminster, the Park wall near Pickadilly and St. James's Park, etc.588114
total for works and repairs as above 30,483l. 19s. 10½d.
wages and entertainments of officers, clerks and artificers; travelling and other charges:
wages and entertainments: to Sir Christopher Wren, surveyor of the Works, 320l. 16s. 4d.; to John Vanbrugh, comptroller, 158l. 12s.; to Charles Dartiquenave, paymaster 149l. 9s.; to Benjamin Jackson, master mason, 117l.; to John Churchill, master carpenter, 138l. 5s. 6d.; to Christopher Wren, clerk engrosser of the ledger books, 51l. 17s.; to Charles Hopson, purveyor, 65l. 11s. 6d.; to Charles Hopson, master joiner, 27l. 9s.; to Thomas Robinson, master smith, 27l. 9s.; David Lance, master plaisterer, 36l. 12s.; to Richard Stacey, master bricklayer, 36l. 12s.; and to Charles Haughton, clerk itinerant, 50l.1,169134
riding charges, detailed36850
fees and other allowances: to the officers of the Removing Wardrobe 12l.; to the officers and clerks of the Works, for rewards at Christmas 19l. 4s.; to Charles Dartiquenave, for stationery and for diet of the officers of the Works at their monthly meeting 48l. 6s.; for Exchequer fees 30l.; to Thomas Foley, for auditor's fee, 140l.; and to the Lord Chief Baron of the Exchequer 2l.251100
1,78984
payments by Royal Warrant and special directions of the Lord High Treasurer:
the Executors of John, late Viscount Fitzharding, for keeping the Mall10000
Robert Bedow, for cleaning the streets before Whitehall10000
Michael Studholme, surveyor of the roads, for repairing the Queen's private road through Hide Park to Kensington 685l. 11s. 11d.; and to Nicholas Hawkesmore and John Vaughan, for keeping the accompts thereof 40l.7251111
the same, for the yearly allowance to John Pigot, for keeping in repair the Queen's private road between Stanstead and Hakeril for three years to April 1712 60l.; and for disbursements in 1709, 1710 and 1711 for work in the gatesteads within and without Hide Park, and making the way passable through that part to Hampstead and for making good a way for coaches into the house park of Hampton Court and between the wick and the paddock gate there 16l. 1s. 2d.7612
Henry Wise, for keeping the Queen's gardens and plantations (140 acres at 20l. per acre)2,80000
the same, for himself, the under-keepers and gatekeepers of St. James's Park; also for hay and corn for the deer and feed for the fish and fowls there412147
the same, for work and for plants and materials used in the Upper Garden at Kensington47800
Thomas Morphey, Mareschal to the First and Second Regiment of Foot Guards, to reimburse his charges in repairing and fitting up the prison in the Savoy in 1707, 1708 and 1709, used for serving soldiers, deserters and recruits55819
Alexander Carleton, in part of 1,960l. 4s. 6d. owing from King William III in right of his wife, relict of William Bache, blacksmith to the late King10000
Charles Dartiquenave, for an additional allowance10000
5,451611¾
Exchequer fee4012
£55,2604
and so this Accomptant is in surplusage 41,932l. 17s. 7d.
Auditor's Memorandum. This large surplusage was occasioned by the Accomptant's having received but a small sum within the time of this Accompt, that year's service being paid with part of the money received for the next year.
Declared 8 May 1716.
DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CIVIL LIST: WORKS AT WINDSOR.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 3457 [E351/3457].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 2480, ROLL 280 [A.O.1/2480/280].
See Vol. XXV of this Calendar, p. cdlxi.
DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CIVIL LIST: GREAT WARDROBE.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 3137 [E351/3137]. (fn. 1)
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 2368, ROLL 143 [A.O.1/2368/143].
JOHN, DUKE OF MONTAGU, Keeper of the Great Wardrobe.
Michaelmas 1711 to Michaelmas 1712.
Charge.£s.d.
Arrears: remaining at the foot of the previous Account nil, the Accountant being in surplusage 84,757l. 7s. 7d.
Receipts: money had out of the Exchequer:
Michaelmas term, 10 & 11 Anne, in further part of 100,000l. by privy seal 30 Aug. 6 Anne20000
Easter term, 11 Anne, in further part of the same2,50000
total charge and receipts£2,70000
Discharge.£s.d.
Surplusage as at the foot of the previous account84,75777
several sums of money paid by this Accountant or his deputy to divers persons for goods delivered and work done for the service of the Great Wardrobe:
Jasper Cullum, mercer, for fine white Florence silk 'Tennis' for a pair of coverlets for the Queen's service at St. James's, and for crimson Genoa silk damask for a canopy, and crimson taffeta to line the same for the bed of the Women of the Bedchamber there, and for rich double silk interwoven with gold for two altar cloths, cushions and carpets for the Bishop of Bristol, the Queen's Plenipotentiary for a Peace Treaty, and for Lord Lexington, employed in the Queen's service overseas15336
Thomas Hinchcliffe, mercer, for blue Florence taffeta for three window curtains for the Queen's closet, etc.161169
James Davison and partners, mercers, for purple Genoa silk and velvet for two altar cloths, cushions and carpets and for silk damask and Genoa velvet27160
David Bosanquet, merchant, for blue Genoa velvet to guard the liveries and for 140 bonnets of black Genoa velvet for the Yeomen of the Guard and Yeoman Warders of the Tower for the year 1711, etc.2,546140
William Barnesley, packer, for fine crimson in grain cloth for coats and breeches and crimson baize to line the same for the Master of the Queen's Barges and the 48 Watermen for the year 1711, etc.1,79513
William Elliott, laceman, for gold and silver lace and thread1,90713
Charles Matthews, laceman, for the like1,855110
William Weeks, laceman, for coloured lace and gold thread and for silk thread15313
Stephen Tolouze, embroiderer, for finely embroidering 140 coats, back and breast, for the Yeomen of the Guard and the Yeomen Warders for the year 1711 and for the embroidery of altar-cloths, etc. for the Queen's two Indian chapels in America, etc.1,66140
Alexander Rosse, embroiderer, for finely embroidering a canopy for a chair of state, etc. for the Earl of Strafford, a Plenipotentiary for a Peace Treaty4500
Benjamin Shute and partner, linen drapers, for the finest Hollands for the Queen's person and for other Hollands linen for sheets, etc. and for coarse linen for the Queen's Maundy, etc.712133
Michael Brixey, linen draper, for rich damask towelling20126
Francis Dobson, milliner, for rich Macklin [Mechlin] lace2000
Anne Colthrop, sempstress, for making of several sheets, mantles, surplices, etc.4090
John Horsfall, button-maker, for gold buttons for the coats and cloaks of the Yeomen of the Guard and Yeomen Warders, the ten Children of the Chapel Royal, the trumpeters and drummers of the four Troops of Horse Guards, the drummers and trumpeters of the two Troops of Horse Grenadiers and the drum majors and trumpeters of the First Foot Guards877
Robert Petre, tailor, for making fifty crimson cloth tunics and breeches, all guarded with blue Genoese velvet and gold Arras lace, the bodies lined with cotton and the sleeves, etc. with blue serge for 50 Yeomen of the Guard for the year 1711, and five coats, breeches, half-sleeves and overcoats for five Children of the Chapel Royal, etc.17720
Robert Graham, tailor, for making 50 coats and breeches for another 50 Yeomen of the Guard and ten coats, breeches and cloaks for eight trumpeters and two kettledrummers of the first and third Troops of Horse Guards, etc.18353
William Dixon, tailor, for making 40 crimson cloth coats and breeches for the forty Yeomen Warders for the year 171110000
Edward Bird, for blue and white taffeta ribbon and for crimson in grain taffeta ribbon and for the making of 140 bonnet-bands for the Yeomen of the Guard and Yeomen Warders, and for blue taffeta ribbon for four pairs of kettledrummers' standards for the Queen's four Troops of Horse Guards5828
John Aird, glovemaker, for 140 pairs of large gloves, topped and double sewn, for the hundred Yeomen of the Guard and 40 Yeomen Warders, and for 10 pairs of kidskin gloves, topped, and 20 pairs of lambskin gloves, topped, for the 10 Children of the Chapel Royal for 171126150
William Haddock, belt-maker, for 140 soldiers' waist belts, studded, for the Yeomen of the Guard and Yeomen Warders, for 20 broad soldiers' belts, studded, with gilt buttons and loops of gold lace round them, for the 16 trumpeters and four kettledrummers of the Queen's four Troops of Horse Guards, etc.139130
John Bee, shoemaker, for several pairs of shoes for the Yeomen of the Guard and Yeomen Warders, for the Children of the Chapel Royal, for the Masters and 63 Watermen of the Queen's and the late Prince [Consort's] barges, and for the poor men of the Royal Maundy78196
John Skelton, shoemaker (calceario), for 48 pairs of strong neatskin shoes for the 48 poor men of the Royal Maundy900
Mary Sedgwick, hatter, for several fine hats and bands for the 10 Children of the Chapel Royal, the trumpeters and kettledrummers to the four Troops of Horse Guards, the drummers and trumpeters to the two Troops of Horse Grenadiers and the drum major and trumpeters to the First Regiment of Foot Guards4070
Hambden Reeve, upholsterer, for necessaries, etc.583139
John Vanderbanke, yeoman Arrasworker, for materials to repair eight large pieces of tapestry of the Spanish Invasion for the House of Lords 205l.; for rent of the premises in Great Queen Street to Mich. 1712, 40l.; and for the work of himself and thirteen Arrasworkers 338l. 4s.68340
Thomas Dummer, for superfine Hollands and superfine Cambric 304l. 6s. 8¼d.; and as yeoman tailor, for himself and 19 other tailors, to Mich. 1712, 422l. 11s.; and, as Deputy of the Wardrobe, for Exchequer fees, etc. 121l. 7s. 6d.; and for work attending at Windsor, Hampton Court, etc. 100l.9485
Gerret Jensen, cabinet-maker, for tables, stools, mirrors, etc.13470
Thomas Roberts, joiner, for necessaries226140
William Johnson, coffer maker, for necessaries11020
Edward Castle and partner, stationers, for bibles, prayer books and books of homilies for the Queen's two Indian chapels in America, for the Earl of Peterborough, the Bishop of Bristol, the Earl of Strafford and Lord Lexington, and for a bible and other books for the Queen's personal use in her closet at St. James's, Kensington, Hampton Court and Windsor and for stationery for the Wardrobe and the Clerk of the Queen's Robes and Wardrobes40456
John Pincke, herald painter, for painting work369179
James King, herald painter, for ditto for the Queen's First Regiment of Foot Guards12716
Francis Clerke, clerk of the Checque to the Yeomen of the Guard, for 140 watching gowns for the Yeomen of the Guard and Yeomen Warders14000
William Crofts, Master of the Children of the Chapel Royal, for 60 pairs of leather shoes for the 10 children of the Chapel Royal for 171110100
John Williams, late a Child of the Chapel Royal, whose voice is broken, for necessaries8197
William Van Huls, clerk of the Queen's Robes and Wardrobes, for his care, work and expenses, etc.3600
John Elrington, steward, for his care in weighing materials purchased for the Wardrobe, etc.1181810
John Elrington and George Hutchinson, two clerks in the Great Wardrobe, for themselves and other clerks employed on the accounts for 9½ years to Ladyday 171115000
George Hutchinson, for payments to workmen for work and repairs in the part of the house allotted to the clerk of the Great Wardrobe27193
Nathaniel Whitham, chief skinner, for airing, etc. the Queen's coronation and Parliament stoles1368
Thomas Waldron, lance-maker, for 10 staves with gilt tips, etc. for the Queen's four Troops of Horse Guards and two Troops of Horse Grenadiers, and for a lance with a double-gilt tip for an embroidered standard and 27 standard-staves with gilt tips, coloured and dyed, for the First Regiment of Foot Guards and for 18 standard-staves with gilt tips, coloured and dyed, for the Third Regiment of Foot Guards3900
William Holmes, for a year's rent of the Offices in York Buildings to Mich. 1712420112
Matthew Burnet, porter of the Wardrobe, for his salary to Mich. 17122000
John Sergeant, running porter, for his salary for the time of the account and for materials for his livery3399
Katherine Port, as caretaker of the Office in York Buildings and of the workrooms in Great Queen Street, etc.2100
John Shore, chief trumpeter, for a crimson velvet coat, a cloak of crimson cloth and breeches of the same, lined with blue serge, adorned with gold lace, gold buttons and gold lace loops, embroidered breast and back with the letters 'A.R.' and crowns, a hat and band and a belt, etc., and a pair of finely embroidered standards fringed with gold-thread and lined with silk and a pair of large points and tips with taffeta ribbon, etc.6000
Robert Maugridge, drum major, for a crimson cloth tunic, breeches and cloak [of the same], lined with blue serge adorned with broad gold Arras lace and gold chain lace with gold buttons, the coat embroidered breast and back with the Queen's cyphers, knots and crowns, a hat laced with gold lace and a band, etc.4000
John Warner, Queen's barge-master, for four gross silk points for the Queen's barges for 17119120
and Christopher Hill, barge-master to the late Prince Consort, for the like9120
16,9921111
sums paid by virtue of letters patent and dormant warrants:
John, Duke of Montagu, Keeper of the Great Wardrobe, by letters patent 13 April 4 Anne2,20000
Edmund Dummer, clerk of the Great Wardrobe, by letters patent 6 June 5 Anne30000
liveries under letters patent:
John Platt, yeoman of the Leash2120
Edward Harrison, child of the Leash1280
John Barrett, Joseph Richards, William Weekett and Samuel Clarke, four Exchequer messengers4160
Grimling Gibbons, master sculptor and carver in wood800
Richard Stacey, master mason534
John Vanbrough, comptroller of the Works894
Benjamin Jackson, master mason220
Edmund Dummer, clerk of the Great Wardrobe30198
Joseph Roberts, chief plumber200
total of liveries by letters patent 76l. 3s.
livery by dormant warrant 1 Feb. 1703:
Sir Christopher Wrenn, surveyor of the Works121510
liveries by dormant warrant 28 April 1704:
John Bonning, Robert Hemington and William Whitmore, grooms of the Privy Chamber12016
and six grooms of the Great Chamber600
William Van Huls, Clerk of the Robes and Wardrobes4000
Edward Browne, John Foster, Gilbert Abrahall, Laurence Saxon, Hamnet Kirke and John Smith, Pages of the Backstairs280180
Edward Willis, Arnold Walwyn and Abraham Kemp, three Pages of the Presence Chamber300
liveries by dormant warrant 25 May 1704:
John Eccles, master of the Queen's musick and Robert King, Alexander de la Tour, John Lenton, John Ridgley, John Bannister, Charles Smith, Francis Jones, Richard Bradley, the elder, Gilbert Abrahall, Christian Steffkin and John Shore, 12 musicians193100
liveries by dormant warrant 2 June 1704:
Elizabeth Atkinson, laundress1060
John Faverall, master head-cook4006
Emanuel Hicks, master head-cook to the Household954
Thomas Roberts, joiner800
George Hutchinson, inferior clerk of the Wardrobe1568
liveries by dormant warrant 20 Feb. 1706–7:
Thomas Smith, Thomas Roberts, James Kremberg, musicians4876
John Elrington, clerk in the Great Wardrobe1568
livery by dormant warrant 21 Sept. 1707:
John Churchill, architect534
livery by dormant warrant 23 Nov. 1707:
Nathaniel Witham, chief skinner40154
livery by dormant warrant 11 July 1708:
David Lance, master plasterer534
liveries by dormant warrant 11 May, 1709:
Michael Hounslief, master head-cook4006
Robert Cox, musician1626
William Wells, another1626
John Evans, a page of the Presence100
livery by dormant warrant 12 May 1710:
Charles, Duke of Shrewsbury, Lord Chamberlain of the Household, to Christmas 171166160
livery by dormant warrant 20 Jan. 1710–11:
Richard Bradley, Charles Jones, Thomas Saxton and William Babell, four musicians64100
William Johnson, coffer maker8100
John Hobson, master joiner1626
John Stone, Thomas Martin, Henry Waters and Robert Burrell, four grooms of the Great Chamber400
liveries by dormant warrant 6 Nov. 1711:
Stephen Tolouze, embroiderer, for All Saints' Day 1710 and 17116820
Cornelius Tilbury, a groom of the Privy Chamber4060
Thomas Churchill, master locksmith8100
Jonathan Aylworth and Henry Symons, two musicians3250
liveries by dormant warrant 16 June 1712:
Rachael Thomas, Yeoman of the Robes, for All Saints' Day 1710 and 171116000
Charles Hodges, groom of the Robes, ditto8000
John Felton and Henry Pigott, attendants of the Robes8000
4,13246
money paid for robes and clothing of Officers and Ministers of the Exchequer and the Great Wardrobe, as granted ex antiquo:
Robert, Earl of Oxford and Mortimer, Lord High Treasurer46134
Robert Benson, Chancellor and Under Treasurer of the Exchequer34134
Sir William Sympson, a Baron of the Exchequer12174
Simon, Viscount Fanshaw, Remembrancer of the Exchequer4128
Leonard Thompson, Lord Treasurer's Rembrancer2134
George Wrighte, Clerk of the Crown3510
Edward Harley and Thomas Foley, Auditors of 'Lez Prests'1020
Sir William Ashburnham, bt., Chamberlain of the Exchequer1366
Charles, Lord Halifax, and Henry Pelham, two Clerks of the Receipt580
Edmund Dummer, Clerk of the Great Wardrobe3110
George Hutchinson and John Elrington, two Clerks of the Great Wardrobe468
Thomas Dummer, yeoman tailor350
144150
wages and fees of Officers of the Great Wardrobe:
John, Duke of Montagu, Keeper of the Great Wardrobe, for his fee and reward as allowed ex antiquo10000
Edmund Dummer, clerk of the Great Wardrobe24184
Thomas Dummer, yeoman tailor21510
Thomas Foley, Auditor9168
2371010
ordinary allowances:
this accomptant, for his battelage3124
a Baron of the Exchequer, for examining this accompt2134
expenses upon the Declaration of this accompt368
9124
total payments and allowances£106,27422
and so this accomptant is in Surplusage 103,574l. 2s. 2d.
Declared 25 May 1715.
Auditor's Memorandum. The foregoing surplusage has arisen because, according to the ancient method of passing the accounts of the Great Wardrobe, the whole expense of the Office has been allowed, but it does not appear what part of the said surplusage remains unpaid to the tradesmen and others.
DECLARED ACCOUNTS: QUEEN'S PENSIONS.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 2725 [E351/2725].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 1923, ROLL 8 [A.O.1/1923/8].
The Hon. SPENCER COMPTON, Paymaster of the Queen's Pensions and Annuities.
25 March 1711 to 25 March 1712.
Charge.£s.d.
Arrears: remaining in the Accomptant's hands at the end of the last Accompt852
depending on sundry persons at the foot of the said Accompt4,955210
Receipts: money had out of the Exchequer:£s.d.
Easter term, 10 Anne, in further part of 50,000l. by privy seal of 5 Aug. 9 Anne16,158190
Michaelmas term, 10 & 11 Anne, in full of the same6,2362
the same term, in part of 40,000l. by privy seal of 22 Sept. 10 Anne26,33711
the same term, in further part of 15,000l. for the support of the poor French Protestants by general letters of privy seal dormant of 13 March 1701–2 and royal warrant dated 8 July 9 Anne4,00000
52,7321210
total charge and receipts£57,77218
Discharge.£s.d.£s.d.
moneys paid for several annual charities and allowances as her Majesty's Royal Bounty:
on the Great Establishment:
annual payments commencing Xmas 1701:
the Mayor and Churchwardens of Windsor, for the poor and for the loss sustained by inclosure of lands into Windsor Little Park; 1¼ years to Christmas 171112500
La Croze, Vicar of Old Windsor, in lieu of tithe for lands laid into Windsor Great Park; Xmas quarter 1710650
the Vicar of Hampton, in lieu of tithes for lands inclosed into Hampton Court Park; same time7155
the Churchwardens of Hampton, co. Midd., for the poor; same time12100
the Churchwardens of St. Margaret's, Westminster, for the poor and for the hospital in Tuttlefields; same time2500
the Churchwardens of St. Martin's in the Fields, for the poor; same time2500
the Churchwardens of St. James's, for the poor; same time12100
annual payments commencing at Midsummer 1702:
George Sayers, Vice Chamberlain to the late Queen Mary, for his pension; Xmas quarter 171012500
Henry Bulstrode, Gentleman Usher and Daily Waiter to the said late Queen; 1½ years to Ladyday 171222500
John Remii de Montigny, another ditto; Xmas quarter 171037100
Mrs. Martha Lockhart, a Woman of the Bedchamber to the said late Queen; 1½ years to Ladyday 171230000
Abraham Kemp, Page of the Presence to the same; Xmas quarter 17101000
Mrs. Dorothy Ireland, sempstress to the same; 1¼ years to Xmas 171112500
Sir Henry Killegrew, an equerry to the same; year to Mich. 171115000
Mrs. Mary Lee; 1½ years to Ladyday 17127500
Elenor Ross; same time6000
Frances Barrow; same time4500
Mary Ashton; same time7100
Dorothy Torway; half-year to Ladyday 17112500
the Bishop of London, for the Ministers in New England; Xmas quarter 17102500
Mary Doyley alias Walter; same time1000
Lady Mary Prestwich; same time1000
Monsieur Nevill, for house-rent; same time500
Monsieur de la Fountaine, for Harman's children; half-year to Ladyday 17112000
George Holder; same time1100
Richard Miller for Mousieur Braceley's children; Xmas quarter 17101100
the Revd. Richard Cawthorne, for reading prayers at Hampton Court; same time12100
Francis Parker, Churchwarden of Kensington, for the poor; half-year to Xmas 171012100
Madam de Venneville; Xmas quarter 17101276
Charlotte Instell (or Justell); same time1500
Rowland Brock; year to Mich. 17114000
Monsieur la Vassor; three quarters to Ladyday 17114500
Mrs. Anne Richbell; 1½ years to Ladyday 17126000
Alice King; Xmas quarter 17102500
Mrs. Anne Eden; three quarters to Ladyday 17117500
Williamina Bunce; Xmas quarter 171012100
Dame Sarah New-Comen; half-year to Xmas 17102500
Anne Fitzharris; half-year to Ladyday 17112500
William Conyers; Mich. quarter 171012100
Mary Michell; Xmas quarter 1710500
Martha Franciis; 1¼ years to Xmas 171162100
Isabella Gwillins; Xmas quarter 1710500
Rabsy Smithby; half-year to Ladyday 17111000
Elizabeth Reynolds; Xmas quarter 17102100
Elizabeth Disney; same time500
Anne Disney; same time500
Ursula Church; half-year to Ladyday 17112000
Katharine Ironmonger; Xmas quarter 17101000
Sophia Nevill; half-year to Ladyday 17112000
Susanna Woodward; same time1000
Martha Bastin; same time1000
Hester de Civille; Xmas quarter 17107100
Mary Brincknall; same time500
Thomas Gummins; same time2100
Anne Head; half-year to Xmas 1710500
Katharine Roberts; Xmas quarter 17102100
Joan Launce; same time2100
Susanna Clarke; same time2100
Elizabeth Jennings; same time2100
Katharine Tessin; same time2100
Magdalen Thomas; same time2100
Hester Walker; 1½ years to Ladyday 17123000
Margaret Jollife; half year to Ladyday 17111000
Anne d'Veill; Xmas quarter 171012100
Margarett Abernathy; same time500
Jane Piggott; same time500
Sarah Hussey; half year to Ladyday 17111000
Mary Barnier; Xmas quarter 1710500
Hester Verengeville; same time500
Elizabeth Marmande; same time500
Susanna Petit; same time1000
Mary and Magdalen d'Alix; same time1000
Eliner Morgan; same time2100
Susanna Foxton; same time2500
Sarah Miller; three quarters to Xmas 17109180
Monsieur de L'Estrange, for the Society of French Gentlewomen at the Hague; 1½ years to Ladyday 171230000
Elizabeth Bedford; Xmas quarter 17101000
Margaret Whittle; same time1000
Martha Sympson; 1frac12; years to Ladyday 17127500
Mary Bocock; Xmas quarter 17101000
Theophilus Garlick; three quarters to Mids. 171122100
Thomas Smith; Xmas quarter 17107100
Milbourn Maddox; same time7100
Matthias Ascough; same time7100
Richard Latham; same time7100
Francis Mackenzie; same time1000
Sarah Matthews; same time2500
Bernard Gates; half year to Ladyday 17112000
Richard Bradley; same time2000
Rowland Pearce; same time2000
Susanna Benson; same time2500
Gregory Genuini (or Gennini); Xmas quarter 17107100
Lady Douglass and her daughter3500
the Lord Almoner, for the Queen's private pensions and charities; 1½ years to Ladyday 17121,35000
Revd. Dr. John Ernest Grabe; year to Mich. 171110000
Ferdinand Caferelli; Michaelmas quarter 1710500
Elizabeth Grove; half-year to Xmas 17105000
Walter Butler; Xmas quarter 17107100
Theodore Balisy; same time37100
Katharine Hildsly; same time12100
Mary Shelly; 1½ years to Ladyday 17123000
Elizabeth Tattersall; Xmas quarter 1710500
Elizabeth Harris; same time500
John Edmonds; same time500
Henry Quin; same time1000
Teresa Wroughton; same time1100
Richard Drury; same time500
Bernarde de Vignan; same time2000
Samuel Pack; same time2100
Mary Simons; same time500
Katherine Buck; same time3150
Frances Oatway; same time2100
Mary St. Loe; same time2100
Dorothy Wanley; same time17100
Elizabeth Atkinson; same time17100
Hester Dawson; same time7100
Elinor Clauson; same time200
Sarah Wright; same time500
Mary Austin; same time200
Susanna, Dutchess de la Force; same time12500
Castiliana, Countess of Cavan; same time12100
Edward Howard; year to Mich. 171115000
Col. Philip Howard; half year to Ladyday 17116000
Judith Sturton; 1½ years to Ladyday 17124500
John Gostlin; same time7500
Elizabeth Ramsey; half year to Ladyday 17115000
Lady Margaret MacCarty; Xmas quarter 17105000
5,1071011
on the Additional List:
annual payments commencing from Xmas, 1701:
the Vicar of Hampton Court, in lieu of tithes for lands inclosed in Hampton Court Park; Xmas quarter 1710150
annual payments commencing from Midsummer 1702:
Lucrece de Chavernay; Xmas quarter 171012100
Claude Davennes; same time1000
Mary and Anne la Borde; same time600
Catherine Mary d'Hubac; same time500
Isabeau de Brasseley; half year to Xmas 17101000
Henriette de Hautcharmoy; Xmas quarter 1710900
Judith de Bruquire; half year to Xmas 1710600
Elizabeth Vebron; Xmas quarter 1710300
Mary Bondon; same time500
Mary Verveillon; same time300
Elizabeth Hauteclaire; same time650
Mary Melleray; same time300
Blanche Tournier; same time650
Louise and Anne la Mangere; same time7100
Mary Berault; same time300
Mary and Silli Dumont; same time7100
Louise de Launay; same time500
Francis and John Marioge; same time3150
Susanna de Culan St. Meine; same time300
Mary Jolly de Chadignac; same time300
Charlotte Montquion; same time3150
Susanna le Cercle; same time3150
Charlotte Pommeau; same time300
Mary de Champagny; same time1000
Mary and Katherine la Ferriere; same time600
Henritte and Mary La Vigny; same time7100
Judith Beconne; same time3150
Ester, Mary and Susanna Champlaire; same time600
Susanna Bette; same time2100
Bernardine Falquerolls; same time300
Frances Pasquet; same time1100
Anne Gabrielle Montmillon3150
Angelique Dondar; three quarters to Xmas 1710900
Francis Sarrette; Xmas quarter 1710300
Mary Dubraville; year to Mich. 17111200
Hester and Lucrece Longuevergne, Xmas quarter 1710500
Magdalen Dornaunt; same time4100
Andrie Piere and Anne Henritte Leprimanday; same time3150
Elizabeth and Katherine Tourton; same time850
Susanne Marolles; half year to Xmas 1710600
Susanna la Pennotier; Xmas quarter 1710650
Mary St. Fausse Vicouse; same time300
Emeraud le Grand; half year to Xmas 1710100
Susanna de Sarries; Xmas quarter 17104100
Mary de Rozell; same time300
Hellene Marancin; same time500
Elizabeth de la Barr; same time650
Henritte de Bellefond alias Harbert; same time650
Henritte de la Largere; same time12100
Claude Duncan; same time500
Katherine Sieclar; same time650
Jaqueline Godeau de la Roche; same time450
Elizabeth Perigoix; same time500
Charlotte Dangeau; half year to Ladyday 17115000
Henritte Mary la Muce; Xmas quarter 17107100
Mary de Lisle; same time12100
Victorie Pardaillon; same time7100
Katherine de Dollon; same time7100
Anne de Langragne; same time12100
Susanna de Reneval; half year to Xmas 17104100
Anne de Boisruisseau; Xmas quarter 17107100
Frances Plunckett; half year to Lady-day 17111500
Anne Pallock; three quarters to Lady-day 17113000
Peter Persoode; Xmas quarter 17102500
Henry Quinn; same time500
Peter de la Touch; same time12100
Sir Wynwood Mowat; same time1000
Martha Clarke; same time500
Thomas Chamberlain; same time4100
Osweld Fawne; same time4100
Anne Gourney; half year to Ladyday 17111000
Deborah Rolleston; same time1500
Katherine Harlackenden; Xmas quarter 17101000
Sarah Okeover; half year to Ladyday 17112000
Winifred Whaley; quarter to Xmas 17107100
Magdalen Cunningham; same time7100
Elizabeth Mackraken; same time7100
annual payments commencing at Michaelmas 1702:
the Duchess of Holstein Bec; Xmas quarter 17105000
annual payments commencing at Midsummer 1703:
Col. Richard Baggot; half year to Xmas 17105000
Major Nathaniel Hill; Xmas quarter 171012100
William Fachin; same time61610½
John Button; same time61610½
John Brerers; same time61610½
the Afternoon Preacher at Kensington; same time500
Alice Shipton; same time500
72915
on the Establishment dated 30 May 1704:
annual payments commencing at Ladyday 1702:
John Menard; Xmas quarter 17104000
Peter Rival; same time4000
Philip Menard; same time4000
John Majou; same time1000
Frederick Furton; same time2100
John Menard; same time230
Bernard Hofnagle; half year to Ladyday 17118000
John Peter Nuicle; Xmas quarter 17104000
Sebastin Vander Eick; half year to Ladyday 17111500
Frederick Fulton; Xmas quarter 1710150
Bernard Hofnagle; ditto530
annual payments commencing from Ladyday 1703:
Magdalen de la Chesney; Xmas quarter 1710500
Mary de la Chesney; same time500
Capt. Roger Raven; same time61610½
Alice Vaughan; year to Michaelmas 17112000
Amelie de Stirum; year to Xmas 171012100
Mary Urseline de Stirum; same time12100
John Pellit; same time1500
Amila Keysers; same time600
Claude de Venneville; same time500
Constance de la Marie; same time500
Anne de Cloux; same time2100
Bonne Green de Percourat; same time500
Hellene de Marancin; same time3150
Tabitha Houghton; half year to Ladyday 1711500
Elizabeth Lebar; Xmas quarter 17100126
Henritte and Mary Louvigny; same time0710
annual payments commencing from Michaelmas 1703:
Elizabeth Colvert; half year to Ladyday 17111500
Mary Marshall; Xmas quarter 17107100
annual payments commencing from Ladyday 1704:
Katherine Seiglar; Xmas quarter 1710650
Charlotte Killegrew; same time5000
Henry Foubert; half year to Ladyday 171112500
Richard and Grace Sydenham; 1½ years to Ladyday 17126000
Victorie Slingsby; Xmas quarter 1710500
Amy Goldsborough; same time500
Elizabeth Hall; same time500
Jane Bell; same time500
Jane Berkley; Xmas quarter 17115000
Katherine and Mary Armstrong; Xmas quarter 17105000
Susanna Leighton; half year to Ladyday 17115000
Elizabeth Slingsby; Xmas quarter 1710500
Anne Duke; same time118
Mary and Penelope Hutton; same time618
Margaret Russell; same time3010
Anne and Magdalen Ross; half year to Ladyday 17113000
Margaret Buss and Anne Collins, Xmas quarter 17101000
Dame Mary Slingsby; same time500
897110
on the Establishment dated 25 September 1704:
annual payments commencing from Ladyday 1703:
Abell Tassin D'Allonne; Xmas quarter 17107500
Benjamin Power; same time500
8000
on the Establishment dated 23 October 1704:
annual payments commencing 24 June 1702:
Thomas and Elizabeth Hyde; Xmas quarter 171012100
annual payments commencing Michaelmas 1704:
Elizabeth Minshall; Xmas quarter 171012100
Elizabeth Wandsford; half year to Ladyday 17112500
Judith Fitzharris; half year to Xmas 17101000
6000
on the Establishment dated 17 April 1705:
Margaret Croissett; Xmas quarter 1710500
on the Establishment dated 25 June 1705:
Nehemiah Arnold, for the maintenance and education of Susanna Arnold; Xmas quarter 17107100
on the Establishment dated 2 July 1706:
annual payments commencing Midsummer 1705:
Sarah Browne; half year to Ladyday 17115100
annual payments commencing Michaelmas 1705:
Susanna de Mollien; Xmas quarter 17101000
Margaret de Villenevue; same time1000
Magdalen Vaudiere; same time7100
Elizabeth Sixty Dalem; same time7100
Magdalen de la Martinere; half year to Ladyday 17111500
Utesia Astley; three quarters to Xmas 17103000
Anne Daniell de Grangue; Xmas quarter 17101000
Jane de la Salle; same time1000
Elizabeth Sallinanne; same time1000
Mary and Katherine du Chail; same time500
Susanna de Cantiran; same time1000
Judith de Roux; same time500
Susanna de Blaunce; same time500
Magdalen de Chamier; same time650
Edward Purcell; half year to Ladyday 17111000
annual payments commencing at Xmas, 1705:
Richard Elford; Xmas quarter 17102500
Frances Ralegh; same time1500
annual payments commencing Ladyday 1706:
Rebecca Flower; Xmas quarter 1710500
Susanna Pallier; same time500
Anne Bing; same time1000
Elizabeth Waggott; same time2000
Dame Barbara Killegrew, to support herself and daughter; 1½ years to Ladyday 171222500
Mary Killigrew, relict of Henry Killegrew, deceased, to support herself and Henry's children; Xmas quarter 17102500
and Rebecca Paulden, relict of Capt. Thomas Paulden; same time650
49300
on the Establishment dated 26 Aug. 1706:
annual payments commencing at Ladyday 1706:
Sir John Mackleane; 1¼ years to Xmas 171145650
Capt. George Porter; Xmas quarter 17106500
Capt. Richard Fisher; same time6500
Capt. William Boyce; same time3900
Thomas Bartram; same time19100
Robert Inwood; half year to Ladyday 17113900
John Lunt; Xmas quarter 17101300
Edward Browne; same time6100
70350
on the Establishment dated 7 April 1707:
annual payments commencing from Michaelmas 1706:
Mary Walter; half year to Ladyday 17111000
annual payments commencing at Xmas 1706:
Katherine D'Bourbon; Xmas quarter 1710650
Henritte D'Pons Thors; same time1500
annual payments commencing at Xmas 1705:
Frances Bew; Xmas quarter 17101000
4150
on the Establishment dated 29 July, 1708:
annual payments commencing at Xmas 1706:
Elizabeth, Lady Hay; Xmas quarter 17105000
annual payments commencing at Midsummer 1707:
Katherine Stanhope; half year to Xmas 171010000
annual payments commencing at Ladyday 1708:
Magdalen Errard; Xmas quarter 171012100
Arthur Reynell: half year to Ladyday 171113139
Rose de Baricave; Xmas quarter 1711650
Margaret Lorin; half year to Ladyday 17117100
Elizabeth Boucher; 1½ years to Ladyday 17127500
Mary D'Aucour; Xmas quarter 1710500
Margaret Sarrau; same time2100
Susanna Sarrau; same time2100
Mary McNeale; same time500
Charlotte Tallemant de Marmande; half year to Ladyday 17112000
Jeane de Benne de Louvigny; same time2000
Claude Margaret de Neufuille; Xmas quarter 1710500
Judith Ricard; same time3150
John Bruquire; same time500
Judith de Proisy Depte de Tugny; same time7100
Margaret de Bar de Monmilan; same time3150
Frances Dallons; same time650
Anne Mauclere; same time7100
Judith de Goisy; same time900
Louise Pigniot; same time300
Mary Pygnyot; same time300
Mary du Barquet; same time500
Mary de Blagny; same time3150
Elizabeth Veron; half year to Xmas 17107100
Francoise Marie Reinaud; Xmas quarter 1710300
Anne Grosvenor; same time7100
Mary Boitous; same time7100
Jane Kerr alias Borthwick; same time7100
annual payments commencing 24 June 1708:
Windom Tomson; Xmas quarter 17102100
Clifton Tomson; same time2100
Martha Sympson; 1½ years to Ladyday 17121500
43589
on the Establishment for allowing pensions to the several Officers, Servants, etc. to the late Prince of Denmark:
annual payments commencing at Xmas 1708:
John, Lord de la Warr, Groom of the Stole; Xmas quarter 171030000
William, Lord Byron, a Gentleman of the Bedchamber; 1¾ years to Ladyday 17121,05000
Thomas, Earl of Westmorland; Thomas, Lord Howard of Effingham; Archibald, Earl of Rosberie; Henry, Earl of Lincoln; all for Xmas quarter 171060000
Christian Sigfried de Plessen, Privy Purse and Master of the Robes, three quarters to Xmas 171030000
John George Hugk, Secretary, and Secretary for Foreign Affairs; Xmas quarter 171015000
Nicholas Gutsmer, secretary's clerk; same time1000
Thomas Maule, a groom of the Bedchamber; same time10000
Peter Laroche, page of the Backstairs and Barber; same time3500
Daniel Crohaire, another like page; same time27100
Samuel Nash and John Curtis, two more; same time4000
Carsten Buckholt, Yeoman of the Robes, and Barber; same time3500
Matthew Borrow, Assistant to the Yeoman of the Robes; same time12100
Charles Lucas, Page of the Presence; same time1000
Thomas Beverly and John Laiing, Gentlemen Ushers; same time7500
John Chamberlayne, Gentleman Usher; same time2500
Michael Kinkaid, another; 1½ years to Ladyday 171215000
Charles Nicholas Eyre, another; half year to Ladyday 17115000
Thomas Hopgood, Yeoman of the Cellar; Xmas quarter 17101500
John Christian Jacobi, Chapel-keeper; 1½ years to Ladyday 17124500
Elizabeth Towers, necessary woman; Xmas quarter 171011100
Scroop, Earl of Bridgewater, Master of the Horse; same time25000
Peter Wentworth and Henry Durell, equerries; half year to Ladyday 171130000
Benjamin Mildmay, another; Xmas quarter 17107500
Timothy Schoulls, Yeoman Rider and Captain of the Arms; Xmas quarter 17108050
George Curtis, Clerk of the Stables; same time32100
James Herauld, Purveyor of the Stables; same time3000
Joseph Turner, Coachman; half year to Ladyday 17112500
Thomas Wright and George Vaughan, Postilions; same time1800
Thomas Jones and William Edwards, helpers; same time1800
John Philpott, Roger Williams, Edward Sleyman, Joseph Holt, James Henderson, John Shepperd, Thomas Benn, and Thomas Robinson, footmen, same time16440
Richard Aaron Dewall, groom; same time3300
Benjamin Godin and John Hawkins, two more; same time5000
Erasmus Peterson, chairman; same time2500
Richard Darlington, helper to the Chairman; same time1000
Thomas Garbutt, helper to the Purveyor of the Stables; same time1150
Robert Simcokx; groom farrier; Xmas quarter 1710500
John Clarke and Henry Irons, chairmen; half year to Ladyday 17113900
Samuel Thornley, keeper of the Stableyard at St. James's; same time1200
Joseph Webb, for himself as Huntsman of the Harriers; same time500
Roger Webb, harbourer; same time1000
Peter Beaubisson, Master of the Setting Dogs; Xmas quarter 17102500
Peter Kirk, dogkeeper; half year to Ladyday 17112500
Christopher Hill, Master of the Barge; same time1500
watermen, viz. John Brookes, Charles Heather, John Dallawy, John Feild, William Charlton, Henry Charlton, James Lamkin, James Allin, Edward Williamson, Batman Randal, Abraham Carter, William Mepstone, Richard Broadway, Daniel Barrow and Robert Dickison; same time; also to John Pibus, for half a year to Christmas 17102400
Edward Godfrey, treasurer's clerk; year to Ladyday 171214000
Charles Buitt, under-clerk; same time8000
John Ball, auditor; Xmas quarter 171037100
Robert Young, gamekeeper at Winchester; same time1000
Faith Browne, keeper of the Little House at Windsor; half year to Ladyday 17112000
Sarah Younge, for looking after the Guard Chamber [at St. James's]; same time7100
Edward, Earl of Sandwich; Xmas quarter 171025000
Sir Sewster Peyton; same time12500
Dr. John Arbuthnot; same time87100
Cort Wakeling; same time5000
Henry William Ludolfe; 1¼ years to Xmas 171125000
Jane Kein alias Lowman; Xmas quarter 171037100
John Aubert, Peter Latour, Stevans Lefevres, Humphrey Denby, James Graves, William Smith, Charles Babell and John Ernest Galliard11200
John Shore; half year to Xmas 17105000
James Paisible; Xmas quarter 17102500
Richard Watts, gardener at the Little House at Windsor; same time4500
Elizabeth Debnam; half year to Ladyday 1711300
Aves Wright; same time300
Katherine Cadick; same time200
Grace Hurry; same time300
Gabrielle Marie Cabin; Xmas quarter 17101000
Anthony Knight; same time4100
James Elliot; same time500
Richard Clerke, for Samuel Aymes's children, and to Mary Helbig and Alice Beetham; half year to Ladyday 17121200
Mr. Thomas Dawson, Minister of Windsor, for the Little House; Xmas quarter 171017
Anne Henderson; half year to Ladyday 1711400
Lone Birche; same time500
Henry Badger; same time7100
Godfrey Willick; Xmas quarter 17101500
Jane Saintlo; half year to Ladyday 17111000
Dorothy Saintlo alias Mellichamp; two years to Ladyday 17124000
Sarah Harrison; Xmas quarter 1710500
Anne Walthorpe and Mary Barber; half year to Ladyday 1711800
Peter Voyer Richausse; Xmas quarter 17105000
the Governors of Windsor School; same time7100
Dove Crusins; 1½ years to Ladyday 171210500
Richard Fielder; Xmas quarter 1710500
Richard Pitman; half year to Ladyday 1711600
Charity Booth; same time400
the Treasurer of Kensington School; year to Xmas 17101500
Elizabeth Cluff; Xmas quarter 1710500
annual payments commencing at Michaelmas 1708:
Cort Walkeling; Xmas quarter 171082100
Carston Bockholt; same time17100
Anthony William Boehm; 1½ years to Ladyday 171230000
John Christian Jacobi; same time4500
the executors of Dr. John Meeken, for his pension; half year to Mich. 171015000
Mary Plassen, widow; half year to Ladyday 17112600
Mary Elizabeth Smith; Xmas quarter 17107100
Mary Borrow; same time400
Thomas Cross; same time150
John George Lesser; same time3150
Charlotte, Countess de Aldenbourg; three quarters to Xmas 171093150
Burchard Suhm; same time187100
Katherine Lutzau; Xmas quarter 171012100
Mary de Monceau; same time2500
Sophia Schumacher; same time650
George Peterson; three quarters to Xmas 171037100
7,1091
on warrants which commenced as within is particularly mentioned:
annual payments commencing from Ladyday 1709:
Judith Valantin; Xmas quarter 1710650
Francoise de Guiraud; same time1000
Anne Gabrielle Cossard; same time500
Elizabeth Johnson, relict of Michael Johnson, coachman, for herself and five children; half year to Ladyday 17111500
Mary Peterson, relict of Hogan Peterson, groom, for herself and two children; same time1000
Elinor Atkinson; same time500
Mary and Magdalen Allix; Xmas quarter 1710500
annual payments commencing at Michaelmas 1709:
Dorothy, Lady Faulkland, towards the maintenance of her three children; year to Mich. 171110000
Marie de la Maria; Xmas quarter 17107100
Marie Gatherie; same time500
Magdalen Dornant; same time300
and Mary Beveridge; three quarters to Ladyday 171122100
annual payments commencing from Midsummer 1709:
Jeoffry Gibbons; 1½ years to Ladyday 171222500
annual payments commencing from Michaelmas 1709:
Martha Hillton, for herself and three children; half year to Ladyday 171112100
Helene de Marencin; Xmas quarter 17108150
annual payments commencing from Xmas 1709:
Elizabeth Boucher; 1½ years to Ladyday 17121500
Frances Keys; half year to Ladyday 17111000
annual payments commencing from Ladyday 1710:
Angelique Legoux; Xmas quarter 1710500
Marie de Blagny; same time2100
Jane Mouchard; same time300
annual payments commencing from Michaelmas 1708:
Robert Westley, for ground rent for the Queen's House at the Cockpitt; half year to Xmas 17101050
Edmond Williamson, for Thames water; Xmas 17100150
annual payments commencing from Midsummer 1710:
Sarah Brass, housekeeper at the Queen's House at Greenwich; Xmas quarter 17107100
Jacob Edwards, keeper of Greenwich Park650
annual payments commencing from Michaelmas 1709:
Margaret Swintoun, widow; 1¾ years to Ladyday 171287100
Elizabeth Peterson, widow of Peter Peterson, Assistant to the Pages of the Backstairs; Xmas quarter 1710300
annual payments commencing from Ladyday 1707:
the Dean and Canons of Windsor, for four years' rent for a parcel of ground near the tennis-court at New Windsor to Ladyday 17112108
annual payments commencing from Midsummer 1710:
Dr. John Turner, Minister of Greenwich, for a year's tithes of Greenwich Park to Midsummer 1711526
annual payments commencing from Michaelmas 1710:
Hipolite de Pressac; Xmas quarter 1710500
Marie de Rozal; same time500
Mariane la Gendre; same time500
Louise de Foyssac; same time500
Isaac Malleray; same time2100
Marie de St. Mesmes; same time200
Anne Guinebald de la Millere; same time3150
Francoise de Grandry de Bette; same time3150
Isabelle de Bacalan; same time3150
Mariane de Courst; same time3150
Blanche, Henriete and Marie de Samazan; same time1150
Marie Pechalves; same time3150
Marie le Venier; same time3150
Olimpe de Longuevergine; same time500
Edouard and Jean Maximilian Bourdiquez; same time7100
Anne Guerin; same time7100
Marie Jancourt; same time500
Marie de There; same time7100
Thomasse la Court Vicouse; same time7100
Pierre Balmier; same time500
Martha Lockhart; 1½ years to Lady day 171215000
Marie Francoise St. Paul; Xmas quarter 1710650
annual payments commencing at Xmas 1710:
Elizabeth and Mary Boucher: 1¼ years to Ladyday 17125000
annual payments commencing at Ladyday 1710:
Mrs. Joanna Revett; three quarters to Xmas 171015000
annual payments commencing at Midsummer 1710:
the Governors of the School at Newmarket: half year to Xmas 17102500
annual payments commencing at Lady day 1711:
Henry Werndley; Michaelmas quarter 17112500
the Bishop of London, for maintaining William Henry Giraurd and John Giraurd; same time1500
annual payments commencing from Midsummer 1710:
David Morris as of the Royal Bounty; half year to Xmas 17101000
1,13382
total of the above payments 16,802l. 16s. 1d.
payments by the Queen's warrants and warrants of the Lord High Treasurer or Lords Commissioners of the Treasury:
payments to several persons as her Majesty's free gift and Royal Bounty:
Walter Chetwynd, Master of the Buck-hounds; by Treasury warrant of 20 April 171150000
the same, for his extraordinary disbursements in 1709 and 1710; by like warrant of 21 June 1711438190
William Evanes, gardener to the Prince of Denmark at Greenwich, for arrears of salary from Midsummer 1706 to Xmas 1710; by like warrant of the same date202100
Charles, Duke of Southampton, to enable him to discharge an assessment on his annuity of 3,000l. per annum to the 4s. Aid for the year 1707; by like warrant of 24 July 171160000
David de Flotard, as her Majesty's free gift, etc., at 60l. per annum for 2¼ years to Midsummer 1711, by like warrant of the same date15000
Archibald, Earl of Forfar, as a pension towards the education of his son, the Lord Archibald Wandell, at 200l. per annum from 1 May 1707 to 1 May 1711; by like warrant of 10 Sept. 171180000
Ralph Cooke, as her Majesty's free gift, etc.; by like warrant of 1 Oct. 17111,00000
Francis Yonge, ditto, by like warrant of 31 Jan. 1711–122,00000
Charles Boitt, enameller, in further part of 2,000l. for a large picture of the Queen, Prince George and the Court; by like warrant of 8 Feb. 1711–1220000
John Middleton, as her Majesty's free gift, etc.; by like warrant of 10 Jan. 1711–121,00000
John Antony and Gasper Grass, two sons of the Dean of Coire, ditto, to defray the charge of their journey to their own country; by like warrant of 21 June 17114000
6,93190
allowances by particular warrants:
Robina, Countess of Forfar, 200l.; Joanne Rivett, widow of Col. Rivett, 100l.; Capt. Robert Murray, aide de camp to the Duke of Argyle, 200l.; Capt. William Grahme, 200l.; by Treasury warrant of 7 May 171170000
the Countess Dowager of Dalhousie, as her Majesty's free gift, etc.; by like warrant of the same date10000
John Crowne, ditto; by like warrant of 4 July 17112500
George, Earl of Dunbarton, ditto; by like warrant of 26 July 171120000
the Lady Charlotte Duffus, ditto; by like warrant of 11 Aug. 171110000
Thomas Wyndham, ditto; by like warrant of 12 Sept. 171110000
Robina, Countess of Forfar, ditto; by like warrant of 21 Sept. 171120000
Cecilia Newberry, widow, and daughter of the late Judge Moreton, 20l.; Mary, the wife of Hugh Speke, 20l.; Thomas Cornwallis, 50l.; John Crowne, 25l.; Rebecca Bruges alias Pride, 10l.; Mary Purdon, 10l.; Edith Colledge, 20l.; Margaret Strother, to enable her to repair to her own home, 10l.; Rachel and Frances Mansell, 10l.; Margaret, Countess Dowager of Marlborough, 25l.; Jane Dickenson, 10l.; Charles Palmer, 5l.; Charlotte Ricaut, to enable her to repair to Ireland to live on the pension allowed her, 20l.; Anne Christian, 20l.; Elizabeth Gellott, 10l.; Judith North, 10l.; Elinor Conway, 10l.; Alexander Carleton, 50l. (but to be accounted for as part of the debt owing to his late wife, widow of John Bache, blacksmith in the Office of the Works); John Butts, 10l.; Anne Pugh, 10l.; Anne Whittle, to enable her to put herself in a way of living, 10l.; Sarah Bladen, 10l.; Anne and Elizabeth Wilkinson, daughters of the Lady Vane, 20l.; William Powell, 10l.; and to John Walker, a disabled lieutenant, to enable him to repair to Ireland, 20l.; by like warrant of 7 Sept. 171142500
Joseph Hallere, as her Majesty's free gift, etc.; by like warrant of 2 Oct. 171120000
Dame Anne Silvius, ditto; by like warrant of 5 Oct. 171120000
William Lowen, senior, for 22 couple of stag-hounds presented by the Queen to the Prince of Hesse; by like warrant of 10 Oct. 17118800
Lieut.-Col. Henry Killegrew, as of her Majesty's Royal Bounty, for coming express from Spain and returning with despatches; by like warrant of 20 Oct. 171120000
William Lowen, for removing 100 head of red deer, presented to the Queen by the Duchess of Newcastle, from Houghton Park, co. Nott. to Windsor Forest; by like warrant of same date155100
Anne Kershe, widow, 10l.; and to Elizabeth Storey, to carry her to her own country, 10l.; by like warrant of 10 Oct. 17112000
the Lady Charlotte Duffus, as of her Majesty's free gift, etc.; by like warrant of 22 Nov. 171110000
George, Earl of Cromertie, ditto; by like warrant of 28 Nov. 171160000
Cecilia Newbery, daughter of Judge Moreton, 20l.; Thomas Cornwallis, 50l.; John Crowne, 25l.; Rebecca Bruges alias Pride, 10l.; Margaret, Countess Dowager of Marlborough, 25l.; Jane Dickenson, 10l.; Charles Palmer, 5l.; Anne Christian, widow, 20l.; Elizabeth Gellott, 10l.; Eleanor Goddard, widow, 33l.; Margaret Black, Eleanor Conway, John Butts, Anne Pugh, Anne Kershe, widow, and William Powell, 60l.; Mary, wife of Hugh Speke, 20l.; Thomas Tagg and Bridget Mackay at 10s. each, 20l.; James Vesian (to be accounted for as part of the debt owing to him in the Cofferer's Office of King William III) 50l.; Charlotte Rycant, widow, 20l.; and to Charles Boitt, for the Queen's picture in enamel, 16l. 2s. 6d.; by like warrant of 14 Dec. 171140426
Edith Colledge, as of her Majesty's free gift, etc.; by like warrant of 22 Dec. 17115000
George, Earl of Dumbarton, ditto; by like warrant of 19 Dec. 171110000
Mary Jordan, ditto; by like warrant of 20 Sept. 17111000
Thomas Parkes, ditto; by like warrant of 24 Dec. 171115000
Barbara Killegrew, ditto; by like warrant of 22 Dec. 171137100
the Lady Mary Mordington and Elizabeth Newman, ditto; by like warrant of 1 Jan. 1711–122000
Alexander Carleton (to be accounted for as part of the debt owing to his late wife, vide supra), 50l.; Margaret Strother, 5l.; and Judith North, 10l.; by like warrant of 12 Jan. 1711–126500
William Jones, as of her Majesty's free gift, etc.; by like warrant of 17 Jan. 1711–1230000
the same, for disbursements for her Majesty's special service; by warrant of 28 Jan. 1711–1224500
Elizabeth Towers, for her bill for travelling charges, etc. as necessary woman 15 May 1711 to 24 Nov. 1711; by like warrant of 8 Feb. 1711–1219180
the Lady Charlotte Duffus and George Middleton, as of her Majesty's free gift, etc.; by like warrant of 12 Feb. 1711–1220000
Margaret Morison, ditto; by like warrant of 8 Feb. 1711–1210000
John Drummond, for so much advanced to George Gordon by the Queen's command; by like warrant of 19 Feb. 1711–1210000
John Hooke, as of her Majesty's free gift, etc.; by like warrant of 21 Feb. 1711–1214200
Henry Hoare, executor of Henry William Ludolfe, decd., as her Majesty's free gift, etc. which would have been due to the deceased had he lived to Ladyday 1712; by like warrant of 28 Feb. 1711–125000
Capt. Daniel Hunt, as of her Majesty's free gift, etc.; by like warrant of 21 March 1711–121500
George Middleton, ditto; by like warrant of 22 March 1711–1220000
annual allowances by particular warrants:
Mark Anthony Davessienes de Moncal and Magdalen, his wife; Xmas quarter 1710; by the Queen's warrant of 12 Oct. 17052500
the Countess Dowager of Arlington; 1¼ years to Ladyday 1712; by like warrant of 8 July 17061,25000
Mr. John Cairon, Minister at Wapping; Mich, quarter 1710; by like warrant of 13 Sept. 17081000
John House, for a quarter's rent of the house where Capt. Porter lives, to Xmas 1710; by Treasury warrant of 30 Nov. 17061500
Peter Flournoys, for the maintenance of the late Countess of Clancarty's children; Xmas quarter 1710; by the Queen's warrant of 29 Jan. 1706–725000
Margaret Townsend, for her pension; by like warrant of 24 Feb. 1706–72500
Charles L'Oste, Minister of the French Church at Wapping; year to Mich. 1711; by like warrant of 8 Feb. 1711–124000
the Rev. Thomas Barclay, chaplain at Albany in New York; half year to Xmas 1710; by like warrant of 12 April 17072500
Isaac Crocker, for his pension; Xmas quarter 1710; by like warrant of 12 Nov. 1707300
Elizabeth Farthing, for 1¼ years' pension to Ladyday 1712; by like warrant of 27 Nov. 170712500
William Cull, Minister of the English Church at Amsterdam, for a quarter's pension to Xmas 1710; by like warrant of 14 April 17082500
Marmaduke Conway; same time; by like warrant of 19 June 1708500
Michael de Monsegur, for 87 days' pension from 29 Sept. 1710 to 25 Dec. 1710; by like warrant of 19 June 170821150
Elizabeth Winstanley, for a quarter's pension to Xmas 1710; by like warrant of 25 June 17082500
the Corporation of Windsor, for damage in their bridge-toll and lands in building Datchett bridge; quarter to 27 Nov. 1710; by like warrant of 19 July 1708500
John Anthony and Gasper Grass; half year to Ladyday 1711; by like warrant of 20 Aug. 17088000
Elizabeth Killigrew; Xmas quarter 1710; by like warrant of 6 Sept. 17082000
Timothy Poole; same time; by like warrant of 2 Oct. 1708500
Cornelius de la Motte; half year to Xmas 1710; by like warrant of 13 June 17091500
Francis Gronguett; 87 days, 29 Sept. to 25 Dec. 1710; by like warrant of 1 Aug. 17096106
David, Earl of Wemys; Xmas quarter 1710; by like warrant of 8 Aug. 170912500
Francis Rainsford; half year to Ladyday 1711; by like warrant of the same date5000
Elizabeth Doyly, widow; 1½ years to Ladyday 1712; by like warrant of 17 Oct. 170915000
John Jones and Richard Lloyd; Xmas quarter 1710; by like warrant of 21 Sept. 17092500
Earl of Bellomont; same time; by like warrant of 24 Aug. 17097500
Francis Sorrell; same time; by like warrant of 12 Dec. 170910000
Francis Hewerdine, preacher at Rotterdam; same time; by like warrant of 13 March 1709–102000
the Lady Mary Philipps; Ladyday quarter 1711; by like warrant of 10 May 171037100
Charlotte, Lady Lovelace; 1½ years to Ladyday 1712; by like warrant of 30 May 171045000
Mary Pattillo; Xmas quarter 1710; by like warrant of 10 May 17101000
Capt. Timothy Crowe; half year to Ladyday 1711; by like warrant of 14 June 17101500
Elizabeth, Countess of Orkney, for the maintenance of the children of Col. Villiers, decd.; Xmas quarter 1710; by like warrant of 8 Feb. 1711–125000
Mrs. Anne Villiers, widow of Col. Villiers; same time; by like warrant of 24 Oct. 17102500
Mary, Countess Dowager of Dalhousie; three quarters to Midsummer 1711; by like warrant of 13 Dec. 171015000
James Vernon; Xmas quarter 1710; by like warrant of 20 Jan. 1710–1115000
Francis Godfrey; same time; by like warrant of the same date10000
Mr. John Trebbeke; half year to Ladyday 1711; and George Andrew Ruperti; 1½ years to Lady-day 1712; by like warrant of the same date35000
Mrs. Mary Betterton; half year to Ladyday 1711; by like warrant of the same date5000
Mrs. Marie Lapie; Xmas quarter 1710; ditto3150
Mrs. Mary Thornycroft; 60l. per annum; 1½ years to Ladyday 1712; by like warrant of 19 Jan. 1710–119000
Charles Churchill; Xmas quarter 1710; by like warrant of 17 Feb. 1710–1110000
Elizabeth Sewell; 14 Oct. 1710 to 25 Dec. 1710; by like warrant of 26 Feb. 1710–1142
Dorothy, Lady Faulkland; half year to Midsummer 1711; by like warrant of 24 Feb. 1710–115000
Charles Osborne, for an additional annuity; half year to Mich. 1711; by like warrant of 20 Aug. 17112500
Charles Seymour, a groom of the Bedchamber to the late Prince George of Denmark, for his pension; half year to Xmas 1711; by like warrant of 3 Sept. 171120000
Dr. Ralph Battell, Sub-Almoner, for the Lady Frances Keightly; 1¼ years to Ladyday 1712; by like warrant of 7 April 1707262100
Richard Hill, for the use of the Vaudois ministers 425l.; for a school at Offenback 30l.; for Monsr. Arnaud 30l.; year to Michaelmas 1710 by like warrant 20 Aug. 171155500
the executors of James, Duke of Queensberry; half year to Mich. 1711; by Treasury warrant of 7 Aug. 17111,50000
John, Duke of Argyle; same time; by like warrant of the same date1,50000
Maynard, Duke of Schomberg and Leinster; same time; by like warrant of the same date50000
Thomas, Earl of Pembroke; same time; by like warrant of the same date1,50000
James, Earl of Seafield; same time; by like warrant of the same date1,50000
John, Earl of Marr; same time; by like warrant of the same date1,50000
Hugh, Earl of Loudoun; same time; by the Queen's warrant of the same date50000
Guy Palmes; same time; by like warrant of the same date50000
Charles Osborne; same time; by like warrant of the same date10000
the Keeper of the Queen's Privy Purse; same time; by like warrant of the same date50000
William Brockett; same time; by like warrant of the same date20000
Rebecca, relict of Dr. Oates; same time; by like warrant of the same date15000
Samuel Johnson; same time; by like warrant of the same date15000
the collector of the tithes for Paddington, for part of the Queen's land lately made into a Wilderness at Kensington, for three quarters due at Xmas 1710, 15s.; the surveyor of the Highways for the rate charged thereon for repair of the highways for a year to Xmas 1710, 15s.; the poor of Paddington for a year to 25 May 1711, 15s.; by Treasury warrant of 12 Aug. 1707250
this Accomptant, for services as treasurer to the late Prince of Denmark; year to Ladyday 171240000
21,3238
payments for fees at the Treasury and Exchequer; detailed; by Lord Treasurer's warrant of 3 Jan. 1711–121,18174
total of the above payments by Royal or Treasury warrants 29,436l. 5s. 1¼d.
money paid as her Majesty's free gift, etc. to poor distressed French Ministers and French Protestants of the Laiety:
to Stephen Degulhou for the poor French Ministers80000
to Messrs. de la Sabliere and Gastine for the Laiety3,20000
4,00000
this Accomptant, for his salary; year to Ladyday 171240000
ordinary allowances (riding charges 45l.; auditor's fee 62l.)10700
£50,7461
and so remains 7,026l. 17s. 1¼d.
whereof depending upon sundry persons:
on Francis Sorrell, Robert George and Thomas Strickland, on account of the lottery for the year 1710; detailed6,29786
on account to defray the incident charges of the Commissioners for building fifty churches20000
6,49786
and so the Accomptant is Indebted5298
Declared 21 January 1713–14.

Footnotes

1 Repaired, but partly illegible.