Prebendaries: Scamblesby or Melton Ross-cum-Scamblesby

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: Scamblesby or Melton Ross-cum-Scamblesby', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, ed. H P F King( London, 1962), British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp102-104 [accessed 24 July 2024].

'Prebendaries: Scamblesby or Melton Ross-cum-Scamblesby', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Edited by H P F King( London, 1962), British History Online, accessed July 24, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp102-104.

"Prebendaries: Scamblesby or Melton Ross-cum-Scamblesby". Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Ed. H P F King(London, 1962), , British History Online. Web. 24 July 2024. https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp102-104.

PREBENDARIES OF SCAMBLESBY or MELTON ROSS-CUM-SCAMBLESBY

M. Richard Plumstock 1293-1323.

Thomasius natus Petri comitis de Catansano 1295.

Coll. to Plumstock 25 Aug. 1293 (Reg. I f. 356b). Thomasius natus Petri comitis de Catansano claimed it on strength of prov.-the bp. revoked his coll. 21 July 1295 (ibid. f. 359b). Plumstock retained it, d. as preb. Dec. 1323 (Reg. IV f. 398b).

John de Manettis de Portinariis of Florence 1324-?

Coll. 12 Jan. 1324 (Reg. IV f. 398b).

M. Robert Hereward Lic. C.L. 1324-1363.

Royal gr. 6 Jan. 1324 (CPR. 1321-1324 p. 357). D. by 16 Apr. 1363 (CPR. 1361- 1364 p. 323).

M. Robert Wykford D.C.L. 1363-?

Royal gr. 16 Apr. 1363 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 323). Occ. Sept. 1368-Sept. 1369 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.). (fn. 1)

William Osmundeston 1374-1387.

Occ. Sept. 1374-Sept. 1375 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/7 f. 7). D. by 1 June 1387 (A.C. A2/27 f. 26).

John Haburgh 1387-1395.

Instal. 1 June 1387 on strength of prov. (A.C. A2/27 f. 26). D. by 3 March 1395 (Reg. XI f. 440).

M. John Burbache D.C.L. 1395.

Coll. 3 March 1395 (Reg. XI f. 440).

Thomas Haxey 1395-1402.

Coll. 23 Aug. 1395 (Reg. XI f. 442). Preb. of Farndon-cum-Balderton 1402.

Roger Westwode 1402-1403.

Coll. 21 Nov. 1402 (Reg. XIII f. 337b). Preb. of Langford Ecclesia 1403.

M. John Layot B.Cn.L. 1403-1405.

Bp's mand. adm. 7 Oct. 1403, instal. 17 Oct. (A.C. A2/29 f. 4b). Exch. 19 Dec. 1405 with Walter Bullock for preb. in Gnosall college, Staffs. (Reg. XIV f. 475).

M. Walter Bullock Lic. C.L. 1405-?

By exch. Dec. 1405. Occ. Sept. 1423-Sept. 1424 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/11 list, s.a.).

M. Nicholas Burton ?-1435.

Occ. 24 May 1435 (Reg. XVII f. 85). Exch. by 15 July 1435 with John Haket for preb. Welton Brinkhall (A.C. A2/32 f. 108).

M. John Haket 1435-1442.

By exch. July 1435. Instal. 15 July (A.C. A2/32 f. 108). D. by 11 Oct. 1442 (Reg. XVIII f. 110b).

M. William Percy 1442-1443.

Coll. 11 Oct. 1442 (Reg. XVIII f. 110b). Preb. of Haydour-cum-Walton 1443.

M. John Arundell M.D. 1443-1459.

Coll. 7 Sept. 1443 (Reg. XVIII f. 110b). Instal. 14 Sept. (A.C. A2/33 f. 40b). Bp. of Chichester 1459.

M. Nicholas Karaunt 1459-1467.

Occ. 19 Sept. 1459 (A.C. A2/34 f. 67). D. by 2 May 1467 (Reg. XX f. 320).

M. Robert Wymbyssh B.C.L. 1467.

Coll. 2 May 1467 (Reg. XX f. 320).

John Lumley 1467-?

Coll. 16 Aug. 1467 (Reg. XX f. 320b). Instal. 26 Aug. (A.C. A2/36 f. 21b).

John Seymour 1478-?

Instal. 27 Oct. 1478 (A.C. A2/36 f. 76).

John Alcock ?-1482.

Res. by 19 May 1482 (Reg. XXII f. 275).

M. John Haynes 1482.

Coll. 19 May 1482 (Reg. XXII f. 275). Instal. 26 Aug. (A.C. A3/1 f. 13b). Res. by 24 Nov. (Reg. XXII f. 275).

M. William Elyot B.C.L. 1482-1507.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1482 (Reg. XXII f. 275). Instal. 18 Jan. 1483 (A.C. A3/1 f. 16b). D. by 13 Apr. 1507 (Reg. XXIII f. 24).

M. Polydore Vergil or Castellensis 1507-1513.

Coll. 13 Apr. 1507 (Reg. XXIII f. 24). Instal. 1 July (A.C. A3/2 f. 168b). Res. by 12 July 1513 (Reg. XXIII f. 29).

M. Oliver Coren D.Th. 1513.

Coll. 12 July 1513 (Reg. XXIII f. 29). Preb. of North Kelsey 29 Oct.

M. William Horsey B.C.L., D.Cn.L. 1513-1543.

Coll. 29 Oct. 1513 (Reg. XXIII f. 29). Instal. 12 Nov. 1514 (A.C. A3/3 f. 53b). D. by 21 July 1543 (Reg. XXVII f. 16b).

Footnotes

  • 1. No trace of John Cheyne who exch. this preb. by 27 Apr. 1373 with William Osmundeston for preb. Chardstock, Salisbury, according to Le Neve-Hardy.