Declared Accounts
Customs, General Account

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

William A. Shaw and F. H. Slingsby (editors)

Year published

1957

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Declared Accounts: Customs, General Account', Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 29: 1714-1715 (1957), pp. CCXVII-CCLXXVII. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=86435 Date accessed: 15 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Customs, General Account

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CUSTOMS: GENERAL ACCOUNT.
No Pipe Office Roll.
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 643: ROLL 241 [A.O.1/643/241].
William Burnett, Comptroller General of Customs.
26 December 1714 to 25 December 1715.
Charge.
[The beginning of this Roll is defective but can be supplied from the previous Roll.]
Arrears: remaining in the hands of the several Receivers and Collectors of Customs upon the end of the last preceding General Accompt: £ s. d. £ s. d.
on the Customs to 31 July 1710 68,015 11
on ditto to 31 July 1712 27,233 14
on ditto to 31 July 1714 75,665 9 6
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 41,045 17
(total on the Customs 211,960l. 12s. 6½d.)
on the Additional Impositions to 1 Aug. 1710 25,654 1 10¾
on ditto to 1 Aug. 1712 1,246 7
on ditto to 31 July 1714 2,692 3
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 1,985 19 9
(total on the Additional Impositions 31,578l. 12s. 6½d.)
on the New Subsidy to 1 Feb. 1699–1700 22,044 14
on ditto to 8 March 1701–2 6,059 19 5
on ditto to 31 July 1714 123,187 3
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 42,746 3 11¼
(total for the New Subsidy 194,038l. 1s. 2¼d.)
on the One Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7 8,359 18 10½
on ditto from 8 March 1706–7 55,579 3 7
(total on the One Third Subsidy 63,939l. 2s. 5½d.)
on the Two Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12 1,272 16
on ditto from 8 March 1711–12 6,913 10
(total on the Two Third Subsidy 8,186l. 6s. 10d.)
on the New Duty on Coffee and Tea to 31 July 1714 1,950 10 11¾
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 1,395 11 11
(total on the New Duties on Coffee etc. 3,346l. 2s. 10¾d.)
on the Additional Duty on Coffee and Tea to 24 June 1714 527 5
on ditto from 24 June 1714 467 15 10½
(total on the Additional Duties on Coffee etc. 995l. 1s. 5¾d.)
on the [Duty on] French Tonnage 130 1 3
on the second 25l. per cent. per ton on French Goods 19,820 1
on the [Duty of] 25l. per ton on French Prize Wine 1,376 12
on the Duty on Whale Fins to 31 July 1710 3,652 10
on ditto to 31 July 1712 14 0
on ditto to 31 July 1714 0 13
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 33 4
(total on the Duties on Whale Fins 3,700l. 8s. 0¼d.)
on the Duty of 15l. per cent. on India goods 0 0
on the Coinage Duty 813 14 7
on the New Duty on Grocery 4,374 13
on the New Duty on Candles 7 10 8
on the Additional ditto 7 19
on the Subsidy Outwards 10,046 10 2
on the New Duty on Hides 37 11
on the New Duty on Hops 783 19 0
on the New Duty on Rock Salt exported to Ireland 298 19 11
on the New Additional Duty on Hides 1,863 12
on the New Duty on Soap 434 3 3
on the Duty on Sail Cloth 171 2 2
on the New Additional Duty on Soap 206 5 10
and on the New Duty on Coals exported 1,029 8
559,146 12
Receipts: money due and payable, received or secured by the several Receivers and Collectors within the time of this accompt:
for the Customs to 31 July 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 1,326 0
for ditto to 31 July 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 760 11
Outports:
Rochester (John Pope, in money) 13 0 8
773 11 11½
for the Customs from 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 156,723 7
ditto, ditto, in bonds 35,915 16 9
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 117,474 16
ditto, ditto, in bonds 37,048 6
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 119,298 6
ditto, ditto, in bonds 560 7 3
(total London port 467,021l. 0s. 11d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 9 6
Arundell (Nicholas Davies, money) 0 6
ditto (John Wentworth, money) 0 5
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money 551l. 14s. 5½d. and in bonds 201l. 16s. 2¼d.) 753 10
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nichollson, money) 114 5 0
Berwick (George Moore, money) 138 11 4
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 103 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 195 11
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 141 15
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 57 5
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 41,674l. 0s. 9¾d., and in bonds 2,568l. 17s. 0¼d.) 44,242 17 10
Bydeford (Charles Jones, in money 519l. 10s. 5¼d. and in bonds 250l. 1s. 5d.) 769 11 10¼
ditto (Thomas Jans, in money 1,912l. 9s. 1¼d. and in bonds 1,574l. 19s. 5¼d.) 3,487 8
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell, money) 2 10 6
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 10 10½
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 3 16
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1,360 15
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 15 11
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 196 15
Cowes (John Dale, in money 1,625l. 9s. 9¾d. and in bonds 56l. 14s. 10¼d.) 1,682 4 8
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson, money) 337 16
ditto (Arthur Robinson, money) 52 16 11½
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 140 12 11¾
Dover (John Ball, money) 751 8
Exeter (William Chamberlane, in money 6,673l. 18s. 8d. and in bonds 47l. 10s. 7½d.) 6,721 9
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 250 0
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 186 10 5
Gloucester (Richard Crossley, money) 0 9 9
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 8 13 6
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 106 7 10
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 6,213 18
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 27 1 1
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 139 10 10¼
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money 423l. 16s. 3d. and in bonds 33l.) 456 16 3
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 24 14
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 10,886l. 2s. 9½d. and in bonds 5,604l. 15s. 1¼d.) 16,490 17 10¾
Looe (John Dyer, money) 98 2
Lyme (Thomas Jans, in money 826l. 12s. 3d. and in bonds 718l. 7s. 3½d.) 1,544 19
ditto (Henry Badcock, in money 706l. 12s. and in bonds 371l. 19s. 11¼d.) 1,078 11 11¼
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 4,271 5 10
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 2 0 8
ditto (Walter Walker, money) 27 1 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 145 16 10½
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffryes, money) 262 19
ditto (Thomas Blake, money) 17 6 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1,655 8
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, money) 93 5 11½
Padstowe (William Taylor, money) 29 16
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, in money 450l. 7s. 1d., and in bonds 52l. 14s. 11¼d.) 503 2
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 32 8 11¼
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 1,832l. 13s. 8½d. and in bonds 493l. 18s. 5¾d.) 2,326 12
Poole (Thomas Chamberlane, money) 85 0
ditto (Henry Baker, in money 166l. 4s. 7¾d. and in bonds 3l. 8s. 6¼d.) 169 13 2
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 1,483 14
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 0 3 11¼
ditto (James Chewe, money) 0 16
ditto (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 3
Rochester (John Pope, money) 544 8
Rye (James Benn, money) 152 9
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 84 11 4
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 139 19 11½
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 93 13 11¼
Scilley (John Shelbury, money) 1 0
ditto (Lodwick Jackson, money) 0 13
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 139 8 4
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 2,218 15
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 863 5
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 15 3 11¾
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 85 15 10¼
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 50 8 10½
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 58 12
Wells (John Keen, money) 222 17 7
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, in money 1,355l. 1s. 7¼d. and in bonds 285l. 16s. 2½d.) 1,640 17
ditto (Henry Baker, money) 10 5
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 91 12
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, in money 4,532l. 6s. 3¾d. and in bonds 3,726l. 9s. 7¾d.) 8,258 15 11½
Wisbech (Robert Wells, money) 845 16 11
ditto (Henry Hare, money) 5 5
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 12 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 2,859 3
584,421 7
(total for the Customs 586,520l. 19s. 11¾d.)
for the Additional Impositions:
for the Additional Impositions to 31 July1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 1,073 5
for ditto to 31 July 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 1,366 14
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 27,449 10
ditto, ditto in bonds 515 11
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 3,436 2
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 8,161 4
(total London port 39,562l. 8s. 10d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 23 19
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 9 5
Berwick (George Moore, money) 18 16
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 54 16
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 7 5
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 0 11 3
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 1 10
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 2,426l. 7s. 7¾d. and in bonds 65l. 12s. 11½d.) 2,492 0
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 76 1 10¼
ditto (Thomas Jans, money) 35 2
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell, money) 1 4
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 0 6 8
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 337 17
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 1 14
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 17 18
Cowes (John Dale, in money 122l.
13s. 9¾d. and in bonds 435l. 5s. 11d.) 557 19
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 188 2
ditto (Arthur Robinson, money) 7 13 5
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 5 10
Dover (John Ball, money) 116 0 4
Exeter (William Chamberlane, money) 259 1
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 1 10 10
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 62 18 4
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 9 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 56 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 672 18 1
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 9 8
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 64 11
Lanelley (John Phillips, money) 5 4 2
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 476 14
Looe (John Dyer, money) 49 16
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 7 8
ditto (Henry Badcock, money) 0 12 11½
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 30 11
Maldon (Walter Walker, money) 0 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 487 0
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffryes, in money 51l. 9s. 0¼d. and in bonds 30l.) 81 9
ditto (Thomas Blake, money) 0 5 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 523 11
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, money) 0 11
Padstowe (William Taylor, bonds) 14 3 9
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, in money 39l. 1s. 5¼d. and in bonds 26l. 13s. 4d.) 65 14
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 5 4
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 52 15 11¾
Poole (Thomas Chamberlane, money) 21 2
ditto (Henry Baker, money) 50 14 7
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 452 1
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 0 19
ditto (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 16 10½
ditto (James Chewe, money) 1 6
Rochester (John Pope, in money 337l. 2s. 6½d. and in bonds 28l. 19s. 1d.) 366 1
Rye (James Benn, money) 3 9
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 19
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 5 7
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 31 8 7
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 170 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 387 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 255 11 10¼
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 2 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 18 6 11¾
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 22 8
Wells (John Keene, money) 121 9 11½
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 49 14 11
ditto (Henry Baker, money) 13 4 10½
Whitby (Hamblett Woods, money) 20 17
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 145 4
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 2 18
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 1 14
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 275 12 3
48,865 15
(total for the Additional Impositions 51,305l. 15s. 5½d.)
for the New Subsidy:
for the New Subsidy to 31 July 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 2,744 2 5
Outports:
Rochester (John Pope, money) 6 10 4
2,750 12 9
for ditto from 1Aug. 1714 to 29 Sept.
1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver, on the
Grand Receipt, in money 97,474 2 7
ditto, ditto, in bonds 22,038 6 7
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 40,744 7 8
ditto, ditto, in bonds 35,867 15 7
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 69,701 18 6
(total London port 265,826l. 10s. 11d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 9 6
Arundell (Nicholas Davies, money) 0 6
ditto (John Wentworth, money) 0 4
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money 175l. 2s. 9½d. and in bonds 201l. 16s. 2¼d.) 376 18 11¾
Beaumar is (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 36 10 4
Berwick (George Moore, money) 125 5
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 78 5
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 148 12
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffryes, money) 77 19 5
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 43 2
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 18,568l. 11s. 8¼d., and in bonds 2,022l. 12s. 0¼d.) 20,591 3
Bydeford (Charles Jones, in money 166l. 14s. 7¼d., and in bonds 250l. 1s. 5d.) 416 16
ditto (Thomas Jans, in money 233l. 1s. 0d. and in bonds 1,532l. 14s. 7½d.) 1,765 15
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell, money) 0 8
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 10
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 3 16
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 797 3
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 12 17
Collchester (James Bruce, money) 107 1
Cowes (John Dale, money) 903 0 2
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 268 6 0
ditto (Arthur Robinson, money) 13 13 10¾
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 60 7
Dover (John Ball, money) 396 0
Exeter (William Chamberlane, money) 2,724 8 8
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 152 6 2
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 141 2 3
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 9 9
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 7 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 84 6
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 3,110 4
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 19 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 57 15 7
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 117 5 11¼
Lanelley (John Phillips, money) 24 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 2,844l. 7s. 0½d., and in bonds 5,114l. 15s. 3¼d.) 7,959 2
Looe (John Dyer, money) 71 7
Lyme (Thomas Jans, in money 54l. 19s. 0¼d., and in bonds 718l. 7s. 3½d.) 773 6
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 2,413 16
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 2 0 8
ditto (Walter Walker, money) 27 1 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 63 5
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffryes, money) 234 4
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1,148 7
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, money) 42 18 10
Padstowe (William Taylor, money) 21 4 11¼
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 306 1
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 25 9
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 685l. 12s. 2¼d. and in bonds 493l. 18s. 5¾d.) 1,179 10 8
Poole (Thomas Chamberlane, money) 48 7 10
ditto (Henry Baker, bonds) 0 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 639 9 10¾
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 0 3 11¼
ditto (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 3
Rochester (John Pope, money) 118 9
Rye (James Benn, money) 75 10
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 48 19 10¾
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 116 16
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 56 1 8
Scilly (John Shelbury, money) 1 0
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 83 3
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 1,241 14
Stockton (Thomas Lawson-sic proLowson, money) 568 2
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 14 10
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 41 3 9
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 13 1
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 46 14 4
Wells (John Keene, money) 200 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, in money 624l. 14s. 3¼d. and in bonds 220l. 13s. 10½d.) 845 8
Whitby (Hamblett Woods, money) 73 17
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, in money 441l. 18s. 4¼d. and in bonds 3,726l. 9s. 7¾d.) 4,168 8 0
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 468 8
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 10 1
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 1,587 3
323,224 15
for ditto since 29 Sept. 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 29,893 18 10½
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, ditto 5,778 17 10
ditto, ditto, in bonds 1,171 9
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 2,385 3 5
(total London port 39,229l. 9s. 2d.)
Outports:
Arundell (John Wentworth, money) 0 1
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 33 7
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 68 15 11¼
Berwick (George Moore, money) 7 7 8
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 22 3
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 46 13
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffryes, money) 1 16
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 8 3
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 7,059l. 11s. 2¼d., and in bonds 546l. 5s.) 7,605 16
Bydeford (Thomas Jans, money) 24 14 6
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 0 8
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 50 11
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 0 16
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 47 11
Cowes (John Dale, money) 433 10
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, money) 28 3
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 4 4 10
Dover (John Ball, money) 58 2
Exeter (William Chamberlane, money) 949 8 0
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 43 7
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 17 6
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 12 7
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1,460 2 4
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 1 10 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 71 9
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 251 11
Lanelley (John Phillips, money) 0 2
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 1,054l. 0s. 10¼d. and in bonds 489l. 19s. 10d.) 1,544 0
Looe (John Dyer, money) 1 6
Lyme (Henry Badcock, in money 175l. 17s. 6¼d., and in bonds 371l. 19s. 11¼d.) 547 17
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 176 18
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 61 0
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 5 5
ditto (Thomas Blake, money) 17 6 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 381 10 10½
Padstowe (William Taylor, money) 8 7
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 7 12 10
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 204 12
Poole (Henry Baker, money) 129 17
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 379 3 11¾
Poulton (James Chewe, money) 0 16
Rochester (John Pope, money) 373 0 7
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 2 17
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 13 0
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 34 1 10½
Scilley (Lodwick Jackson, money) 0 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 74 4
Stocton (Thomas Lowson, money) 244 2 7
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 36 17
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 3 14
Wells (John Keene, money) 16 15
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 0 3 9
ditto (Henry Baker, money) 5 19
Whitby (Hamblett Woods, money) 15 3
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 19 18
Wisbech (Henry Hare, money) 3 13
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 481 1
55,269 12
(total for the New Subsidy 381,245l. 0s. 3¼d.)
for the One Third Subsidy:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 43,368 8
ditto, ditto in bonds 7,346 2
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt (in money) 15,507 5 4
ditto, ditto in bonds 12,346 7
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 24,028 13 4
(total London port 102,596l. 16s. 4½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 3 2
Arundell (Nicholas Davies, money) 0 2
ditto (John Wentworth, money) 0 1 9
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money 69l. 9s. 11¼d. and in bonds 67l. 5s. 5d.) 136 15
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, in money) 35 2
Berwick (George Moore, money) 44 4 10¼
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 33 9 7
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 65 1
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffryes, money) 26 11 10¼
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 17 1 10¾
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money, 8,542l. 18s. 2½d., and in bonds 856l. 5s. 11d.) 9,399 4
Bydeford (Charles Jones, in money 55l. 11s. 3d. and in bonds 83l. 7s. 1¾d.) 138 18
ditto (Thomas Jans, in money 85l. 18s. 6¼d., and in bonds 510l. 18s. 2¾d.) 596 16 9
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell, money) 0 2 8
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 3
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 1 5
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 282 10
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 4 11
Collchester (James Bruce, money) 51 10
Cowes (John Dale, money) 445 10
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 89 8
ditto (Arthur Robinson, money) 13 19 1
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 21 10
Dover (John Ball, money) 151 7
Exeter (William Chamberlane, money) 1,224 12
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 65 4
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 52 16 3
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 3 3
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 2 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 32 4
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1,523 9
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 6 16
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 43 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bently, money) 122 19 1
Lanelley (John Phillips, money) 8 4 10¼
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 1,299l. 7s. 11¾d. and in bonds 1,868l. 4s. 11½d.) 3,167 12 11¼
Looe (John Dyer, money) 24 4
Lyme (Thomas Jans, in money 18l. 6s. 4¾d. and in bonds 239l. 9s. 1¼d.) 257 15 6
ditto (Henry Badcocke, in money 58l. 12s. 5¾d. and in bonds 123l. 19s. 11¾d.) 182 12
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 863 10
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 0 13
ditto (Walter Walker, money) 9 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 41 8 7
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 79 16 10½
ditto (Thomas Blake, money) 5 15
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 509 19
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, money) 14 6
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 9 17 4
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 104 11
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 8 9
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 296l. 14s. 8¼d. and in bonds 164l. 12s. 10¼d.) 461 7
Poole (Thomas Chamberlane, money) 16 2
ditto (Henry Baker, money) 43 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 339 9 11¾
Poulton (Will[iam] Jennings, money) 0 1
ditto (James Chewe, money) 0 5
ditto (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 1
Rochester (John Pope, money) 165 18
Rye (James Benn, money) 25 3
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 17 5
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 43 5
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 30 1 2
Scilley (John Shelbury, money) 0 6
ditto (Lodwick Jackson, money) 0 2
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 27 14
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 438 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 270 14 2
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 4 16
Sunderland (William Ettricke, money) 26 0
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 5 11 11¾
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 15 11
Wells (John Keene, money) 72 4 11
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, in money 208l. 5s. 7¾d. and in bonds 73l. 11s. 3¼d.) 281 16 11
ditto (Henry Baker, money) 1 19 9
Whitby (Hamblett Woods, money) 29 13 8
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, in money 153l. 19s. 0½d., and in bonds 1,242l. 3s. 5¾d.) 1,396 2
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 156 2
ditto (Henry Hare, money) 1 4 5
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 3 7
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 689 11
127,078 8
for the Two-Third Subsidy:
for the Two-Third Subsidy to 8 March1711–12:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 883 13
for ditto from 8 March 1711–12;
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 45,610 16 1
ditto, ditto, in bonds 14,692 4 5
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 1,646 14 11
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 48,058 8 7
(total London port 110,008l. 4s.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 6 4
Arundell (Nicholas Davies, money) 0 4
ditto (John Wentworth, money) 0 3
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 109 7
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 28 12
Berwick (George Moore, money) 87 5 4
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 63 4
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 129 13
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffryes, money) 53 3
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 30 19 11½
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 6,103 11 11¾
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 111 3
ditto (Thomas Jans, money) 101 1 11
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell, money) 0 5
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 7
Chepstowe (Walter Aldeye, money) 2 10
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 563 14 10
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 7 4 5
Collchester (James Bruce, money) 42 17
Cowes (John Dale, money) 586 1
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 169 18
ditto (Arthur Robinson, money) 20 2
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 42 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 293 5 11
Exeter (William Chamberlane, money) 1,081 0 2
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 128 6 8
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 101 6 9
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 6 6
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 4 16 1
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 58 18 9
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2,576 10
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 13 13 7
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 66 9
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 148 2 11
Lanelley (John Phillips, money) 16 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 658 17
Looe (John Dyer, money) 42 15
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 14 3
ditto (Henry Badcock, money) 38 15 10
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1,649 3
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 1 6
ditto (Walter Walker, money) 18 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 75 5
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffryes, money) 154 9 3
ditto (Thomas Blake, money) 11 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 817 16 11¼
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, money) 28 10 1
Padstowe (William Taylor, money) 19 14
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 209 2
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 16 19
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 422 12
Poole (Thomas Chamberlane, money) 24 11
ditto (Henry Baker, in money 73l. 17s. 0½d. and in bonds 2s. 2½d.) 73 19 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 651 5 11½
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 0 2
ditto (James Chewe, money) 0 10 11¼
ditto (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 2
Rochester (John Pope, money) 286 11
Rye (James Benn, money) 50 6
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 34 11
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 77 10
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 57 2
Scilley (John Shelbury, money) 0 13
ditto (Lodwick Jackson, money) 0 5
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 55 8 9
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 808 14
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 410 6 6
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 8 14
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 40 12
Swanzey (William Gwyn, money) 11 3 10
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 31 2 10¾
Wells (John Keene, money) 137 4
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 200 9
ditto (Henry Baker, money) 3 19
Whitby (Hamblett Woods, money) 59 7 4
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 106 8 6
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 311 19 6
ditto (Henry Hare, money) 0 0 8
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 3 17
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 792 7 10¾
131,170 5
(total for the Two-Thirds Subsidy 132,053l. 18s. 8¼d.)
for the Coffee etc. Duties:
for the New Duty on Coffee to 24 June. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 5,473 16 8
for ditto from 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 16,913 9 10
ditto, ditto, in bonds 2,960 7 4
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 1,941 15 6
(total London port 21,815l. 12s. 8d.)
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 836 1 4
Cowes (John Dale, money) 6 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 18 13 6
Exeter (William Chamberlane, money) 44 16 10½
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 10 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 0 14 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 0 5 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 2 18 9
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 0 13 9
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 0 10 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 0 16 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 1 10 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 1 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 22 14
22,753 1
(total for the New Duties on Coffee 28,226l. 18s. 0½d.)
the Additional ditto to 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 7,077 2
for ditto from 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 44,573 0 11
ditto, ditto, in bonds 367 12 4
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 1,972 7 3
(total London port 46,913l. 0s. 6d.)
Outports:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,007 5
Cowes (John Dale, money) 17 10
Dover (John Ball, money) 21 7
Exeter (William Chamberlane, money) 45 8 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 10 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1 13 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 0 6 11
Lanelley (John Phillips, money) 0 18 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 7 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 0 1 11
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 0 5 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 0 13 9
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 0 10 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 0 16 0
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 1 13 8
Wells (John Keen, money) 0 1 11¼
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 1 10 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 1 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 22 14
48,044 17 10¼
(total for the Additional Coffee Duties 55,122l. 0s. 3¾d.)
(total for Coffee Duties (New and Additional) 83,348l. 18s. 4¼d.)
for the Duty on Whale Fins:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 7,314 10 6
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 397 18
(total London port 7,712l. 9s. 3½d.)
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money) 10 9
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 138 13
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 135 2
7,996 14 4
for the Duty of 15l. per cent. on India Goods:
for the Duty on India Goods to 24 June1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 3,291 1
for ditto from 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 21,690 10
(total for the 15l. per cent. Duty 24,981l. 12s. 1d.)
for the Subsidy Outwards from 8 March 1710–11:
London port:
the Earl Manchester, Collector of this Subsidy 19,295 9 10½
John Benson, on leather 704 5
Richard Miller, on white woollen cloth 553 7 6
(total London port 20,553l. 3s. 0d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen) 0 7 10½
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 18 18
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson) 104 1
Berwick (George Moore) 10 15 6
Boston (Samuel Oldfield) 0 2 0
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffryes) 2 8 2
Bridlington (John Bower) 16 9
Bristoll (John Reynardson) 2,035 8 5
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 2 15 11
ditto (Thomas Jans) 22 5 9
Cardigan (Francis Howell) 8 13 0
Carlisle (Richard Gibson) 8 13 9
Chepstow (Walter Aldey) 23 14
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 2,015 19
Collchester (James Bruce) 41 12 2
Cowes (John Dale) 21 18 10¼
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson) 12 19 10¼
ditto (Arthur Robinson) 1 12 11
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe) 5 8 0
Dover (John Ball) 132 8 5
Exeter (William Chamberlane) 52 10
Falmouth (William Pye) 109 2
Feversham (John Smallman) 77 13
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 25 4 11
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 7 11 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 15 19
Hull (Hugh Mason) 3,175 3 7
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins) 2 18 11½
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 10 12
Lancaster (Joseph Bently) 256 14
Lanelly (John Phillips) 34 2 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 1,133 13
Looe (John Dyer) 12 12 4
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 6 0 6
ditto (Henry Badcock) 0 12 6
Lynn (Henry Hare) 35 5
Maldon (Peter Robjent) 6 0 0
ditto (Walter Walker) 21 6 8
Milford (William Goodacre) 186 4
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffryes) 8 17
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 4,321 9
Newhaven (Edward Pollington) 0 14
Padstowe (William Taylor) 8 17 2
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 53 2 10
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe) 5 8 11¼
Plymouth (David Morris) 143 0
Poole (Thomas Chamberlane) 82 10
ditto (Henry Baker) 3 18
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 53 15
Poulton (Joseph Bentley) 0 9 10½
ditto (James Chewe) 10 14
Rochester (John Pope) 41 11 7
Rye (James Benn) 25 11 4
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 2 1
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 0 16 6
Scarborough (Timothy Fish) 160 7 0
Shoreham (James Lamb) 1 17
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 193 15
Southwold (Edward Davies) 1 4 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 1,007 5
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 2,555 13 10
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 558 15 10
Truro (Richard Jennings) 149 18
Wells (John Keene) 52 10
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 19 2
ditto (Henry Baker) 23 19 11
Whitby (Hamblett Woods) 110 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 1,461 5 8
Wisbech (Robert Twells) 54 17 6
ditto (Henry Hare) 2 15 9
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 2 15 9
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 285 18
41,615 0 4
(total Outports 21,061l. 17s. 4d.)
for the Second 25l. per cent. and per ton on French Goods:
for the above Duty on French Goods to 29Sept. 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt 4,433 15 6
ditto, on the Wine Receipt 24,298 7 6
(total London port 28,732l. 3s. 0d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 15 12
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson) 17 6 11¾
Berwick (George Moore) 17 3 9
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 466 6
Bideford (Charles Jones) 3 16 6
ditto (Thomas Jans) 9 19 8
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell) 3 15 5
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 344 8 11
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson) 23 17
ditto (Arthur Robinson) 7 9
Dover (John Ball) 44 17
Exeter (William Chamberlane) 30 7 2
Falmouth (William Pye) 47 6
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 263 5 11½
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 1 1
Leverpoole (Nicholas Smith) 143 13 10
Looe (John Dyer) 111 8
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 8 18
Milford (William Goodacre) 2 1 8
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffryes) 175 15
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 28 5 3
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 94 17
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe) 35 2
Plymouth (David Morris) 145 11 0
Poole (Thomas Chamberlane) 42 15 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 1,032 17
Poulton (William Jennings) 1 0
ditto (Joseph Bentley) 0 16 10½
Rochester (John Pope) 231 1 11½
Rye (James Benn) 11 8
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 18 3 9
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 24 12
Shoreham (James Lamb) 567 19 5
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 1,292 18
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 0 2 1
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 97 16 11¾
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 127 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 110 11
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 0 6 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 25 3
34,359 6
for ditto from 29 September 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver, on the Grand Receipt 914 1
ditto, on the Wine Receipt 2,912 5 7
(total London port 3,826l. 6s. 9½d.)
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson) 0 17
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 154 11 0
Bydeford (Thomas Jans) 1 3
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 61 19
Chichester (Henry Baker) 1 16 2
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson) 3 15 3
Dover (John Ball) 3 17
Exeter (William Chamberlane) 74 6 6
Falmouth (William Pye) 33 13 10½
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 68 10 8
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins) 6 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 50 10 10¾
Looe (John Dyer) 6 17 10½
Lyme (Henry Badcocke) 0 0
Milford (William Goodacre) 12 10
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 0 5 11½
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 7 17 9
Plymouth (David Morris) 45 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 9 16
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 11 13
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 212 16 11
Weymouth (Henry Baker) 71 10
4,666 8
(total for the Second 25l. per cent. and per ton on French Goods 39,025l. 14s. 8¾d.)
for the Duty on Grocery:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 18,219 19
ditto, in bonds 0 7
(total London port 18,220l. 6s. 7d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 7 4 8
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 0 1 3
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 4,111 19 11½
Bydeford (Thomas Jans, money) 0 13 11½
Cowes (John Dale, money) 21 2 5
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 12 2 2
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 14 11¼
Exeter (William Chamberlane, money) 262 3
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 0 12
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 27 15
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 0 9 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 90 0 0
Looe (John Dyer, money) 110 16
Lyme (Henry Badcock, money) 90 8
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 16 0
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 6 3 5
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 26 4
Poole (Thomas Chamberlane, money) 0 4 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, in money 49l. 13s. 3½d. and in bonds 107l. 14s. 3¾d.) 157 7
Rochester (John Pope, money) 1 5 0
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 2 8 6
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 0 16 10½
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 21 18 10½
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 2 14
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 5 5 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 88 1
23,270 17
for the Duties on Hides:
for the New Duty on Hides:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on
the Grand Receipt
3,492 10 1
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 32 18
(total London port 3,525l. 8s. 1½d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson) 0 7 3
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 51 13 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 0 12 0
Cowes (John Dale) 2 18 0
Dover (John Ball) 0 2 3
Exeter (William Chamberlane) 1 14 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 0 15 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 0 5 0
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffryes) 10 18 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 4 5 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 5 8 4
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 5 11 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 0 10 0
3,610 9 11½
for the Additional Duty on Hides:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money 54,896 17
ditto, ditto, in bonds 2,205 3 8
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt in money 223 3
(total London port 57,325l. 4s. 1d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson,
money) 0 7 8
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,001 5
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 0 12 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 26 12
Dover (John Ball, money) 6 4 9
Exeter (William Chamberlane, money) 2 0 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 5 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1 18 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 1 1 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 28 5 2
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffryes, money) 5 9 4
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson,
money)
0 11 5
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 0 11 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 3 10 4
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 2 14 2
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 8 9 9
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 9 13
58,425 7
(total for the Duties on Hides 62,035l.
17s. 6d.)
for the Coinage Duty:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the
Grand Receipt
481 16 2
ditto on the Wine Receipt 8,709 13 4
(total London port 9,191l. 9s. 6d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 14 12
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson) 2 0
Berwick (George Moore) 0 9
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffryes) 13 9 6
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 643 0 9
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 6 10
ditto (Thomas Jans) 10 7
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell) 0 1 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 105 4
Chichester (Henry Baker) 0 1 11¾
Cowes (John Dale) 0 6
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson) 1 18
ditto (Arthur Robinson) 0 0
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe) 6 18
Dover (John Ball) 56 4 11¼
Exeter (William Chamberlane) 155 18
Falmouth (William Pye) 9 5 11¾
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 6 13
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 0 3 11¾
Hull (Hugh Mason) 280 7
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins) 0 8
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 0 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 15 1 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 34 12 10½
Looe (John Dyer) 3 15
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 2 7
ditto (Henry Badcocke) 3 9
Lynn (Henry Hare) 310 6
Milford (William Goodacre) 1 5
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffryes) 4 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isackson) 9 8
Newhaven (Edward Pollington) 6 10
Padstowe (William Taylor) 0 1 7
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 29 14
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe) 1 1
Plymouth (David Morris) 50 11
Poole (Thomas Chamberlane) 5 12
ditto (Henry Baker) 0 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 83 19
Rochester (John Pope) 9 3
Rye (James Benn) 11 17
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 5 9 11½
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 1 4 4
Scilley (Lodwick Jackson) 0 1 0
Shoreham (James Lamb) 12 3
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 189 5
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 10 1
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 2 12
Truro (Richard Jennings) 0 2 0
Wells (John Keen) 0 4 2
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 40 2 6
ditto (Henry Baker) 1 15 11¼
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 9 18
Wisbech (Robert Twells) 75 7
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 75 6
11,513 5 9
for the Soap Duties:
for the New Duty on Soap:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt 13,945 7 2
Outports:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson) 4 12 6
Blackney (Thomas Shorting) 0 2 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 814 5
Bydeford (Thomas Jans) 3 6 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 8 11 4
Colchester (James Bruce) 10 1
Cowes (John Dale) 166 14
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson) 7 14 11¾
ditto (Arthur Robinson) 0 18 0
Dover (John Ball) 7 15 11½
Exeter (William Chamberlane) 186 0
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 1 6 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 1 1
Hull (Hugh Mason) 99 4 11¼
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 10 11 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 3 6 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 25 9 6
Looe (John Dyer) 0 1 6
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 1 0 0
Lynn (Henry Hare) 2 15 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 116 16 8
Plymouth (David Morris) 22 17
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 3 6 0
Scarborough (Timothy Fish) 0 18 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 5 5 9
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 0 10 0
Swanzey (William Gwyn) 1 8 8
Wells (John Keene) 0 13 6
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 15 0 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 65 2 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 136 18 8
15,669 1 10¾
for the Additional Duty on Soap:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt 7,644 9
Outports:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson) 2 6 3
Blackney (Thomas Shorting) 0 1 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 406 6
Bydeford (Thomas Jans) 3 6 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 3 0 2
Colchester (James Bruce) 5 0
Cowes (John Dale) 131 3
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson) 1 7 0
ditto (Arthur Robinson) 0 18 0
Dover (John Ball) 3 18 0
Exeter (William Chamberlane) 119 0 4
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 0 13 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 1 1
Hull (Hugh Mason) 49 12
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 5 5 6
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 1 13 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 12 14 9
Looe (John Dyer) 0 0 9
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 0 10 0
Lynn (Harry Hare) 1 7 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaackson) 58 11
Plymouth (David Morris) 15 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 1 13 0
Scarborough (Timothy Fish) 0 9 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 0 0 6
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 0 5 0
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 0 14 4
Wells (John Keene) 0 6 9
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 32 11 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 72 18 4
8,576 8
(total for the Duties on Soap 24,245l. 10s. 6d.)
for the Duty on Sail Cloth:
for the Duty on Sail Cloth to 29 Sept. 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt 1,004 11 1
Outports:
Bridlington (John Bower) 0 4 8
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 7 19 8
Bydeford (Thomas Jans) 1 15 0
Chichester (Henry Baker) 2 6 8
Colchester (James Bruce) 7 3 8
Cowes (John Dale) 88 1 7
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson) 7 2 6
ditto (Arthur Robinson) 6 15 4
Exeter (William Chamberlane) 30 1 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 2 3
Hull (Hugh Mason) 51 18 10
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 2 17 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 15 3 4
Lynn (Henry Hare) 8 15 3
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffryes) 1 15 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 40 13 2
Plymouth (David Morris) 27 3 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 10 0 8
Scarborough (Timothy Fish) 4 8 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 9 5 10
Southwold (Edward Davies) 1 10 4
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 3 12 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 7 7 8
Wells (John Keene) 1 3 4
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 7 0 0
Wisbech (Robert Twells) 1 0 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 1 8 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 41 13 9
1,395 1
for ditto from29 Sept. 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver, on the Grand Receipt 351 2
Outports:
Collchester (James Bruce) 0 0 8
Exeter (William Chamberlane) 32 18 3
Hull (Hugh Mason) 18 10 8
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 2 13 8
Lynn (Henry Hare) 2 16 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 1 19 8
Plymouth (David Morris) 2 6 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 5 16 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 2 6 8
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 0 7 0
Wisbech (Henry Hare) 7 12 2
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 57 12 9
486 3
(total for the Duty on Sail Cloth 1,881l. 4s. 7d.)
for the Duty on Coals exported:
London port:
the Earl of Manchester, Collector for this Duty 63 5 0
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 2 5 0
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson) 0 9 10
Berwick (George Moore) 6 7 6
Bridlington (John Bower) 16 7 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 15 6 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 1 4 0
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson) 6 9
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe) 4 13 0
Dover (John Ball) 8 7
Falmouth (William Pye) 3 15 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 6 9 0
Hull (Hugh Mason) 20 17 9
Lanelly (John Phillips) 0 18 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 5 6 6
Looe (John Dyer) 4 18
Lynn (Henry Hare) 1 10 0
Milford (William Goodacre) 51 2 10½
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 2,425 17 0
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 4 17 1
Plymouth (David Morris) 10 11
Poole (Thomas Chamberlane) 5 0
ditto (Henry Baker) 1 4 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 12 16 4
Rye (James Benn) 12 6 0
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 1 10 9
Scarborough (Timothy Fish) 160 7 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 1 19 0
Southwold (Edward Davies) 1 4 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 1 2 6
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 2,392 9 0
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 200 7 10
Wells (John Keene) 1 0 3
Whitby (Hamblett Woods) 39 12 0
Wisbech (Robert Twells) 5 11 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 109 4 0
(total Outports 5,543l. 6s. 6d.)
5,606 11 6
for the Duties on Candles:
for the New Duty on Candles to 1 May
1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver, on the Grand Receipt 1 8 0
Outports:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson) 0 1 3
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1 6 0
2 15 3
for ditto from 1 May 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver, on the Grand Receipt 34 3 4
Outports:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson) 0 0 6
Lanelley (John Phillips) 0 9 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 5 9 10½
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 11 0 6
51 3
(total for the New Duty on Candles 53l. 18s. 9½d.)
for the Additional ditto:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver, on the Grand Receipt 35 11 4
Outports:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson) 0 1 9
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1 6 0
Lanelley (John Phillips) 0 9 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 5 9 10½
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 11 0 6
53 18
(total for the Duties on Candles 107l. 17s. 7d.)
for the New Duty on Hops before 1 Aug. 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt 3,070 4 0
Outports:
Berwick (George Moore) 4 4 0
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting) 32 6 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 30 5 6
Bydeford (Charles Jones) 52 10 9
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 51 2 0
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson) 77 8 9
Exeter (William Chamberlane) 254 13 0
Hull (Hugh Mason) 46 18 0
Lanelley (John Phillips) 30 16 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 100 10 3
Padstowe (William Taylor) 2 2 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 25 4 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 57 19 9
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 6 6 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 3 3 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 76 14 9
3,922 8 0
for the Duty on Rock Salt exported:
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 382 11
(total of the above receipts 1,608,138l.
6s. 11¼d.)
money received for interest on bonds:
on the Customs to 31 July 1710 (Leverpoole) 6 6 10½
on ditto to 31 July 1712 (London, Bristoll, Leverpoole) 68 0
on ditto to 31July 1714 (London, Bristoll, Bydeford, Leverpoole, Weymouth) 332 12
on ditto from1Aug. 1714 (London) 2 3
(total on the Customs 409l. 2s. 10½d.)
on the Additional Impositions to 31 July1714 (London) 18 0
on the New Subsidy to ditto (London,
Bristoll, Bydeford, Leverpoole, Weymouth)
805 3
on the One Third Subsidy (London, Bristoll, Bydeford, Leverpoole, Weymouth) 155 11
on the Duty on Grocery (Leverpoole) 4 6
1,392 3 10¾
overpayments by Collectors (detailed as above):
on the Customs to 31 July 1710 117,877 8 1
on ditto to 31 July 1712 13,165 7 6
on ditto to 31 July 1714 9,136 5
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 17,427 8 0
(total on the Customs 157,606l. 8s. 10¼d.)
on the Additional Impositions to 31 July1710 13,032 16
on ditto to 31 July 1712 1,352 9
on ditto to 31 July 1714 588 11 11½
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 444 18 10½
(total on the Additional Impositions 15,417l. 17s. 1¼d.)
on the New Subsidy to 1 Feb. 1699–1700 187 11 4
on ditto to 8 March 1701–2 2,748 2 1
on ditto to 1 Aug. 1714 9,619 11 5
on ditto to 29 Sept. 1715 5,404 14 11
on ditto from 29 Sept. 1715 15 12
(total on the New Subsidy 17,975l. 11s. 10¾d.)
on the One-Third Subsidy to 8 March1706–7 865 15
on ditto from 8 March 1706–7 4,642 4
(total on the One Third Subsidy 5,507l. 19s. 3½d.)
on the Two-Thirds Subsidy to 8 March1711–12 343 0
on ditto since 8 March, 1711–12 93 6 10¼
(total on the Two-Thirds Subsidy 436l. 6s. 11¾d.)
on the New Duty on Coffee to 24 June1714 1,223 5
on ditto since 24 June 1714 0 2 0
(total on the New Duty on Coffee, 1,223l. 7s. 1½d.)
on the Additional Duty on Coffee to 24June 1714 956 5 11¾
on ditto since 24 June 1714 15,957 6
(total on the Additional Duty 16,913l. 12s. 1¼d. and on the Coffee Duties, New and Additional 18,136l. 19s. 2¾d.)
on the French Tonnage Duty 23 11
on the Second 25l. per cent and per ton on French Goods to 29 Sept. 1715 401 2 9
on the 25l. per ton on French Prize Wine 168 16
on the Duty on Whale Fins to 31 July1710 49 6 4
on ditto to 31 July 1712 0 9
on ditto to 31 July 1714 0 0
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 0 13
(total on the Duties on Whale Fins 50l. 8s. 10½d.)
on the 15l. per cent. [Duty] on India Goods since 24 June 1714 8,032 3 10½
on the Coinage Duty 157 16 6
on the Duty on Grocery 87 5
on the New Customs on Candles to1May1715 29 8
on ditto since1 May 1715 0 3 3
(total on the New Duty on Candles 29l. 11s. 11¾d.)
on the Additional Duty on Candles 11 2
(total on the Duties on Candles, New and Additional, 40l. 14s. 0¼d.)
on the Subsidy Outwards since 8 March1710–11 2,624 11
on the New Duty on Hides 23 0
on the Additional ditto 19 15
(total on the Duties on Hides 42l. 15s. 3½d.)
on the New Duty on Hops before 1Aug. 1715 15 10 1
on the New Duty on Soap 28 15
on the Additional ditto 159 19
(total on the Soap Duties 188l. 15s. 1d.)
226,914 14
total charge and receipts £2,395,591 17
Discharge.
money remitted to Henry Ferne, late Receiver General and Cashier of Customs as shown in his Cash Accompt:
for the Customs and Subsidies of Tonnage and Poundage:
for the Customs to31 July1710 566 0
for ditto to 31 July1712 2,959 18 10¾
for ditto to31 July1714 44,333 7 1
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 466,656 8
(total for the Customs 514,515l. 14s. 7¾d.)
for the New Additional Impositions on
Poundage Goods:
for the Additional Impositions to 31July 1710 164 3 10¾
for ditto to 31 July 1712 51 0
for ditto to 31 July 1714 1,905 5 3
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 44,380 19 3
(total for the Additional Impositions 46,501l. 8s. 6¼d.)
for the New Subsidy:
for the New Subsidy to 31 July 1714 54,843 17 0
for ditto to 29 Sept. 1715 291,368 15
for ditto since 29 Sept. 1715 42,708 7 10¾
(total for the New Subsidy 388,921l.
0s. 3d.)
for the One-third Subsidy:
for the One-third Subsidy to 8 March
1706–7
13 2 11
for ditto from 8 March 1706–8 128,103 0
(total for the One-third Subsidy 128,116l. 3s. 1½d.)
for the Two-thirds Subsidy:
for the Two-thirds Subsidy to 8 March1711-12 932 19 6
for ditto from 8 March 1711–12 124,814 16
(total for the Two-thirds Subsidy 125,747l. 15s. 7¼d.)
for the New and Additional Duties on Coffee, Tea etc.:
for the Duty to 24 June 1714 5,721 4
for ditto from 25 June 1714 20,965 3
(total for the New Duty 26,686l. 8s. 1¼d.)
for the Additional Duty to 24 June 1714 4,117 8 4
for ditto from 25 June 1714 6,811 19
(total for the Additional Duty 10,929l. 7s. 5¼d.)
(total for the Coffee etc. Duties 37,615l. 15s. 6½d.)
for the second 25l. per cent. and per ton on French goods imported:
for this Duty to 29 Sept. 1715 35,872 14
for ditto since 29 Sept. 1715 3,931 5
(total for the Second 25l. per cent. and per ton 39,803l. 19s. 7¼d.)
for the Duty of 25l. per ton on French Prize Wine 558 4
for the Duty on Whale Fins:
for this Duty to 31 July 1710 7 14
for ditto to 31 July 1712 1 6 3
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 7,817 13
(total for the Duty on Whale Fins 7,826l. 14s. 2d.)
for the Duty of 15l. per cent. on India Goods:
for this Duty to 23 June 1714 3,291 1
for ditto from 24 June 1714 29,710 15 7
(total for the Duty of 15l. per cent. 33,001l. 17s. 0½d.)
for the Coinage Duty 11,373 18 11½
for the Duty on Pepper and other Grocery 22,172 17 9
for the Duties on Candles:
for the New Duty on Candles 5 17 10½
for the Additional ditto 5 12 10½
(total for the Duty on Candles 11l. 10s. 9d.)
for the Subsidy Outward 43,653 16 7
for the Duties on Hides:
for the New Duty on Hides 3,534 19 8
for the Additional ditto 53,779 3 11½
(total for the Duties on Hides 57,314l. 3s. 7½d.)
for the New Duty on Hops 4,339 9 6
for the New Duty on Rock Salt 546 0 0
for the Duties on Soap:
for the New Duty on Soap 13,952 1 0
for the Additional ditto 7,620 2 0
(total for the Soap Duties 21,572l. 3s. 0d.)
for the Duty on Sail Cloth:
for this Duty to 29 Sept. 1715 1,404 18 3
for ditto from 29 Sept. 1715 391 14
for the New Duty on Coals exported 3,396 11
(total for the Duty on Sail Cloth 1,796l. 12s. 5½d.)
1,488,785 16
money defaulked and discompted by Receivers and Collectors, for overpayments charged on their preceding Accompts:
the Customs of Tonnage and Poundage:
on Customs to 31 July 1710 118,002 17
on ditto to 31 July 1712 13,833 19 10¾
on ditto to 31 July 1714 11,156 5 10¼
on ditto from 31 July1714 11,298 13 10¼
(total on the Customs 154,291l. 16s. 9d.)
on the Additional Impositions:
on the Additional Impositions to 31July 1710 13,032 16 10¼
on ditto to 31 July 1712 2,425 15
on ditto to 31 July 1714 626 18
on ditto from 31 July 1714 274 17
(total on the Additional Impositions 16,360l. 7s. 10d.)
on the New Subsidy:
on the New Subsidy to 1 Feb. 1699–1700 187 11 4
on ditto to 8 March 1701–2 2,748 2 1
on ditto to 31 July 1714 7,442 19 11¼
on ditto from 31 July 1714 1,489 10
(total on the New Subsidy 11,868l. 3s. 10¾d.)
on the One-third Subsidy:
on the One-third Subsidy to 8 March1706–7 863 6
on ditto from 8 March 1706–7 4,604 16 8
(total on the One-third Subsidy 5,468l. 3s. 5½d.)
on the Two-thirds Subsidy:
on the Two-thirds Subsidy to 8 March1711–12 334 2 0
on ditto from 8 March 1711–12 3 1 1
(total on the Two-thirds Subsidy 337l. 3s. 1d.)
on the Coffee etc. Duties:
on the New Duty on Coffee to 24 June 1714 1,223 5
on the Additional ditto to same date 3,996 13
(total on the Coffee etc. Duties 5,219l. 18s. 4¼d.)
on the French Tonnage [Duty] 23 11
on the Second 25l. per cent. and per ton on French Goods 272 5 8
on the 25l. per ton [Duty] on French Prize [Wines] 139 9
on the Duty on Whale Fins:
on the Duty on Whale Fins to 31 July1710 49 6 4
on ditto to 31 July 1712 0 9
on ditto from 31 July 1714 0 13 2
(total on the Duty on Whale Fins 50l. 8s. 10½d.)
on the Coinage Duty 182 5
on the Duty on Grocery 23 8
on the Duties on Candles:
on the New Duty on Candles 29 8
on the Additional ditto 16 2 1
(total for the Duties on Candles 45l. 10s. 9¾d.)
on the Subsidy Outwards from 8 March 1710–11 57 8 10¾
on the New Duty on Hides 34 6 5
on the Additional ditto 336 5
on the New Duty on Soap 90 2
on the Additional ditto 138 19
194,939 16
salaries of the several Collectors etc. at the Outports, detailed at length, with names, including Bristol 4,353l. 18s. 4d., Chichester 1,022l., Dartmouth 1,653l. 8s. 6¼d., Dover 2,603l. 2s. 5d., Exeter 1,559l.
5s. 9¼d., Hull 1,596l. 4s. 1¾d., Leverpoole 2,166l. 3s., Newcastle 1,598l. 0s. 10d., Plymouth 1,871l. 9s. 1d., Rye 1,629l. 6s. 8d., Southampton 1,012l. 2s., Yarmouth 1,220l. 6s. 6d. 43,372 8
incident charges in the Outports, detailed by Collectors and places 20,088 11 11¾
total for salaries and incident charges 63,461 0
deduct for sums allowed in the several
Accompts of the New Impositions for this year viz.: chargeable to Wines and Vinegar3,767l. 0s. 8¼d., to Tobacco 2,150l. 16s. 7½d., to Silks and Linens 5,793l. 3s. 4¾d. 11,711 0
51,749 19 8
allowance to Collectors at 4d. in the 1l. on the Coinage Duty, detailed 191 17 2
repayments to sundry merchants on debentures for re-exports and for corn exported:
for the Customs to 1 Aug. 1714:
London 8l. 14s. 8½d., Whitehaven 444l. 9s. 6¾d. 453 4
on ditto from 31 July 1714:
London 11,566l. 4s. 10d.; Barnstaple 78l. 9s. 5¼d.; Bideford 119l. 17s. 9¼d. and 1,973l. 14s. 1¼d.; Bridgewater 1s. 3¼d.; Bristol 10,140l. 18s. 10¼d.; Chester 3l. 17s. 3¾d.; Cowes 1,349l. 12s. 6¾d.; Dartmouth 114l. 18s. 8d. and 7l. 12s. 3¾d.; Dover 2l. 10s. 6½d.; Exeter 1,705l. 4s. 2¾d.; Falmouth 9l. 2s. 5¼d.; Fowey 3l. 15s.; Hull 4l. 5s. 5¾d.; Lancaster 231l. 11s. 4d.; Leverpoole 8,637l. 15s. 3¾d.; Lyme 586l. 17s. 4d.; Lynn 6l. 19s. 11d.; Milford 48l. 6s. 11¾d.; Minehead 8l. 10s. 9¼d.; Newcastle 29l. 7s. 1¼d.; Penrynn 248l. 6s. 10¾d.; Plymouth 796l. 1s. 3¼d.; Poole 18l. 11s. 7½d. and 3l. 3s. 2d.; Portsmouth 4l. 11s. 6¼d.; Rochester 7l. 11s. 2½d.; St. Ives 1l. 14s. 9d.; Southampton 3l. 11s. 5½d.; Weymouth 47l. 3s. 6½d.; Whitehaven 1,895l. 17s. 8¼d.; Wisbeech 4l. 13s. 9½d.; Yarmouth 29l. 4s. 0¼d. 39,690 4 6
and for Corn exported since 31 July 1714:
Bridgewater 22l. 6s. 10½d.; Bridlington 6l. 14s. 9d.; Bristol 260l. 18s. 3d.; Chester 34l. 2s. 6d.; Colchester 14l. 13s. 9d.; Dartmouth 36l. 18s. 1½d.; Exeter 1,473l. 5s. 3d.; Falmouth 20l. 1s. 10½d.; Fowey 6l. 12s. 6d.; Hull 4,281l. 14s. 7½d.; Leverpoole 4l. 18s. 9d.; Lynn 2,261l. 4s. 2¼d.; Newcastle 70l. 3s. 9d.; Penrynn 30l. 13s. 8½d.; Plymouth 1l. 18s. 9d.; Poole 47l. 7s. 6d. and 3l. 15s. 7½d.; Southampton 969l. 18s. 9d.; Shoreham 6l. 5s. and 42l. 15s.; Stockton 65l. 10s.; Weymouth 3l. 7s. 6d.; Wisbeech 558l. 6s. 1½d.; Yarmouth 1,287l. 10s. 3d. 11,511 3
(total for the Customs and for Corn exported 51,654l. 12s. 2d.)
for the New Additional Impositions on Poundage Goods:
for the New Additional Impositions to 1Aug. 1714:
London 3l. 7s. 6d.; Whitehaven 10l. 4s. 3d. 13 11 9
on ditto from 31 July 1714:
London 557l. 4s. 4½d.; Barnstaple 1l. 2s. 1d.; Bydeford 7l. 19s. 3½d. and 30l. 15s. 2¼d.; Bristol 425l. 13s. 11½d.; Chester 6l. 9s. 4d.; Cowes 537l. 10s. 9½d.; Dartmouth 178l. 16s. 9½d.; Dover 1l. 4s. 2½d.; Exeter 59l. 11s. 2d.; Lancaster 2l. 9s. 2¾d.; Leverpoole 104l. 16s. 8½d.; Lyme 6l. 19s. 9d.; Milford 481l. 1s. 5d.; Newcastle 58l. 17s. 6¼d.; Penrynn 2l. 11s. 8d.; Plymouth 20l. 9s. 10d.; Poole 9l. 11s. 8d. and 6l. 4s. 8d.; Rochester 2l.; Southampton 6l. 17s. 4½d.; Weymouth 9l. 1s. 0¼d.; Whitehaven 25l. 11s. 0½d. 2,542 19 1
(total for the New Additional Impositions 2,556l. 10s. 10d.)
for the New Subsidy:
for the New Subsidy to 1 Aug. 1714:
London 17l. 3s. 6d.; Whitehaven 308l. 18s. 10¼d. 326 2
for ditto to Michaelmas 1715:
London 6,173l. 9s. 11d.; Barnstaple 60l. 19s. 1¼d.; Bydeford 90l. 7s. 10½d. and 1,307l. 14s. 10d.; Bridgewater 2s. 6½d.; Bristoll 6,426l. 2s. 11½d.; Chester 84l. 9s. 1½d.; Cowes 1,105l. 18s. 9½d.; Dartmouth 180l. 9s. 0¼d. and 4l. 18s. 8d.; Dover 5l. 1s. 1¼d.; Exeter 678l. 18s. 2½d.; Falmouth 5l. 12s. 6¼d.; Fowey 7l. 10s.; Hull 8l. 10s. 11¼d.; Lancaster 184l. 15s. 6½d.; Leverpoole 6,156l. 7s. 6d.; Lyme 397l. 4s. 6¾d.; Lynn 7l. 7s. 3½d.; Milford 48l. 11s. 11¼d.; Minehead 17l. 1s. 6¾d.; Newcastle 48l. 6s. 5¼d.; Penrynn 156l. 5s. 0¼d.; Plymouth 6l. 8s. 4¼d.; Poole 18l. 6s. 7¼d. and 6l. 6s. 4d.; Portsmouth 5l. 18s. 9¾d.; Rochester 13l. 15s. 11½d.; St. Ives 1l. 16s. 7d.; Southampton 7l. 2s. 11¾d.; Weymouth 39l. 17s. 1¾d.; Whitehaven 1,266l. 6s. 6¾d.; Wisbech 9l. 7s. 7d.; Yarmouth 15l. 19s. 0¼d. 25,141 11
on ditto from Michaelmas 1715:
London 1,665l. 9s. 7d.; Cowes 396l. 19s. 4¼d.; Dartmouth 3l. 13s. 10½d.; Leverpoole 60l. 19s. 2¾d.; Milford 48l. 2s.; Plymouth 7s. 9¼d.; Yarmouth 1l. 16s. 4¾d. 2,177 8
(total for the New Subsidy 27,645l. 1s. 11½d.)
for the One-third Subsidy:
London 2,618l. 13s. 2d.; Barnstaple 20l. 6s. 4¼d.; Bydeford 30l. 2s. 7¼d. and 435l. 18s. 2¼d.; Bridgwater 10¼d.; Bristol 2,139l. 11s. 4½d.; Chester 28l. 3s.; Cowes 500l. 19s. 3½d.; Dartmouth
60l. 2s. 11¾d. and 2l. 17s. 6¼d.; Dover 1l. 13s. 8½d.; Exeter 226l. 5s. 7½d.; Falmouth 1l. 17s. 6d.; Fowey 2l. 10s.; Hull 2l. 17s.; Lancaster 61l. 11s. 9d.; Leverpoole 2,071l. 15s. 1d.; Lyme 132l. 8s. 2½d.; Lynn 2l. 9s. 1d.; Milford 32l. 4s. 7¾d.; Minehead 5l. 13s. 10½d.; Newcastle 16l. 2s. 1d., Penrynn 52l. 1s. 8d.; Plymouth 200l. 2s. 6¾d.; Poole 2l. 2s. 1½d.; Portsmouth 1l. 19s. 7¼d.; Rochester 4l. 12s.; St. Ives 12s. 2¼d.; Southampton 2l. 7s. 7½d.; Wey mouth 13l. 5s. 8¼d.; Whitehaven 525l. 1s. 2d.; Wisbech 3l. 2s. 6¼d.; Yarmouth 5l. 18s. 5½d. 9,211 11 8
for the Two-third Subsidy:
London 3,267l. 16s. 10½d.; Barnstaple 8l. 14s. 11½d., Bydeford 12l. 2s. 1½d. and 26l. 5s. 5½d.; Bridgwater 1s. 8¼d.; Bristol 338l. 10s. 4½d.; Chester 5l. 3s. 1d.; Cowes 489l. 7s. 4d.; Dartmouth 112l. 0s. 3d. and 17s. 3¼d.; Dover 3s. 3¼d.; Exeter 46l. 17s. 3¾d.; Falmouth 3l. 15s. 0¼d.; Fowey 5l.; Hull 5l. 13s. 11¼d.; Lancaster 1l. 13s. 3d.; Leverpoole 72l. 2s. 6d.; Lyme 3l. 8s. 1¼d.; Milford 64l. 9s. 3¾d.; Minehead 11l. 7s. 8¼d.; Newcastle 23l. 16s. 11½d.; Penrynn 2l. 13s. 11½d.; Plymouth 25l. 3s. 2¼d.; Poole 5l. 18s. 10¾d. and 4l. 4s. 3d.; Portsmouth 3l. 19s. 2½d.; Rochester 9l. 4s.; St. Ives 1l. 4s. 4¾d.; Southampton 4l. 15s. 3¾d.; Weymouth 1l. 4s. 9d.; Whitehaven 13l. 13s. 3d.; Wisbech 6l. 5s. 0¾d.; Yarmouth 11l. 16s. 11½d. 4,589 10 0
for the Duties on Coffee, Tea etc.:
on the New Duty:
London 562l. 1s. 3½d.; Bristol 4l. 11s. 6d.; Cowes 5l. 7s. 3d.; Exeter 1l. 1s. 4d. 573 1
on the Additional Duty:
London 56,348l. 12s. 3½d.; Bristol 96l. 0s. 1½d.; Cowes 15l. 18s. 5¾d.; Exeter 1l. 12s.; Leverpoole 1s. 0¾d. 56,462 3 11½
(total for the Coffee Duties 57,035l. 5s. 4d.)
for the Duty on Whale Fins:
London 13 10 0
for the Duty of 15l. per cent. on India Goods:
London 11 18 11
for the Coinage Duty:
London 13s. 9d.; Bristol 15l. 15s. 10d.; Cowes 4s. 10½d.; Falmouth 1l. 1s. 3½d.; Leverpoole 3s. 2d.; Lyme 2s. 9¼d.; Penrynn 4s. 4¼d.; Yarmouth 2l. 16s. 9¾d. 21 2 10¼
for the Duty on Grocery:
London 1,521l. 9s. 9½d.; Bristol 138l. 14s. 4½d.; Cowes 30l. 17s. 1d.; Exeter 164l. 9s. 1d.; Leverpoole 6l. 10s. 3½d.; Lyme 4l. 1s. 10¾d.; Portsmouth 18l. 4s. 6d.; Southampton 5l. 8s. 1,889 15
for the Duties on Candles:
for the New Duty:
London 21l.; Leverpoole 9s. 10d. 21 9 10
for the Additional Duty:
London 21l.; Leverpoole 9s. 10d. 21 9 10
(total for the Duties on Candles 42l. 19s. 8d.)
for the Duties on Hides:
for the New Duty:
London 24l. 11s. 2½d.; Bristol 1l. 17s. 8½d. 26 8 11
for the Additional Duty:
London 4,880l. 2s. 1½d.; Bristol 339l. 1s. 1½d.; Cowes 24l. 8s. 4½d.; Leverpoole 6s. 4d. 5,243 17 11½
(total for the Duties on Hides 5,270l. 6s. 10½d.)
for the Duties on Soap:
for the New Duty:
London 932l. 4s. 0½d.; Bydeford 2l. 12s. 10¾d. and 3l.6s.; Bristol 252l. 18s. 8d.; Cowes 166l. 14s. 7½d.; Dartmouth 7l. 14s. 11¾d. and 18s.; Exeter 7l. 13s. 3d.; Leverpoole 17l. 12s. 6d.; Lyme 9s. 7¼d.; Minehead 111l. 17s.; Newcastle 6s. 3½d.; Plymouth 22l. 17s. 3¾d.; Weymouth 15l.; Whitehaven 61l. 1s. 2d. 1,603 6 4
for the Additional Duty:
London 528l. 3s. 5d.; Bydeford 2l. 12s. 10¾d. and 3l. 6s.; Bristol 126l. 9s. 4d.; Cowes 131l. 3s. 0¼d.; Dartmouth 1l. 7s. and 18s.; Exeter 5l. 8s. 3d.; Leverpoole 8l. 16s. 3d.; Minehead 55l. 18s. 6d.; Newcastle 6s. 3½d.; Plymouth 15l. 4s. 9¾d.; Whitehaven 30l. 10s. 7d. 910 4
(total for the Duties on Soap 2,513l. 10s. 8¼d.)
for the Duty on Sail Cloth:
Bristol 6l. 18s.; Deal 17l. 9s. 8d.; Exeter 19s. 1d. 25 6 9
162,481 2
money allowed for over-entries, damages or defects of goods, detailed as above:
for the Customs:
on the Customs to 31July1714 5 13
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 3,821 8
(total for the Customs 3,827l. 1s. 5¾d.)
for the Additional Impositions:
on the Additional Impositions to 31July1714 3 15 0
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 204 5
(total for the Additional Impositions 208l. 0s. 4¾d.)
for the New Subsidy:
on the New Subsidy to 31 July 1714 2 19
on ditto to Michaelmas 1715 2,016 5 1
on ditto from Michaelmas 1715 148 9
(total for the New Subsidy 2,167l. 14s. 5¼d.)
for the One-third Subsidy 728 12 7
for the Two-third Subsidy 578 3 10¼
for the Duty on Grocery 274 18
for the New Duty on Coffee 165 9 0
for the Additional ditto 166 2
for the Duty on Hides 1 11
for the Additional ditto 3 3 3
for the Duty on Soap 19 9 4
for the Additional ditto 4 6 8
for the Duty on Hops 106 1 5
for the 25l. per ton on French Prize Wine 20 12
for the Second 25l. per cent. and per ton on French Goods 305 8
for the Coinage Duty 5 0
for the Duties Outwards 2 15 0
for the Duty on Candles 0 3 5
for the Additional ditto 0 3 5
for the Duty on Sailcloth to Michaelmas 1715 1 6 6
for the Duty on Rock Salt 13 1 10½
8,599 5 9
portage money allowed to merchants, detailed as above 467 8 3
(total for repayments upon debentures, for over-entries etc. and for portage money 171,547l. 16s. 8¾d.)
total payments and allowances £1,907,215 6
and so remains 488,376 10
whereof depending on sundry Receivers and Collectors for money and bonds in their hands at Xmas 1715:
for the Customs and Subsidies of Tonnage and Poundage:
for the Customs to 31 July 1710:
London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 34,236 13
ditto, for an assignment of a debt due to John Chagneau from the Board of Green Cloth 17 16 6
the King's Remembrancer's Office, for bonds delivered there to be prosecuted 3,210 6
Richard Kent, late Receiver General, for money 83 17
Richard Hutchinson, late Solicitor, for money 21 2 8
Michael Wicks, late Receiver, (in money 6,985l. 0s. 3½d. and in bonds 1,793l. 15s. 4d.) 8,778 15
(total London port 46,348l. 11s. 11½d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 90 3
Berwick (George Moore, money) 6 10
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money 163l. 6s. 7½d. and in bonds 1,490l. 0s. 8½d.) 1,653 7 4
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 208 16 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 159 2
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 101 2 10½
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 98 14 10¾
Dover (John Ball, money) 259 11
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 122 9
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 13 3 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 71 17
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 404 14 10
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 11 16 9
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 82 8 11¾
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 6 4 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 244 11 2
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 39 18
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 140 6
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 100 9
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 462 3
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 9 5
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 22 11 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 786 16 4
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 31 17
Bridgewater (William Massey) 33 6 8
Bristol (John Dutton Colt) 833 7
Carlisle (Daniel Broughton) 9 3 10
Chester (Edmond Smith) 15 15
Deale (Patrick Mein) 9 16
ditto (John Ball) 193 1 4
Fowey (James Pilson) 118 1
ditto (Charles Jones) 7 10 6
ditto (Thomas Bulley) 17 7
Hull (George Dickenson) 140 6 11¾
Ipswich (Benjamin Huggins) 0 15 7
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 4,120 2
ditto (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 63 12
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 2,165 1
ditto (Robert Twells) 102 14
ditto (John Kent) 146 4 11¼
Minehead (Francis Webber) 1 0 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, senior) 434 8
ditto (John Pye) 3,860 4
ditto (Robert Hebburne) 70 12
ditto (Sir Thomas Doleman) 18 13
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 0 15
Padstowe (Charles Anderton) 0 14 10
Penrynn (Thomas Sprye) 127 7
ditto (Edmond Harry) 9 4
Poulton (Thomas Nosworthy) 913 15 1
Scarborough (James Wilson) 0 6 0
Shoreham (Ambrose Wade) 0 0
Stockton (John Eden) 23 3
ditto (William Douthwait) 311 0
Whitby (George Massey) 27 10 3
Whitehaven (Andrew Hudlestone) 1,772 1
ditto (John Clough) 131 19 10¾
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 170 8
(total Outports 20,977l. 18s. 4½d.)
67,326 10 4
for the Customs to31 July1712:
London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 16,981 2
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 74 14
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 435 8 4
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 294 4
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 2
Feversham (John Smallman, money) 88 12
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 8 3
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2 13 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 151 14
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 242 15
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 0 6
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 199 4
Padstowe (William Taylor, money) 186 6 5
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 31 13 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 155 12 10¾
Rochester (John Pope, money) 16 6
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 3 3
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 217 8
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 68 14 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, bonds) 89 10
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 551 17 5
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Arundel (Nicholas Eveleigh) 24 8
Bridgewater (William Cornish) 155 10 0
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 265 13
ditto (Daniel Brougham) 9 11 7
Chichester (Samuel Binks) 3 17 6
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 40 2
Deale (Lancelott Whitehall) 208 16
ditto (John Ball) 1 18
ditto (John Power) 5 11
Dover (Robert Bretton) 407 13
Exeter (Richard Score, senior) 242 1
ditto (Thomas Jans) 3 15
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 183 1
ditto (Leonard Thompson and Richard Jennings) 1,093 17
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 4 12
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 1
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 1
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 1,613 5 11
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 31 13 3
ditto (Francis Webber) 78 7
Padstowe (John Bligh) 13 0
ditto (Richard Jennings) 0 1 11¾
Penzance (Richard Score) 444 6
Poole (Francis Medcalfe) 0 9
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 131 7 4
Sandwich (Jeffry Hafford) 112 2
Shoreham (Abraham Aldersey) 91 10
Wells (Alexander Midleton) 17 4
Whitehaven (Richard Gibson) 15 5 10½
(total Outports 8,018l. 17s. 3¾d.)
24,999 19
for the Customs to 31 July 1714:
London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 15,526 7
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 21 2
Arundell (Nicholas Davis, money) 2 0 0
Berwick (George Moore, money) 123 18
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 223 14
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money 1,036l. 8s. 1¼d. and in bonds 1,450 14s. 11d.) 2,487 3
Bydeford (Thomas Jans, money) 228 0
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 4 15 9
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 1 18 10
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 68 11 11
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 6 10
Dover (John Ball, money) 173 18 7
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 104 12
Feversham (John Smallman, money) 16 9 9
Fowey (Charles Lambe, money) 88 16
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 150 9 5
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 84 7
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 81 2 10¾
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money 154l. 17s. 3d. and in bonds 13l. 18s. 7d.) 168 15 10
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 2,155l. 15s. 6d. and in bonds 2,494l. 5s. 8¼d.) 4,650 1
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 13 2
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 78 7 3
ditto (Henry Badcock, bonds) 428 16 11
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 44 1 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 115 1
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, in money 98l. 5s. 0¼d. and in bonds 45l. 2s. 8¾d.) 143 7 9
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 3,015l. 19s. 7¼d. and in bonds 73l. 8s. 4¾d.) 3,089 8 0
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 55 18 1
Rochester (John Pope, money) 248 7 9
Rye (James Benn, money) 100 12
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 2 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 286 15 3
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 18 17
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 54 0
Southwould (Edward Davis, money) 0 3
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 70 1 5
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 35 3
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 196 19 10¾
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 1 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, bonds) 251 16 10
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 119 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 323 8
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 34 17
Cardiffe (William Morgan) 44 13
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 73 17
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe) 5 18 4
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 143 10 3
Shoreham (James Benn) 2 13 11¾
(total Outports 14,656l. 15s. 7¾d.) 30,183 3
for the Customs from1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inwards, for bonds on the Grand Receipt 9,056l. 6s. 2d. and on the Plantation Receipt 527l. 6s. 7d. 9,583 12 9
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 33,587 19
(total London port 43,171l. 11s. 9½d.)
Outports:
Arundell (Nicholas Davies, money) 33 4
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money 72l. 4s. 5¼d. and in bonds 123l. 0s. 3¾d.) 195 4 9
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 18 9
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 1,825 9
Bydeford (Thomas Jans, bonds) 683 9
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 11
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 63 6 10½
Chepstowe (Walter Aldey, money) 5 9
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 23 15
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, bonds) 120 11 10¼
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1,065 10
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 52 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money 12s. 5¼d. and in bonds 33l.) 33 12
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 198l. 2s. 1d., and in bonds 5,316l. 12s. 6½d.) 5,514 14
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 69 5
ditto (Henry Badcock, in money 517l. 19s. 11d. and in bonds 309l. 0s. 7½d.) 827 0
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 11 10 2
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 33 3
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 33 3 2
Poole (Henry Baker, bonds) 3 8
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 8 1 5
Rochester (John Pope, money) 135 5 4
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 31 3
Scilley (Lodwick Jackson, money) 0 13
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 216 11
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 19 17 6
Wells (John Keene, money) 1 18
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 28 2
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, bonds) 4,003 12
Wisbech (Henry Hare, money) 2 19
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 527 17
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalfe) 1 15
Minehead (Francis Webber) 52 19
Penzance (Richard Score) 10 1 4
Scarborough (John Baines) 93 4
ditto (Richard Wilson) 85 9 8
Shoreham (James Benn) 2 6 10
58,989 5
(total for the Outports 15,817l. 13s. 8¼d.)
(total for arrears of Customs 181,498l. 18s. 7½d.)
for the Additional Impositions:
for the Additional Impositions to 31 July1710:
London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 210 15 2
ditto, for an assignment by John Chaigneau 340 10 10
the King's Remembrancer's Office, for bonds to be prosecuted 94 3 0
Michael Wicks, late Receiver, for money 439 14 3
(total London port 1,085l. 3s. 3d.)
Outports:
Berwick (George Moore, for money) 1 1
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money 15l. 3s. 7d. and in bonds 14l. 3s. 3¾d.) 29 6 10¾
Feversham (John Smallman, money) 0 0 1
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 18
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 1 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 18 19
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 49 12 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 14 15 3
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 1
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 24 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 6 5
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 99 15
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 0 0 7
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 1 18 3
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 12 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 79 2
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 2 3
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 5
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 0 2 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 72 19
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh) 28 9
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 27 11 11¾
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 4 17
Boston (John Clarke) 121 13
Bridgewater (Henry Beaumont) 6 12
ditto (William Cornish) 0 0
Bristol (John Sansome) 3,293 18
Bydeford (Richard Ustick) 97 17
ditto (John Bolitho) 470 11
Carlisle (William Christian) 4 6
ditto (Richard Eaglesfield) 15 11 5
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 15 9
Chester (Matthew Anderton) 6 5
ditto (Edmund Smith) 39 5 0
Chichester (James Whitwood) 600 13
ditto (Samuel Binks) 69 8
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 642 3
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 93 4
Deale (James Smith) 270 15
ditto (Lancelot Whitehall) 352 10 10¼
ditto (Patrick Mein) 0 18
Dover (Richard Bretton) 7,679 6
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 2 15
Falmouth (William Peirson) 30 10
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 91 0
ditto (Leonard Thompson and Richard Jennings) 78 6
Feversham (Nicholas Mattson) 5 8 2
Fowey (John Dagg) 212 11
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 12
ditto (John Shelbury) 1 12 10¾
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 426 10
Ipswich (Thomas Bridgeman) 313 1
ditto (John Knackstone) 0 1
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 382 5
ditto (Edmond Smith) 53 4
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 48 13
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 440 13 10½
ditto (Robert Twells) 0 0
Milford (Walter Middleton) 473 14 11¾
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 42 8 7
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 387 16 1
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 0 3 7
ditto (John Pye) 899 1
Newhaven (Edward Mann) 136 14
Padstowe (Francis Leister) 0 18
Penrynn (Sidney Bligh) 30 16
Penzance (John Williams) 440 0
ditto (Richard Score) 4 3
Poole (George Savile) 725 15
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 42 10 10¼
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 604 4
Rochester (John Moore) 461 9 11¾
Sandwich (Jeffry Haford) 0 19
ditto (John Ball) 4 9
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 3,563 9
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 120 8 10¼
ditto (Matthew Seys) 41 7
Whitby (Gerrard Fox) 35 1
ditto (George Macey) 0 0
ditto (James Sedgwick) 2 8
ditto (George Trotter) 0 1 6
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 40 18
25,489 6
(total Outports 24,404l. 2s. 11½d.)
for ditto to 31 July 1712:
Outports:
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 1 13 4
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 5 4
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 0 11¼
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 109 4
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 40 11 10½
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 145 6 8
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 2 16
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 3
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 7 8 9
Dover (John Ball, money) 80 16
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 220 17 9
Feversham (John Smallman, money) 2 16 1
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 1 8 10
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 39 12
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 3 2 1
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 1 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 58 1 7
Padstowe (William Taylor, money) 0 4
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 1 17
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 129 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 80 11
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 6
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 2 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 13 10
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 0 0
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 22 0
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 3 4
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 2 15
Deale (John Ball) 0 1
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 55 10
ditto (Thomas Jans) 3 14 5
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 43 12
Minehead (Francis Webber) 7 19
Poole (Francis Medcalfe) 4 6 11¼
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 22 9
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 13 0 11¼
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 2 11
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 3 16
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 7 3 3
Whitby (George Trotter) 8 15 1
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 32 2
ditto (Richard Gibson) 15 6
1,195 7
for ditto to 31 July 1714:
London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 19 10
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 9
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 15 5
Berwick (George Moore, money) 8 14
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 1 9
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 0 4 9
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 696 16 0
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 11 10½
Cowes (John Dale, money) 160 17
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 1
Dover (John Ball, money) 1 6 5
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 73 3
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 2 19
Fowey (Charles Lambe, money) 2 16
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 4 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 0 13
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 0 0
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 3 5
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 233 7 11¾
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 11 2 0
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 19 18
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 6 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 0 11 6
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 11 11
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 105 16 11
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 52 13 10¾
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 26 11
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 1 12
Rochester (John Pope, bonds) 69 5 0
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 1
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 1 16 4
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 16 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 1 16 10½
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 9
Wells (John Keene, money) 48 18 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 1 10 11
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 160 11
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 65 5
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 2 12
Minehead (Francis Webber) 101 2 10½
Penzance (Richard Score) 24 6 3
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 93 10
Scarborough (Richard Wilson) 0 17
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 69 0
Whitby (George Trotter) 1 11 5
2,114 16
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, for bonds 235 18
Outports:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 5 5
Berwick (George Moore, money) 13 1 6
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 26 9
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 1 15 10½
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 0 11 3
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 593 10 9
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 73 19
Cardiffe (Alexander Purcell, money) 1 4
Chepstowe (Walter Aldey, money) 0 6 8
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 270 8 7
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 1 14
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 10 7
Cowes (John Dale, money) 16 6 10¾
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 0 17 8
ditto (Arthur Robinson, money) 79 8 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 70 7 8
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 2 7
Fowey (Charles Lambe, money) 8 15 8
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 9 8
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 205 0 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 0 7
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 38 2 4
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 5 4 2
Lyme (Henry Badcock, money) 0 12 11½
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 18 15
Minehead (Thomas Blake, in money 5s. 3d. and in bonds 30l.) 30 5 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 54 19
Padstowe (William Taylor, money) 14 3 9
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 24 18
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 5 4
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 67 4
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 17 13
ditto (Henry Baker, money) 26 17
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 388 3 7
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 0 19
ditto (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 16 10½
ditto (James Chewe, money) 1 6
Rochester (John Pope, bonds) 28 19 1
Rye (James Benn, money) 0 11
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 19
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 2 12
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 106 9
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 13 18
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 1 11 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 102 0 10
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 2 18
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 7
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 64 15
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 9 3 11
Shoreham (James Benn, money) 3 17
2,652 5
(total for the Additional Impositions 31,451l. 15s. 4d.)
for the New Subsidy:
on the New Subsidy to 1 Feb. 1699–1700:
London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 1,809 18
the King's Remembrancer's Office, for bonds to be prosecuted 412 9
(total London port 2,222l. 7s. 9d.)
Outports:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 452 3 5
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 373 16 10¼
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 13 17 1
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 69 19
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 130 7 10½
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 199 5
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 2 4
Bridgwater (Henry Beaumont) 16 9
Bristol (John Dutton Colt) 2,362 1
ditto (John Sansome) 937 19 10
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 1,622 5 11
Chichester (James Whitwood) 138 1
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 14 15
Deale (James Smith) 43 18 2
Dover (Richard Bretton) 306 12
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 134 7
Falmouth (George Sprye) 10 7
Feversham (Nicholas Mattson) 34 7
Fowey (John Dagg) 169 18
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 557 2
ditto (Robert Medowes) 1,637 9 10½
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 865 11 9
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 205 5
Penrynn (Edmond Harry) 1 5
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 7,340 15
Rochester (John Moore) 194 16
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 53 17 11
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 1,009 13
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 104 17 10¾
Weymouth (Lodwick Jackson) 60 13 10¼
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 757 15
22,044 14
for ditto to 8 March 1701–2:
London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 2,823 3 11¼
the King's Remembrancer's Office, for bonds to be prosecuted 0 10
(total London port 2,823l. 14s. 8¾d.)
Outports:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 46 5 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 30 9 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 29l. 13s. 2d. and in bonds 164l. 16s. 0½d.) 194 9
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 4 14
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 3
Bristol (John Sansome) 1,204 0 2
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 76 8
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 120 16
Feversham (Nicholas Mattson) 4 9 6
Fowey (John Dagg) 412 15
Milford (Walter Middleton) 472 6
Penzance (John Williams) 222 6
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 43 11 6
Poulton (Thomas Nosworthy) 147 5
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 33 16
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 177 17 4
Weymouth (Lodwick Jackson) 44 9
6,059 19 5
for ditto to 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 53,490 13
the King's Remembrancer's Office, for bonds to be prosecuted 76 6 6
(total London port 53,567l. 0s. 2¾d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 1 6 11¾
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 47 15
Berwick (George Moore, money) 5 15
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffrys, money) 0 1
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 3,129 17
Bydeford (Thomas Jans, money) 220 0
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 5 11 11½
Chepstowe (Walter Aldey, money) 0 0 3
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 124 19 7
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 11
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 9 2
Feversham (John Smallman, money) 5 4
Fowey (Charles Lambe, money) 58 15 11¾
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 5 18
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 9 3
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley in money 249l. 12s. 4d. and in bonds 17l. 9s. 3½d.) 267 1
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 4,098l. 16s. 6¾d. and in bonds 3,048l. 16s. 6d.) 7,146 18
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 128 0
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 148 3 1
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 49 9
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 159l. 5s. 2d. and in bonds 73l. 8s. 4¾d.) 232 13
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 32 12 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 50 4 10
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 6
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 13 0
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 44 11 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 5 2
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 1 11 11¾
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 24 6 10¾
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 1
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 5
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, in money 23l. 6s. 4½d. and in bonds 987l. 13s. 7½d.) 1,011 0 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 5 5 10¾
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 3 10
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh) 9 5
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 8 3 11¾
Bridgewater (William Cornish) 0 3
Bydeford (Richard Ustick) 99 6
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 551 12
Chester (Edmond Smith) 100 1
Chichester (Samuel Binks) 115 16
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 248 9
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 407 2
ditto (James Jenkinson) 1 1
Deale (Lancelot Whitehall) 714 4
ditto (Patrick Mein) 3 2
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 670 11 2
Falmouth (William Peirson) 80 16 6
ditto (Leonard Thompson and Richard Jennings) 0 0
Feversham (Nicholas Mattson) 3 18
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 7 11 6
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 12
ditto (John Shelbury) 1 13
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 30 1 6
Hfracombe (John Keir) 31 10
ditto (Thomas Medcalfe) 6 2
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 1 11
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 1,126 18
ditto (Edmond Smith) 56 15
Milford (Walter Middleton) 816 1 6
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 100 16
Minehead (Francis Webber) 97 1
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 0 0
Padstowe (Richard Jennings) 7 1
Penrynn (Edmond Harry) 83 15
Penzance (John Williams) 231 3 4
ditto (Richard Score) 196 15
Poole (George Savile) 269 11
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 2 17 4
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 461 11 11½
Shoreham (Abraham Aldersey) 3 18
ditto (John Goldham) 1 11
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 7 7
Southampton (Adam de Carrdonnell) 122 1
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 138 10
Truro (Nicholas Saunders) 84 11 11
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 2 18
Whitby (George Macey) 13 6 10½
ditto (James Sedwick) 1 8 10
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 79 16 11½
ditto (Warwick Arthur) 255 2 8
ditto (Richard Gibson) 96 5 11½
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 39 8
73,746 11
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 to 29 Sept. 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 5,095 12
ditto, ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 4 9
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 32,369 18
(total London port 37,469l. 19s. 11½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 9 6
Arundell (Nicholas Davis, money) 0 6
ditto (John Wentworth, money) 0 4
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money 27l. 3s. 4½d. and in bonds 123l. 0s. 3¾d.) 150 3
Berwick (George Moore, money) 87 15
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money 1,667l. 8s. 3¾d. and in bonds 1,403l. 0s. 6¼d.) 3,070 8 10
Bydeford (Thomas Jans, bonds) 654 19
Cardiffe (Alexander Purcell, money) 0 8
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 10
Chepstowe (Walter Aldey, money) 3 16
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 66 3
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 10 0
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 11 9 6
Dover (John Ball, money) 120 17
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 77 0 10
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 22 17
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 9 9
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 50 15
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 18 10
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 0 6 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 4,962 9 10¾
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 8 13
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 7 6
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 7
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 26 3
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 33 3 2
Poole (Henry Baker, bonds) 0 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 15 7 10
Poulton (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 3
Rochester (John Pope, money) 31 12 10
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 19 4
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 1 0
ditto (John Shelbury, money) 1 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 120 6
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, bonds) 4,003 12
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 29 19 10¾
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 32 16
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe) 0 1 11
Minehead (Francis Webber) 172 19 7
Penzance (Richard Score) 17 1 1
Shoreham (James Benn) 3 18 1
51,287 1
for ditto since 29 Sept. 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, for bonds, on the Plantation Receipt 522 17
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 648 11 7
(total London port 1,171l. 9s. 0½d.)
Outports:
Arundell (John Wentworth, money) 0 1
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 32 7
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 68 15 11¼
Berwick (George Moore, money) 6 19 8
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 22 3
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 46 13
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 1 3
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 0 15
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money 2,219l. 14s. 2d. and in bonds 422l. 8s. 8d.) 2,642 2 10
Bydeford (Thomas Jans, money) 24 14 6
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 0 8
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 50 11
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 22 18 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 26 18
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, money) 24 9
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 2 2 10
Dover (John Ball, money) 24 3 11¼
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 945 2
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 43 7
Fowey (Charles Lambe, money) 17 6
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 4 6
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1,101 3
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 1 10 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 71 9
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 243 5 10¾
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 0 2
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 642l. 4s. 9¾d. and in bonds 354l. 2s. 7¾d.) 996 7
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 7
Lyme (Henry Badcock, in money 226l. 7s. 5¾d. and in bonds 309l. 0s. 7½d.) 535 8
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 24 10
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 12 18
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 2 17
ditto (Thomas Blake, money) 16 14 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 366 18
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 4 15
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 7 12 10
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 193 0 11¾
Poole (Henry Baker, money) 129 2 5
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 353 10
Rochester (John Pope, money) 209 16 7
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 1 9
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 13 0
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 33 9
Scilley (Lodwick Jackson, money) 0 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 74 4
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 237 16 11
Sunderland (William Ettricke, money) 36 17
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 2 17
Wells (John Keene, money) 16 15
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 0 0 3
ditto (Henry Baker, money) 5 14
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 15 3
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 19 18
Wisbech (Henry Hare, money) 3 13
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 253 17
10,165 10 4
(total for the New Subsidy 163,303l. 16s. 8¾d.)
for the One Third Subsidy of Tonnage and Poundage:
for the One Third Subsidy to 8 March1706–7
London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 16 18
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 55 18
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 576 14
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 133 0 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 55 16
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 10 1
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 1 11
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 9 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 133l. 5s. 9¾d., and in bonds 6l. 13s. 7½d.) 139 19
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 62 4 11¼
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 78 19
Rochester (John Pope, money) 48 16
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 172 12
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, in money 36l. 18s. 9¼d. and in bonds 63l. 8s.) 100 6
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 53 18 11¾
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 1 19
Bristol (John Sansome) 3,403 10
ditto (Charles Carkesse) 131 10
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 188 18
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 21 14
Chichester (Samuel Binks) 3 1
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 31 11 11¼
Deale (Lancelot Whitehall) 154 11 0
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 113 10 0
Falmouth (Edmond Harry) 18 6
ditto (William Peirson) 179 3
ditto (Raleigh Radford) 100 12
Fowey (James Pillson) 5 1 9
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 1 10 1
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 137 17 11¼
Milford (Walter Middleton) 131 6
ditto (David Morris) 114 18
Plymouth (William Peirson) 138 1 10½
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 1,251 15
Sandwich (William Farnolds) 699 2
Whitby (George Trotter) 0 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 6 0 9
8,349 4
for ditto since, 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 1,698 10 10½
ditto, ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 175 15
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 31,014 10
(total London port 32,888l. 16s. 10¾d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 12
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 0 0
Arundell (Nicholas Davis, money) 0 2
ditto (John Wentworth, money) 0 1 9
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 41 0
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 28 19 0
Berwick (George Moore, money) 34 13 11¾
Blakeney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 7 7
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 18 10 11¾
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 1 12
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 0 4 8
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money 1,513l. 8s. 4¼d. and in bonds 1,550l. 13s. 2¼d.) 3,064 1
Bydeford (Thomas Jans, in money 45l. 4s. 2¼d. and in bonds 218l. 6s. 6¾d.) 263 10 9
Cardiffe (Alexander Purcell, money) 0 2 8
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 2 1
Chepstowe (Walter Aldey, money) 1 5
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 3 18
Cowes (John Dale, money) 6 6
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 3 17
ditto (Arthur Robinson, money) 11 1
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 1 2
Dover (John Ball, money) 29 15
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, in money 330l. 11s. 9¼d. and in bonds 25l. 13s. 8¼d.) 356 5
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 27 16 10¼
Fowey (Charles Lambe) 12 3
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 2 2 10¾
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 413 7 11
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 6 13
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 23 18 6
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money 88l. 7s. 8¼d., and in bonds 5l. 16s. 5½d.) 94 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 380l. 13s. 1¾d. and in bonds 2,676l. 18s. 9d.) 3,057 11 10¾
Looe (John Dyer, money) 1 8 10¾
Lyme (Henry Badcock, in money 73l. 6s. 11¾d. and in bonds 103l. 0s. 2½d.) 176 7
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 0 11 8
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 7 0
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 1 15
ditto (Thomas Blake, money) 5 15
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 50 1 3
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 3 17 11½
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 46 0
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 14 0 5
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 144l. 17s. 4½d. and in bonds 35l. 10s. 6½d.) 180 7 11
Poole (Henry Baker, in money 40l. 18s. 4¾d. and in bonds 1s. 1d.) 40 19
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 107 10
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 0 0
ditto (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 1
ditto (James Chewe, money) 0 5
Rochester (John Pope, money) 145 15 11¾
Rye (James Benn, money) 2 12
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 1 18 4
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 4 6
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 11 3 0
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 15 4
ditto (John Shelbury, money) 0 6
ditto (Lodwick Jackson, money) 0 2
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 16 4
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 89 1
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 17 5 11
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 8 10¾
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 1
Wells (John Keene, money) 22 11
Weymouth (Henry Baker, money) 1 19 9
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 5 1
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 1,650 13 11¾
Wisbech (Henry Hare, money) 1 4 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 94 17
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 1 3
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 2 4
Chester (Edmond Smith) 62 14
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 0 15
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 15 15 10½
ditto (James Jenkinson) 0 7
Dover (Robert Bretton) 803 12
Exeter (Richard Score, senior) 111 18 9
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 116 6 1
ditto (Leonard Thomson and Richard Jennings) 0 4 5
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 0 2
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 0 10 10¼
ditto (John Shelbury) 0 11
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 4 8
Ilfracombe (John Keir) 26 5
ditto (Robert Medcalfe) 2 1
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 10
Leverpoole (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 241 6 4
ditto (Edmond Smith) 2 17
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 76 15
Minehead (Francis Webber) 55 4
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 0 0
Padstowe (John Bligh) 66 18
ditto (Richard Jennings) 1 11 11
Penzance (Richard Score) 31 16
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 17 11 10½
Sandwich (Jeffrey Hafford) 0 1 4
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 8
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 0 8
ditto (James Benn) 1 6
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 9 9
Whitehaven (John Clough) 0 0
ditto (Richard Gibson) 29 4
44,807 6
(total for the One Third Subsidy 53,156l. 10s. 11d.)
for the Two-thirds Subsidy of Tonnage and Poundage:
for the Two Third Subsidy to 8 March1711–12:
Outports:
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 0 0
Berwick (George Moore, money) 1 5
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 0
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 4 12
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 7 6
Chepstowe (Walter Aldey, money) 2 8 11¼
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 2 2
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 12 8
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 11 1 10
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 3 13 7
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 26 11 10½
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 13 16 10¾
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 22 7 8
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 1 11 1
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 0 7
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 198 14
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 12 19
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 14 6
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 0 10
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 34 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 0 2
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 1 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 5 15
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 1 0
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 1 15
Berwick (Lyonel Norman) 1 4 10½
Bridgewater (William Cornish) 0 0
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 24 10
Chester (Edmond Smith) 0 1
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 0 0
Falmouth (William Peirson) 53 16
Gloucester (John Shelbury) 1 2 3
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 11 17 11
Ilfracombe (John Keir) 10 8 11¾
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 4
Leverpoole (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 384 15
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 16 9
Minehead (Francis Webber) 8 7
Padstowe (Richard Jennings) 3 3 10
Penzance (Charles Jones) 6 11
ditto (Richard Score) 26 7
Plymouth (William Peirson) 137 7
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 59 7 10½
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 0
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 0 18 8
Swanzey (Matthew Seys) 48 10 11¾
Truro (Nicholas Saunders) 58 11
Whitehaven (Richard Gibson) 24 13 2
1,232 7 11
for ditto since 8 March 1711–12:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 3,397 1 10
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 1 4 4
Arundell (Nicholas Davis, money) 0 4
ditto (John Wentworth, money) 0 3
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 7 9 11¾
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 16 6 0
Berwick (George Moore, money) 65 7
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 14 15
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 42 13
Bridlington (John Bowen) 0 10
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,207 1
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 118 12 11¼
ditto (Thomas Jans, money) 31 19
Cardiffe (Alexander Purcell, money) 0 5
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 4 2
Chepstowe (Walter Aldey, money) 0 1 10¾
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 192 2
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 6 8 10
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 16
Cowes (John Dale, money) 16 19 11¾
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 13 3
ditto (Arthur Robinson, money) 19 4 10
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 2 4
Dover (John Ball, money) 55 19 10¾
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 133 1
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 37 17
Fowey (Charles Lambe, money) 24 7
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 12
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 4 1 11
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 395 3
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 13 6 11¾
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 39 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 88 11
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 93 13
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 4 11½
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 0 0
ditto (Henry Badcock, money) 37 19
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 149 6 11
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 6 10
Minehead (Richard Jeffreys, money) 19 11
ditto (Thomas Blake, money) 11 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 284 2 8
Padstowe (William Taylor, money) 7 15
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 17 9
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 363 19
Poole (Henry Baker, in money 69l. 5s. 2½d. and in bonds 2s. 2½d.) 69 7 5
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 287 14
Poulton (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 2
ditto (James Chew, money) 0 10 11¼
Rochester (John Pope, money) 230 18
Rye (James Benn, money) 5 5
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 3 2
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 8 7
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 22 3 4
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 29 11 0
ditto (John Shelbury, money) 0 13
ditto (Lodwick Jackson, money) 0 5
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 52 10 4
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 100 18
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 25 19
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 2 6 8
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 2
Wells (John Keene, money) 11 6 4
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 13 6
ditto (Henry Baker, money) 3 19
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 28 1
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 31 6 2
ditto (Henry Hare, money) 0 0 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 226 18 11¾
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 1 6
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 1 19 5
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 0 5
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe) 4 2 10¾
Minehead (Francis Webber) 21 5 6
Penzance (Richard Score) 61 12
Shoreham (James Benn) 2 12
8,191 12
(total for the Two Thirds Subsidy 9,423l. 19s. 11¼d.)
for the New and Additional Duties on Coffee etc.:
for the New Duty to 24 June 1714:
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 9 10 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 0 12 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 3 14
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 2 6
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 17 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 40 4 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 22 12
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 6 0
and on the following late Collectors for money:
London (Michael Wicks, Receiver) 48 17 4
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 249 6
Falmouth (William Peirson) 16 12 9
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 166 1
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 832 2 11½
ditto (Robert Meadows) 131 1
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 37 14 4
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 13 0 1
Rochester (John Moor) 5 6 0
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 7 17 6
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 1 8 0
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 58 15 11
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 54 17
1,703 3
for ditto since 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 1,442 6 11
Outports:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 954 17
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 4 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 18 8 10
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 1 3 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 0 14 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 3 6 3
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 6 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1 1 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 7 13 9
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 1 10 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 11 9 7
(total for the New Duty 4,148l. 4s. 5½d.)
2,445 1
for the Additional Duty to 24 June 1714:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 0 16 0
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 4 15
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 45 15
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 3 2 5
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 33 13 10
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 3 4 8
Rochester (John Pope, money) 25 14
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 0 2 0
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 6 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 100 14 2
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 3 4 6
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Bydeford (John Bolitho) 0 5 9
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 3 5
Falmouth (William Peirson) 1 10 2
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 169 13 1
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 2 3 7
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 45 13 11¼
Penzance (Richard Score) 0 4
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 1 0 2
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 1 8 0
446 12
for ditto since 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 76 15 7
Outports:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 889 9
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 0 16 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 3 9 3
Exeter (William Chamberlane, money) 17 18 2
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 8 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1 13 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 0 1 11
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 9 5
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 15 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 5 10 3
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 0 5 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 7 6
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 1 13 8
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 1 10 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 11 9 7
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 5 8
Wells (John Keene) 0 1 11¼
1,029 14 4
(total for the Additional Duty on Coffee etc. 1,476l. 6s. 9¾d.)
(total for the Coffee etc. Duties 5,624l. 11s. 3¼d.)
for the French Tonnage Duty:
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 4 5 0
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Feversham (Nicholas Mattson) 2 5 0
Minehead (Francis Webber) 5 11 3
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 116 10 0
Weymouth (Lodwick Jackson) 1 10 0
130 1 3
for the Second 251. per cent. and per ton on French Goods:
for the Duty on French Goods to 29 Sept. 1715:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 8 8 7
Berwick (George Moore, money) 17 3 9
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 0 0
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,531 9
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 70 10
ditto (Thomas Jans, money) 9 19 8
Cardiffe (Alexander Purcell, money) 3 15 5
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 33 10
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 3 2 6
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 6 1
Feversham (John Smallman, money) 11 10 11¼
Fowey (Charles Lambe, money) 58 4
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 20 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 26 1
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 12 2
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 2 1 8
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 17 5 5
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 35 2
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 234 6
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 0 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 389 12
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 0 0
ditto (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 16 10½
Rochester (John Pope, money) 293 4
Rye (James Benn, money) 0 0 1
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 10 10 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 7 19 10
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 32 13
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 15 0 0
Sunderland (William Ettricke, money) 10 7
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 31 5
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 58 6 11½
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 0 16 10½
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 16 9
Bristol (John Dutton Colt) 1,809 11
Chichester (James Whitwood) 1,992 5
ditto (Samuel Binks) 219 14 2
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 553 14 10½
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 328 2 8
ditto (James Jenkinson) 0 10 5
Deale (James Smith) 313 4 1
ditto (Lancelot Whitehall) 242 17
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 1 5 0
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 0 8 9
Feversham (Nicholas Mattson) 38 3 5
Fowey (John Dagg) 863 11 5
Looe (James Strong) 792 6
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 114 8
ditto (Francis Webber) 196 7 0
Penrynn (Edmond Harry) 224 11
ditto (Sidney Bligh) 92 14
Penzance (John Williams) 800 7
ditto (Richard Score) 85 0
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 607 10
Poole (George Savile) 3,095 14
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 362 19
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 467 0 4
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 37 7 11½
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 1,504 13
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 78 0
Weymouth (Lodwick Jackson) 345 3
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 10 0
18,130 2
for ditto since 29 Sept. 1715:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 0 17
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 154 11 0
Bydeford (Thomas Jans, money) 1 3
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 61 19
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 1 16 2
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, money) 3 15 3
Dover (John Ball, money) 3 17
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 74 6 6
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 33 13 10½
Fowey (Charles Lambe, money) 68 10 8
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 6 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 50 10 10¾
Looe (John Dyer, money) 1 19
Lyme (Henry Badcock, money) 0 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 12 10
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 0 5 11½
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 7 17 9
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 45 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 9 16
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 11 13
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 112 16 11
Weymouth (Henry Baker, money) 71 10
735 2 11
(total for the Second 25l. per cent. and per ton 18,865l. 5s. 2½d.)
for the 25l. per ton on French Prize Wine:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 10 3 6
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 0 11 10
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 9 2
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 15 10½
Dover (John Ball, money) 75 9 10½
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 18 9
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 13 9
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 27 17
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 0 1 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 0 0
Padstowe (William Taylor, money) 0 2
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 4 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 9 2 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 45 3
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 158 1 10¾
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Deale (John Ball) 19 0 10¾
Falmouth (Leonard Thomson and Richard Jennings) 7 11 1
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 5 9
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 340 8 6
Penzance (Richard Score) 2 0 0
Poole (William Chamberlaine) 25 5
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 0 5 11
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 9 11½
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 53 19 2
827 1
for the Duty on Whale Fins:
for the Duty on Whale Fins to 31 July1710:
London:
the King's Remembrancer's Office, for bonds delivered there to be prosecuted 187 8 6
Outports:
Berwick (George Moore, money) 0 0
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 0 9 4
Rochester (John Pope, money) 3 15 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 0 6 0
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Boston (John Clarke) 2 0 6
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 3,333 7
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 58 2 11½
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 0 0
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 25 3
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 0 1 10½
Penrynn (Edward Harry) 5 4 6
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 5 5 5
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 0 9 0
Weymouth (Lodwick Jackson) 2 5
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 20 16 10¼
3,644 15 11½
for ditto to 31 July 1712:
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 12 14
for ditto to 31 July 1714:
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 13
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 10 9
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 80 0 0
90 9
(total for the Duties on Whale Fins 3,748l. 12s. 2½d.)
for the Duty of 15l. per cent. on India Goods to 24 June 1714:
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton, money) 0 0
for the Coinage Duty:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, for money, on the Grand Receipt 0 9 11½
ditto, ditto, on the Wine Receipt 0 0
(total London port 9s. 11¾d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 0 1 9
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 2 5 11½
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 0 12
Berwick (George Moore, money) 0 7
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 0
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 0 1 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 9 10
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 64 5
ditto (Thomas Jans, money) 10 3 5
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 11
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 42 16 10
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 3
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 2 18
ditto (Arthur Robinson, money) 0 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 1 13
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 5 9 10
Feversham (John Smallman, money) 1 4
Fowey (Charles Lambe, money) 0 7
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 20 13 11¾
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 0 8
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 15 4
Lyme (Henry Badcock, money) 3 8 4
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 27 9
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 1 7
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 0 10
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 9 5
Padstowe (William Taylor, money) 0 19 10¼
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 2 15 10¾
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 1 1 2
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 41 16
Poole (Henry Baker, money) 0 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 24 1
Rochester (John Pope, money) 56 11
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 3 3 11¼
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 0 2 1
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 5 12
ditto (Lodwick Jackson, money) 0 1 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 1 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 0 3
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 1
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 4
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 22 16 0
ditto (Henry Baker, money) 1 15
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 6 13
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 0 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 7 12 11¾
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 0 11
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh) 2 6 10¼
Bristoll (John Sansome) 0 4 0
Bydeford (Richard Ustick) 35 16
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 0 9 10
Chester (Edmond Smith) 0 4
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 52 14 3
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 14 8
Deale (John Ball) 2 19 9
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 8 1
ditto (Leonard Thomson and Richard Jennings) 0 0
Feversham (Charles Sherman) 0 5 11
ditto (Nicholas Mattson) 1 6
Fowey (John Dagg) 29 11 11¾
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 15 8 3
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe) 0 1 10¾
Ipswich (Benjamin Huggins) 0 1
ditto (John Knackstone) 0 4
ditto (John Banks) 0 19 2
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 0 17
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 0 8
Minehead (Francis Webber) 18 19 11¾
Padstowe (Francis Leister) 0 1 8
ditto (Richard Jennings) 0 15 8
Penzance (John Williams) 9 6
ditto (Richard Score) 1 15
Plymouth (William Peirson) 35 5
Rye (Francis Lightfoot) 12 3 7
ditto (George Shuckburgh) 68 15 10¾
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 0
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 7 4
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 0 0
Weymouth (Lodwick Jackson) 3 17 1
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 0 3 8
710 11 11¼
for the New Duty on Grocery:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 715 18 8
Outports:
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 0 0
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 2,022 12 10½
Bydeford (Thomas Jans, money) 0 7 0
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 2 3
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 12 12
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 21 13
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 0 9 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 1l. 8s. 5½d. and in bonds 27l. 16s. 11d.) 29 5
Lyme (Henry Badcock, money) 90 8
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 10 2
Milford (William Goodacare, money) 0 2 3
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 30 9
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 95 3 11¾
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, in money 12l. 8s. 9½d. and in bonds 257l. 14s. 3¾d.) 270 3
Rochester (John Pope, money) 1 5 0
Scilley (Francis Ley, money) 1 1
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 2 18 6
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 4 16 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 21 18
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Minehead (Francis Webber) 33 7
Penzance (Richard Score) 11 5
3,376 2
for the New and Additional Duties on Candles:
for the New Duty on Candles to 1 May1715:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1 11
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 0 12 0
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 0 7 10½
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 0 5 2
Padstowe (William Taylor, money) 0 1 4
Rochester (John Pope, money) 0 3
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 1 15 6
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 2 4
Penzance (Richard Score) 0 4 1
5 3
for ditto since 1 May 1715:
London Port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, in money, on the Grand Receipt 12 12 0
Outports:
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 0 9 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 5 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 10 17 1
28 18
(total for the New Duty on Candles 34l. 1s. 7d.)
for the Additional Duty on Candles:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, in money, on the Grand Receipt 12 12 0
Outports:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 0 1 9
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1 11
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 0 12 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 19
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 0 7 10½
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 0 9 4
Padstowe (William Taylor, money) 0 1 4
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 2 4
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 11 0 0
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 12
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 2 4
29 12
(total for the New and Additional Duties on Candles 63l. 13s. 9¼d.)
for the Subsidy Outwards:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 32 12
Arundell (Nicholas Davis, money) 7 4 0
Barnstaple (Richard Rowe, money) 10 1 11
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 45 7 8
Berwick (George Moore, money) 3 7 6
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 4
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 27 5
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 410 1
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 18 17
ditto (Thomas Jans, money) 22 5 9
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 11 18 10¼
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 27 2 1
Chepstowe (Walter Aldey, money) 43 16 8
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 331 5
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 12 11 8
Cowes (John Dale, money) 2 11 0
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 17 12
ditto (Arthur Robinson, money) 1 12 11
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 12
Dover (John Ball, money) 20 2
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 40 5
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 18 17
Feversham (John Smallman, money) 153 18
Fowey (Charles Lambe, money) 0 19 8
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 15 0
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 0 1
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 305 0 4
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 37 8 6
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 91 18
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 9 8 11
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 503 6
Looe (John Dyer, money) 2 0 0
Lyme (Henry Badcock, money) 0 12 6
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 127 16
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 88 17
ditto (Walter Walker, money) 21 6 8
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 21 16 8
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 8 17
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 171 13
Padstow William Taylor, money) 27 0
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 22 9
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 14 7
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 202 14
Poole (Henry Baker, money) 2 17
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 8 9
Poulton (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 9 10½
ditto (James Chewe, money) 10 14
Rochester (John Pope, money) 90 7
Rye (James Benn, money) 2 14
Shoreham (James Lambe, money) 0 17
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 31 7
Southwold (Edward Davis, money) 1 4 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 167 1
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 446 13
Wells (John Keene, money) 202 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 13 8
ditto (Henry Baker, money) 23 19 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 6,102 4 10
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 118 0
ditto (Henry Hare, money) 2 15 9
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 190 7
and on the following late Collectors for money:
London (Timothy Thornby, on leather) 0 3 4
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 0 14
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 0
Carlisle (Daniel Brougham) 0 7 0
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 0 4 0
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe) 3 1
Minehead (Francis Webber) 9 10
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 2 11
Penzance (Richard Score) 84 0 11¼
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 15 19
Scarborough (John Baines) 65 17
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 15
ditto (James Benn) 0 13 9
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 41 6 11¾
ditto (Richard Gibson) 12 18 7
10,572 1
for the New and Additional Duties on Hides:
for the New Duty on Hides:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 28 5
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 4 19 7
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 2 1 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 15 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 12 0
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 1 3
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 10 18 8
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 1 15
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 6 2
Rochester (John Pope, money) 4 4 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 0 0 10
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 0 10 0
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 16 0
Whitby (Leonard Pinkney and Richard Brathwait) 0 4 0
73 14
for the Additional ditto:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 460 8
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 3 4 0
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 3 6 8
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 139 4
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 0 3 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 14 19 2
Cowes (John Dale, money) 7 13
Dover (John Ball, money) 6 16 6
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 109 6
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 8 9
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 111 1 1
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 0 11 6
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 10 13
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 28 12
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 19 3
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 5 9 4
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 0 6 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 5 16 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 8 7 8
Rochester (John Pope, money) 14 18
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 3 9 8
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 0 4 0
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 2 13
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 0 11
Minehead (Francis Webber) 2 10 0
Penzance (Richard Score) 1 5 4
Whitby (Leonard Pinkney and Richard Braithwait) 0 2 0
946 4
(total for the Duties on Hides 1,019l. 19s. 0d.)
for the New Duty on Hops before 1 Aug. 1715:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 26 3 3
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 40 14 3
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 2 0
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 77 8 9
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 74 9 2
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 8 6 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 15 10 3
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 25 4 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 4 12 3
and on the following late Collector for money:
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 2 16 0
276 6 2
for the New Duty on Rock Salt exported to Ireland:
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 122 9
for the New and Additional Duties on Soap:
for the New Duty on Soap:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 0 15 2
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 0 5 3
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 54 18
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 0 17 6
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 14 8
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 9 5 4
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 7 17
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 88 7
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 15 19 6
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 0 13 6
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 3 6 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 13 14
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 0 16 6
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 26 17 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 31 6
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 14 14
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 5 3 10½
Rochester (John Pope, money) 3 13 7
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 5 4 9
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 13 6
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 3 14 10
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 32 17
and on the following late Collector for money:
Minehead (Francis Webber) 145 4
467 1
for the Additional ditto:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 1 3 6
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 149 7
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 2 6 2
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 3 18
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 14
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 79 19
Fowey (Charles Lambe, money) 0 13 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 8 0 11½
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 0 6 9
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 1 13 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 5 0 8
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 7 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 1 13 0
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 6 9
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 1 17 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 10 12 6
269 1
(total for the Soap Duties 736l. 3s. 2d.)
for the Duty on Sail Cloth:
for the Duty on Sail Cloth to 29 Sept. 1715:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 4 17 10
Bydeford (Charles Jones, money) 5 12 9
ditto (Thomas Jans, money) 1 15 0
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 2 6 8
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 14 15 6
ditto (Arthur Robinson, money) 6 15 4
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 21 18 10
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 2 17 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 20 6 8
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 18 14 5
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 1 15 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 0 13 2
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 15 12 2
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 7 5 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 2 11
Scarborough (Timothy Fysh, money) 2 2 0
Wells (John Keene, money) 1 5 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 0 4 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 2 8 4
and on the following late Collector for money:
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 0 15 0
134 12
for ditto since 29 Sept. 1715:
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 0 8
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 32 18 3
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 18 10 8
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 2 13 8
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 2 16 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1 19 8
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 2 6 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 5 16 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 2 6 8
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 0 7 0
Wisbech (Henry Hare, money) 7 12 2
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 17 0 9
94 8 10
(total for the Duty on Sail Cloth 229l. 1s. 0¼d.)
for the Duty on Coals exported:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 2 5 0
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 0 9 10
Berwick (George Moore, money) 0 7 6
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 0 18 0
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 16 7 0
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 34 4 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 4 0
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson, money) 6 9
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 12 5
Dover (John Ball, money) 6 16 0
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 3 15 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 5 2 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 20 17 9
Lanelly (John Phillips, money) 0 18 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 5 6 6
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 8 10½
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 41 2 10½
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 246 16 6
Padstowe (William Taylor, money) 3 10 0
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 4 17 1
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 10 11
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, money) 5 0
ditto (Henry Baker, money) 1 4 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 14 15
Rye (James Benn, money) 12 6 0
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 2 8 9
Southwold (Edward Davis, money) 1 4 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 4 14 6
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 2,689 6 2
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 49 11 9
Wells (John Keene, money) 1 0 3
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 5 11 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 39 6 1
3,239 8
£488,376 10
and so this General Accompt is even and Quit.
Declared 6 August 1719.