BHO

Addenda to volume 12: List of officials

Pages 603-611

The History and Topographical Survey of the County of Kent: Volume 12. Originally published by W Bristow, Canterbury, 1801.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Table of contents

List of officials

The names of the Bailiffs

of the city of Canterbury, for several years immediately preceding the Mayoralties, and the year in which they were elected; taken from the records and books in the chamber of Canterbury, and carefully examined with the same, by Mr. Bunce.

The Bailiffs were chosen annually on the 14th of September, and sworn into their office on the 29th of the same month.

Elected.
1380. Henry Lyncoln, Robert Beneyt.
1381. Wm.Cornwaille, Edmund Horn.
1382. Thomas Iklam, Richard Bertelot.
1383. Henry Lyncoln, William Elys.
1384. Thomas Ikham, William Hardres.
1385. Edmund Horn. Andrew Ofwell.
1386. Henry Lyncoln, John Proude.
1387. Henry Lyncoln, John Proude.
1388. William Elys, Robert Beneyt.
1389. Stephen Sellynge, John Proude.
1390. Edmund Horn, Robert Beneyt.
1391. Henry Lyncoln, Stephen Sellynge.
1392. John Symme, John Harnhelle.
1393. William Elys, Edmund Horn.
1394. John Proude, Richard Gerways.
1395. William Elys, Thomas Ikham.
1396. Stephen Sellynge, John Harnhelle.
1397. John Proude, John Sextain.
1398. Edmund Horn, Stephen Sellynge,
1399. John Harnhelle, John Sextain.
1400. William Elys, John Proude.
1401. Robert Coupere, John Pyrye.
1402. William Elys, Thomas Ikham.
1403. William Elys, Thomas Ikham.
1404 Thomas Chiche, William Emery.
1405. John Sextain, John Brown.
1406. William Elys, William Lane.
1407. Thomas Ikham, Thomas Lane.
1408. Edmund Horn, John Shelwych.
1409. John Sextayn, William Emery.
1410. William Lane, John Brown.
1411. Thomas Lane, William Mason.
1412. Thomas Lane, William Mason.
1413. William Emery, Rich Stopyndon.
1414. William Lane, William Mason.
1415. John Brown, William Beneyt.
1416. William Emery, William Beneyt.
1417. Thomas Lane, William Lane.
1418. John Sheldwynch. John Foxhunte.
1419. William Benet, William Ikham.
1420. Thomas Langedon, Robert Bertelot.
1421. John Brown, William Benet.
1422. William Lane, William Ikham.
1423. John Brown, Thomas Norman.
1424. John Foxhunte, William Chiltone.
1425. Richard Courteler, Wm. Byllyngton.
1426. William Chilton, John Bray.
1427. William Chilton, John Bray.
1428. Wm. Billyntone, William Rose.
1429. Robert Bertelot, William Osbern.
1430. William Benet, Wm. Billyntone.
1431. William Rose, William Osbarn.
1432. William Lane, William Chilton
1433. William Lane, William Chilton,
1434. William Benet John Lynde.
1435. William Osbarn, Wm.Bonyntone.
1436. William Osbarn, Wm. Bonyntone.
1437. William Chilton, John Bertelot.
1438. Wm. Billynton, Wm.atte Wode.
1439. William Rose, William Bryan,
1440. William rose, William Bryan.
1441. William Osbarn, John Bertelot.
1442. William Osbarn, John Bertelor.
1443 William Benet, Wm. Byllynton.
1444. William Benet, (fn. 1) Wm. Bylkynton, William Chilson.
1445. John Bertelot, Wm.atte Wode.
1446. William Osbarn the elder.
John Wynter.
1447. John Lynde, Gilbert German.

The names of the Mayors

of the city of Canterbury, and the year in which each Mayor was elected, taken from the records and books in the chamber of Canterbury, and carefully examined with the same by Mr. Bunce.

The Mayor is elected annually on the 14th of September, and sworn into his office on the 29th of the same month.

Elected.
1448 John Lynde
1449 William Benet
1450 Gervas Clyfton
1451 Roger Rydle
1452 John Mullynge
1453 John Mullynge
1454 John Wynter
1455 Wm. Bonnington
1456 Richard Prat
1457 Philip Belknap, (fn. 2) Wm. Bolde.
1458 Roger Rydle
1459 John Wynter
1460 Roger Rydle
1461 William Bygge
1462 John Frennyngham
1463 Thomas Forster
1464 William Sellowe
1465 Hamon Bele
1466 John Harnell
1467 William Bygge
1468 John Frennyngham
1469 Roger Rydle
1470 Nicholas Faunt (fn. 3)
1471 Roger Brent
1472 Roger Brent
1473 John Bygge
1474 John Bygge
1475 John Whitlok
1476 Roger Brent
1477 Thomas Atwode
1478 Hamon Bele
1479 Thomas Atwode
1480 Thomas Atwode
1481 Richard Carpynter.
1482 Nicholas Sheldwich
1483 Nic holas Shelwich
1484 William Sellowe
1485 John whitlok
1486 Thomas Atwode
1487 Stephen Barett
1488 William Ingram
1489 John Crysp
1490 John Carlille
1491 John Swan
1492 Thomas Propchaunt
1493 Edward Bolney
1494 Edward Bonley
1495 Thomas Atwode
1496 Stephen Baret
1497 Henry Gosebortne
1498 Thomas Sare
1499 John Plompton
1500 William Atwode
1501 John Huett
1502 Henry Goseborne
1503 Thomas Sare
1504 Thomas Wode
1505 William Crompe
1506 Henry Goseborne
1507 Ralf Brown
1508 John Nayler
1509 William Crompe
1510 John Huett, (fn. 4)Ralph Browne
1511 Roger Clark
1512 Thomas Wode
1513 John Broker
1514 Thomas Wainflet, (fn. 5) Tho. Fokys
1515 John Nayler
1516 Henry Goseborne
1517 Thomas Fookys
1518 William Rutlande
1519 John Broker
1520 John Briggs
1521 Roger Clark
1522 William Nutt
1523 Thomas Beale
1524 John Briggs
1525 John Alcock
1526 Roger Clark
1527 James Whitals
1528 William Rutlande
1529 Robert Lewys
1530 Thomas wode
1531 John Alcock
1532 Thomas Beale
1533 William Nutt
1534 John Briggs
1535 John Alcock
1536 Robert Lewez
1537 Roger Clarke
1538 John Starky
1539 Thomas Bele
1540 Robert Lewes
1541 William Copyn
1542 Thomas Gower
1543 John Freeman
1544 John Alcock
1545 John Frenche
1546 Thomas Bathcost
1547 George Webbe
1548 Gregory Rande
1549 John Freeman
1550 Robert Lewys
1551 William Copyn
1552 George Webb
1553 John Twyne
1554 Thomas Frenche
1555 Edward Carpenter
1556 John Fuller
1557 George May
1558 Stephen Sare
1559 John Fuller
1560 Henry Aldey
1561 Richard Furner
1562 Richard Railton
1563 Thomas Percy
1564 Thomas Giles
1565 George Maye
1566 William Fysher
1567 James Nethersole
1568 Peter Kelsham
1569 John Semarke
1570 James Drayton
1571 Anthony Webbe
1572 James Nethersole, (fn. 6) Wm. Fysher
1573 Symon Brome
1574 John Rose
1575 Peter Kelsham
1576 Simon Brome
1577 Thomos Lymiter
1578 Clement Bassock
1579 James Nethersole
1580 Leonard Cotton
1581 Richard Gaunt
1582 John Nutt
1583 John Rose
1584 Ralph Bawden
1585 John Eastey
1586 Gilbert Penny
1587 Simon Brome
1588 Adrian Nycholls
1589 Bartholomew Brome
1590 Edward Nethersole
1591 Christopher Leeds
1592 Marks Berry
1593 William Amie
1594 Thomas Long
1595 Thomas Hovenden
1596 James Frencham
1597 William Clarck
1598 Charles Wetenhall
1599 Robert Wynne
1600 Warham Jemmett
1601 Simon Brome
1602 Richard Gaunt
1603 Ralph Bawden
1604 Edward Nethersole
1605 Mark Berry
1606 Tho. Hovenden
1607 Tho. Paramore
1608 William Watmer
1609 George Clegatt
1610 Thomas Halke
1611 Joseph Colfe
1612 Tho. Featherston
1613 George Elvwin
1614 John Peeres
1615 John Watson
1616 Markes Berrey
1617 Thomas Hovenden
1618 Avery Sabine
1619 Henry Vanner
1620 Ralph Hawkins
1621 John Hunt
1622 George Clagett
1623 Richard Lockley
1624 James Master
1625 William Whiting
1626 John Stanly
1627 John Furser
1628 John Roberts
1629 William Watmer
1630 Avery Sabyn
1631 John Meryam
1632 George Clagett
1633 John Lade
1634 Walter Southwell
1635 James Nicholson
1636 William Bridge
1637 John Terry
1638 James Master
1639 John Stanley
1640 Daniel Masterson
1641 Clive Carter
1642 John Watson, (fn. 7) Daniel Masterson
1643 (fn. 8) John Lade
1644 John Pollen
1645 Avery Sabyn
1646 Paul Pettit
1647 William Bridge
1648 Michael Page
1649 William Reeve
1650 Thomas Tresser
1651 Wm. Whitinge
1652 John Lee
1653 William Stanley
1654 Henry knight
1655 Henry Twyman
1656 Richard May
1657 Zachary Lee
1658 Thomas Ockman
1659 Squire Beverton
1660 William Turner
1661 George Milles
1662 Henry Twyman
1663 William Stanley
1664 Avery Hilles
1665 Thomas Ockman
1666 Leonard Browne
1667 John Simpson
1668 Francis Maplisden
1669 Nicholas Burges
1670 Thomas Elwyn
1671 Thomas Fidge
1672 William Gilham
1673 Thomas Knowler
1674 Thomas Enfield
1675 John Lott
1676 Geo. Stanley, (fn. 9) Avery Hiles
1677 John Munn, (fn. 10)John Lott
1678 Nicholas Nicholson
1679 Thomas Dunkin
1680 John Garlin
1681 James Wraight
1682 William Gilbert
1683 Squier Beverton (fn. 11)
1684 (fn. 12) William Rooke
1685 Sir Wm. Honywood, bart.
1686 Thomas Knowler
1687 Henry Lee, (fn. 13)John Kingsford the elder
1688 (fn. 14) John Kingsford, Henry Gibbs (fn. 15)
1689 Francis Jeoffry
1690 Henry Waddell
1691 John Beane
1692 Mathias Gray
1693 Nicholas Nicholson
1694 John Brickenden
1695 John Garlin
1696 Henry Waddell
1697 Squier Beverton
1698 Joseph Webb
1699 Francis Jeoffery
1700 Matthias Gray
1701 John Beane
1702 Anthony Oughton
1703 Joseph Webb, (fn. 16) John Beane
1704 George Hall
1705 William Pysinge
1706 Henry Gibbs
1707 John Beaumont
1708 William Botting
1709 Edward Feudall
1710 John Wilson, (fn. 17)Edw. Feudall
1711 Thomas Blunden
1712 Moses Agar
1713 Nicholas Fowle
1714 Thomas Beane
1715 Daniel Hall
1716 Valentine Jeken
1717 Lawrence Bridger
1718 Nicholas Fowle
1719 Lawrence Bridger
1720 Richard Picard
1721 Moses Agar
1722 Daniel Hall
1723 Valentine Jeken
1724 Thomas Bullock
1725 Thomas Shindler
1726 Thomas Gray
1727 Edward Jacob
1728 Richard Pembrooke
1729 William Botting
1730 Anthony Oughton
1731 Thomas Bullock
1732 Charles Knowler
1733 William Browning
1734 Thomas Shindler
1735 Thomas Gray
1736 John Castle
1737 Thomas Davis
1738 William Carter
1739 John Robinson
1740 William Browning
1741 Thomas Davis
1742 John Tolputt
1743 John Watts
1744 Mark Thomas
1745 John Castle
1746 James Tonge
1747 John Watts
1748 William Gray
1749 John Tolputt
1750 James Tonge
1751 William Cooke
1752 John Robinson
1753 Edward Hayward
1754 John Tolputt
1755 Wm. Pembrooke
1756 John Lade
1757 John Byng
1758 George Plomer
1759 George Knowler
1760 William Gray
1761 John Lade
1762 Wm. Pembrooke
1763 George Knowler
1764 James Avery
1765 John Byng
1766 George Stringer
1767 Thomas Parker
1768 Joseph Royle
1769 William Long
1770 John Cantis
1771 Thomas Smith
1772 John Taddy, (fn. 18) Geo. Gipps
1773 George Frend
1774 William Loftie
1775 John Jackson
1776 James Simmons
1777 John Denne
1778 Stephen Richards
1779 Thomas Elwyn
1780 William Long
1781 Thomas Hammond
1782 Richard Harris Barham
1783 Joseph Royle
1784 George Frend
1785 Richard Halford
1786 Thomas Smith
1787 John Jackson
1788 James Simmons
1789 Cyprian Rondeau Bunce
1790 Joseph Royle
1791 Thomas Delasaux
1792 Richard Staines
1793 Richard Frend
1794 John Hodges
1795 William Bristow
1796 Tho. Clowes, (fn. 19)Tho. Parker
1797 John Southee
1798 Matthew W. Sankey
1799 Joseph Royle
1800 Tho. Edw. Salmon.

The names of the learned Recorders

of the city of Canterbury, and the year in which each Recorder, was elected, taken from the records in the chamber of the city, and carefully examined with the same by Mr. Bunce.

1592 John Boys, esq. (fn. 20)
1612 Matthew Hadde, esq.
1617 John Finch, esq.
1621 Launcelot Lovelace, esq.
1638 Francis Lovelace, esq.
1643 Thomas Denne, esq.
1655 Thomas St. Nicholas, esq. (fn. 21)
1660 Francis Lovelace, esq.
1663 Thomas Hardres, esq. (fn. 22)
1681 Paul Barrett, esq. (fn. 23)
1684 The right hon. the earl of Thanet. (fn. 24)
1687 Sir John Dorrell. (fn. 25)
1688 Vincent Denne, esq. sergeant at law.
1692 Herbert Randolph, esq.
1725 William Crayford, esq.
1733 John Knowler, esq.
1763 Charles Robinson, esq. the present recorder. (fn. 26)

Footnotes

  • 1. William Benet dying during the year he was bailiff, William Chilson was elected in his stead, and served for the remainder of the year.
  • 2. Philip Belknap lived at the Moat, and dying within his year of Mayoralty he was succeeded by William Bolde.
  • 3. Nicholas Faunt was hanged (as tradition gives) at the Bullstake, in Canterbury, for aiding bastard Falconbridge; and the liberties of the city were seized into the king's hands, so that the city was without a Mayor for some good space. Somner.
  • 4. John Huett dying in his mayoralty, Ralph Browne was elected and sworn mayor in his stead.
  • 5. Thomas Wainflet died in his mayoralty, and Thomas Fokys was chosen and sworn in his room.
  • 6. James Nethersole was displaced by order of the queen in council, and on the 25th of October, 1572, William Fysher was elected and sworn in his stead.
  • 7. John Watson died in his mayoralty, and on the I6th of July, 1643, Daniel Masterson was chosen and sworn mayor in his room.
  • 8. On the 14th of September, 1643, George Nott, esq. M. P. was elected mayor, but his election being declared void by the house of commons on the 28th of the same month, John Lade was chosen in his stead, and the day folJowing sworn into his office.
  • 9. George Stanley dving in his mayoralty, on the 20th of Nov. 1676, Avery Hilles was chosen and sworn mayor in his stead.
  • 10. John Munn also dying in his mayoralty, on the 15th of May, 1678, John Lott was elected and sworn mayor in his room.
  • 11. On the 4th of March, 1683, the charter of king James was surrendered to the king.
  • 12. On the 12th of November, 1684, the new charter was brought into the city, and openly read in the Guildhall, by which charter Wm. Rooke, esq. was appointed mayor.
  • 13. Henry Lee being discharged from the mayoralty by order of the king in council, on the 4th of January, 1687, John Kingsford, sen., by like order was elected and sworn mayor in his room.
  • 14. John Kingsford was re-elected and sworn mayor in consequence of the king's letter to the citizens.
  • 15. Henry Gibbs was elected mayor, by virtue of the king's proclamation for restoring to corporations their antient rights, and sworn into that office.
  • 16. Joseph Webb dying in his mayoralty, on the 6th of September, 1704, John Bean was elected and sworn mayor for the remainder of the year.
  • 17. John Wilson also dying in his mayoralty, on the 15th of November, 1710, Edward Feudall was elected and sworn mayor in his stead.
  • 18. John Taddy died in his mayoralty, and on the 22d of March, 1773 George Gipps was chosen and sworn mayor for the remainder of the year.
  • 19. Thomas Clowes likewise died in his mayoralty, and Thomas Parker was elected and sworn mayor in his room.
  • 20. Afterwards knighted, and called to the degree of sergeant at law; and the same person who founded Jesus hospital, in Northgate, Canterbury.
  • 21. In 1650, Robert Lade, esq. was appointed deputy recorder, for the purpose of holding two sessions; and Thomas Turner, esq. assisted the mayor at one court of trials.
  • 22. Afterwards knighted, and called to the degree of sergeant at law.
  • 23. Also afterwards knighted, and made sergeant at law.
  • 24. The earl of Thanet was removed from his office of recorder, by order of the king in council. Mr. Sergeant Wyatt was deputy to the earl while in that office.
  • 25. Sir John Dorrell was appointed recorder, by order of the king in council, on the 22d of February, 1687, at the same time that the earl of Thanet was displaced. Edward Crayford, esq. was deputy to Sir John Dorrell, during his recordership.
  • 26. Who also represented the city in two parliaments.