Treasury Warrants
September 1702, 1-15

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

William A. Shaw (editor)

Year published

1939

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Treasury Warrants: September 1702, 1-15', Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 17: 1702 (1939), pp. 347-352. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=87380 Date accessed: 28 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

September 1702, 1-15

Sept. 2.Royal sign manual dated at Bath for 300l. to Colonel Robert Quary as royal bounty. (Money warrant dated Sept. 2 hereon signed by the Lord Treasurer at Bath.) (Money order dated Sept. 10 hereon.) King's Warrant Book XXI, p. 434. Money Book XVI, p. 151. Order Book V, p. 398.
Sept. 3.Fiat by Treasurer Godolphin for royal letters patent to constitute John Clarke as Customer of Boston port [Co. Lincoln] being his present post.
Richard Evans as searcher at Milford port: being his present post. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, pp. 213, 214.
Warrant by same to the Receipt to pay 250l. to John Sayers on the money order of 1701–2 March 5 for half a year's annuity: and in accordance with a royal warrant of Aug. 24 last. Order Book V, p. 414.
Sept. 3.Warrant by Treasurer Godolphin to the Customs Commissioners to employ John Fenwick as a waterman attending the coastwaiters London port loco James Merchant lately deceased. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 218.
Sept. 4.Royal warrant dated at Bath to Benjamin Bennett, Governor, Captain General and Commander in Chief of the Bermudas, to discharge the fine of 50l. set on Samuel Day of the town of St. George at the Court of Assize holden for the said Islands on the 14th January last for publishing a false libel against the Government there. King's Warrant Book XXI, p. 443.
Warrant dormant by Treasurer Godolphin to the Customs Cashier dated at the Cockpit to pay the fee of 500l. per an. to George Nicholas as Surveyor General of the Outports. Money Book XVI, p. 151.
Sept. 4 [? 3].Money warrant for 120l. to Benj. Bennett for half a year to 1702 Lady day on his allowance as Commander-in-Chief of the Bermuda Islands. (Money order dated Sept. 3 sic hereon.) Money Book XVI, p. 234. Order Book V, p. 422.
Sept. 4.Treasury reference dated Bath to the Agents for Taxes of the petition of Baldwin Mallet for the place of Receiver of [Taxes for] Co. Somerset loco Charles Brawn deceased. Reference Book VIII, p. 15.
Treasurer Godolphin's fiat for royal letters patent to constitute Richard Patrickson Esq. as searcher of Carlisle port, being the post he now holds. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 223.
Royal warrant to the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland dated from Bath to pay 500l. to Col. Thomas Meredith: without account: to be applied as shall be thought best for the new raised Regiment under his command. Out Letters (Ireland) VIII, p. 232.
Sept. 7.Warrant dormant by Treasurer Godolphin to the Customs Cashier to pay the fee or salary of 30l. per an. to John Needler as Comptroller of the Great and Petty Customs, London port.
the fee or salary of 31l. 16s. 8d. per an. to John Clarke as Customer of Boston port.
the salary of 10l. per an. to Richard Evans gent as Customer of Milford Haven port.
the salary of 20l. per an. to Richard Patrickson as searcher of Carlisle port. Money Book XVI, pp. 152, 153, 154, 173.
Same to the Receiver General and the Auditor of the Duchy of Cornwall to pay the salaries of 80l. per an. each to the 4 Supervisors of the Tin Blowing Houses in Cornwall and Devon viz. John Basset, Charles Penneck, Thomas Hoblyn, and Walter Maunder viz. respectively as from Xmas last for the first and from June 8 last for the remaining three. Ibid., p. 152.
Letter of direction for 47l. 16s. 11¾d. to Sir John Hawkes for so much due to March 8 last on his fee of 35l. per an. as late Solicitor General. Disposition Book XVI, p. 100.
Sept. 7.Warrant by Treasurer Godolphin to the Customs Commissioners to employ Phineas Andrews (Andrew) as a Commissioner of the Four and a Half per cent. Duty and Collector of the [Plantation] Duties under the Act of 25 Car. II, c 7, loco William Mead lately deceased. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 214.
Sept. 8.Privy seal for 40s. a day to Charles Whitworth for his ordinary as employed by William III in his service at Ratisbon in Germany: in which service the Queen is pleased to continue him. King's Warrant Book XXI, p. 549.
Warrant by Treasurer Godolphin to the Customs Cashier to employ Thomas Adney (one of the reduced number of 100 extraordinary tidesmen in London port) as a tidesman in the inferior list ibid at 35l. per an. loco Thomas Barrow, lately deceased. Money Book XVI, p. 153.
Sept. 11.Money order for 148l. 7s. 6d. to Samuell Powell, Serjeant-at-arms attending the House of Commons, for disbursements for the said House 1701 Dec. 30 to 1702 May 25 for coals, candles, sweets, mops, brooms and for reward to messengers for serving of orders according to the direction of said House for said time. Order Book V, p. 399.
Sept. 12.Letters patent by Treasurer Godolphin appointing Francis Spendlove to be Comptroller of Yarmouth port; being the office he held under William III. Out Letters (Customs) XIV, p. 250.
Commission by Treasurer Godolphin re-appointing Thomas Newington as Surveyor of the Duties on Houses and the Duties on Marriages; being the office to which he was constituted under William III.
The like Commissions to 86 other surveyors detailed and to 4 General Surveyors detailed as follows: viz. John Goodhall, William Elliott, Thomas Bayley, John Sefton, John Hearn, George Hall, Charles Jones, Francis Child, William Sharpe, James Tregeare, Dennis Nevile, Thomas Hand, Richard Owen, Jonathan Pyrke, John Woodley, Samuell Antrim, William Byles, John Langley, Stephen Jackson, Robert Mason, Ralph Young, William Chamberlaine, William Ingram, Cole Mordant, William Alder, Thomas Danvers, Gamaliel Carr, Walter Wyatt, Richard Diggs, John Birt, David Richards, James Draycott, Edward Wardour, Thomas Jeay, David Jones, Nico[las] Greenwood, Richard Carter, Obediah Smith, William Draycott, George Chappell, John Cleake, Richard Shirley, John Harwood, Thomas Orbell, William Durham, John Coker, Thomas Bavand, Rymard Watkins, Francis Lowndes, William Lawrence, Thomas Knight, Rich Davies Knight, Francis Morphew, Robert Winiatt, John Musson, Walter Warlow, Thomas Davies, Phillip Thomas, Robert Baker, Samuel Champante, John Ryves, Phillip Chandler, John Yapp, Edward Corbett, Henry Morris, John Lucas, Henry Smith, Alex. Calcott, William Waller, Henry Bill, Hugh Walford, William Spencer, Jer. Williams, Dan Cutting, William Owen, Goodman Atwood, Jonathan Taylor, William Williams, Thomas Pugh, Samuel Francis, William Price, Richard Parry, Thomas Gwillim, William Jones, Humph[rey] Jones, Charles Jones.
General Surveyors.
Ezekiel Polstead, Walter Jones, John Heslerton, Henry Flower. Warrants not Relating to Money XVII, pp. 429–30, 430–1.
Sept. 12.Royal warrant for the Muster Master General in England to muster and allow the Regiments of Col. Thomas Farrington, John Gibson, Thomas Stringer, Charles Lord Mohun, and Sir Richard Temple from March 10 last, allowing the Officers as complete from 1 April last and the soldiers as complete from 20 April last: and that the Paymaster General of the Forces England do state the pay thereof in like manner as the rest of the Regiments on the English Establishment are paid, unto the days the other 5 Regiments now at sea embarked from Ireland, after which [latter] date the Regiments are to be paid by the Paymaster General of Ireland in like manner as the Regiments there: the said Regiments being the 5 new raised Regiments which by the royal warrant of June 1 last were to be transported to Ireland to replace the Regiments ordered from Ireland for sea service. Out Letters (Ireland) VIII, p. 233.
Same [to the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland] to charge the sum of 654l. 14s. 2d. to the account of the 4 new raised Regiments of Foot commanded by Col. Thomas Farrington and Col. Thomas Stringer (lately ordered to be transported from Chester to Dublin) and Lord Mohun and Sir Richard Temple (similarly ordered to be transported from Bristol to Waterford): the whole expense of said transport (by Alderman William Allen at Chester and Jno. Day at Bristol) amounting to 2060l. 6s. 2d. whereof 654l. 14s. 2d. ought to be charged to the account of the said Regiments (being the first cost of beer, bread, cheese, butter and beef delivered to said Regiment, and hay for their horses); the remaining 1405l. 15s. 3d. (being the charge for freight of transport ships &c. and contingents) is hereby to be paid to Thomas Putland for Alderman William Allen, John Day, Capt. Thomas Brerton and such [other ship] owners to whom the freight belongs.
Appending: (a) report by William Robinson, Deputy Receiver General of Ireland, to the Lord Lieutenant on the said accounts. The 654l. 14s. 2d. is chargeable to the accounts of the said Regiments. The 1405l. 12s. 3d. ought to be paid out of her Majesty's revenue at large in Ireland together with the usual fees of poundage and Pells.
(b) abstract of the accounts of the said two sums as follows.
£s.d.
Chester: Col. Farrington's charge for provisions48186
Col. Stringer's charge for provisions48186
Bristol: Lord Mohun's charge for provisions28274
Sir Richard Temple's charge for provisions274910
£654142
Chester: Cash paid to Alderman William Allen for casks, bags, boatage, &c.79172
exchange of 72l. 12s. 0d. paid at Chester: to wit 10 per cent.752
£s.d.
freight of 1400 men in 7 ships from Chester to Dublin at 5l. [sic for 5s.] per head: attended 3 months: paid in Ireland350
freight of 30 horses for the 2 Regiments and carriage of clothes and baggage: one ship40
freight of 50 horses belonging to Col. Ross's 2 Troops of Dragoons at 20s. per horse50
Bristol: cash paid by Mr. John Day for casks, bags, deals, boatage and other contingent expenses for 2 Regiments24951
exchange of 249l. 5s. 1d. paid at Bristol: at 10l. [per cent.]24186
freight of 1200 men from Bristol to Waterford with 31 horses at 7l. [sic for 7s.] per man and 20l. [sic for 20s.] per horse45100
exchange of the said 451l. paid at Bristol: at 10l. [per cent.]4520
exchange of 654l. 14s. 2d. paid at Chester and Bristol as above: at 10 per cent.6596
[relief in] cash paid to Capt. Thomas Brerton a disbanded Officer in great distress50
£1405123
Out Letters (Ireland) VIII, pp. 234–5.
Sept. 14.Warrant by Treasurer Godolphin to the Customs Commissioners to appoint Rawleigh Radford (a tidesurveyor in London port for many years) as viewer of damaged tobacco ibid loco John Cooper, deceased.
William Hatton (a tidesman ibid for 17 or 18 years past) as a tidesurveyor ibid loco the abovesaid Radford.
Thomas Lines (a tidesman in the inferior list London port) as a tidesman in the superior list ibid loco the abovesaid William Hatton.
William Breach as a tidesman in the inferior list ibid loco abovesaid Lines.
Edward Hunt as a tidesman and boatman in fee at Weymouth loco Jno. Clark lately deceased.
William Jones as same at Fowey loco Robert Graham who has quitted that service.
John Hinton as one of the waiters of the Four and a Half per cent. Duty at Bridgetown in Barbados loco John Sharp "who was formerly preferred." Out Letters (Customs) XIV, pp. 215, 216.
Same by same to Robert Gilliver gent, receiver of the arrears inter al. of the manor of Danbury under the grant to Charles, Earl of Peterborough, to forbear levying the said arrears till the first day of Michaelmas term next. Warrants not Relating to Money XVII, p. 432.
Sept. 15.Warrant by Treasurer Godolphin to the Receipt to distribute and apply 67.845l. 5s. 7½d. to Deficient Funds as follows: said sum representing the income from Aug. 18 last to Sept. 15 inst. from branches of the revenue as follows viz. 6140l. 16s. 2d. from the Window Tax; 2289l. 8s. 9½d. from Additional Impositions: 3l. 14s. 0d. from the new Salt Duty; 3049l. 16s. 9d. from the new Duty on [Stamped] Paper Continued: 22,071l. 10s. 7d. from the New Customs; 4187l. 10s. 5d. from the Duties on Marriages; 30,102l. 8s. 11d. from Continued Impositions: the said distribution and application to be as follows:
Deficiencies as computed by Act of Parliament.How they stood upon the Register the 15th Sept., 1702.The distribution and application hereby ordered.
First 4s. Aid55622105484551677412
Third 4s. Aid407372033072000356736
Fourth 4s. Aid9171111367326179127723
Second Quarterly Poll892751348316513412436
Three Fourths Customs213447159150447159297212
Salt17115000010081295238359
Two Thirds Additional Excise1600000085515022285
Additional Impositions4451777436300000619916
Vellom and Parchment22411471926061731213
Marriages648000004543900090249
48716118033661732678455
Money Book XVI. p. 157.
Treasury reference to the Customs Commissioners of the petition of Abraham Gibbons of Bristol merchant a considerable trader for years past. but now indebted with his father in 2100l. for bonds, of which he has satisfied 500l. but prays to compound the balance by reason of his said late father's insolvency and his own losses, an extent having been taken out against him about 2 years since. Reference Book VIII. p. 17.
Same to same of the petition of George Mason of the city of Bristol, merchant showing that he has obtained a verdict on the information brought against him for the drawback of 60 hogsheads of tobacco which he sold to John Russell of Bristol merchant for the price current. to be exported to Ireland, on pretence that same was afterwards re-landed in England: therefore praying that all further proceedings may be stopped. Ibid.
Same to same of the petition of Robert Leslie for some place in the Customs as reward for discovering in 1699 the fraud in the San Sebastian [wines] trade. Ibid., p. 18.