BHO

Chronological list of aldermen: 1302-1400

Pages 379-404

The Aldermen of the City of London Temp. Henry III - 1912. Originally published by Corporation of the City of London, London, 1908.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

1302-1400

1302, Jan. 29 Richer le Refham (again) (see 1298) vice M. Box
1303 John de Wengrave Candlewick, 1303–7, Walbrook, 1307–c 1309, Cheap, c 1309–20 M. 1316–9 vice Northine
M.P. London, 1312; Recorder, 1304–1320; Deputy Coroner, 1310–1320.
1303, Mar. 12 Ralph de Canterbury (Prior of Holy Trinity) Portsoken, 1303–16 vice Watton
Died June 18, 1316.
1303 Thomas Sely (again) (see 1297) vice Russell
1304 William de Combemartyn Tower, 1304–18 S. 1303–4 vice J. de Canterbury
M.P. London, 1305, 1307, 1316; Auditor, 1312. Died 1318; Will enrolled May 15.
1305 Richard de Wyrhale (or Wilhale), Draper Aldersgate, 1305–19 vice Mazeliner
Auditor, 1312. Died 1331; Will, August 29, enrolled October 14 [H.R. 59 (95)]
1305 Richard de Chigwell, Fishmonger Queenhithe, 1305–6 S. 1281–2 vice Betoyne
Died 1306; Will enrolled January 23, 1307.
1306 (fn. 1) John de Gisors, Pepperer Bassishaw, 1306–10, Vintry, 1310–21 M. 1311–3, 1314–5 vice Armentiers
M.P. London, 1314; Joint Constable Tower, 1326. Died 1329.
1306 William Cosyn Queenhithe, 1306–15 S. 1305–6 vice Chigwell
1307 Henry de Durham (Dunelm) Bread Street, 1307–15 vice Honilane
M.P. London, 1307, 1309, 1315; Auditor, 1312. Died c October, 1315; Will enrolled November 17.
1307, c July Geoffrey de Conduit Bridge, 1307–12 S. 1306–7 vice Foleham
1307, c July Simon Bolet Candlewick, 1307–14 S. 1306–7 vice Dunstaple
1307, c Oct. John de Wyndesore Cripplegate, 1307–c 1314 vice Finchingfeld
1307, c Nov. Nigel Drury Bishopsgate, 1307–15 S. 1307–8 vice Pourte
1308 Walter de Rokesle (again) (see 1294) vice A. de Rokesle
1309 William Trente Broad Street, 1309–16 vice Coteler
M.P. London, 1316; King's Butler, Chamberlain and Coroner, 1301–1307. Died 1316; Will enrolled October 25 [H.R. 45 (71)]
1309 William Servat Walbrook, 1309–19 vice J. le Blund
M.P. London, 1309, 1313; Collector Customs.
1310, Feb. 3 (6) John de Lincoln, Draper Bassishaw, 1310–9 S. 1304–5 vice Gisors
1310, Mar. 2 (sworn) (fn. 2) John de Gisors (again) (see 1306) vice J. de Vintry
1312, Jan. 10 (and sworn) (fn. 2) Anketin de Gisors Aldgate, 1312–26, Vintry, 1326–36 vice Sely
M.P. London, 1320, 1324, 1325, 1327, 1332 (bis): Warden London Bridge, 1315–1319, 1332–1336.
1312 (fn. 2) Roger de Frowyk, Goldsmith Langbourn, 1312–24 vice W. de Rokesle
Died 1328; Will, April 5, enrolled May 30 [H.R. 56 (88)]
1312 (fn. 2) Stephen de Abyndon, Draper Dowgate, 1312–21 S. 1314–5, M. 1315–6 vice Refham
M.P. London, 1313, 1328, 1330 (bis); King's Butler, Chamberlain and Coroner, 1316–1325; Auditor, 1311, 1312. Died 1336; Will, August 11, enrolled October 14 [H.R. 63 (222)]
1312, Dec. 7 (and sworn) Roger de Paris, Mercer Coleman Street, 1312–9 S. 1304–5 vice Pycot
Will enrolled July 27, 1321 [H.R. 50 (39)]
1312, Dec. 9 (and sworn) John Lambyn, Fishmonger Bridge, 1312–9 S. 1312–3 vice Conduit
Died 1349; Will, March 27, enrolled June 8 [H.R. 77 (17)]
1313 (fn. 2)Simon Corp, Pepperer Cordwainer, 1313–21 S. 1310–1 vice Romeyu
Auditor, 1311. Died 1329; Will, June 4, enrolled July 31 [H.R. 57 (100)]
1314, c Nov. John de la Chambre Candlewick 1314–20 vice Bolet
M.P. London, 1316. Died 1327; Will, Sept. 27, enrolled December 14 [H.R. 55 (96)]
c 1314 (fn. 2)Elias de Suffolk, Goldsmith Cripplegate, c1314–27 vice Wyndesore
Auditor, 1311. Died 1327; Will enrolled March 23, 1327 [H.R. 55 (15)]
1315, c Oct. (fn. 2)Hamo de Chigwell, Fishmonger Queenhithe, 1315–29 S. 1314–5 M. 1319–20, 1321–3, 1323–6, 1327–8 vice Cosyn
M.P. London, 1316. Will, June 16, 1332, enrolled February 22, 1333 [H.R. 61 (17).
1315, c Oct. (fn. 3) Hamo de Godchep, Mercer Bread Street, 1315–24, Langbourn, 1325–7 S. 1315–6 vice Durham
M.P. London, 1321.
1315 Robert de Kelesye Billingsgate, 1315–20 vice Drury
M.P. London, 1312, 1314, 1316, 1327, 1328 (bis); Common Pleader. Died May, 1336; Will, May 8, enrolled May 27 [H.R. 63 (194)]
1316, June 5 Richard de Wymbysshe (Prior of Holy Trinity) Deposed May 29, 1325. Portsoken, 1316–25 vice R. de Canterbury
1316 (fn. 3)Simon de Abyndon, Draper Broad Street, 1316–8, Tower, 1318–1322 (elected for Billingsgate 1320) S. 1319–20 vice Trente
M.P. London, 1316; Auditor, 1312. Died 1322; Will enrolled July 26.
1318, Oct. 26 (27) Henry Nasard, Draper Broad Street, 1318–20, 1321–2 vice Comber-martyn
1319, c Mar. (fn. 3)John Poyntel, Leather-seller (or Cordwainer) (fn. 4) Bishopsgate, 1319–30 S. 1318–9 vice S. de Paris
Will, December 1, 1332, enrolled January 18, 1333 [H.R. 60 (144)]
1319 (fn. 3)Hugh de Gartone, Mercer Coleman Street, 1319–27 S. 1313–4 vice R. de Paris
Died c October, 1327; Will, August 23, enrolled November 2 [H.R. 55 (82)]
1319 (fn. 3)John Cotun, Skinner Walbrook, 1319–30 S. 1325–6 vice Servat
Will, November 10, 1340, enrolled July 21, 1348 [H.R. 75 (86)]
1319 (fn. 3)Robert Sely, Skinner Lime Street, 1319–c 1325 vice H. deGloucester
1319 (fn. 3)Henry de Seccheford,Mercer Aldersgate, 1319–36, Cripplegate, 1336 vice Wyrhale
M.P. London, 1324, 1325, 1327, 1336; City Chamberlain, 1328–1336. Will, August 26, 1337, enrolled November 15, 1339 [H.R. 66 (116)]
1319 (fn. 3)Richard Costantyn, Draper Bassishaw, 1319–32 S. 1321–2 vice Lincoln
Died 1332; Will, March 2, proved May 11.
1319 (fn. 3)Edmund Lambyn, Fishmonger Bridge, 1319–25 vice J. Lambyn
1320, Jan. 16 (and sworn) (fn. 3)Geoffrey de Hertpool Candlewick, 1320 vice de laChambre
Recorder, 1320.
1320, Jan. 16 (and sworn) (fn. 3)Simon de Parish (again) (see 1299) vice Wengrave
1320, Jan. 18 (and sworn) (fn. 3)Roger de Palmer, Skinner Castle Baynard, 1320–4, Bread Street, 1324–6 S. 1309–10 vice Leyre
M.P. London, 1316, 1318; Auditor, 1311. Will, October 12, 1327, enrolled February 20, 1331 [H.R. 59(11)]
1320, Jan. 24 (and sworn) (fn. 5)William de Hedersete, Mercer Billingsgate, 1320–2 vice Kelesye
Collector Customs.
1320 William de Caustone, Mercer Broad Street, 1320–1, Bassishaw, 1332–54 S. 1316–7 vice Nasard
Died 1354; Will, July 9, enrolled October 20 [H.R. 82 (73)]
1320, c Dec. Robert de Swalclyve Candlewick, 1320–5, Bridge, 1325–1327 vice Hertpool
M.P. London, 1322; Recorder, 1321–1329.
1321, Mar. 12 (and sworn) Henry Nasard (again) (see 1318) vice Caustone
1321, Mar. 12 (and sworn) Reginald de Conduit,Vintner Cordwainer, 1321, Cheap, 1321–39, Tower, 1346–7 S. 1320–1, M. 1334–6 vice Corp
M.P. London, 1322, 1327, 1330, 1332, 1334, 1337 (bis). Died 1347; Will, December 21, 1344, enrolled December 10, 1347.
1321, Mar. 12 (and sworn) John Vyvyen, Corder Dowgate, 1321 vice Stephen de Abyndon
Warden London Bridge, 1320–1321. Died 1321; Will enrolled October 26.
1321 John de Bureford, Pepperer Vintry, 1321–2 S. 1303–4 vice J. de Gisors
M.P. London, 1316.
1321, Oct. 6 (and sworn) John de Prestone, Corder (fn. 6) Dowgate, 1321–39 S. 1319–20, M. 1332–3 vice Vyvyen
Died 1339; Will, October 27, enrolled November 27.
1321, Oct. 6 (and sworn) Robert le Callere, Mercer Cordwainer, 1321–3 S. 1301–2 vice S. de Paris
Will, February 17, 1336, enrolled May 12, 1337 [H.R. 64 (54)]
1322 John Priour, Woolmonger Tower, 1322–35 S. 1317–8 vice Simon de Abyndon
Died 1335; Will, February 16, 1334, enrolled November 13, 1335.
1322 Richard de Betoyne, Pepperer (fn. 7) Vintry, 1322–6, Bread Street, 1326–33 M. 1326–7 vice Bureford
M.P. London, 1328 (bis); Joint Constable Tower, 1326. Died 1341; Will, February 4, enrolled May 21 [H.R. 68 (37)]
1322, Aug. 9 or 16 (and sworn) John Hauteyn, Mercer Broad Street, 1322–36 S. 1327–8 vice Nasard
1322, Aug. 9 or 16 (and sworn) Richard de Hakeneie, Woolmonger Billingsgate, 1322–43 S. 1321–2 vice Hedersete
M.P. London, 1336. Died 1343; Will, February 19, enrolled May 5.
1323, c Jan. John de Caustone, Mercer Cordwainer, 1323–5, Lime Street, 1325–43, Bishopsgate, 1343–50 S. 1324–5 vice Callere
M.P. London, 1330,1332 (bis), 1334, 1336, 1337; Auditor, 1339, 1346. Died 1353; Will, July 30, enrolled October 14 [H.R. 81 (71)]
1323, Aug. 8 (and sworn) Walter Crepyn Cornhill, 1323 vice R. de Gloucester
M.P. Middlesex, 1314,1322; London, 1322.
1323, Nov. 21 (and sworn) John de Grantham, Pepperer Cornhill, 1323–5, Cordwainer, 1325–44 S. 1322–3, M. 1328–9 vice Crepyn
M.P. London, 1328, 1330, 1338; Auditor, 1337. Died December 29, 1344; Will, July 23, 1344, enrolled January 31, 1345 [H.R. 72 (31)]
1324, c Mar. John de Oxenford,Vintner Castle Baynard, 1324–38, Vintry, 1338–42 S. 1323–4. M. 1341–2 vice Godchep
Died June 17, 1342; Will, May 1, 1340, enrolled July 22, 1342.
1324 Walter de Pappeworth Langbourn, 1324–5, Candlewick, 1325–7 vice Frozte
(?) M.P. Hunts, 1316. Died 1327; Will, October 12, enrolled November 16.
1325, c Mar. Adam de Salisbury (Sarum), Pepperer Cornhill,1325–30 S. 1323–4 vice J. deCaustone
Died 1330; Will enrolled November 19.
1325, c Mar. Hamo de Godchep (again) (see 1315) vice E. Lambyn
1325, May 30 Roger de Poly (Prior ofHoly Trinity) Portsoken, 1325–31 vice Wymbysshe
Deposed May, 1331.
1325 John de Caustone (again) (see 1323) vice Sely
1326 Henry de Combemartyn, Woolmonger Aldgate, 1326–35, Tower, 1335–8 S. 1328–9 vice Palmer
1327, c Mar. Thomas de Leyre Cripplegate, 1327–31 vice Suffolk
M.P. London, 1327. Died 1331; Will enrolled May 27.
1327 Gregory de Norton Bridge, 1327–38 vice Swalilyve
M.P. London, 1322; Common Serjeant, 1319; Recorder, 1329–1338. Died 1338; Will, February 25, enrolled November 16.
1327 Benedict de Folesham, Pepperer Langbourn, 1327–36, Broad Street, 1336–8 S. 1324–5 vice Godchep
M.P. London, 1327,1337; King's Butler and Coroner, 1325–1326.
1327, c Oct. (D)John de Pulteney (fn. 8), Draper Coleman Street, 1327–34, Candlewick, 1334–5, Vintry, 1336–8 M. 1330–2 1333–4, 1336–7 vice Gartone
Knighted March 3, 1337. Died June 8, 1349; Will, November 21, 1348, enrolled October 19, 1849 [H.R. 77 (180)]
1327, c Nov. Simon de Swanlond, Draper Candlewick, 1327–34 M. 1329–30 vicePappeworth
Knighted March 3, 1337; M.P. Middlesex, 1340 (bis), 1344.
1329 Robert de Ely, Fishmonger Queenhithe, 1329–33 S. 1330–1 vice Chigwell
Died 1333; Will, October 15, enrolled November 8.
1330, Jan Henry Darci, Draper Walbrook, 1330–49 S. 1327–8, M. 1337–9 vice Cotun
1330, Feb. 7 (and sworn) Richard de la Pole Bishopsgate, 1330–40 vice Poyntel
M.P. Hull, 1322–1337, London, 1332, Derbyshire, 1336; King's Butler and Coroner, 1327–1338; Knighted 1340. Died August 1, 1345.
1330, c Nov. Henry de Gisors, Vintner Cornhill, 1330–5 S. 1329–30 vice Salisbury
Died November 24, 1343.
1331, May 26 (Royal assent) Thomas Heyroun (Prior of Holy Trinity) Portsoken, 1331–40 vice Poley
Died February 19, 1340.
1331 Robert le Bret, Goldsmith Cripplegate, 1331–3 vice Leyre
Will, November 9, 1334, enrolled February 26, 1336 [H.R. 63 (154)]
1332, c May William de Caustone (again) (see 1320) vice Costantyn
1333, Oct. John de Hyngston,Goldsmith Cripplegate, 1333–6 S. 1334–5 vice Bret
Died 1336; Will, January 5, enrolled February 26.
1333, c Nov. Richard de Rothyng, Vintner Queenhithe, 1333–46 S. 1326–7 vice Ely
M.P. London, 1335, 1338, 1340.
c 1333 Andrew Aubrey, Pepperer Bread Street, 1333–45, Cordwainer, 1345–55 S. 1331–2, M. 1339–41, 1351–2 vice Betoyne
M.P. London, 1338, 1340; Auditor, 1337. Died before September 4, 1356 [Letter Book G, fo. 50b.]; Will, October 3, 1349, enrolled May 14, 1358 [H.R. 86 (43)]
1334 Richard le Lacer, Mercer Farringdon, 1334–57 S. 1329–30, M. 1345–6 vice Farndone
M.P. London, 1335; Auditor, 1337,1339,1343,1349. Died 1361; Will, July 22, enrolled November 22 [H.R. 89 (256, 257)]
1334 Ralph de Uptone, Draper Coleman Street, 1334–42 S. 1335–6 vice Swanlond
M.P. London, 1338 (bis). Died c February 1342; Will, December 23, 1341, enrolled March 11, 1342.
1335 John Hamond, Pepperer Cornhill, 1335–48 S. 1333–4, M. 1343–5 vice H. Gisors
Auditor, 1337. Died October 20, 1348; Will, October 2, 1346, enrolled February 9, 1319.
1335 Richard de Berkynge, Draper Aldgate, 1335–55 S. 1341–2 vice Priour
M.P. London, 1340, 1348 (bis); Auditor, 1343. Died c December, 1355; Will, November 5, 1355, enrolled January 19, 1356.
1335 Walter de Mordone, Stockfishmonger Candlewick, 1335–6, Lime Street, 1343–50 S. 1335–6 vice Pulteney
M.P. London, 1340. Will, May 30, 1349, enrolled May 16, 135
1336 Simon Fraunceys, Mercer Langbourn, 1336–9, Cheap, 1339–58 S. 1328–9, M. 1342–3, 1355–6 vice Folesham
M.P. London, 1339 (bis), 1340, 1341, 1350, 1352; Auditor, 1337. Died 1358; Will, May 19, enrolled July 16 [H.R. 86 (87)]
1336 Richard Costantyn, Draper [(?) Aldersgate, 1336], Cripplegate, 1336–43 vice Hyngston
Will, January 8, 1343, enrolled November 14, 1345.
1336 Nicholas Crane Aldersgate, 1336–42 S. 1337–8 vice Seccheford
Died 1342; Will, April 15, enrolled May 27.
1336, c Nov. Sir John Pulteney (again) (see 1327) vice A. Gisors
1336, Nov. John de Mockyng, Fishmonger Candlewick, 1336–8, Bridge, 1338–47 S. 1331–2 vice Mordone
M.P. London, 1340. Died c October, 1347; Will, September 9, enrolled December 10.
1336, c Dec. Benedict de Folesham (again) (see 1327) vice Hauteyn
1338, c June Walter Neel, Blader Castle Baynard, 1338–46 S. 1337–8 vice Pulteney
Warden London Bridge, 1336–1337. Will, September 9, 1351, enrolled November 4, 1353 [H.R. 81 (91)].
1338 William (Curteys) de Bricklesworth, Woolmonger Tower, 1338–46 S. 1336–7 vice Combemartyn
M.P. London, 1340 (bis), 1341; Auditor, 1339. Will, September 20, 1356, enrolled October 18, 1367 [H.R. 95 (158)]
1338, c Oct. Roger de Forsham, Mercer Broad Street, 1338–43 S. 1339–40 vice Folesham
M.P. London, 1335. Died 1348; Will, July 17, enrolled October 13 [H.R. 75 (132)]
1338 Roger de Depeham Candlewick, 1338–59 vice Norton
M.P. London, 1334; Common Clerk, 1335; Recorder, 1338–1359. Died 1359; Will, January 10, enrolled February 18.
1339 John de Northall, Skinner Langbourn, 1339–48 S. 1336–7 vice Conduit
M.P. London, 1339 (bis), 1344. Died May, 1349; Will, May 5, enrolled May 25 [H.R. 76 (299)]
1339, c Nov. John de Refham, Fishmonger Dowgate, 1339–43 vice Prestone
Died 1359; Will, July 15, enrolled November 4 [H.R. 87 (102)]
1340, Feb. 25 Nicholas de Algate (Prior of Holy Trinity) Portsoken, 1340–77 vice Heyroun
Died July 16, 1377.
1340 William de Pountfreyt, Skinner Bishopsgate, 1340–3, Cripplegate, 1343–8 S. 1338–9 vice De la Pole
Auditor, 1343. Died April, 1349; Will, April 4, enrolled May 4 [H.R. 76 (192)]
1342, Feb 25 (and sworn) William de Thorneye, Pepperer Coleman Street, 1342–9 S. 1339–40 vice Uptone
Died c July, 1349; Will, June 20, enrolled July 27.
1342, c May John de Aylesham, Mercer Aldersgate, 1342–5 S. 1343–4 vice Crane
Auditor, 1339. Died October, 1345; Will, October 10, enrolled November 28.
1342, July Walter Turke, Fishmonger Vintry, 1342–52 S. 1334–5, M. 1349–50 vice Oxenford
Died October, 1352; Will, October 7, enrolled December 3 [H.R. 80 (177)]
1343, c Jan. Thomas Leggy, Skinner Broad Street, 1343–57 S. 1344–5, M. 1347–8, 1354–5 vice Forsham
M.P. London, 1346, 1351, 1353. Died 1357; Will, July 15, enrolled October 16.
1343, c Feb. Bartholomew Deumars, Corder Bishopsgate, 1343–7, Dowgate, 1347–52 S. 1340–1 vice Constantyn
M.P. London, 1338. Died c June, 1352; Will, May 21, enrolled July 30.
1343, c April Walter de Mordone (again) (see 1335) vice Hakeneie
1343, c Sept. John de Rokele, Corder (? Grocer) Dowgate, 1343–7 S. 1341–2 vice Refham
Will, November 20, 1368, enrolled January 22, 1369 [H.R. 96 (24)]
1345, c Mar. John Syward, Stockfishmonger Bread Street, 1345–9 S. 1343–4 vice Grantham
Died 1349; Will, May 26, enrolled July 20.
1345, Oct Geoffrey de Wychingham, Mercer Aldersgate, 1345–9 S. 1344–5, M. 1346–7 vice Aylesham
[Called also Geoffrey Tableter, Letter Book F, ff. 99b, 100b.]
M.P. London, 1346; Auditor, 1346. Died May, 1349; Will, April 30, enrolled June 8.
1346 Reginald de Conduit (again) (see 1321) vice Bricklesworth
1346 Adam Brabazon, Fishmonger Castle Baynard, 1346–9, Bread Street, 1349–58 S. 1347–8 vice Neel
Auditor, 1346. Will, November 22, 1366, enrolled March 29, 1367 [H.R. 95 (53)]
1346 Richard de Kislingbury, Draper Queenhithe, 1346–52 S. 1342–3, M. 1350–1 vice Rothyng
Died July, 1361; Will, July 19, enrolled July 26 [H.R. 89 (145)]
1347, c Sept. John de Croydon, Fishmonger Bishopsgate, 1347 S. 1346–7 vice Rokele
Died c December, 1347; Will, December 7, 1347, enrolled February 18, 1348.
1347, c Oct. (D)John Lovekyn, Stockfishmonger Bridge, 1347–68 S. 1342–3, M. 1348–9, 1358–9, (fn. 9)1366–7 vice Mockyng
M.P. London, 1344, 1346, 1348 (bis), 1365; Warden London Bridge, 1342–1350. Died August 4, 1368; Will, July 27, enrolled November 6 [H.R. 96 (196)]
1348, c Feb. Henry Picard, Vintner Bishopsgate, 1348–61 S. 1348–9, M. 1356–7 vice Croydon
Will, July 3, 1361, enrolled July 28, 1365 [H.R. 93 (83)]
1348, c Feb. Richard de Basyngstoke, Goldsmith Cripplegate, 1348–9 S. 1347–8 vice Pountfreyt
Auditor, 1346. Died May, 1349; Will, May 1, enrolled May 11.
1348 Thomas Perle, Woolmonger Tower, 1348–64 vice Conduit
1348 Adam de Bury, Skinner Langbourn, 1348–76 S. 1349–50, M. 1364–6, 1373–4 vice Northall
M.P. London, 1362. Will, November 5, 1385, proved February 21, 1386 [P.C.C. 1 Rous].
1348, c Dec. Simon Dolseley, Pepperer Cornhill, 1348–62 S. 1348–9, M. 1359–60. vice Hamond
First Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1355–1356. Died 1362; Will, October 16, 1362, enrolled January 30, 1363.
1349, c June Simon de Worstede, Mercer Cripplegate, 1349–66 vice Basyngstoke
Auditor, 1349. Died c June, 1366; Will, May 10, 1364, enrolled July 13, 1366.
1349, c June William de Todenham, Mercer Aldersgate, 1349–70 S. 1354–5 vice Wychingham
Master Mercers, 1347.
1349, c July William de Welde, Draper Coleman Street, 1349–72 S. 1353–4 vice Thorneye
M.P. London, 1358. Died c February, 1372; Will, January 25, enrolled April 26.
1349, c Aug. John Costantyn, Draper Castle Baynard, 1349–58 vice Syward
Will, September 19, 1358, enrolled October 25, 1361 [H.R. 89 (185)]
1349, c Oct. John Pecche, Fishmonger Walbrook, 1349–76 S. 1352–3, M. 1361–2 vice Darci
M.P. London, 1361, 1369, 1371, 1372. Died 1380; Will, May 27, 1380, proved June 4, 1380 [Lambeth Wills 105 b, Sudbury]
c 1350 John de Gloucester, Fishmonger Lime Street, 1350–5 (or 6) S. 1345–6 vice Mordone
Died December, 1355 or January, 1356; Will, December 21, 1355, enrolled January 18, 1356.
1350, Nov. 29 1352, July 11 (re-elected and sworn) Ralph de Lenne, Stockfishmonger Billingsgate, 1350–8 S. 1349–50 vice J. Caustone
1352, July 11 (and sworn) (fn. 10)Bartholomew de Frestlyng, Grocer Dowgate, 1352–77 S. 1357–8 vice Deumars
M.P. London, 1360, 1362, 1368, 1371 (bis); First Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1356–1357.
1352, July 28 (and sworn) Adam Fraunceys, Mercer Queenhithe, 1352–6, Lime Street, 1356–75 M. 1352–4 vice Kislingbury
M.P. London, 1352, 1355, 1357, 1361, 1365, 1366, 1369; Auditor, 1373; Master Mercers, 1352 Died 1375; Will, August 26, 1374, enrolled May 14, 1375.
1352, July 28 (and sworn) John de Stodeye, Vintner Vintry, 1352–76 S. 1352–3, M. 1357–8 vice Turke
M.P. London, 1354, 1355, 1357, 1369. Died 1376; Will, March 22, enrolled October 20.
1355, May 2 (and sworn) Richard de Notyngham, Mercer Bassishaw, 1355–63 S. 1356–7 vice W. de Caustone
1355, Dec. 15 (and sworn) Richard Smelt, Fishmonger Aldgate, 1355–c 1361 S. 1354–5 vice Berkynge
Will, May 10, 1359, enrolled December 12, 1362.
1355, Dec. 19 (and sworn) Thomas Dolseley, Pepperer Cordwainer, 1355–c1360 S. 1356–7 vice Aubrey
M.P. London, 1350, 1353, 1354, 1358; First Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1353–1354.
1356, Feb. 2 (and sworn) (fn. 11)John Little, Fishmonger Queenhithe, 1356–67, Bishopsgate, 1367–77 S. 1353–4 vice Gloucester
M.P. London, 1352, 1362; Warden London Bridge, 1350–1352.
1357, Dec. 4 (and sworn) John Malewayn Broad Street, 1357–61 vice Leggy
[ (?) M.P. Salisbury, 1340] Died c July, 1361; Will, June 21, enrolled July 26.
1357, Dec. 4 (and sworn) (fn. 11)John De Chichester, Goldsmith Farringdon, 1357–77 S. 1359–60, M. 1369–70 vice Lacer
[ (?) M.P. Melcombe Regis, 1360, 1371, 1372, 1380] Master Mint, 1352 1354, 1367–1372. Will, May 14, 1380, enrolled February 4, 1381 [H.R. 109 (73)]
1358, c Jan. William Holbech, Draper Cheap, 1358–67 S. 1361–2 vice S. Fraunceys
M.P. London, 1363. Will, August 16, 1365, enrolled May 31, 1367.
1358 John de Gunwardby, Grocer Castle Baynard, 1358–61 vice Costantyn
Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1347–1348.
1358, c May Stephen Cavendisshe (or Caundisshe), Draper Bread Street, 1358–72 S. 1357–8, M. 1362–3 vice Brabazon
M.P. London, 1360. Died 1372; Will, July 13, enrolled October 18.
1358 John Wroth, Fishmonger Billingsgate, 1358–76 S. 1351–2, M. 1360–1 vice Lenne
M.P. London, 1366, 1368, 1372.
1359, c Feb. Hugh de Sadelyngstanes Candlewick, 1359–61 vice Depeham
Recorder, 1359–1361; M.P. Northumberland, 1339 (bis), 1343; Newcastle-on-Tyne, 1341.
Died 1361; Will, June 18, enrolled November 22.
c 1360 John de Bernes, Mercer Cordwainer, c1360–75 S. 1358–9, M. 1370–2 vice T. Dolseley
Died 1375; Will, July 23, enrolled October 15.
1361, c Jan. Walter Forster, Skinner Castle Baynard, 1361, Broad Street, 1361–74 S. 1355–6 vice Gunwardly
Died 1374.
c 1361 John Nott, Pepperer Aldgate, c 1361–9 S. 1350–1, M. 1363–4 vice Smelt
First Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1357–1358. Will, March 7, 1370, enrolled May 31, 1372 [H.R. 100 (66)]
1361 James de Thame, Goldsmith Castle Baynard, 1361–5 S. 1361–2 vice Malewayn
Died 1365; Will, February 6, enrolled June 16 [H.R. 93 (65)]
1361 Thomas de Pykenham Bishopsgate, 1361–7 vice Picard
1361 Thomas de Lodelowe Castle Baynard, 1361–5 vice Sadelyngstanes
Recorder, 1361–1365; Chief Baron Exchequer, 1365–1373.
1362, c Dec. John de St. Albans Cornhill, 1363–72 S. 1362–3 vice S. Dolseley
M.P. London, 1363.
1363 James Andreu, Draper Bassishaw, c 1363–74 S. 1362–3, M. 1367–8 viceNotyngham
Warden London Bridge, 1350–1352. Died c October, 1374; Will, September 20, enrolled November 13.
1364 Simon de Mordone, Stockfishmonger Tower, 1364–5, Candlewick, 1365–74 S. 1364–5, M. 1368–9 vice Perle
Will, April 7, 1383, enrolled October 17, 1384 [H.R. 113 (24)]
1365, c Mar. (fn. 11)John Tornegold, Fishmonger Castle Baynard, 1365–7, Queenhithe, 1367–77 S. 1367–8 vice Thame
M.P. London, 1362, 1363, 1369, 1371. Died January, 1378; Will, January 2, enrolled January 25.
1365, June 30 (and sworn) William de Haldene Tower, 1365–7, Cheap, 1367– 1375, Lime Street, 1375–1376 vice Lodelowe
Recorder, 1365–1376.
1366, c July John de Mytford, Draper Cripplegate, 1366–75 S. 1364–5 vice Worstede
Died August, 1375; Will, July 31, enrolled October 15.
1367, c June Richard de Croydon, Fishmonger Tower, 1367–1375 S. 1363–4 vice Holbech
Died c February, 1375; Will, January 28, enrolled February 12.
1368, June 19 (and sworn) Walter de Berneye, Mercer Castle Baynard, 1368–9. S. 1360–1 [Elected M. 1368]. vice Pykenham
M.P. London, 1360. Will, February 23, 1378, enrolled May 23, 1379 [H.R. 107 (164)].
1368, Nov. 13 (fn. 12) (and sworn) (D) (fn. 11) William Walworth, (fn. 13) Fishmonger Bridge, 1368–77, 1378–9, 1380–1381, 1382–3, 1384–5 S. 1370–1, M. 1374–5, 1380–1 vice Lovekyn
Knighted June, 1381; M.P. London, 1371, 1376, 1377, 1383: Auditor, 1373.
Died December, 1385; Will, December 20, proved December 24 [P.C.C. 1 Rous]
1369, Feb. 9 (and sworn) (fn. 11)John Warde, Pepperer Aldgate, 1369–77, 1379–80 S. 1366–7, M. 1375–6 vice Nott
M.P. London, 1373.
1369, June 25 (sworn) (fn. 11)John Pyel, Mercer Castle Baynard, 1369–77, 1378–9 S. 1369–70, M. 1372–3 vice Berneye
M.P. London, 1361, 1376. Will, June 23, 1378, enrolled May 5, 1382 [H.R. 110 (117)]
1370, May 31 (and sworn) (fn. 11)John Aubrey Aldersgate, 1370–7 S. 1373–4 vice Todenham
M.P. London, 1368, 1369. Died c December, 1380; Will, December 8, 1380, enrolled March 18, 1381 [H.R. 109 (98)].
1372, Feb. 27 (fn. 14)Adam Stable, Mercer Coleman Street, 1372–5, Cheap, 1375–1377, Bishopsgate, 1378–9, 1380–1381 S. 1371–2, M. 1376–7 vice Welde
M.P. London, 1873.
1372, Sept. 21 (and sworn) (D) (fn. 14)John Philipot, (fn. 15) Grocer Cornhill, 1372–1377, 1378–9, 1380–1, 1382, 1384 S. 1372–3, M. 1378–9 vice St. Albans
Knighted June, 1381; M.P. London, 1369, 1371 (bis), 1377, 1380, 1381, 1383; Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1369–1370. Died May 25, 1384; Will, November 18, 1381, enrolled July 26, 1389 [H.R. 118 (30)].
1372, Sept. 21 (and sworn) (D) (fn. 14)Nicholas Brembre, (fn. 16) Grocer Bread Street, 1372–7, 1378–1379, 1380–1, 1382–3, 1384–8 S. 1372–3, M. 1377–8, 1383–6 vice Cavendisshe
Knighted June, 1381; M.P. London, 1383; First Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1369–1370; Collector of Customs, Port London, 1379–1386. Executed February 20, 1388.
1374, Apr. 12 (and sworn) Richard Lyons, Vintner Broad Street, 1374–6 S. 1374–5 vice Forster
M.P. Essex, 1380. Murdered by Tyler's rabble June 14, 1381.
1374, July 5 (fn. 14)John Fyfhide, Mercer Bassishaw, 1374–7 S. 1373–4 vice Andreu
M.P. London, 1371.
1374, July 6 (fn. 14) Robert Hatfield, Pepperer Candlewick, 1374–7, Langbourn, 1379–80 S. 1371–2 vice Mordone
Auditor, 1379; Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1346–1347, 1350–1351. Will, May 9, 1379, enrolled May 6, 1381 [H.R. 109 (123)].
1375, Mar. 13 (and sworn) (fn. 14)John Hadle, Grocer Tower, 1375–7, 1378–9, 1380–1381, 1382–3, 1394–1407, Lime Street, 1384–92 S. 1375–6, M. 1379–80, 1393–4 vice Croydon
M.P. London, 1369, 1377, 1378, 1379, 1381, 1384, (bis), 1385, 1386, 1390, 1402; Auditor, 1373, 1379, 1391; Master Grocers, 1383–1384. Will, January 8, 1406, proved February 8, 1410 [P.C.C. 20, Marche].
1375, June 26 (and sworn) (D) (fn. 14)Nicholas Twyford, (fn. 17) Goldsmith Coleman Street, 1375–7, 1387–1388, Farringdon, 1378–9, 1380–1381, Lime Street, 1383–1384, Aldersgate, 1388–91 S. 1377–8, M. 1388–9 vice A. Fraunceys
Knighted June, 1381; Prime Warden Goldsmiths, 1372. Died c January, 1391: Will, June 11, 1390, enrolled January 30, 1391.
1375, Aug. 20 (and sworn) (fn. 18)(D)John [Comberton] de Northampton, Draper Cordwainer, 1375–7, Dowgate, 1382–3 S. 1376–7, M. 1381–3 vice Bernes
M.P. London, 1378; Southwark, 1388; Auditor, 1380. Died c January, 1398; Will, December 17, 1397, enro'led February 11, 1398 [H.R. 126 (118)]
1375, Aug. 31 (fn. 18)John Maryns, Grocer Cripplegate, 1375–7, 1379–80 vice Mytford
Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1359–1360; First Warden, Grocers, 1373–1374. Will, March 14, 1382, enrolled February 27, 1385 [H.R. 113 (87)]
1376, Aug. 1 (fn. 18)John Organ, Mercer Broad Street, 1376–7, 1378–9, 1380–1, Coleman Street, 1382–3, 1384–5, Langbourn, 1385–8 S. 1385–6 vice Lyons
M.P. London, 1368, 1377, 1380, 1384 (bis), 1386; Auditor, 1384; Master Mercers, 1392, 1393, 1394.
1376, Aug. 4 (and sworn) (fn. 18)Hervy Begge, Draper Walbrook, 1376–7, 1379–80, Lime Street, 1382–3 vice Pecche
1376, Aug. 6 (and sworn) (fn. 18)Adam [Changeour] de St. Ive, Grocer Langbourn, 1376–7, 1378–9, 1380–1, 1382–3, Broad Street, 1384–93 vice Bury
Auditor, 1378, 1380.
1376, Sept. 6 (and sworn) (fn. 18)Thomas Cornwaleys, Goldsmith Vintry, 1376–7, 1379–80, 1381–2, 1383–5 S. 1378–9 vice Stodeye
M.P. London, 1380. Died January 4, 1385.
1376, Oct. 21 (and sworn) (fn. 18)Robert Launde, Goldsmith Lime Street, 1376–7, 1378–9, 1380–1 S. 1376–7 vice Haldene
M.P. London, 1380; Knighted June, 1381. Will, February 1, 1382, enrolled July 30, 1383 [H.R. 112 (6)]
1376, Nov. 3 (Nov. 7) (fn. 18)Andrew Pykeman, Fishmonger Billingsgate, 1376–7, 1378–9, 1380–1, S. 1377–8 vice Wroth
Died December, 1391; Will, December 24, proved December 27 [P.C.C. 8 Rous]

Period of Annual Elections, 1377–1394.

From 1377 to 1394 inclusive, the Aldermen were elected annually (with the exception of the Prior of Holy Trinity, who was ex-officio Alderman of Portsoken, and not removable); they were sworn into office on March 12 in each year. Until 1384 no Alderman was re-eligible until the lapse of a year since he had last held office; after that date they might be re-chosen without any interval. Aldermen elected at the annual election of 1394 and their successors were not liable to removal except for special causes, which rule has continued in force to the present day with the exception of the brief period (1683–1688) from the surrender to the restoration of the Charter. Of the 23 Aldermen who vacated their seats under the new regulations at the election of 1377, the four seniors (Frestlyng, Little, Chichester and Tornegold) and two others (Aubrey and Fyfhide) were not again chosen;—(Tornegold died before the election of 1378):— but the remaining 17 found their way back to the Court of Aldermen at subsequent elections. During the period in which immediate re-election was prohibited, many of the Aldermen served in alternate years.

1377, Mar. 12 William Wodehous, Skinner Broad Street, 1377–8, 1382–3 S. 1374–5
Will, March 23, 1388, enrolled February 5, 1392 [H.R. 120 (71)]
" " William Neuport, Fishmonger Queenhithe, 1377–8, 1380–1, 1382–3 S. 1375–6
Died c March, 1391; Will, February 25, proved May 3 [P.C.C. 7 Rous]
" " John Boseham, Mercer Cheap, 1377–8, 1379–80, 1381–2, 1383–4, 1385–7 S. 1378–9
M.P. London, 1380, 1390; Auditor, 1380, 1381, 1383. Will, October 8, 1393, enrolled March 30, 1394 [H.R. 122 (86)]
" " John Heylesdon, Mercer Cordwainer, 1377–8, 1379–80, 1381–2, 1383–4 S. 1379–80
Died April, 1384; Will, April 14, proved April 26 [P.C.C. 1 Rous]
" " William Baret, Grocer Aldgate, 1377–8, Lime Street, 1379–80, Walbrook, 1381–2, Cornhill, 1383–4, Tower, 1390–4 S. 1379–80
M.P. London, 1381, 1383, 1388; Auditor, 1378, 1392. Died 1411; Will, August 5, proved October 19 [P.C.C. 24 Marche]
" " Adam Karlill, Grocer Bishopsgate, 1377–8, Broad Street, 1379–80, 1381–2, Aldgate, 1390–4, Cornhill, 1394–c 1397 S. 1388–9
M.P. London, 1373, 1376, 1377, 1379, 1386, 1390, 1395; Auditor, 1379, 1381.
" " Roger Elys, Wax Chandler Aldersgate, 1377–8, 1379–80, 1381–2, 1384–8, 1393–c 1396 S. 1395–6
Will, August 13, 1396, enrolled January 22, 1397.
" " Thomas Welford, Fishmonger Castle Baynard, 1377–8, Bread Street, 1381–2, Queenhithe, 1379–80, 1384–93, 1394–1403 S. 1396–7
M.P. London, 1380; Auditor, 1378, 1379, 1381, 1385, 1386. Will, November 8, 1405, enrolled June 13, 1407 [H.R. 134 (110)]
1377, Mar. 12 Robert Boxforde, Draper Farringdon, 1377–8, 1379–80, 1381–2
Died February, 1393; Will, February 2, enrolled March 3 [H.R. 121 (145)]
" " Adam Lovekyn, Grocer Cornhill, 1377–8
" " Robert Lucas, Goldsmith Cripplegate, 1377–8, 1381–2
Died 1382; Will, September 2, enrolled November 2 [H.R. 111 (56)]
" " William Betele, Mercer Bassishaw, 1377–8
" " Walter Sibyle Stockfishmonger Lime Street, 1377–8, Bridge, 1379–80, 1381–2
M.P. London, 1377, 1379; Auditor, 1379, 1380, 1381.
" " John Morton Tower, 1377–8
" " Elias de Thorpe, Skinner Walbrook, 1377–8
" " Thomas Noket, Draper Langbourn, 1377–8, Candlewick, 1383–4
Will, September 18, 1396, enrolled January 22, 1397 [H.R. 125 (44)]
" " John Horn, Fishmonger Billingsgate, 1377–8, 1379–80, 1381–2
" " John Southam, Stockfishmonger Dowgate, 1377–8, Tower, 1379–80, Langbourn, 1381–2
Will, July 26, 1382, enrolled March 22, 1395 [H.R. 123 (116)]
" " William Tonge, Vintner Vintry, 1377–8, Aldgate, 1381–2, Tower, 1385
M.P. London, 1377, 1380, 1388; Auditor, 1385, 1386, 1387. Died August, 1389; Will, August 9, proved September 3 [P.C.C. 2 Rous]
" " John Brian, Fishmonger Bread Street, 1377–8, Castle Baynard, 1380–1, 1382–3
" " William Kyng, Draper Coleman Street, 1377–8, 1381–2, 1383–4, Bassishaw, 1379–80
Auditor, 1378. Will, May 5, 1393, enrolled November 9, 1394 [H.R. 123 (40, 41)]
" " Edmund Olyver, Stockfishmonger Bridge, 1377–8, Dowgate, 1379–80, 1381–2
" " Nicholas Godestone, Fishmonger Candlewick, 1377–8

In addition to the above, Adam Stable (late Alderman of Cheap) was for a few days a member of the Court as Mayor: he was removed from office by the King, and succeeded (March 21, 1377) by Nicholas Brembre (late Alderman of Bread Street).

1377, July 29 (Royal assent) 1378, Jan. 11 (sworn) William de Rysynge (Prior of Holy Trinity) Portsoken, 1377–91 vice Algate
Died August 1, 1391.
1378, March 11 The following 11 ex-Aldermen were chosen, viz.:
W. Walworth ex-Mayors.
J. Pyel
A. Stable
J. Philipot
N. Brembre (Mayor).
J. Hadle
N. Twyford
J. Organ
A. de St. Ive
R. Launde
A. Pykeman
The 12 new Aldermen were:
" " William Knyghtcote, Mercer Cheap, 1378–9, Lime Street, 1381–2 S. 1380–1
Will, August 23, 1382, enrolled July 20, 1383 [H.R. 112 (8)]
" " John Rote, Skinner Walbrook, 1378–9, 1380–1, Farringdon, 1382–3, Cornhill, 1384–9 S. 1381–2
M.P. London, 1380, 1384; Auditor, 1379.
" " John Estone, Mercer Bassishaw, 1378–9, 1380–1, 1382–3, Cheap, 1384–5, Coleman Street, 1386–7
Auditor, 1382, 1383. Died 1387.
" " John Hoo, Grocer Coleman Street, 1378–9, 1380–1
Warden London Bridge, 1381–1388; Auditor, 1379
" " Thomas Reynham, Goldsmith Aldersgate, 1378–9, 1380–1
Died 1388; Will, May 11, enrolled July 27 [H.R. 117 (2)]
" " John Clyvelee, Vintner Vintry, 1378–9
" " John Kyrketon (or Kyr-ton), Stockfishmonger Aldgate, 1378–9, 1380–1, 1382–3
Auditor, 1380. Will, October 31, 1387, enrolled July 27, 1388 [H.R. 117 (7)]
" " Geoffrey Newenton (or Newton), Vintner Dowgate, 1378–9, 1380–1
M.P. London, 1378; King's Butler and Coroner, 1376–c. 1380.
" " John Vyne, Draper Queenhithe, 1378–9, Cordwainer, 1380–1
Auditor, 1379, 1382. Died April, 1384; Will, April 6, proved April 28 [P.C.C. 1 Rous]
" " Robert Warbulton, Mercer Cripplegate, 1378–9, 1380–1, 1383–4, 1385–7, Bassishaw, 1384–5
Auditor, 1378, 1379, 1381. Died 1387; Will, June 11, enrolled July 29.
1378,Mar. 11 Richard de Preston, Grocer Cordwainer, 1378–9, Dowgate, 1384–7
M.P. London, 1365; Warden, Fraternity St. Anthony, 1354–1355. Died, 1391; Will, April 26, enrolled October 16 [H.R. 120 (16)]
" " William Badby, Grocer Candlewick, 1378–9, 1380–1
Auditor, 1379. Will, February 27, 1398, enrolled February 17, 1399 [H.R. 127 (47)]
1379, Mar. 12 17 ex-Aldermen were elected, viz.:—
J. Warde (ex-Mayor)
R. Hatfield
J. Maryns
H. Begge
T. Cornwaleys
J. Boseham
J. Heylesdon
W. Baret
A. Karlill
R. Elys
T. Welford
R. Boxforde
W. Sibyle
J. Horn
J. Southam
W. Kyng
E. Olyver
The six new names were those of—
" " Thomas Irlond, Skinner Cornhill, 1379–80, 1381–2 S. 1365–6
Died 1395; Will, May 6, enrolled October 25 [H.R. 124 (20)]
" " John Heende, Draper Candlewick, 1379–80, 1381–2, 1384–92, Walbrook, 1394–1409 S. 1381–2, M. 1391–2, 1404–5
Died August 1, 1418; Will, July 28, proved August 13 [P.C.C. 42 Marche]
" " John Sely, Skinner Bread Street, 1379–80, Walbrook, 1382–3, 1384–5 S. 1382–3
Auditor, 1383.
" " John Shelford, Draper Coleman Street, 1379–80
" " William Eynesham, Pepperer Bishopsgate, 1379–80
Chamberlain, 1374–1378; Auditor, 1381. Will, November 28, 1391, enrolled November 16, 1394 [H.R. 123 (38)]
" " John Redyng, Tailor Castle Baynard, 1379–80, 1381–2

John Philipot (late Alderman of Cornhill) retained his seat in the Court as Mayor till the expiration of his term of office in October, 1379, when he was succeeded by John Hadle (late Alderman of Tower).

1380, Mar.12 21 ex-Aldermen were elected, viz.:—

W. Walworth ex-Mayors
A. Stable
N. Brembre
J. Philipot
J. Hadle (Mayor)
N. Twyford
J. Organ
A. de St. Ive
R. Launde
A. Pykeman
W. Neuport
J. Brian
J. Rote
J. Estone
J. Hoo
T. Reynham
J. Kyrketon
G. Newenton
J. Vyne
R. Warbulton
W. Badby

Only two new men were chosen, viz.:—

" " Walter Doget, Vintner Vintry, 1380–1 S. 1380–1
Died c July, 1387; Will, July 20, 1375, enrolled January 27, 1388 [H.R. 116 (65)]
" " Richard Aillesbury, Grocer Cheap, 1380–1, Dowgate, 1383–4
Master Grocers, 1379–1380.
1381, Mar. 12 The following 19 ex-Aldermen were returned at this election, viz.:—
T. Cornwaleys
J. Boseham
J. Heylesdon
W. Baret
A. Karlill
R. Elys
T. Welford
R. Boxforde
R. Lucas
W. Sibyle
J. Horn
J. Southam
W. Tonge
W. Kyng
E. Olyver
W. Knyghtcote
J. Heende
T. Irlond
J. Redyng

The four new additions were:—

" " John Fresshe, Mercer Bassishaw, 1381–2, Cordwainer, 1385–c 1397 S. 1384–5, M. 1394–5
M.P. London, 1394; Auditor, 1387. Will, September 1, 1397, enrolled March 10, 1399.
" " John Chircheman, Pepperer Bishopsgate, 1381–2, 1384–91, Bridge, 1383–4 S. 1385–6
" " Hugh Fastolf, Grocer Tower, 1381–2, 1384–5, (?) 1385–6, Bridge, 1386–90 S. 1387–8
M.P. London, 1381, Yarmouth, 1361, 1366, 1373, 1377 (bis), Norfolk, 1390. Constable Dover Castle.
" " John Ragenell, Fishmonger Queenhithe, 1381–2
Auditor, 1392, [(?) identical with (John Seaman, called Ragenhill). Will, September 20, 1394, enrolled March 15, 1395 [H.R. 123 (102)]

The Mayor (W. Walworth, ex-Alderman of Bridge) was a Member of the Court till the end of his Mayoralty in October, 1381, when he was succeeded by J. de Northampton (ex-Alderman of Cordwainer).

1382, Mar. 12 The number of ex-Aldermen chosen this year was 15, viz.:—

Sir W. Walworth ex-Mayors.
Sir N. Brembre
Sir J. Philipot
J. Hadle
J. de Northampton (Mayor)
J. Organ
H. Begge
A. de St. Ive
W. Wodehous
W. Neuport
J. Brian
J. Rote
J. Estone
J. Kyrketon
J. Sely

The following eight became Aldermen for the first time:—

" " Adam Bamme, Goldsmith Aldersgate, 1382–3, Cripplegate, 1384–5, 1387–8, Cheap, 1388–93, Lime Street, 1393–7 S. 1382–3, M. 1390–1, 1396–7
M.P. London, 1388; Auditor, 1389; Prime Warden Goldsmiths, 1377. Died June 6, 1397.
" " John More, Mercer Cordwainer, 1382–3 S. 1383–4
M.P. London, 1382, 1383.
" " Simon Wynchcombe, Armourer Cheap, 1382–3, Walbrook, 1385–6 S. 1383–4
Will, April 7, 1396, enrolled November 17, 1399 [H.R. 128 (17)]
1382, Mar. 12 Nicholas Exton, Fishmonger Billingsgate, 1382, 1385–92 S. 1384–5, M. 1386–8
M.P. London, 1369, 1385, Middlesex, 1371, 1377, 1380, 1385. Will, October 24, 1393, enrolled February 20, 1402 [H.R. 130 (69)]
" " William More, Vintner Vintry, 1382–3, 1389–c 1400, Castle Baynard, 1384–9 S. 1386–7, M. 1395–6
M.P. London, 1379, 1388, 1390 (bis); Auditor, 1378, 1379, 1390, 1391. Will, September 8, 1400, enrolled April 17, 1402 [H.R. 130 (96)]
" " John Walcote, Draper Candlewick, 1382–3, 1392–1406, Walbrook, 1388–91 S. 1389–90, M. 1402–3
M.P. London, 1388, 1391; Auditor, 1382, 1388, 1397, 1399. Will, July 11, 1407, enrolled October 22, 1408 [H.R. 136 (4)]
" " William Bys, Stockfishmonger Bishopsgate, 1382–3
" " Thomas Carleton, Broderer Cripplegate, 1382–3, Coleman Street, 1388
M.P. London, 1382. Died 1389; Will, December 25, 1382, enrolled March 8, 1389.

On August 6, 1382, N. Exton, who was one of the leaders of the victualling party, was deprived of his Aldermanry on account of his opposition to the Mayor (Northampton), and on the same day A. Karlill (ex-Alderman) was also declared ineligible for any public office in the City. (On June 20, 1384, when the victualling party was in power, the Common Council resolved that Exton had been wrongfully deprived, and both he and Karlill was restored to their civic rights.) Exton was succeeded by:—

1382, Aug. Gilbert Maghfeld (or Maunfeld), Ironmonger Billingsgate, 1382–3, 1392–c 1397 S. 1392–3

We learn from Walsingham (ii., 71) that Sir J. Philipot was also deprived of his Aldermanry by Northampton and his party, and the Coram Rege Rolls fix the date of his deprivation as October 13, 1382, the day of Northampton's re-election to the Mayoralty. There is no record of, nor is there any allusion to, this event in Letter Book H, and neither there nor elsewhere has any indication been found of the election of a successor to Philipot.

1383, Mar. 12 This year only 10 ex-Aldermen were elected, viz.:—

Sir N. Twyford
T. Cornwaleys
J. Boseham
J. Heylesdon
W. Baret
T. Noket
W. Kyng
R. Warbulton
R. Aillesbury
J. Chircheman

The remaining 13 places were filled by:—

" " William Staundon, Grocer Aldgate, 1383–90, Dowgate, 1392–3, Cheap, 1393–1410 S. 1386–7, M. 1392–3, 1407–8
M. P. London, 1391, 1394, 1397, 1403, 1406; Auditor, 1384. Died 1410; Will, February 3, proved October 27 [P.C.C. 22 Marche].
" " William Venour, Grocer Castle Baynard, 1383–4, 1390–c 1395, Tower, 1386–90, S. 1387–8, M. 1389–90
M.P. London, 1372, 1377, 1378.
1383, Mar. 12 John Fraunceys, Goldsmith Farringdon, 1383–94, Farringdon Without, 1394–1400 S. 1390–1, M. 1400–1
Auditor, 1382; Prime Warden Goldsmiths, 1378. Died December, 1405; Will, June 25, 1405, enrolled January 25, 1406 [H.R. 133 (21)]
" " John Shadworth, Mercer Tower, 1383–4, Coleman Street, 1385–6, Bassishaw, 1386–c1415 S. 1391–2, M. 1401–2
M.P. London, 1388, 1390, 1399; Auditor, 1381, 1386, 1389; Master Mercers, 1397, 1404, 1410. Died 1430; Will, January 7, enrolled October 9 [H.R. 159 (15)].
" " Henry Vanner, Vintner Queenhithe, 1383–4, Cordwainer, 1384–5, Vintry, 1385–9, Aldersgate, 1391–2, Cornhill, 1392–c1394 S. 1391–2
M.P. London, 1383, 1388; [(?) Warden London Bridge, 1353–1355]: Auditor, 1381, 1387, Will, February 9, 1395, enrolled December 3, 1397 [H.R. 126 (76)].
" " William Shyringham, Mercer Bishopsgate, 1383–4, Broad Street, 1388–97 S. 1395–6
M.P. London, 1391; Auditor, 1392, 1394. Died 1397; Will, July 24, enrolled November 26 [H.R. 126 (73)]
" " Richard Norbury, Mercer Bassishaw, 1383–4
M.P. London, 1382, 1383.
" " William Olyver, Skinner Walbrook, 1383–4, 1386–8, 1391–4, Coleman Street, 1394–c1396
Auditor, 1383. Will, July 24, 1396, enrolled January 29, 1397.
" " William Anecroft, Mercer Billingsgate, 1383–5
M.P. London, 1385; Auditor, 1387. Died c June, 1390; Will, June 24, proved July 7 [P.C.C. 6 Rous.]
" " Geoffrey Cremylford (or Crymelford), Grocer Langbourn, 1383–5
Auditor, 1382, 1385, 1388.
" " Thomas Rolf, Skinner Broad Street, 1383–4
M.P. London, 1384; Auditor, 1384, 1385.
" " John Furneux, Grocer Bread Street, 1383–4
" " Henry Bamme, Goldsmith Aldersgate, 1383–4, Coleman Street, 1388–93
Will, November 7, 1413, enrolled February 3, 1416 [H.R. 143 (54)]

It is remarkable that at this election no ex-Mayor was chosen; the Mayor himself (Northampton) ceased to be an Alderman, and at the close of his year of office in October, 1383, he was succeeded by Sir N. Brembre (ex-Mayor and ex-Alderman of Bread Street).

In 1384 the law passed in 1377 was relaxed so far as to permit an Alderman to be re-elected at the expiration of his year of office, without the interval of a year which that law had interposed. The change which appears to have been initiated by the Mayor (Brembre) on his own sole authority was sanctioned by the King in letters patent dated March 8, 1381, subject to confirmation by Parliament, which was subsequently granted [Rot. Parl. iii., 172-3].

At the election of 1384 all those elected had had previous Aldermanic experience; eight who had served during the preceding year were chosen again, three of whom changed their Wards, the remaining fifteen had been Aldermen in one or more years before the election of 1383. The whole list is as follows:—

Sir W. Walworth ex-Mayors
Sir J. Philipot
Sir N. Brembre (Mayor)
J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
J. Organ
A. de St. Ive
(fn. 21)T. Cornwaleys
R. Elys
T. Welford
J. Estone
(fn. 20)R. Warbulton
R. de Preston
J. Heende
J. Sely
(fn. 20)J. Chircheman
H. Fastolf
A. Bamme
W. More
(fn. 21)W. Staundon
(fn. 21)J. Fraunceys
(fn. 20)H. Vanner
(fn. 21)W. Anecroft
(fn. 21)G. Cremylford

[Sir J. Philipot died in May, 1384 and was succeeded by J. Rote, an ex-Alderman. T. Cornwaleys died in January, 1385; the vacancy caused by his death apparently was not filled till the annual election in the following March.]

In March, 1385, seventeen of the previous year's Aldermen were re-chosen, three of them changing their Wards; five ex-Aldermen returned to the Court; there is no extant return for Bassishaw. The twenty-two whose elections are recorded were:—

(fn. 21)Sir W. Walworth (ex-Mayor)
(fn. 21)Sir N. Brembre (Mayor)
(fn. 21)J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
(fn. 20)J. Organ
(fn. 21)A. de St. Ive
J. Boseham
(fn. 21)R. Elys
(fn. 21)T. Welford
(fn. 21)J. Rote
(fn. 20)R. Warbulton
(fn. 21)R. de Preston
(fn. 21)J. Heende
J.Fresshe
(fn. 21)J.Chircheman
(fn. 21)H. Fastolf
S. Wynchcombe
N. Exton
(fn. 21)W. More
(fn. 21)W. Staundon
(fn. 21)J. Fraunceys
J. Shadworth
(fn. 20)H. Vanner

On August 12, 1385, W. Tonge (ex-Alderman) took the place of Fastolf, who had resigned, but the latter appears to have resumed his seat shortly after (see note A, p. 204). A few days before the end of the year Sir W. Walworth died; his place was apparently not filled till the next annual election.

In March, 1386, there was again no infusion of new blood; 20 of the previous year's Aldermen were re-elected, two changing their Wards, and the remaining three scats were filled by ex-Aldermen. Those elected were:—

(fn. 21)Sir N. Brembre (Mayor)
(fn. 21)J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
(fn. 21)J. Organ
(fn. 21)A. de St. Ive
(fn. 21)J. Boseham
(fn. 21)R. Elys
(fn. 21)T. Welford
(fn. 21)J. Rote
J. Estone
(fn. 21)R. Warbulton
(fn. 21)R. de Preston
(fn. 21)J. Heende
(fn. 21)J. Freeshe
(fn. 21)J. Chircheman
(fn. 20)H. Fastolf
(fn. 21)N. Exton
(fn. 21)W. More
(fn. 21)W. Staundon
W. Venour
(fn. 21)J. Fraunceys
(fn. 20)J. Shadworth
(fn. 21)H. Vanner
W. Olyver

In March, 1387, all the Aldermen of 1386 were re-elected for their respective Wards, with the apparent exception of J. Boseham, for whose Ward (Cheap) no return is extant. In the course of this year three vacancies occurred through the deaths of Exton and Warbulton and the resignation of Preston; the ex-Aldermen Sir N. Twyford and A. Bamme were elected to succeed the two first-named; Preston's seat was taken by a new man, the first elected since 1383.

1387 William Wotton, Woolmonger Dowgate, 1387–92
Will, August 24, 1391, enrolled October 22, 1397 [H.R. 126 (52)]

Sir N. Brembre was executed by the sentence of the "Merciless" or "Wonderful Parliament," in February, 1388, a few days before the Aldermen for that year came into office.

In March, 1388, eighteen of the existing Aldermen were re-elected, two changing their Wards; three ex-Aldermen and two new men completed the list. The twenty-one seniors were:—

(fn. 21)J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
(fn. 20)Sir N. Twyford
(fn. 21)A. de St. Ive
(fn. 21)T. Welford
(fn. 21)J. Rote
(fn. 21)J. Heende
(fn. 21)J. Fresshe
(fn. 21)J. Chircheman
(fn. 21)H. Fastolf
(fn. 20)A. Bamme
(fn. 21)N. Exton (Mayor)
(fn. 21)W. More
J. Walcote
T. Carleton
(fn. 21)W. Staundon
(fn. 21)W. Venour
(fn. 21)J. Fraunceys
(fn. 21)J. Shadworth
(fn. 21)H. Vanner
W. Shyringham
(fn. 21)W. Wotton

The new additions were:—

1388, Mar.12 Thomas Austyn, Mercer Langbourn, 1388–92 S. 1388–9
" " John Loneye (or Loveneye), Mercer Cripplegate, 1388–94 S. 1389–90
M.P. London, 1390; Middlesex, 1407; Auditor, 1382, 1386, 1388.

T. Carleton died before the close of the Aldermanic year, and his seat was filled by an ex-Alderman, H. Bamme, who was acting as early as January 12, 1389 (Letter Book H, fo. 245b).

At the election of March, 1389, all the Aldermen were re-elected except Vanner, to whose seat W. More was transferred, the other twenty-one being returned for their former Wards. There is no record of More's successor in Castle Baynard Ward.

At some date between March and October, 1389, Rote either died or retired, and his place was taken by a new man:—

1389 John Pynchon, Goldsmith Cornhill, 1389–92

In March, 1390, nineteen Aldermen were re-elected for their respective Wards; Venour changed his Ward; the other three seats were filled by the election of two ex-Aldermen and one new man. The 22 seniors were:—

(fn. 21)J. Hadle ex-Mayors
(fn. 21)Sir N. Twyford
(fn. 21)A. de St. Ive
(fn. 21)T. Welford
W. Baret
A. Karlill
(fn. 21)J. Heende
(fn. 21)J. Fresshe
(fn. 21)J. Chircheman
(fn. 21)A. Bamme
(fn. 21)N. Exton (ex-Mayor)
(fn. 21)W. More
(fn. 21)J. Walcote
(fn. 20)W. Venour (Mayor)
(fn. 21)J. Fraunceys
(fn. 21)J. Shadworth
(fn. 21)W. Shyringham
(fn. 21)H. Bamme
(fn. 21)W. Wotton
(fn. 21)T. Austyn
(fn. 21)J. Loneye
(fn. 21)J. Pynchon

The only new name is that of:—

1390, Mar.12 William Brampton, Stockfishmonger Bridge, 1390–1406 S. 1394–5
M.P. London, 1390, 1391, 1397, 1399; Auditor, 1390. Died November, 1406; Will, November 6, proved November 13 [P.C.C. 12 Marche]

In the course of this Aldermanic year Sir N. Twyford died; there is no record of any election to fill his place.

At the election of March, 1391, all the Aldermen were re-elected except two (Chircheman and Walcote). Two ex-Aldermen (H. Vanner and W. Olyver), were elected, and there was one new-comer, viz:

1391, Mar. 12 Thomas Vynent, Mercer Bishopsgate, 1391–3 S. 1390–1
Will, March 18, 1393, enrolled March 9, 1394 [H.R. 122 (67)]
During the year there was a new Prior of Holy Trinity.
1391, Aug. 14 Robert de Excestre (Prior of Holy Trinity) Portsoken, 1391–1407 vice Rysynge
Died July 31, 1407.

In March, 1392, those returned were twenty of the existing Aldermen, one exAlderman (G. Maghfeld) and two new men: the names are:—

J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
A. de St. Ive
T. Welford
W. Baret
A. Karlill
J. Heende (Mayor)
J. Fresshe
A. Bamme (ex-Mayor)
W. More
G. Maghfeld
W. Venour (ex-Mayor)
J. Fraunceys
J. Shadworth
H. Vanner
W. Shyringham
W. Olyver
H. Bamme
W. Wotton
J. Loneye
W. Brampton
T. Vynent

Also—

1392, Mar. 12 Thomas Newenton (or Neuton), Mercer Langbourn, 1392–9 S. 1392–3
M.P. London, 1390; Auditor, 1395.
" " Drugo (or Drew) Barentyn, Goldsmith Aldersgate, 1392–3, 1397– 1414, Farringdon Within, 1394–7, Bishopsgate, 1414–5 S. 1393–4, M. 1398–9, 1408–9
M.P. London, 1395, 1397, 1403, 1410, 1413. Died December 15, 1415; Will, July 18, 1407, proved February 4, 1416 [P.C.C. 31 Marche]

In June, 1392, the Mayor (Heende), and the Sheriffs (Shadworth and Vanner) were deprived of their offices and imprisoned for a short time. Heende appears to have been deprived of, or to have resigned, his Aldermanry, and to have been succeeded by J. Walcote, who was acting as Alderman of his Ward (Candlewick), on September 1, and was present at the elections of Sheriffs and Mayor on September 21 and October 13. W. Staundon also replaced Wotton about the same time, being present on the election days and acting as Alderman of Dowgate on September 24.

The name of W. Creswyk appears among the Aldermen present on September 21 and October 13; there is no direct evidence as to his Ward, but the lists of attendances show that he must have taken the place of Hadle or Venour or More, and inasmuch as the two last named were re-elected by their old Wards in March, 1393, and Hadle's name does not appear again amongst the Aldermen in 1392 or at the annual election of 1393, it may be confidently conjectured that he vacated his seat and was succeeded by Creswyk. The succession should therefore be continued thus:—

1392, c Aug. William Creswyk, Grocer Lime Street, 1392–3
Will, October 19, 1406, enrolled June 13, 1407 [H.R. 134 (88]

At the annual election of 1393 seventeen of the existing Aldermen were re-chosen, two of them (A Bamme and W. Staundon) removing to other Wards: the remaining seats were filled by an ex-Alderman (R. Elys), and five new men. The Court now consisted of—

W. Baret
A. Karlill
R. Elys
J. Fresshe
A. Bamme (ex-Mayor)
W. More
J. Walcote
G. Maghfeld
W. Staundon (Mayor)
W. Venour (ex-Mayor)
J. Fraunceys
J. Shadworth
H. Vanner
W. Shyringham
W. Olyver
J. Loneye
W. Brampton
T. Newenton

and the following who were elected for the first time:—

1393, Mar. 12 (D) Richard Whytyngdone (fn. 19) (Whittington), Mercer Broad Street, 1393–7, Lime Street, 1397–1423 S. 1393–4, M. 1397–8, 1406–7, 1419–20
M.P. London, 1416; Auditor, 1418; Master Mercers, 1396, 1402, 1409. Died 1423; Will, September 5, 1421, enrolled March 8, 1423.
" " Thomas Knolles, Grocer Dowgate, 1393–7, Cordwainer, 1397–1435 S. 1394–5, M. 1399–1400, 1410–11
M.P. London, 1416; Auditor, 1393, 1395, 1398; Master Grocers, 1387–1388, 1431–1432. Died between June 29 and July 11, 1435; Will, May 20, 1435, proved July 11, 1435 [Lambeth Wills 451, Chichele, pt. i.]
" " William Parker, Mercer Bishopsgate, 1393–1403 S. 1396–7
M.P. London, 1402; Auditor, 1388, 1391. Died c June, 1403; Will (codicil June 12, 1403), proved February 26, 1404 [P.C.C. 6 Marche]
" " William Evote, Draper Coleman Street, 1393–4, Cripplegate, 1394–1402 S. 1400–1
Auditor, 1393, 1396. Died March, 1404; Will, March 14, proved March 17 [P.C.C. 5 Marche]
" " John Cosyn, Grocer Queenhithe, 1393–4
Auditor, 1391, 1395. Died 1403; Will, March 29, proved October 24 [P.C.C. 4 Marche]

In October, 1393, J. Hadle was elected Mayor, although not an Alderman at the time.

In March, 1394, the last of the annual elections took place, when the number of Wards was increased to 25 (including Portsoken) by the division of Farringdon into two Wards: J. Fraunceys, who had been Alderman of the undivided Ward since 1383, was chosen for the Outer division, and D. Barentyn (an ex-Alderman) for the Inner.

Nineteen of the old Aldermen, in addition to Fraunceys, were again chosen, two of whom (Olyver and Evote) changed their Wards. The Mayor (Hadle) and two other ex-Aldermen, besides Barentyn, were also elected, there being one new addition. The seniority of the 24 old Aldermen dating from these first elections was as under:

J. Hadle (Mayor)
R. Elys
T. Welford
J. Heende
J. Fresshe
A. Bamme (ex-Mayor)
W. More
J. Walcote
G. Maghfeld
W. Staundon ex-Mayors
W. Venour
J. Fraunceys
J. Shadworth
H. Vanner
W. Shyringham
W. Olyver
W Brampton
R. de Excestre (Prior of Holy Trinity)
T. Newenton
D. Barentyn
R. Whytyngdone
T. Knolles
W. Parker
W. Evote

The junior Alderman was:

1394, Mar. 12 John Wade, Fishmonger Aldgate, 1394–1402 S. 1398–9
M.P. London, 1394 [(?) Lyme Regis, 1395]; Auditor, 1390, 1391, 1394.

From this date (1394) the succession proceeds continuously as follows:—

1394 Adam Karlill (again) (see 1377) vice Vanner
c 1395 William Askham, Fishmonger Castle Baynard, c 1395–1400, Dowgate, 1400–6, Bridge, 1406–c 1415 S. 1397–8, M. 1403–4 vice Venour
M.P. London, 1395, 1407, 1413; Auditor, 1396, 1398. Will, November 24, 1413, proved February 5, 1415 [P.C.C. 31 Marche]
1397, c Jan. John Wodecok, Mercer Coleman Street, c 1397–1402, Cripplegate, 1402–8 S. 1397–8, M. 1405–6. vice Olyver
Auditor, 1390, 1399; Master Mercers, 1398, 1408. Will, November 20, 1408, proved January 10, 1409 [P.C.C. 17 Marche]
1397, c Jan. William Reynwell, Girdler Billingsgate, c 1397–1403 vice Maghfeld
Translated to Ironmongers, March 15, 1399 (Letter Book H. fo. 324). Will, July 6, 1403, proved March 4, 1404 [P.C.C. 5 Marche]
1397, c Jan. Andrew Neuport M. P. London, 1397. Aldersgate, 1397 vice Elys
M.P. London, 1397.
1397, c July William Hyde, Grocer Broad Street, 1397–1401 S. 1399–1400 vice Bamme
M.P. London, 1397; Auditor, 1396. Will (codicil April 22, 1402), proved October 9, 1404 [P.C.C. 3 Marche]
1397 John Warner, Ironmonger Cornhill, 1397–1412 S. 1398–9 vice Karlill
Auditor, 1396. Died 1413; Will, July 29, proved August 6 [P.C.C. 27 Marche]
1397, c Aug. Hugh Short, Vintner Bread Street, 1397–c 1399 vice Shyringham
M.P. London, 1397; Auditor, 1397.
1397, c Sept. William Venour, Grocer Dowgate, 1397–1400, Vintry, 1400–7 S. 1401–2 vice Fresshe
1397 Thomas Polle, Goldsmith Farringdon Within, 1397–1413 S. 1403–4 vice Neuport
Died June, 1413; Will, June 17, proved July 2 [P.C.C. 27 Marche]
1399 Walter Newenton (or Neuton), Grocer Langbourn, 1399–1400 vice T. Newenton
Auditor, 1398. Will, April 3, 1417, proved March 12, 1418 [P.C.C. 40 Marche]
c 1399 William Walderne, Mercer Bread Street, 1399–c 1415, Bassishaw, c 1415–24, S. 1399–1400, M. 1412–3, 1422–3 vice Short
M.P. London, 1414, 1415, 1421; Master Mercers, 1399, 1405, 1411, 1419. Died 1424; Will, May 22, proved June 29, 1424 [Lambeth Wills 371, Chichele, pt. i.]
1400 John Wakele, Vintner Castle Baynard, 1400–c 1404 S. 1400–1 vice More
Auditor, 1392, 1397. Died 1407; Will, April 2, enrolled June 13 [H.R. 134 (103)]
1400 Geoffrey Broke, Grocer Langbourn, 1400–8 S. 1406–7 vice W. Newenton
Auditor, 1393, 1397. Died before May 29, 1408 [Adm. P.C.C. 16 Marche]

At the close of the 14th century the Court of Aldermen was composed of the following, in order of seniority:—

J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
T. Welford
J. Heende (ex-Mayor)
J. Walcote
W. Staundon (ex-Mayor)
J. Fraunceys (Mayor)
J. Shadworth
W. Brampton
R. de Excestre (Prior of Holy Trinity)
D. Barentyn (ex-Mayors)
R. Whytyngdone
T. Knolles
W. Parker
W. Evote
J. Wade
W. Askham
J. Wodecok
W. Reynwell
W. Hyde
J. Warner
W. Venour
T. Polle
W. Walderne
J. Wakele
G. Broke

Footnotes

  • 1. Aldermen in 1320 named with their Wards in Letter Book E, fo. 104 b.
  • 2. Aldermen in 1320 named with their Wards in Letter Book E, fo. 104 b.
  • 3. Aldermen in 1220 named with their Wards in Letter Book E, fo. 104 b.
  • 4. Poyntel was a mercator alluti (or alutæ) [Letter Book C, fo. lxxix.] See foot note, p. 329.
  • 5. Aldermen in 1320 named with their Wards in Letter Book E, fo. 104 b.
  • 6. See note p. 357.
  • 7. Betoyne is generally described as a Goldsmith and is included in the list of Goldsmith-Mayors given in the MS. collection of William Smith (Rouge Dragon) [Guildhall MS. 482] whom I have followed at pp. 45, 205 and 343 of this work. It seems, however, clear from Letter Book E, fo. 53b, that he belonged to the Pepperers' Guild in 1316 (see Sharpe's Husting Wills i., 445, and Riley's Memorials, p. 120).
  • 8. The D.N.B. article names none of his Wards, nor does it supply any indication of the dates at which he became and ceased to be an Alderman.
  • 9. Lovekyn was not Mayor (or Lord Mayor as he is incorrectly styled) in 1365, as stated in the D.N.B., where the dates both of his Will and of its enrolment are also inaccurately given.
  • 10. Aldermen in office in 1377 who lost their seats at the introduction of annual elections, being disqualified for immediate re-election.
  • 11. Aldermen in office in 1377 who lost their seats at the introduction of annual elections, being disqualified for immediate re-election.
  • 12. Not November 11 as in D.N.B.
  • 13. The statement in the D.N.B. that Walworth was an ally of Northampton is the exact reverse of the fact: he was one of the leaders of the "victualling" party in conjunction with Brembre and Philipot. The D.N.B. records only one of the four elections to Parliament and perpetuates the anachronism of styling him "Lord Mayor," which error is repeated in the cases of Brembre, Twyford and Northampton.
  • 14. Aldermen in office in 1377 who lost their seats at the introduction of annual elections, being disqualified for immediate re-election.
  • 15. The D.N.B. article on Philipot neither names his Ward nor gives the dates of his various elections, nor does it record that he recovered his seat after his ejection by Northampton. Neither he nor any of those knighted with him in 1381 was an Alderman at the time, and the number, exclusive of himself and Walworth, was three (not four as stated in the article).
  • 16. The article in the D.N.B. reproduces the usual blunder about the sixteen GrocerAldermen. The text also, (corrected in the Errata volume and in the new issue on my information), wrongly dates his first election.
  • 17. The article in the D.N.B. names only one of his four Wards, and suggests an incorrect date of death.
  • 18. Aldermen in office in 1377 who lost their seats at the introduction of annual elections, being disqualified for immediate re-election.
  • 21. Re-elected by the Wards for which they served in the preceding year.
  • 20. Elected by other Wards than those for which they served in the preceding year.
  • 19. The writer of the excellent article on Whittington in the D.N.B. carefully refrains from styling him "Lord Mayor" and notes that his knighthood is only legendary. He is, however, incorrect in saying that no return exists of the M.P.'s for London in 1416 (see reference quoted on p. 270, footnote 111), and he names only one of his Wards, omitting that for which he served for 25 of the 30 years during which he was an Alderman.