Archdeacons: Chichester

Pages 20-23

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 5, Chichester. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1996.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.




The four W. Suss. rural deaneries of Arundel, Boxgrove, Midhurst and Storrington; archdcnry. excluded exempt peculiars of the dean and chapter in Chichester, abp.'s deanery of Pagham and Tarring (see W. Hudson, 'The ancient deaneries of the diocese of Chichester', Suss. Archaeol. Collections lv (1912) 108-22, with map).

For a note on the synodals of the archdcnry., prob. late 13th century, see Chart. Chichester no. 690. For revenues in 1535, see Valuation 1535 p. 163.

Not valued in 1291.


[Henry preb. unident., list 41

First occ. mid Feb. 1157 (Chron. Battle p. 162) and 1154 × 61, prob. 1154 × 55 (ibid. no. 49; cf. no. 42). Occ. several times. Occ. together with archdcn. Jordan [Lewes] (list 9) on two occasions temp. bp. Hilary, before 13 July 1169 (Acta no. 29; Chart. Chichester no. 308). Last occ., rendering account for temps. of vacant see of Chichester, Sept. 1172 (Pipe Roll 18 Hen. II p. 132). He had been succeeded as custodian of temps. by Sept. 1173 (Pipe Roll 19 Hen. II p. 29), which may suggest that he had died and that therefore he is unlikely is to be identified with Henry the precentor from before 1 May 1173 (list 4).]

[M. Seffrid II preb. unident., list 41

First occ. Sept. 1172 × Sept. 1173 (Pipe Roll 19 Hen. II pp. 19, 31, 159). Occ. together with archdcn. Jocelin [Lewes] (list 9) after 6 Oct. 1174 (Acta no. 61). Also occ. on two other occasions after 6 Oct. 1174 (ibid. no. 62; cart. Godstow: PRO, E. 164/20 fo. xvv). Dean by prob. Dec. 1178 (list 2).]

[M. Matthew of Chichester preb. unident., list 41

Presum. to be identified with M. Matthew, who occ. as canon after 6 Oct. 1174 (list 41). Occ. as archdcn. together with archdcn. Jocelin [Lewes] (list 9), in two chs. issued on a single occasion, c. 1177 × Apr. 1180, perhaps c. Jan. 1179/80 (Acta no. 58 and Chart. Chichester no. 1068; these chs. are prob. connected with a ch. dated 15 Jan. 1179/80, Acta no. 60). Dean from before 15 Nov. 1181 (list 2).]

[M. Peter preb. unident., list 41

Presum. to be identified with Peter chanc. who last occ. c. 1177 × Apr. 1180, perhaps c. 15 Jan. 1179/80 (list 5). First occ. as archdcn. in first year of bp. Seffrid II, 16 Nov. 1180 × 15 Nov. 1181 (Acta no. 120). Occ. on three further occasions (ibid. nos. 104, 139; Chart. Chichester no. 284), before last occ. 1192/3 (Acta no. 84). (fn. 1) Does not occ. in company with another archdcn., but his period of office falls entirely within that of archdcn. Jocelin [Lewes] (list 9).]

[Richard preb. unident., list 41

Occ. three times only, 1192 × 97, not in company with archdcn. Jocelin [Lewes] (list 9) but during Jocelin's term of office (Acta no. 72; San Marino, Huntington Libr., Stowe Grenville evidences STG box 37 no. 21; Eton Coll., Misc. ch., witnesses omitted from copy printed in Acta no. 102). (fn. 2) Perhaps to be identified with Richard who was treas. by 1197/8 (list 6). Possibly the same as M. Richard, who occ. as canon 1192/3 (preb. unident., list 42).]

M. Silvester preb. unident., list 41

Canon by 1192/3 (list 41). First occ. as archdcn., together with archdcn. Jocelin [Lewes] (list 9), 1197/8 (Acta no. 101). Occ. several times. Occ. as S. archdcn. of Chichester, together with E[ustace de Leveland] archdcn. of Lewes (list 9), 11 July 1204 × 21 Aug. 1207 (Chart. Chichester no. 339). Last occ. as archdcn. 13 June 1213 (Rot. Litt. Pat. p. 101a). Still alive summer 1214 (Curia Regis Rolls VII 156). (fn. 3)

M. William Durand preb. unident., list 41

Canon by 1192/3 (list 41). First occ. as archdcn. of Chichester 26 May 1220 (Chart. Sele no. 41). Occ. 1226/7 (Walcott, Statutes p. 207). Last occ. after 11 June 1229 (Chart. Chichester no. 210; for date see above, Dating). Died by 1232/ 3, when arrangements made for his anniversary (Chart. Chichester no. 542).

William archdcn. of Chichester occ. 1 March 1232 (Cat. Ancient Deeds V no. A/ 11537) and 29 Oct. 1232 (Walcott, Statutes p. 160): not known whether these occs. should be assigned to William Durand or to his successor, though the latter perhaps more likely.

William preb. unident., list 41

Two certain occs.: as W. archdcn. [of Chichester] in a deed relating to anniversary of the late archdcn. William Durand, 1232/3 (Chart. Chichester no. 542, wrongly identified by Peckham as W[alter]); and as William archdcn. of Chichester 1 Apr. 1234 (ibid. no. 246).

Walter preb. unident., list 41

First occ., as Walter archdcn., 'Lent 1234', so 21 Feb. x 24 March 1235 (Chart. Sele no. 27). Occ. as Walter archdcn. of Chichester twice in 1230s (Chart. Chichester nos. 1027, 1067). Last occ. Apr. 1239 (ibid. no. 507).

M. John of Climping preb. unident., list 41

Canon by 7 Nov. 1231 or 1232 and 29 Oct. 1232, last occ. Apr. 1239 (list 41). First occ. as John archdcn. Dec. 1242 (Chart. Chichester no. 505), and as Master J. de Climping, archdcn. of Chichester before 1 Feb. 1244 (ibid. no. 438). (fn. 4) His identity with John of Climping, previously canon and later chanc., is assured by a sequence of chs. relating to property in South Street, Chichester (ibid. nos. 614- 15, 613, 611). Also to be identified with John of Arundel (see list 41). Last occ. as archdcn. 1246/7 (Chart. Chichester nos. 502, 508, 562). Chanc. by 17 July 1247 (list 5); bp., el. 14 Apr. x 21 May 1253, temps. 27 May, cons. 11 Jan. 1254 (list 1).

M. John de Reigate (fn. 5) preb. Wightring, list 37

Canon by 31 Jan. 1244, still canon 1246/7 (list 37). First occ., as M. John archdcn. of Chichester, 23 July 1247 (Walcott, Statutes p. 185). Occ. several times. Occ. with full name and title, making provision for his anniversary, 12 Aug. 1254 (Chart. Chichester no. 910). Last occ. 4 Nov. 1256 (ibid. no. 1080). Died before 24 Aug. 1259 (ibid. no. 460).

M. Geoffrey de Gates (fn. 6) preb. unident., list 41

Canon by 4 Nov. 1256, last occ. 26 Dec. 1256 (list 41). First occ., as G. archdcn. of Chichester, 15 March 1261 (Oxford, Magdalen Coll., Buddington ch. 6), as Master G. de Gates, archdcn. of Chichester, 11 July 1261 (Chart. Sele no. 42), and as Geoffrey archdcn. of Chichester, temp. bp. John of Climping, before 22 May 1262 (Chart. Chichester no. 825; Cat. Ancient Deeds II no. B/3189). Occ. with full name and title, making provision for his anniversary (Chart. Chichester no. 631, cf. no. 633). Occ. frequently. Last occ. c. 1275 (ibid. no. 663, closely related to no. 664, which bears date 1275/6; also Magdalen Coll., Thakeham chs. 9-10, of 2 May 1274). Died before 4 Aug. 1288, when Simon de Kaneford, vicar of Ifield (W. Suss.), who was charged with causing his death, purged his innocence before bp.-el. Gilbert de Sancto Leofardo (CCR 1279-88 pp. 512-13).

M. Robert of Wiston preb. unident., list 41

Canon by c. 1285 (list 41). Occ. as archdcn. of Chichester once only: 18 July 1287 (Chart. Chichester no. 911). Treas. by 26 Nov. 1289 (list 6).

Gervase of Séez preb. unident., list 41

Canon by 26 Nov. 1289, still 2 Nov. 1291 (list 41). Occ. as archdcn. of Chichester 9 June 1300 (Chart. Chichester no. 707) and Jan. 1307 (Rotuli Parliamentorum [1783] I 190); see 2 Fasti VII 11.


  • 1. In Chart. Chichester no. 916 he appears as archdcn. of Lewes, but this is an error of the copyist of Liber E; the better text in Liber Y, from which the ch. is pd. in Acta no. 107, has no name attached to the archdnry. of Lewes: see Mayr-Harting's note, Acta p. 214 n.
  • 2. The last two are chs. of bp. Seffrid II, not printed in Acta; I owe my knowledge of them to Dr Nicholas Vincent.
  • 3. A royal writ dated 1 May 1208 is erroneously addressed to 'S. archdcn. of Lewes', Rot. Litt. Pat. p. 82a; cf. list 9, for the contemporary archdcn. of Lewes, Eustace [de Leveland].
  • 4. Temp. William Ruffus, canon, list 37.
  • 5. Prob. Reigate, Surrey. For his career, see Biog. Ox. III 1564.
  • 6. Eastergate, W. Suss.; PN Suss. I 140.