Prebendaries: Stoke

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: Stoke', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, ed. H P F King( London, 1962), British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp108-109 [accessed 20 July 2024].

'Prebendaries: Stoke', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Edited by H P F King( London, 1962), British History Online, accessed July 20, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp108-109.

"Prebendaries: Stoke". Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Ed. H P F King(London, 1962), , British History Online. Web. 20 July 2024. https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp108-109.

PREBENDARIES OF STOKE

James de Sabello or Bokemar ?-1316.

A Roman held preb. Sept. 1304-Sept. 1305 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/4 f. 7). Occ. by name Sept. 1307-Sept. 1308 (ibid. f. 29). Removed canonically 29 July 1316 after king had recovered right to present (Reg. II ff. 292b, 293).

M. Roger Northburgh 1315-1322.

Royal gr. 1 Nov. 1315 by reason of vac. in time of Edw. I (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 366). Bp's mand. adm. 29 July 1316 (Reg. II f. 293). Bp. of Lichfield 1322.

M. William Cliff D.C.L. 1322.

Royal gr. 21 June 1322 by reason of late vac. (CPR. 1321-1324 p. 135).

John Grandison 1322-1327.

Gaillard de la Motte Card. dcn. of S. Lucia in Orthea. 1322.

William Ayremynne 1324-1326.

Grandison prov. 7 Aug. 1322 (CPL. II 224). Coll. 6 July 1323 (Reg. IV f. 398b). But the king had seized the temps.-royal gr. 8 Aug. 1322 to Card. Gaillard de la Motte (CPR. 1321-1324 p. 195), who however eventually obtained Milton Ecclesia which he was claiming. Royal gr. 8 March 1324 to William Ayremynne (ibid. p. 389). Ayremynne became bp. of Norwich 1326. Grandison probably remained in possession all this time. Vacated preb. on cons. as bp. of Exeter May 1328 (York, Reg. Melton f. 585).

John Norwode 1328-?

Abp. of York's mand. adm. 1 May 1328 (York, Reg. Melton f. 585). Occ. Sept. 1339-Sept. 1340 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/5 f. 183b).

M. Hugh Pelegrini D.C.L. ?-1375.

Occ. 22 Nov. 1350 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 12). Preb. seized because of adherence of master Hugh to the king's enemies (CPR. 1374-1377 p. 44).

John Fordham 1375-1381.

Royal gr. 22 Feb. 1375 by reason of late vac. (CPR. 1374-1377 p. 76). Coll. 7 Feb. 1376 (Reg. X ff. 75b, 76). Bp. of Durham 1381.

M. John Abberbury Lic. C.L. 1381-1420.

Probably obtained it 1381. Occ. 1 Dec. 1386 (A.C. A2/28 f. 4b). D. by 26 Oct. 1420 (A.C. A2/30 ff. 102b, 103).

M. Alan Humberton 1420-1421.

Bp's mand. adm. 24 Oct. 1420 (A.C. A2/31 f. 19). Instal. 24 Oct. (A.C. A2/30 ff. 102b, 103). Preb. of Louth 1421.

M. Richard Burnham B.Th. 1421-1457.

Coll. 11 Feb. 1421 (Reg. XVI f. 163b). Bp's mand. adm. 11 Feb. (A.C. A2/31 f. 17b), instal. 14 Feb. (A.C. A2/30 f. 108). D. by 26 Apr. 1457 (Reg. XX f. 316b).

M. William Witham D.C.L. 1457-?

Coll. 27 Apr. 1457 (Reg. XX f. 316b). Bp's mand. adm. 26 Apr., instal. 27 Apr. (A.C. A2/35 ff. 59, 59b).

M. Hugh Tapton B.Th. 1458-1481.

The bp. of Linc. separated preb. Sutton-in-Marisco from chancellorship, and annexed preb. Stoke to the dignity instead. Conf. by king 13 Nov. 1458 (CPR. 1452- 1461 pp. 463-4). Bp's mand. adm. Hugh Tapton the chancellor 4 Dec. (A.C. A2/35 f. 79). Papal conf. of annexation 25 March 1459 (CPL. XI 525). Abp. of York annexed preb. to chancellorship of Linc. 1 Apr. (York, Reg. W. Booth ff. 87, 88, 88b). Hugh held the chancellorship with this preb. till 1481. Stoke was held by successive chancellors of Linc. from then on.