Declared Accounts
Salt

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

William A. Shaw and F. H. Slingsby (editors)

Year published

1955

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Declared Accounts: Salt', Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 27: 1713 (1955), pp. CCCLXXII-CCCLXXX. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=86033 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

Salt

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: SALT: GENERAL ACCOUNT.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 2884 [E.351/2884].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 2092, ROLL 118 [A.O.1/2092/118].
John Danvers, Thomas Aram, Humphrey Griffith, Edward Brereton and James Cardonnel, Commissioners for the Salt Duties.
25 March 1712 (inclusive) to 25 March 1713 (exclusive).
Charge. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining at the determination of the last Accompt:
on sundry Salt Proprietors for money due from them 26,656 2
on sundry Collectors for the Duties on Foreign Salt 2,860 13 4
on sundry Collectors for money and bonds in their hands 45,911 14 8
on the Commissioners for so much received since the end of their last Accompt (from Collectors 15,259l. 11s. 7½d. and from their late Cashier, the Hon. Francis Brydges 3,218l. 2s. 3¾d.) 18,477 13 11¼
total Arrears 93,906l. 4s. 4d.
Receipts: money due and payable for the several Salt Duties: £ s. d.
Biddeford (William Petty) 1,794 7 6
Bishops Lidiard (Pawlett Asterley) 277 2 11
ditto (John Pavie) 99 8 4
Bristoll city and port (Christopher Cole) 3,224 0 10
Chepstow (Edward Heming) 20 18 4
Cockerham (John Jon) 320 15
Droitwich (John Kent) 53,208 10 5
Flimby (Thomas Johnson) 1,833 2 11
Flint (Richard Bell) 39 18 4
Graine Isle (William Jeffryes) 882 15 10
Holyhead (Maurice Owen) 0 7 6
Laugharne (John Furnival) 2,209 5 0
Lemington (Joseph Slater) 22,364 3 4
Leverpoole (John Troughton) 29,967 12 11
Middlewich (Samuel Blechynden) 14,388 19 2
Namptwich (Jonathan Browne) 17,937 3 4
North Shields (John Wheelwright) 37,932 6 8
Northwich (Thomas Stephenson) 60,918 14 2
Pensford (Morrice Price) 515 12 11
Plymouth (Arthur Keay) 577 0 0
Portissick (Christopher Conyers) 695 2
Portsea Isle (William Dodd) 6,275 18 9
Sherborn (Charles Jennings) 888 8 9
Shirleywich (John Carvile) 8,558 0 0
Sodbury (John Cantrell) 108 7 10¼
South Shields (John Bell) 68,359 13 4
Topsham (Peter Burridge) 326 15 5
ditto (Richard Mounteney) 1,883 11 3
Yarmouth (Michael Pulteney) 6,236 5 10
and at the following ports:
Barnstaple (Robert Row) 1,160 13 4
Bideford (Charles Jones) 2,565 13 4
Cowes (John Dale) 1 8 10½
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 281 5
Dover (John Ball) 398 0 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 867 6 8
Falmouth (William Pye) 5,082 16 8
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 847 6 8
ditto (Christopher Conyers) 602 0 0
ditto (Charles Lamb) 1,725 13 4
London (William Bertram) 136 3 4
Looe (John Dyer) 595 0 0
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson) 5,394 5 0
Penzance (Richard Score) 507 0 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 3,046 0 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 411 13 4
Rochester (John Pope) 4 6 8
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 395 0 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 34 16 8
Southampton (Daniel Cardonnel) 44 6 8
Wells (John Keen) 130 0 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 722 0 0
Whitby (George Trotter) 1 13 4
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 0 7 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 402 0 0
367,201 6 4
money payable for fines, seizures and surcharges, detailed by Collectors and places 736 6
money gained by interest on bonds and bills of exchange 223 16
total due and payable as above 368,161l. 9s. 0d.
money over paid by several Collectors, detailed, within the time of this Accompt 1,516 19
total charge and receipts £463,584 12 10½
Discharge.
Money accompted for in the Cash Accompt for this year 212,592 14
money defalked by the several Collectors, detailed, as overpaid within the time of the last accompt 640 18
salaries and poundage, incidents, discount at 10 per cent. per an. for prompt payment, repayments for salt exported and for fish exported, salt lost or taken at sea, rock salt refined, foreign salt over entered, etc.:
salaries of Collectors etc., detailed; names given 10,755 17
poundage for collecting the Duties on Foreign Salt 792 6 11¾
incident charges 2,172 7 11½
Officers' taxes repaid 1,229 12 0
money paid upon debentures for salt and salted fish exported 71,765 7
premiums for return of money 534 13 10½
discount allowed for prompt payment 19,361 17 3
salt lost at sea 1,248 15 0
allowances for rock salt refined 41,143 3
allowances for salt over-entered 42 18 6
allowances for waste on salt carried coastwise 9,911 3 11½
money allowed in lieu of riding charges 60 0 0
total of the above allowances 159,018l. 3s. 2d.
total payments and allowances £372,251 16
and so remains 91,332 16
whereof depending on sundry salt proprietors, makers and refiners of rock salt and others: £ s. d.
money due from sundry Collectors for the Duties on foreign Salt imported and remaining locked up in cellars:
Bristoll port (Christopher Cole) 143 6 8
Bideford port (Charles Jones) 821 13 4
Falmouth port (William Pye) 1,109 13 4
Penrynn port (Ambrose Thomson) 2,479 0 0
Penzance port (Richard Score) 143 6 8
St. Ives port (Richard Upton) 320 0 0
5,017 0 0
depending on sundry proprietors etc.:
Cockerham (Simon Gullin, Nathaniel Moore, Thomas Martin, George Smith, Nicholas Hartley, John Boulton, George Stephenson, Thomas Houghton, Humphrey Ellis, George Nealson, Francis Benson, John Gattenby, Joshua Lawson, Robert Frame, Thomas Walker; by bonds of which due and unpaid) 107 16 6
Droitwich (Richard Smallbrook and Abel Gower; by bond) 80 0 0
Isle of Graine (William Armiger, Christopher Josten, John Aynesworth; by bonds) 1,172 16 8
Llaugharn (John Higgins, late refiner of salt at Nayland, co. Pembroke, in arrear) 8 13 4
Lemington (Daniel Gates, Thomas Elmes, John Edwards, John Carter, John Beere, John Durling, senior, and John Durling, junior; by bonds) 439 19
Leverpoole (John Hackett, merchant in Leverpoole, in arrear; Mathew Page, refiner of salt at Bankey in Lancashire, ditto; Robert Hitchmough, ditto at Dungeon, ditto, ditto; Peter Clinton, Daniel Murphy Robert Seatel, John Percival, Thomas Ando, William Anderton, George Riley, John Kelley, John Hawkins, Daniel Murphy, Michael Sinnat, James Macwaters, by bonds) 2,723 9 7
Middlewich (Ralph Throp, James Haynes, Edward Hyde; by bonds) 152 17 6
Namptwich (Ralph Throp, Thomas Cartright, Richard Knight, John Twemlowe, John Baddily, William Sunderland, John Lunt; by bonds) 1,056 5
Northshields (Valentine Rilston, Christopher Frankling, John Rutherford, Andrew Johnson, Robert Cook, Thomas Raffolds, John Pye, George Burrell, Henry Bayley, Benedict Errington, Alexander Hall, Robert Mills, Charles Coatsworth, Thomas Clark, Charles Vaughan, Thomas Martin, John Dogget, John Weston, Ursula Milburn, Francis Partis, Matthias Partis, Michael Hall, Stephen Good, Theophilus Nicholson, Matthew Curry, John Martin, Benjamin Dogget, John Woosley, Richard Woosley, Henry Robinson, Robert Banks, William Mason, Andrew French, Thomas Granger, William Christian, Thomas Richardson, Robert Michelson, Charles Erington, George Harbottle, by bonds; Philip Bickerstaffe, late proprietor of a saltwork at Amble in Northumberland; also an Exchequer bill mislaid, sent up to the Commissioners by Michael Taylor, Collector) 3,604 15 9
Northwich (William Greenway, merchant in Leverpoole; Ralph Broome, late proprietor of a saltwork in this Collection; Robert Pownall, agent to Dr. Benjamin Woodroffe; Raphe Broome, Nathaniel Blease, Thomas Neild, senior, Otwell Broome, Thomas Neild, junior, Thomas Nickson, Ralph Nickson, John Deane, Edmund Soame, Robert Whitlowe, Cornelius Denn, Daniel Fenn, and William Mascal, by bonds) 3,816 17
Portissick (John Cann and Co., refiners of salt at Portissick in Cornwall; Henry Sampson and Co., ditto at Lower St. Colomb) 109 3
Sodbury (Thomas Hooper, late refiner of salt at Sodbury in Gloucestershire) 181 7 0
Southsheilds (Philip Bickerstaffe, Joseph Milbourne, Joseph Hutchinson, Samuel Cooper, William Wanne, Ralph Pattison, Leonard Hitchin, John Cougham, Michael Hall, Francis Partis, Matthias Partis, Robert Linton, junior, Lancelot Cramlington, Robert Linton, senior, John Pattison, Charles Coatsworth, Theophilus Nicholson, John Wooseley, Richard Wooseley, John Shaftoe, William Kitteridge, Jacob Wilkinson, William Metcalfe, William Wight, by bonds) 4,444 13
Topsham (Thomas Townson, late refiner of salt at Topsham; Thomas Clap, ditto; Edward Yendal, ditto; George Borne, ditto) 287 17
Yarmouth (Thomas Bendish, late refiner of salt at Southtowne in Suffolk; John Burton, ditto at Cobholme in Norfolk; Francis Hollis, ditto at Gorlston in Suffolk; William Maltyward, refiner of salt at Yarmouth; John Gosling, late refiner of salt there; John Bass, ditto at Woodbridge in Suffolk; Anthony Burward, refiner of salt there; Samuel Brandling, late refiner of salt at Ipswich in Suffolk; Jonathan Bass, refiner of salt at Manningtree in Essex; Thomas Hollister, late refiner of salt at Colchester, ditto 871 13
and at the following ports:
Berwick (Robert Cook, part of a bond lost) 13 6 8
Cardigan (William Rogers, James Rogers and Walter Lloyd; by bond) 80 0 0
Dover (William Armiger and Christopher Josten; by bond) 440 13 4
Gweek (Francis Jones and Philip Stephens; by bond) 20 2 0
London (Thomas Bryant, Abraham Trent, Amos Short, Robert Hinton, Christopher Blower, Elias Measurier, Thomas Measurier, William Armiger, Christopher Josten, William Randell, John Higgs, senior, and John Higgs, junior, by several bonds) 5,863 4 5
Milford (John Higgins and William Feild, by two bonds) 603 6
Padstow (John Curteis, Thomas Flamanche, John Leverton, by bond) 64 13 4
Rochester (William Armiger, Christopher Josten; by three bonds) 1,591 13 4
total depending as above 32,752l. 4s. 11d.
and remaining due from Collectors etc., to balance their Accompts:
St. Agnes (Robert Hall, late Officer of Excise) 0 2 6
Bristoll (Christopher Cole, Collector, in bonds) 1,481 6 8
Chepstow (George Richmond, late Collector) 21 19
Chesterfeild (Daniel Norcot, ditto) 0 3 4
Cockerham (John Jon, Collector) 1 1
Droitwich (John Kent, Collector, in bonds) 575 6 8
Flimby (Richard Uriel, late Collector) 13 13
Isle of Graine (William Jeffryes, Collector) 86 11
Swanzey (Henry Fox, late Collector) 7 13
Carmarthen (Edward Hynde, late Officer of Excise) 2 0 0
Lemington (Thomas Parish, late Sub-Collector) 379 0
ditto (Timothy Parker, late Supervisor) 46 14
ditto (Joseph Slater, Collector, in bonds) 3,568 6 8
Leverpoole (John Troughton, Collector, in money 57l. 9s. 3¼d., and in bonds 6,240l. 2s. 1d.) 6,297 11
London (Jacob Sheldrake, late Keeper of the Bills of Exchange in the Excise Office, is charged with 200l. received in part of a bill drawn by Peter Wright on Matthew Wishton for which he did not account) 200 0 0
Middlewich (Jonathan Dix, late Collector) 65 0
ditto (Samuel Blechynden, Collector) 253 10 0
Namptwich (Jonathan Browne, Collector) 0 12
Amble (George Murray, late Collector) 2 16 6
ditto (John Stevenson, late Collector) 5 0 0
North Sheilds (William Marshall, late Officer in this Collection) 14 18 7
ditto (John Wheelwright, Collector, in money 20l. 2s. 0¾d., and in bonds 1,256l. 13s. 4d.) 1,276 15
Northwich (Thomas Stephenson, Collector, in money 1l. 1s. 11¼d., and in bonds 21,202l. 16s. 3d.) 21,203 18
Portsea (Robert Eliot, late Collector) 0 2 0
ditto (William Dodd, Collector, in money 1s. 4½d. and in bonds 270l. 11s. 8d.) 270 13
Sherborne (Charles Jennings, Collector, bond) 40 15 0
Shorham (Stephen Coven, late Collector) 4 11
Sodbury (Ralph Deanes, Collector) 1 0 0
and at the following ports (in the hands of Collectors unless stated):
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton, late Collector) 168 9
ditto (Robert Rowe) 1,139 13 4
Bideford (Charles Jones) 1,608 13 4
Colchester (James Bruce) 9 16 4
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, in money 4d., and in bonds 193l. 16s. 8d.) 193 17 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, in money 3s. 11d., and in bonds 150l. 13s. 4d.) 150 17 3
Falmouth (William Pye) 2,169 0 0
Feversham (John Smalman) 1 14 6
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, late Collector) 0 19 0
ditto (Christopher Conyers, ditto) 0 0 8
London (Edward Hyrne, ditto) 94 0
ditto (John Stockwell, ditto) 0 0 4
Looe (John Dyer, in money 27l. 15s. 2d., and in bonds 340l. 6s. 8d.) 368 1 10
Lynn Regis (Robert Thorowgood, late Collector) 1 16 10¼
ditto (Henry Hare) 2 10
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme, late Collector) 7 14 7
Padstow (John Bligh) 0 6 8
ditto (William Taylor) 0 0 7
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson) 416 13 4
Penzance (Richard Score) 115 10
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 81l. 0s. 2d., and in bonds 1,087l.) 1,168 0 2
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 68 2 11
Rochester (John Pope) 4 6 8
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 3 8 4
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 31 5
Sandwich (William Farnolds, late Collector, bond) 329 6 8
ditto (Benjamin Fisher) 8 17 8
Scilly Isles (Francis Ley) 8 0 0
Southampton (Daniel Cardonnel) 0 18
Wells (John Keene) 0 3 3
Whitby (George Trotter) 0 3
Weymouth (Lodovicus Jackson) 65 6 9
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 0 9 10½
total remaining as above 43,959l. 8s. 8¼d.
and upon these Accomptants for money paid by Collectors since the determination of this Accompt 14,621 3 1 (fn. 1)
£91,332 16
and so this General Accompt is even and Quit.
DECLARED 6 AUGUST 1716.
DECLARED ACCOUNTS: SALT DUTIES: CASH ACCOUNT.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 2863 [E351/2863].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 2071, Roll 19 [A.O.1/2071/19].
John Danvers, Thomas Aram, Humphrey Griffith, Edward Brereton and James Cardonnel, Commissioners for the Salt Duties.
25 March 1712 to 25 March 1713.
Charge. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining in the Accomptants' hands on the end of their last Accompt 3,218 2
Receipts: money received of the several Collectors within the time of this Accompt:
out of the Old Duty commencing 6 March 1694: £ s. d.
Bishops Lidiard (Pawlet Asterley) 0 2 3
Bristol city and port (Christopher Cole) 15 16
Carmarthan (John Powell, late Collector) 0 0
Chepstow (Edward Heming) 0 2 2
Cockerham (John Jon) 39 19
Droitwich (John Kent) 12,985 14
Flimby (Thomas Johnson) 324 5
Graine Isle (William Jeffreys) 192 12
Laugharne (John Furnival) 37 13
Lemington (Joseph Slater) 5,255 10
Leverpoole (John Troughton) 373 9 11½
Middlewich (Jonathan Dix, late Collector) 60 0 0
ditto (Samuel Blechynden) 2,245 15 11¾
Namptwich (Jonathan Browne) 4,679 13 11
North Shields (John Wheelwright) 8,623 3
Northwich (Thomas Stephenson) 6,323 5
Portissick (Christopher Conyers) 21 12 10¼
Portsea (Robert Elliot) 48 19 11
ditto (William Dodd) 1,537 9 1
Sherborne (Charles Jennings) 20 11 4
Shirleywich (John Carvile) 2,372 6 3
Southshields (John Bell) 14,783 9
Topham (Peter Burridge, late Collector) 182 19
ditto (Richard Mounterey) 272 14
Yarmouth (Michael Pulteney) 269 6
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 40 1 0
Bridgwater (William Cornish) 1 2
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 17 11 4
Dover (John Ball) 36 0 0
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 52 10
Falmouth (William Pye) 467 6
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 313 15
ditto (Christopher Conyers) 275 1
ditto (Charles Lamb) 341 17
Leverpoole (Jonathan Dix) 1 12 9
London (William Bertram) 31 16
Looe (John Dyer) 46 18 10
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 0 18 8
Lynn Regis (Henry Hare) 3 0 0
Padstow (William Taylor) 3 8
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson) 594 17
Penzance (Richard Score) 36 10
Plymouth (David Morris) 263 6 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 56 16 8
Southampton (Daniel Cardonnel) 16 1
Wells (John Keen) 35 2 3
Whitby (George Trotter) 0 12
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 108 2
London (Matthew Greenwood, Receiver of Fines and Seizures) 6 4 11¼
63,417 8 9
out of the East India Fund commencing 25 December 1699:
Bishops Lidiard (Pawlet Asterley) 0 5 3
Bristol city and port (Christopher Cole) 36 17
Caermarthen (John Powell, late Collector) 0 0
Chepstow (Edward Heming) 0 5 1
Cockerham (John Jon) 93 4 10¼
Droitwich (John Kent) 30,299 19
Flimby (Thomas Johnson) 756 12 1
Graine Isle (William Jeffreys) 449 9
Laugharne (John Furnivall) 87 17 10½
Lemington (Joseph Slater) 12,262 16 11¼
Leverpoole (John Troughton) 871 9 10¼
Middlewich (Jonathan Dix, late Collector) 140 0 0
ditto (Samuel Blechynden) 5,240 3 11¾
Namptwich (Jonathan Browne) 10,919 5
Northshields (John Wheelwright) 20,120 14
Northwich (Thomas Stephenson) 14,754 6
Portissick (Christopher Conyers) 50 9 11¾
Portsea (Robert Eliot, late Collector) 114 6 6
ditto (William Dodd) 3,587 7 10
Sherborne (Charles Jennings) 47 19 9
Shirleywich (John Carvile) 5,535 7 11¾
Southshields (John Bell) 34,494 15
Topsham (Peter Burridge, late Collector) 426 18
ditto (Richard Mounteney) 636 7
Yarmouth (Michael Pulteney) 628 7
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 93 9 0
Bridgwater (William Cornish) 2 12
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 40 19 10
Dover (John Ball) 84 0 0
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 122 11
Falmouth (William Pye) 1,090 8 10
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 732 1 10¾
ditto (Christopher Conyers) 641 16
ditto (Charles Lamb) 797 14
Leverpoole (Jonathan Dix) 3 16 5
London (William Bertram) 74 4 10½
Looe (John Dyer) 109 10 7
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 2 3 7
Lynn Regis (Henry Hare) 7 0 0
Padstow (William Taylor) 7 19
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson) 1,388 0 11
Penzance (Richard Score) 85 4
Plymouth (David Morris) 614 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 132 12
Southampton (Daniel Cardonnell) 37 9
Wells (John Keen) 81 18 7
Whitby (George Trotter) 1 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 252 6
London (Matthew Greenwood, Receiver of Fines and Seizures) 14 11
(total receipts as above 211,391l. 9s. 7d.) 147,974 0 10
total charge and receipts £214,609 11 10¾
Discharge.
Salaries:
John Danvers, Thomas Aram, Humphrey Griffith, Edward Brereton and James Cardonnel, Commissioners 2,500 0 0
Thomas Hall, Comptroller 350 0 0
Francis Brydges, Cashier, for himself and clerks 430 0 0
Michael East, Secretary, to 10 July 1712 54 2
Thomas Holdip, succeeding him 45 17
Matthew Greenwood, Correspondent and Clerk of the Securities; for himself, his Assistant and a clerk 180 0 0
William Johnson, Solicitor 100 0 0
William Sumpter, Chief Accomptant 100 0 0
two Accomptants and their assistant, named 200 0 0
other staff, detailed 610 0 0
4,570 0 0
necessary and incident charges, detailed:
rent and office necessaries 1,987 6 11½
allowance to Michael East 50 0 0
ditto to Thomas Holdip 50 0 0
Inferior Officers' taxes 228 0 0
salaries, incidents and taxes in the country, not detailed 1,118 18
3,434 5
money repaid upon debentures for fish, salt and pork exported 58,769 9
discompt allowed at 10l. per cent. for six months on prompt payment of the Salt Duties on Salt condemned as prize or for unlawful importation 70 11 8
total for salaries, incidents, repayments and discount as above 66,844l. 5s. 8½d.
money paid into the Exchequer, detailed by dates:
out of the Old Duty 43,770 4 9
out of the East India Fund 101,698 3 11
145,468 8 8
Thomas Foley for the Auditors' fee 280 0 0
total payments and allowances £212,592 14
and so the Accomptants are Indebted 2,106 17
Declared 6 August 1716.

Footnotes

1 The Pipe Office Roll has 14,901l, 1s. 8¼d. which has been corrected in the Audit Office Roll.