BHO

Analysis of Cambridgeshire hearth tax assessments: Chesterton, Northstowe and Papworth hundreds, 1662, 1666, 1674

Pages 415-420

A History of the County of Cambridge and the Isle of Ely: Volume 9, Chesterton, Northstowe, and Papworth Hundreds. Originally published by Victoria County History, London, 1989.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

In this section

Analysis of Cambridgeshire hearth tax assessments, Chesterton, Northstowe, and Papworth hundreds, 1662, 1666, 1674

Introductory Note

THE following analyses have been prepared from the Cambridgeshire Hearth Tax Assessments in the Public Record Office for 1662 Michaelmas [E 179/84/36], 1666 Lady Day [E 179/244/22], and 1674 Lady Day [E 179/244/23]. The assessments have been fully described, and the nature of the tax and value of its records have been briefly discussed, in V.C.H. Cambs. iii. 500 and iv. 272. The lists for 1662 were prepared by petty constables in June and early July 1662 and were designed to be simply lists of taxpayers, though during the next 18 months many persons in the lists secured exemption. The lists for 1666 were made out in the summer of 1666, after collection had taken place, by the officers of George Wilmot, the subfarmer, and are drawn up under the headings of 'Paid' and 'Unpaid'; many of the persons with one or two hearths included under 'Unpaid' may have been entitled to exemption, but the lists do not indicate them since they were included as taxpayers in default. The lists for 1674 were made out by the subcollectors of Edward Miller, the receiver, with the assistance of parish officials, during the spring and summer of 1674, after collection had been made. They are divided into taxpayers and those legally exempt by certificate. Among the taxpayers the owners of empty or recently destroyed houses or hearths and the occupiers of houses recently built or with new hearths in them are distinguished. The exempt may include paupers, even though they did not need to be certified. The exemption certificates, made out during the winter of 1673-4, survive incompletely and are heavily damaged [P.R.O., E 179/326/10].

The three documents have been analysed on the same principle. Against each place is given, in separate columns, the total of entries recording persons as occupiers of from one to ten hearths and a further column gives the occupiers of houses with 11 hearths or more: two final columns give the total number of entries and of hearths in each place. For 1662 only one line is needed for each place. For 1666 three lines are needed, for the 'Paid', for the 'Unpaid', and for the total of the two. For 1674 up to four lines may be needed, for the taxpayers, for those among the taxpayers who owned empty houses etc., for the exempt, and for the total of the three categories. Out of 26 places in the three hundreds no exempt are recorded for Westwick in Chesterton hundred or for four places in Papworth hundred, because there were no exempt or because those certified as exempt in neighbouring parishes were included in a single certificate or because the certificate reached the clerk of the peace too late for enrolment. Exemption certificates which were made out in 1672 for the collections Lady Day 1672 to Lady Day 1673 [P.R.O., E 179/84/440] also survive, and the numbers of persons which they give are included below in footnotes to each hundred in the table for 1674. The number is sometimes less than the number of names originally entered on the certificate because a few names were cancelled before, or when, the justices of the peace countersigned the certificates. The footnotes also mention a few special entries, chiefly of almshouses or town houses, and differences, resulting from faulty addition, between the total number of hearths in the recorded entries and the total given in the documents.

Childerley appears to have been depopulated except for Childerley Hall, which is listed separately in 1662 and under Dry Drayton in 1666 and 1674. Westwick is not listed in 1662 or 1666, and in 1664 is part of Cottenham.

A word may be said about the relative comprehensiveness of the assessments. It may be understood that in all lists a person may occur more than once when as landlord he or she is entered for the hearths in a tenant's house, but in general the number of entries represents households. There is not much difference between the totals of entries in 1666 and 1674. The difference is one of 5 or less, either way, for two of the four places in Chesterton hundred, for all but three places in Northstowe hundred, and for all but two places in Papworth hundred (the total number of entries for Over in 1666 being unknown). Where the difference is more than 5 it is in favour of 1674. Since the 1662 lists were intended to include only taxpayers the number of entries there is naturally the lowest of the three assessments, but since far more details of the 1662 assessments than of any other date survive for the country as a whole, those lists are the most useful for comparative studies of England and Wales generally.

1662 Michaelmas

Totals of entries, with hearths Totals
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 over 10 Entries Hearths
Chesterton hundred
Chesterton 9 8 15 14 3 2 6 3 1 1 . . 62 238
Childerley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 of 25 1 25
Cottenham 62 87 11 10 1 2 1 2 1 2 . . 179 378
Dry Drayton 16 19 7 2 1 . . . . 1 . . . . 1 of 18 47 114
Histon 10 42 12 2 3 . . . . 1 . . . . 2 of 11 72 183
Total 97 156 45 28 8 4 7 7 2 3 4 (with 65) 361 938
Northstowe Hundred
Girton 14 13 4 2 . . 1 . . 1 . . . . . . 35 74
Impington 10 6 3 3 . . 2 . . . . . . . . 1 of 17
1 of 11
26 83
Landbeach 10 18 6 2 2 1 . . 1 . . . . . . 40 96
Lolworth 9 2 1 2 1 1 . . . . . . . . . . 16 35
Madingley 13 7 1 2 1 . . . . . . . . . . 1 of 20 25 63
Milton 12 18 2 2 1 2 . . 1 . . 1 . . 39 97
Oakington 21 23 5 2 1 . . . . . . 1 . . 1 of 19 55 125
Rampton 7 13 3 2 . . 1 . . . . 1 . . . . 28 67
Long Stanton 21 22 2 . . 2 . . . . 1 . . 1 1 of 16 50 115
Waterbeach 33 41 12 8 2 1 1 2 . . . . . . 100 222
Total 150 165 39 25 10 9 1 6 2 2 5 (with 83) 414 977
Papworth Hundred
Boxworth 6 5 1 . . 1 2 . . 1 . . . . . . 16 44
Conington 14 4 5 1 1 . . . . 1 . . . . 1 of 12 27 66
Fen Drayton 28 11 7 3 2 . . 1 . . . . . . 1 of 11 53 111
Elsworth 16 40 6 5 . . . . 1 . . 2 . . . . 70 159 (fn. 1)
Graveley 12 14 1 . . 1 1 . . . . . . . . . . 29 54
Knapwell 14 8 2 4 . . . . 1 . . 1 . . . . 30 68
Over 41 58 16 5 3 3 . . 1 . . . . . . 127 266
Papworth Everard 6 4 1 3 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 39
Papworth St. Agnes (fn. 2) 6 . . 2 . . . . . . . . 1 . . . . . . 9 20
Swavesey 26 45 13 6 3 . . 1 . . . . 1 1 of 13 96 224
Willingham 30 66 21 8 2 1 . . . . 1 . . . . 129 282
Total 199 255 75 35 15 7 4 4 4 1 3 (with 36) 602 1333 (fn. 1)

1666 Lady Day

Totals of entries, with hearths Totals
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 over 10 Entries Hearths
Chesterton Hundred
Chesterton, paid 46 15 12 11 5 2 4 3 1 2 . . 101 274
unpaid 4 3 1 2 . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 11 27
total 50 18 13 13 5 3 4 3 1 2 . . 112 301
Cottenham, paid 89 69 15 7 . . 1 . . 3 . . 2 . . 186 350
unpaid 2 3 1 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 15
total 91 72 16 8 . . 1 . . 3 . . 2 . . 193 365
Dry Drayton, paid 18 22 4 . . . . . . 1 . . . . . . 1 of 20 (fn. 3)
1 of 18
47 119 (fn. 4)
unpaid 7 3 1 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 20
total 25 25 5 1 . . . . 1 . . . . . . 2 (with 38) 59 139
Histon, paid 20 38 13 3 2 . . . . . . . . . . 1 of 17
1 of 11
78 185
Total, paid 173 144 44 21 7 3 5 6 1 4 4 (with 66) 412 928
unpaid 13 9 3 4 . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 30 62
total 186 153 47 25 7 4 5 6 1 4 4 442 990
Northstowe Hundred
Girton, paid 25 6 1 1 . . 1 . . . . 1 . . . . 35 59
unpaid 2 2 1 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 13
total 27 8 2 2 . . 1 . . . . 1 . . . . 41 72
Impington, paid 13 7 2 2 . . 1 1 . . . . . . 1 of 17 27 71
unpaid 2 3 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 11
total 15 10 3 2 . . 1 1 . . . . . . 1 33 82
Landbeach, paid 15 20 3 2 1 1 . . . . 1 . . . . 43 92
unpaid 1 1 1 . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 11
total 16 21 4 2 2 1 . . . . 1 . . . . 47 103
Lolworth, paid 7 2 1 1 . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 12 24
unpaid 1 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 5
total 8 4 1 1 . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 15 29
Madingley, paid 16 6 . . 1 . . 1 . . . . . . . . 1 of 20 25 58
unpaid 1 1 2 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 13
total 17 7 2 2 . . 1 . . . . . . . . 1 30 71
Milton, paid 10 14 3 3 2 . . . . 1 1 . . . . 34 86
unpaid 2 3 1 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 15
total 12 17 4 4 2 . . . . 1 1 . . . . 41 101
Oakington, paid 20 21 4 . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 1 of 15 47 98
unpaid 4 2 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 14
total 24 23 6 . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . 1 55 112
Rampton, paid 8 (fn. 5) 17 2 . . . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 28 54
unpaid 1 2 1 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 12
total 9 19 3 1 . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 33 66
Long Stanton, paid 19 27 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 of 19 49 98
unpaid 2 1 2 . . . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 6 16
total 21 28 4 . . . . 1 . . . . . . . . 1 55 114
Waterbeach, paid 39 46 8 5 . . 1 1 1 . . . . . . 101 196
unpaid 6 8 2 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 36
total 45 54 10 7 . . 1 1 1 . . . . . . 119 232
Total, paid 172 166 26 15 3 7 2 2 4 . . 4 (with 71) 401 836
unpaid 22 25 13 6 1 1 . . . . . . . . . . 68 146
total 194 191 39 21 4 8 2 2 4 . . 4 469 982
Totals of entries, with hearths Totals
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 over 10 Entries Hearths
Papworth Hundred
Boxworth, paid 3 3 1 1 1 2 1 . . . . . . . . 12 40
unpaid 2 2 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 9
total 5 5 2 1 1 2 1 . . . . . . . . 17 49
Conington, paid 16 2 3 1 2 . . . . . . . . . . 1 of 11 25 54
unpaid . . 2 . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 8
total 16 4 3 2 2 . . . . . . . . . . 1 28 62
Fen Drayton, paid 16 11 6 2 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . 36 69
unpaid 4 2 1 1 . . . . 1 . . . . . . . . 9 22
total 20 13 7 3 1 . . 1 . . . . . . . . 45 91
Elsworth, paid 14 38 5 2 1 1 . . . . 1 . . . . 62 133
unpaid 14 8 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 33
total 28 46 6 2 1 1 . . . . 1 . . . . 85 166
Graveley, paid 13 9 1 . . . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 24 40
unpaid 7 3 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 16
total 20 12 2 . . . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 35 56
Knapwell, paid 15 5 2 3 . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 26 49
unpaid 2 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 10
total 17 6 2 3 . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 30 59
Over, (fn. 6) paid 230
unpaid 29
total 259
Papworth Everard, paid 7 3 1 1 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 30
unpaid . . . . 1 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 7
total 7 3 2 2 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 37
Papworth St. Agnes, (fn. 7) paid 6 . . 1 . . . . . . . . 1 . . . . . . 8 17
Swavesey, paid 37 42 9 2 1 . . 1 . . . . . . 1 of 16
1 of 11
94 195
unpaid 16 9 2 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 44
total 53 51 11 3 1 . . 1 . . . . . . 2 122 239
Willingham, paid 54 58 14 4 1 . . . . . . 1 . . . . 132 242
unpaid 8 8 . . 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 32
total 62 66 14 6 1 . . . . . . 1 . . . . 150 274
Total, (fn. 8) paid 181 171 43 16 9 5 2 1 2 . . 3 (with 38) 433 869
unpaid 53 35 7 6 . . 1 1 . . . . . . . . 103 181
total 234 206 50 22 9 6 3 1 2 . . 3 436 1,050

1674 Lady Day

Totals of entries, with hearths Totals
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 over 10 Entries Hearths
Chesterton Hundred (fn. 9)
Chesterton, charged 36 13 15 13 6 2 6 3 1 2 . . 97 296 (fn. 10)
empty . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 2
exempt 16 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 16
total 52 14 15 13 6 2 6 3 1 2 . . 114 314
Cottenham, charged 70 83 20 7 2 1 . . 2 1 1 1 of 14 188 389 (fn. 11)
exempt 32 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 32
total (incl. Westwick) 107 86 20 7 3 1 . . 2 1 1 2 230 449
Dry Drayton, charged 16 21 7 1 . . . . 1 . . . . . . 1 of 25 (fn. 12)
1 of 18
48 133 (fn. 13)
exempt 11 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 11
total 27 21 7 1 . . . . 1 . . . . . . 2 59 144
Histon, charged 15 43 14 4 2 . . . . . . . . . . 1 of 17
1 of 11
80 197
exempt 9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 9
total 24 43 14 4 2 . . . . . . . . . . 2 89 206
Westwick, charged 5 3 . . . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 1 of 12 10 28
Total, charged 142 163 56 25 11 3 7 5 2 3 6 (with 97) 423 1,043
empty . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 2
exempt 68 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68 68
total 210 164 56 25 11 3 7 5 2 3 6 492 1,113
Northstowe Hundred (fn. 14)
Girton, charged 17 10 2 2 . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 32 57
exempt 8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 8
total 25 10 2 2 . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 40 65
Impington, charged 6 8 2 2 2 1 2 . . . . . . 1 of 17 24 83 (fn. 15)
exempt 7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 7
total 13 8 2 2 2 1 2 . . . . . . 1 31 90
Landbeach, charged 4 24 5 2 3 . . 1 . . . . . . 39 97
exempt 12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 12
total 16 24 5 2 3 . . 1 . . . . . . . . 51 109
Lolworth, charged 3 1 1 1 . . 1 1 . . . . . . . . 8 25
empty . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 2
exempt 5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 5
total 8 2 1 1 . . 1 1 . . . . . . . . 14 32
Madingley, charged 12 6 (fn. 16) . . 2 . . 1 . . . . . . . . 1 of 25 22 63
empty 2 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 4
exempt 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 6
total 20 7 . . 2 . . 1 . . . . . . . . 1 31 73
Milton, charged 6 15 4 3 1 1 1 . . 1 . . . . 32 87
exempt 11 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 11
total 17 15 4 3 1 1 1 . . 1 . . . . 43 98
Oakington, charged 12 21 6 1 1 . . 1 . . . . . . 1 of 14 43 102
empty 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1
exempt 20 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 20
total 33 21 6 1 1 . . 1 . . . . . . 1 64 123
Rampton, charged 10 16 3 . . . . 1 1 . . . . . . . . 31 64
exempt 4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 4
total 14 16 3 . . . . 1 1 . . . . . . . . 35 68
Long Stanton, charged 24 25 4 1 2 . . . . . . . . . . 1 of 16 57 116
exempt 13 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 13
total 37 25 4 1 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . 70 129
Waterbeach, charged 41 51 9 8 1 2 1 . . 1 . . . . 114 235
exempt 20 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 20
total 61 51 9 8 1 2 1 . . 1 . . . . 134 255
Total, charged 135 177 36 22 10 8 8 . . 2 . . 4 (with 72) 402 929
empty 3 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 7
exempt 106 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 106 106
total 244 179 36 22 10 8 8 . . 2 . . 4 513 1,042
Totals of entries, with hearths Totals
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 over 10 Entries Hearths
Papworth Hundred (fn. 17)
Boxworth, charged 5 5 1 1 3 1 1 . . . . . . . . 17 50
Conington, charged 11 3 5 1 2 . . . . 1 . . . . 1 of 11 24 65
Fen Drayton, charged 15 15 8 4 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . 44 95 (fn. 18)
empty . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . . . . . . . 1 7
exempt 15 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 15
total 30 15 8 4 2 . . 1 . . . . . . . . 60 117
Elsworth, charged 14 41 5 5 1 . . . . . . 2 . . . . 68 154
exempt 32 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 32
total 46 41 5 5 1 . . . . . . 2 . . . . 100 186
Graveley, charged 7 12 2 . . . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 22 43 (fn. 19)
empty 2 . . . . . . . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . 3 8
exempt 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 6
total 15 12 2 . . . . 2 . . . . . . . . . . 31 57
Knapwell, charged 8 8 3 3 1 . . 1 . . . . . . . . 24 57
empty 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 2
exempt 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 6
total 16 8 3 3 1 . . 1 . . . . . . . . 32 65
Over', charged 40 45 22 5 5 2 2 . . 1 . . . . 122 276
empty . . . . . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 4
exempt 33 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33 33
total 73 45 22 6 5 2 2 . . 1 . . . . 156 313
Papworth Everard, charged 7 3 1 1 4 . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 40 (fn. 20)
Papworth St. Agnes, (fn. 21) charged 5 1 1 . . 1 . . 1 . . . . . . . . 9 22
Swavesey, charged 35 54 13 5 1 1 1 . . . . 1 1 of 16 112 246
exempt 15 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 15
total 50 54 13 5 1 1 1 . . . . 1 1 127 261
Willingham, charged 35 62 20 5 3 1 . . . . 1 . . . . 127 269
exempt 23 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 23
total 58 62 20 5 3 1 . . . . 1 . . . . 150 292
Total, charged 182 249 81 30 23 6 6 1 4 1 2 (with 27) 585 1,317
empty 4 . . . . 1 . . 1 1 . . . . . . . . 7 21
exempt 130 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 130 130
total 316 249 81 31 23 7 7 1 4 1 2 722 1,468

Footnotes

  • 1. In the roll the total of Elsworth hearths was put wrongly as 160 and then corrected to 159, but the total for Papworth hundred was not corrected and so was given wrongly as 1334.
  • 2. Part of Papworth St. Agnes parish lay in Hunts. and in its 1662 Michaelmas assessment [P.R.O., E 179/122/226, m. 16d.] that part had 6 entries with 11 hearths, consisting of 4 with 1 hearth and 1 each with 2 and 5 hearths.
  • 3. a Childerley Hall.
  • 4. Wrongly totted as 120 in the book: a total on p. 11 of the book was altered, correctly, from 87 to 86, but the total at the end of the book was not corrected accordingly.
  • 5. At the end of the list are two names without hearths, but as the rest total 52 hearths those persons may be inferred to have had 1 hearth each and are so included.
  • 6. The following note at the end of the Papworth hundred book is self-explanatory: 'Over parish in Papworth hundred, the particulars collected for the half year ending Lady Day 1666 are lost so that we cannot give them, only the totals as followeth: Over parish paid 230 hearths £11 10s. od., unpaid 29, total 259.' The particulars for the parish in 1664 were 46 entries with 1 hearth, 44 with 2, 24 with 3, 7 with 4, 5 with 5, 3 with 6, 1 with 7, and 1 with 9, total 131 entries, 293 hearths: P.R.O., E 179/84/437, rot. 68 and d.
  • 7. There were no unpaid in Papworth St. Agnes; the details for its part in Hunts. [P.R.O., E 179/249/1, f. 53v.] were exactly the same as at 1662 Michaelmas.
  • 8. The totals for Papworth hundred omit the full totals of Over's hearths, to avoid a false impression of the relationship of entries and hearths, since the details for Over are unknown; the full total of hearths in the hundred was 1309, of which tax was paid on 1,099 and unpaid on 210.
  • 9. The numbers of persons in the exemption certificates for 1672-3 for Chesterton hundred were: Chesterton 19 (and 1 name deleted), Cottenham 33 (and 1 name deleted), Dry Drayton 8, Histon 9. Fragmentary certificates for 1673-4 survive for Dry Drayton and Histon.
  • 10. With empty, wrongly totted as 301 in the roll.
  • 11. Wrongly totted as 415 in the roll.
  • 12. Childerley Hall.
  • 13. Wrongly totted as 135 in the roll.
  • 14. The numbers of persons in the exemption certificates for 1672-3 for Northstowe hundred were: Girton 8, Impington 6, Landbeach 15, Lolworth 4 (and 1 name deleted), Madingley 3 (and 3 names deleted, though the total is given as 'in all 4, 2 [in] almshouses'), Milton 12, Oakington 18, Rampton 5 (1 with 2 hearths), Long Stanton 12 (4 with 2 hearths), Waterbeach 22 (including 6 described as poor widows in the almshouse, 5 as people living in almshouse or in almshouses, 5 as poor people, and 1 marked 'town smith's shop let for 13s. 4d. per annum'). A fragmentary certificate for 1673-4 survives for Waterbeach.
  • 15. Wrongly totted as 81 in the roll.
  • 16. The vicarage house.
  • 17. The numbers of persons in the exemption certificates for 1672-3 for Papworth hundred were: Boxworth 4, Fen Drayton 15, Elsworth 25, Graveley 6, Knapwell 5, Over 32, Swavesey 18, Willingham 26. Certificates for 1673-4 survive for Dry Drayton, Elsworth, Graveley, Knapwell, and Swavesey.
  • 18. The roll wrongly gives the total of Fen Drayton's charged and empty hearths as 104.
  • 19. The roll wrongly gives the total of Graveley's charged and empty hearths as 50.
  • 20. Wrongly totted as 41 in the roll.
  • 21. The details for the part of Papworth St. Agnes in Hunts. [P.R.O., E 179/249/2, m. 9d.] were exactly the same as at 1662 Michaelmas.