Declared Accounts
Customs, General Account

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

William A. Shaw and F. H. Slingsby (editors)

Year published

1955

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Declared Accounts: Customs, General Account', Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 27: 1713 (1955), pp. CCXLII-CCXCIV. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=86026 Date accessed: 31 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Customs, General Account

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CUSTOMS: GENERAL ACCOUNT.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 953 [E351/953].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 640, ROLL 231 [A.O.1/639/231].
William Burnet, Comptroller General of Customs.
26 December 1712 to 25 December 1713.
(The Pipe Office Roll has suffered from damp.)
Charge. £ s. d. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining in the hands of the several Receivers and Collectors of Customs upon the end of the last Accompt:
on the Customs to 31 July 1710 75,342 14
on ditto to 31 July 1712 80,788 15 9
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1712 61,126 16
217,258 6
on the New Subsidy to 1 Feb. 1699–70 22,143 8 8
on ditto to 8 March 1701–2 6,298 3
on ditto from 8 March 1701–2 167,793 19
196,235 11
on the One Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7 8,751 19
on ditto from 8 March 1706–7 54,966 3 10
63,718 3
on the Two Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12 1,619 17
on ditto from 8 March 1711–12 1,768 18
3,388 15
on the Additional Impositions on Poundage Goods to 31 July 1710 28,976 7
on ditto to 31 July 1712 1,470 5
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1712 2,627 16
33,074 9
on the Subsidy Outward or New Duty on Goods Exported, from 8 March 1710–11 4,693 9 2
on the New Duty on Coffee, Tea, etc 2,751 10 2
on the Additional Duty on Coffee, etc 1,080 7 10¼
3,831 18
on the Tonnage Duty on French ships 121 0 0
on the Duty of 25l. per ton on French Prize Wines 1,610 2
on the Second 25l. per cent. and per ton on French goods 15,604 7 10¾
on the Duty on Whale Fins 3,727 6
on the Duty of 15l. per cent. on India goods 0 0
on the New Duty on Pepper and other Grocery 3,619 3 0
on the New Duty on Hides 56 9 1
on the Additional Duty ditto 84 13 11½
141 3
on the Duty on Soap 345 12
on the New Duty on Candles in money 38 12 4
on the Additional ditto 27 9
66 2
on the Duty on Hops 25 16 3
on the New Duty on Rock Salt exported to Ireland 211 17 11½
and on the Coinage Duty 757 6
£548,430 12
Receipts: monies due and payable by the several Receivers and Collectors within the time of this Accompt:
for the Customs which determined 31 July 1710:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt in money 3,395 1 10½
for the Customs which determined 31 July 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt in money 6,580 11 2
ditto, ditto in bonds 1,137 15 4
ditto on the Plantation Receipt in money 68 2 3
(total London port 7,786l. 8s. 9d.)
Outports:
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) in money 67 3
7,853 12
for the Customs which commenced 31 July 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt in money 162,030 1 9
ditto, ditto in bonds 33,440 19
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt in money 101,055 12
ditto, ditto, in bonds 37,681 8 1
ditto, on the Wine Receipt in money 86,162 6 7
ditto, ditto in bonds 1,005 14
(total London port 421,376l. 2s. 9½d.)
Outports:
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 0 5 11¼
Arundell (Henry Baker, money) 2 14 10
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 1,085l. 17s. 1¼d., bonds 832l. 5s. 8½d.) 1,918 2
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 84 12
Berwick (George Moore, money) 84 11 2
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 34 13
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild, money) 107 7 10½
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 91 5 11¾
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 81 9
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money 47,377l. 0s. 11¾d., bonds 6,311l. 10s. 9¼d.) 53,688 11 9
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money 2,447l. 19s. 8¾d., bonds 1,343l. 9s. 0½d.) 3,791 8
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 2 0
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 6 9 10
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 10 8 11½
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 973 2
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 55 15 6
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 134 2 11¼
Cowes (John Dale, money 5,316l. 0s. 7½d., bonds 3,719l. 13s. 6¾d.) 9,035 14
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 268 4
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 192 5
Dover (John Ball, money) 437 17
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money 5,079l. 11s. 10½d., bonds 818l. 3s. 8¼d.) 5,897 15
Falmouth (William Pye, money 588l. 6s., bonds 39l. 12s. 6d.) 627 18 6
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 14 8 7
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 59 8
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money 20l. 17s. 2¼d., bonds 1l. 0s. 6d.) 21 17
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 148 18 10
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 4,532 3
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 2 16
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 160 12
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money 1,448l. 15s. 5¾d., bonds 702l. 13s. 7d.) 2,151 9
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 5 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 11,965l. 19s. 4¼d., bonds 7,127l. 15s. 5¾d.) 19,093 14 10
Looe (John Dyer, money) 59 7 0
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money 2,677l. 4s. 9d., bonds 1,153l. 14s. 2½d.) 3,830 18 11½
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 2,449 19 2
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 10 5 1
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 82 16 5
Minehead (Francis Webber, money 339l. 4s. 11d., bonds 32l. 19s. 11½d.) 372 4 10½
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1,803 11 11¾
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 9 4
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 21 7
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money 1,042l. 10s. 1½d., bonds 685l. 11s. 1¼d.) 1,728 1
Penzance (Richard Score, money 729l. 17s. 11½d., bonds 698l. 12s. 9d.) 1,428 10
Plymouth (David Morris, money 3,846l. 5s. 2¾d., bonds 1,332l. 2s. 3¼d.) 5,178 7 6
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 170 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 2,672 18
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 47 16 11¼
Rochester (John Pope, money 1,276l. 18s. 1¼d., bonds 79l. 5s. 0d.) 1,356 3
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 90 18 8
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 125 2 4
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 169 19
Scarborough (Richard Wilson, money) 39 5
ditto (Timothy Fish, money) 3 6 10½
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 69 10 11¼
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 116 19 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 1,504 12 3
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 429 7
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 8 6
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 129 5
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money 56l. 6s. 8¾d., bonds 11l. 7s. 10d.) 67 14
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 35 3
Wells (John Keen, money) 137 3
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money 967l. 9s. 9½d., bonds 240l. 18s. 5d.) 1,208 8
Whitby (Leonard Pinckney and Richard Brathwaite, money) 5 8 1
ditto (Hamlett Woods succeeding them, money) 12 5
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money 4,701l. 0s. 10¼d., bonds 4,202l. 6s. 3d.) 8,903 7
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 556 17
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 5 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 2,131 1
562,065 4
(total for the Customs 573,313l. 18s. 7d.)
for the New Subsidy of Tonnage and Poundage which commenced 8 March 1701–2:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 136,368 8
ditto, ditto in bonds 19,918 7
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt in money 44,407 19 1
ditto, ditto in bonds 37,160 16 9
ditto, on the Wine Receipt in money 52,562 14
(total London port 290,418l. 6s. 10½d.)
Outports:
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 0 5 11¼
Arundell (Henry Baker, money) 1 9
Barnstaple (Robert Row, money 165l. 0s. 9¼d., bonds 832l. 5s. 8½d.) 997 6
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 65 5
Berwick (George Moore, money) 83 9 10½
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 31 11
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild, money) 106 6
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 47 17 0
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 72 0 10¼
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money 28,467l. 18s. 11¾d., bonds 6,092l. 17s. 3½d.) 34,560 16
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money 633l. 19s. 3d., bonds 1,317l. 1s. 1½d.) 1,951 0
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 1 14 2
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 6 9 10
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 10 8 11½
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 687 0
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 35 5 11½
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 127 12
Cowes (John Dale, money 917l. 2s., bonds 3,775l. 0s. 0¾d.) 4,692 2
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 203 13
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 87 10 3
Dover (John Ball, money) 264 11
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money 2,884l. 2s. 1½d., bonds 818l. 3s. 8¼d.) 3,702 5
Falmouth (William Rye, money) 510 1 11½
Feversham (John Smallman, money) 14 8 7
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 54 19
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 20 17
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 127 13
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 3,735 16 5
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 2 16
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 158 8
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money 464l. 9s. 2d., bonds 702l. 13s. 7d.) 1,167 2 9
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 3 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 3,789l. 15s. 3¾d., bonds 7,088l. 3s. 9¾d.) 10,877 19
Looe (John Dyer, money) 41 15
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money 280l. 0s. 6d., bonds 1,690l. 11s. 10d.) 1,970 12 4
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1,604 13 0
Malden (Peter Robjent, money) 10 5 1
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 82 13
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 322 16
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1,636 2
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 9 4
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 19 9
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money 338l. 17s. 6¼d., bonds 612l. 16s. 10¾d.) 951 14 5
Penzance (Richard Score, money 29l. 14s. 1d., bonds 698l. 12s. 9d.) 728 6 10
Plymouth (David Morris, money 1,716l. 16s. 2½d., bonds 1,296l. 18s. 3¼d.) 3,013 14
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 107 15
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 1,514 1 11¼
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 27 18
Rochester (John Pope, money) 1,053 14
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 53 8
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 74 4
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 159 1
Scarborough (Richard Wilson, money) 35 12
ditto (Timothy Fish, money) 3 6 10½
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 40 18 11¼
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 67 4 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 886 18
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 411 9
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 8 3
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 117 10
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 32 16
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 27 16
Wells (John Keen, money) 133 5 2
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money 296l. 7s. 6¾d., bonds 405l. 11s. 7½d.) 701 19
Whitby (Leonard Pinckney and Richard Brathwaite, money) 25 2 11½
ditto (Hamlett Woods succeeding them, money) 11 3 11¾
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money 320l. 13s. 8½d., bonds 4,202l. 6s. 3d.) 4,522 19 11½
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 323 2
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 5 1
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 1,625 14
377,189 19 11¼
for the One-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 25 16 2
for the One-Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt in money) 45,382 3 3
ditto, ditto in bonds 6,639 9
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt in money 14,501 19 1
ditto, ditto in bonds 12,531 7 8
ditto, on the Wine Receipt in money 17,455 16 8
(total London port 96,510l. 15s. 10½d.)
Outports:
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 0 1 11¾
Arundell (Henry Baker, money) 0 9
Barnstaple (Robert Row, money 53l. 19s. 4¾d., bonds 277l. 8s. 6¾d.) 331 7 11½
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 21 14 10
Berwick (George Moore, money) 27 16
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 10 10
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild, money) 35 8
Bridgwater (Nicholas Bridges, money) 15 18 11¾
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 24 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money 9,339l. 5s., 5d., bonds 2,018l. 17s. 10¼d.) 11,358 3
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money 205l. 3s. 3½d., bonds 439l. 0s. 4¼d.) 644 3
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 11
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 2 3
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 3 9
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 228 8 11½
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 11 15 3
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 42 10
Cowes (John Dale, money 305l. 4s. 6d., bonds 1,258l. 6s. 8½d.) 1,563 11
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 36 11
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 27 12 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 87 15
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money 961l. 6s. 11d., bonds 272l. 14s. 7d.) 1,234 1 6
Falmouth (William Rye, money) 154 16
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 4 6
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 17 14 10
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 6 18 11¾
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 42 1
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1,245 5
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 0 18 9
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 52 15 10¾
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money 154l. 9s. 3¾d., bonds 230l. 5s. 3d.) 384 14
Lanelly (John Phillipps, money) 1 1 7
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 1,272l. 11s. 2¾d., bonds 2,341 12s. 4¾d.) 3,614 3
Looe (John Dyer, money) 12 13 0
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money 578l. 18s. 6d., bonds 36l. 8s. 4d.) 615 6 10
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 534 19
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 3 8 5
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 27 11
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 107 12 2
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 545 4
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 3 1
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 6 9
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money 112l. 15s. 8d., bonds 204l. 5s. 7¾d.) 317 1
Penzance (Richard Score, money 9l. 18s. 0¼d., bonds 232l. 17s. 7¼d.) 242 15
Plymouth (David Morris, money 572l. 7s. 2¾d., bonds 408l. 9s. 5½d.) 980 16
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 35 18
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 451 4
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 9 6 1
Rochester (John Pope, money) 350 14 4
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 17 7
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 24 14
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 52 16 10
Scarborough (Richard Wilson, money) 11 17 7
ditto (Timothy Fish succeeding him, money) 1 2
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 13 12 11½
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 22 8 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 283 1
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 137 2
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 2 14
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 39 3
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 10 18
Truroe (Richard Jennings, money) 9 5 7
Wells (John Keen, money) 44 8
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money 149l. 6s. 5¼ d., bonds 80l. 6s. 1½d.) 229 12
Whitby (Leonard Pinckney and Richard Braithwait, money) 8 5
ditto (Hamlett Woods succeeding him, money) 3 14 8
Whithaven (Alfrid Lawson, money 106l. 0s. 2d., bonds 1,400l. 15s. 5¼d.) 1,506 15
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 107 14
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 1 13
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 541 17 11
125,058 10
(total for the One-Third Subsidy 125,084l. 6s. 11½d.)
for the Two-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1711–12:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 3,880 10 4
for the Two Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1711–12:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt in money 47,167 15 6
ditto, ditto in bonds 13,278 18
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt in money 2,294 5
ditto, on the Wine Receipt in money 34,912 10 8
(total London port 97,653l. 10s. 1d.)
Outports:
Alburgh (James Syred, money) 0 3 11½
Arundel (Henry Baker, money) 0 18
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 63 6 1
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 43 9 7
Berwick (George Moore, money) 55 10
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 19 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild, money) 69 7
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 31 5 2
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 34 0 11¼
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 5,109 0 4
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 154 17
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 1 2
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 4 6 7
Chepstowe (Walter Aldey, money) 6 19
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 358 11
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 18 0
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 72 4
Cowes (John Dale, money) 354 8
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 61 9
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 54 1
Dover (John Ball, money) 171 19 0
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 771 1
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 300 7
Feversham (John Smalman, money) 8 13
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 35 0
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 13 18
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 68 11
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1,999 16 8
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 1 17
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 94 0 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 67 1 8
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 2 3
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 762 8
Looe (John Dyer, money) 8 3 10
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 42 7
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1,062 4
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 6 16 11
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 54 19
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 214 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 832 14
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 6 2
Padstowe (William Taylor, money) 12 19
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 224 0 10
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 19 16
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 762 1
Pool (Thomas Chamberlain, money) 71 6 5
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 895 2
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 18 12
Rochester (John Pope, money) 666 19 10¼
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 34 10 11½
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 49 9
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 91 0 9
Scarborough (Richard Wilson, money) 23 7
ditto (Timothy Fish, succeeding, money) 2 4
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 27 5 11¾
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 44 15 11¾
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 565 1
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 193 5
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 5 4 7
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 59 8
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 21 17
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 18 11 2
Wells (John Keen, money) 83 0 11¾
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 119 19 11
Whitby (Leonard Pinkney and Richard Brathwaite, money) 15 18
ditto (Hamlett Woods, succeeding them, money) 5 17 1
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 137 19 10
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 214 4
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 3 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 435 4
115,512 16 11¾
(total for the Two Third Subsidy 119,393l. 7s. 3¾d.)
for the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1710:
London port:
Sir John Shaw on the Grand Receipt in money 2,967 15
for the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt, in money 1,305 1
ditto, ditto in bonds 5 7 6
(total London port 1,310l. 9s. 1½d.)
Outports:
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 72 7
1,382 16 7
for the Additional Impositions which commenced 1 Aug. 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 26,249 8 3
ditto, ditto in bonds 1,691 10
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt in money 4,844 1 10
ditto, on the Wine Receipt in money 12,784 16 6
ditto, ditto in bonds 320 0 0
(total London port 45,889l. 17s. 2½d.)
Outports:
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 0 5 10½
Arundel (Henry Baker, money) 4 7 11¾
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money 34l. 17s. 9d., bonds 16l. 3s. 0d.) 51 0 9
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 10 3 4
Berwick (George Moore, money) 4 6
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 10 2
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild money) 0 0
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jefferys, money) 0 7
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 3 0 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 3,485 13 10½
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money 93l. 8s. 3½d., bonds 71l. 2s. 6¾d.) 164 10 10¼
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 10
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 0 12
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 514 9
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 92 15
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 45 3
Cowes (John Dale, money 111l. 17s. 5¾d., bonds 266l. 17s. 3½d.) 378 14
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 189 2 10¾
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 16 11
Dover (John Ball, money) 176 6
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 296 19
Falmouth (William Pye, money 122l. 16s. 2d., bonds 187l. 17s. 8½d.) 310 13 10½
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 21 19
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 84 8 8
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 997 1 11¼
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 0 0 10½
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 11 9
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 111 11 11¼
Lanelly (John Phillipps, money) 5 2 11¾
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 742 0
Looe (John Dyer, money) 131 14
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 28 2
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 48 4 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 275 15
Minehead (Francis Webber, money 64l. 8s. 1½d., bonds 92l.) 156 8
New Castle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 834 9 7
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 0 1
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 1
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 3 18
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 8 1
Plymouth (David Morris, money 558l. 5s. 4¼d., bonds 37l. 14s. 5¾d.) 595 19 10
Pool (Thomas Chamberlain, money) 150 15
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 901 0 5
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 52 3
Rochester (John Pope, money 643l. 0s. 9¾d., bonds 240l. 0s. 0d.) 883 0
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 94 0 2
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 18 3 1
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 21 0
Scarborough (Richard Wilson, money) 0 17
ditto (Timothy Fish succeeding him, money) 0 0
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 1 15
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 137 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 887 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 189 7
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 1 11 6
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 28 7 2
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money 10l. 1s. 7½d., bonds 30l. 7s. 7¼d.) 40 9
Wells (John Keen, money) 34 17 10¼
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 192 7
Whitby (Leonard Pinkney and Richard Brathwaite, money) 4 16
ditto (Hamlet Woods, succeeding him, money) 8 5 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 81 1
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 173 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 0 19 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 257 18 11½
59,862 15
(total for the Additional Impositions 64,213l. 7s. 8¼d.)
for the Subsidy Outwards or Duty on Goods Exported which commenced 8 March 1710–11:
London port:
Sir Thomas Crisp, Collector for the Subsidy Outwards 17,174 19 1
Charles Crisp, on Leather 136 18 2
John Benson, on Leather 758 7 11
Richard Miller, on white woollen Cloth 575 10 0
(total London port 18,645l. 15s. 2d., whereof 895l. 6s. 1d. on Leather)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen) 4 11
Arundel (Henry Baker) 0 6 2
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 15 3
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 85 2 9
Berwick (George Moore) 2 18 4
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jefferys) 17 11 6
Bridlington (John Bower) 16 18 10¼
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1,925 8 9
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 26 9
Cardigan (Francis Howell) 1 5
Carlisle (Richard Gibson) 0 12 0
Chepstowe (Walter Aldey) 8 16 1
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 1,774 14
Chichester (Henry Baker) 0 6 6
Colchester (James Bruce) 53 9 7
Cowes (John Dale) 6 12
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 15 7 11¾
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 0 5 6
Dover (John Ball) 158 0 3
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 107 14 11¾
Falmouth (William Pye) 284 16
Feversham (John Smalman) 105 11 11½
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 7 2 11¾
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 6 12 9
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 1 14 2
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 98 4
Hull (Hugh Mason) 1,956 6
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalfe) 0 2 11
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 8 7 8
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 146 18 3
Lanelly (John Phillipps) 50 10 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 1,008 19
Looe (John Dyer) 1 4 6
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 3 17 6
Lynn (Henry Hare) 79 5
Malden (Peter Robjent) 34 6 8
Milford (William Goodacre) 193 13
Minehead (Francis Webber) 13 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 3,966 7
Padstowe (William Taylor) 14 7 10½
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 88 2
Penzance (Richard Score) 27 9 2
Plymouth (David Morris) 38 1 2
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain) 12 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 120 0
Poulton (William Jennings) 10 13 10¼
Rochester (John Pope) 13 14 10
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 9 6
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 26 4
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 2 11
Scarborough (Richard Wilson) 87 12 0
ditto (Timothy Fish, succeeding him) 3 3 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 47 17
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 591 0 7
Southwold (Edward Davies) 13 19 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 1,477 19 9
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 402 15 10½
Truro (Richard Jennings) 338 11
Wells (John Keen) 30 3 3
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 7 18
Whitby (Leonard Pinckney and Richard Brathwaite) 69 7 0
ditto (Hamlet Woods) 28 1
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 1,383 4
Wisbech (Robert Twells) 3 13
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 475 12
36,159 0
(total Outports 17,513l. 5s. 6¼d.)
for the New Duty on Coffee, Tea etc.;
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 34,386 16
ditto, ditto in bonds 3,266 13 4
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt in money 1,888 3 0
(total London port 39,541l. 12s. 7½d.)
Outports:
Berwick (George Moore, money) 2 7 10½
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 3,616 17 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 0 10 0
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 2 10 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 15 3 10½
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 1 18 6
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 10 0
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 71 16
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 0 0
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 0 6 0
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 2 3 7
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 0 2 5
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 11 10
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 63 10 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 29 7 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 2 3 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 33 17
43,398 7
for the Additional Duty on Coffee etc.:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt in money 111,074 4 5
ditto, ditto in bonds 680 11 3
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt in money 403 10
(total London port 112,158l. 6s. 4½d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 0 16 0
Berwick (George Moore, money) 2 7 10½
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 288 9
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 1 0 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 16
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 2 10 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 22 9
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 1 18 6
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 10 0
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 71 16
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 0 5
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 0 3 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 4 0
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, money) 1 12
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 0 6 0
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 2 9
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 0 4 10
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 0 1 4
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 16 1 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 61 10
Rochester (John Pope, money) 32 11
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, money) 274 3 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 40 6
112,983 14 11
(total for the Duties on Coffee etc. 156,382l. 1s. 11½d.)
for the Tonnage Duty on French Ships:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt 65 5 0
Outports:
Cowes (John Dale) 7 10 0
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 3 0 0
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 10 5 0
Hull (Hugh Mason) 46 15 0
Minehead (Francis Webber) 5 11 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 47 10 0
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain) 2 10 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 42 10 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 2 0 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 17 10 0
250 6 3
for the Duty of 25l. per Ton on French Prize Wines:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Wine Receipt 850 13
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1 11
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 0 11 10
Cowes (John Dale) 0 15 10½
Falmouth (William Pye) 243 11
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 0 7 11
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 11 8 2
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 4 9
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 0 5 11
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 231 1
1,344 16
for the second 25l. per cent. per tonn on French goods:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt 5,412 9 11½
ditto on the Wine Receipt 42,766 19
(total London port 48,179l. 9s. 1d.)
Outports:
Arundell (Henry Baker) 12 17 11¼
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 80 19
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 6 18 11¾
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 4,717 12
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 43 10 11¼
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 1,173 0
Chichester (Henry Baker) 215 7 6
Cowes (John Drake) 149 6 10¾
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 27 2
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 0 17 10¼
Dover (John Ball) 422 1
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 3 1 6
Falmouth (William Pye) 42 14 2
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 114 11 1
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 17 16
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 54 8 0
Hull (Hugh Mason) 35 6
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 9 10
Lanelly (John Phillipps) 3 19 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 606 2 10¾
Looe (John Dyer) 155 9
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 62 19 11¼
Lynn (Henry Hare) 104 12
Minehead (Francis Webber) 445 4
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 1,194 7 7
Padstowe (William Tayler) 1 0 5
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 27 10
Penzance (Richard Score) 51 14 8
Plymouth (David Morris) 178 17 10
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain) 236 12
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 1,602 18
Poulton (William Jennings) 158 14 11½
Rochester (John Pope) 982 12
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 310 10
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 21 14 8
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 0 3 11½
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 418 10 2
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 3,116 9 10¾
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 20 12
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 0 17 6
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 123 16
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 342 1
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 18 15 0
Wisbech (Robert Twells) 503 11 11½
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 41 0 10¾
66,037 15
for the Duty on Whale Fins which commenced 1 Aug. 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt 5,834 14 11
ditto on the Plantation Receipt 253 5 10½
(total London port 6,088l. 0s. 9½d.)
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 0 19 11
Hull (Hugh Mason) 48 4
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 45 0
6,182 5 10½
for the Duty of 15l. per cent. on India goods:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt 92,775 18
for the Duty on Pepper and other Grocery:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 21,607 1 6
ditto, ditto in bonds 38 2 0
(total London port 21,645l. 3s. 6d.)
Outports:
Berwick (George Moore, money) 3 7 11¼
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 2,992 2 11¾
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 2 14 10¼
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 1
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 12 12
Cowes (John Dale, bonds) 25 5 5
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 11 11
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 14 3
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 3
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 401 15
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 9 2 11
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 76 0 3
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 2
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 230l. 1s. 4d., bonds 121l.) 351 1 4
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 62 7 10¾
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 8 19 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 0 14 8
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money 123l. 17s. 1¼d., bonds 67l. 13s. 6½d.) 191 10
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 371 12 11¼
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, money) 0 11
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 157 5
Rochester (John Pope, money) 5 7 9
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 0 13 6
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 0 16 10½
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 0 4 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 5 13 11
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 2 18 6
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 225 0 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 7 5 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 140 13
26,727 4 10¾
for the New Duty on Hides etc.:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt 2,923 18 1
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 87 8 2
(total London port 3,011l. 6s. 3d.)
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 29 7 11½
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 0 2
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 20 18
Cowes (John Dale) 2 0 0
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 3 12 0
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 0 1 2
Dover (John Ball) 1 0 0
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 1 7 10
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 0 14 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 1 19 1
Plymouth (David Morris) 1 16 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 7 3 10
Poulton (William Jennings) 2 14 0
Rochester (John Pope) 10 17 8
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 2 12 4
Scarborough (Richard Wilson) 0 1 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 1 1 8
Whitby (Leonard Pinckney and Richard Brathwaite) 12 17 0
3,111 13
for the Additional Duty on Hides etc..
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 51,925 8 3
ditto, ditto in bonds 4,081 4
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt in money 111 14
(total London port 56,118l. 7s. 3d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 4 0 0
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 0 11
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1,470 13
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 0 3 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 28 4 11¼
Cowes (John Dale) 25 11 11½
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 0 18 2
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 108 17 11¼
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 4 2 1
Hull (Hugh Mason) 0 6 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 1 9 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 28 9
Lynn (Henry Hare) 1 19 3
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 0 6 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 42 18 11
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 122 6
Poulton (William Jennings) 0 16 4
Rochester (John Pope) 18 2 6
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 3 9 8
Scarborough (Richard Wilson) 0 0 10
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 10 10 0
Whitby (Leonard Pinckney and Richard Brathwaite) 6 8 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 16 3 5
58,004 7
(total for the Duties on Hides 61,116l. 1s. 0¾d.)
for the New Duty on Soap:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt 14,014 8
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 2 3 2
Berwick (George Moore) 16 6 8
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 513 4 4
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 0 2 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 7 7 11
Colchester (James Bruce) 4 15 6
Cowes (John Dale) 379 5
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 33 12
Dover (John Ball) 28 5
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 97 8
Falmouth (William Pye) 1 10 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 0 7
Hull (Hugh Mason) 154 3
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 18 17 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 7 9 8
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 49 13 10½
Looe (John Dyer) 0 1 6
Lynn (Henry Hare) 0 6 9
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 95 8 11¾
Plymouth (David Morris) 35 10
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 2 16
Poulton (William Jennings) 2 10 2
Rochester (John Pope) 40 9 1
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 0 8 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 0 4 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 0 1 6
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 0 4 0
Whitby (Hamlet Woods) 0 1
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 6 13 4
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 4 9 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 87 0
15,605 7
for the New Duty on Candles:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt 25 11 0
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 14 0
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 0 0 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 17 19 10½
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 0 4 8
Plymouth (David Morris) 6 14 2
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 0 2 4
51 6
for the Additional Duty on Candles:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt. 25 11 0
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 14 0
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 0 0 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 17 19 10½
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 0 4 8
Plymouth (David Morris) 6 14 2
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 0 2 4
51 6
(total for the Duties on Candles 102l. 13s. 1d.)
for the New Duty on Hops:
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 2 16 0
for the New Duty on Sail Cloth which commenced 22 July 1713:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt 586 4 6
Outports:
Colchester (James Bruce) 4 6 8
Cowes (John Dale) 12 16 8
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 23 1 5
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 3 14 4
Hull (Hugh Mason) 25 17 8
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 1 8 0
Lynn (Henry Hare) 9 19 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 29 10 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 10 19 4
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 1 12 8
Scarborough (Richard Wilson) 1 3 4
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 3 14 8
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 10 19 6
Wells (John Keen) 0 6 4
Whitby (Leonard Pinckney and Richard Braithwaite) 1 12 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 40 12 0
767 19 1
for the New Duty on Rock Salt exported to Ireland:
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 867 15 2
for the Coinage Duty:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Wine Receipt 6,337 10 4
ditto, on Brandy and Rum 556 3 2
(total London port 6,893l. 13s. 6d.)
Outports:
Arundell (Henry Baker) 0 5 2
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 3 13 11½
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 2 19
Berwick (George Moore) 0 14
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting) 0 0 8
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffreys) 8 0 2
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 454 18
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 19 5
Cardigan (Francis Howell) 0 0 11¾
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 58 19 11½
Chichester (Henry Baker) 3 8
Colchester (James Bruce) 0 5 0
Cowes (John Dale) 3 9
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 0 14 10¼
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 13 13 7
Dover (John Ball) 32 14 5
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 92 14
Falmouth (William Pye) 21 9
Faversham (John Smalman) 0 13
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 0 10 5
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 0 3 5
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 1 16 11
Hull (Hugh Mason) 138 11
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 0 6 11¾
Lanelly (John Phillipps) 0 3
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 34 7
Looe (John Dyer) 1 4
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 6 18
Lynn (Henry Hare) 157 18
Milford (William Goodacre) 0 0
Minehead (Francis Webber) 9 19
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 26 19 8
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 0 1
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 29 6
Penzance (Richard Score) 0 16 2
Plymouth (David Morris) 71 18
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 11 14
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 103 1 10
Poulton (William Jennings) 3 19
Rochester (John Pope) 42 3
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 7 13
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 4 19
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 0 8 0
Scilly (Francis Ley) 5 2 6
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 8 19 1
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 143 18
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 0 15
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 0 7 2
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 4 18 11
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 7 1
Whitby (Leonard Pinckney and Richard Brathwaite) 0 4
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 10 13
Wisbech (Robert Twells) 48 2 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 12 16 7
8,509 16 10¾
total Receipts as above 1,732,026l. 19s. 4d.
money received for Interest on Bonds and other securities for payment of Customs etc.:
on Customs which determined 31 July 1710:
London port (Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for interest on bonds 7s. 10d. and on transport debentures 67l. 17s.) 68 4 10
Outports (Bristol 10l. 13s. 2½d. and Liverpool 46l. 13s. 9¼d.) 57 6 11¾
on Customs which determined 31 July 1712:
London port (Henry Ferne, for interest on bonds) 58 18
Outports (Bristol 27l. 7s. 4½d., Liverpool 14l. 3s. 4d.) 41 10
on Customs which commenced 1 Aug. 1712:
London port (Henry Ferne, for interest on bonds) 1 0 4
Outports (Bristol 2l. 4s. 9¼d., Bideford 1l. 17s. 9½d., Liverpool 3l. 18s. 1¾d., Plymouth 2s. 8d., Poole 1l. 11s. 10¼d.) 9 15
(total for interest on bonds etc. for payment of Customs 336l. 16s. 2¼d.)
on the New Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1701–2:
London port (Henry Ferne, for ininterest on bonds) 59 1
Outports (Bristol 55l. 6s. 10¾d., Bideford 12l. 5s. 10¾d., Liverpool 93l.
18s. 7¼d., Plymouth 6s. 7d.) 161 17 11¾
on the One-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1706–7:
Penrynn, for interest on bonds 24 6 6
on the One-Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1706–7:
London port (Henry Ferne, for ininterest on bonds) 11 13
Outports (Bristol 10l. 15s. 1½d., Bideford 9s. 3½d., Liverpool 21l. 15s. 1d., Plymouth 10½d.) 33 0
526 16
(total for interest etc. for payment of the One Third Subsidy 69l.0s. 8d.)
overpayments by Collectors:
on account of the Customs which determined 31 July 1710:
detailed, including Samuel Oldfeild at Boston 795l. 13s. 8d., Hugh Mason at Hull 757l. 9s. 3d., Nathaniel Smith at Liverpool 529l. 12s. 2d., George Shuckburgh at Rye 1,439l. 19s. 0½d., Thomas Moore at Yarmouth 1,333l. 15s. 5¼d., John Butler at Boston 571l. 0s. 9¾d., John Clarke, ditto 1,427l. 4s. 9¼d., Henry Beaumont at Bridgwater 785l. 10s. 6¼d., John Sansome at Bristol 5,251l. 15s. 3d., Richard Ustick at Bideford 1,528l. 0s. 3¾d., Richard Eaglesfeild at Carlisle 2,494l. 6s. 8d., James Whitwood at Chichester 5,090l. 7s. 10¾d., Samuel Bincks ditto 1,407l. 4s. 11½d., Thomas Cole at Cowes 3,057l. 2s. 1d., Lancelot Whitehall at Deal 2,338l., Richard Bretton at Dover 14,205l. 14s. 10d., Robert Bretton ditto 4,381l. 17s. 10½d., Charles Orchard at Exeter 1,563l. 14s. 2d., William Peirson at Falmouth, 1,227l. 2s. 2¼d., Rawley Radford ditto 723l. 14s. 11½d., Ambrose Thomson and Richard Jennings ditto 1,297l. 6s. 8½d., John Dagg at Fowey 1,302l. 5s. 7½d., Robert Meadowes at Harwich 1,876l. 19s. 7¾d., Edmond Smith at Liverpool 2,287l. 7s. 7¾d., Walter Middleton at Milford 10,657l. 14s. 10¾d., Thomas Wolstenholme at Minehead 724l. 7s. 4½d., Francis Leicester at Padstow 517l. 7s. 1½d., William Bowles at Poole, 1,122l. 13s. 10¼d., George Savile ditto 4,436l. 5s. 2¾d., John Weaver at Portsmouth 3,303l. 8s. 9d., Michael Walford at Sandwich 2,456l. 4s. 5¼d., Adam de Cardonnell at Southampton 11,248l. 17s. 9½d., Alexander Trotter at Swanzey 2,162l. 19s. 10¼d., Lodowick Jackson at Weymouth 680l. 10s. 11d., Warwick Arthur at Whitehaven, 1,186l. 15s. 0½d., and sundry sums under 500l. 104,035 3 0
on accompt of the Customs which determined 31 July 1712:
detailed, including Samuel Oldfeild at Boston 667l. 12s. 6¼d., Jacob Reynardson at Bristol 3,111l. 17s. 11¾d., William Chamberlain at Exeter 789l. 3s. 9½d., William Pye at Falmouth 521l. 13s. 5¼d., Nathaniel Smith at Leverpoole, 1,660l. 11s. 5¼d., Anthony Isaacson at Newcastle 782l. 16s. 7¾d., William Ettrick at Sunderland 623l. 12s. 8d., George Trotter at Whitby 717l. 13s. 11d., Alfred Lawson 1,770l. 12s. 7d., Thomas Jenkinson at Dartmouth 1,889l. 12s. 11d., James Smith at Deal 998l. 9s. 11d., John Williams 2,904l. 11s. 3½d., Thomas Swanton at Plymouth 3,922l. 3s. 4½d., William Peirson ditto 3,948l. 3s. 2½d., and sundry sums under 500l. 28,372 10
on accompt of the Customs which commenced 1 Aug. 1712:
detailed, including John Ball at Dover 658l. 0s. 5½d., Henry Hare at Lynn 2,684l. 11s. 10½d., Samuel Bincks at Portsmouth 1,241l. 12s. 2¾d., and sundry sums under 500l. 13,178 3 7
(total overpayments on the Customs 145, 585l. 17s. 2¾d.)
on accompt of the New Subsidy which determined 1 Feb. 1699–1700:
detailed 187 11 4
on accompt of the New Subsidy which determined 8 March 1701–2:
detailed, including Thomas Clare at Yarmouth 790l. 15s. 3½d. 2,748 2 1
on accompt of the New Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1701–2:
detailed, including John Sansome at Bristol 5,309l. 16s. 7¾d. 6,918 1
on accompt of the One-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1706:
detailed 853 3
on accompt of the One Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1706–7:
detailed, including John Sansome at Bristol 3,521l. 2s. 10¾d. 4,611 18 11¼
(total overpayments on the One-Third Subsidy 5,465l. 2s. 4d.)
on accompt of the Two-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1711–12:
detailed 334 2 0
on accompt of the Two-Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1711–12:
detailed 57 5 1
(total overpayments on the Two-Third Subsidy 391l. 7s. 1d.)
on accompt of the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1710:
detailed, including Robert Meadowes at Harwich 2,030l. 7s. 9d., Thomas Swanson at Plymouth 8,841l. 12s. 9¼d. and sundry sums under 500l. 13,032 16 10
on accompt of the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1712:
detailed, including Sir John Shaw on the Grand Receipt, 1,893l. 19s. 1d. 2,425 15
on accompt of the Additional Impositions which commenced 1 Aug. 1712:
detailed 403 2 11¾
(total overpayments on the Additional Impositions 15,861l. 15s. 1½d.)
on the Subsidy Outwards which commenced 8 March 1710–11:
detailed 1 9
on accompt of the New Duty on Coffee:
detailed, including Sir John Shaw on the Grand Receipt 2,300l., Jacob Reynardson at Bristol 795l. 18s. 0¾d. and sundry sums under 500l. 3,528 1
on accompt of the Additional Duty on Coffee:
Sir John Shaw on the Grand Receipt 2,653l. 17s. 8d., Jacob Reynardson at Bristol 775l. 18s. 0¼d. and sundry sums under 500l. 3,495 4 4
(total on the Coffee Duties 7,023l. 5s. 8½d.)
on accompt of the French Tonnage Duty:
detailed 23 1
on accompt of the 25l. per tonn on French Prize Wine:
detailed 136 13
on accompt of the Second 25 l. per cent. and per tonn on French goods:
detailed 319 9 1
on accompt of the Duty on Whale Fins which determined 31 July 1710:
detailed 49 6 4
ditto which determined 31 July 1712:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 0 9
(total for the Duties on Whale Fins 49l. 15s. 8½d.)
on accompt of the Duty on Grocery:
detailed 38 9
on accompt of the New Duty on Hides:
detailed 38 13
on accompt of the New Additional Duty on Hides:
detailed 50 11 8
(total overpayments on the Duties on Hides 89l. 4s. 10¾d.)
on accompt of the Duty on Candles:
on the New Duty 27l. 6s. 8d. and on the Additional Duty 14l. 14s. 8½d., both at Liverpool (Nathaniel Smith) 42 1
on accompt of the Coinage Duty:
detailed 173 8
185,054 15
total charge and receipts £2,466,039 3
Discharge.
money paid to the Receiver General as shown in the Cash Account for 1713:
for the Customs and Subsidies of Tonnage and Poundage 485,726 6 11½ (fn. 1)
for the New Subsidy:
for the New Subsidy to 1 Feb. 1699–1700 41 0 10
for ditto to 8 March 1701–2 267 17
for ditto from 8 March 1701–2 353,950 2 7
(total for the New Subsidy 354,259l. 0s. 8¾d.)
for the One Third Subsidy:
for the One-Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7 225 18
for ditto from 8 March 1706–7 115,527 14 10
(total for the One-Third Subsidy 115,753l. 13s. 5¾d.)
for the Two-Third Subsidy:
for the Two-Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12 3,302 6 8
for the Two-Third Subsidy from 8 March 1711–12 104,927 5 0
(total for the Two-Third Subsidy 108,229l. 11s. 8d.)
for the New Additional Impositions on Poundage Goods 60,660 6
for the Subsidy Outward from 8 March 1710 33,422 17 1
for the Duties on Coffee:
for the New Duty on Coffee etc. 41,930 18 11¼
for the New Additional Duty 80,167 13
(total for the Duties on Coffee 122,098l. 12s. 6¾d.)
for the Tonnage Duty on French Ships. 221 13 8
for the 25l. per tonn on French Prize Wines 1,164 3
for the Second 25 per cent. and per tonn on French Goods 61,625 1
for the Duty on Whale Fins 6,079 14 7
for the 15l. per cent. on India Goods 76,332 9
for the Duty on Grocery 26,636 4
for the Duty on Hides:
for the New Duty on Hides 3,071 5 7
for the Additional Duty on Hides 52,852 10
(total for the Duties on Hides 55,923l. 15s. 8¾d.)
for the New Duty on Soap 14,444 17
for the Duty on Candles:
for the Duty on Candles 31 7 10½
for the Additional Duty 25 19 4
(total for the Duty on Candles 57l. 7s. 2½d.)
for the New Duty on Hops 23 0 3
for the Duty on Sail-cloth 643 12 8
for the New Duty on Rocksalt 914 9 0
for the Coinage Duty 8,224 3
1,532,441 1
money defalked and discounted by Receivers and Collectors for over payments charged on their preceding Accompts:
on accompt of the Customs etc. 140,705 15 7
on accompt of the New Subsidy to 1 Feb. 1699–1700 187 11 4
ditto to 8 March 1701–2 2,748 2 1
ditto from 8 March 1701–2 8,315 18
(total for the New Subsidy 11,251l. 11s. 9¼d.)
on accompt of the One Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7 854 11
ditto from 8 March 1706–7 5,831 18
(total for the One-Third Subsidy 6,686l. 10s. 3d.)
on accompt of the Two-Third Subsidy to 8March 1711–12 1,247 10
ditto from 8 March 1711–12 555 2
(total for the Two-Third Subsidy 1,802l. 12s. 8¾d.)
on accompt of the Additional Impositions 15,511 4
on accompt of the Subsidy Outward from 8 March 1710–11 0 3 4
on accompt of Coffee 3,216 1
on accompt of Additional Coffee 3,825 4 6
on accompt of French Tonnage 22 2
on accompt of the 25l. per tonn on French Prize Wines 136 2
on accompt of the Second 25l. per cent. and per tonn on French Goods 614 6
on accompt of Whale Fins 49 6 4
on accompt of the 15l. per cent. on India Goods 16,435 8
on accompt of Grocery 21 13 1
on accompt of the Additional Duty on Hides 1 19 6
on accompt of the New Duty on Soap 20 13 0
on accompt of Candles 13 17 11¼
on accompt of Additional Candles 1 0
on accompt of the Coinage Duty 155 8 7
200,471 3 11¼
salaries etc. of Collectors and others in the Outports (detailed at length by places with the names of the several Collectors) 38,718 7
incident charges in the Outports 24,745 5 3
63,463 12 11¾
less chargeable to the New Impositions on Wines and Vinegar 3,241l. 9s. 2½d., ditto on Tobacco 1,649l. 9s. 1¾d., ditto on ‘Poundage Goods’ 6,425l. 3s. 2d. 11,316 1
52,147 11
(Of this sum there is chargeable to the Customs since 31 July 1712 49,876l. 17s. 5½d., to the Customs to 1 Aug. 1710 274l. 9s. 6½d., to the Additional Impositions since 31 July 1712 1,964l. 6s. 11½d., and to Whale Fins for the same time 31l. 17s. 6d.)
allowance at 4d. in the 1l. for collecting the Coinage Duty 141 16 0
repayments to sundry merchants and others for Re-exports, for Corn exported, for Damaged Goods and for Portage-money:
repayments on debentures for Re-exports and Corn exported:
on accompt of the Customs to 31 July 1710:
Bristoll (John Sansome, late Collector) 3 8 8
ditto: on accompt of the Customs to 31 July 1712:
London (Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt) 1,024 4 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 123 10
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 3,236 15 9
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 3 3
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 1,447 5
(total of the above 5,834l. 19s. 7¼d.)
ditto: on accompt of the Customs from 1 Aug. 1712:
London (Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt) 8,831 4 4
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 613 8
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys) 0 1
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 11,047 8 5
Bidiford (Charles Jones) 1,863 5 10¼
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 8 19
Cowes (John Dale) 5,877 2 5
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 94 9
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 6 11 2
Dover (John Ball) 6 18
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 871 17 7
Falmouth (William Pye) 4 4
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 7 9 5
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 3 10
Hull (Hugh Mason) 14 12
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 264 14
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 6,095 11
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 710 13
Lynn (Henry Hare) 0 14
Milford (William Goodacre) 44 18 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 30 15
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 324 0 1
Plymouth (David Morris) 1,725 12
Pool (Thomas Chamberlain) 2 11
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 76 19 2
Rochester (John Pope) 50 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 2 16 3
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 52 4 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 3,478 16 10¼
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 5 4 10¾
(total of the above 42,117l. 0s. 5d.)
and for Corn exported paid out of Customs from 1 Aug. 1712:
Berwick (George Moore) 41 18
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 387 4 3
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 5 2 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 25 12
Cowes (John Dale) 135 5 0
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 117 11 3
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 804 16
Falmouth (William Pye) 92 2 6
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 1 18
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 4 0 0
Hull (Hugh Mason) 2,975 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 15 3 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 19 15
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 4 13 9
Lynn (Henry Hare) 3,053 4 0
Milford (William Goodacre) 287 0 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 774 7
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 68 19 2
Plymouth (David Morris) 541 4
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 33 13
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 979 11 3
Rochester (John Pope) 2 0 0
Scarborough (Richard Wilson) 9 17 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 204 17 6
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 145 15 0
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 8 2 6
Truroe (Richard Jennings) 43 12 6
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 27 4 4
Whitby (George Trotter) 7 8 9
ditto (Leonard Pinckney and Richard Braithwaite) 20 0 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 90 13
Wisbech (Robert Twells) 193 5 0
(total of the above 11,121l. 3s. 10¼d.)
(total for the Customs on Goods and Corn exported 59,076l. 12s. 6½d.)
on accompt of the Additional Impositions to 31 July 1710:
Bristoll (John Sansome, late Collector) 123 12 10¼
on accompt of the Additional Impositions to 31 July 1712:
London (Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt) 34 9 2
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 13 1 2
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 2 16 3
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 23 14 10
(total of the above 74l. 1s. 5d.)
on accompt of the Additional Impositions from 1 Aug. 1712:
London (Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt) 534 13 4
Barnstaple (Robert Row) 19 15
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jefferys) 0 3 1
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 649 15
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 119 4 10½
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 7 14 5
Cowes (John Dale) 300 11 11
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 143 8
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 124 19
Falmouth (William Pye) 7 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 2 8
Hull (Hugh Mason) 2 13
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 0 7 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 68 18 0
Milford (William Goodacre) 273 14 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 31 9
Plymouth (David Morris) 510 7 11¼
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 5 2 1
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 24 0 8
Rochester (John Pope) 14 10 3
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 2 12
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 21 7
(total of the above 2,865l. 2s. 10¾d.)
(total for the New Additional Impositions on Poundage Goods exported 3,062l. 17s. 2d.)
on accompt of the New Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1701–2:
London (Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt) 11,651 3
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 417 9
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jefferyes) 0 3
Bristoll (John Sansome, late Collector) 6 17
ditto (Jacob Reynardson) 8,900 18 10½
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 1,292 6 10¼
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 115 17
Cowes (John Dale) 4,134 2
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 155 18
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 0 14
Dover (John Ball) 13 16
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 766 1
Falmouth (William Pye) 4 7
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 14 18 10¼
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 4 8 11
Hull (Hugh Mason) 23 16 11
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 260 5
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 6,789 2
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 475 14
Lynn (Henry Hare) 1 8
Milford (William Goodacre) 80 6 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 37 8 10¾
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 217 3
Plymouth (David Morris) 1,283 5
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 5 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 124 14
Rochester (John Pope) 59 5 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 6 6
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 2 19
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 75 17
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 3,303 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 3 0
(total of the above 40,228l. 3s. 1d.)
on accompt of the One-Third Subsidy which determined 8 Mar. 1706–7:
Bristoll (John Sansome) 0 15 6
on accompt of the One-Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1706–7:
London (Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt) 3,883 16
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 139 3
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jefferys) 0 1
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 2,922 10
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 430 15
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 38 12
Cowes (John Dale) 1,378 0
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 24 5
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 0 4 9
Dover (John Ball) 4 12
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 255 2 0
Falmouth (William Pye) 0 18
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 4 19
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 1 9
Hull (Hugh Mason) 7 18 11¾
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 85 17
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 2,262 5
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 148 18 10
Lynn (Henry Hare) 0 9
Milford (William Goodacre) 26 15
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 12 9
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 72 7
Plymouth (David Morris) 389 15 1
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 1 14
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 3 4
Rochester (John Pope) 19 15
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 0 12 5
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 0 19
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 23 6
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 1,100 18 11¼
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 1 0 2
(total of the above 13,243l. 0s. 4d.)
(total for the One-Third Subsidy 13,243l. 15s. 10d.)
for the Two-Third Subsidy on Goods exported:
London (Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt) 6,087 10
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 8 10
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jefferys) 0 2 1
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 508 3 11
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 50 2 9
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 4 7 2
Cowes (John Dale) 268 15
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 37 12 1
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 0 9 6
Dover (John Ball) 9 4
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 116 17
Falmouth (William Pye) 0 9 6
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 9 19
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 2 19
Hull (Hugh Mason) 11 17 11¾
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 0 5
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 61 18 2
Lynn (Henry Hare) 0 19 0
Milford (William Goodacre) 50 7 10¼
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 24 19
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 1 3 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 36 14
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 3 8 11½
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 6 8
Rochester (John Pope) 10 6 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 1 4 10¼
Weymouth (Thomas Bowyer) 37 2 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 8 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 2 0
(total for the Two-Third Subsidy 7,362l. 0s. 5d.)
on accompt of the New Duty on Coffee etc.:
London (Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt) 41 1 5
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1,480 3 8
Cowes (John Dale) 9 8 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 3 1 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 11 0
(total of the above 1,544l. 14s. 10½d.)
on accompt of the New Additional Duty on Coffee etc.:
London (Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt) 32,491 6 10½
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 342 11
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 9 5
Cowes (John Dale) 20 3
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 3 1 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 2 2
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 2 15 3
Plymouth (David Morris) 15 0 5
(total of the above 32,886l. 6s. 1¾d.)
(total for the Duties on Coffee, Tea etc. 34,431l. 1s. 0¼d.)
for the Duty on Whale Fins:
London (Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt) 93 2 4
for the Duty of 15 per cent. on India Goods:
London (Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt) 8 0
for the Coinage Duty:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1 12
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 0 3 9
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 0 2
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 4 0 11
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 0 11
(total for the Coinage Duty 6l. 11s. 3¼d.)
for Grocery Ware exported:
London (Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt) 185 0
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 3 2 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 511 9
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 18 4 1
Cowes (John Dale) 20 4 2
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 1 11
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 4 2 7
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 26 2
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 166 10 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 3 18 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 4 8
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 131 8 0
(total for Grocery Ware exported 1,076l. 1s. 9¼d.)
on accompt of the New Duty on Candles for candles exported:
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 31 14
Plymouth (David Morris) 25 6 8
(total of the above 57l. 0s. 9½d.)
on accompt of the Additional Ditto, ditto:
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 31 14
Plymouth (David Morris) 25 6 8
(total of the above 57l. 0s. 9½d.)
(total for Candles exported 114l. 1s. 7d.)
on accompt of the New Duty on Hides:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 2 6 9
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 13 11 5
Cowes (John Dale) 3 10 6
Plymouth (David Morris) 1 16 0
(total of the above 21l. 4s. 8d.)
on accompt of the New Additional Duty on Hides:
London (Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt) 4,125 6 3
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 845 10 10
Cowes (John Dale) 17 12 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 37 19 8
Plymouth (David Morris) 37 19 5
(total of the above 5,064l. 8s. 8d.)
(total for the Duties on Hides 5,085l. 13s. 4d.)
for the New Duty on Soap:
London (Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt) 437 16
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jefferyes) 2 3 2
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 200 2 10
Cowes (John Dale) 378 15
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 33 12
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 15 15
Hull (Hugh Mason) 0 12 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 4 19 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 21 9 2
Plymouth (David Morris) 26 7
Rochester (John Pope) 25 0 0
164,934 15
(total for the New Duty on Soap 1,146l. 14s. 10d.)
repayments upon certificates of over-entries and of damaged and defective goods:
detailed by places and Collectors:
for Customs to 31 July 1712 52 6 4
for Customs from 1 Aug. 1712 6,178 19
(total for the Customs 6,231l. 5s. 6¼d.)
for the Additional Impositions to 31 July 1712 52 5
for the Additional Impositions from 1 Aug. 1712 572 14
(total for the Additional Impositions 624l. 19s. 5¼d.)
for the New Subsidy from 8 March 1701–2 3,419 0 8
for the One-Third Subsidy from 8 March 1706–7 1,112 19
for the Two-Third Subsidy 662 1 2
for the 25l. per tunn on French Prize Wine 352 5
for the Second 25l. per cent on French Goods and 25l. per tunn on French Wines Imported 373 16
for Grocery 270 15
for the Coinage Duty 5 12
for the Duties Outwards 63 10 9
for the New Duty on Coffee 1,238 1 0
for the Additional ditto 33 11 10½
for Soap 11 12 6
for the New Duty on Hides 86 11 11
for the Additional ditto 6 5 3
14,492 9
portage money usually allowed to merchants: detailed by places and Collectors 486 5
(total for repayments for exports, damages and over-entries and portage money, 179,913l. 10s. 4½d.)
total payments and allowances £1,965,115 3
and so remains 500,924 0 2
against which depending on sundry Receivers and Collectors for money remaining in their hands at Christmas, 1713:
for arrears of the Customs etc. to 31 July 1710:
London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 34,423 3
ditto, for transport debentures 1,357 4
ditto, for assignment of a debt 17 16 6
the King's Remembrancer's Office for bonds delivered there to be prosecuted 3,307 14
Richard Kent, late Receiver General, for money 83 17
Richard Hutchinson, late Solicitor, for money 21 2 8
Michael Wicks, late Collector, for money 9,778 15
(total London port 48,989l. 13s. 4¼d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 90 3
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 31 17
Berwick (George Moore, money) 6 10
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money 410l. 14s. 9d., bonds 1,490l. 0s. 8d.) 1,900 15
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 208 16 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 159 2
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 101 2 10½
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 98 14 10¾
Dover (John Ball, money) 259 11
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 122 9
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 13 3 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 71 17
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 658 15
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 11 16 9
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 82 8 11¾
Malden (Peter Robjent, money) 6 4 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 1 0 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 244 11 2
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 0 15
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 187 6
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 140 6
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 100 9
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 462 3
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 9 5
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 22 11 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, bonds) 786 16 4
also on the following late Collectors for money:
Berwick (Edward Nealson) 0 2 0
Brid[g]water (William Massey) 33 6 8
Bristoll (John Dutton Colt) 833 7
Carlisle (Daniel Brougham) 9 3 10
Chester (Edmond Smith) 15 15
Deale (Patrick Mein) 9 16
ditto (John Ball) 193 1 4
Fowey (James Pilson) 118 1
ditto (Charles Jones) 7 10 6
ditto (Thomas Bulley) 17 7
Hull (George Dickinson) 405 6 11¾
Ipswich (Thomas Brigman) 0 15 7
Leverpool (Edward Scarborough) 4,120 2
ditto (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 82 10
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 2,165 1
ditto (Robert Twells) 102 14
ditto (John Kent) 488 9
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, senior) 434 8
ditto (John Pye) 3,860 4
ditto (Robert Hebburne) 70 12
ditto (Sir Thomas Doleman) 18 13
Padstow (Charles Anderton) 0 14 10
Poulton (Thomas Nosworthy 913 15 1
Scarborough (James Wilson) 0 6 0
Shoreham (Ambrose Wade) 0 0
ditto (John Jones) 0 6 3
Stockton (John Eden) 23 3
ditto (William Dowthwaite) 311 0
Whitby (George Macey) 27 10 3
Whitehaven (Andrew Huddlesstone) 1,772 1
ditto (John Clough) 131 19 10¾
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 170 8
71,106 6
(total Outports 22,116l. 12s. 9¼d.)
for arrears of Customs to 31 July 1712:
London port:
Henry Ferne, late Receiver General, for bonds: 23,827 19
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Row, money) 74 14
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 1,706 0 10
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money 234l. 19s. 3d., bonds 69l. 17s. 9¼d.) 304 17
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 2
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 40 2
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 88 12
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 8 3
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2 13 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 151 14
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 1,457 8 11½
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 0 6
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 199 4
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 109 19 10¾
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 186 6 5
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 444 6
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 31 13 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 155 12 10¾
Rochester (John Pope, money) 16 6
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 131 7 4
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 3 3
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 3 1 11
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 217 8
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money 68l. 0s. 9½d., bonds 13s. 2½d.) 68 14 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 132 2 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 551 17 5
and on the following late Collectors in money:
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh) 24 8
Bridgewater (William Cornish) 155 10 0
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfeild) 265 13
ditto (Daniel Brougham) 9 11 7
Chichester (Samuel Bincks) 3 17 6
Deale (Lancelot Whitehall) 208 16
ditto (John Ball) 1 18
ditto (John Power) 5 11
Dover (Robert Bretton) 407 13
Exeter (Richard Score, senior) 242 1
ditto (Thomas Jans) 3 15
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 183 1
ditto (Leonard Thompson and Richard Jennings) 1,093 17
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 4 12
Gloucester (Andrew Aram) 1 1
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 1
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith) 1,613 5 11
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 31 13 3
Padstowe (John Bligh) 13 0
ditto (Richard Jennings) 0 1 11¾
Penrynn (Thomas Sprye) 127 7
ditto (Edmund Harry) 9 4
Poole (Francis Medcalfe) 0 9
Sandwich (Jeffery Hafford) 112 2
Shoreham (Ambrose Aldersey) 91 10
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 17 4
Whitehaven (Richard Gibson) 15 5 10½
34,556 13
(total Outports 10,728l. 13s. 8½d.)
for arrears on Customs from 1 Aug. 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inwards, for bonds, on the Plantation Receipt 5,061 15
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 48,888 4 7
(total London port 53,950l. 0s. 2½d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, bonds) 549 4
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild, money) 38 11 11¼
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money 3,128l. 11s. 2½d., bonds 7,382l. 13s. 3¼d.) 10,511 4
Bydiford (Charles Jones, bonds) 1,101 3
Cowes (John Dale, bonds) 205 7
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, bonds) 417 15
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, bonds) 1 0 6
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 77 15 10
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 17 12
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money 249l. 7s. 11d., bonds 602l. 19s. 11¼d.) 852 7 10¼
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 3,761l. 17s. 2¾d., bonds 9,403l. 5s. 1¼d.) 13,165 2 4
Lyme (Thomas Jans, bonds) 732 14 11¼
Minehead (Francis Webber, bonds) 32 19 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 56 5
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 143 10 3
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money 558l. 18s. 5¾d., bonds 607l. 3s. 1¾d.) 1,166 1
Penzance (Richard Score, bonds) 698 12 9
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 374 10 1
Rochester (John Pope, money 175l. 6s. 2¾d., bonds 79l. 5s.) 254 11
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 53 2
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 3 6 10½
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 72 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 67 0 0
Swanzey (William Gwynn, bonds) 11 7 10
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money 290l. 14s. 10¾d., bonds 233l. 2s. 0¾d.) 523 16 11½
Whitby (Hamlett Woods, money) 12 5
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, bonds) 3,082 16
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 94 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 87 4
88,354 6
(total Outports 34,404l. 6s. 3d.)
total depending on the Customs 194,017l. 5s. 7¾d.
for arrears of the New Subsidy to 1 Feb. 1699–1700:
London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 1,809 18
the Remembrancer's Office for bonds delivered there to be prosecuted 412 9
(total London port 2,222l. 7s. 9d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 2 4
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 452 3 5
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 373 16 10¼
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 13 17 1
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 69 19
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 53 17 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 130 7 10½
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 199 5
Bridgewater (Henry Beaumont) 16 9
Bristoll (John Dutton Colt) 2,362 1
ditto (John Sansome) 937 19 10
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 1,622 5 11
Chichester (James Whitwood) 138 1
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 14 15
Deale (James Smith) 43 18 2
Dover (Richard Bretton) 306 12
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 134 7
Falmouth (George Sprye) 10 7
Faversham (Nicholas Mattson) 34 7
Fowey (John Dagg) 169 18
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 557 2
ditto (Robert Meadowes) 1,637 9 10½
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 923 4
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 205 5
Penrynn (Edmund Harry) 1 5
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 7,340 15
Rochester (John Moore) 194 16
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 1,009 13
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 104 17 10¾
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 60 13 10¼
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 757 15
22,102 7 10
for arrears of the New Subsidy to 8 March 1701–2:
London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 2,823 3 11¼
the King's Remembrancer's Office, for bonds remaining there to be prosecuted 0 10
(total London port 2,823l. 14s. 8¾d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 3
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 46 5 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 30 9 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 164 16
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 4 14
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 33 16
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Bristoll (John Sansome) 1,204 0 2
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 76 8
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 120 16
Faversham (Nicholas Mattson) 4 9 6
Fowey (John Dagg) 412 15
Milford (Walter Middleton) 472 6
Penzance (John Williams) 222 6
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 43 11 6
Poulton (Thomas Nosworthy) 147 5
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 177 17 4
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 44 9
6,030 6 3
for arrears of the New Subsidy from 8 March 1701–2:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inwards, for bonds, on the Plantation Receipt 5,058 12
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 93,820 18
the King's Remembrancer, for bonds remaining to be prosecuted 76 6 6
(total London port 98,955l. 17s. 9¾d.)
Outports:
Arundell (Henry Baker, money) 0 0 11½
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money 87l. 12s. 9¾d., bonds 549l. 4s. 5¼d.) 636 17 3
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 16 0 11½
Berwick (George Moore, money) 65 10 2
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 4 6
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 2 18
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 0 2 11
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money 3,702l. 19s. 4¼d., bonds 9,854l. 13s. 8¾d.) 13,557 13 1
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money 252l. 1s. 6d., bonds 1,153l. 11s. 6¼d.) 1,405 13
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 1 14
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 18 13
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 1 10
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 10 3
Cowes (John Dale, money 241l. 14s. 2¼d., bonds 134l. 18s. 5d.) 376 12
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 13 11
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 27 4 8
Dover (John Ball, money) 25 14 1
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money 664l. 19s. 8¾d., bonds 255l. 16s. 6½d.) 920 16
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 38 8
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 5 4
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 47 7
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 5 18
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 20 17
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 25 16
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 260 19 0
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 2 16
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 21 9 8
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money 47l. 11s. 1½d., bonds 602l. 19s. 11¼d.) 650 11
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 1,354l. 8s. 0¾d., bonds 11,704l. 12s. 10¾d.) 13,059 0 11½
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 199 10 10½
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 203 0 4
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 398 11 11¼
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 9 2
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 19 5 6
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money 227l. 3s. 2d., bonds 576l. 14s. 4d.) 803 17 6
Penzance (Richard Score, money 34l. 13s. 10¼d., bonds 698l. 12s. 9d.) 733 6
Plymouth (David Moris, money 200l. 12s. 2¾d., bonds 313l. 11s. 8¾d.) 514 3 11½
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 58 9
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 422 17
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 9 8 10¾
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 463 0 10½
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 40 5
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 0 0
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 3 6 10½
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 44 6 10¾
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 115 18 3
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 91 12 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 101 12 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 40 17
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 0
Wells (John Keen, money) 18 2
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money 322l. 10s. 2½d., bonds 233l. 2s. 0¾d.) 555 12
Whitby (Leonard Pinckney and Richard Braithwaite, money) 3 12 1
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, bonds) 3,705 0 10¼
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 25 14 10¼
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 258 1
and on the following late Collectors for money
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 3 10
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh) 9 5
Boston (Charles Northcote) 49 17 2
Bridgwater (William Cornish) 0 3
Bydiford (Richard Ustick) 99 6
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfeild) 551 12
Chester (Edmund Smith) 100 1
Chichester (Samuel Bincks) 115 16
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 248 9
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 407 2
Deale (Lancelot Whitehall) 714 4
ditto (Patrick Mein) 3 2
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 770 11 2
Falmouth (William Peirson) 80 16 6
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 139 12
ditto (Ambrose Thompson and Richard Jennings) 0 0
Faversham (Nicholas Mattson) 3 18
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 7 11 6
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 12
ditto (John Shelbury) 1 13
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 30 1 6
Ilfracombe (John Keir) 31 10
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 1 11
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 1,126 18
ditto (Edmund Smith) 56 15
Milford (Walter Middleton) 816 1 6
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 100 16
Padstow (John Bligh) 279 18
ditto (Richard Jennings) 7 1
Penrynn (Edmund Harry) 83 15
Penzance (John Williams) 231 3 4
Poole (George Savile) 269 11
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 2 17 4
Shoreham (Abraham Aldersey) 3 18
ditto (John Goldham) 1 11
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 122 1
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 138 10
Truro (Nicholas Saunders) 84 11 11
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 8 8
Whitby (George Macey) 13 6 10½
ditto (James Sedgwick) 1 8 10
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 79 16 11½
ditto (Warwick Arthur) 255 2 8
ditto (Richard Gibson) 96 5 11½
Yarmouth (Thomas Clark) 39 8
146,209 15
for arrears of the One Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 16 18
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 55 18
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 1 19
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 576 14
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 133 0 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 55 16
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 10 1
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 1 11
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 9 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 126l. 8s. 5d., bonds 13l. 11s. 0¼d.) 139 19
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 62 4 11¼
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 22 18
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 78 19
Rochester (John Pope, money) 48 16
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 172 12
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 0 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money 36l. 18s. 9¼d., bonds 63l. 8s.) 100 6
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 53 18 11¾
Bristoll (John Sansome) 3,403 10
ditto (Charles Carkess) 131 10
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfeild) 188 18
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 21 14
Chichester (Samuel Bincks) 3 1
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 31 11 11¼
Deale (Lancelott Whitehall) 154 11 0
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 113 10 0
Falmouth (Edmund Harry) 18 6
ditto (William Peirson) 179 3
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 100 12
Fowey (James Pilson) 7 11 9
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 1 10 1
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith) 137 17 11¼
Milford (Walter Middleton) 131 6
ditto (David Morris) 114 18
Padstowe (John Bligh) 3 6
Plymouth (William Peirson) 138 1 10½
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 1,395 12
Sandwich (William Farnold) 699 2
Swanzey (Matthew Seys) 52 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 6 0 9
8,573 19
for arrears of the One Third Subsidy from 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inwards for bonds on the Plantation Receipt 1,677 6 9
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 32,724 17
(total London port 34,402l. 3s. 10½d.)
Aldburgh (James Syred, money) 0 0
Arundell (Henry Baker, money) 0 0
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, bonds) 183 1
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 3 11
Berwick (George Moore, money) 21 18 11¾
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 1 8 11¼
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 0 19
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 0 0 11¾
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money 1,697l. 16s. 1¼d., bonds 3,249l. 16s. 6¼d.) 4,947 12
Bydiford (Charles Jones, bonds) 390 7
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 11 6
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 6 4 4
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 3 6 8
Cowes (John Dale, money 18s. 7½d., bonds 125l. 9s. 5d.) 126 8
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 4 9 11¼
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 8 9 5
Dover (John Ball, money) 8 4 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money 209l. 3s. 2¼d., bonds 139l. 5s. 1¾d.) 348 8 4
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 20 16
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 12 12
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 1 19
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 6 18 11¾
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 8 11 10½
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 206 14 10½
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 0 18 9
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 19 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money 61l. 6s. 4¾d., bonds 200l. 19s. 11¼d.) 262 6 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 275l. 13s. 0¾d., bonds 3,633l. 16s.) 3,909 9
Looe (John Dyer, money) 1 6 5
Lyme (Thomas Jans, bonds) 31 4 10
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 63 12
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 107 12
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 3 0 5
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 6 9
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money 9l. 12s. 11¼d., bonds 192l. 4s. 6½d.) 201 17
Penzance (Richard Score, money 10l. 18s. 3½d., bonds 232l. 17s. 7¼d.) 243 15 10¾
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 113 2
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 19 9
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 3 3 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 50 9 9
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 30 13
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 13 15
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 1 2
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 14 15
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 38 9 3
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 47 19
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 41 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 9 2 11
Wells (John Keen, money) 5 19 11¾
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, bonds) 77 14
Whitby (Hamlett Woods, money) 1 4
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, bonds) 1,270 16
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 23 6 11½
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 37 15
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 1 3
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 2 4
Chester (Edmund Smith) 62 14
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 0 15
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 15 15 10½
Dover (Robert Bretton) 803 12
Exeter (Richard Score, senior) 111 18 9
Falmouth (Rawley Radford) 116 6 1
ditto (Ambrose Thompson and Richard Jennings) 0 4 5
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 0 2
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 0 10 10¼
ditto (John Shelbury) 0 11
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 4 8
Ilfracombe (John Keir) 26 5
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 10
Leverpoole (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 241 6 4
ditto (Edmund Smith) 2 17
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 76 15
Padstow (John Bligh) 90 19 8
ditto (Richard Jennings) 1 11 11
Sandwich (Jeffrey Hafford) 0 1 4
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 8
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 9 9
Whitehaven (John Clough) 0 0
ditto (Richard Gibson) 29 4
48,965 15 1
for arrears of the Two Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12:
Aldburgh (James Syred, money) 0 0
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 1 15
Berwick (George Moore, money) 1 5
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild, money) 0 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 4 12
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 7 6
Chepstow (William Aldey, money) 2 8 11¼
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 2 2
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 12 8
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 11 1 10
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 3 13 7
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 26 11 10½
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 13 16 10¾
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 22 7 8
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 1 11 1
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 16 3
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 0 7
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 26 7
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 198 14
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 12 19
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 59 7 10½
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 14 6
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 0 10
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 42 12
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 34 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 0 2
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 1 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 5 15
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 1 0
Berwick (Lionel Norman) 1 4 10½
Bridgwater (William Cornish) 0 0
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 24 10
Chester (Edmund Smith) 0 1
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 0 0
Falmouth (William Peirson) 53 16
Gloucester (John Shelbury) 1 2 3
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 11 17 11
Ilfracombe (John Keir) 10 8 11¾
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 4
Leverpoole (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 384 15
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 16 9
Padstow (John Bligh) 2 14 10¾
ditto (Richard Jennings) 3 3 10
Penzance (Charles Jones) 6 11
Plymouth (William Peirson) 137 7
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 0
Swanzey (Matthew Leys) 48 10 11¾
Truro (Nicholas Saunders) 58 11
Whitehaven (Richard Gibson) 24 13 2
1,284 12 10
for arrears of the Two Third Subsidy from 8 March 1711–12:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inwards, for money on the Wine Receipt 18 10 8
Outports:
Arundell (Henry Baker, money) 0 0
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 32 5 10
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 8 8
Berwick (George Moore, money) 39 16
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 2 8
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild, money) 0 0
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 1 6
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 0 2 10½
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,377 18
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 32 11 8
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 1 2 10½
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 9 19 10
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 88 18 11¾
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 1 14 6
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 3 18
Cowes (John Dale, money) 2 12
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 9 12
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 10 2 11½
Dover (John Ball, money) 16 7
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 149 14
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 237 9 11¼
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 24 16 4
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 5
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 5 8 2
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 10 18 2
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 185 17 11¼
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 1 17
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 33 2 2
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 68 16
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 219 5 8
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 11 3
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 9 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 61 10 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 162 14
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 6 0
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 2 3
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 55 16
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 19 16
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 177 14
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 39 10 1
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 246 16 10
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 6 5 11½
Rochester (John Pope, money) 108 17 11½
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 26 17
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 0 0
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 28 15 11¾
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 15 15
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 69 13 2
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 33 8
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 15 2 0
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 0
Wells (John Keen, money) 12 2
Whitby (Hamlett Woods, money) 2 6 1
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 47 17
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 44 4 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 31 3 4
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 1 6
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 0 5
Scarborough (John Baines) 0 8
3,832 11
for arrears of the Additional Impositions:London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 218 5 8
ditto, for an assignment of a debt from the Board of Green Cloth 340 10 10
the King's Remembrancer's Office for bonds delivered there to be prosecuted 94 3 0
Michael Wicks, late Collector, for money 439 14 3
(total London port 1,092l. 13s. 9d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 4 17
Berwick (George Moore, money) 1 1
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money 15l. 3s. 7d., bonds 14l. 3s. 3¾d.) 29 6 10¾
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 0 0 1
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 18
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 1 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 18 19
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 49 12 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 14 15 3
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 1
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 24 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 6 5
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 164 11 2
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 4 3
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 0 0 7
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 1 18 3
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 12 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 79 2
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 2 3
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 5
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 0 2 6
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 0 1 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 72 19
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh) 28 9
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 27 11 11¾
Boston (John Clark) 121 13
ditto (Charles Northcote) 4 10 10¾
Bridgwater (Henry Beaumont) 6 12
ditto (William Cornish) 0 0
Bristoll (John Sansome) 3,293 18
Bydiford (Richard Ustick) 97 17
ditto (John Bolitho) 470 11
Carlisle (William Christian) 4 6
ditto (Richard Eaglesfeild) 15 11 5
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 15 9
Chester (Matthew Anderton) 33 5
ditto (Edmund Smith) 39 5 0
Chichester (James Whitwood) 600 13
ditto (Samuel Bincks) 69 8
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 642 3
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 93 4
Deale (James Smith) 270 15
ditto (Lancelot Whitehall) 352 10 10¼
ditto (Patrick Meine) 0 18
ditto (John Ball) 0 1
Dover (Richard Bretton) 7,774 3
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 2 15
Falmouth (William Peirson) 30 10
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 91 0
ditto (Ambrose Thompson and Richard Jennings) 78 6
Faversham (Nicholas Mattson) 5 8 2
Fowey (John Dagg) 212 11
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 12
ditto (John Shelbury) 1 12 10¾
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 426 10
Ipswich (Thomas Bridgeman) 313 1
ditto (John Knackstone) 0 1
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 382 5
ditto (Edmund Smith) 53 4
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 48 13
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 440 13 10½
ditto (Robert Twells) 0 0
Milford (Walter Middleton) 473 14 11¾
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 42 8 7
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 387 16 1
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, senior) 0 3 7
ditto (John Pye) 899 1
Newhaven (Edward Mann) 136 14
Padstow (Francis Leister) 0 18
Penrynn (Sidney Bligh) 30 16
Penzance (John Williams) 440 0
Poole (George Savile) 725 15
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 42 10 10¼
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 604 4
Rochester (John Moore) 461 9 11¾
Sandwich (Jeffry Hafford) 0 19
ditto (John Ball) 4 9
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 3,563 9
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 120 8 10¼
ditto (Matthew Seys) 41 7
Whitby (Gerrard Fox) 35 1
ditto (George Macey) 0 0
ditto (James Sedgwick) 2 8
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 40 18
ditto (Richard Gibson) 15 6
25,703 8 8
(total Outports 24,610l. 14s. 11d.)
for the Additional Impositions in the Outports to 31 July 1712:
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 1 13 4
Barnstaple (Robert Row, money) 5 4
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 22 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild, money) 0 0 11¼
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 109 4
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 40 11 10½
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 145 6 8
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 2 16
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 3
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 2 15
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 7 8 9
Dover (John Ball, money) 80 16
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 220 17 9
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 2 16 1
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 1 8 10
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 39 12
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 3 2 1
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 1 11
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 7 19
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 58 1 7
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 4
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 38 4 6
Poulton (William Jennyngs, money) 1 17
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 13 0 11¼
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 11
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 3 16
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 129 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 80 11
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 6
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 8 15 1
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 2 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 13 10
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 0 0
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 3 4
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 55 10
ditto (Thomas Jans) 3 14 5
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith) 43 12
Padstow (John Bligh) 0 0 11
Poole (Francis Medcalfe) 4 6 11¼
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 22 9
Scarborough (John Baines) 12 14
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 2 11
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 7 3 3
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 32 2
1,230 19
for the Additional Impositions from 1 Aug. 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inwards, for money on the Wine Receipt 17 7 1
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 320 0 0
(total London port 337l. 7s. 1d.)
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 34 15
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 2 2 10¾
Berwick (George Moore, money) 8 14
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 5 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild, money) 0 0 5
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 0 4
Bridglinton (sic) (John Bower, money) 0 4
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,095 8
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 1 16
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 10
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 95 13
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 9 15
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 161 19
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 1 1
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 1
Dover (John Ball, money) 18 1
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 98 17 11¾
Falmouth (William Pye, money 35l. 18s. 11¾d., bonds 140l. 18s. 3½d.) 176 17
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 4 19
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 4 14 10¾
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 360 15
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 4 17
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 60 15
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 3 5
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 422 13
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 23 18 10¾
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 33 1
Minehead (Francis Webber, money 71l. 15s. 10¾d., bonds 140l.) 211 15 10¾
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 43 0
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 1 10
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 8 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money 103l. 17s. 1¾d., bonds 47l. 18s. 6½d.) 151 15
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 54 9
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 60 19
Rochester (John Pope, money) 240 0 0
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 94 0 2
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 3 12 1
Scarborough (Richard Wilson, money) 0 17
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 1 15
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 76 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 38 7
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 11 17
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money 3l. 3s. 0¼d., bonds 30l. 7s. 7¼d.) 33 10
Wells (John Keen, money) 35 10
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 48 10
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 1 11 5
ditto (Hamlett Woods, money) 8 5 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 47 1
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 30 15
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 216 19 5
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 2 12
Scarborough (John Baines) 0 4
4,391 9
(total Outports 4,054l. 2s. 7¾d.)
(total for the Additional Impositions on poundage goods 31,325l. 17s. 9½d.)
for Arrears on the Subsidy Outward from 8 March 1710–11:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 4 11
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 1 2
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 23 6
Berwick (George Moore, money) 2 9 4
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild, money) 0 2
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 10 12 5
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 3 12 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 500 0
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 36 3
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 1 5
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 2 7 6
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 12 5
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 258 4
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 19 12
Cowes (John Dale, money) 3 0
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 0 12 10
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 5 6
Dover (John Ball, money) 51 11
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 42 2
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 29 10
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 207 6
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 6 10
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 2 7 6
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 0 1
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 30 19 9
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 271 19
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 0 2 11
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 31 9 8
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 34 6
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 18 13 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 324 12
Looe (John Dyer, money) 1 2 8
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 8 18 10½
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 95 4
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 97 3 4
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 43 2
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 30 4
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 609 5
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 2 11
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 16 9
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 6 12
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 81 9 11¾
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 18 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 1 19
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 0 16
Rochester (John Pope, money) 18 15 7
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 16 4
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 15
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 0 2 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 14 16
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 77 12
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 537 10
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 253 5
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 3 4 5
Wells (John Keen, money) 83 10 8
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 15 5
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 3,155 19
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 6 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 107 12
and on the following late Collectors for money:
London (Thomas Thornbury, on leather) 0 3 4
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 0 14
Carlisle (Daniel Brougham) 0 7 0
Scarborough (John Baines) 75 8
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 15
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 41 6 11¾
ditto (Richard Gibson) 12 18 7
7,367 8
for arrears of the New Duty on Coffee and Tea etc.:
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 9 10 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 2 0
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 2 10 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 1 17 5
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 0 6 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 3 14
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 0 6 0
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 2 16
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 17 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 62 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 31 19
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 7 17 6
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 1 8 0
Wells (John Keen, money) 0 6 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 7 15 2
and on the following late Collectors for money:
London (Michael Wicks) 48 17 4
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 249 6
Falmouth (William Peirson) 16 12 9
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 166 1
Harwich (Matthew Wildbore) 832 2 11½
ditto (Robert Meadowes) 131 1
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith) 37 14 4
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 13 0 1
Rochester (John Moore) 5 6 0
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 58 15 11
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 54 17
1,748 2
for arrears of the Additional Duty on Coffee etc.:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 0 16 0
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 4 15
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 2 10 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 0 6 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 3 18 11
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 8 8
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 45 16 11¼
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 0 6 0
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 3 2 5
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 0 11
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 33 13 10
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 12 19 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 74 13
Rochester (John Pope, money) 48 19
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 1 0 2
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 1 8 0
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 6 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 174 2 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 14 4
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Bydiford (John Bolitho) 0 5 9
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 3 5
Falmouth (William Peirson) 1 10 2
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 169 13 1
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 2 3 7
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith) 45 13 11¼
646 10 11½
for arrears of the Duty on French tonnage:
Cowes (John Dale, money) 1 10 0
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 3 0 0
Faversham (John Smalman, money) 0 15 0
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 5 11 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 17 10 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 116 10 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 2 0 0
aad on the following late Collectors for money:
Faversham (Nicholas Mattson) 2 5 0
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 1 10 0
150 11 3
for arrears of [the] 25l. per tonn [Duty] on French Prize Wine:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 10 3 6
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 0 11 10
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 9 2
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 15 10½
Dover (John Ball, money) 75 9 10½
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 18 9
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 13 9
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 27 17
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 0 1 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 0 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 4 9
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 2
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 537 1
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 2 0 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 12 5 3
Rochester (John Pope, money) 9 2 6
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 0 5 11
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 71 5
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 182 6
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Deale (John Ball) 19 0 10¾
Falmouth (Ambrose Thomson and Richard Jennings) 7 11 1
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 17 6
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith) 340 8 6
Poole (William Chamberlaine) 25 5
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 9 11½
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 53 19 2
1,439 0
for arrears of the Second 25l. per cent. and per tonn on French Goods:
London (Sir John Shaw, bt., for money on the Wine Receipt) 1 19
Arundell (Henry Baker, money) 0 7 11¼
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 7 15
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 2,148 16
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 32 16
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 246 2
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 22 11
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 3 2 6
Cowes (John Dale, money) 1 2
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 6 0
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 109 15 10¼
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 17 16
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 28 17
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 33 2
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 123 1
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 1 0 10
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 24 12
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 472 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 22 0
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 1 0 5
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 9 8
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 54 7
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 15 16
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 37 13
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 242 11 10
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 0 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 145 3
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 478 16
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 21 14 8
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 157 5
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 335 19 11¼
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 15 0 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 11 1
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 83 18 10¼
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 18 15 0
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 24 12
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Bristoll (John Dutton Colt) 1,809 11
Chichester (James Whitewood) 1,992 5
ditto (Samuel Bincks) 219 14 2
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 553 14 10½
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 328 2 8
Deale (James Smith) 313 4 1
ditto (Lancelot Whitehall) 242 17
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 1 5 0
Fowey (Rawley Radford) 0 8 9
Faversham (Nicholas Mattson) 38 3 5
Fowey (John Dagg) 863 11 5
Looe (James Strong) 792 6
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 114 8
Penrynn (Edmund Harry) 224 11
ditto (Sidney Bligh) 92 14
Penzance (John Williams) 800 7
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 607 10
Poole (George Savile) 3,095 14
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 362 19
Southampton (Adam de Cardonell) 1,504 13
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 78 0
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 345 3
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 10 0
19,348 7
for arrears of the Duty on Whale Fins to 31 July 1710:
London (bonds remaining in the King's Remembrancer's Office to be prosecuted) 187 8 6
Berwick (George Moore, money) 0 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 0 9 4
Rochester (John Pope, money) 3 15 0
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 0 9 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 0 6 0
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Boston (John Clark) 2 0 6
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfeild) 3,333 7
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 58 2 11½
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 0 0
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 25 3
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 0 1 10½
Penrynn (Edmund Harry) 5 4 6
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 5 5 5
Scarborough (John Baines) 7 14
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 2 5
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 20 16 10¼
3,652 10
for arrears of the Duty on Whale Fins to 31 July 1712:
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 12 14
Scarborough (John Baines, late Collector, money) 1 6 3
14 0
for arrears of the Duty on Whale Fins from 1 Aug. 1712:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 5 8 11¾
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 0 17 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 32 10 2
38 16
(total for the Duty on Whale Fins 3,705l. 7s. 5¾d.)
for [arrears of] the Duty of15l. per cent. on India goods:
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton, late Collector) 0 0
for arrears of the Duty on Grocery:
London (Sir John Shaw, bt., for bonds on the Grand Receipt) 38 2 0
Barnstaple (Robert Row, money) 69 13 4
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,551 6
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 1
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 12 12
Cowes (John Dale, money) 5 1 3
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 2 15 9
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 9
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 1 14
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 64 16 3
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 47l. 16s. 4¾d., bonds 79l. 4s. 6¼d.) 127 0 11
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 8 19 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 60 13
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, bonds) 67 13
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 206 5
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 0 11
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 74 8
Rochester (John Pope, money) 11 5
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 0 13 6
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 0 16 10½
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 36 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 0 19 11¼
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 2 18 6
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 7 5 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 27 17
2,380 2 5
for [arrears of] the New Duty on Hides:
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 4 19 7
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 0 7 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 14 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 2 4 1
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 1 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1 4 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 1 15
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 7 6 6
Rochester (John Pope, money) 4 11
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 2 12 4
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 0 0 10
Whitby (Leonard Pinkney and Richard Braithwait, money) 0 4 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 0 13
27 13 8
for the [arrears of] the New Additional Duty on Hides:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 3 4 0
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 0 11
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 0 3 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 16 6
Cowes (John Dale, money) 6 19
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 108 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 11 3
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 1 9 4
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 19 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 4 5 7
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 0 6 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 4 19 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 45 4 9
Rochester (John Pope, money) 14 14
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 3 9 8
Whitby (Leonard Pinckney and Richard Braithwaite, money) 0 2 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 0 13
214 9
for [arrears of] the Duty on Soap:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 1 10 9
Berwick (George Moore, money) 1 13 4
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 163 19 0
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 0 17 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 3 6 4
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 10 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 14 19
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 15 15 0
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 1 10 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 2 6
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 7 17
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 2 10 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 7 11
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 24 2 8
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 0 3 10½
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 33 16 11¾
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 0 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 0 17 10½
Rochester (John Pope, money) 7 12 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 0 2 0
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 4 0
Whitby (Hamlett Woods, money) 0 1
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 6 16 2
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 30 12
327 2 10
for [arrears of] the New Duty on Candles:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 0
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 0 12 0
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 0 5 2
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 0 2 4
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 1 4
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 0 4 8
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 0 4 1
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 6 9 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 1 15
Rochester (John Pope, money) 3 6 4
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 2 4
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith, late Collector, money) 1 15 6
14 18 11¼
for [arrears of] the New Additional Duty on Candles:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 1 4
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 0 12 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 19
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 0 2 4
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 1 4
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 0 4 8
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 3 5
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 1 15
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 2 4
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 0 2 11
9 10
for arrears of the New Duty on Hops:
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 2 16 0
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 2 16 0
5 12 0
for arrears of the Duty on Sail Cloth:
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 2 6 8
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 16 8
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 23 1 5
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 6 8
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 5 17 8
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 9 19 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 29 10 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 10 19 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 0 18 8
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 6 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 38 3 8
124 6 5
for [arrears of] the New Duty on Rock Salt:
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 165 4
for arrears of the Coinage Duty:
Arundell (Henry Baker, money) 0 0 1
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 1 12
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 14
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild, money) 0 0
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 0 1 10½
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 132 12
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 28 4 10¾
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 0 11¾
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 23 16
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 0 8 8
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 3 11½
Cowes (John Dale, money) 1 0 4
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 14 16
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 4 13 11
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 19 9
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 3 10 11¼
Faversham (John Smalman, money) 1 17
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 0 8 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 3
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 4 13 10
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 0 3
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 5 10¾
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 25 14
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 9 6
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 15 16 11¾
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 0
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 12 5 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 25 4
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 0 4 1
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 1 7
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 11 11 7
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 1 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 58 15
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 6 15 11¾
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 32 0 11
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 0 14
Rochester (John Pope, money) 61 12 7
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 77 0
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 6 3
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 5 9
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 11 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 13 18
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 41 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 11 14 8
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 3 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 0 2 5
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 0 11
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh) 2 6 10¼
ditto (Charles Jones) 0 1 5
Bristoll (John Sansome) 0 4 0
Bydiford (Richard Ustick) 35 16
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 0 9 10
Chester (Edmund Smith) 0 4
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 52 14 3
Deale (John Ball) 2 19 9
Falmouth (Rawley Radford) 28 9
ditto (Ambrose Thompson and Richard Jennings) 0 0
Faversham (Charles Sherman) 0 5 11
ditto (Nicholas Mattson) 1 6
Fowey (John Dagg) 29 11 11¾
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 0 9
ditto (Robert Meadowes) 15 8 3
Ipswich (Benjamin Huggins) 0 1
ditto (John Knackstone) 0 4
ditto (John Banks) 0 19 2
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 0 17
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 0 8
Padstow (Francis Lister) 0 1 8
ditto (Richard Jennings) 0 15 8
Penzance (John Williams) 9 6
ditto (William Peirson) 35 5
Rye (Francis Lightfoot) 12 3 7
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 0
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 0 0
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 3 17 1
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 0 3 8
906 19
£500,924 0 2
and so this General Accompt is even and Quit.
Declared 14 March 1717–18.

Footnotes

1 The Pipe Office Roll has 485,744l. 3s. 5½d.