Declared Accounts
Customs, General Account

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

William A. Shaw and F. H. Slingsby (editors)

Year published

1955

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Declared Accounts: Customs, General Account', Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 28: 1714 (1955), pp. CCLXIII-CCCXX. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=86108 Date accessed: 31 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Customs, General Account

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CUSTOMS: GENERAL ACCOUNT.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 954 [E.351/954].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 641, ROLL 235 [A.O.1/641/235].
William Burnet, Comptroller General of Customs.
26 December 1713 to 25 December 1714.
Charge. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining in the hands of the several Receivers and Collectors at the end of the last Accompt:
£ s. d.
on the Customs which determined 31 July 1710 71,106 6
on the Customs which determined 31 July 1712 34,556 13
on the Customs which commenced 1 Aug. 1712 88,354 6
(total for the Customs 194,017l. 5s. 7¾d.)
on the New Subsidy which determined 1 Feb. 1699–1700 22,102 7 10
on ditto which determined 8 March 1701–2 6,030 6 3
on ditto which commenced 8 March 1701–2 146,209 15
(total for the New Subsidy 174,342l. 9s. 5¼d.)
on the One-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1706–7 8,573 19
on ditto which commenced 8 March 1706–7 48,965 15 1
(total for the One-Third Subsidy 57,539l. 14s. 9¾d.)
on the Two-Third Subsidy which expired 8 March 1711–12 1,284 12 10
on ditto which commenced 8 March 1711–12 3,832 11
(total for the Two-Third Subsidy 5,117l. 4s. 0¾d.)
on the Additional Impositions which demined 31 July 1710 25,703 8 8
on ditto which determined 31 July 1712 1,230 19
on ditto which commenced 1 Aug. 1712 4,391 9
(total for the Additional Impositions 31,325l. 17s. 9½d.)
on the Subsidy Outwards 7,367 8
on the New Duty on Coffee 1,748 2
on the New Additional Duty on Coffee and Drugs 646 10 11½
on the Duty of 5s. per ton on French Vessels 150 11 3
on the Duty of 25l. per ton on French Prize Wine 1,439 0
on the 25l. per cent. and per ton on French goods 19,348 7
on the Duty on Whale Fins which determined 31 July 1710 3,652 10
on ditto which determined 31 July 1712 14 0
on ditto which commenced 1 Aug. 1712 38 16
(total for the Duty on Whale Fins 3,705l. 7s. 5¾d.)
on the Duty of 15l. per cent. on India goods 0 0
on the Duty on Grocery 2,380 2 5
on the New Duties on Hides 27 13 8
on the New Additional ditto 214 9
on the New Duty on Soap 327 2 10
on the New Duty on Candles 14 18 11¼
on the New Additional ditto 9 10
on the New Duty on Hops 5 12 0
on the New Duty on Sail Cloth 124 6 5
on Rock Salt Exported 165 4
and on the Coinage Duty 906 19
500,924 0 2
Receipts: money due and payable from the several Receivers and Collectors:
for the Customs which determined 1 Aug. 1712:
London port: £ s. d.
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money 396 6 11½
for the Customs which determined 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 103,459 13 11½
ditto, ditto, in bonds 48,690 12 0
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 80,623 17 4
ditto, ditto, in bonds 32,238 12 0
ditto, on the Wine Receipt in money 83,115 3 11½
ditto, ditto, in bonds 1,060 16
(total London port 349,188l. 15s. 5½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 1 16 11¾
Barnstaple (Robert Row, money) 84 13 10
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 34 14
Berwick (George More, money) 14 4
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 50 19 1
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 47 0 10
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 253 13 7
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 34 13
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money 24,516l. 18s. 4¾d. and in bonds 2,132l. 11s. 10d.) 26,649 10
Bideford (Charles Jones, in money 2,275l. 10s. 11¾d. and in bonds 1,667l. 8s. 6½d.) 3,942 19
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell, money) 19 17
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 6 11
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 0 3
Chester (Joseph Jewell, money) 1,116 12 3
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 26 17
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 61 5
Cowes (John Dale, in money 840l. 5s. 1½d., and in bonds 47l. 2s. 11d.) 887 8
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 116 19 6
ditto (Thomas Jans, in money 615l. 0s. 0¾d., and in bonds 483l. 6s. 1¼d.) 1,098 6 2
Deal (Salathiel Rolf, money) 56 17
Dover (John Ball, money) 188 13
Exeter (William Chamberlain, in money 4,685l. 13s. 11¼d. and in bonds 406l. 12s. 6d.) 5,092 6
Falmouth (William Pye, in money 2081d. 2s. 5d. and in bonds 19l. 15s. 10d.) 227 18 3
Feversham (John Smallman, money) 0 17 4
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 116 3
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 0 13
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 65 2 4
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 3,637 1 11
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf, money) 4 3 7
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 63 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money 478l. 18s. 11d., and in bonds 297l. 16s. 6d.) 776 15 5
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, in money 6,156l. 3s. 4¼d.), and in bonds 2,752l. 8s. 0¼d.) 8,908 11
Looe (John Dyer, money) 45 7
Lyme (Thomas Jans, in money 2,804l. 11s. 9½d., and in bonds 1,649l. 5s. 5½d.) 3,733 17 3
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 2,504 6
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 23 3 10
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 8 5
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 252 15
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 662 15
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 17 4
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson in money 363l. 10s. 2½d., and in bonds 112l. 2s. 1d.) 475 12
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 51 15 6
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 3,295l. 0s. 6¾d., and in bonds 2,194l. 9s. 9¼d.) 5,489 10 4
Pool (Thomas Chamberlain, in money (106l. 16s. 1d. and in bonds 82l. 3s. 9d.) 188 19 10
Portsmouth (Samuel Binkes, money) 672 16 11¼
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 28 5 3
Rochester (John Pope, money) 121 4 10½
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 40 17
ditto (James Benn, money) 6 9
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 38 7
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 136 15
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 46 8
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 0 7
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 25 11
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 942 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 299 13
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 1 14
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 71 18 10
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 8 3 6
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 22 5 7
Wells (John Keene, money) 98 14 10¾
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, in money 369l. 5s. 3¼d., and in bonds 266l. 19s. 0¼d.) 636 4
Whitby (Hamlett Woods, money) 48 15
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, in money 947l. 9s. 4¾d. and in bonds 702l. 12s. 1d.) 1,650 1
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 492 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 1,223 13
422,842 1
for the Customs which commenced 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 61,061 11 1
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 58,555 0 4
ditto, ditto in bonds 24,968 14
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 24,861 14 3
ditto, ditto, in bonds 570 7 6
(total London port 170,017l.7s. 4½d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Row, money) 57 13 0
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 6 3
ditto (Fether[stone] Nicholson, money) 8 0
Berwick (George Moor, money) 23 13
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 12
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 34 19 0
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 3 10
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 76 3
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 17,903l. 17s. 2¼d. and in bonds 3,626l. 6s. 2¼d.) 21,530 3
Biddeford (Charles Jones, in money 500l. 7s. 6¼d., and in bonds 397l. 5s. 3d.) 897 12
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 0
Chichester (Joseph Sewell, money) 258 9 11¾
ditto (Henry Baker, money) 5 1 11
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 84 19 3
Cowes (John Dale, in money 1,026l. 17s. 1¾d., and in bonds 344l. 13s. 9½d.) 1,371 10 11¼
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson, money) 209 12 4
Deal (Salathiel Rolf, money) 28 19 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 120 8
Exeter (William Chamberlain, in money 3,319l. 16s. 0¾d. and in bonds 404l. 4s. 0½d.) 3,724 0
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 164 12
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 70 11 5
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 6 14
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 9 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2,168 0
Ilfracomb (Thomas Metcalf, money) 0 1 11
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 207 19
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 200 5
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 0 5 0
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, in money 5,400l. 5s. 0¾d. and in bonds 2,741l. 12s. 11¾d.) 8,141 18
Looe (John Dyer, money) 1 13
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 93 16 5
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 645 3
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 62 7
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 215 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1,031 7
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, money) 8 11 5
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 6 18
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 141 7
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 17 3
ditto (Thomas Medcalf, money) 0 14 1
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 354l. 10s. 7¼d. and in bonds 289l. 9s. 3d.) 643 19 10¼
Pool (Thomas Chamberlain, money) 114 11
Portsmouth (Samuel Binkes, money) 463 17
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 7 17
Rochester (John Pope, money) 153 9
Rye (James Benn, money) 6 16 9
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 58 8
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 72 0
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 18 11
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 1 13 6
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 17 5 8
Southampton (Francis Metcalf, money) 375 5
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 304 14
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 0 2 11
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 47 7 5
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 9 19 10½
Wells (John Keen, money) 29 18
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 191 14
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 17 14 8
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, in money 948l. 2s. 3½d. and in bonds 1,774l. 11s. 2¼d.) 3,722 13
Wisbich (Robert Twells, money) 51 13 11
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 34 9
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 1,522 14 10½
219,520 1 11½
total for the Customs 642,758l. 10s. 0¼d.for the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 294 14 4
for ditto which determined 31 July 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 17,553 8
ditto, ditto, in bonds 1,947 14
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 2,696 11 7
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in in money 4,755 13
(total London port 26,953l. 8s. 5½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 9
Barnstaple (Robert Row, money) 31 4
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 1 3
Berwick (John Moor, money) 1 2
Blackney and Cley (John Shorting, money) 24 13 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 4
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 97 2 8
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,531 2 4
Biddeford (Charles Jones, money) 51 19
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 1 1
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 264 8 10¼
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 37 11 4
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 16 4
Cowes (John Dale, in money 21l. 5s. 1d. and in bonds 229l. 8s. 10d.) 250 14 11
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 86 13
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 14
Dover (John Ball, money) 65 19 1
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 290 16
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 11 8
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 22 7 10¾
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 41 12 7
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 501 3 5
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 3 8
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 7 9 5
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, money) 501 1 11¾
Looe (John Dyer, money) 127 18
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 84 1
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 16 8 10
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 5 5 2
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 99 16 5
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 229 2
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 5 14 0
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 22 18
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 20 13 10¼
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 396 0
Pool (Thomas Chamberlain, money) 12 14
Portsmouth (Samuel Binkes, money) 94 8
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 38 12
Rochester (John Pope, money) 4 1
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 1 7 3
ditto (James Benn, money) 16 8
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 3
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 6 6
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 1 6 3
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 440 1
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 80 0 11¼
Southwold (Edward Davis, money) 1 9
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 14 0 0
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 6 14
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 11 11¼
Wells (John Keen, money) 40 7
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 69 8
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 63 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 134 8 32,827 19
for the Additional Impositions which commenced 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt in money 9,995 15 11½
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 2,304 16
ditto, on the Wine Receipt in money 2,087 0
(total London port 14,387l. 12s. 3½d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Row, money) 0 15
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 9
ditto (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 0 3
Berwick (George Moor, money) 2 19
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 6
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 0 3 9
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 0 2 11¼
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 808 13
Biddeford (Charles Jones, money) 18 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 246 1 5
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 0 13
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 11 10 11¼
Cowes (John Dale, in money 20l. 13s. 11d. and in bonds 112l. 16s. 10¾d.) 133 10
Dartmouth (Thomas Jans, money) 52 3
ditto (Lodowick Jackson, money) 18 17
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 3 16 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 77 12
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 342 3 10¾
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 77 13 10¾
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 0 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 3 7 10¼
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 512 6
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 26 1 10¾
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 50 13 7
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, money) 224 14
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 1 10½
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 76 0
Lynn (Henry Hale, money) 9 11
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 348 8 10½
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 84 0 11¾
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 377 19 5
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 4 18 2
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 9 3 11
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 42 10
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 67 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Binkes, money) 80 11 11
Rochester (John Pope, money) 1 4 11¾
Rye (James Benn, money) 7 3 1
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 3 16 1
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 13 3
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 0 2
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 16 10 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 249 17 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 192 14
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 7 8
Swanzey (William Gwyn, money) 30 5 11¾
Wells (John Keene, money) 17 12 4
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 6 5
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 55 8
Wisbich (Robert Twells, money) 0 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 6 12 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 167 8 11
18,877 1
total for the Additional Impositions 51,999l. 15s. 10d.
for the New Subsidy which determined 31 July 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 81,580 16
ditto, ditto, in bonds 26,988 18 1
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 26,751 4 5
ditto, ditto, in bonds 31,849 1 10
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 50,598 4
(total London port 217,768l. 5s. 7d.)
Outports:
Aberdovy (Robert Owen, money) 1 6 11¾
Barnstaple (Robert Row, money) 82 12
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 24 16
Berwick (George Moor, money) 14 4
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 49 6
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 47 0
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 170 11
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 28 5
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 14,073l. 18s. 9¼d. and in bonds 2,078l. 7s. 3d.) 16,152 6
Biddeford (Charles Jones, in money 406l. 16s. 6d. and in bonds 1,607l. 11s. 10¾d.) 2,014 8
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell, money) 15 14
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 3 17 7
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 0 3
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 652 6 11¼
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 18 12 10¼
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 66 2 10¼
Cowes (John Dale, money) 523 19
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 104 10 4
ditto (Thomas Jans, in money 127l. 0s. 3½d. and in bonds 483l. 6s. 1¼d.) 610 6
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, in money) 19 14
Dover (John Ball, in money) 174 16
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, in money 2,810l. 7s. 5¼d. and in bonds 406l. 12s. 6d.) 3,216 19 11¼
Falmouth (William Pye, in money 136l. 0s. 5½d. and in bonds 19l. 15s. 10d.) 155 16
Feversham (John Smallman, money) 0 15
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 110 14
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 0 13
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 56 12
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2,727 19
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf, money) 3 6 2
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 54 14 10¼
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money 94l. 18s. 0½d. and in bonds 302l. 11s. 6d.) 397 9
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, in money 2,529l. 11s. 11½d. and in bonds 2,752l. 8s. 0¼d.) 5,281 19 11¾
Looe (John Dyer, money) 30 0
Lyme (Thomas Jans, in money 308l. 6s. 6¼d. and in bonds 1,649l. 5s. 5½d.) 1,957 11 11¾
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1,443 14
Malden (Peter Robjent, money) 23 3 10
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 6 11
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 226 12
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 617 18
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 15 2 10¼
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 250 18
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 46 8
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 626l. 13s. 5¼d. and in bonds 2,194l. 9s. 9¼d.) 2,821 3
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, in money 13l. 14s. 2½d. and in bonds 82l. 3s. 9d.) 95 17 11½
Portsmouth (Samuel Binkes, money) 436 7
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 16 13
Rochester (John Pope, money) 90 15
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 20 13 0
ditto (James Benn, money) 4 1
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 33 15
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 112 7 4
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 43 15 6
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 0 4
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 19 17
Southampton (Thomas Metcalf, money) 525 4
Stockton (Thomas Lawson, money) 295 8 10¾
Southwold (Edward Davis, money) 1 13 10¾
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 65 15
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 6 15 10
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 19 9
Wells (John Keen, money) 97 14
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, in money 73l. 0s. 7¼d. and in bonds 266l. 19s. 0¼d.) 339 19
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 45 9 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, in money 221l. 19s. 5¼d. and in bonds 702l. 12s. 1d.) 924 11
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 275 0 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 929 2 6
262,390 12
for the New Subsidy which commenced 1Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 48,986 18
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 19,262 3 11½
ditto, ditto, in bonds 24,968 14
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 15,260 5 7
(total London port 108,478l. 1s. 11½d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 29 19
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 5 8
ditto (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 6 16
Berwick (George Moor, money) 21 8
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 10
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 34 19 0
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 3 10
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 72 9
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 8,298l. 15s. 5¾d. and in bonds 3,626l. 6s. 2¼d.) 11,925 1 8
Biddeford (Charles Jones, in money 72l. 17s. 1d. and in bonds 383l. 3s. 8d.) 456 0 9
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 190 12
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 5 1 11
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 56 0
Cowes (John Dale, in money 386l. 17s. 8¾d. and in bonds 272l. 1s. 11½d.) 658 19
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson, money) 153 18
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 18 7 10
Dover (John Ball, money) 111 17
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, in money 1,820l. 19s. 11¾d. and in bonds 404l. 4s. 0½d.) 2,225 3
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 148 7
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 60 7 11¾
Gweeke (Bernard Penrose, money) 5 9 11¼
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 7 14 10½
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1,882 10
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf, money) 0 1 11
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 201 19
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 198 16 11¾
Lanelley (John Phillips, money) 0 5 0
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, money 1,997l. 6s. 9d., bonds 2,741l. 12s. 11¾d.) 4,738 19
Looe (John Dyer, money) 1 13
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 70 2
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 546 16 10
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 61 19
Minehead (Frances Webber, money) 190 14
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 971 14 7
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, money) 8 11 5
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 6 18
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 107 17
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 17 1 1
ditto (Thomas Medcalf, money) 0 14 1
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 261l. 2s. 3¼d. and in bonds 289l. 9s. 3d.) 550 11
Pool (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 73 17
Portsmouth (Samuel Binkes, money) 306 15
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 4 7
Rochester (John Pope, money) 103 5
Rye (James Benn, money) 6 14
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 28 11
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 65 12 2
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 18 0
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 1 0
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 17 5 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 252 8 11¼
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 300 1
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 0 2
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 45 3 5
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 6 6
Wells (John Keene, money) 29 3 7
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 144 3
Whitby (Hamlet, Woods, money) 16 13 11¼
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, in money 130l. 4s. 8¼d. and in bonds 1,774l. 11s. 2¼d.) 1,904 15 10½
Wisbich (Robert Twells, money) 51 13 11
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 33 1
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 1,169 5
138,812 7
total for the New Subsidy 401,203l. 0s. 0¼d.
for the One Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1706:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 43,514 4
ditto, ditto in bonds 8,996 5 11½
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 15,174 17 11
ditto, ditto, in bonds 19,059 9 9
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 21,949 3
(total London port 108,694l. 1s. 1½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 8 11¾
Barnstaple (Robert Row, money) 37 10 9
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 10 1
ditto (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 2 5
Berwick (George Moor, money) 12 1
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 16 12 4
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 27 6
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 59 1
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 33 11 6
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 7,446l. 15s. 8¼d. and in bonds 1,883l. 19s. 9d.) 9,330 15
Bideford (Charles Jones in money 158l. 7s. 5¼d. and in bonds 663l. 11s. 9¼d.) 821 19
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell, money) 5 4 10
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 1 6
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 0 1
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 277 0
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 7 18
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 40 14
Cowes (John Dale, money 303l. 12s. 6½d. and in bonds 90l. 14s.) 394 6 6½ (fn. 1)
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 34 16 8
ditto (Thomas Jans, in money 39l. 1s. 10d. and in bonds 161l. 2s. 0¼d.) 200 3 10¼
ditto (Lodowick Jackson, money) 51 5 11½
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 12 14
Dover (John Ball, money) 95 11
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, in money 1,543l. 15s. 2½d., and in bonds 270l. 5s. 6¾d.) 1,814 0
Falmouth (William Pye in money 94l. 12s. 10d. and in bonds 6l. 11s. 11¼d.) 101 4
Feversham (John Smallman, money) 0 5
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 56 2
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 2 1
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 21 9
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1,536 16 6
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf, money) 1 2
Ipswich (Samuel Kettelby, money) 85 11 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money 96l. 14s. 10½d. and in bonds 100l. 17s. 2d.) 197 12
Lanelly (John Philips, money) 0 1 8
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, in money 1,519l. 17s. 2¾d. and in bonds 1,813l. 2s. 9¼d.) 3,333 0 0
Looe (John Dyer, money) 10 11
Lyme (Thomas Jans, in money 125l. 3s. 3¼d. and in bonds 549l. 15s. 1¾d.) 674 18 5
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 663 9
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 7 14 8
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 22 16
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 139 1 10¼
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 529 17
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, money) 2 17
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 7 7
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 119 12
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 21 3
ditto (Thomas Medcalf, money) 0 4
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 287l. 1s. 2d. and in bonds 827l. 19s. 8½d.) 1,115 0 10½
Pool (Thomas Chamberlaine, in money 29l. 3s. 7d. and in bonds 27l. 7s. 11¼d.) 56 11
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes, money) 247 11
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 7 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 64 13 10
Rye (George Shuckburg, money) 6 17 8
ditto (James Benn, money) 3 11 10½
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 20 15
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 59 6 9
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 20 12
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 0 8
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 12 7
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 258 7
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 198 8
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 0 12
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 36 19
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 4 7 11
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 6 9 10½
Wells (John Keene, money) 42 5 11¼
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, in money 72l. 6s. 8d. and in bonds 88l. 19s. 7½d.) 161 6
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 20 14
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, in money 117l. 8s. 1¾d. and in bonds 825l. 14s. 6¾d.) 943 2
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 108 18
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 11 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 699 12 7
133,623 7 6
for the Two Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1711–12:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 162 13
for the Two Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1711–12
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 44,277 8
ditto, ditto, in bonds 17,992 11 11½
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 2,319 0 8
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 43,898 16
(total London port 108,487l. 17s. 8½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 18 0
Barnstaple (Robert Row, money) 75 1
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 20 2 10
ditto (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 4 11 2
Berwick (George Moor, money) 23 13
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 30 13
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 54 13
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 114 19 11¼
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 67 3
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 5,434 16
Biddeford (Charles Jones, money) 186 4 10¾
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell, money) 10 9
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 2 12
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 0 2
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 388 0
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 13 12 3
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 49 8
Cowes (John Dale, money) 389 6
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 69 10 11¼
ditto (Thomas Jans, money) 77 4 6
ditto (Lodowick Jackson, money) 49 3 3
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 20 19
Dover (John Ball, money) 179 18
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 1,322 13 10
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 178 6 4
Feversham (John Smallman, money) 0 10
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 112 6 0
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 4 1
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 36 18 10½
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2,412 11
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf, money) 2 5
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 148 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 66 8 9
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 0 3 4
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, money) 591 16
Looe (John Dyer, money) 8 4
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 161 9 3
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1,307 3 9
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 15 9 3
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 45 13 9
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 185 13
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 772 8
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, money) 5 14
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 14 14
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 239 4
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 42 6
ditto (Thomas Medcalf, money) 0 9
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 488 3 8
Pool (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 48 11
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes, money) 454 18 1
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 14 0 2
Rochester (John Pope, money) 129 7
Rye (George Shuckberg, money) 13 15
ditto (James Benn, money) 5 16
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 41 9 10¼
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 98 12
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 40 2 10½
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 0 15
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 24 15
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 514 13
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 260 3
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 1 3
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 63 15
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 8 9
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 12 19 10
Wells (John Keene, money) 82 1
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 68 14
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 38 5
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 148 7 7
Wisbich (Robert Twells, money) 217 14 6
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 20 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 655 4 6
126,878 7
total for the Two Third Subsidy 127,041l. 0s. 10¾d.
for the New Duty on Coffee which determined 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 17,482 11 7
ditto, ditto in bonds 6,410 2 0
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 338 2 6
(total London port 24,230l. 16s. 1d.)
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 62 9
Cowes (John Dale, money) 2 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 2 9
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 29 5
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 1 8 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 44 0 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 220 13 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes, money) 17 9 7
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 0 19 0
Stockton(Thomas Lowson, money) 0 10 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 30 18 2
24,640 11 10½
for the New Duty on Coffee which commenced 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 8,542 2 3
ditto, ditto in bonds 2,087 7 6
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 2,242 9 0
(total London port 12,871l. 18s. 9d.)
Outports:
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 1 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 309 1 5
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 4 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 7 19 8
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 28 2 7
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 13 0
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, money) 0 7 6
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 6 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1 1 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes, money) 7 0 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 0 12 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 3 10 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 25 17
13,258 14
total for the New Duties on Coffee, Tea etc. 37,899l. 6s. 8¼d.
for the Additional Duties on Coffee etc. which determined 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 66,949 5
ditto, ditto in bonds 962 11 5
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 21 19
(total London port 67,933l. 16s.10d.)
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 173 17 4
Cowes (John Dale, money) 2 1
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 5
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 29 5
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 1 8 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 63 1 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 15
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 1 18
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 220 13 0
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 0 4
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 0 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes, money) 17 13 7
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 0 2 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 0 19 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 0 10 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 1 13 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 31 4 2
68,479 12
for the Additional Duties on Coffee etc. which commenced 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt in money 30,541 13
ditto, ditto, in bonds 207 9 7
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 2,243 8 10
(total London port 32,992l. 11s. 8½d.)
Outports:
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 1 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 387 8 3
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 4 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 8 12 4
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 28 6 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 13 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 1 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 1 19 8
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 15 0
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 0 5 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 6 10 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes, money) 7 0 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 0 12 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 0 1 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 3 10 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 25 17
33,467 7 10¾
for the Tonnage Duty on French ships:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt in money 33 0 0
Outports:
Bideford (Charles Jones, money) 4 5 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 1 0 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 27 15 0
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, money) 0 10 0
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 9 10 0
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, money) 1 0 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 14 15 0
91 15 0
for the Second 25l. per cent and per ton on French goods:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 9,241 14 5
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 22,817 4 11
(total London port 32,058l. 19s. 4d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson) 0 8 11
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries) 351 7
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1,726 17 6
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 48 15 2
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell) 525 7
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 885 5
Chichester (Henry Baker) 87 11
Cowes (John Dale) 4 12
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 15 10 0
ditto (Thomas Jans) 2 12 6
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe) 0 3 0
Dover (John Ball) 132 8
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 370 1 11
Falmouth (William Pye) 55 6
Feversham (John Smallman) 11 10 11¼
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 30 7 11¾
Hull (Hugh Mason) 18 17
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith) 551 7 11¾
Looe (John Dyer) 211 9
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 332 3
Milford (William Goodacre) 3 17 4
Minehead (Francis Webber) 485 12
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 49 0 1
Padstow (William Taylor) 18 15 0
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 42 4 6
Penzance (Richard Score) 30 12
Plymouth (David Morris) 335 6
Pool (Thomas Chamberlain) 122 7
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes) 891 1 10¾
Poulton (William Jennings) 130 12 11½
Rochester (John Pope) 25 1
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 1 15
ditto (James Benn) 27 4 11¾
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 4 1
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 3 15 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf) 2,124 1 10¼
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 1 19
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 0 10 0
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 112 8
Truro (Richard Jennings) 0 12 6
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 164 3
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 2 9
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 0 10
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 49 18
42,049 8 3
for the Duty on Whale Fins which determined 31 July 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Rereceipt, in money 2,230 13
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 257 12 7
(total London port 2,488l. 5s. 7½d.)
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1 7 10¾
Cowes (John Dale) 0 13
Hull (Hugh Mason) 21 3
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 10 3 11
2,521 13 10¼
for the Duty on Whale Fins which commenced 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 3,620 12
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 55 3 5
(total London port 3,675l. 16s. 0½d.)
Outports:
Hull (Hugh Mason) 93 14
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 23 10 2 3,793 0 9
total for the Duty on Whale Fins 6,314l. 14s. 7¼d.
for the Duty of 15l. per cent on India goods which determined 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt 59,211 11 11½
for the Duty of 15l. per cent on India goods which commenced 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt 17,225 11
(total for the Duties on India goods 76,437l. 3s. 9d.)
for the Coinage Duty:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt 498 13 8
ditto, on the Wine Receipt 7,949 19 2
(total London port 8,448l. 12s. 10d.)
Outports:
Aberdovy (Robert Owen) 0 1
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 4 13
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 1 16
ditto (Featherstone Nicholson) 0 2
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting) 0 0
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys) 19 11 10¾
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 378 16
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 30 7 6
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell) 17 10 3
Cardigan (Francis Howell) 0 10
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 63 7 1
Chichester (Henry Baker) 1 7
Colchester (James Bruce) 0 5 4
Cowes (John Dale) 11 4
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 0 2
ditto (Thomas Jans) 0 6 4
ditto (Lodowick Jackson) 1 10 8
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe) 3 7 10
Dover (John Ball) 2 16
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 155 10
Falmouth (William Pye) 9 4 10¼
Feversham (John Smallman) 0 7
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 7 12
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 0 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 0 15
Hull (Hugh Mason) 172 18 10¼
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf) 0 1 11
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 2 2
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith) 48 11
Looe (John Dyer) 2 4 6
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 13 17
Lynn (Henry Hare) 228 17
Milford (William Goodacre) 0 2
Minehead (Francis Webber) 10 12 7
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 8 2 10
Padstow (William Taylor) 0 17 6
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson) 40 2
Penzance (Richard Score) 0 15
Plymouth (David Morris) 28 14
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 4 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes) 70 16
Poulton (William Jennings) 3 4
Rochester (John Pope) 8 9 10¾
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 3 2
ditto (James Benn) 0 3
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 5 2
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 4 4 0
Scilley (Francis Ley) 0 2
Shoreham (James Benn) 0 16 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalf) 104 6
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 0 3 1
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 0 7 10
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 2 7
Truro (Richard Jennings) 0 1
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 4 10
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 3 17 6
Wisbich (Robert Twells) 45 10
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 27 8
10,007 2 8
for the New Duty on Pepper and other Groceries:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 19,869 10
ditto, ditto, in bonds 871 0
(total London port 20,740l. 10s. 10d:)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 0 1
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 1 14 11
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 91 15 1
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 4,787 13 11¾
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 2 6
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 1
Cowes (John Dale, in money 51l. 10s. 10¼d., and in bonds 35l. 7s. 0¾d.) 86 17 11
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 99 13
ditto (Lodowick Jackson, money) 15 2
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 8
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 911 14
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 0 13
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 38 4
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 4 17 10½
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 12 4
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 243 2
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 15 11
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 2 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 3 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1 14
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 112 10 0
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 13 2
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 560 4 10¾
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes, in money 163l. 0s. 9½d. and in bonds 150l.) 313 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 1 4 0
Rye (Thomas Shuckburgh, money) 0 6 9
ditto (James Benn, money) 0 1
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 69 0 9
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 0 4 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 261 9 7
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 9
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 31 19 10¼
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 12 19 10½
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 16 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 245 18
28,696 18 3
for the New Duty on Candles:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt 3 5 4
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 3 2
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 0 5
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson) 0 7 10½
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 12 18 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes) 1 13 4
18 13 11
for the Additional Duty on Candles:
London port:
Sir. John Shaw on the Grand Receipt 3 5 4
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 3 2
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 0 5
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson) 0 7 10½
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 12 18 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes) 1 13 4
18 13 11
total for the Duties on Candles 37l. 7s. 10d.
for the Subsidy Outwards which commenced 8 March 1710-11:
London port:
Sir Thomas Crisp, Collector for the Subsidy Outwards 11,426 15
the Earl of Manchester, another 10,567 14
John Benson, Collector on Leather 840 9 3
Richard Miller, Collector on White Woollen Cloth 835 10 0
(total London port 23,670l. 9s. 1d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen) 27 13 10¼
Aldburgh (James Syred) 20 17 0
Arundell (Nicholas Davies) 7 4 0
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 16 0 10¾
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 45 18 10¾
ditto (Fetherstone Nicholson) 16 7
Berwick (George Moor) 4 12 4
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting) 0 6 0
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys) 14 4
Bridlington (John Bower) 75 4 6
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1,948 2
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 32 3 10¼
Cardigan (Francis Howell) 2 0
Carlisle (Richard Gibson) 16 0 10
Chepstow (Walter Aldey) 7 16 11½
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 2,811 17 11¾
Chichester (Henry Baker) 0 14
Colchester (James Bruce) 40 6
Cowes (John Dale) 10 13 8
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 6 8 3
ditto (Thomas Jans) 3 8
ditto (Lodowick Jackson) 4 12 3
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe) 6 13
Dover (John Ball) 176 9 10¼
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 76 11
Falmouth (William Pye) 137 13
Feversham (John Smallman) 60 19 10¼
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 31 0 7
Gloucester (Richard Crossley) 10 15 0
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 2 12 6
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 94 6
Hull (Hugh Mason) 3,478 8
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf) 2 18 10½
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 23 11 2
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 150 0 10¾
Lanelley (John Phillips) 34 2 10½
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 1,198 3
Looe (John Dyer) 6 14
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 7 5
Lynn (Henry Hare) 27 13
Maldon (Peter Robjent) 26 15
Milford (William Goodacre) 140 1 4
Minehead (Francis Webber) 80 10 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 9,287 13
Newhaven (Edward Pollington) 2 3
Padstow (William Taylor) 20 9 11
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson) 113 9
Penzance (Richard Score) 2 10 11½
ditto (Thomas Medcalf) 8 18 10
Plymouth (David Morris) 91 5
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 29 5
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes) 84 11
Poulton (William Jennings) 2 8 6
Rochester (John Pope) 83 4
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 6 12 0
ditto (James Benn) 9 11
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 13 9 10¼
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 3 9 0
Scarborough (Timothy Fish) 349 5
Shoreham (James Benn) 1 11
Southampton (Thomas Medcalf) 97 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 1,181 1
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 3,159 11
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 624 4
Truro (Richard Jennings) 181 5
Wells (John Keen) 65 18
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 7 13
Whitby (Hamlet Woods) 97 16
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 1,484 19
Wisbich (Robert Twells) 116 16 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 2 11 10¾
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 810 8 10½
(total Outports 28,825l. 11s. 9¾d.) 52,496 0 10¾
for the New Duty on Hides:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 2,510 11 2
ditto, ditto, in bonds 380 4
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 58 6 6
(total London port 2,949l. 2s. 4½d.)
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 5 14
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 3 13
Cowes (John Dale) 28 10 6
Hull (Hugh Mason) 2 8 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 15 1
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 16 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes) 1 4 10
Rochester (John Pope) 0 4 0
Southampton (Thomas Medcalf) 22 15 2
3,029 10 0
for the New Duty on Hops:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 7,067 6 6
Outports:
Bridlington (John Bower) 113 15 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 18 4 0
Dover (John Ball) 20 7 9
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 203 0 0
Hull (Hugh Mason) 36 4 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 271 18 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes) 11 15 6
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 7 7 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 5 5 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 34 6 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 131 12 6
7,921 2 0
for the New Duty on Rock Salt exported to Ireland:
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 1,096 0
for the Additional Duty on Hides:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 57,526 17 11½
ditto, ditto, in bonds 7,018 18 7
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt in money 79 4 8
(total London port 64,625l. 1s. 2½d.)
Outports:
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 3 6 8
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 988 1
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 3 13
Cowes (John Dale, money) 24 17
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 12 6
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 4 17 5
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 1 2 6
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 129 14 7
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 11 1
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 29 11
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 2 10 0
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 1 5 4
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 0 5 9
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes, money) 2 8 10
Rochester (John Pope, money) 0 4 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 0 4 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 13 5 10
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 1 0 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 10 6 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 1 10 6
65,855 0
for the New Duty on Soap:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 16,173 9
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 320 15 2
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 1 1 10
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 328 15
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 2 12 10¾
Cardigan (Thomas Howell) 0 14 8
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 0 14 0
Colchester (James Bruce) 16 18 1
Cowes (John Dale) 140 17
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson) 31 10
Dover (John Ball) 26 4
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 182 5
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 155 5 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 2 1 6
Hull (Hugh Mason) 87 19
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 24 3 8
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 35 9 8
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 56 2
Looe (John Dyer) 7 4 6
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 1 17 6
Minehead (Francis Webber) 307 2 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 115 10
Padstow (William Taylor) 4 4 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 14 13 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes) 1 0 0
Rye (James Benn) 6 15 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 1 4 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 4 10 6
Southwould (Edward Davies) 0 1 6
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 5 0 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 1 1 2
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 1 15 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 134 6 10½
18,193 8
for the Duty on Sail Cloth:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 1,365 3 3
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 14 5 8
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 5 12 9
Colchester (James Bruce) 5 11 3
Cowes (John Dale) 33 5 0
Dartmouth (Thomas Jans) 1 7 2
ditto (Lodowick Jackson) 7 13 0
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 45 17 6
Falmouth (William Pye) 1 2 6
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 3 5 4
Hull (Hugh Mason) 51 16 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 1 12 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 5 3 4
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 0 18 8
Lynn (Henry Hare) 13 6 10
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 15 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 61 1 4
Plymouth (David Morris) 8 4 10
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 7 5 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes) 20 17 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 3 5 4
Scarborough (Timothy Fish) 3 7 8
Southampton (Francis Metcalf) 3 14 8
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 15 17 5
Wells (John Keene) 4 7 3
Whitby (Hamlet Woods) 8 10 4
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 0 4 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 85 11 0
1,779 1 10
for the Additional Duty on Soap:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 2,038 7
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 27 2
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 2 12 10¾
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 0 4 8
Colchester (James Bruce) 0 18 0
Cowes (John Dale) 55 5
Dover (John Ball) 3 1
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 51 3 10½
Hull (Hugh Mason) 9 12 6
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 10 12
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 9 17 1
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 1 2 2
Minehead (Francis Webber) 153 11 4
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 16 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 0 7 6
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 0 12 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 1 1 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 24 6 6
2,405 19 11¾
for the Duty on Coals exported:
London port:
the Earl of Manchester, Collector 19 14 10½
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Row) 1 2 6
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting) 0 6 0
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys) 0 18 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 18 18 0
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe) 6 13 0
Dover (John Ball) 2 16 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 17 17 0
Hull (Hugh Mason) 5 14 2
Milford (William Goodacre) 5 1 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 776 14 0
Padstow (William Taylor) 3 10 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes) 1 19
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 0 18 0
Scarborough (Timothy Fish) 3 6 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf) 0 16 3
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 3 12 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 296 17 2
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 86 8 0
Whitby (Samuel Woods) 9 6 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 66 18 0
1,329 5
total receipts as above 1,814,212l. 0s. 9d.
interest received on bonds:
for the Customs of Tonnage and Poundage:
on Customs which determined 31 July 1710:
London port: Henry Ferne, Receiver General and Cashier, for interest on South Sea Stock 387 18 1
Outports: Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, for interest on bonds) 16 18
404 16
on Customs which determined 31 July 1712:
London port: Henry Ferne, for interest on bonds 5 2
Outports: Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, ditto) 10l. 0s. 6¼d.; Cowes (Charles Jones, ditto) 3l. 2s. 10½d.; Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, ditto) 41l. 11s. 2¾d. 54 14 59 17 5
on Customs which determined 31 July 1714:
London port: Henry Ferne, for interest on bonds 4 4
Outports: Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, ditto) 26l. 1s. 9d.; Bideford (Charles Jones, ditto) 12l. 18s. 0d.; Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, ditto) 16l. 18s. 11¾d.; Lyme (Thomas Jans, ditto) 6l. 0s. 4¾d.; Plymouth (David Morris, ditto) 1l. 13s. 9½d.; Swanzey (William Gwynn, ditto) 7s. 11½d.; Weymouth (Thomas Bower, ditto) 3l. 7s. 9½d. 67 8 8 71 13
(total for interest on bonds etc. on the Customs 536l. 7s. 6d.)
for the Additional Impositions:
Outports: Plymouth (David Morris, for interest on bonds) 1l. 1s. 6¾d.; Swanzey (William Gwynn, ditto) 1l. 4s. 10½d. 2 6
for the New Subsidy which determined 8 March 1701–2:
Outports: Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, for interest on bonds) 29 13 2
for ditto which determined 31 July 1714:
London port: Henry Ferne, for interest on bonds 3 6
Outports: Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, ditto) 50l. 12s. 0¼d.; Bydeford (Charles Jones, ditto) 27l. 12s. 11¾d.; Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, ditto) 113l. 11s. 11d.; Lyme (Thomas Jans, ditto) 2l. 0s. 2d.; Plymouth (David Morris, ditto) 3l. 8s. 9½d.; Weymouth (Thomas Bower, ditto) 4l. 16s. 9¾d.; 202 2 205 9
for the One Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March1706–7;
London port; Henry Ferne, for interest on bonds 8 10 1
Outports: Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, ditto) 8l. 14s. 8¼d. Bydeford (Charles Jones, ditto) 5l. 6s. 11¼d.; Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, ditto) 20l. 10s. 4¼d.; Plymouth Morris, ditto 11s. 3¼d.; Weymouth (Thomas Bower, ditto) 1l. 2s. 2¾d. 36 5 44 15
total for interest on bonds 818l. 11s. 8½d. overpayments by Collectors, detailed at length:
on the Customs which determined 31 July 1710 118,002 17
on ditto which determined 31 July 1712 13,833 19 10¾
on ditto which determined 31 July 1714 11,156 5 10¾
on ditto which commenced 31 July 1714 11,298 13 10¼
(total overpayments on the Customs 154,291l. 16s. 9d.)
on the Additional Impositions which demined 31 July 1710 13,032 16 10¼
on ditto which determined 31 July 1712 2,425 15
on ditto which determined 31 July 1714 626 18
on ditto which commenced 31 July 1714 274 17
(total overpayments on the Additional Impositions 16,360l. 7s. 10d.)
on the New Subsidy which determined 1 1 Feb. 1699–1700 187 11 4
on ditto which determined 8 March 1701–2 2,748 2 1
on ditto which determined 31 July 1714 7,442 19 11¼
on ditto which commenced 31 July 1714 1,489 10
(total overpayments on the New Subsidy 11,868 3s. 10¾d.)
on the One Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1706–7 863 6
on ditto which commenced 8 March 1706–7 4,604 16 8
(total overpayments on the One Third Subsidy 5,468l.3s. 5½d.)
on the Two-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1711–12 334 2 0
on ditto which commenced 8 March 1711–12 3 1 1
(total overpayments on the Two Third Subsidy 337l. 3s. 1d.)
on the New Duties on Coffee which determined 24 June 1714 1,223 5
on the Additional ditto, ditto 3,996 13
(total overpayments on the Coffee Duties 5,219l. 18s. 4¼d.)
on the French Tonnage [Duty] 23 11
on the Second 25l. per cent and per ton on French goods. 272 5 8
on the 25l. per ton [Duty] on French Prize Wine 139 9
on the Duty on Whale Fins which determined 31 July 1710 49 6 4
on ditto which determined 31 July 1712 0 9
on ditto which commenced 31 July 1714 0 13 2
(total overpayments on the Duties on Whale Fins 50l. 8s. 10½d.)
on the Coinage Duty 182 5
on the Duty on Grocery 23 8
on the New Duties on Candles 29 8
on the Additional ditto 16 2 1
(total overpayments on the Candle Duties 45l. 10s. 9¾d.)
on the Subsidy Outwards which commenced 8 March 1710–11 57 8 10¾
on the New Duty on Hides 34 6 5
on the Additional ditto 336 5
on the New Duty on Soap 90 2
on the New Additional Duty on Soap 138 19
194,939 16
total charge and receipts £2,510,894 9
Discharge.
money paid to the Receiver General and accompted for in his Cash Accompt for the year:
for the Customs of Tonnage and Poundage (besides 59,516l. 16s. 3½d. received in bonds) 481,301l. 13s. 8½d and for money received on bonds etc. 43,106l. 13s. 8d. 524,408 7
for the New Additional Impositions on Poundage goods 47,248l. 2s. 3¼d.; and for money upon bonds 7l. 10s. 6d. 47,255 12
for the New Subsidy of Tonnage and on Poundage which determined 1 Feb. 1699–1700 57 13
for ditto which determined 31 July 1714 (besides 36,907l. 14s. 6½d. received in bonds and 3l. 6s. 4¼d. for interest on bonds) 216,523l. 9s. 2¾d.; and for money upon bonds 38,633l. 5s. 1½d. 255,156 14
for ditto which commenced 1 Aug. 1714 (besides 20,585l. 4s. 11½d. in bonds) 88,647l. 8s. 0½d.; and for money upon bonds 394l. 19s. 2½d. 89,042 7 3
(total for the New Subsidy 344,256l. 14s. 7¾d.)
for the First Additional or One Third Subsidy of Tonnage and Poundage which determined 8 March 1706–7 224 4 3
for ditto which commenced 8 March 1706–7 (besides 19,275l. 13s. 7½d. in bonds and 8l. 10s. 1d. for interest on bonds) 100,726l. 8s. 5d. and for money upon bonds 13,186l. 13s. 7d. 113,913 2 0
(total for the One Third Subsidy 114,137l. 6s. 3d.)
for the Second Additional or Two-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1711–12 162 13
for ditto which commenced 9 March 1711–12 116,994 19
(total for the Two Third Subsidy 117,157l. 13s. 0¼d.)
for the New Duty on Coffee, Tea, etc. which determined 23 June 1714 21,902 12 7
for ditto which commenced 24 June 1714 11,836 19
(total for the New Duties on Coffee, Tea, etc. 33,739l. 11s. 7½d.)
for the Additional ditto which determined 23 June 1714 36,852 13 0
for ditto ditto which commenced 24 June 1714 32,874 18 10
(total for the Additional Duties 69,727l. 11s. 10d.)
for the Tonnage Duty on French Ships 112 15 0
for the Second 25l. per cent and 25l. per ton on French goods imported 40,950 5
for the Duty of 25l. per ton on French Prize Wines 64 2 11¼
for the Duty on Whale Fins which determined 31 July 1714 2,528 15
for ditto which commenced 1 Aug. 1714 3,721 9 2
(total for the Duties on Whale Fins 6,250l. 4s. 6½d.)
for the Duty of 15l. per cent on India goods 76,435 6 5
for the Coinage Duty 9,901 16 8
for the Duty on Pepper and other Groceries 25,730 17
for the New Duty on Candles 13 18
for the Additional ditto 7 6
(total for the Duties on Candles 21l. 4s. 3d.)
for the Duty on Goods Exported 49,816 4
for the New Duty on Hides 3,002 16
for the Additional Duty on Hides 58,966 12 2
(total for the Duties on Hides 61,969l. 8s. 9½d.)
for the New Duty on Hops 7,142 15 0
for the New Duty on Rock Salt 962 5 0
for the New Duty on Soap 17,014 12
for the Additional ditto 2,228 4
(total for the Soap Duties 19,242l. 16s. 11d.)
for the New Duties on Coals Exported 299 17
for the Duty on Sail Cloth which commenced 22 July 1713 1,717 8 7
1,551,300 6
money defalked by the several Receivers and Collectors not detailed, for overpayments at Christmas 1713:
on the Customs of Tonnage and Poundage 145,585 17
on the New Subsidy which determined 1 Feb. 1699–1700 187 11 4
on ditto which determined 8 March 1701–2 2,748 2 1
on ditto which commenced 8 March 1701–2 6,918 1
(total on the New Subsidy 9,853l. 15s. 0¾d.)
on the One-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1706–7 853 3
on ditto which commenced 8 March 1706–7 4,611 18 11¼
(total on the One Third Subsidy 5,465l. 2s. 4d.)
on the Two Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1711–12 334 2 0
on ditto which commenced 8 March 1711– 12 57 5 1
(total on the Two Third Subsidy 391l.7s. 1d.)
on the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1710 13,032 16 10
on ditto which determined 31 July 1712 2,425 15
on ditto which commenced 1 Aug. 1712 403 2 11¾
(total on the Additional Impositions 15,861l. 15s. 1½d.)
on the Subsidy Outwards which commenced 8 March 1710–11 1 9
on the New Duty on Coffee 3,528 1
on the Additional ditto 3,495 4 4
(total on the Coffee Duties 7,023l. 5s. 8½d.)
on the French Tonnage Duty 23 1
on the 25l. per ton on French Prize Wine 136 13
on the Second 25l. per cent. per ton on French goods 319 9 1
on the Duty on Whale Fins which determined 31 July 1710 49 6 4
on ditto which determined 31 July 1712 0 9
(total on Whale Fins 49l. 15s. 8½d.)
on the Duty on Grocery 38 9
on the New Duty on Hides 38 13
on the Additional ditto 50 11 8
(total on the Duties on Hides 89l. 4s. 10¾d.)
on the Duty on Candles 27 6 8
on the Additional ditto 14 14
(total on the Duties on Candles 42l. 1s. 4½d.)
on the Coinage Duty 173 8
185,054 15
salaries of sundry Officers in the Outports, detailed at length 41,545 17
necessary and contingent charges of the Customs detailed by places and Collectors 20,588 6 8
62,134 3
deduct sums chargeable to the New Impositions on Wines and Vinegar which determined 31 July 1714 2,482 7 11
ditto to ditto which commenced 1 Aug. 1714 1,160 6 2
ditto to the New Impositions on Tobacco which determined 31 July 1714 701 8 9¾
ditto to ditto which commenced 1 Aug. 1714 506 16 3
ditto to ditto which determined 1 Aug. 1712 225 12 3
ditto to the New Impositions on Poundage Goods which determined 31 July 1714 2,435 0 9
ditto to ditto which commenced 1 Aug. 1714 2,770 13 1¾
51,851 18 6
which sum of 51,851l. 18s. 6d. is chargeable as follows:
to the Customs which determined 31 July 1714 24,912l. 2s. 5½d.; to the Customs which commenced 1 Aug. 1714 25,206l. 19s. 9¼d.; to the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1714 1,010l. 1s. 9½d. to ditto which commenced 1 Aug. 1714 662l. 10s. 6½d.; to the Duty on Whale Fins which determined 31 July 1714 21l. 3s. 3½d.; to ditto which commenced 1 Aug. 1714 39l. 0s. 7¾d.
allowances at 4d. in the 1l. for collecting the Coinage Duty, detailed 166 15
money repaid upon certificates of overentries and of damage and defect of goods, detailed by places and Collectors:
upon debentures for the Half Subsidy and Additional Duty of Customs on re-exports and corn exported:
on the Customs to 31 July 1714 33,258 12
on the Customs from 1 Aug. 1714 15,421 17
on corn exported to 31 July 1714 4,510 10
on corn exported from 1 Aug. 1714 1,979 11 6
(total for the Customs 55,170l. 10s. 11¾d.)
upon debentures for the New Additional Impositions:
on the Additional Impositions to 31 July 1714 2,162 8
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 913 11
(total for the New Additional Impositions 3,076l. 0s. 0½d.)
upon debentures for the New Subsidy:
on the New Subsidy to 31 July 1714 29,411 4 3
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 8,012 17
(total for the New Subsidy 37,424l. 2s. 0¾d.)
upon debentures for the One Third and Two Third Subsidies:
on the One Third Subsidy from 8 March 1706–7 12,445 3
on the Two Third Subsidy from 8 March 1711–12 6,275 1
(total for the above Subsidies 18,720l. 5s. 1d.)
upon debentures for Coffee exported:
on the New Duty on Coffee to 24 June 1714 230 14
on ditto from 24 June 1714 12 3 10¼
on the Additional ditto to 24 June 1714 32,235 5
on ditto from 24 June 1714 102 4 9
(total for the Coffee Duties 32,580l. 7s. 11¼d.)
on debentures for Whale Fins exported 9 18 9
on debentures for the Duty of 15l. per cent. on India goods exported 1 17 4
on debentures for the Coinage Duty 34 8 11¼
on debentures for Grocery wares exported 683 12
on debentures for the Duties on Candles:
on the New Duty on Candles 14 6
on the New Additional ditto 14 6
(total for the Duties on Candles 28l. 12s. 1d.)
on debentures for the Subsidy Outwards 33 9 0
on debentures for the Duties on Hides:
on the New Duty on Hides 3 6 8
on the Additional ditto 5,395 0
(total for the Duties on Hides 5,398l. 7s. 3¼d.)
on debentures for the Duties on Soap exported:
on the New Duty on Soap 1,130 11
on the Additional ditto 109 17 2
(total for the Soap Duties 1,240l. 8s. 8¼d.)
on debentures for the Duty on Sail Cloth exported 8 11 2
154,410 12
repayments upon damaged and defective goods and over-entries:
on the Customs to 1 Aug. 1712 25 0 10½
on ditto to 31 July 1714 2,876 4 6
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 961 0
(total for the Customs 3,862l. 6s. 2¼d.)
on the Additional Impositions to 31 July 1714 176 19
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 66 15
(total for the Additional Impositions 243l. 15s. 1d.)
on the New Subsidy to 31 July 1714 1,575 13
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 500 9 0
(total for the New Subsidy 2,076l. 2s. 7¼d.)
on the One Third Subsidy from 8 March 1706–7 689 7 0
on the Two Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12 11 16
on ditto from 8 March 1711–12 473 2 9
(total for the Two Third Subsidy 484l. 19s. 3¾d.)
on the New Duty on Coffee from 24 June 1714 14 0 0
on the Additional ditto to 24 June 1714 12 8 5
on ditto from 24 June 1714 22 8
(total for the Additional Coffee Duties 34l. 16s. 10¼d.)
on the Second 25l. per ton on French goods imported 580 6
on the 25l. per ton on French Prize Wine 1 1
on the Coinage Duty 6 4
on Groceries damaged or over-entered 272 16
on the Subsidy Outward 23 5 0
on the New Duty on Hides 9 2 6
on the New Additional ditto 129 18
(total for the Duties on Hides 139l. 1s. 3½d.)
on the New Duty on Soap 31 6 4
on the New Additional ditto 0 11 8
(total for the Soap Duties 31l. 18s.)
on the Duty on Sail Cloth 6 6 4
8,466 6
Portage money usually allowed to Masters of Ships, paid out of the Customs:
portages to 31 July 1714 385 1
portages from 1 Aug. 1714 112 2 2
497 3
total repayments for damaged and over-entered goods and for portages 8,963l. 9s. 8¾d.
total payments and allowances £1,951,747 16 11½
and so remains 559,146 12
against which depending on sundry Receivers and Collectors for money and bonds remaining in their hands at Xmas 1714:
for the Customs to 31 July 1710:
London port:
Henry Ferne, late Receiver General, for bonds remaining in his hands on the Plantation Receipt 34,236 13
the same on an assignment by John Chagneau of a debt due from the Board of Green Cloth 17 16 6
the King's Remembrancer's Office for bonds delivered there to be prosecuted 3,307 14
Richard Kent, late Receiver General, for money 83 17
Richard Hutchinson, late Solicitor, ditto 21 2 8
Michael Wicks, late Collector (money 6,985l. 0s. 3½d. and for bonds 1,793l. 15s. 4d.) 8,778 15
(total London port 46,445l. 19s. 2d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 90 3
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 31 17
Berwick (George Moor, money) 6 10
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money 163l. 6s. 7½d. and bonds 1,490l. 0s. 8½d.) 1,653 7 4
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 208 16 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 159 2
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 101 2 10½
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 98 14 10¾
Dover (John Ball, money) 259 11
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 122 9
Gloucester (Richard Costley, money) 13 3 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 71 17
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 564 16
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 11 16 9
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 82 8 11¾
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 6 4 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 1 0 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 244 11 2
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 187 6
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 140 6
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 100 9
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 462 3
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 9 5
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 22 11 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, bonds) 786 16 4
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Bridgwater (William Massey) 33 6 8
Bristoll (John Dutton Colt) 833 7
Carlisle (Daniel Brougham) 9 3 10
Chester (Edward Smith) 15 15
Deal (Patrick Mein) 9 16
ditto (John Ball) 193 1 4
Fowey (James Pilson) 118 1
ditto (Charles Jones) 7 10 6
ditto (Thomas Bully) 17 7
Hull (George Dickinson) 405 6 11¾
Ipswich (Benjamin Huggins) 0 15 7
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 4,120 2
ditto (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 82 10
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 2,165 1
ditto (Robert Twells) 102 14
ditto (John Kent) 146 4 11¼
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, senior) 434 8
ditto (John Pye) 3,860 4
ditto (Robert Hebburne) 70 12
ditto (Sir Thomas Doleman) 18 13
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 0 15
Padstow (Charles Anderton) 0 14 10
Penryn (Thomas Spry) 127 7
ditto (Edmund Harry) 9 4
Poulton (Thomas Nosworthy) 913 15 1
Scarborough (James Wilson) 0 6 0
Shoreham (Ambrose Wade) 0 0
ditto (John Jones) 0 6 3
Stockton (John Eden) 23 3
ditto (William Douthwaite) 311 0
Whitby (George Macey) 27 10 3
Whitehaven (Andrew Huddlestone) 1,772 1
ditto (John Clough) 131 19 10¾
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 170 8
(total Outports 21,569l. 11s. 11½d.) 68,015 11
for the Customs to 31 July 1712:
London port:
Henry Ferne, for bonds on the Wine Receipt 17,955 15
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 74 14
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 831 5 0
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 294 4
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 2
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 40 2
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 88 12
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 8 3
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2 13 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 151 14
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 1,102 19 1
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 0 6
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 199 4
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 78 7
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 186 6 5
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 444 6
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 31 13 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes, money) 155 12 10¾
Rochester (John Pope, money) 16 6
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 131 7 4
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 3 3
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 3 1 11
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 217 8
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 68 14 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, bonds) 89 10
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 551 17 5
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh) 24 8
Bridgwater (William Eveleigh) 155 10 0
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 265 13
ditto (Daniel Brougham) 9 11 7
Chichester (Samuel Binckes) 3 17 6
Deal (Lancelot Whitehall) 208 16
ditto (John Ball) 1 18
ditto (John Bower) 5 11
Dover (John Bretton) 407 13
Exeter (Richard Score) 242 1
ditto (Thomas Jans) 3 15
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 183 1
ditto ([Ambrose] Thompson and [Richard] Jennings) 1,093 17
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 4 12
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 1
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 1
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith) 1,613 5 11
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 31 13 3
Padstow (Richard Jennings) 13 0
ditto (Thomas Spry) 0 1 11¾
Poole (Francis Medcalf) 0 9
Sandwich (Jeffrey Hafford) 112 2
Shoreham (Abraham Aldersey) 91 10
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 17 4
Whitehaven (Richard Gibson) 15 5 10½
(total Outports 9,277l. 19s. 4d. 27,233 14
for the Customs to 31 July 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, for bonds 5,995 18
Henry Ferne, for bonds 52,350 18 0
(total London port 58,346l. 16s. 5½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 21 2
Arundell (Nicholas Davies, money) 2 0 0
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, bonds) 79 15
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 34 17
Berwick (George Moor, money) 123 18
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 223 14
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 18 5 11¼
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 2,565 6 8
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money 27l. 6s. 11¾d. and for bonds 456l. 14s. 2¾d.) 484 1
Cardiff (William Morgan, money) 44 13
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 4 15 9
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 1 18 10
Colchester (John Bruce, money) 68 11 11
Cowes (John Dale, bonds) 121 4
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 73 17
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 173 18 7
Dover (John Ball, money) 173 18 7
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, bonds) 100 17 8
Falmouth (William Pye, for money 104l. 12s. 1½d. and for bonds 15l. 15s. 5¾d.) 120 7
Feversham (John Smallman, money) 16 9 9
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 88 16
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 150 9 5
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 84 7
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalf, money) 5 18 4
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 81 2 10¾
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 400 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 5,304 9
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 13 2
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 643 2
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 44 1 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) nil
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 115 1
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, for money 91l. 7s. 10d. and for bonds 272l. 13s. 10¼d.) 364 1
Plymouth (David Morris, for money 2,663l. 13s. 7¾d. and for bonds 425l. 14s. 4¼d.) 3,089 8 0
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, for money 35l. 18s. 1½d. and for bonds 19l. 19s. 11½d.) 55 18 1
Rochester (John Pope, money) 235 7 1
Rye (James Benn, money) 100 12
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 2 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 286 15 3
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 18 17
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 72 15
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 2 13 11¾
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 54 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 70 1 5
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 0 3
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 46 18
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) nil
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 196 7 2
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 1 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, bonds) 930 2
Wisbich (Robert Twells, money) 119 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 323 8
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, late Collector, money) 143 10 3
(total Outports 17,318l. 13s. 0½d.) 75,665 9 6
for the Customs from 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 324 19 11½
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in bonds 4,383 9 3
Henry Ferne, for bonds 20,760 13 3
(total London port 25,469l. 2s. 5½d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 27 5
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 8 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 3,458 15 10¼
Bydeford (Charles Jones, bonds) 142 8
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 0
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 64 11
Cowes (John Dale, bonds) 272 1 11½
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, for money 1,096l. 4s. 0½d. and for bonds 404l. 4s. 0½d.) 1,500 8 1
Hfracomb (Thomas Medcalf, money) 311 15 8
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 192 10
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, for money 3,273l. 1s. 8d. and for bonds 2,741l. 12s. 11¾d.) 6,014 14
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 5 4
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 60 16
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 16 7 10¾
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 10 1 4
ditto (Thomas Medcalf, money) 0 14 1
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 7 17
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 50 2
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 235 8 4
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 1 13 6
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 2 6 10
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 37 18
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 3 4
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 21 13 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, for money 821l. 1s. 9¾d. and for bonds 1,690l. 1s. 0d.) 2,511 2
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 619 9
(total Outports 15,576l. 15s. 0¼d.) 41,045 17
total depending for the Customs 211,960l. 12s. 6½d.
for the Additional Impositions on Poundage Goods to 1 Aug. 1710:
London port:
Henry Ferne, for bonds 210 15 2
the same, for an assignment made by John Chagneau of a debt due from the Board of Green Cloth 340 10 10
the King's Remembrancer's Office, for bonds sent there to be prosecuted 94 3 0
Michael Wicks, late Collector, for money 439 14 3
(total London port, 1,085l. 3s. 3d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 4 17
Berwick (George Moor, money) 1 1
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, for money 15l. 3s. 7d. and for bonds 14l. 3s. 3¾d.) 29 6 10¾
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 11 10½
Feversham (John Smalman, money) 0 0 1
Gloucester (Richard Cosley, money) 0 18
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 1 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 18 19
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 49 12 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 14 15 3
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 1
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 24 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 6 5
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 164 11 2
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 4 3
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 0 0 7
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 1 18 3
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 12 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 79 2
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 2 3
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 5
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 0 2 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 72 19
and on the following late Collectors, for money:
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh) 28 9
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 27 11 11¾
Boston (John Clark) 121 13
ditto (Charles Northcote) 4 10 10¾
Bridgwater (Henry Beaumont) 6 12
ditto (William Cornish) 0 0
Bristoll (John Sansome) 3,293 18
Bydeford (Richard Ustick) 97 17
ditto (John Bolitho) 470 11
Carlisle (William Christian) 4 6
ditto (Richard Eaglesfield) 15 11 5
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 15 9
Chester (Matthew Anderton) 6 5
ditto (Edmond Smith) 39 5 0
Chichester (James Whitwood) 600 13
ditto (Samuel Bincks) 69 8
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 642 3
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 93 4
Deal (James Smith) 270 15
ditto (Lancelot Whitehall) 352 10 10¼
ditto (Patrick Mein) 0 18
Dover (Richard Bretton) 7,774 3
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 2 15
Falmouth (William Pierson) 30 10
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 91 0
ditto ([Ambrose] Thompson and [Richard] Jennings) 78 6
Feversham (Nicholas Matson) 5 8 2
Fowey (John Dagg) 212 11
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 12
ditto (John Shelbury) 1 12 10¾
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 426 10
Ipswich (Thomas Bridgman) 313 1
ditto (John Knackstone) 0 1
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 382 5
ditto (Edmond Smith) 53 4
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 48 13
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 440 13 10½
ditto (Robert Twells) 0 0
Milford (Walter Middleton) 473 14 11¾
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 42 8 7
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 387 16 1
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 0 3 7
ditto (John Pye) 899 1
Newhaven (Edward Mann) 136 14
Padstow (Francis Leister) 0 18
Penrynn (Sydney Bligh) 30 16
Penzance (John Williams) 440 0
Poole (George Savile) 725 15
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 42 10 10¼
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 604 4
Rochester (John Moor) 461 9 11¾
Sandwich (Jeffrey Hafford) 0 19
ditto (John Ball) 4 9
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 3,563 9
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 120 8 10¼
ditto (Matthew Seys) 41 7
Whitby (Gerrard Fox) 35 1
ditto (George Macey) 0 0
ditto (James Sedgwick) 2 8
ditto (George Trotter) 0 1 6
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 40 18
(total Outports 24,568l. 18s. 7¾d.) 25,654 1 10¾
for the Additional Impositions to 1 Aug. 1712:
Outports:
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 1 13 4
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 5 4
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 22 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 0 11¼
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 109 4
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 40 11 10½
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 145 6 8
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 2 16
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 3
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 2 15
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 7 8 9
Dover (John Ball, money) 80 16
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 220 17 9
Feversham (John Smalman, money) 2 16 1
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) nil
Gloucester (Richard Cosley, money) 1 8 10
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 39 12
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 13 2 1
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) nil
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 1 11
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 7 19
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 58 1 7
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 4
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 38 4 6
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 1 17
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 13 0 11¼
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 129 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 80 11
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 6
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 2 2
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 13 10
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 0 0
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 3 4
Deal (John Ball) 0 1
Fowey (Thomas Bully) 55 10
ditto (Thomas Jans) 3 14 5
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 43 12
Padstow (John Bligh) 0 0 11
Poole (Francis Medcalf) 4 6 11¼
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 22 9
Scarborough (John Baines) 12 14
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 2 11
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 3 16
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 7 3 3
Whitby (George Trotter) 8 15 1
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 32 2
ditto (Richard Gibson) 15 6
1,246 7
for the Additional Impositions to 31 July 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 131 19 10½
Henry Ferne, for bonds 320 0 0
(total London port 451l. 19s. 10½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 9
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 15 5
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 65 5
Berwick (George Moor, money) 8 14
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 3 2
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 0 4 9
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 696 16 0
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) nil
Cowes (John Dale, money) 160 17
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 1
Dover (John Ball, money) 1 6 5
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 76 1
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 2 19
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 2 16
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 4 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 0 14
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 0 4
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 3 5
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 233 7 11¾
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 11 2 0
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 19 18
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 6 11
Minehead (Francis Webber, bonds) 101 2 10½
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 0 11 6
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 11 11
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 24 6 3
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 116 9
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 52 13 10¾
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 70 14 9
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 1 12
Rochester (John Pope, bonds) 119 5 0
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 93 10
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 1
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 1 16 4
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 1 15
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 16 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 1 16 10½
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 23 3
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 9
Wells (John Keene, money) 48 18 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 1 10 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 10 14 10½
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 160 11
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 2 12
Scarborough (John Baines) 0 4
ditto (Richard Wilson) 0 17
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 69 0
Whitby (George Trotter) 1 11 5
(total Outports 2,240l. 3s. 10¾d.) 2,692 3
for the Additional Impositions from 1Aug. 1714:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 7
ditto (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 0 3
Berwick (George Moor, money) 2 5 10½
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 6
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 0 3 9
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 0 2 11¼
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 339 14
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 18 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 246 1 5
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 0 10 0
Colchester (Henry Bruce, money) 10 7
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson, money) 1 12 3
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 17 10¼
Dover (John Ball, money) 13 5
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 212 9
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 57 10 8
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 260 0 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 11 5 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 19 8
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 219 5
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 1 10½
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 9 11
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 0
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 64 15
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacason, money) 162 5 7
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 4 12 6
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 9 3 11
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 39 10
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 14 5 10¼
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 77 7
Rye (James Penn, money) 1 9
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 3 16 1
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 0 2
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 3 17
ditto (James Lamb, money) 0 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 87 14
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 15 16 11
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 13 18
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 6 5
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 54 0
Wisbich (Robert Twells, money) 0 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 2 5
1,985 19 9
(total for the Additional Impositions 31,578l. 12s. 6½d.)
for the New Subsidy of Tonnage and Poundage to 1 Feb. 1699–1700:
London port:
Henry Ferne, for bonds 1,809 18
the Remembrancer's Office, for bonds to be prosecuted 412 9
(total London port 2,222l. 7s. 9d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 2 4
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 452 3 5
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 373 16 10¼
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 13 17 1
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 69 9
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 53 17 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 130 7 10½
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 199 5
Bridgwater (Henry Beaumont) 16 9
Bristoll (John Dutton Colt) 2,362 1
ditto (John Sansom) 937 19 10
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 1,622 5 11
Chichester (James Whitwood) 138 1
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 14 15
Deal (James Smith) 43 18 2
Dover (Richard Bretton) 306 12
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 134 7
Falmouth (George Spry) 10 7
Feversham (Nicholas Mattson) 34 7
Fowey (John Dagg) 169 18
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 557 2
ditto (Robert Meadows) 1,637 9 10½
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 865 11 9
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 205 5
Penrynn (Edmund Harry) 1 5
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 7,340 15
Rochester (John Moore) 194 16
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 1,009 13
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 104 17 10¾
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 60 13 10¼
Yarmouth (Thomas Clark) 757 15
22,044 14
for ditto to 8 March 1701–2:
London port:
Henry Ferne, for bonds 2,823 3 11¼
the Remembrancer's Office, for bonds to be prosecuted 0 10
(total London port 2,823l. 14s. 8¾d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 3
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 46 5 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 30 9 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, for money 29l. 13s. 2d. and for bonds 164l. 16s. 0½d.) 194 9
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 4 14
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 33 16
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Bristoll (John Sansom) 1,204 0 2
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 76 8
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 120 16
Faversham (Nicholas Mattson) 4 9 6
Fowey (John Dagg) 412 15
Milford (Walter Middleton) 472 6
Penzance (John Williams) 222 6
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 43 11 6
Poulton (Thomas Nosworthy) 147 5
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 177 17 4
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 44 9
6,059 19 5
for ditto to 31 July 1714;
London port:
Sir John Shaw, for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 2,980 8 3
Henry Ferne, for bonds 92,098 14
the Remembrancer's Office, for bonds to be prosecuted 76 6 6
(total London port 95,155l. 9s. 1½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 1 6 11¾
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, for money 107l. 13s. 7¼d. and for bonds 79l. 15s. 4¼d.) 187 8 11½
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 8 3 11¾
Berwick (George Moor, money) 5 15
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 17 2
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, for money 2,003l. 2s. 6¾d. and for bonds 4,426.l. 11s. 2¾d.) 6,429 13
Bydeford (Charles Jones, for money 288l. 7s. 6¾d., and for bonds 343l. 13s. 0d.) 632 0
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 5 11 11½
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 18 16 9
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 124 19 7
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 1 1
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 8 9 1
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 11
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, for money 71l. 13s. 9d. and for bonds 100l. 17s. 8d.) 172 11 5
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 9 2
Faversham (John Smalman, money) 5 4
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 89 6 1
Gloucester (Richard Cosseley, money) 5 18
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 9 3
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf, money) 6 2
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, bonds) 400 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, for money 1,001l. 8s. 0¼d. and for bonds 6,847l. 7s. 7¾d.) 7,848 15 8
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 328 18
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 97 1
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, for money 134l. 4s. 3¼d. and for bonds 223l. 10s. 2½d.) 357 14
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 196 15
ditto (Thomas Medcalf, bonds) 49 9
Plymouth (David Morris, for money 1,004l. 14s. 9d. and for bonds 425l. 14s. 4¼d.) 1,430 9
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 32 12 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 56 17 2
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 461 11 11½
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 6
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 13 0
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 44 11 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 5 2
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 1 11 11¾
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 24 6 10¾
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 16
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 5
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, bonds) 1,659 7 9
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 5 5 10¾
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 3 10
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh) 9 5
Boston (Charles Northcote) 49 17 2
Bridgwater (William Cornish) 0 3
Bydeford (Richard Ustick) 99 6
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 551 12
Chester (Edmond Smith) 100 1
Chichester (Samuel Bincks) 115 16
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 248 9
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 407 2
Deal (Lancelot Whitehall) 714 4
ditto (Patrick Mein) 3 2
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 770 11 2
Falmouth (William Peirson) 80 16 6
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 139 12
ditto ([Ambrose] Thompson and [Richard] Jennings) 0 0
Faversham (Nicholas Mattson) 3 18
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 7 11 6
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 12
ditto (John Shelbury) 1 13
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 30 1 6
Ilfracomb (John Kier) 31 10
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 1 11
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 1,126 18
ditto (Edmond Smith) 56 15
Milford (Walter Middleton) 816 1 6
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 100 16
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 0 0
Padstow (John Bligh) 279 18
ditto (Richard Jennings) 7 1
Penrynn (Edmond Harry) 83 15
Penzance (John Williams) 231 3 4
Poole (George Savile) 269 11
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 2 17 4
Shoreham (Abraham Aldersey) 3 18
ditto (John Goldham) 1 11
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 87 7
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 122 1
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 138 10
Truro (Nicholas Saunders) 84 11 11
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 8 8
Whitby (George Macey) 13 6 10½
ditto (James Sedgwick) 1 8 10
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 79 16 11½
ditto (Warwick Arthur) 255 2 8
ditto (Richard Gibson) 96 5 11½
Yarmouth (Thomas Clark) 39 8
123,187 3
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, for bonds, on the Plantation Receipt 4,383 9 3
Henry Ferne, for bonds, on the Wine Receipt 20,190 5 9
(total London port 24,573l. 15s. 0d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 6 16
Berwick (George Moor, money) 0 9 9
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 10
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 2 7 6
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 3 10
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 45 7 10¼
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, for money 3,839l. 12s. 8¼d. and for bonds 3,458l. 15s. 10¼d.) 7,298 8
Bydeford (Charles Jones, for money 68l. 7s. 11d. and for bonds 134l. 5s. 6¼d.) 202 13
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 82 5 0
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 4 18
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 40 16 11½
Cowes (John Dale, for money 10l. 10s. 9½d. and for bonds 272l. 1s. 11½d.) 282 12 9
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson, money) 29 5 3
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 9 10 10¾
Dover (John Ball, money) 41 9
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, for money 678l. 6s. 2¾d. and for bonds 404l. 4s. 0½d.) 1,082 10
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 10 19 10½
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 4 1
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 601 16
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf, money) 0 1 11
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 201 19
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 198 16 11¾
Lanelley (John Philips, money) 0 5 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, for money 1,360l. 3s. 4¼d. and for bonds 2,741l. 12s. 11¾d.) 4,101 16 4
Looe (John Dyer, money) 1 0 2
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 52 1
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 76 2
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 3 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 172 19 7
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 495 13 10¾
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 0 10
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 69 12
Penzance (Richard Score, junior, money) 17 1 1
ditto (Thomas Medcalf, money) 0 14 1
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 41 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 298 0 11¾
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 4 7
Rochester (John Pope, money) 103 5
Rye (Samuel Benn, money) 0 5 11½
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 3 1 7
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 12 12 5
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 1 0
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 3 18 1
ditto (James Lamb, money) 13 7 7
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 143 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 79 5
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 0 2
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 23 5
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 6 6
Wells (John Keene, money) 2 3
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 53 19
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 0 1 1
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, for money 72l. 7s. 2¼d. and for bonds 1,690l. 1s. 0d.) 1,762 8
Wisbich (Robert Twells, money) 21 13 11
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 33 1
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 423 18
(total Outports 17,172l. 8s. 11¼d.) 42,746 3 11¼
for the One Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Henry Ferne, for bonds 16 18
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 55 18
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 1 19
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 576 14
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 133 0 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 55 16
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 10 1
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 1 11
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 9 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, for money 126l. 8s. 5d. and for bonds 13l. 11s. 0¼d.) 139 19
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 62 4 11¼
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 78 19
Rochester (John Pope, money) 48 16
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 172 12
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, for money 36l. 18s. 9¼d. and for bonds 63l. 8s. 0d.) 100 6
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 53 18 11¾
Bristoll (John Sansom) 3,403 10
ditto (Charles Carkesse) 131 10
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 188 18
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 21 14
Chichester (Samuel Bincks) 3 1
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 31 11 11¼
Deal (Lancelot Whitehall) 154 11 0
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 113 10 0
Falmouth (Edmond Harry) 18 6
ditto (William Peirson) 179 3
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 100 12
Fowey (James Pilson) 7 11 9
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 1 10 1
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 137 17 11¼
Milford (Walter Middleton) 131 6
ditto (David Morris) 114 18
Padstow (John Bligh) 3 6
Plymouth (William Peirson) 138 1 10½
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 1,251 15
Sandwich (William Farnolds) 699 2
Swanzey (Matthew Seys) 4 18
Whitby (George Trotter) 0 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Clark) 6 0 9
(total Outports 8,343l. 0s. 6d.) 8,359 18 10½
for ditto from 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 993 9 5
ditto, ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 1,461 2 10½
Henry Ferne, for bonds 38,822 7 3
(total London port 41,276l.19s. 6½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 8 11¾
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 0 0
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, bonds) 26 11
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 2 5
Berwick (George Moor, money) 2 3
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 3
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 1 12 11½
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 1 4
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 19 5
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, for money 2,788l. 11s. 2½d. and for bonds 2,598l. 11s. 9¾d.) 5,387 3
Bydeford (Charles Jones, bonds) 181 11
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 1 17
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 6 5
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 36 2
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 10 16
Cowes (John Dale, for money 4l. 19s. 9¾d. and for bonds 131l. 1s. 11¾d.) 136 1
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 0 7
ditto (Lodowick Jackson, money) 11 7
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 6 0 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 13 12 11½
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, for money 301l. 8s. 9¾d. and for bonds 168l. 7s. 3¾d.) 469 16
Falmouth (William Pye, for money 9l. 8s. 6¼d. and for bonds 5l. 5s. 2d.) 14 13
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 24 8
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 1 19
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 1 4 10½
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 6
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 194 2
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf, money) 2 1
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 48 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, for money 37l. 18s. 5d. and for bonds 133l. 8s. 10¾d.) 171 7
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, for money 163l. 13s. 2½d. and for bonds 3,069l. 13s. 8½d.) 3,233 6 11
Looe (John Dyer, money) 1 13
Lyme (Thomas Jans, for money 6l. 17s. 4¾d. and for bonds 214l. 7s. 7½d.) 221 5
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 155 4
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 163 13
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 0
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, for money 77l. 1s. 10¾d. and for bonds 87l. 8s. 6¾d.) 164 10
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 31 16
ditto (Thomas Medcalf, for money 4s. 8¼d. and for bonds 55l. 5s. 11d.) 55 10
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 141 18
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, for money 24l. 11s. 8½d. and for bonds 6l. 13s. 4½d.) 31 5 1
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 52 0
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 1 17
Rochester (John Pope, money) 112 9
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 17 11 10½
ditto (James Benn, money) 0 1 11½
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 1 10
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 8 9 11¾
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 15 4
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 1 6
Southampton (Francis Metcalf, money) 69 1 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 51 15
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 0 0 9
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 8 1
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 1 5 9
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 1 10½
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 0 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 11 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, bonds) 1,102 7
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 243 11 2
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 1 3
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 2 4
Chester (Edmond Smith) 62 14
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 0 15
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 15 15 10½
Dover (Robert Bretton) 803 12
Exeter (Richard Score, senior) 111 18 9
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 116 6 1
ditto ([Ambrose] Thompson and [Richard] Jennings) 0 4 5
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 0 2
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 0 10 10¼
ditto (John Shelbury) 0 11
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 4 8
Ilfracomb (John Keir) 26 5
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 10
Leverpoole (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 241 6 4
ditto (Edmond Smith) 2 17
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 76 15
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 0 0
Padstow (John Bligh) 90 19 8
ditto (Richard Jennings) 1 11 11
Sandwich (Jeffry Hafford) 0 1 4
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 8
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 28 19
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 9 9
Whitehaven (John Clough) 0 0
ditto (Richard Gibson) 29 4
(total Outports 14,302l. 4s. 0½d.) 55,579 3 7
for the Two Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12:
Aldburgh (James Syred, money) 0 0
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 1 15
Berwick (George Moor, money) 1 5
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 4 12
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 7 6
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 2 8 11¼
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 2 2
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 12 8
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 11 1 10
Gloucester (Richard Cosley, money) 3 13 7
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 26 11 10½
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 13 16 10¾
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 22 7 8
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 1 11 1
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 8 7
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 0 7
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 26 7
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 198 14
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 12 19
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 59 7 10½
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 14 6
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 0 10
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 34 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 0 2
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 1 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 5 15
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 1 0
Berwick (Lionel Norman) 1 4 10½
Bridgwater (William Cornish) 0 0
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 24 10
Chester (Edmond Smith) 0 1
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 0 0
Falmouth (William Pierson) 53 16
Gloucester (John Shelbury) 1 2 3
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 11 17 11
Ilfracomb (John Keir) 10 8 11¾
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 4
Leverpoole (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 384 15
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 16 9
Padstow (John Bligh) 2 14 10¾
ditto (Richard Jennings) 3 3 10
Penzance (Charles Jones) 6 11
Plymouth (William Pierson) 137 7
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 0
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 38 12
Swanzey (Matthew Seys) 48 10 11¾
Truro (Nicholas Saunders) 58 11
Whitehaven (Richard Gibson) 24 13 2
1,272 16
for the Two Third Subsidy from 8 March 1711–12:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 1,986 18
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 18 0
Beaumaris (William Smith, money) 0 3
ditto (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 4 11 2
Berwick (George Moor, money) 0 0
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 4 4
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 3 6 0
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 20 10 10¾
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,842 3
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 90 4 6
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 3 14 10¾
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 10 2
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 201 9
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 2 12
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 10 8
Cowes (John Dale, money) 10 0
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 1 19 5
ditto (Lodowick Jackson, money) 21 13
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 14 10 5
Dover (John Ball, money) 26 15
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 179 8 1
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 1 0
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 48 8 10½
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 5
Gweeke (Bernard Penrose, money) 2 13 11
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 4 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 267 3
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf, money) 4 2 10¾
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 89 18
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 64 14
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 140 15 10
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 13
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 46 17
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 47 10
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 2 14
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 149 1 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 366 8
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 0
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 46 5
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 61 12
ditto (Thomas Medcalf, money) 0 9
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 215 18 4
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 46 12
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 95 15
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 3 14 6
Rochester (John Pope, money) 182 17 11¼
Rye (James Benn, money) 0 3 11½
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 3 18 9
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 10 10
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 29 11 0
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 2 12
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 137 19 1
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 31 8
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 0 1
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 12 18
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 3 18
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 3 10½
Wells (John Keene, money) 1 17
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 12 4 9
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 0 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 35 1 5
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 19 12
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 20 3 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 254 5
Aberdovey (John Bevan, late Collector, money) 1 6
Fowey (Thomas Jans, ditto, money) 0 5
Scarborough (John Bains, ditto, money) 0 8
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, ditto, money) 13 7
(total Outports 4,926l. 11s. 9¼d.) 6,913 10
for the New Duty on Coffee and Tea, etc. to 31 July 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., for bonds 237 1 4
Outports:
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 9 10 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 2 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 3 14
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 2 16
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 17 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 49 10
Rochester (John Pope, money) 22 12
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 7 17 6
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 6 0
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Michael Wicks, late Receiver, London port 48 17 4
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 249 6
Falmouth (William Pierson) 16 12 9
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 166 1
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 832 2 11½
ditto (Robert Meadowes) 131 1
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 37 14 4
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 13 0 1
Rochester (George Moor) 5 6 0
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 1 8 0
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 58 15 11
Yarmouth (Thomas Clark) 54 17
(total Outports 1,713l. 9s. 7¾d.) 1,950 10 11¾
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 1,043 13 9
Outports:
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 1 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 288 16
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 4 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 21 9 5
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 13 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 0 7 6
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 6 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1 1 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 7 0 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 0 12 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 3 10 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 25 17
(total Outports 351l. 18s. 2d.) 1,395 11 11
for the Additional ditto to 31 July 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 71 10 5
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 0 16 0
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 4 15
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 45 15
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 3 2 5
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 0 4
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 33 13 10
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 12 7
Rochester (John Pope, money) 25 14
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 1 0 2
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 0 2 0
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 6 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 100 14 2
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 3 4 6
Bydeford (John Bolitho, late Collector, money) 0 5 9
Cowes (Thomas Cole, ditto, ditto) 3 5
Falmouth (William Peirson, ditto, ditto) 1 10 2
ditto (Rawleigh Radford, ditto, ditto) 169 13 1
Harwich (Robert Meadowes, ditto, ditto) 2 3 7
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith, ditto, ditto) 45 13 11¼
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, ditto, ditto) 1 8 0
(total Outports 455l. 15s. 2¼d.) 527 5
for the Additional ditto from 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 103 14
Outports:
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 1 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 294 6 10
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 4 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 21 13 2
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 13 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 1 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 1 19 8
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 15 0
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 0 5 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 6 10 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 6 12
Southampton (Francis Medcalf. money) 0 12 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 0 0 10½
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 3 10 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 23 16
(total Outports 364l. 1s. 1d.) 467 15 10½
for the Duty on French Tonnage:
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 4 5 0
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 5 11 3
Rye (George Shuckburge, money) 116 10 0
Faversham (Nicholas Mattson, late collector, money) 2 5 0
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson, ditto, money) 1 10 0 130 1 3
for the Second 25l. per cent. and per ton on French goods:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 16 9
ditto (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 0 8 11
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 132 9
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,915 0
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 81 11
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 210 0 2
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 3 2 6
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 0 10 5
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 3 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 228 5
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 33 15
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 11 10 11¼
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 80 6
Hull (Hugh Mason. money) 33 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 25 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 193 18
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 102 2
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 13 1
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 2 11
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 196 7 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 19 0 1
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 7 15
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 85 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 93 13
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 91 16
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 408 14
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 0 13
Rochester (John Pope, money) 152 2
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 467 0 4
ditto (James Benn, money) 1 11 3
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 4 1
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 3 15 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 527 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 15 0 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 11 1
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 120 14 9
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 12 6
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 2 9
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 0 10
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 19 0 0
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Bristoll (John Dutton Colt) 1,809 11
Chichester (James Whitewood) 1,992 5
ditto (Samuel Bincks) 219 14 2
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 553 14 10½
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 328 2 8
Deal (James Smith) 313 4 1
ditto (Lancelot Whitehall) 242 17
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 1 5 0
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 0 8 9
Faversham (Nicholas Mattson) 38 3 5
Fowey (John Dagg) 863 11 5
Looe (James Strong) 792 6
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 114 8
Penrynn (Edmond Harry) 224 11
ditto (Sidney Bligh) 92 14
Penzance (John Williams) 800 7
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 607 10
Poole (George Savile) 3,095 14
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 362 19
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 132 1 4
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 1,504 13
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 78 0
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 345 3
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 10 0
19,820 1
for the 25l. per ton on French Prize Wine:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 10 3 6
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 0 11 10
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 9 2
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 15 10½
Dover (John Ball, money) 75 9 10½
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 18 9
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 13 9
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 27 17
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 0 1 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 0 0
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 2
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 537 1
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 2 0 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 12 5 3
Rochester (John Pope, money) 9 2 6
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 0 5 11
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 45 3
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 162 6
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Deal (John Ball) 19 0 10¾
Falmouth ([Ambrose] Thompson and [Richard] Jennings) 7 11 1
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 5 9
Poole (William Chamberlaine) 25 5
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 340 8 6
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 9 11½
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 53 19 2
1,376 12
for the Duties on Whale Fins to 31 July 1710:
the King's Remembrancer's Office, for bonds there to be prosecuted 187 8 6
Berwick (George Moore, money) 0 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 0 9 4
Rochester (John Pope, money) 3 15 0
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 0 9 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 0 6 0
and on the following late Collectors:
Boston (John Clark) 2 0 6
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 3,333 7
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 58 2 11½
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 0 0
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 25 3
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 0 1 10½
Penrynn (Edmond Harry) 5 4 6
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 5 5 5
Scarborough (John Baines) 7 14
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 2 5
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 20 16 10¼
3,652 10
for ditto to 31 July 1712:
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 12 14
Scarborough (John Baines, late Collector, money) 1 6 3
14 0
for ditto to 31 July 1714:
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 13
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714:
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 9 13 10¾
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 23 10 2 33 4
(total for the Duties on Whale Fins 3,700l. 8s. 0¼d.
for the Duty of 15l. per cent. on India goods:
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton [late] Collector, money) 0 0
for the Coinage Duty:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., for money, on the Wine Receipt 0 0
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 1 9
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 4 11
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 0
ditto (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 0 2
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 0
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 0 1
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 62 4 10½
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 57 17 6
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 11
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 39 12
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 3
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 4
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 14 8
ditto (Lodowick Jackson, money) 1 0 10¾
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 9
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 9 9
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 1 4
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 1 14
Gweeke (Bernard Penrose, money) 0 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 4 16
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf, money) 0 1 10¾
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 1 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 52 14 8
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 6 19
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 5 16
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 2 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 18 19 11¾
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 7 19 9
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 18
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 7 4 11
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 1 15
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 32 2
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 2 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes, money) 16 18
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 3 2
Rochester (John Pope, money) 64 12 2
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 68 15 10¾
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 2 17
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 0 2
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 5 12
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 18 5 1
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 2 4
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 45 6 10½
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 2 19
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 0 12
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 0 11
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh) 2 6 10¼
Boston (Charles Northcote) 0 1 5
Bristoll (John Sansom) 0 4 0
Bydeford (Charles Ustick) 35 16
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 0 9 10
Chester (Edmond Smith) 0 4
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 52 14 3
Deal (John Ball) 2 19 9
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 28 9
ditto ([Ambrose] Thompson and [Richard] Jennings) 0 0
Faversham (Charles Sherman) 0 5 11
ditto (Nicholas Mattson) 1 6
Fowey (John Dagg) 29 11 11¾
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 15 8 3
Ipswich (Benjamin Huggins) 0 1
ditto (John Knackstone) 0 4
ditto (John Banks) 0 19 2
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 0 17
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 0 8
Padstow (Francis Leister) 0 1 8
ditto (Richard Jennings) 0 15 8
Penzance (John Williams) 9 6
Plymouth (William Peirson) 35 5
Rye (Francis Lightfoot) 12 3 7
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 0
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 10 9
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 0 0
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 3 17 1
Yarmouth (Thomas Clark) 0 3 8
(total Outports 813l. 14s. 6¾d.) 813 14 7
for the Duty on Grocery:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 825 0 0
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 0 1
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 1 14 11
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 0 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,970 5
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 2 3
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 12 12
Cowes (John Dale, bonds) 9 14
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson, money) 9 10 10½
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 302 3
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 0 11
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 20 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, for money 52l. 17s. 7d. and for bonds 74l. 19s. 8d.) 127 17 3
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 91 10 11
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 14 10
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 2 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 33 7
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1 14
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, for money 103l. 9s. 6d. and for bonds 67l. 13s. 6½d.) 171 3
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 11 5
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 227 1
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes, for money 45l. 0s. 2¾d. and for bonds 150l.) 195 0
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 1 1
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 189 9 7
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 2 18 6
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 7 18
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 20 5
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 16 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 94 6
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, late Collector, money) 16 18
(total Outports 3,549l. 13s. 0¾d.) 4,374 13
for the New Duty on Candles:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 0 5
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 0 12 0
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson, money) 0 7 10½
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 0 5 2
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 0 2 4
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 1 4
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 0 4 8
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 0 4 1
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 3 8 10½
Rochester (John Pope, money) 0 3
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith, late Collector, money) 1 15 6 7 10 8
for the New Additional ditto:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 12
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 0 5
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 0 12 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 19
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson, money) 0 7 10½
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 0 2 4
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 1 4
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 0 4 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 3 8 10½
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 2 4
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 0 2 11
7 19
for the Subsidy Outwards:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 32 4 10¾
Arundell (Nicolas Davies, money) 7 4 0
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 4 0
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 1 4
ditto (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 16 7
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 6 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 2
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 24 16 11¾
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 19 7 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 698 12
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 16 1
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 3 5 10¼
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 18 8 4
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 20 2
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 259 13 1
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 0 14
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 13 3
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 0 4 0
ditto (Lodowick Jackson, money) 4 12 3
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 6 13
Dover (John Ball, money) 54 16 11¾
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 41 4 10
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 12 6
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 151 7 10
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 8 2
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 2 13 0
Gweeke (Bernard Penrose, money) 0 1
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 386 3
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf, money) 3 1
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 39 15
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 24 3
Lanelley (John Phillips, money) 11 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 338 17
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 6 4
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 109 17 11¼
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 97 10 11½
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 63 4
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 9 10
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1,166 12 10¾
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 36 19
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 32 6
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 84 0 11¼
ditto (Thomas Medcalf, money) 8 18 10
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 59 13 8
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 6 9
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 4 13 9
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 2 8 6
Rochester (John Pope, money) 65 15
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 15 19
ditto (James Benn, money) 1 13 0
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 3 13 11¼
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 1 11 0
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 0 13 9
ditto (James Lamb, money) 0 17 10½
Southampton (Thomas Medcalf, money) 40 15 10¼
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 299 11
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 308 1
Wells (John Keene, money) 149 9
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 22 18 11¼
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 4 1 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 4,640 19 2
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 122 19
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 1 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 322 2
and on the following late Collectors for money:
London port:
Timothy Thornbury, Collector of the Duty on Leather 0 3 4
Outports:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 0 14
Carlisle (Daniel Brougham) 0 7 0
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 2 11
Scarborough (John Baines) 75 8
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 15
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 41 6 11¾
ditto (Richard Gibson) 12 18 7
(total Outports 10,046l. 6s. 10d.) 10,046 10 2
for the New Duties on Hides:
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 4 19 7
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 0 7 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2 1 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 11 15
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 1 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 0 16 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 1 15
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 8 11 4
Rochester (John Pope, money) 4 4 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 1 14 7
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 0 0 10
Whitby (Pinkney and Braithwait, late Collectors, money) 0 4 0 37 11
for the New Duty on Hops:
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 113 15 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 18 4 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 20 7 9
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 203 0 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 36 4 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 271 18 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 11 15 6
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 7 7 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 5 5 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 34 6 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 59 0 0
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, late Collector, money) 2 16 0 783 19 0
for the New Duty on Rock Salt exported to Ireland:
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 298 19 11
for the New Additional Duty on Hides:
London port
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 500 0 0
ditto, ditto, in bonds 1,051 11 3
(total London port 1,551l. 11s. 3d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 3 4 0
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 0 11
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 3 6 8
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 0 3 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 19 19 6
Cowes (John Dale, money) 6 19
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 12 6
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 112 17 11¼
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 8 9
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 114 14 2
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 10 13
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 0 13 11¼
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 19 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 2 10 0
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 0 6 0
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 1 5 4
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 5 5 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 5 4
Rochester (John Pope, money) 14 18
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 3 9 8
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 0 4 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 1 1
Whitby (Pinkney and Braithwaite, money) 0 2 0
(total Outports 312l. 0s. 11¾d.) 1,863 12
for the New Duty on Soap:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 0 15 2
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 0 7
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 3 10
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 14 8
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 4 0 4
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 1 10 9
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 18 3
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 25 3
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 9 12
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 2 10 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 19 14 2
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 5 17
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 1 17 6
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 24 2 8
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 243 14
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 33 10
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 14 14
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 1 17 10½
Rochester (John Pope, money) 3 13 7
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 0 2 6
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 1 15 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 34 7 1 434 3 3
for the Duty on Sail Cloth:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 3 16 2
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 5 12 9
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson, money) 7 13 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 11 10 6
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 1 2 6
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 6 8
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 27 13 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 5 3 4
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 0 18 8
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 16 5 10
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 0 15 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 26 1 4
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 5 18 2
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 7 5 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 19 16 4
Wells (John Keene, money) 4 13 7
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 0 4 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 24 5 9 171 2 2
for the New Additional Duty on Soap:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 20 8 0
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 2 12 10¾
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 0 4 8
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 18 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 2 6
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 26 7
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 9 12 6
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 1 5 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 9 17 1
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 1 2 2
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 121 15 3
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 1 1 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 8 15 206 5 10
for the Duty on Coals Exported:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 1 2 6
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money 0 6 0
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 0 18 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 18 18 0
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 6 13 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 2 16 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 5 2 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 5 14 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 5 1 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 557 12 7
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 3 10 0
Portsmouth(Samuel Bincks, money) 1 19
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 18 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 0 16 3
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 3 12 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 296 17 2
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 86 8 0
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 4 1 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 27 3 2 1,029 8
total depending £559,146 12
and so this General Accompt of the Customs is even and Quit.
Declared 29 April 1719.

Footnotes

1 The total on the Rolls is incorrectly shewn as 384l. 6s. 6½d.