Canons (to 1660): Eleventh prebend

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1992.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

'Canons (to 1660): Eleventh prebend', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses, (London, 1992) pp. 81-82. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol7/pp81-82 [accessed 5 March 2024]

CANONS OF THE 11TH PREBEND, WESTMINSTER

William Harvye or Faythe (fn. 1) 1540-1544.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 17 Dec. 1540 (L. & P. XVI no. 379 (30)). D. 8 July / 22 Nov. 1544 (Greater London R.O., DL/C/355 f. 50; L. & P. XIX ii no. 690 (63)).

Thomas Reynold D.D. 1544-1556.

Pres. by king 28 Nov. 1544 (L. & P. XIX ii no. 690 (63)). Secular chapter abolished 26 Sept. 1556 (Reg. III f. 307).

William Young 1560-1579.

Apptd. by queen at refoundation of secular chapter 21 May 1560 (C.P.R. 2558- 60 p. 397). Mand. for instal. 21 June; instal. by abp. and others 30 June (ibid. p. 438; Reg. Parker I 348-51). D. by 26 Feb. 1579 (C.P.R. 1578-80 no. 1131).

John Wickham M.A. 1579-1592.

Pres. by queen 26 Feb. 1579 (C.P.R. 1578-80 no. 1131). D. 26 Feb. 1592 (W.A.M. no. 6495).

Richard Bancroft D.D. 1592-1597.

Pres. by queen 19 July 1587 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1300). Instal. in this preb. 13 March 1592 (W.A.M. no. 6495). Bp. of London 1597.

Lancelot Andrewes D.D. 1597-1601.

Occ. in chapter 13 June 1597 (CA 1 f. 248). Dean 1601.

Adrian Saravia D.D. 1601-1613.

Instal. 5 July 1601 (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. 15 Jan. 1613 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Memorial Inscriptions of Canterbury, comp. J.M. Cowper (Canterbury, 1897) pp. 3, 212).

Gabriel Grant D.D. 1613-1638.

Pres. by king 21 June 1606 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1707). Instal. in this preb. 20 Jan. 1613 (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. by 28 Aug. 1638 (P.R.O., C 66/2796).

William Haywood D.D. 1638-1663.

Pres. by king 28 Aug. 1638 (P.R.O., C 66/2769). Instal. 28 Sept. (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. by 17 July 1663 (burial, Westminster abbey) (Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 158).

Footnotes

  • 1. Formerly a monk of St. Peter's, Westminster (L. & P. XVI no. 333).