Declared Accounts
Customs, Coals etc.

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

William A. Shaw and F. H. Slingsby (editors)

Year published

1955

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Declared Accounts: Customs, Coals etc.', Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 28: 1714 (1955), pp. CCCLXXVI-CCCLXXXVII. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=86113 Date accessed: 23 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Customs, Coals etc.

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CUSTOMS: COALS ETC.: GENERAL ACCOUNT.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 1247 [E.351/1247].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 642, ROLL 239 [A.O.1/642/239].
Robert Parsons, Comptroller General of Customs.
25 December 1713 to 25 December 1718.
The last preceding Account for these Duties will be found in Vol. XXIII. part 1, page cccxl.
Charge. £ s. d. £ s. d.
Arrears: money remaining in arrear in the hands of several Collectors and Receivers of the Duties on Coals which expired Mich. 1710, 1,674l. 10s. 5¼d. not charged here; but depending upon several Collectors and Receivers of the Continued Duties of 3s. per chaldron on Coals which commenced at Michaelmas 1710 12,617 19 10¾
ditto of the Continued Duties of 2s.. per chaldrown on Coals which commenced 8 March 1710–11 8,883 10
21,501 10 0
Receipts: money due and payable for the several Duties on Coals, Culm and Cinders, received and secured within the time of this Accompt:
for the Duty of 3s. per chaldron from Michaelmas 1710:
London port:
Richard Peirce, late Collector 133,945 6
James Deacon, Collector 168,777 17
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for interest on bonds in his hands 2 4 8
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen) 80 3 2
Aldeburgh (James Syred) 755 18 10
ditto (William Palmer) 157 19 11
Arundell (Nicholas Davis, late Collector) 74 6
ditto (John Wentworth, ditto) 120 11
ditto (John Peckham) 93 10
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, late Collector) 1,643 7 0
ditto (Charles Bridgman, ditto) 64 8
ditto (George Moore) 736 2
Beaumaris (William Lewis, late Collector) 133 12 7
ditto (Featherston Nicholson) 603 10
Berwick (George Moore, late Collector) 13 7 9
ditto (Samuel Kettilby) 22 5
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting) 1,935 17
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, late Collector) 6,935 5
ditto (William Johnson) 3,955 8
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jefferys, late Collector) 2,234 3
ditto (John Oldmixon) 2,136 10
Bridlington (John Bower) 2,582 6 6
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 165 0 3
Bydeford (Charles Jones, late Collector) 449 19
ditto (Thomas Jans) 1,196 6 0
Cardiff (William Morgan, late Collector) 5 15
ditto (Alexander Purcell, ditto) 35 17
ditto (Llewellen Traherne) 31 8 10½
Cardigan (Francis Howell, late Collector) 12 9
ditto (John Gwyn, ditto) 11 12 8
ditto (Francis Howell) 6 7 2
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, late Collector) 55 12
ditto (Emmanuel Walker) 35 5
Chichester (Henry Baker) 609 18 11½
Colchester (James Bruce) 4,177 11 0
Cowes (John Dale) 609 9
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, late Collector) 37 19 3
ditto (Thomas Jans, ditto) 48 16
ditto (Lodowick Jackson, ditto) 155 7
ditto (Arthur Robinson, ditto) 389 3 0
ditto (William Cowell) 152 17 4
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, late Collector) 541 18
ditto (Edward Peters) 510 11
Dover (John Ball) 2,131 17
Exeter (William Chamberlain, late Collector) 1,440 15
ditto (William Sprye, ditto) 2,022 16
ditto (Charles Bridgman) 43 17 6
Falmouth (William Pye) 712 12
Faversham (John Smalman) 2,486 15
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 205 8
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 414 9
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 39 2 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 2,992 18
Hull (Hugh Mason) 6,500 9
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf) 81 0
ditto (John Jenkins) 365 15
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, late Collector) 3,010 4
ditto (Cooper Gravenor) 2,024 4 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, late Collector) 87 10 11
ditto (Thomas Bateman) 79 16
Leigh (Charles Horwell, late Collector) 124 15
ditto (John Bowen, ditto) 667 17 6
ditto (Thomas Smith) 6 8 11¼
Looe (John Dyer) 121 4
Lyme (Thomas Jans, late Collector) 58 4
ditto (Henry Badcock, ditto) 51 15 11¾
ditto (George Lisle) 151 7
Lynn (Henry Hare) 27,618 1 8
Maldon (Peter Robjent, late Collector) 853 10 6
ditto (Daniel Moreau, ditto) 175 8
ditto (Walter Walker) 2,527 9
Milford (William Goodacre) 199 8
Minehead (Francis Webber, late Collector) 330 2
ditto (Nicholas Jefferys, ditto) 298 7 8
ditto (Thomas Blake) 1,042 13
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, late Collector) 444 15 4
ditto (Edward Polhill) 45 11 10½
Padstow (William Taylor, late Collector) 403 17 10¾
ditto (John Cocke) 269 9 10
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson. late Collector) 327 9 10
Penzance (Richard Score, junior, late Collector) 17 19
ditto (Thomas Medcalfe, ditto) 45 17
ditto (Ambrose Thompson, ditto) 15 9
ditto (William Warren) 211 14
Plymouth (David Morris) 2,599 11
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, late Collector) 230 18
ditto (Henry Baker, ditto) 82 17 10½
ditto (Alfrid Lawson) 618 17 10¾
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks. late Collector) 1,843 9
ditto (John Arnold) 2,387 18 10¼
Poulton (William Jennings) 1 9 3
Rochester (John Pope, late Collector) 3,268 6 10¾
ditto (Robert Weller, ditto) 2,366 0
Rye (George Shuckburgh, ditto) 5 0 11
ditto (James Benn) 253 4
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 1,486 14 11½
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 4,208 17
Scarborough (Timothy Fish) 2,449 10
Scilley (Francis Ley, late Collector) 9 17
ditto (John Shelbury, ditto) 8 4
ditto (Lodowick Jackson, ditto) 15 2
ditto (Bernard Penrose) 29 3
Shoreham (James Benn, late Collector) 69 18
ditto (James Lamb) 473 19
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, late Collector) 3,627 14
ditto (Charles Tyrrell) 968 19 5
Southwould (Edward Davies) 819 19
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, late Collector) 134 14
ditto (Peter Consett) 135 2 4
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 15 6
Truro (Richard Jennings, late Collector) 648 14 0
ditto (Thomas Sherer, ditto) 121 5 7
ditto (Zachary Williams) 242 0 9
Wells (John Keene) 4,665 11 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, late Collector) 390 6
ditto (Henry Baker, ditto) 9 13
ditto (Philip Taylor) 720 12
Whitby (Hamlet Woods) 4,968 6
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, late Collector) 3 7
ditto (Henry Blencow) 5 11 10½
Wisbech (Robert Twells, late Collector) 943 17
ditto (Henry Hare, ditto) 71 7
ditto (Joseph Ryland, ditto) 1,448 3
ditto (Thomas Cary) 141 11 5
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 1,766 1 7
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 25,790 8
466,940 13
for the Duty of 2s. per chaldron on Coals from 8 March 1710–11:
London port:
Richard Peirce, late Collector 89,296 17 3
James Deacon, Collector 112,518 14 5
Henry Ferne, late Receiver General, for interest received on bonds in his hands 1 9
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen) 52 15
Aldeburgh (James Syred, late Collector) 503 19
ditto (William Palmer) 105 6 7
Arundell (Nicholas Davis, late Collector) 49 11 0
ditto (John Wentworth, late Collector) 80 7 4
ditto (John Peckham) 62 6
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, late Collector) 1,095 10
ditto (Charles Bridgman, ditto) 42 19 0
ditto (George Moore) 490 15
Beaumaris (William Lewis, late Collector) 89 3
ditto (Fetherstone Nicholson) 402 9
Berwick (George Moore, late Collector) 8 18 6
ditto (Samuel Kettilby) 14 17
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting) 1,290 12
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, late Collector) 4,623 10
ditto (William Johnson) 2,636 19
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jefferys) 1,489 9 3
ditto (John Oldmixon) 1,424 7
Bridlington (John Bower) 1,721 11
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 110 0
Bydeford (Charles Jones, late Collector) 299 19
ditto (Thomas Jans) 797 10 5
Cardiff (William Morgan, late Collector) 3 16
ditto (Alexander Purcell, ditto) 23 18
ditto (Llewellen Traherne) 20 19
Cardigan (Francis Howell, late Collector) 8 6
ditto (John Gwynn, late Collector) 7 15
ditto (Frances Howell) 4 4
Chepstow (Walter Aldey) 37 2 5
ditto (Emmanuel Walker) 23 10 2
Chichester (Henry Baker) 406 12 11½
Colchester (James Bruce) 2,785 0
Cowes (John Dale) 406 6
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, late Collector) 25 6
ditto (Thomas Jans, ditto) 32 10 11
ditto (Lodowick Jackson, ditto) 103 11 10¾
ditto (Arthur Robinson, ditto) 259 8 11¼
ditto (William Cowell, ditto) 101 18 2
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, late Collector) 361 5
ditto (Edward Peters) 340 7 7
Dover (John Ball) 1,421 6 6
Exeter (William Chamberlain, late Collector) 960 10
ditto (William Sprye, ditto) 1,348 10 11
ditto (Charles Bridgman) 29 5 0
Falmouth (William Pye) 474 19 2
Faversham (John Smalman) 1,657 16
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 136 18 10
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 276 5
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 26 0 10¾
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 1,995 9 1
Hull (Hugh Mason) 4,333 2 11¾
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf, late Collector) 54 0
ditto (John Jenkins) 244 3
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, late Collector) 2,006 16 11
ditto (Cooper Gravenor) 1,349 9
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, late Collector) 58 7
ditto (Thomas Bateman) 53 4
Leigh (Charles Howell, late Collector) 83 3 4
ditto (John Bowen, ditto) 445 5
ditto (Thomas Smith) 4 12
Looe (John Dyer) 80 16
Lyme (Thomas Jans, late Collector) 38 16
ditto (Henry Badcock, ditto) 34 11
ditto (George Lisle) 100 18 2
Lynn (Henry Hare) 18,412 1
Maldon (Peter Robjent, late Collector) 569 3 9
ditto (Daniel Moreau ditto) 116 19
ditto (Walter Walker) 1,684 19 8
Milford (William Goodacre) 133 6 1
Minehead (Francis Webber, late Collector) 220 1
ditto (Nicholas Jefferys, ditto) 198 18
ditto (Thomas Blake) 696 1 10¾
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, late Collector) 296 11
ditto (Edward Polhill) 30 7 11
Padstow (William Taylor, late Collector) 269 5 1
ditto (John Cocke) 179 13 10
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson) 218 7 3
Penzance (Richard Score, junior, late Collector) 11 19 7
ditto (Thomas Medcalfe, ditto) 30 11 3
ditto (Ambrose Thomson, ditto) 10 6
ditto (William Warren) 141 3 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 1,734 10
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, late Collector) 153 19
ditto (Henry Baker, ditto) 55 5
ditto (Alfrid Lawson) 412 12
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, late Collector) 1,228 19
ditto (John Arnold) 1,591 18
Poulton (William Jennings) 0 19 6
Rochester (John Pope, late Collector) 2,178 8 11½
ditto (Robert Weller) 1,577 7
Rye (George Shuckburgh, late Collector) 3 7
ditto (James Benn) 168 15
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 991 4
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 2,805 19 1
Scarborough (Timothy Fish) 1,633 0 10¾
Scilley (Francis Ley, late Collector) 6 11 9
ditto (John Shelbery, ditto) 5 9 5
ditto (Lodowick Jackson, ditto) 10 1 3
ditto (Bernard Penrose) 19 9
Shoreham (James Benn, late Collector) 46 12
ditto (James Lamb) 315 19
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, late Collector) 2,418 9
ditto (Charles Tyrrell) 646 0
Southwold (Edward Davies) 546 13
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, late Collector) 89 16
ditto (Peter Consett) 94 10 11½
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 10 4
Truro (Richard Jennings, late Collector) 432 7 11
ditto (Thomas Sherer, ditto) 80 17 3
ditto (Zachary Williams) 161 9
Wells (John Keene) 3,110 7 8
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, late Collector) 260 4 10
ditto (Henry Baker, ditto) 6 8
ditto (Philip Taylor) 480 8 10¾
Whitby (Hamlett Woods) 3,312 4
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lowson, late Collector) 2 4 10
ditto (Henry Blencow) 3 14 7
Wisbech (Robert Twells, late Collector) 629 5
ditto (Henry Hare, ditto) 47 11
ditto (Joseph Ryland, ditto) 965 8
ditto (Thomas Carey) 94 7
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 1,177 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 17,193 16
311,301 2
for the Duty of 3s. per chaldron on Coals [in London only] for [building new] Churches, which commenced 14 May 1716:
London port:
James Deacon, Collector 154,318 8 0
total Receipts as above 932,560l. 4s. 2d.
Over-payments, detailed by Collectors and places:
on the Duty of 3s. per chaldron 662 16
on the Duty of 2s. per chaldron 47 11 11¾
710 8
total charge and receipts £954,772 2
Discharge.
money discompted to the several Collectors and Receivers as overpaid on the preceding Accompt, detailed by Collectors and places:
on the Duty of 3s. per chaldron 408 14 2
on the Duty of 2s. per chaldron 173 19
582 13
bonds remaining in Henry Ferne's hands on the determination of his Cash Accompts:
in his Cash Accompt 26 Dec. 1713 to 25 Dec. 1714; arrears from the preceding accompt; for the Duty of 3s. per chaldron 32l. 5s. 6d. and for the Duty of. 2s. per chaldron 21l. 10s. 4d. 53 15 10
in the same Accompt for the aforesaid Duties and for interest due on the bonds at the time they were paid off 162,592 4
in his Cash Accompt 26 Dec. 1714 to 25 Dec. 1715 141,001 14 1
in his Cash Accompt 26 Dec. 1715 to 24 Dec. 1716; exclusive of 46l. 9s. 11½d. remitted by Mungo Greme from North Britain; for the above Duties of 3s.and 2s. per chaldron 66,110l. 12s. 7¾d.,and for the 3s. Duty for Churches 5,084l. 4s. 11½d. 71,194 17
ditto in the hands of Horatio Walpole and Francis Hawes:
in their Cash Accompt 24 June 1716 to 25 Dec. 1716; for the above Duties of 3s. and 2s. per chaldron 87,720l. 8s. 4d.and for the 3s. Duty for Churches 23,027l. 10s. 5½d. 110,747 18
in their Cash Accompt 26 Dec. 1716 to 20 June 1717; for the above Duties of 3s. and 2s. per chaldron 62,231l. 16s. 8½d. and for the 3s. Duty for Churches 22,751l. 0s. 3½d. 84,982 17 0
ditto in the hands of Anthony Lechmere and Francis Hawes:
in their Cash Accompt 24 June 1717 to 25 Dec. 1717; for the above Duties of 3s.and2s. per chaldron 91,574l. 9s. 4½d.and for the3s. Duty for Churches, 41,996l. 7s. 9½d. 133,570 17 2
in their Cash Accompt 26 Dec. 1717 to 25 Dec. 1718; for the above Duties of 3s.and 2s. per chaldron. 148,076l. 16s. 4d.and for the 3s. Duty for Churches 59,869l. 8s. 0d. 207,946 4 4
912,090 9 0
allowances for the charge of collecting these Duties, detailed by Collectors and places:
out of the Duty of 3s. per chaldron on Coals from Michaelmas 1710 8,342 4 11¾
out of the Duty of 2s. per chaldron on Coals from 8 March 1710–11 5,567 14
13,909 19 3
repayments upon debentures and certificates, detailed as above:
out of the above Duty of 3s. per chaldron 1,680 17 5
out of the above Duty of 2s. per chaldron 1,120 11
2,801 8
total payments and allowances £929,384 10 4
and so remains 25,387 12
against which depending:
money in arrear on the determination of this accompt, due and payable by the several Collectors:
for the Duty of 3s. per chaldron:
London port:
Richard Pearce, late Collector 0 0
James Deacon, Collector 1,533 6
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen) 16 15
Aldburgh (James Syred, late Collector) 8 10 7
ditto (William Palmer) 91 1 3
Arundell (John Wentworth, late Collector) 43 11
ditto (John Peckham) 62 18
Barnstaple (George Moore) 103 12 5
Beaumaris (William Lewis, late Collector) 3 11 1
ditto (Featherston Nicolson) 28 0
Berwick (George Moore, late Collector) 0 1
ditto (Samuel Kettilby) 8 9 1
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting) 100 18
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, late Collector) 1 6
ditto (William Johnson) 41 13 10¾
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jefferys) 168 18
Bridlington (John Bower) 112 17 11¼
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 64 12 11¾
Bydeford (Charles Jones, late Collector) 198 18 10½
ditto (Thomas Jans) 117 1
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell, late Collector) 22 3
ditto (Lewellin Traherne) 9 19
Cardigan (Francis Howell) 4 15 4
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, late Collector) 29 17
ditto (Emmanuel Walker) 10 5 10¾
Chichester (Henry Baker) 93 11 2
Colchester (James Bruce) 270 16 4
Cowes (Thomas Cole, late Collector) 0 1
ditto (John Dale) 44 7
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson) 0 5
ditto (William Cowell) 75 15 4
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, late Collector) 0 0
ditto (Edward Peters) 130 15 10½
Dover (John Ball) 243 7 11½
Exeter (William Chamberlain, late Collector) 111 2
ditto (William Sprye, ditto) 321 1
Falmouth (William Pye) 40 9
Faversham (John Smalman) 415 0
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 28 14
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 30 0
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 9 3 11
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 149 10
Hull (Hugh Mason) 262 5
Ilfracomb (John Keir, late Collector) 139 1
ditto (John Jenkins) 43 16
Ipswich (Cooper Gravenor) 375 13
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, late Collector) 8 12
ditto (Thomas Bateman) 39 18
Leigh (John Bowen, late Collector) 528 10
ditto (Thomas Smith) 6 10
Looe (John Dyer) 10 1 11½
Lyme (Thomas Jans, late Collector) 0 4 9
ditto (George Lisle) 15 6 11½
Lynn (Henry Hare) 1,871 0 10¼
Maldon (Walter Walker) 225 1 9
Milford (William Goodacre) 5 17 11
Minehead (Francis Webber, late Collector) 100 0 0
ditto (Nicholas Jefferys) 3 4
ditto (Thomas Blake) 116 10
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, late Collector) 78 18
ditto (Edward Polhill) 29 13 10½
Padstow (Richard Jennings, late Collector) 13 9 9
ditto (William Taylor, ditto) 0 3
ditto (John Cocke) 56 3 8
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson) 50 5
Penzance (Richard Score, junior, late Collector) 53 8 0
ditto (Thomas Medcalfe, ditto) 42 0
ditto (Ambrose Thomson, ditto) 9 4
ditto (William Warren) 95 5 9
Plymouth (David Morris) 313 18
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, late Collector) 2 8
ditto (Henry Baker, ditto) 0 4
ditto (Alfrid Lawson) 270 16
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, late Collector) 159 7
ditto (John Arnold) 421 12
Rochester (John Pope, late Collector) 186 1 8
ditto (Robert Weller) 222 14 2
Rye (James Benn) 28 15
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 169 2
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 195 18
Scarborough (Timothy Fish) 118 8
Scilley (Francis Ley, late Collector) 26 12 6
ditto (John Shelbery, ditto) 7 15 5
ditto (Lodowick Jackson, ditto) 14 6 2
ditto (Bernard Penrose) 27 11 10½
Shoreham (John Goldham, late Collector) 0 5
ditto (Thomas Brigden, ditto) 21 1 8
ditto (James Lamb) 18 0 10½
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, late Collector) 49 4
ditto (Charles Tyrrell) 152 19 4
Southwold (Edward Davies) 18 2
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, late Collector) 21 5
ditto (Peter Consett) 18 3 10¼
Truro (Richard Jennings, late Collector) 123 15
ditto (Zachary Williams) 133 6
Wells (John Keene) 398 18
Weymouth (Philip Taylor) 89 8 5
Whitby (Hamlet Woods) 225 16 11½
Wisbech (Robert Twells, late Collector) 1 11
ditto (Joseph Ryland, ditto) 240 11
ditto (Thomas Cary) 115 4
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 97 7
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 1,192 5
14,013 6
for the Duty of 2s. per chaldron from 8 March 1710–11:
London port:
James Deacon, Collector 1,022 4
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen) 53 19
Aldeburgh (James Syred, late Collector) 7 7
ditto (William Palmer) 60 14
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh, late Collector) 9 14
ditto (Nicholas Davies, ditto) 0 0
ditto (John Wentworth, ditto) 29 7 10
ditto (John Peckham, ditto) 41 18 9
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, late Collector) 108 11
ditto (George Moore) 104 6
Beaumaris (William Lewis, late Collector) 6 2
ditto (Featherston Nicolson) 12 12 5
Berwick (George Moore, late Collector) 0 0
ditto (Samuel Kettilby) 5 12
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting) 67 5
Boston (Samuel Oldfield) 0 17 8
ditto (William Johnson) 116 2 10¾
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, late Collector) 105 5
ditto (John Oldmixon, ditto) 180 13
Bridlington (John Bower) 94 5
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 6 3
Bydeford (Charles Jones, late Collector) 257 6
ditto (Thomas Jans) 96 2
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell, late Collector) 14 17
ditto (Llewellen Traherne) 6 13
Cardigan (Francis Howell) 3 3 7
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, late Collector) 19 13
ditto (Emanuel Walker) 3 16
Chichester (Henry Baker) 62 18
Colchester (James Bruce) 182 8
Cowes (John Dale) 30 11 8
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, late Collector) 0 3
ditto (William Cowell) 50 10 2
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, late Collector) 28 13 10½
ditto (Edward Peters) 86 10 11¼
Dover (John Ball) 143 6
Exeter (William Sprye, late Collector) 109 15
Falmouth (William Pye) 26 16
Feversham (John Smalman) 367 4
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 19 17
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 20 15
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 6 17
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 83 12 10
Hull (Hugh Mason) 176 15 10¼
Ilfracomb (John Keir) 82 3
ditto (John Jenkins) 29 4
Ipswich (Cooper Gravenor) 271 18
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, late Collector) 5 3 10¼
ditto (Thomas Bateman) 26 12
Leigh (John Bowen, late Collector) 352 7 6
ditto (Thomas Smith, ditto) 4 7
Looe (John Dyer) 6 14
Lyme (Thomas Jans, late Collector) 0 3
ditto (Henry Badcock, ditto) 20 11
ditto (George Lisle) 11 3
Lynn (Henry Hare) 1,042 9
Maldon (Peter Robjent, late Collector) 55 7 11½
ditto (Walter Walker) 150 1
Milford (William Goodacre) 2 19
Minehead (Nicholas Jefferys, late Collector) 69 2
ditto (Thomas Blake) 85 11
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, late Collector) 52 13 2
ditto (Edward Polhill) 19 15 11
Padstow (Richard Jennings, late Collector) 8 16
ditto (William Taylor, ditto) 0 3
ditto (John Cocke) 37 9
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson) 33 7 6
Penzance (Richard Score, junior, late Collector) 34 1
ditto (Thomas Medcalfe, ditto) 27 19 10¼
ditto (Ambrose Thompson, ditto) 6 3 1
ditto (William Warren, ditto) 63 10
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, late Collector) 1 7
ditto (Henry Baker, ditto) 0 3 0
ditto (Alfrid Lawson) 145 2 11½
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, late Collector) 224 13 10¼
ditto (John Arnold) 333 5
Rochester (John Pope, late Collector) 143 13
ditto (Robert Weller) 148 8 11½
Rye (James Benn) 20 0
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 121 15
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 148 17 11¼
Scarborough (Timothy Fysh) 79 2 11
Scilly (Francis Ley, late Collector) 17 15 2
ditto (John Shelbury, ditto) 5 3
ditto (Lodowick Jackson, ditto) 9 10 5
ditto (Bernard Penrose) 18 7 11¾
Shoreham (John Goldham, late Collector) 0 3 10¾
ditto (Thomas Brigden, ditto) 19 0
ditto (James Benn, ditto) 0 0 1
ditto (James Lamb) 44 3
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, late Collector) 52 18
ditto (Charles Tyrrell) 102 1 10½
Southwold (Edward Davies) 9 10
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, late Collector) 14 12
ditto (Peter Consett) 16 11 10¼
Truro (Richard Jennings, late Collector) 69 5
ditto (Thomas Sherer, ditto) 4 6 4
ditto (Zachary Williams) 84 14
Wells (John Keene) 292 16
Weymouth (Philip Taylor) 59 17
[Whitby] (Leonard Pinkney and Richard Braithwait, late Collectors) 13 5 9
ditto (Hamlet Woods) 150 11
Wisbech (Robert Twells, late Collector) 31 9
ditto (Joseph Ryland, late Collector) 146 0
ditto (Thomas Cary) 76 16
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 64 18
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 781 18
9,784 9
and out of the Duty of 3s. per chaldron on Coals [in London] for building new Churches; from 14 May 1716:
London port:
James Deacon, Collector 1,589 16 6
total depending £25,387 12
and so this General Accompt is even and Quit.
Auditors’ Memorandum.—There also appear to be remaining the following sums for the expired Duties on Coals, as shown in the former General
Accompts thereof: £ a. d.
for the Duties from 15 May 1708 to 29 Sept. 1710 (as in the preceding General Accompt for 15 May 1708 to 25 Dec. 1713) 1,674 10
for ditto from 15 May 1703 to 15 May 1708 (as in the General Accompt thereof) 1,858 0 4
for ditto from 15 May 1698 to 15 May 1703 (as in the General Accompt thereof) 3,540 1 2
Declared 26 February 1730–31.