BHO

Archdeacons: St Davids

Pages 59-61

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 11, the Welsh Dioceses (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids). Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1965.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

ARCHDEACONS OF ST DAVIDS

Note: The prebend of Mydrim was attached to this archdeaconry.

John 1296.

Occ. 1296, as John 'called Folk' (CPL. I 564). 'J' occ. 1307 (Rot. Parl. I 190).

M. Henry de Gower (fn. 1) D.Cn. & C.L. ?-1328.

Archdcn. 1328 when el. bp. of St Davids (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 253).

David Franceys 1333.

Occ. 3 Feb. 1333 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 81).

Philip de Caunton 1335.

Occ. 14 Feb. 1335 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 58b).

John Franceys 1342, 1345.

Occ. 27 May 1342 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 15). Occ. 9 Apr. 1345 (ibid. f. 42b).

John Faukes ?-1349.

Occ. 17 Apr. 1347 (CPL. III 249). D. before 13 Oct. 1349 (ibid. p. 335).

M. Richard Cleangre D.Th. 1349-?

Papal conf. 13 Oct. 1349 of coll. to archdcnry by bp. (CPL. III 335).

John Goch 1349, 1359.

Occ. 8 Dec. 1349 (CPL. III 315). Occ. 6 Sept. 1359 (CCR. 1354-1360 p. 643).

M. Adam de Bokelyn or Robelyn B.Cn.L. 1363-?

Royal gr. 17 Feb. 1363 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 302). Occ. 8 June 1383 (Reg. St Davids II 629).

John de Bowland ?-1400.

Occ. 22 May 1388 (CCR. 1385-1389 p. 494). Preb. of Caerfai 1400. (fn. 2)

M. John Hiot 1400-1420.

Coll. 24 June 1400 (fn. 2) (Reg. St Davids I 173-5). Estate ratif. 28 Feb. 1401 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 13). D. before 31 May 1420 (Reg. Nicholls f. 25b-in Menevia Sacra p. 177).

John Thomas 1420.

Coll. 31 May 1420 (Reg. Nicholls f. 25b-in Menevia Sacra p. 177). Exch. archdcnry with Edmund Nicholls for ch. of Kings Ripton, Hunts., 12 June/20 July (CPR. 1416-1422 p. 280; Lincoln, Reg. XVI (Fleming) ff. 105-105b).

Edmund Nicholls 1420-1422.

By exch. June/July 1420. Certif. that exch. canonical 31 Aug. (Lincoln, Reg. XVI (Fleming) f. 105b). Exch. archdcnry and a preb. in Bangor with William Ryley for ch. of Hemingford Abbots, Hunts., 12/22/24 Nov. 1422 (ibid. ff. 112-13).

M. William Ryley B.Cn.L. 1422-1424.

By exch. Nov. 1422. D. before 19 May 1424 (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 195).

M. William Pencrych Lic.C.L. ?-1434.

Occ. 1424 (Reg. Nicholls f. 41-in Menevia Sacra p. 178). Exch. archdcnry with William Thame for ch. of Edington, Wilts., 12 July 1434 (Salis., Reg. Neville pt. i f. 52b).

William Thame 1434-?

By exch. July 1434. Estate ratif. 23 Dec. 1441 (CPR. 1441-1446 p. 31).

M. John Smith M.A. 1458.

Occ. 8 July 1458 (CPL. XI 179).

M. Richard Caunton D.Cn. & C.L. 1459.

Occ. 1459 (Reg. J. Whethamstede, ed. H. T. Riley (R.S. 28.6) 1 336).

M. John Smith M.A. (again) 1473.

Occ. 22 June 1473 (Reg. of R. Stillington and R. Fox, ed. Sir H. C. Maxwell-Lyte (Somerset Record Soc., lii) p. 99).

M. John Hunden O.P., D.Th. 1476-1482.

Occ. 18 March 1476 (CPL. XIII ii 482). Res. 9 Aug. 1482 (fn. 3) (Reg. St Davids II 451).

M. Dafydd Williams D.Cn.L. 1482-1492.

Coll. 9 Aug. 1482 (fn. 3) (Reg. St Davids II 451). D. before 13 Feb. 1492 (ibid. p. 627).

John Denby 1492-?

Coll. 13 Feb. 1492 (Reg. St Davids II 627). Occ. 3 March 1496 (PCC 28 Horne).

M. John Hill B.C.L. ?-1500.

D. as archdcn. before 7 Nov. 1500 (Reg. St Davids 11 721).

M. Thomas Saynte D.C.L. 1500-1514.

Coll. 7 Nov. 1500 (Reg. St Davids 11 721). D. before 6 Feb. 1514 (PCC 30 Fetiplace).

M. John Fychan D.C.L. ?-1527/8.

Occ. 17 Jan. 1518 (Reg. St Davids 11 835). D. 4 Nov. 1527/1 July 1528 (PCC 34 Porch).

Andrew Whitmay O.Can.S.A. Bp. of Chrysopolis. ?-1547. (fn. 4)

Occ. 1529 (L. & P. iv iii No. 6047 p. 2701). Occ. 1535 (Valor IV 381). D. before Nov. 1547 (PCC 27 Alen).

Footnotes

  • 1. There is no evidence that Philip was archdcn. in 1319 as stated by Le Neve-Hardy.
  • 2. Bowland and Hiot appear to have exch. their benefices-archdcnry for the preb. of Caerfai, but no account is given of negotiations for this exch. (see p. 66).
  • 3. Hunden and Williams appear to have exch. benefices as Hunden was coll. 9 Aug. 1482 to the cursal preb. vac. by Williams (see p. 78) and Williams was coll. to the archdcnry s.d. There is no account of negotiations for this exch.
  • 4. Richard Fetherstone was said to have been archdcn. of St Davids c. 1534 (Menevia Sacra p. 182). Whitmay occ. as archdcn. 1529 and 1535 and held the benefice until his d., 1547, but it is possible that Fetherstone held it for a short period between 1529 and 13 Dec. 1534 when he was committed to the Tower. No evidence has been found for this. He was archdcn. of Brecon in 1529 and possibly confusion has arisen by his being styled 'an archdeacon in the church of St Davids' and this has been taken to mean St Davids itself rather than one of its four archdeaconries.