Archdeacons
Barnstaple

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

19-21

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Barnstaple', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 9: Exeter diocese (1964), pp. 19-21. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32246 Date accessed: 02 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF BARNSTAPLE

M. Ralph Germeyn ?-1308.

Occ. 17 Nov. 1302 (Reg. Bronescombe p. 409). Precentor 1308. (fn. 2)

William de Melton 1308.

Coll. 13 Oct. 1308 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 188).

M. William FitzRogo 1309.

Coll. 4 Jan. 1309 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 188).

M. John Wele 1309-1312.

Coll. 30 March 1309 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 188). Archdcn. of Exeter 1312. (fn. 3)

M. Walter Giffard D.Th. 1312-1314.

Coll. 26 March 1312 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 188). Chancellor 1314.

M. Richard de Morcester 1315-1318.

Coll. 7 Feb. 1315 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 188). Archdcnry vac. by 22 Sept. 1318, either by his becoming archdcn. of Exeter, or by his d. (ibid.).

M. Richard de Wideslade 1318-1329.

Coll. 22 Sept. 1318 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 188). Treasurer 1329.

M. William de la Zouche 1329-1330.

Coll. 15 Dec. 1329 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1275). Archdcn. of Exeter 1330.

M. John de Nassington 1330-1349.

Coll. 17 Dec. 1330 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1283). D. by 8 Nov. 1349 (CPL. 111 332; CPP. 1 195).

M. John de Reynham D.Cn.L. 1350-?

Papal conf. 8 Apr. 1350 as archdcn. in succession to John de Nassington (CPP. 1 195). D. (as archdcn. ?) by 30 March 1351 (Chartulary of Chichester, ed. W. D. Peckham (Sussex Record Soc., xlvi) p. 290; CPP. 1 222; CPR. 1350-1354 p. 114).

M. Hugh de Monyton D.Th. 1352.

M. John de Derby 1355-1358.

Monyton's estate ratif. 30 Oct. 1352 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 360). Derby became archdcn. by exch. (not stated with whom) 23 Feb. 1355 for preb. of Combe Undecima in Wells (Reg. Grandisson 111 1435). Exch. 2 Sept. 1358 with William de Mugge for ch. of Weston Longville, Norf. (CPL. 111 592, 594; CPR. 1358-1361 p. 191-28 Nov. 1359).

William de Mugge 1358- ?

Prov. 2 Sept. 1358 on exch. (CPL. 111 592). Occ. 15 Oct. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 24). Probably until treasurer 1367.

M. Henry Whitefeld D.Th. 1371, 1384.

Occ. 26 Oct. 1371 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 246) and 26 Sept. 1384 (D. & C. Ex. 3550 f. 8/11). Probably until d., by 19 July 1387 (ibid. ff. 25b/29b, 50/56).

M. Robert Rygge D.Th. ?-1400.

Estate ratif. 6 Feb. 1395 (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 536). Chancellor 1400.

Richard Aldryngton or Allerton 1400.

Coll. 22 Aug. 1400 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 144). Res. by 1 Nov. (ibid.).

M. John Orum B.Th. 1400-1429.

Coll. 1 Nov. 1400 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 144). Estate ratif. 31 Jan. 1402 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 13). Chancellor 1429.

M. John Waryn Lic.Cn.L. 1429-1442.

Coll. 2 Aug. 1429 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 120). D. by 31 July 1442 (ibid. p. 272).

Richard Helyer 1442-1445.

Coll. 3 Aug. 1442 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 272). Archdcn. of Cornwall 1445.

M. Michael Tregury D.Th. 1445-1449.

Coll. 16 June 1445 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 300). Abp. of Dublin 1449.

M. Roger Keyes B.Cn.L. 1450-1459/60.

Coll. 25 Jan. 1450 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 343). Occ. 26 Dec. 1459 (Reg. Neville f. 118b). Precentor during Xmas term 1459/60.

M. William Fulford ?-1475.

Occ. Easter term 1462 (D. & C. Ex. 2834). D. by 27 Oct. 1475, probably 24 Oct. (Reg. Booth f. 33; D. & C. Ex. 3508 f. 9b).

M. John Stubbys B.C.L. 1475-1476.

Coll. 27 Oct. 1475 (Reg. Booth f. 33). Treasurer 1476.

M. Owen Lloyd D.C.L. 1476-1478.

Coll. 10 Dec. 1476 (Reg. Booth f. 38b). Archdcn. of Totnes 1478.

M. Robert Barforth B.C.L. 1478-1486.

Coll. 18 Feb. 1478 (Reg. Booth f. 44b). D. by M'mas term 1486 (D. & C. Ex. 3762).

M. William Elyot B.C.L. ?-1506/7.

Occ. 1 June 1492 (Lamb., Reg. Morton 1 f. 121). D. by 19 March 1507, probably 18 June 1506 (PCC 21 Adeane; D. & C. Ex. 3675 f. 2).

M. John Veysey D.C.L. ?-1508.

Res. this by 3 Aug. 1508 on becoming precentor (Reg. Oldham f. 25).

M. Richard Norton D.Cn. & C.L. 1508-?

Coll. 3 Aug. 1508 (Reg. Oldham f. 25). Occ. 8 Nov. 1509 (ibid. f. 36b). Probably until precentor 1512.

M. John Young D.C.L. ?-1515.

Res. this by 12 Apr. 1515 (Reg. Oldham ff. 59b-60).

M. John Tyake B.Cn.L. 1515-1517/18.

Coll. 12 Apr. 1515 (Reg. Oldham f. 59b). D. by 19 Jan. 1518, probably by 19 Dec. 1517 (ibid. ff. 74, 73).

M. Richard Tollet D.C.L. 1518-1528.

Coll. 19 Jan. 1518 (Reg. Oldham f. 74). D. 27 March/26 Apr. 1528 (PCC 34 Porch; Reg. Veysey 1 f. 36).

M. Thomas Brerewood D.C.L. 1528-1544.

Coll. 26 Apr. 1528; instal. s.d. (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 36; D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 49). D. 29 May 1544 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 113).

Footnotes

2 No evidence has been found for Walter de Pembroke, said by Le Neve-Hardy, without references, to occur in 1305. The obit of one man of this name was celebrated 20 Oct. (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. vb).
3 No evidence has been found for Bartholomew de Sancto Laurentio, said by Le Neve-Hardy, without references, to have held this archdcnry with that of Exeter, until his conf. as dean.