Declared Accounts
Salt

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

William A. Shaw and F. H. Slingsby (editors)

Year published

1957

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Declared Accounts: Salt', Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 29: 1714-1715 (1957), pp. CCCLXIV-CCCLXXIV. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=86442 Date accessed: 02 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Declared Accounts

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: SALT DUTIES: GENERAL ACCOUNT.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 2886 [E.351/2886].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 2093, ROLL 120 [A.O.1/2093/120].
The Commissioners for the Salt Duties.
25 March 1714 to 25 March 1715.
Charge. £ s. d. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining at the time of the determination of the last Accompt:
sundry Collectors for money due on Foreign Salt imported 11,123 13 4
sundry Salt Proprietors for money due 26,477 6
sundry Collectors for money and bonds in their hands 89,771 0 10
the Commissioners for so much received of Collectors since the determination of the last Accompt, the money being then in the Collectors’ hands 17,012 10 11¾
144,384 11
Receipts:
the money due and payable for the several Salt Duties during the time of this Accompt:
Bideford (William Petty) 789 18 11
Bishops Lydiard (John Pavie) 341 5 10
Bristoll (Christopher Cole) 6,023 18 9
Chepstow (Edward Heming) 23 15 10
Cockerham (John Jon) 866 13 4
Droitwich (John Kent) 68,110 7 6
Flymby (Thomas Johnson) 2,249 16 8
Flint (Richard Bell) 1,751 12 6
Isle of Grain (William Jeffreys) 103 17 0
Laughorne (John Furnival) 1,804 10 0
Lemington (Joseph Slater) 39,926 0 0
Leverpoole (John Troughton) 30,186 8 4
Middlewich (Samuel Blechynden) 29,706 1 8
Nantwich (Jonathan Browne) 17,889 16 8
North Shields (John Wheelwright) 50,061 13 4
Northwich (Thomas Stevenson) 102,063 5 0
Pentford (Morris Price) 571 11 8
Plymouth (Arthur Keay, late Collector) 154 6 8
ditto (John Leigh) 630 13 4
Portissick (Christopher Conyers) 62 4 2
Portsea (William Dodd) 7,272 14 7
Sherborne (Charles Jennings) 714 13 4
Shirleywich (John Carville) 8,473 10 0
South Shields (John Bell) 110,572 3 4
Topsham (Richard Mounteney) 3,550 18 9
Yarmouth (Michael Pulteney) 7,134 1 3
and at the following ports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 1,865 0 0
Bideford (Charles Jones) 1,117 6 8
Cardigan (Francis Howell) 93 9 11¼
Colchester (James Bruce) 0 12 11
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 155 0 0
ditto (Lodwick Jackson) 256 0 0
Dover (John Ball) 37 7 1
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 377 3 4
Falmouth (William Pye) 12,467 0 0
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 12,982 13 4
Gweeke (Bernard Penrose) 881 0 0
London (William Bertram) 567 6 8
Looe (John Dyer) 353 6 8
Lyme Regis (Thomas Jans) 133 0 0
Lynn Regis (Henry Hare) 64 0 0
Padstow (William Taylor) 765 0 0
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson) 7,238 6 8
Penzance (Richard Score) 1,213 11
ditto (Thomas Metcalfe) 1,503 0 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 8,372 6 8
Poole (Ambrose Stevenson) 173 6 8
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 631 6 8
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 130 16 8
Scilley Islands (Francis Leigh) 3 13 4
Southampton (Daniel Cardonnell) 47 6 8
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 23 6 8
Whitby (Hanibal Woods) 1 7 11
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 1 5 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 447 10 0
542,938 9
money payable for fines and seizures:
Bydeford (William Petty) 9 7
Chepstow (Edward Heming) 4 6 4
Cockerham (John Jon) 2 11 6
Droitwich (John Kent) 129 3
Flimby (Thomas Johnson) 8 1 3
Laugherne (John Furnival) 100 18 3
Lemington (Joseph Slater) 2 17 11¼
Leverpool (John Troughton) 3 1
Middlewich (Samuel Blechynden) 2 3
North Shields (John Wheelwright) 4 12
Northwich (Thomas Stevenson) 3 0 4
Plymouth (Arthur Keay, late Collector) 25 3
ditto (John Leigh) 27 4 5
South Shields (John Bell) 12 5
Topsham (Richard Mounteney) 0 18
and at the following ports:
Dartmouth (Thomas Jans) 20 0 0
Falmouth (William Pye) 2 17 10
Fowey (Charles Lambe) 100 0 0
Penzance (Richard Score) 3 2
Plymouth (David Morris) 10 15
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 17 13 6
Whitby (Hanibal Woods) 0 4
London (Matthew Greenwood, Receiver) 35 18 1
526 7
interest on bonds, etc., detailed as above 63 10
(total receipts as above 543,528l. 6s. 10¾d.)
overpayments by Collectors, detailed 1,071 14
total charge and receipts £688,984 12 5
Discharge.
Money accompted for in the Cash Accompt 234,813 8
money defalked by the several Collectors, detailed, as overpaid within the time of the last Accompt 483 10
salaries and poundage etc.:
salaries, detailed by places, with names of Officers 11,251 12
poundage; money defalked by Collectors for poundage allowed for collecting the Duties on Foreign Salt, detailed by places and Collectors of Customs 688 3
necessary and incident charges, detailed, by places and Collectors 2,311 9
Officers taxes repaid 680 13 4
money repaid upon debentures for salt and salted fish etc. exported 213,052 10 10¼
premiums to Collectors for returns of money 608 13
discompt at 10l. per cent. per an. for prompt payment of these Duties repaid by Collectors to the proprietors etc. of English Salt and to merchants on Foreign Salt imported and on Prize Salt. 21,004 19
allowance to merchants for Salt lost at sea upon Justices’ certificates 759 14 2
allowances for Salt refined and melted 42,968 16 10½
allowances for waste on Salt carried coastwise 11,648 11 9
allowances to the Collectors of Cockerham, Flymby and Yarmouth in lieu of riding charges 60 0 0
(total for salaries and poundage, for incidents and for repayments etc. as above 305,035l. 5s. 9¾d.)
total payments and allowances £540,332 5
and so remains 148,652 7
whereof depending on sundry proprietors, makers and refiners of Salt and Rock Salt etc.:
money due for the Duties on Foreign Salt imported, remaining locked up in cellars at the following ports: £ s. d.
Bristol (Christopher Cole) 1,076 0 0
Falmouth (William Pye) 5,248 0 0
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 2,649 13 4
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 752 13 4
London (William Bertram) 254 13 4
Looe (John Dyer) 92 0 0
Padstow (William Taylor) 756 6 8
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson) 4,917 13 4
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe) 2,389 0 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 1,783 6 8
Poole (Ambrose Stephenson) 90 13 4
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 796 13 4
20,806 13 4
money in arrear at the following places:
Bideford: William Briant, salt refiner at Clovelly, co. Devon 21 10 10
Bristol: William Perkes, merchant, 680l.; Thomas Hooper, late salt refiner at Sodbury, co. Glouc., 181l. 7s. 861 7 0
Cockerham: Simon Gullin, Nathaniel Moore and Thomas Martin by bond; George Smith, Nicholas Hartley and Nathaniel Moore, ditto; Nathaniel Moore, John Boulton and George Stephenson, ditto; George Smith, Thomas Houghton and Humphrey Ellis, ditto; Thomas Nealson, Francis Benson and John Gatonby, ditto; on which five bonds remains unpaid 97l. 9s. 10d.; Joshua Lawson, Robert Frame and Thomas Walker, ditto 107 16 6
Droitwich: Richard Smallbrooke and Abel Gower, by bond 80 0 0
Isle of Grain: William Armiger, Christopher Josten and John Aynesworth, by bond 1,172 16 8
Laugharne: John Higgins, late salt refiner at Nayland, co. Pemb. 8 13 4
Lemington: Daniel Gates, by bond; Daniel Gates and Thomas Elmes, ditto: Daniel Gates and John Edwards, ditto: Daniel Gates and Thomas Elmes, ditto: John Carter and John Beere, by three bonds; James Coffin, John Durling and John Mackrell, by bond 455 11
Leverpoole: Daniel Murphy, merchant, is in arrear 233l. 2s. 6d.; James Butler, merchant, ditto 100l.; Peter Clinton, merchant, ditto 94l. 19s. 7d.; Sir Thomas Johnson, salt refiner, at Hilbree Isle in Cheshire, ditto 17l. 5s.; Robert Hitchmough, salt refiner, at Dungeon, ditto 55l. 14s. 7d.; John Addison, John Parr and Roger Dodson, by bond: Nicholas Holland, James Smith and Henry Hughes, ditto: Joseph Shaw, John Cunningham and William Kenish, ditto: Peter Clinton, Robert Tuite and John Sweeting, ditto 1,147 17 6
Middlewich: Ralph Throp and James Haynes, by bond; Edward Hyde, ditto 152 17 6
Namptwich: Ralph Throp, Thomas Cartwright, Richard Knight and John Twemlowe, ditto: Ralph Throp, Richard Knight and John Twemlowe, ditto; Ralph Throp, Richard Knight and John Badiley, ditto: Ralph Throp, Richard Knight and William Sunderland, ditto: Ralph Throp, Richard Knight and John Lunt, ditto; Ralph Throp, ditto 1,056 5
North Shields: Valentine Rilston, Christopher Frankling and John Rutherford, by bond; Christopher Frankling and John Rutherford, ditto; John Rutherford, Christopher Frankling and Andrew Johnson, by two bonds: Robert Cooke and Thomas Raffolds, by bond: John Pye, George Burrell, Henry Bayley and Benedict Errington, ditto: John Pye, Alexander Hall and Benedict Errington, ditto: John Pye, George Burrell and Robert Mills, ditto; Charles Coatsworth, Thomas Clarke and Charles Vaughan, ditto; Thomas Martin, John Dogget and John Weston, ditto; Charles Coatsworth, Francis Partis and Matthias Partis, ditto; Ursula Milburne, Francis Partis and Matthias Partis, ditto; Michael Hall, Francis Partis and Matthias Partis, ditto; Charles Coatsworth, Francis Partis and Matthias Partis, ditto; Stephen Good and Charles Coatsworth, ditto; Ursula Milburne, Francis Partis and Theophilus Nicholson, ditto; Matthew Currey, John Dogget and John Weston, ditto; Thomas Martin, John Dogget and Benjamin Dogget, ditto; Charles Coatsworth, Matthias Partis, John Woosley and Francis Partis, ditto; Ursula Milburne, Matthias Partis, John Woosley and Francis Partis, ditto; Matthias Partis, John Woosley, Francis Partis and Michael Hall, ditto; Charles Coatsworth, Matthias Partis, Richard Woosley and Francis Partis, ditto; Ursula Milburne, Matthias Partis, Richard Woosley and Francis Partis, ditto; Henry Robinson, Thomas Banks, William Mason and Andrew French; Thomas Grainger and Ursula Milburne; William Christian, Thomas Richardson and Robert Michelson, ditto; Benedict Errington, Charles Errington and George Harbottle, ditto; Philip Bickerstaffe, late proprietor of the salt-work at Amble in Northumberland is in arrear 139l. 1s. 7d.; Exchequer Bill miscarried or unpaid 20l. 4s. 1d. 3,604 15 9
Northwich: Robert Pownall, agent to Dr. Benjamin Woodroffe, by two bonds; Raphe Broome and Nathan Blease, by bond; Thomas Neald senior, Ottwell Broome and Thomas Neild junior, ditto; Thomas Nickson, Ralph Nickson and John Deane, ditto; Thomas Nickson and Ralph Nickson, ditto; Edmund Soame, Thomas Nickson and Robert Whitlowe, ditto by three bonds; Thomas Nickson, Ralph Nickson and John Deane by two bonds; Thomas Nickson and Ralph Nickson, by two bonds; Cornelius Denn, Daniel Fenn and William Mascall, by four bonds; Sir Thomas Johnson, Richard Gildart and Richard Kelsall, by bond; Sir Thomas Johnson, Richard Gildart and Peter Hall, ditto; Sir Thomas Johnson, John Cleiveland, Jonathan Case and Robert Hitchmough, by two bonds; Sir Thomas Johnson, Richard Gildart and Peter Hall, by two bonds; Sir Thomas Johnson, Richard Gildart, Peter Hall and Richard Kelsall, by bond; Raphe Broome, late proprietor of a salt-work, is in arrear 30l. 11s. 9¼d. 6,797 19
Portissick: Henry Sampson &Co., refiners of salt at Lower St. Colomb in Cornwall, are in arrear 0 1
South Shields: Philip Bickerstaffe, by bond; Philip Bickerstaffe, Joseph Milburne and Joseph Hutchinson, ditto; Samuel Cooper, William Wanne and Ralph Pattison, ditto; Leonard Hitchin and John Cougham, ditto; Michael Hall, Francis Partis and Matthias Partis, ditto; Robert Linton junior, Francis Partis and Lancelot Cramlington, ditto; Robert Linton senior, Francis Partis and Lancelot Cramlington, ditto; Francis Partis and Lancelot Cramlington, ditto; Francis Partis, John Pattison and Lancelot Cramlington ditto; Robert Linton senior, Francis Partis and Matthias Partis, ditto; Charles Coatsworth, Francis Partis and Matthias Partis, ditto; Robert Linton senior, Francis Partis and Lancelot Cramlington, ditto; Robert Linton junior, Francis Partis and Lancelot Cramlington, ditto; Francis Partis, Matthias Partis and Lancelot Cramlington, ditto; Robert Linton senior, Francis Partis and Theophilus Nicholson, ditto; Robert Linton, junior, Francis Partis and John Woosley, ditto; Robert Linton, senior, Francis Partis and John Woosley, ditto; John Shaftoe, Francis Partis and John Woosley, ditto; Robert Linton junior; Matthias Partis and Francis Partis, ditto; Robert Linton senior, Matthias Partis and Francis Partis, ditto; Charles Coatsworth, Francis Partis and Richard Woosley, ditto; Michael Hall, Francis Partis and Richard Woosley, ditto; John Pattison and William Ketteridge, ditto; Jacob Wilkinson, William Metcalfe and William Whitman, ditto 4,444 13
Topsham: Thomas Tounson, late salt-refiner at Topsham, is in arrear 160l. 7s. 11½d.; Thomas Clap, another late ditto, is ditto 117l.; Edward Yendall, another late ditto, is ditto 2l. 5s. 10d.; George Borne, another late ditto is ditto 8l. 3s. 4d. 287 17
Yarmouth: Thomas Bendish, late salt-refiner at South Towne, Suffolk, is in arrear 141l. 13s. 1½d.; John Burton, late ditto at Cobholme, Norfolk, ditto 67l. 15s. 7½d.; Francis Hollis, late ditto at Gorlston, Suffolk, ditto 37l. 3s. 6d.; William Maltyward, late ditto at Yarmouth, is ditto 19l. 13s. 6d.; John Gosling, late ditto, is ditto 27l. 19s. 6d.; John Bass, late ditto at Woodbridge, Suffolk, is ditto 200l.; Anthony Burward, salt refiner there, is ditto 75l. 8s. 0d.; Samuel Brandling, ditto at Ipswich, Suffolk, is ditto 145l. 11s. 6d.; Jonathan Bass, late ditto at Maningtree, Essex, is ditto 62l. 13s. 0d.; Thomas Hollister, late ditto at Colchester, Essex, is ditto 93l. 15s. 3¾d 871 13
Berwick port: Robert Cooke, part of a bond sent to the Commissioners but lost or mislaid 13 6 8
Chepstow port: John Oakes and Charles Lewis, by bond 220 14 2
Dover port: William Armiger and Christopher Josten, by bond 440 13 4
Gweek port: Francis Jones and Philip Stephens, by bond 20 2 0
London port: Thomas Briant and Abraham Trent, by two bonds; Thomas Briant and Amos Short. by bond; Robert Hinton and Christopher Blower, ditto; Elias Measurier and Thomas Measurier, by two bonds; William Armiger, Christopher Josten and William Randall, by six bonds; John Higgs senior and John Higgs junior, by bond; John Higgs senior, ditto; John Higgs senior and John Higgs junior, ditto 5,799 14 5
Milford port: John Higgins and William Feild, by two bonds 603 6
Padstowe port: John Curteis, Thomas Flamanche and John Leverton by bond (partly also on the Excise on Imported Liquors). 64 13 4
Rochester port: William Armiger and Christopher Josten, by three bonds. 1,591 13 4
(total depending on proprietors of salt-works, salt-refiners etc. 50,632l. 12s. 11½d.)
money remaining due from Collectors etc.
to balance their Accompts: £ s. d.
Bydeford (William Petty, Collector). 51 12
St. Agnes in Cornwall (Robert Hall, late Excise Officer) 0 2 6
Sodbury (Ralph Deane, late Collector) 1 0 0
Bristol (Christopher Cole, Collector, in bonds) 5,063 16 8
Chepstow (George Richmond, late Collector) 21 19
Cockerham (John Jon, Collector, bonds 105l. 3s. 4d., money 101l. 5s. 10d.) 206 9 2
Droitwich (John Kent, Collector, in bonds) 186 16 8
Flymby (Richard Uriell, late Collector) 13 13
ditto (Thomas Johnson, Collector, in bonds) 54 14 2
Flint (Richard Bell, Collector) 62 7
Isle of Graine (William Jeffryes, Collector) 4 9 11½
Swansey (Henry Fox, late Collector) 7 13
Caermarthen (Edward Hind, late Excise Officer, in arrear) 2 0 0
Laugharne (John Furnivall, in a bond) 66 13 4
Lemington (Thomas Parish, late SubCollector) 379 0
ditto (Timothy Parker, late Supervisor, in arrear) 46 14
ditto (Joseph Slater, Collector, in bonds) 3,883 6 8
Leverpoole (John Troughton, Collector) in bonds 221,363l. 11s. 3d. and in money 1l. 3s. 9d.) 21,364 15 0
London (Jacob Sheldrake, late Keeper of the Bills of Exchange in the Excise Office, received in part of a bill which he did not account for) 200 0 0
Middlewich (Samuel Blechynden, Collector, in bonds 114l. 2s. 11d. and in money 6s. 9d.) 114 9 8
Namptwich (Jonathan Browne, Collector) 0 3 9
Amble (George Murray, late Collector) 2 16 6
ditto (John Stevenson, late Collector) 5 0 0
Northshields (William Marshall, late Officer) 14 18 7
ditto (John Wheelwright, Collector, in bonds 1,963l. 6s. 8d., in money 40l. 2s. 11½d.) 2,003 9
Northwich (Thomas Stephenson, Collector, in bonds 21,652l. 5s. and in money 2l. 7s. 8¾d.) 21,654 12
Plymouth (John Leigh, Collector) 1 18 6
Portissick (Christopher Conyers, Collector) 1 4 1
Portsea (William Dodd, Collector, in bonds 1,194l. and in money 38l. 1s. 7½d.) 1,232 1
Sherborne (Charles Jennings, Collector) 0 0 1
Shorham (Stephen Coven, late Collector). 4 11
South Shields (John Bell, Collector, in bonds 5,383l. 6s. 8d. and in money 15l. 14s. 7¼d.) 5,399 1
Barnstaple port (Thomas Clinton, late Collector) 168 9
ditto (Robert Rowe, Collector, in bonds) 1,865 0 0
Bydeford port (Charles Jones, Collector, in bonds) 1,116 0 0
Cardigan port (Francis Howell, Collector) 33 10
Chepstowe port (Walter Aldey, Collector) 13 15 10
Dartmouth port (James Jenkinson, late Collector) 6 12
ditto (Thomas Jans, late Collector) 0 7 0
ditto (Lodwick Jackson, Collector, in bonds) 226 13 4
Dover port (John Ball, Collector) 0 0 11¼
Exeter port (William Chamberlaine, in bonds 271l. 3s. 4d. and in money 8l. 8s. 7¾d.) 279 11 11¾
Falmouth port (William Pye, Collector, in bonds) 6,179 6 8
Fowey port (Charles Lambe, Collector, in bonds 3,599l. 6s. 8d. and in money 9l. 2s. 2¼d.) 3,608 8 10¼
Gweek port (Bernard Penrose, Collector, in bonds 659l. 6s. 8d. and in money 211l. 8s. 8d.) 870 15 4
Lancaster port (Joseph Bentley, Collector) 0 9
London port (Edward Hyrne, late Collector) 94 0
ditto (John Stockwell, late Collector) 0 0 4
Looe (John Dyer, Collector, in bonds 154l. 13s. 4d. and in money 17l. 9s. 11¾d.) 172 3
Lyme port (Thomas Jans, Collector) 0 6 9
Lynn port (Robert Thorowgood, late Collector) 1 16 10¼
ditto (Henry Hare, Collector) 15 7
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme, late Collector) 7 14 7
ditto (Francis Webber, Collector) 10 13
Padstow port (John Bligh, late Collector). 0 6 8
ditto (William Taylor, Collector) 1 11
Penryn port (Ambrose Thomson, Collector, in bonds) 3,300 13 4
Penzance port (Richard Score, late Collector) 18 7
ditto (Thomas Medcalfe, in bonds 383l. 4s. 5¼d. and in money 258l. 17s. 9d.) 642 2
Plymouth port (David Morris, Collector, in bonds 1,953l. 13s. 4d. and in money 209l. 17s. 5¾d.) 2,163 10
Poole port (Ambrose Stephenson, Collector, in bonds) 1,594 6 8
Portsmouth port (Samuel Bincks, Collector) 12 12 11
Rochester port (John Pope, Collector) 0 19 6
Rye port (George Shuckburgh, late Collector) 3 8 4
St. Ives port (Richard Upton, Collector, in bonds 56l. 13s. 4d. and in money 6l. 10s. 1¾d.) 63 3
Sandwich port (William Farnolds, late Collector, in one bond) 329 6 8
ditto (Benjamin Fisher, Collector) 6 7
Scilley Islands (Francis Ley, Collector) 38 13 4
Southampton port (Daniel Cardonnel, in bonds) 47 6 8
Wells port (John Keen, Collector) 0 3 3
Weymouth port (Lodovicus Jackson, late Collector) 55 6 9
ditto (Thomas Bower, Collector) 20 1 8
Whitehaven port (Alfred Lawson, Collector) 1 13
Yarmouth port (Thomas Moore, Collector) 4 11
85,027 10
and depending on these Accomptants for money received from sundry Collectors since the determination of this Accompt 12,992 3 10
£148,652 7
and so this General Accompt is even and Quit.
Declared 9 May 1717.
DECLARED ACCOUNTS: SALT DUTIES: CASH ACCOUNT.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 2865 [E.351/2865].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 2071, ROLL 21 [A.O.1/2071/21].
Benjamin Mildmay, Thomas Woodcock, James Cardonel, Charles Dent and Arthur Ingram, Commissioners for the Salt Duties.
25 March 1714 to 25 March 1715.
Charge. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining in the Accomptants’ hands upon the end of their last Accompt 1,274 11
Receipts: money received of the several Collectors within the time of this Accompt:
out of the Duty commencing 25 March 1694: £ s. d.
Chepstow (Edward Heming) 1 5 10¾
Cockerham (John Jon) 91 14
Droitwich (John Kent) 15,363 9
Flimby (Thomas Johnson) 436 13 9
Laugharn (John Furnivall) 40 13
Lemington (Joseph Slater) 8,519 19
Leverpool (John Troughton) 279 11
Middlewich (Samuel Blechynden) 1,639 0
Namptwich (Jonathan Brown) 4,619 4
Northshields (John Wheelwright) 8,894 1
Northwich (Thomas Stephenson) 9,072 9
Plymouth (John Leigh) 4 17
Portissick (Christopher Conyers) 0 5 6
Portsea Isle (William Dodd) 1,368 10 3
Sherborne (Charles Jennings) 9 5
Sherleywich (John Carvile) 2,302 10 1
South Shields (John Bell) 14,621 18
Topsham (Richard Mounteney) 380 13 11½
Yarmouth (Michael Pulteney) 170 4
Cardigan (Francis Howell) 31 19 10¾
Dartmouth (Thomas Jans) 18 14
Falmouth (William Pye) 330 11
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, late Collector) 0 5
ditto (Charles Lambe) 223 12 6
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 162 13
London (William Bertram) 70 0 7
Looe (John Dyer) 92 11
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson) 511 0
Penzance (Richard Score) 426 2 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 332 15
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 22 10 0
Saint Ives (Richard Upton) 74 12
Weymouth (Lodovicus Jackson) 1 10 0
Whitby (Hanibal Woods) 0 8 11½
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 128 15 11¼
Matthew Greenwood, Receiver of Fines and Seizures in London 19 3 11¾
70,263 18
out of the East India Fund commencing 25 Dec. 1699:
Chepstow (Edward Heming) 3 0
Cockerham (John Jon) 213 19
Droytwich (John Kent) 35,848 2
Flimby (Thomas Johnson) 1,018 18
Graine Isle (William Jeffreys) 23 6 8
Laugharn (John Furnivall) 94 18
Lemington (Joseph Slater) 19,879 18 2
Leverpoole (John Troughton) 652 7
Middlewich (Samuel Blechynden) 3,824 7
Namptwich (Jonathan Browne) 10,778 4 6
North Shields (John Wheelwright) 20,752 15 11½
Northwich (Thomas Stephenson) 21,169 1 11¼
Plymouth (John Leigh) 11 7
Portissick (Christopher Conyers) 0 12
Portsea (William Dodd) 3,193 3 10¼
Sherborne (Charles Jennings) 21 12
Sherlywich (John Carvile) 5,372 10
South Shields (John Bell) 34,117 15
Topsham (Richard Mounteney) 888 5 10½
Yarmouth (Michael Pulteney) 397 4
Cardigan (Francis Howell) 74 13
Dartmouth (Thomas Jans) 43 13 9
Falmouth (William Pye) 771 7
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, late Collector) 0 13
ditto (Charles Lambe) 521 15 10
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 379 12
London (William Bertram) 165 12 4
Looe (John Dyer) 216 0
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson) 1,192 6 11¼
Penzance (Richard Score) 994 4
Plymouth (David Morris) 776 9 10½
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 52 10 0
Saint Ives (Richard Upton) 174 3
Weymouth (Lodovicus Jackson) 3 10 0
Whitbey (Hanibal Woods) 1 0 11
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 300 10 7
Matthew Greenwood, Receiver of Fines and Seizures in London 44 15 11¼
163,974 15 1
(total Receipts as above 234,238l. 13s. 8¾d.) total charge and receipts £235,513 5 2
Discharge.
salaries etc.:
John Danvers, Thomas Aram, Edward Brereton and Martin Killigrew, Commissioners for the Salt Duties, at 500l. per an. each, Xmas 1713 to 16 Dec. 1714; Humphrey Griffith, deceased, another, to 16 Aug. 1714, the day of his death; Benjamin Mildmay, John Danvers, Thomas Woodcock, James Cardonnell and Charles Dent, the succeeding Commissioners, 16 to 25 Dec. 1714 2,336 19
Thomas Hall, Comptroller, for himself and clerks; year to Xmas 1714 350 0 0
the Hon. Francis Brydges, deceased, late Cashier, ditto, to 26 Sept. 1714, the date of his death; Charles Bumpstead, succeeding him from 6 Oct. 1714 418 0
Charles Holdy, secretary, at 100l. per an. to Michaelmas 1714 and thereafter at 200l.per an. 125 0 0
Matthew Greenwood, Correspondent and Clerk of the Securities, and as Assistant Secretary and for a clerk; year to Xmas 1714 180 0 0
William Johnson, Solicitor; same time 100 0 0
William Sumpter, Chief Accomptant; same time 100 0 0
Accomptants, Assistant Clerk, Housekeepers and Doorkeepers, Storekeeper, Messenger and other Officers, detailed with names 816 19 8
4,426 19 7
incident charges and disbursements:
to John Waller for rent of the Salt Office, charges of paying money into the Exchequer, legal charges, charges of passing the accompts, stationers’ wares etc., detailed 1,357 9 10¼
Thomas Holdip, Secretary, for additional salary: three quarters to Michaelmas 1714 75 0 0
several Collectors for Officers’ taxes and incidents 943 16 11
2,376 6
money repaid upon debentures for fish and salt exported:
out of the Old Duty 25,430 1 2
out of the East India Fund 59,394 2 0
84,824 3 2
(total allowed as above 91,627l. 9s. 6¼d.)
money paid into the Exchequer, detailed by dates:
out of the Old Duty 42,881 6
out of the East India Fund 100,024 13 1
142,905 19
Thomas Foley, for the Auditor's fee 280 0 0
total payments and allowances £234,813 8
and so the Accomptants are indebted 699 16
Declared 9 May 1717.