BHO

Unidentified Prebendaries

Pages 79-83

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 11, the Welsh Dioceses (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids). Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1965.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

UNIDENTIFIED PREBENDARIES

M. William Brunel 1289, 1303.

Occ. 20 Nov. 1289 (CPL. 1 506). Occ. 8 March 1303 (ibid. p. 609). Probably held preb. until d., Nov. 1304 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 1 316).

John de Dalileye 1306, 1307.

Occ. as can. 22 March 1306 (CPL. 11 21). Occ. as preb. 5 Feb. 1307 (ibid. p. 37).

John de Drokensford ?-1309.

Occ. 1 March 1308 (CPL. 11 39). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1309.

M. Philip de Turvil 1309, 1328.

Occ. 9 Aug. 1309 (Worcester, Reg. Sede Vacante f. 69b). Occ. 21 Apr. 1328 (Cant., Reg. Q f. 166b).

Ingelard de Warley 1310.

Occ. 1 May 1310 (CPL. 11 72).

Walter de Pederton 1311.

Occ. 14 Feb. 1311 (CPL. 11 81).

M. Roger de Northburgh 1317.

Occ. 14 March 1317 (CPL. 11 143). ?Held preb. until bp. of Coventry and Lichfield, el. 1321, cons. 1322.

M. James de Berkeley M.A. 1317, 1318.

Occ. 19 March 1317 and 28 July 1318 (CPL. 11 149, 174).

M. Walter Alexander 1317-1349.

Prov. to canonry with reservn. of preb. 19 March 1317 (CPL. 11 143). Occ. as can. 26 July 1339 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 58b). D. as preb. before 14 June 1349 (CPP. 1 169). Succeeded by David Martin of Rosemarket (see below p. 81).

John de Depyng 1322.

Occ. 21 Jan. 1322 (CPL. 11 225).

Rhys ap Hywel ?-1328.

Occ. 11 Apr. 1328 (Cant., Reg. Q f. 166b). Vac. preb. before 22 May (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 273). Succeeded by John de Camera (see below).

M. John Walwayn D.C.L. ?-1330.

Occ. as can. 21 Apr. 1328 (Cant., Reg. Q f. 163). Occ. as preb. 13 June 1330 (CPL. 11 315). D. before 9 Dec. (Lincoln, Reg. IV (Burghersh) f. 73b). Succeeded by John Cok and Richard de Turville (see below).

M. Nigel de Wavere Lic.Th. 1328, 1330.

Occ. as can. 11 May 1328 (Cant., Reg. Q f. 166b). Occ. as preb. 5 June 1330 (CPL. 11 324).

John de Camera 1328-?

Royal gr. 22 May 1328 of preb. vac. by Rhys ap Hywel (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 273; see above). Occ. 10 July 1329 (CPL. 11 294).

Walter de Salopia 1328-?

Prov. 4 July 1328 (CPL. 11 275).

M. Stephen de Ketelbiri D.C.L. 1343-?

Prov. 19 Feb. 1343 (CPP. 1 13).

John Cok 1345-?

M. Richard de Turville Sch.Th. 1345-1361.

Cok prov. 14 Sept. 1345 to preb. vac. by John Walwayn (CPP. 1 84; see above). Prov. again 2 Oct. because preb. already occupied by Turville (CPP. 1 86). Turville petitioned 7 Aug. 1346 for conf. of coll. to preb. by bp. (ibid. p. 115). Cok evidently res. preb. because occ. 11 May 1349 as can. with reservn. of preb. in St Davids (ibid. p. 158). Turville vac. preb. before 7 Sept. 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 58). Succeeded by Richard Carru (see below p. 81).

M. Adam de Houghton D.C.L. ?-1356.

Occ. 1 Feb. 1347 and 8 May 1350 (CPL. 111 258, 336). Preb. of Mathry 1356.

M. Richard Fychan D.C.L. 1347-1352.

Prov. to canonry with reservn. of preb. 21 Apr. 1347 (CPL. 111 220). Vac. preb. before 21 July 1352 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 306). Succeeded by Walter de Leghton (see below).

William Laci 1347-?

Prov. 23 Nov. 1347 (CPP. 1 124).

M. David Martin of Rosemarket B.C.L. 1349-1361.

Prov. 14 June 1349 to preb. vac. by Walter Alexander (CPP. 1 169; see above p. 80). Vac. preb. before 16 July 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 40). Succeeded by John de Saxton (see below).

M. Reginald Brian Lic.C.L. ?-1349.

Vac. preb. 1349 when bp. of St Davids (CPL. 111 316). Succeeded by John Sais (see below).

John Sais 1349-?

Prov. 18 Oct. 1349 to preb. vac. by Reginald Brian (CPL. 111 316; see above). Occ. 15 Oct. 1366 (Reg. Langham pp. 23-4).

John de Brian 1351.

Occ. as can. 31 Aug. 1351 (CPL. 11 445). Vac. preb. n.d., succeeded by Philip de Brian (Salis., Reg. Erghum f. 59; see below p. 82).

Walter de Leghton 1352.

Estate ratif. 21 July 1352 in preb. vac. by Richard Fychan (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 306; see above).

Walter de Elisaundre ?-1353.

Vac. preb. before 28 May 1353 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 445). Succeeded by Robert Burbach (see below).

Robert Burbach 1353-?

Royal gr. 28 May 1353 of preb. vac. by Walter de Elisaundre (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 445; see above).

M. Robert de Middelond D.Th. 1358-?

Prov. to canonry with reservn. of preb. 20 March 1358 (CPL. 11 592). Occ. as preb. 19 Dec. 1365 (CPP. 1 510).

John de Saxton 1361.

Royal gr. 16 July 1361 of preb. vac. by David Martin of Rosemarket (CPR. 1361- 1364 p. 40; see above). Preb. of Caerfai 30 July.

Richard Carru 1361-?

Royal gr. 7 Sept. 1361 of preb. vac. by Richard de Turville (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 58; see above p. 80).

M. Richard Cleangre D.Th. ?-1361.

Vac. preb. before 22 Nov. 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 117). Succeeded by William de Wykeham (see below).

William de Wykeham 1361-1362.

Royal gr. 22 Nov. 1361 of preb. vac. by Richard Cleangre (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 117; see above). Exch. preb. with William de Burghbrigg for preb. of Crowhurst, Hastings royal free chap., Suss., 15 Feb. 1362 (CPR. 1361-1364 pp. 167-8; see below p. 82).

Thomas Bluet ?-1362.

D. as preb. before 14 Jan. 1362 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 138). Succeeded by John de Swynlegh (see below).

John de Swynlegh 1362-?

Royal gr. 14 Jan. 1362 of preb. vac. by Thomas Bluet (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 138; see above).

William de Burghbrigg 1362-?

By exch. with William de Wykeham for preb. of Crowhurst, Hastings royal free chap., 15 Feb. 1362 (CPR. 1361-1364 pp. 167-8; see above p. 81). Occ. July 1366 (Reg. Sudbury 11 171). ? Held preb. until d., before 31 Jan. 1392 (Salis., Reg. Waltham f. 200).

M. Ralph de Langley D.Th. 1363-?

Prov. to canonry with reservn. of preb. 22 Feb. 1363 (CPP. 1 404). Occ. 24 Apr. (ibid. p. 441).

Robert de Witeberg 1363.

Occ. 22 Apr. 1363 (CPP. 1 416).

Robert Mason 1366.

Occ. 8 Oct. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 31).

John de Tuverton 1366.

Occ. 10 Oct. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 79).

Philip de Brian ?-1381.

Exch. preb. vac. by John de Brian (see above p. 81) with Guy de Erle for free chap. of Stratford sub Castle, Wilts., 26 Nov. 1381 (Salis., Reg. Erghum f. 59; see below).

Guy de Erle 1381-?

By exch. with Philip de Brian for free chap. of Stratford sub Castle, Wilts., 26 Nov. 1381 (Salis., Reg. Erghum f. 59; see above).

Richard de Caunton ?-1390.

Res. preb. before 21 Feb. 1390 because had appropriated it to archdcnry of Cardigan without royal lic. (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 198). Succeeded by John Prata (see below).

John Prata 1390-?

Royal gr. 21 Feb. 1390 to preb. vac. by Richard de Caunton (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 198; see above).

M. John Trefor D.Cn. & C.L. 1390-1394.

Prov. to canonry with reservn. of preb. 9 Nov. 1390 (CPL. IV 343). Vac. preb. 1394 when bp. of St Asaph (ibid. p. 475). Succeeded by Richard Possewyk of Avignon (see below).

John Bodeln 1390.

Occ. 7 Dec. 1390 (CPL. IV 399).

Richard Possewyk of Avignon 1394-?

Prov. 25 Nov. 1394 to preb. vac. by John Trefor (CPL. IV 475; see above). Occ. 15 Aug. 1402 (CPL. IV 576).

Henry Nahim ?-1398.

Exch. preb. with Dafydd Gwyn for ch. of Llanarth, Card., 27 Oct. 1398 (Reg. St Davids 1 89; see below p. 83).

Dafydd Gwyn 1398-?

By exch. with Henry Nahim for ch. of Llanarth, Card., 27 Oct. 1398 (Reg. St Davids 1 89; see above p. 82).

M. Thomas Abbot ?-1400.

D. as preb. before 7 Sept. 1400 (Reg. St Davids 1 179). Succeeded by Richard Leyntwardyn (see below).

Richard Leyntwardyn 1400-1406.

Coll. 7 Sept. 1400 to preb. vac. by Thomas Abbot (Reg. St Davids 1 179; see above). Res. before 24 March 1406 (Reg. St Davids 1 339). Succeeded by Philip Craddock (see below).

M. Philip Craddock 1406-?

Coll. 24 March 1406 to preb. vac. by Richard Leyntwardyn (Reg. St Davids 1 339; see above).

M. Roger Basset D.Cn. & C.L. ?-1416.

D. as preb. (fn. 1) 16/26 Sept. 1416 (PCC 35 Marche).

Thomas Faukes 1431.

Occ. 17 Apr. 1431 (CPL. VIII 323).

M. John Smith D.Th. 1476.

Held preb. in St Davids when prov. to bpc. of Llandaff c. March 1476 (CPL. XIII ii 480). Gr. lic. to retain preb. in commendam with bpc. (ibid.).

David Stedman 1502.

Held prebendal stall in cath. 24 Sept. 1502 (Reg. St Davids 11 743).

Footnotes

  • 1. This preb. was possibly the preb. of Llandyssilio-gogo which Basset held as treasurer.