BHO

Publishing and Survey committees

Pages iv-vi

Survey of London: Volume 10, St. Margaret, Westminster, Part I: Queen Anne's Gate Area. Originally published by [s.n.], [s.l.], 1926.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by English Heritage. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Table of contents

JOINT PUBLISHING COMMITTEE REPRESENTING THE LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL AND THE LONDON SURVEY COMMITTEE.

Chairman.
E. L. MEINERTZHAGEN.
Members appointed by the Council.
JOHNSON, W. C.
KARSLAKE, Lt.-Col. J. B. P.
MEINERTZHAGEN, E. L.
ROBERTS, Dr. ADELINE.
Members appointed by the London Survey Committee.
GODFREY, WALTER H.
LOVELL, PERCY.
NORMAN, PHILIP.

MEMBERS OF THE LONDON SURVEY COMMITTEE DURING THE PERIOD OF THE WORK.

The Former Presidents of the Committee were—

The late LORD LEIGHTON, P.R.A.

The late Rt. Hon. and Rt. Rev. Dr. CREIGHTON, LORD BISHOP OF LONDON.

The late The Most Hon. The MARQUESS CURZON OF KEDLESTON, K.G., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E.

President.
The Rt. Hon. The EARL OF CRAWFORD AND BALCARRES, P.C., K.T., P.S.A.
Honorary Members and Subscribers.
The Rt. Hon. Lord Aberdare Of Duffryn, D.L.
The Rt. Hon. Lord Aldenham. A. A. Allen.
The Society of Antiquaries of London.
William Sumner Appleton.
The Royal Institute of British Architects.
The Architectural Association.
The Athenæum.
John Avery, F.C.A., F.S.S.
E. Burrell Baggallay.
Miss Helen A. D. Barlow.
P. A. Bayman.
Boylston A. Beal.
Walter G. Bell, F.S.A.
The Bermondsey Public Libraries.
The Venerable Archdeacon Bevan.
Henry Forbes Bigelow.
Harry W. Birks.
The Birmingham Central Library.
The Bishopsgate Institute.
A. H. Blake.
Arthur Bonner, F.S.A.
Alfred C. Bossom.
Noel P. W. Viner Brady, F.S.A.
The British Museum.
E. W. Brooks.
A. Herve Browning.
The Carnegie Library, Pittsburgh.
The Worshipful Company of Carpenters.
Miss A. G. E. Carthew.
The Chelsea Public Library.
G. H. Chettle.
The Chiswick Public Library.
Sir Cyril S. Cobb, K.B.E., M.V.O., M.P.
E. C. Colquhoun.
The Columbia University Library.
The Constitutional Club.
William W. Cordingley.
Lady Courtney.
The Most Hon. the Marquess of Crewe, K.G.
W. E. Vernon Crompton, F.R.I.B.A.
The Croydon Public Library.
Warwick Draper, M.A.
George H. Duckworth, C.B., F.S.A.
Eustace Erlebach.
The Rt. Hon. the Earl Ferrers, F.S.A.
The Fuham Public Library.
Miss Agnes Garrett.
Richard L. Giveen.
The Goldsmiths' Library, University of London.
Sir Albert Gray, K.C.B., K.C.
Miss I. I. Greaves.
Hubert J. Greenwood, J.P.
The Guildhall Library.
The Hackney Public Library.
Richard Walden Hale.
E. Stanley Hall, M.A., F.R.I.B.A.
The Hammersmith Central Library.
Alfred Hawes.
Arthur F. Hill.
The Rt. Hon. Sir Samuel Hoare, Bt., C.M.G., M.P.
J. J. Holdsworth.
E. J. Horniman, J.P.
Constant Huntington.
Maj. Douglas Illingworth.
Mrs. Illingworth Illingworth.
Miss Edith F. Inderwick.
The Rt. Hon. Viscount Iveagh, K.P., G.C.V.O., F.R.S.
C. H. F. Kinderman.
James E. King, M.A., F.S.A., F.R.Hist.S.
C. L. Kingsford, F.S.A.
Aubrey T. Lawrence.
G. C. Lawson.
Lady Leconfield.
H. W. Lewer, F.S.A.
Owen C. Little.
Nathaniel Lloyd, O.B.E.
The London Library.
The London and Middlesex Archaeological Society.
J. Lort-Williams, K.C.
Gilbert H. Lovegrove, F.R.I.B.A.
Mary Countess of Lovelace.
The Manchester Public Libraries.
The Manchester Society of Architects.
The Rev. William MacGregor, F.S.A.
Mrs. John Markoe.
Miss B. A. Meinertzhagen.
The Metropolitan Public Gardens Association.
G. Vaughan Morgan.
Mrs. John H. Morison.
John Murray, F.R.I.B.A.
The New York Public Library.
Mrs. Richard Nicholson.
R. C. Norman.
Mrs. Robert Norman.
Vere L. Oliver.
The Oxford and Cambridge Club.
F. W. Peters.
The Free Library of Philadelphia.
Mrs. W. Wilton Phipps.
H. A. Piehler.
F. W. Platt.
Arnold Danvers Power.
Sir D'Arcy Power, K.B.E.
F. W. Procter.
The Public Record Office.
Colin E. Reader.
The Reform Club.
Mrs. F. W. L. Richardson.
The John Rylands Library.
The Shoreditch Public Library.
Sion College.
Commander Skinner, R.N.
Mrs. Vernon Smith.
W. J. Songhurst.
H. C. Sotheran.
The Southwark Public Library.
The Stoke Newington Public Library.
R. T. D. Stoneham.
R. Clipston Sturgis.
Hamilton H. Turner.
The Victoria and Albert Museum.
Lewis Huth Walters.
A. Grayston Warren.
The Library of Congress, Washington.
The West Ham Public Library.
The City of Westminster Public Libraries.
Mrs. Wharrie.
Miss M. J. Wilde.
Horace Wilkinson.
The Woolwich Public Libraries.
H.M. Office of Works.
John E. Yerbury.
Keith D. Young, F.R.I.B.A.
Active Members.
C. R. Ashbee, M.A.
Oswald Barron, F.S.A.
W. W. Begley.
J. W. Bloe, O.B.E., F.S.A.
W. W. Braines, B.A. (Lond.).
A. E. Bullock, A.R.I.B.A.
A. W. Clapham, F.S.A.
A. O. Collard, F.R.I.B.A.
J. J. Edmunds.
H. W. Fincham, F.S.A.
Mrs. Ernest Godman, A.R.E.
T. Frank Green, F.R.I.B.A.
Edwin Gunn, A.R.I.B.A.
Richard Harriss.
Osborn C. Hills, F.R.I.B.A.
Philip S.Hudson, A.R.I.B.A.
T. Gordon Jackson, F.R.I.B.A.
Max Judge.
P. K. Kipps, A.R.I.B.A.
B. R. Leftwich, O.B.E.
Ernest A. Mann, Licentiate R.I.B.A.
W. McB. Marcham.
Ellis Marsland.
W. Monk, R.E.
Sydney Newcombe.
E. C. Nisbet, Licentiate. R.I.B.A.
Robert Pearsall.
Francis W. Reader.
Miss M. Reddan.
Joseph Seddon.
Mill Stephenson, F.S.A.
Francis R. Taylor, Licentiate R.I.B.A.
T. O. Thirtle, A.R.I.B.A.
A. H. Thomas, M.A., F.S.A.
George Trotman.
Miss E. M. B. Warren, A.R.I.B.A.
W. Wonnacott, A.R.I.B.A.
E. L. Wratten, A.R.I.B.A.
Edward Yates.
W. Plomer Young.
Philip Norman, F.S.A., LL.D., Hon. Editor of the Committee.
Walter H. Godfrey, F.S.A., Hon. Assistant Editor of the Committee.
E. L. Meinertzhagen, J.P., Hon. Treasurer of the Committee.
Percy W. Lovell, F.S.A., B.A., A.R.I.B.A., Secretary of the Committee, 27 Abingdon Street, S,W. 1.